Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the COOKERY & FOOD category.

Your search returned 42 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


CONTEMPORARY COOKERY
Toye, Doris Lytton. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 630093
Conde-Nast Publications, Ltd. 1st ed . 1947. Very good condition. Vogue Receipts 1945-1947. Grey cardwraps with green titles. B/w chapter headers. 136 pages plus publisher adverts to front and rear. Covers a little grubby and lightly rubbed at corners. Contents clean.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MRS. BEETON'S COOKERY
Beeton, Mrs. Isabella. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816999
Ward Lock & Co Ltd. 1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. All About Cookery, Household Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving, etc. Red linen-backed card wraps. B/w plates. New edition. 5 colour plates, 32 b/w illustrations. Spine faded, covers marked. Neat name in ink to top of front pastedown. Front joint starting to crack. One colour plate missing (of five), three double sided black and white plates missing. One plate almost detached. Minor foxing to text block. a few marks to contents but generally clean.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIBLIOGRAPHIE GASTRONOMIQUE
Vicaire, Georges. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816854
The Holland Press. 1st ed . 1978. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A facsimile of the 1890 edition. xviii + 2 pages errata + 966 pages. Text in French.0900470860
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GUIDE CULINAIRE
Escoffier, Auguste. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816825
Art Culinaire. 1st ed . 1903. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Text in French. x + 2 page avertissement + 792 pages + 4 pages renseignements commerciaux divers. Corners bumped and rubbed. Front joint slightly split, rear joint split. Page-edge browning with a few small margin tears.
Price: £680.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE COOK'S DICTIONARY
Dolby, Richard. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816826
Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley. 1830. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Cook's Dictionary and House-Keeper's Directory: A New Family Manual of Cookery and Confectionery, On a Plan of Ready Reference Never Hitherto Attempted. Modern binding, brown leather spine and corners. iv + 516 pages + 2 page booklist. First blank page browned with a few chips. A small amount of pencil annotation else contents very good.
Price: £200.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT
Beeton, Mrs. Isabella. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816827
Ward, Lock & Co. 1869. Very good condition with no wrapper. Modern burgundy cloth spine with gilt title. Green boards. 12 colour plates. xl + 6 pages + 1139 pages + 12 pages of advertisements + 16 page Juvenile booklist + 12 page booklist. Contents very good indeed. Boards lightly marked.
Price: £300.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

WHOLESOME FARE
Delamere, Dr. & Delamere, Mrs.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816828
Crosby Lockwood and Co.. 1878. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A Sanitary Cook-Book Comprising the Laws of Food and the Practice of Cookery and Embodying the Best British and Continental Receipts With Hints and Useful Suggestions for the Sedentary, the Sick and the Convalescent. 2nd edition, revised. Modern crimson leather spine with raised bands, gilt title and decorations. Green boards. viii + 794 pages + 32 page booklist. B/w plate of the Mansion House kitchen. A handsome binding.
Price: £130.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY
Glasse, Hannah. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816829
A. Millar. 1767. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Full brown leather binding. vi + 384 pages + 24 pages of index. No author named but is Glasse according to British Library. Boards worn, corners very worn. Rebacked with modern leather spine. Lacks original pages (if any) prior to title page.
Price: £190.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MODERN HOUSEWIFE OF MENAGERE
Soyer, Alexis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816830
Simpkin, Marshall & Co.. 1849. Very good condition with no wrapper. Comprising Nearly One Thousand Receipts for the Economic and Judicious Preparation of Every Meal of the Day With Those of the Nursery and Sick Room and Minute Directions for Family Management in All Its Branches. xii + 430 pages + 7 pages of advertisements. B/w illustrations. Rebacked with original spine laid down. New endpapers.
Price: £180.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE COOK'S ORACLE
Kitchiner, William. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816831
A. Constable & Co.. 1823. Very good condition with no wrapper. Containing Receipts for Plain Cookery on the Most Economical Plan for Private Families. Modern full brown leather binding with blue title label and gilt title to spine. xx + 484 pages. 6th edition. Title page browned. Contents very good. Covers lightly marked.
Price: £140.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LONDON ART OF COOKERY
Farley, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816832
Scatcherd And Letterman. 1807. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The London Art of Cookery and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant on a New Plan Made Plain and Easy to the Understanding of Every Housekeeper, Cook and Servant in the Kingdom. B/w frontis. 12 b/w illustrated Bills of Fare. Full dark brown leather binding. xxiv + 366 pages + 2 page booklist. Rebacked with modern leather spine and gilt title. Frontis and title page a little foxed. Brown staining to edges of approximately pages 197 to 241. Boards and corners worn.
Price: £190.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE COOK'S DICTIONARY
Dolby, Richard. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816833
Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley. 1830. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The Cook's Dictionary and House-Keeper's Directory: A New Family Manual of Cookery and Confectionery, On a Plan of Ready Reference Never Hitherto Attempted. Modern binding, brown cloth with gilt title to spine. iv + 516 pages. Title page and first 12 pages browned. Scattered browning throughout. A few small marks to rear board.
Price: £190.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A COLLECTION OF ABOVE THREE HUNDRED RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, PHYSICK AND SURGERY
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816834
Mrs. Mary Kettilby. 1749. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. For The Use of All Good Wives, Tender Mothers and Careful Nurses. By Several Hands. The Seventh Edition To Which is Added a Second Part Containing a Great number of Excellent Receipts for Preserving and Conserving of Sweet-Meats, Etc. and a New Index to Both Parts. 272 pages including index to first part + 5 page index to second part. Rebacked with attractive modern matching brown leather spine with raised bands and gilt titles. Original boards rubbed with some wear at edges. Last few pages lightly browned and slightly chipped at edges,
Price: £250.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE PRACTICAL COOK
Bregion, Joseph & Miller, Anne. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816835
Chapman & Hall. 1845. Good condition with no wrapper. The Practical Cook, English and Foreign; Containing a Great Variety of Old Receipts Improved and Remodelled. Small format. 6.5 x 4 inches. Brown embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. 12 b/w plates. xxviii + 498 pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned, top and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. A few scattered foxspots to contents.
Price: £180.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY
Rundell, Maria Eliza. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816836
John Murray. 1808. Very good condition with no wrapper. A New system of Domestic Cookery formed Upon Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families. By A Lady. A New Edition Corrected. Modern brown leather spine with raised bands and gilt title. Brown boards. xxx + 351 pages + 3 page booklist + b/w frontis + 9 b/w plates. Although no author given, written by Maria Eliza Rundell. First few pages lightly browned. Contents very good. Attractive modern binding.
Price: £160.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE HOUSE-KEEPER'S POCKET-BOOK AND COMPLEAT FAMILY COOK
Harrison, Mrs. Sarah. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816837
C. And R. Ware. 1764. Very good condition with no wrapper. Containing Above Twelve Hundred Curious and Uncommon Receipts in Cookery, Preserving, Candying, Pastry, Pickling, Collaring Etc. Twenty b/w woodcut plates of courses. The 8th edition. Modern full tan leather binding, raised bands, red title label with gilt title to spine. Small format. 7 x 4 inches. 216 pages + 36 pages Every One Their Own Physician + 8 pages index + 22 pages of financial tables. Light browning to first few pages. In handsome modern binding.
Price: £460.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A MANUAL OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY
Walsh, J.H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816838
Routledge, Warne & Routledge. 1861. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Manual of Domestic Economy Including Directions for the Management of the Nursery and Sick Room and the Preparation and Administration of Domestic Remedies. Illustrated with more than 200 wood engravings. New edition. Black leather spine with gilt title. xvi + 736 pages. Front joint slightly cracked. Spine edges rubbed. New front endpapers.
Price: £130.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY
Rundell, Maria Eliza. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816839
John Murray. 1819. Very good condition with no wrapper. A New System of Domestic Cookery Formed Upon Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families. By A Lady. A New Edition Corrected. Modern full brown leather binding, gilt title and decorations to spine. 9 b/w plates. lii + 354 pages. Small format. 7 x 4 inches. Tapemarks to edge of title page. Frontis browned. A few scattered foxspots. A handsome modern binding.
Price: £120.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LAMBETH METHOD OF CAKE DECORATION AND PRACTICAL PASTRIES
Lambeth, Joseph A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816815
Virtue & Company Limited. 1937. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. 12 x 9 inches. Burgundy embossed cloth, gilt titles. 20 colour plates and numerous b/w photos. xv + 308 pages + 48 page supplement + advertisements. Contents fine. Top and tail of spine and corners very lightly rubbed. A handsome copy.
Price: £135.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

MY COOKERY BOOKS
Pennell, Elizabeth Robins. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816816
Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1st ed . 1903. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Limited to 330 copies. Brown cloth spine, marbled boards. Tipped-in b/w plates. Detailed descriptions of some of the rare cookery books that were in the author's collection. Copy no. 262. Bookplate of Marshall Blum to front pastedown. Front endpapers very lightly browned. Spare title label enclosed. Some pages unopened. Contained in original brown slipcase which is marked.
Price: £170.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008