Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the ALICE category.

Your search returned 174 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tarrant, Margaret. Stock no. 816791
Ward Lock & Co Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. 48 colour plates including endpapers. 2nd edition. Top and tail of spine and corners very lightly rubbed.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GUINNESS ALICE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John & Holliday, Henry & Furniss, Harry. Stock no. 444127
St. James'S Gate & Arthur Guinness, Son & Co. Ltd.. 1933. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. First in the series of parodies and imitations of verses and scenes from "Alice In Wonderland" and "Through The Looking-Glass". An advertising piece from the 'Guinness' company. Covers are grubby. Contents bright and clean.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Soper, George. Stock no. 629769
George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. Circa. 1911. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red pictorial cloth. 6 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Covers unevenly faded, with a few light marks. Foxing throughout. All plates present. Remains of wrapper (including front cover with onlay) loosely inserted and present.
Price: £70.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE IN WONDERLAND JIGSAW BOOK
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 444001
Ted Smart. 2000. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A board book with seven 48-piece jisaw puzzles. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 2nd printing. All pieces present. Corners a little worn.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE THROUGH THE PAPER-MILL
Carroll, Lewis & Wragg, Arthur. Illustrated by Wragg, Arthur. Stock no. 443908
Boxfoldia Ltd. 2nd. Fine condition with no wrapper. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 443602
Folio Society. 1993. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Two volume set. Red cloth spines, blue boards with red illustrations. Red and white text illustrations throughout each volume. Fading to spines. Contents fine. Contained in very good slipcase with a few marks.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John & Theaker, Harry & Wallis, Diz. Stock no. 815782
Macmillan Children's Books. 1st ed thus . 1996. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Illustrations coloured by Theaker and Wallis. Dark blue boards with gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Wrapper slightly edge-creased with 1 closed tear, repaired to verso with tape.0333651103
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BEYOND THE LOOKING GLASS
Gordon, Colin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 443411
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1982. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Reflections of Alice and her family. Maroon boards with gilt title to spine. Some pale foxing. Wrapper is a little edge-creased with some wear.0340263784
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 382643
Ted Smart. Circa. 1998. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Two seperate books presented as a box set. White glazed pictorial boards with colour glazed spine. Delightful colour illustrations throughout coloured by Harry Theaker and Diz Wallis. 9.75 x 7.5". Tiny dent to rear cover of one volume otherwise books are fine. Dustwrapper of In Wonderland has a small tear and light stain to rear panel. Slipcase has a small dent to top and a small hole to base.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE NURSERY ALICE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John & Thomson, E. Gertrude. Stock no. 815382
MacMillan Publishers Ltd & Godfrey Cave. 1st ed thus . 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A facsimile edition. Containing 20 enlarged and coloured versions of Tenniel illustrations, with a cover painted by E. Gertrude Thompson, the book was first published in 1890 and produced by Edmund Evans, the leading Victorian colour printer. A delightful introduction for the very young to one of the most celebrated characters in children's literature. 61pp. Cr 4to. Wrapper is price-cut, faded to spine and couple of edges. A few grubby marks.0333273869
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen. Stock no. 443253
Ted Smart. 1st ed thus . 2000. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Pretty colour and b/w illustrations. Produced for The Book People. Just a little edge-creasing and wear to pictorial wrapper. A beautiful copy!
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 443201
Grandreams Limited. 1991. Fine condition with no wrapper. Pop-up storybook. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 pop-up scenes. All pop-ups in excellent working order.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND
Carroll, Lewis & Gardner, Martin. Illustrated by Carroll, Lewis. Stock no. 629497
Dover Publications. 1st ed thus . 1965. Very good condition. Facsimile of the 1864 manuscript. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Introduction by Gardner. Light staining to vertical edge of front cover. Edges lightly rubbed. Front endpaper a little grubby else contents clean.0486214826
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SIR JOHN TENNIEL'S ALICE
No author listed.Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 442878
Macmillan Children's Books. Very good condition. A collection of 16 prints in colour, contained in a cardboard folder, with silk ties. Covers creased. Plates clean and bright.0333285832
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE THROUGH THE PAPER-MILL
Carroll, Lewis & Wragg, Arthur. Illustrated by Wragg, Arthur. Stock no. 442883
Boxfoldia Ltd. 2ND. 'As new' condition with no wrapper. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE'S POP-UP THEATRE BOOK
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Denchfield, Nick & Vining, Alex. Stock no. 382513
MacMillan. 1st ed . 2002. Very good condition with no wrapper. Bring wonderland to life with 6 amazing pop-up scenes and over 30 press-out pieces. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 of the characters are missing. Spine and corners slightly bumped.0333961374
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SONGS FROM ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis & Fraser-Simson, H.. Illustrated by Tenniel, John. Stock no. 382450
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1932. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Introduction by A.A.Milne. Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Songs from Alice set to music by Fraser-Simson. B/w text illustrations. 55 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light marks to cover edges. Endpapers lightly browned. One hinge pulled. Contents clean. Yellow pictorial wrapper is grubby and torn (largest closed tear is 3", to front panel).
Price: £42.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE GUINNESS ALICE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Tenniel, John & Holliday, Henry & Furniss, Harry. Stock no. 814999
St. James'S Gate & Arthur Guinness, Son & Co. Ltd.. 1933. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. First in the series of parodies and imitations of verses and scenes from "Alice In Wonderland" and "Through The Looking-Glass". An advertising piece from the 'Guinness' company. Covers lightly creased. Contents fine.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Rountree, Harry. Stock no. 382221
The Children's Press. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pictorial front board and spine (rear board is plain blue), initials S.N. to front board. Colour frontis plus b/w text illustrations throughout by Rountree. 135 pages. Large format. Spine slightly bumped, with a couple of small nicks to base, corners lightly rubbed. Some pale foxspots to rear cover else covers bright and clean. Page browning throughout else contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn and foxed with a couple of large closed tears, only very minimal loss to lower edges.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ALICE IN WONDERLAND (RUSSIAN)
Carroll, Lewis. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814523
. 1999. Very good condition with no wrapper. Alice in Wonderland with Russian text. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards show Alice, White rabbit and a playing card to front with a yellow forest background, rear cover shows caterpillar smoking pipe on red toadstool. Pictorial endpapers. Unusual colour illustrations. 95 numbered pages. A few illustrations have been blurred during the printing process. Else the book is in fine condition.5040018967
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008