Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the AFRICA category.

Your search returned 218 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


AFTER PRETORIA: THE GUERILLA WAR
Wilson, H.W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816953
Harmsworth Bros., Limited. 1900. Very good condition with no wrapper. Being the third volume of 'With the Flag to Pretoria'. Very large format. Gilt titles. B/w photos and diagrams. Corners are bumped. Date in ink to front pastedown.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

TIP AND RUN
Paice, Edward. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816706
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2007. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. The Untold Tragedy of the Great War in Africa. Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Endpapers are colour maps. B/w photos. xxxix and 488 pages. Very light pencil erasure mark to front endpaper else a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Second printing of the first edition.0297847090
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WONDERLAND OF BIG GAME
Dugmore, A. Radclyffe. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816452
Arrowsmith. 1st ed . 1925. Good condition with no wrapper. Being an Account of the Author's two trips through Tanganyika and Kenya photographing the country and wildlife. 288 pages.. Original red cloth binding. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Prelims foxed. Edge-tear to half-title page. Top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ON THE TRAIL OF THE PIGMIES
Bergh, Leonard John Vanden. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816458
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Very good condition with no wrapper. An Anthropological Exploration. Grey cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners bumped and slightly rubbed.
Price: £50.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

ON THE NILE WITH A CAMERA
Wilkin, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816475
T. Fisher Unwin. 1st ed . 1896. Very good condition with no wrapper. Dark blue cloth spine with gilt title. Pale blue boards with gilt and red hieroglyphic decorations. Top edge gilt. B/w photos. A few scattered foxspots to prelims. Top and tail of spine and corners bumped and lightly rubbed.
Price: £60.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

STALKING BIG GAME WITH A CAMERA IN EQUATORIAL AFRICA
Maxwell, Marius. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816449
William Heinemann Ltd.. 1st ed . 1925. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Numerous b/w photos. With A Monograph On The African Elephant. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Top and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed.
Price: £48.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIRDS OF EASTERN AND NORTH EASTERN AFRICA
Mackworth-Praed, C.W. & Grant, C.H.B.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815982
Longmans. 1960. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Second Edition. African Handbook of Birds Series I Volume 2. With supplementary index. Grey cloth, gilt title to spine and small vignette to front. Colour plates plus b/w illustrations. viii and 1113 pages plus indexes. A thick volume. Text block a little grubby. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed and edge-worn, grubby to rear panel.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BANKS OF THE NILE
Todd, John A.. Illustrated by Du Cane, Ella. Stock no. 815650
Adam & Charles Black. 1st ed . 1913. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. 60 colour illustrations, 2 maps. Top edge gilt. A. & C. Black Colour Book series. Blue and brown pictorial cloth, gilt title to spine. Covers browned. Corners bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. All plates present.
Price: £65.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BOER WAR
Judd, Denis & Surridge, Keith. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815622
John Murray. 2002. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 071955585X
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

EGYPT
Kelly, R. Talbot. Illustrated by Kelly, R. Talbot. Stock no. 815559
Adam & Charles Black. 1910. Very good condition with no wrapper. Light blue cloth with floral design in yellow ochre and green. Gilt titles to spine. 75 tissue-guarded colour plates. This reprint edition with new preface. A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. Spine and corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges and endpapers. All plates present.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE BATTLE OF MAJUBA HILL
Ransford, Oliver. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815432
John Murray. 1st ed . 1967. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. The First Boer War. Orange cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and illustrations. Spine lightly faded. Contents fine.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CECIL RHODES
Williams, Basil. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815427
Constable and Company Ltd.. 1926. Good condition with no wrapper. A biography of Cecil John Rhodes set in South Africa. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w frontis, fold-out map of South Africa to rear. xi and 353 pages including index. Spine faded, top 0.5" of spine torn across. Corners worn. Covers slightly marked. Inscription in ink to free front endpaper. Front joint starting to crack between front endpaper and half-title page. Some foxing mainly to prelims and outer page edges else a clean copy. Map present.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AN ATLAS OF SPECIATION IN AFRICAN PASSERINE BIRDS
Hall, B.P. & Moreau, R.E.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814609
British Museum. 1st ed . 1970. 'As new' condition in a very good dustwrapper. Very large format. Single-colour maps showing distribution. 439 species. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed, small mark to top of front panel.0565006800
Price: £110.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AN ATLAS OF SPECIATION IN AFRICAN NON-PASSERINE BIRDS
Snow, David W.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814611
British Museum. 1st ed . 1978. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Distribution maps. Corners very lightly rubbed. Glassine wrapper has a very few small nicks at edges.0565007874
Price: £90.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

SOME COMMON BIRDS OF WEST AFRICA
Fairbairn, W.A.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 814316
Church Missionary Society. 1st ed . 1933. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Green cloth, black titles. Colour illustrations (highly amusing, especially the African Barn Owl!)
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI
Van Der Post, Laurens. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813558
The Hogarth Press. 1960. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Colour frontis. B/w photos. The story of the Bushmen, the Aboriginal inhabitants of Africa. SIGNED by author. Previous owner's name to front endpaper.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

STEAM IN EAST AFRICA
Patience, Kevin. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813282
Heinemann. 1st ed . 1976. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A pictorial history of the railways in East Africa 1893-1976. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A GAME WARDEN TAKES STOCK
Pitman, C.R.S.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813146
James Nisbet. 1944. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The author was a game warden in Uganda and in this book takes a look at a few of the larger species. Sepia photos. Top and tail of spine browned. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-torn with loss.
Price: £26.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE WONDERLAND OF BIG GAME
Dugmore, A. Radclyffe. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813147
Arrowsmith. 1933. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Being an Account of the Author's two trips through Tanganyika and Kenya photographing the country and wildlife. Second edition. Pages: 288. Original red cloth binding. Illustrated throughout. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded and bumped.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

AFRICAN CAMP FIRES
White, Stewart Edward. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 813149
Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1914. Good condition with no wrapper. Dark green cloth, gilt titles and border. Sepia photos. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Contents generally very good. Boards rubbed.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008