Your shopping basket contains 3 items. Total value: £85.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 10 books. Displaying books 1 to 10. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


BEST CAT STORIES
Joseph, Michael. Illustrated by Mayo, Eileen. Stock no. 444202
Faber & Faber. 1st ed . 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A nice selection of cat stories by different authors. Beige cloth with blue title and vingette to spine. B/w text illustrations. 270 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Covers uenvenly faded. Price-cut wrapper is browned to spine with worn corners and some foxing.
Price: £9.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CAT'S COMPANY
Joseph, Michael. Illustrated by Dolbin, B.F.. Stock no. 626324
Geoffrey Bles. 1st ed. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. 10 x 7.5 ins. Blue cloth. Gilt inscriptions. Delicate b/w sketches by celebrated continental artist, Dolbin. Pages untrimmed. A celebration of cat stories. Spine lightly browned. Prelims & endpapers browned. Contents clean.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CAT'S COMPANY
Joseph, Michael. Illustrated by Dawson, Clare. Stock no. 626415
Michael Joseph. 1947. Nearly fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Black cloth, silver title to spine and vignette to front. B/w line drawings. Pictorial wrapper is worn at corners with loss to top of rear panel & top and tail of spine.
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CAT'S COMPANY
Joseph, Michael. Illustrated by Dolbin, B.F.. Stock no. 625931
Geoffrey Bles. 1st ed. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. 10 x 7.5 ins. Blue cloth. Gilt inscriptions. Delicate b/w sketches by celebrated continental artist, Dolbin. Pages untrimmed. A celebration of cat stories. Spine & front cover edges dull. This is a review copy. Contents are fine.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CAT'S COMPANY
Joseph, Michael. Illustrated by Dolbin, B.F.. Stock no. 626064
Geoffrey Bles. 1st ed. 1930. Very good condition with no wrapper. 10 x 7.5 ins. Blue cloth. Gilt inscriptions. Delicate b/w sketches by celebrated continental artist, Dolbin. Pages untrimmed. A celebration of cat stories. A few tiny foxspots to contents, mainly on prelims and endpapers. A nice bright copy.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

CHARLES THE STORY OF A FRIENDSHIP
Joseph, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598798
Michael Joseph. 1st ed. 1943. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, silver title to spine. B/w photos. The history of the author's thirteen years of friendship with Charles, a Siamese cat. Small damp stain to top inside corner of frontis. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is ill-fitting (too short), grubby and worn at spine and corners with loss.
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

HIS MERCY IS FROM AGE TO AGE
Bourne, Michael Joseph. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629306
1983. Slightly better than very good condition. The story of the Sisters of Saint Joseph of Annecy. Pictorial card wraps. SIGNED by author.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PUSS IN BOOKS
Drew, Elizabeth & Joseph, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626308
Geoffrey Bles. 1st ed. 1932. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth. A collection of stories about cats. Spine browned, covers marked. Small foxspots throughout.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PUSS IN BOOKS
Drew, Elizabeth & Joseph, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598951
Geoffrey Bles. 1st ed. 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth. A collection of stories about cats. A few marks to covers, corners lightly rubbed, title to spine a little worn. A few minor foxspots mainly to outer page edges.
Price: £4.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE MALTA BUSES
Bonnici, Joseph & Cassar, Michael. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 809300
Bonnici & Cassar. 1st ed. 1989. Very good condition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Covers lightly creased. Top of text block has tiny foxspots. Small inscription in ink to top of title page else contents clean.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008