Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 17 books. Displaying books 1 to 17.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
HENRIETTA THE FAITHFUL HEN Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 508197 Coward-McCann Inc.. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Oblong format. Green spine, red and white pictorial paperboards. Beautiful colour lithographic illustrations. By the author of Orlando The Marmalade Cat. Printers (W.S. Cowell Ltd.) File copy label to front pastedown. Spine lightly bumped. Light foxing to bottom of front board. In matching pictorial wrapper which is edge-creased and worn to spine and corners. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MANDA Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 737628 John Murray. 1st ed. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Manda is a little Jersey calf with big furry ears like bedroom slippers. Pictorial boards, colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners very slightly rubbed. A few small foxspots to rear cover. Foxing to endpapers, title page and margins of last couple of pages and edge of textblock. Otherwise a lovely bright copy in complete and original pictorial wrapper which is grubby with a few edge-chips and a stain to spine. Price: £78.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MANDA Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 591455 John Murray. 1st ed. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial boards. Beautiful colour lithographic illustrations plus b/w pictures. The story of a little Jersey Calf with big furry ears like bedroom slippers! Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some chipping to spine and wear to title. Small piece missing from top of spine. Damp marks to rear cover, with a little surface paper damage. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents are very good. Price: £40.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) GOES TO THE MOON Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 816903 John Murray. 1st ed . 1968. Very good condition with no wrapper. The penultimate story in the Orlando series. Orlando and his family decide to go to the moon to escape the rainy summer. A delightful story. Blue pictorial boards. Colour & b/w lithographs throughout depicting their adventures. Corners lightly worn. Covers scuffed. Front cover has heavy scouring mark across Orlando's red suit. Contents are beautiful, clean and bright. 0719518180 Price: £375.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) KEEPS A DOG Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 816883 Country Life. 1959. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Burgundy pictorial boards. 10 x 7.3". Splendid colour lithographs throughout. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents beautifully clean and bright. A lovely book. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) THE FRISKY HOUSEWIFE Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 816905 Country Life. 1st ed . 1956. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial boards. Price to lower front is eight shillings and sixpence net. Fabulous colour lithographs. 10 x 7.3". Corners lightly rubbed else covers nice and bright. A few minor foxspots to title page and last page else contents fine. A lovely copy. Price: £70.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO THE JUDGE Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 722451 John Murray. 1st ed . 1950. Slightly better than very good condition. A Harlequin Picture Book. Oblong format, pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithograph illustrations throughout. Minimal rubbing to cover edges and a tiny chip to lower front edge. A few minor foxspots to contents else a super bright copy. Price: £68.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO THE JUDGE Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 816906 John Murray. 1950. Nearly fine condition. A Harlequin Book. Oblong format, pictorial paper wraps. Lithographed colour and b/w illustrations. Light pencil 'p 3413' to top of front cover (hardly noticeable). Light crease to lower rear corner and last page. Else an immaculate copy. Price: £70.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT A TRIP ABROAD Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 591932 Country Life. 1st ed. 1939. Good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Backstrip is almost entirely missing. Cover edges and corners are very worn and bumped. Grubby marks and some scuffing to covers. Front joint is partially cracked. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A couple of repaired margin tears to a couple of pages. Some grubby finger marks to outer page edges and some page margins. A little creasing to page edges. Still a good working copy of this book. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT: A SEASIDE HOLIDAY Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 734417 Country Life Ltd. 1st ed . 1952. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. Very large format. Cloth spine with blue pictorial boards. Colour lithographed illustrations. Corners worn, edges slightly rubbed. Spine slightly bumped. Endpapers lightly foxed. Some grubby finger marks to page margins. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Tiny bookseller sticker to front pastedown. Dustwrapper is edge worn and chipped and has a small piece missing to top front corner. Overall, a very nice copy protected by original wrapper. Price: £110.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT: HIS SILVER WEDDING Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 382620 Country Life Ltd. 5th . 1958. Very good condition with no wrapper. Smaller format. 10 x 7.5". Grey pictorial boards. Colour lithograph illustrations throughout. Spine and corners worn, 0.75" split to top of spine. Light foxing and page browning else contents clean. Light musty smell (cigarettes?) to contents. Price: £48.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT: KEEPS A DOG Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 729988 Country Life Ltd. 1st ed . 1949. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Very large format. Cloth spine, plum pictorial boards. Colour lithographed illustrations. Corners bumped and worn, edges slightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and torn with loss. Price: £130.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT: KEEPS A DOG Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 730622 Country Life Ltd. 1st ed . 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Very large format. Cloth spine, plum pictorial boards. Colour lithographed illustrations. Corners worn, edges very slightly rubbed. Spine is slightly worn at top and has a small hole at base. Joints are cracked. Light foxing to endpapers else contents clean. Price: £68.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO'S EVENING OUT Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 630150 John Murray. 1st ed thus . 1946. Nearly fine condition. A Harlequin Book. First published as a Puffin Picture Book - same format and style. Pictorial paper wraps and colour pictures throughout. 7 x 8.5". Corners very lightly rubbed. Contents clean. A very nice copy. Price: £25.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO'S HOME LIFE Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 630152 Royle Publications Ltd.. 1st ed thus . 1947. Slightly better than very good condition. A Harlequin Picture Book. Oblong pictorial paperwraps show Orlando and his wife to front and three kittens to rear. Harlequin Books list to inside front cover numbers 1-6, with 6 being 'Story of Louisa'. B/w and colour illustrations throughout. Covers lightly grubby with a few marks to rear cover. Light crease to page 17 else contents clean. Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO'S INVISIBLE PYJAMAS Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 630151 Transatlantic Arts Ltd. & Royle Publications Ltd.. 1st ed . 1947. Slightly better than very good condition. Oblong pictorial cardwraps. Harlequin Books edited by Noel Carrington. 30 pages. Colour & b/w illustrations. Orlando the Marmalade Cat is not like other cats, he has the strangest adventures of which his Invisible Pyjamas is only one of them. Covers very slightly grubby. Some pale foxing to text block and margin edges. Else contents clean. A nice copy. Price: £50.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
ORLANDO'S MAGIC CARPET Hale, Kathleen. Illustrated by Hale, Kathleen. Stock no. 816907 John Murray. 1st ed . 1958. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Oblong format. Yellow pictorial boards. Fabulous b/w & colour lithographs. Top of spine lightly bumped. Contents beautiful, clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper is just lightly scuffed and lightly rubbed at corners. A wonderful copy! Price: £80.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
