Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 330 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


A COCKNEY AT ST JIM'S
Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 440122
Howard Baker Press. 1983. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Reproductions from the Gem Magazine. B/w illustrations. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Light wear to spine. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has fading to spine, with some browning and damp mark along bottom edge of rear panel.0703002430
Price: £17.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A COCKNEY AT ST. JIM'S
Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 812454
Howard Baker Press. 1st ed. 1983. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Howard Baker Gem Volume No 17. Large format. Green boards. B/w illustrations.0703002430
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A LESSON FOR PONSONBY
Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 380330
Howard Baker. 1987. Fine condition with no wrapper. Greyfriars Book Club Volume No. 74. Collectors edition limited to 300 copies. Facsimile of The Magnet issue nos. 343-348, 1914. Simulated green leather, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by publishers, copy no. 147. Contained in pale brown slipcase.070300302X
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BACKING UP BILLY BUNTER
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 438268
Cassell & Company Ltd. 4th. 1966. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a little edge-creasing.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BACKING UP BILLY BUNTER
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 809944
Cassell & Co.. 1st ed. 1955. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Poor Bunter was in the worst possible situation - he had jolly well got to work for a scholarship to stay on at Greyfriars! Light blue boards, red titles. 224 pages. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A few marks to covers. Date in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is worn, with some grubby marks and has scuff marks and light bits of surface paper damage.
Price: £65.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BACKING UP BILLY BUNTER
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 381770
Cassell & Company Ltd. 1dt. 1955. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue boards, red titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Textblock edges are browned. A few foxspots to page margins. Dustwrapper is edge chipped with slight loss, a small tape repair on verso and a large but faint damp stain on rear panel. Spine of wrapper is browned.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BESSIE BUNTER OF CLIFF HOUSE SCHOOL
Richards, Hilda & Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 802989
Charles Skilton Ltd. 1st ed. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with black titles. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Billy Bunter's creator writing under the pseudonym of Hilda Richards. Spine lightly faded. Spine and corners bumped. Corner clipped from front endpaper, which also has address stamp. Foxing to prelims. Rear joint cracked and endpaper missing.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIG CHIEF BUNTER
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 587833
Cassell & Co.. 1st ed. 1963. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Grey boards, red lettering. The fat chump of Greyfriars finds himself made king of a cannibal island! 216 pages. One tiny nick to top corner of front cover of wrapper.
Price: £84.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIG CHIEF BUNTER
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 598633
Cassell & Co.. 1st ed. 1963. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Grey boards, red lettering. The fat chump of Greyfriars finds himself made king of a cannibal island! 216 pages. Tiny bump to top of spine. Small patch of browning to bottom edge of spine. Couple of grubby marks to rear endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is a bit grubby in places, with a few small nicks.
Price: £78.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BIG CHIEF BUNTER
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 381765
Cassell & Company Ltd. 1st ed. 1963. Very good condition with no wrapper. Grey boards, red title to spine and front. Colour frontis. 216 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and just a little worn. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLIONAIRING WITH BUNTER
Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628984
Howard Baker Press. 1st ed. 1978. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Magnet No. 64. B/w illustrations. 8 reproductions in facsimile of the most popular school stories of all time. Spine and corners very slightly bumped.0703001477
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AFLOAT
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 598618
Cassell & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1957. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Tiny bump to base of spine. A few grubby marks to outer page edges. Browning to rear endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a couple of small nicks and a few light marks to rear panel.
Price: £78.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AFLOAT
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 806205
Cassell & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1957. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to base of spine. Some page browning. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a few small edge-tears and chips, but minimal loss.
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AFLOAT
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 809941
Cassell & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1957. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to a couple of corners. Foxing to outer page edges. Date in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is grubby in places, with edge-chipping and nicks of loss, with a bit of creasing.
Price: £75.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AFLOAT
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 381760
Cassell & Company Ltd. 1st ed. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, spine slightly darkened. Contents are ever so slightly grubby with some small marks to margins else contents clean.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AMONG THE CANNIBALS
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 590014
Cassell & Co. Ltd.. 2nd. 1953. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to a couple of cover edges. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, edge-torn and chipped, with some loss and creased.
Price: £34.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AMONG THE CANNIBALS
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 598509
Charles Skilton. 1st ed. 1950. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Light blue cloth. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 236pp. Cr 8vo. Light wear along cover edges. Small amount of browning along bottom edge of spine. Just a few small foxspots to outer page edges and a couple to page margins. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with small piece of loss to top of spine; across top of front panel and to base of spine. Grubby marks to wrapper, with a little edge-creasing.
Price: £70.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AMONG THE CANNIBALS
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 381768
Cassell. 2nd. 1953. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Red boards. B/w illustrations throughout. 236 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine very slightly bumped. Some light markings to top front corner. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Old page marks to endpapers. Textblock edges browned and foxed, foxing to prelims. Remains of wrapper has extensive tape repairs.
Price: £16.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AND THE BLUE MAURITIUS
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 598507
Charles Skilton. 1st ed. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green cloth, black lettering. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine is very faded. Couple of damp patches to cover edges near top. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pale foxing to outer page edges and endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a few edge-tears and chips, but minimal loss; also has a few grubby marks.
Price: £75.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

BILLY BUNTER AND THE BLUE MAURITIUS
Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 809943
Charles Skilton. 1st ed. 1952. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Green cloth, black lettering. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Bumping to spine. A few marks to covers. Date in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has large tear across front cover - where it has been, at one time torn into two pieces. 1" piece missing to base of spine. some tape repairs to verso of wrapper and to front on flap. Date written in ink to top of spine of wrapper.
Price: £75.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008