World-War-I catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

806313 12.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE nd Fine/C/w A Book of Remembrance Being a Record of the Services of Old Boys and Masters of Watford Grammar School Who Served in the Great War 1814-1918. Facsimile of the original edition. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: The Naval & Military Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

811673 180.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE 15TH BATTALION P.W.O. WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT 1st ed 1917 VG/None Large oblong format. Brown cloth, black titles. Packed with b/w photos of the Leeds Pals Regiment: training at Fovant, Salisbury Plain; training at Ripon; and in the desert at Egypt; en route by sea to France. Title on front cover 'Snapshots of the 15th Battalion The Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)'. Contents fine. Additional information about the Regiment pasted to front endpapers including a summary of their disastrous engagement which virtually wiped out the Regiment in France in the first World War. Covers marked. Published by: Richard Jackson
Click here for photo .

810679 20.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1872-1900 1904 G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Gilt crest to front cover. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Front endpapers browned. Rear joint cracked. Boards scuffed. Published by: R.B. Stedman
Click here for photo .

817329 40.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1872-1931 1932 VG-/None Third Edition. Volumes I and II. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Also includes list of Carthusians who fell in the Great War. Covers unevenly faded, spines heavily browned. Faint name in ink to front pastedowns. Contents clean. Published by: The Old Carthusian Club
Click here for photo .

807264 25.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER VOL II 1932 G+/None 1911-1931. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Also includes list of Carthusians who fell in the Great War. Contents very good indeed. Covers browned and rubbed. Published by: The Old Carthusian Club
Click here for photo .

627509 790.00 GB pounds
HARROW MEMORIALS OF THE GREAT WAR (SIX VOLUMES) 1918 VG/None Each entry consists of one page biography plus tipped-in b/w photos. Beige cloth spines, cream boards, with white paper title labels to spines and front covers. 10.5 x 8". Contents fine, covers slightly marked with rubbed corners. Published by: Harrow School
Click here for photo .

599075 24.00 GB pounds
HONOURS AND AWARDS INDIAN ARMY 1914-1921 nd Fine/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. Published by: J.B. Hayward & Son
Click here for photo .

628897 20.00 GB pounds
LONDON COUNTRY COUNCIL RECORD OF SERVICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1st ed 1922 Nr F/None Service during 1914-18 by members of the council's staff. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Gilt border and vignette to front cover. B/w maps. Top edge gilt. Presentation bookplate to front pastedown to Private E.H. Doherty. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: London County Council
Click here for photo .

627510 200.00 GB pounds
MEMORIALS OF OLD RUGBEIANS WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR (TWO VOLUMES) 1916 VG/None Volumes 1 and 2 only. Beige cloth spines, blue boards. White paper title labels to spines and front covers. Each entry has one page biography and tipped-in b/w photo. Volume I contains an entry for Rupert Brooke. 10.5 x 8". Contents fine. Covers lightly browned. Spine of Vol II stained. Published by: Rugby School
Click here for photo .

810682 35.00 GB pounds
OLD REPTONIAN WAR REGISTER 1914-1919 1920 G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Gilt crest to front cover. Contents very good. Covers rubbed with slight loss of colour. Published by: Repton School
Click here for photo .

806298 38.00 GB pounds
ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL NEWCASTLE UPUN TYNE IN MEMORIAM c 1923 G+/None Grey cloth spine, grey boards, gilt title and vignette to front cover. The names of Old Novocastrians who fought and died in the first world war. A few scattered foxspots. Contents generally very good. Title on spine handwritten in white.
Click here for photo .

660150 50.00 GB pounds
SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine Large format. Part 2 Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery, Regulars and Territorial Force (including Honourable Artillery Company Batteries). Part 3 royal Garrison Artillery. Facsimile of the 1921 edition. It appears that page 223-224 has been missed out as a printing error and a photocopy of this page is included loose in the relevant place by the printer. Published by: J.B. Hayward & Son
Click here for photo .

660141 12.00 GB pounds
SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-19 PART 79 ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS 1st ed thus 1988 Fine/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Facsimile of the 1921 edition. Published by: Picton Publishing
Click here for photo .

599052 24.00 GB pounds
SOLDIERS DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 PART 36 1st ed 1989 Mint/Mint The East Surrey Regiment. Tall format. Published by: J.B. Hayward & Son
Click here for photo .

810705 12.00 GB pounds
SOUVENIR OF THE GERMAN NAVY'S SURRENDER 1918 VG-/C/w Grey pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Rear cover has surface damage. Published by: The Graphic
Click here for photo .

660666 40.00 GB pounds
THE B.E.F. TIMES 1st ed 1918 Good/Poor A facsimile reprint of the Trench magazine. Contents near fine but spine repaired with clear tape. Wrapper torn and repaired with loss of front flap. Published by: Herbert Jenkins Limited
Click here for photo .

818149 100.00 GB pounds
THE BRAZEN NOSE A COLLEGE MAGAZINE VOLUME II 1914-1919 1919 VG-/None Bound volumes of the College Magazine, Including roll of services for World War I. Covers are slightly damaged. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Oxford
Click here for photo .

816960 25.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED WAR NEWS VOLUME 2 1916 VG/None Contains Part 13 (Sept 6th 1916) - Part 24 (Nov. 22nd 1916). Large format. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Covers are marked, with small split to top of spine. Corners are worn. Front joint cracked. Published by: Illustrated London News
Click here for photo .

816959 20.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED WAR NEWS VOLUME 3 1916 Good/None Contains part 25 (Nov. 29th 1916) - Part 36 (Feb. 14th 1917). Large format. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Covers a bit marked. Front endpaper has been scribbled on and is badly torn with some loss, else contents are very good. Published by: Illustrated London News
Click here for photo .

816958 25.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED WAR NEWS VOLUME 4 1917 VG/None Contains part 37 (Feb. 21st 1917) - Part 48 (May 9th 1917). Large format. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Black and white photos. A few marks to covers. Published by: Illustrated London News
Click here for photo .

816957 25.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED WAR NEWS VOLUME 5 1917 VG/None Contains parts 49 (May 16th 1917) - Parts 60 (Aug. 1st 1917). Large format. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. A few marks to covers. Published by: Illustrated London News
Click here for photo .

816956 25.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED WAR NEWS VOLUME 7 1917 VG/None Contains parts 73 (Oct 31st 1917) - Part 84 (Jan 16th 1918). Large format. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 1" split to top of spine. Endpapers are grubby. Published by: Illustrated London News
Click here for photo .

900533 16.00 GB pounds
THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN HISTORY OF THE WAR VOL. IV 1916 VG/None Large format. B/w photos. Green cloth. 1915-16 Corners lightly rubbed.Front cover has one worn edge. Published by: John Heywood
Click here for photo .

900534 16.00 GB pounds
THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN HISTORY OF THE WAR VOL. V 1916 VG/None Large format. B/w photos. Green cloth. 1916 Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: John Heywood
Click here for photo .

900536 16.00 GB pounds
THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN HISTORY OF THE WAR VOL. VII 1917 VG/None Large format. B/w photos. Green cloth. 1917 Corners worn. Published by: John Heywood
Click here for photo .

629571 12.50 GB pounds
THE POMP OF POWER 4th VG/None Fourth Edition. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. 360 pages including index. Covers a little scuffed. Endpapers browned. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges else contents clean. Published by: Hutchinson & Co.
Click here for photo .

629697 150.00 GB pounds
THE TIMES HISTORY OF THE WAR 1914 Good/None 21 volumes, published from 1914-1920. Large format. 3/4 cloth covers with leather spine and corner tips. Gilt titles. Full of b/w photographs and maps. Complete 21 volumes - but does NOT include index volume. Condition varies with different volumes. Some loss to a few spines and splitting to others. contents are generally very good. Published by: The Times
Click here for photo .

592063 10.00 GB pounds
THE WAR DEAD OF THE COMMONWEALTH PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY AND OTHERS 1992 Fine/C/w The Register of the Names of Those who Fell in the Great War (1914-1918) and are Buried in Puchevillers British Cemetery and the Communal Cemeteries at Raincheval, Toutencourt, Herissart, Rubempre and Molliens-au-Bois, France. France 74-79 inclusive. Grey card wraps. B/w map and plan. Published by: Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Click here for photo .

592071 9.00 GB pounds
THE WAR GRAVES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY 1922 Nr F/C/w The Register of the Names of Those who Fell in the Great War (1914-1918) and are Buried in Abbeville Communal Cemetery Abbeville, France. France 51. Grey card wraps. B/w map and plans. Published by: Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Click here for photo .

592067 10.00 GB pounds
THE WAR GRAVES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE ABBEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY 1922 VG+/C/w The Register of the Names of Those who Fell in the Great War (1914-1918) and are Buried in Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension Abbeville, France. France 52. Grey card wraps. B/w map and plan. Top of spine slightly chipped. Published by: Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Click here for photo .

592068 9.00 GB pounds
THE WAR GRAVES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY AND OTHERS 1923 Nr F/C/w The Register of the Names of Those who Fell in the Great War (1914-1918) and are Buried in Bac-Du-Sud British Cemetery; Bailleulval and Gouy-en-Artois Communcal Cemetery Extension, France. France 103-104. Grey card wraps. B/w map and plan. Published by: Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Click here for photo .

592065 9.00 GB pounds
THE WAR GRAVES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY 1922 Fine/C/w The Register of the Names of Those who Fell in the Great War (1914-1918) and are Buried in Mont Huon Military Cemetery le Treport, France The Second Part M-Z. France 13 Part II. Grey card wraps. B/w map and plan. Published by: Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Click here for photo .

592066 9.00 GB pounds
THE WAR GRAVES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY 1922 Nr F/C/w The Register of the Names of Those who Fell in the Great War (1914-1918) and are Buried in the Military and Communal Cemeteries Varennes, France. France 41 & 42. Grey card wraps. B/w map and plan. Also includes loosely inserted 3 page update. Published by: Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Click here for photo .

592070 9.00 GB pounds
THE WAR GRAVES OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY 1929 Nr F/C/w The Register of the Names of Those who Fell in the Great War (1914-1918) and are Buried in Vieille-Chapelle New Military Cemetery, Lacouture France. France 1106. Grey card wraps. B/w map and plan. Published by: Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Click here for photo .

807241 60.00 GB pounds
TONBRIDGE SCHOOL AND THE GREAT WAR OF 1914 TO 1919 1st ed 1923 Good/None A Record of the Services of Tonbridgians in the Great War of 1914 to 1919 Including, Where Possible, Service up to October 1923. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Sepia photos. xvi + 632 pages. Contents very good. Front joint repaired with tape. Covers browned, spine split. Published by: The Whitefriar's Press ltd.
Click here for photo .

988391 120.00 GB pounds
UNITE AND LIVE 1st ed 1919 VG/None Record Of The Work of the British Committee for Entertaining America Forces. Printed for private circulation. A record of entertainments for promoting the better understanding of the English-speaking races. These were entertainments provided for American troups stationed in Great Britain during World War I and covered everything from boxing, theatre, through other sports and river trips. B/w photos. Large format. Printed on mould-made paper, deckle edges. Original black leather binding with gilt lettering. Contents near fine. Corners rubbed. The personal salutation box is completed to Arthur Cunningham.
Click here for photo .

630850 10.00 GB pounds
UNIVERSITY OF DUBLIN TRINITY COLLEGE WAR LIST FEBRUARY 1922 nd Nr F/C/w Facsimile of the 1922 edition. Olive green card wraps. A nice copy. Published by: The Naval & Military Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806345 10.00 GB pounds
WAR RECORD OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESS OXFORD nd Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Facsimile of the original 1923 edition. Published by: The Naval & Military Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

808124 50.00 GB pounds
WAR SUPPLEMENT TO THE EDINBURGH ACADEMY REGISTER 1824-1914 1921 VG/None A Record of Those Who Served in His Majesty's Forces During the War and of those Who Have Entered The School Since 1914. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Endpapers lightly browned. Boards lightly scuffed. Published by: The Edinburgh Academical Club
Click here for photo .

629532 Aitken, Max 8.00 GB pounds
CANADA IN FLANDERS 1st ed 1916 VG-/None The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Volume I. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Blind title and vignette to front. xx and 243pp. Spine heavily faded, covers mottled. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing throughout mainly to outer page edges and prelims. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

813901 Allen, Warner Ill. by Hardie, Martin 50.00 GB pounds
OUR ITALIAN FRONT 1st ed 1920 VG/None War Front Series. Blue embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. 50 colour plates. Large folding colour map to rear. Book: all plates present. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Map is creased with a few edge-tears. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

697102 Belloc, Hilaire 45.00 GB pounds
LAND & WATER MAP OF THE WAR c 1914 VG/None Linen-backed colour map of World War I in white linen-covered boards and red titles. Contains 18 page explanatory article by Belloc. Name in ink to title page. Front cover a little grubby. Published by: Land & Water
Click here for photo .

627529 Carey, G.V. 20.00 GB pounds
THE WAR LIST OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1914-1918 nd Fine/C/w Facsimile of the 1921 edition. Card wraps. Published by: The Naval & Military Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

676908 Carrington, Charles 50.00 GB pounds
SOLDIER FROM THE WARS RETURNING 1st ed 1965 VG/Good A profound personal account of both World Wars. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .

807534 Clayton, C.P. 44.00 GB pounds
THE HUNGRY ONE 1st ed 1978 Fine/Nr F The author serving as a young subaltern with the Welch Regiment in World WAr I. B/w illustrations. Published by: Gomer Press
Click here for photo .

599077 Cole, Christopher 20.00 GB pounds
ROYAL FLYING CORPS COMMUNIQUES 1915-1916 1st ed 1990 Mint/Nr F B/w photos. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Tom Donovan
Click here for photo .

628713 Craig, E.S. 45.00 GB pounds
OXFORD UNIVERSITY ROLL OF SERVICE 1914-1915 1915 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Contents very good indeed. Trinity College library sticker to front cover. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

684307 Cross, Robin 6.00 GB pounds
WORLD WAR I IN PHOTOGRAPHS 1997 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Parragon Books
Click here for photo .

810694 Dixon, T.B. 7.50 GB pounds
THE ENEMY FOUGHT SPLENDIDLY 1st ed 1983 G+/G+ Being the 1914-1915 Diary of the Battle of the Falklands and its Aftermath by Surgeon T.B. Dixon R.N.V.R. of HMS. Kent. B/w photos. Book and wrapper very good indeed but the wrapper is stuck to the book. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .

818493 Elias, Eileen Ill. by Thomspon, Debbie 9.00 GB pounds
ON SUNDAYS WE WORE WHITE 1st ed 1978 VG/VG A Child's-eye view of an age that has gone. Grey boards with gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Surface paper damage to front endpapers. Covers grubby. Wrapper is edge-torn with tape marks to bottom of spine. Published by: W.H. Allen
Click here for photo .

561130 Ellis, John & Cox, Michael 26.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD WAR I DATABOOK 2001 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w maps. The essential facts and figures for all the combatants. Published by: Aurum Press
Click here for photo .

599072 Fevyer, W.H. 18.00 GB pounds
THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS 1901-1938 1st ed 1991 Mint/None Blue boards, silver titles. Published by: The London Stamp Exchange
Click here for photo .

599145 Fevyer, W.H. 45.00 GB pounds
THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL 1914-1920 1st ed 1982 Mint/Mint Published by: J.B. Hayward & Son
Click here for photo .

816962 Flower, Newman 50.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR (8 VOLUMES) nd VG/None Illustrated with colour plates, photographs, drawings and maps. Large format. Red cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Covers unevenly faded. Some foxing. Published by: The Waverley Book Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627246 Gosling, Lucinda 15.00 GB pounds
BRUSHES & BAYONETS 1st ed 2008 Mint/None Cartoonsm, Sketches and Paintings of World War I. Large oblong format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Osprey Publishing
Click here for photo .

815613 Greenwell, Graham H. 24.00 GB pounds
INFANT IN ARMS 1st ed thus 1972 VG/VG War Letters of a Company Officer 1914-1918. With an introduction and note by John Terraine. Inscription in ink to verso of half-title page. Wrapper a little grubby with some edge-wear. Published by: Allen Lane
Click here for photo .

627422 Harvey, F.W. 200.00 GB pounds
COMRADES IN CAPTIVITY 1st ed 1920 VG/None A record of life in seven German prison camps. A rare title by The Gloucesterhire Poet. Orange cloth, black titles. B/w map as frontis. 9 b/w full-page illustrations. x + 319 pages. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Small mark to front cover and spine. Overall a very bright copy. Spine slightly bumped. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson
Click here for photo .

809796 Harvey, F.W. 250.00 GB pounds
COMRADES IN CAPTIVITY 1st ed 1920 VG/None A record of life in seven German prison camps. A rare title by The Gloucesterhire Poet. Orange cloth, black titles. B/w map as frontis. 9 b/w full-page illustrations. x + 319 pages. SIGNED by author. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson
Click here for photo .

818852 Harvey, F.W. 18.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE FRIENDS 1918 VG/None Small format. Blue cloth, paper title label to spine. Poems from a German prison camp. Covers clean. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers browned, a few foxspots present. Generally a nice, clean copy. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Click here for photo .

809803 Harvey, F.W. 18.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE FRIENDS 1918 VG/None Small format. Blue boards, paper title label to spine. Poems from a German prison camp. Spine and title label browned. 2nd impression. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Click here for photo .

628439 Hinchliffe, Gerald 14.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF KING JAMES'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL IN ALMONDBURY 1st ed 1963 Fine/VG Yellow cloth. B/w photos. Also include Rolls Of Honour for the first and second world wars. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: The Advertiser Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

599047 Jarvis, S.D. & Jarvis, D.B. 38.00 GB pounds
THE CROSS OF SACRIFICE VOLUME IV 1st ed 1996 Mint/Fine Non-commissioned officers, men and women of the United Kingdom, Commonwealth and Empire who died in the service of the Royal Navy, Royal Marines, Royal Naval Air Service, Royal Flying Corp and the Royal Air Force 1914-1921. Including the Commonwealth Navies and Air Forces. Large format. Published by: Roberts
Click here for photo .

613501 Konody, Paul G. 50.00 GB pounds
ART AND WAR CANADIAN WAR MEMORIALS nd G+/None Blue decorative cloth. Large format. 48 tipped-colour plates plus 8 b/w illustrations. A record of Canada's part in the Great War. Corners bumpd and rubbed. Front joint slightly cracked. Small stain to front endpapers. Contents very good. Published by: Colour Ltd.
Click here for photo .

629562 Laffin, John 8.00 GB pounds
WORLD WAR I IN POST-CARDS 1st ed US 1990 VG/C/w Pictorial cardwraps. Covers creased. Contents clean. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

589322 Lansing, Robert 15.00 GB pounds
WAR MEMOIR OF ROBERT LANSING 1935 Good/None The author's personal narrative reviewing the foreign affairs of the USA from 1915 to 1920, during which period the author was Secretary of State. Red cloth, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine repaired tape. Published by: Rich & Cowan Ltd.
Click here for photo .

681029 Le Queux, William 25.00 GB pounds
THE WAR OF THE NATIONS VOL I nd Good/None Large format. Red pictorial cloth. B/w photos and illustrations. Spine faded. Top and bottom of spine worn with loss. Corners worn. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .

811086 Leetham, C.R. 38.00 GB pounds
RATCLIFFE COLLEGE 1847-1947 1st ed 1950 VG/None Large format. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles to spine, gilt crest to front cover. B/w photo frontis. Also includes Roll Of Honour 1914-1918 and 1939-1945. Contents very good indeed. Rear cover marked, front cover lightly marked. Published by: The Ratcliffian Association
Click here for photo .

630227 Liddell, R. Scotland 12.00 GB pounds
THE TRACK OF THE WAR 1st ed 1915 Good/None Red cloth boards, gilt titles, blind vignette of a soldier to front. Front endpapers are maps of Belgium. B/w plates. Spine browned, worna t top and tail with slight loss of cloth. A few small splits to rear edge of spine cloth. Couple of marks to front cover. Front joint cracked, rear joint broken. All plates present. A reading copy. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

630071 Liddle, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
VOICES OF WAR 1st 1988 Nr F/VG Front Line and Home Front. 1914-1918. Photographs and text in this book offer a moving witness to the daily life of men, women and their families during the four and a half years of trial, change, stress and adventure of World War I. Large format. Grey cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Edges lightly rubbed, contents fine. Blue pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased and strengthened to verso of front flap with white sticky paper. Published by: Leo Cooper
Click here for photo .

814654 Lloyd, John 8.00 GB pounds
ABC R.A.F. AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR ONE 1959 Fine/C/w Small format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 64 pages. Number in ink to first page. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .

630584 Mallinson, Allan 14.00 GB pounds
THE MAKING OF THE BRITISH ARMY 1st ed 2009 Fine/Fine From the English Civil War to the War on Terror. 550 Pages. Published by: Bantam Press
Click here for photo .

578131 Marlow, Joyce 25.00 GB pounds
BILLY GOES TO WAR 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG A novel based on the first world war. Wrapper a little edge-chipped and dented. Published by: Ronald Whiting & Wheaton
Click here for photo .

574319 Maxwell, Gordon S. Ill. by Maxwell, Donald 30.00 GB pounds
THE NAVAL FRONT 1st ed 1920 VG/None War Front Series. 3000 copies printed. Blue cloth, design and title printed in yellow on front cover. Gilt titles on spine. 16 colour and 16 b/w plates. All plates present. Spine and cover edges faded. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

813902 Maxwell, Gordon S. Ill. by Maxwell, Donald 12.00 GB pounds
THE NAVAL FRONT 1st ed 1920 VG/None War Front Series. 3000 copies printed. Blue cloth, design and title printed in yellow on front cover. Gilt titles on spine. 16 colour and 16 b/w plates. Book: all plates present. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Spine faded. Pages 169-176 missing, pages 145-152 duplicated in place of the missing pages (mistake by printer). Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

810498 Moore, John E. 26.00 GB pounds
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR I 2001 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Studio Editions
Click here for photo .

629531 Nesham, Felicite 7.00 GB pounds
SOCKS CIGARETTES AND SHIPWRECKS 1st ed 1987 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. A family's war letters 1914-1918. Edges rubbed, contents clean. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

815769 Oman, Charles 20.00 GB pounds
THE OUTBREAK OF THE WAR OF 1914-18 1st ed 1919 VG/None A Narrative based mainly on British official documents. Large format. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

671324 Oxenham, John 35.00 GB pounds
HIGH ALTARS 1st ed 1918 VG/C/w Small format. Card wraps. The battle-fields of France and Flanders. SIGNED by author. Corners worn. Card cover from spine becoming detached. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

817894 Pegler, Martin C. 15.00 GB pounds
THE TANK CORPS HONOURS AND AWARDS 1916-1919 1982 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. 402 pages. Published by: Midland Medals
Click here for photo .

629556 Pepys, Samuel Ill. by Watson-Williams, M. & Kettelwell, John 12.00 GB pounds
A DIARY OF THE GREAT WARR; A SECOND DIARY OF THE GREAT WARR FROM JAN 1916 TO JUNE 1917 c 1817 VG/None Two volumes. Light brown cloth spine, gilt title to spine of A Diary of the Great Warr, brown title to A Second Diary of the Great Warr. Effigies engraven on copper. A Diary of the Great Warr is a third edition. A Second Diary of the Great Warr appears to be a first edition. Corners of the second diary bumped. Pale foxing throughout else contents clean. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

619198 Phillips, Margaret Mann 10.00 GB pounds
WITHIN THE CITY WALL 1st ed 1943 VG/VG- Grey cloth, red titles. 123 pages. A small feat of memory and re-construction, not attempting to cover the vast period of childhood but bringing before the reader the minute sense of what it was to live a particular 12 year old life in York.. Dust wrapper grubby and edge creased with small closed tears to top rear. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

630773 Picken, W.M. & Et Al. 165.00 GB pounds
KHAKI OPINION: VOL. I 1917 VG-/None An Illustrated Magazine for all in Khaki. November 1916-October 1917. 12 issues. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w plates and illustrations. SIGNED by publisher and possibly other contributors to front pastedown. Front endpapers appear to have been hand illustrated in ink by artist signed as S.W.D. Covers scuffed and marked. Some creasing. Photograph of a soldier pasted to rear pastedown (unidentified). Published by: W.J.W. Hamill
Click here for photo .

629547 Pryor, Alan & Woods, Jennifer K. 7.00 GB pounds
GREAT UNCLE FRED'S WAR AN ILLUSTRATED DIARY 1917-1920 1st ed 1985 VG/None A simple, direct percipient account of Great Uncle Fred's experiences during the first world war when soldiers were forbidden to keep diaries. Large format. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. xv and 97 pages. Endpapers are maps of the Outward Journey and Homeward Journey. Spine lightly faded, covers just a little grubby. Top corner clipped from front endpaper. Crossed out inscription in ink to first blank page. Contents fine. Published by: Pryor Publications
Click here for photo .

592183 Pugh, P.D. Gordon 20.00 GB pounds
HERALDIC CHINA MEMENTOES OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1st ed 1972 Fine/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Large format. 3 colour and 24 monochrome plates. Published by: The Ceramic Book Company
Click here for photo .

592391 Robinson, H. Perry & Garnett, E. & Roberts, Cecil & Huish, Marcus B. Ill. by Raemaekers, Louis 520.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT WAR 1st ed 1916 VG/None Three volumes. Very large format, 18 x 14 inches. Three-quarters white cloth, marbled boards, gilt titles to spines. First volume: A Neutral's Indictment. 100 mounted colour plates. Limited edition of 1050 copies. First published 1916. Volume Two: A Neutral's Indictment. 60 mounted colour plates. Limited to 1050 copies. First published 1917. Volume Three: The Victory Volume. 92 mounted colour plates. Limited to 1030 copies. First published 1919. All three volumes Edition Deluxe SIGNED by illustrator. All plates present. Spines browned. Top and tail of spines are bumped and rubbed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Surface paper of Volume Three is rubbed with some loss to front. Overall a handsome set. Published by: The Fine Art Society Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627226 Robinson, W. Heath Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath 120.00 GB pounds
HUNLIKELY! 1916 VG+/Good Superb b/w full-page cartoons depicting happenings in the first world war. Heath Robinson at his best! Red cloth spine. Cream boards with black vignette and title. Reprinted November 1916 (same year as first published). Book corners bumped and rubbed. Contents very clean and bright. Original dustwrapper torn and repaired with minimal loss and a very few grubby marks. Scarce in original wrapper. Published by: Duckworth and Co.
Click here for photo .

669930 Scott-Daniell, David 10.00 GB pounds
WORLD WAR I 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG B/w photos. Bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: Ernest Benn
Click here for photo .

686452 Seton, Walter 48.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM HOWARD LISTER 1st ed 1919 Good/None white cloth spine. Blue boards. B/w photo frontis. Limited to 500 copies. Copy no. 129. Lower corner of covers dampstained. Spine browned. Browning to endpapers. Published by: Philip Lee Warner
Click here for photo .

813899 Sheldon-Williams, Ralf Frederic Lardy Ill. by Sheldon-Williams, Inglis 40.00 GB pounds
THE CANDIAN FRONT IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS 1st ed 1920 VG/None War Front Series. Blue embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. 32 colour plates. Book: all plates present. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

612041 Stallings, Laurence 17.50 GB pounds
THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1st ed 1933 VG/None Large format. Black cloth, red title to front. B/w photos. Head of spine worn. Rear joint cracked. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .

818627 Von Buttlar, H. 90.00 GB pounds
LES ZEPPELINS AU COMBAT 1st ed 1932 VG/P/w Collection of memories, studies and documents during World War I. Grey paperwraps, blue titles. 10 b/w photos. Text in French. Spine browned, covers a little grubby. Small split to top front edge of spine. Front joint starting to come unglued. Contents clean. Published by: Payot
Click here for photo .

987704 Von Reuter, Ludwig 20.00 GB pounds
SCAPA FLOW 1st ed 1921 VG/Poor 155 pages. Text in German. The German admiral's view of Scapa Flow. B/w photos. Wrapper front and rear panels present but clumsily repaired with tape and backed with paper. Published by: K.F. Koehler
Click here for photo .

814489 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 20.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. 1st ed 1915 Good/None A Story of the Great War. 6 two-colour plates. Red cloth with gilt titles and black/cream decorations. 384 pages. Covers are damp marked and unevenly faded. Fraying to top and tail of spine. Outer page edges grubby. Some foxing. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814491 Westerman, Percy F. 10.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. 1931 VG/None A Story of the Great War. Blue cloth with black titles and image to spine. Colour frontis only. Part of the Glories of Sea and Air Series. Spine faded. Name in ink to front pastedown. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

814591 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 15.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. c 1921 VG/None A Story of the Great War. Blue pcitorial binding. Gilt title to spine, yellow title to top of front cover plus white subtitle below. 6 colour plates. 384 pages. Corners lighlty bumped, rear cover lightly marked. Contents lightly browned. Front hinge pulled. A few small marks to contents but generally a nice copy. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814595 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 15.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. c 1921 VG-/None A Story of the Great War. Blue pcitorial binding. Gilt title to spine, yellow title to top of front cover plus white subtitle below. 6 colour plates. 384 pages. Corners worn. Top & tail of spine bumped & a little fraying. Rear cover lightly scuffed. Prize plate to front pastedown. Rear joint cracked. Light page browning. Front hinge pulled. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

808204 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Uden, E. Boye 90.00 GB pounds
ALAN CARR IN THE NEAR EAST 1st ed 1942 VG/VG- The story of a Cadet's life and adventures aboard the S.S. Golden Venture during the World War. Red cloth, black titles. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Top corners bumped. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed & worn with slight loss at corners and a little grubby to rear panel. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

808250 Westerman, Percy F. 15.00 GB pounds
BILLY BARCROFT R.N.A.S. 1st ed 1917 Good/None A story of the Great War. Grey pictorial cloth. Black title to spine. Colour frontis. 416 pages. Front joint broken else a reasonable copy. Published by: Partridge
Click here for photo .

814251 Westerman, Percy F. 8.00 GB pounds
BILLY BARCROFT R.N.A.S. c 1940 Good/None A story of the Great War. Blue pictorial cloth. Black title to spine. Colour frontis. 416 pages. Covers scuffed and worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

814258 Westerman, Percy F. 7.00 GB pounds
BILLY BARCROFT R.N.A.S. 1st ed 1917 Good/None A story of the Great War. Blue pictorial cloth. Black title to spine. Colour frontis. 416 pages. Rebacked with new endpapers. Fading to spine. Tear hole in cloth to rear cover, with a little loss. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

814256 Westerman, Percy F. 12.00 GB pounds
BILLY BARCROFT R.N.A.S. c 1929 Good/None Green colour pictorial cloth with 6 colour plates (including frontis). 416 pages. Covers very worn. Front endpaper missing. Pages browned. All plates present. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

630398 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 10.00 GB pounds
ROUNDING UP THE RAIDER c 1917 VG-/None Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w plates. 255 pages. A Naval story of the Great War. Edges rubbed, corners lightly worn. Fading inscription in ink to front pastedown. Scattered foxing throughout and margin marks. Page 145-146 has small chip to lower edge of page affecting margin only. All plates present. Some hinges pulled. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814500 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 25.00 GB pounds
ROUNDING UP THE RAIDER c 1929 G-/None Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w plates. 255 pages. A Naval story of the Great War. Proof copy, with what looks like Westerman corrections. Covers are marked and worn. Corners bumped. Remains of bookplate to front endpaper. Half-title page detached. Frontis missing. Hinges weak. One plate detached. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814228 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 14.00 GB pounds
THE FIGHT FOR CONSTANTINOPLE c 1916 VG/None A story of the Gallipoli Peninsula. Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814684 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Morrow, A. 12.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY SHIP c 1931 VG/None Glories of Sea and Air series. Light blue pictorial cloth. Green titles. 378 pages. Colour frontis. A story of the Q Ships during the Great War. Spine slightly yellowed else covers nice and clean. Corners bumped. Small name in ink to top of front endpaper. A few small foxspots to outer page edges. A nice copy. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

599071 Williamson, H.J. 24.00 GB pounds
THE ROLL OF HONOUR ROYAL FLYING CORPS AND ROYAL AIR FORCE FOR THE GREAT WAR 1914-18 1st ed 1992 Mint/Mint Approximately 8000 names listed. Published by: The Naval & Military Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

590786 Wyatt, Horace Ill. by Tell, W. 16.00 GB pounds
MALICE IN KULTURLAND 1st 1914 G+/None Anti-war propaganda - an Alice parody. Brown boards with pictorial onlay. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Backstrip missing. Published by: E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .