William_Shakespeare catalogue
Date produced 02 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
820465 Duncan-Jones, K. & Shakespeare, William 9.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE AND WORLD 1st ed 2004 Fine/None Compiled and introduced by Katherine Duncan-Jones. Large format. Mauve cloth spine with gilt title, pictorial paper boards. Cream endpapers depicting street maps. Colour & b/w illustrations. A fine copy in a cream slipcase with title to one face in almost fine condition being just slightly scuffed. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
602580 Farjeon, Herbert & Shakespeare, William 7.00 GB pounds
THE SHAKESPEARIAN SCENE c 1953 VG/None The author's comments on Shakespearian plays. Boots sticker to front cover. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
666504 Farjeon, Herbert & Shakespeare, William 9.00 GB pounds
THE SHAKESPEARIAN SCENE nd Nr F/VG+ The author's comments on Shakespearian plays. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
587235 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary & Shakespeare, William Ill. by Petersham, Maud & Petersham, Miska 16.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE c 1928 VG+/None Blue decorative cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Covers very lightly speckled. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
691439 May, Robin & Shakespeare, William 6.00 GB pounds
WHO WAS SHAKESPEARE? 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. The man, the times, the works. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
602502 Moore, William & Shakespeare, William 50.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE 1st ed 1934 VG/None Published by: Cornish Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
987058 Richardson, William & Shakespeare, William 100.00 GB pounds
A PHILOSOPHICAL ANALYSIS AND ILLUSTRATION OF SOME OF SHAKESPEARE'S REMARKABLE CHARACTERS 1774 VG/None Small format. 224 pages. Moder green cloth spine and light green marbled boards. Prelims browned. Published by: J. Murray
Click here for photo .
818864 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 500.00 GB pounds
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM 1st ed 1908 VG/None Light brown cloth, gilt titles and vignette to front cover. 40 exquisite colour plates mounted on cream paper. Top edge olivine. Large format. Small mark to top edge of rear cover else covers nice, clean and bright. Text block a little grubby and foxed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint just starting to crack. Scattered foxing mainly to endpapers and margins. All plates present and in beautiful condition. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
630780 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Crane, Walter 140.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS FROM SHAKESPEARE'S GARDEN 1st ed 1906 VG-/None A Posy from the Plays, pictured by Walter Crane. Green cloth spine, blue pictorial paper boards. Green & white patterned endpapers. Full page colour illustrations. Printed on one side of the page only and unopened at edges. Edge-wear to covers. Front cover scuffed with odd bump to edge. Foxing to outer page edges. Some foxing to page margins, else illustrations are clean and bright. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
683506 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Hurry, Leslie 12.00 GB pounds
KING RICHARD III 1970 Fine/None Blue cloth. Gilt titles. Colour plates. No slipcase. Book in fine condition. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
599108 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Dulac, Edmund 1200.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF THE TEMPEST 1st ed 1908 VG/None Deluxe edition limited to 500 numbered copies. White vellum binding stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 40 superb tipped-in colour plates, mounted on dark green art paper and protected by tissue guards. Base of spine and corners slightly bumped. Covers very slightly marked. Lacks silk ties. Plates all in fine condition. Very light foxing to a few pages. Overall a bright copy of this beautiful book. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
819200 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Dulac, Edmund 300.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF THE TEMPEST 1908 VG/None 40 tipped-in colour plates. Green cloth, gilt decorations and title. Spine lightly browned and split for 0.5" to top front edge. Corners lightly rubbed and bumped. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. All plates present. A nice copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
988960 Shakespeare, William & Radford, George Ill. by Galizzi, G.B. 18.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE & DEATH OF SIR JOHN FALSTAFF 1st ed 1923 VG/None Grey cloth. 14 colour plates. Introduction by George Radford. Contents fine. Stain to top of spine. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
622504 Shakespeare, William 85.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL SHAKESPERE 1894 VG-/None The Poet's Works in Chronological Order from the text of Proffesor Delius. B/w illustrations. 3 Volumes. Three quarter red cloth with gilt title to spine. Includes facsimile of Shakespeare's Will. Spines faded, rubbed and lightly worn. Corners worn. Fading to top edges. Volume 3 unevenly faded, couple of plates bound in the wrong place but present. Foxing throughout, else contents clean. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
615505 Shakespeare, William & Case, R.H. 8.00 GB pounds
THE TRAGEDY OF ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA 1920 G+/None The Arden Shakespeare. Slight foxing of prelims. Spine faded, covers rubbed. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
689151 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Beck, Jack Wolfgang 20.00 GB pounds
THE TRAGEDY OF KING LEAR 1st ed 1968 VG/None Black leather spine. Green boards. B/w illustrations. Title rubbed off of spine. Contained in very good slipcase which has lightly rubbed corners. Published by: Graphic Arts Typographers Inc.
Click here for photo .
660916 Webster, Margaret & Shakespeare, William 6.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE TODAY 1st ed 1957 Nr F/None Green cloth. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .