W.E._Johns catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
811014 Bellamy, John & Johns, W.E. 8.00 GB pounds
DAILY MAIL BOYS ANNUAL c 1961 VG+/VG Front cover shows two men in a helicopter. Biggles story is 'Horace Takes a Hand'. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers exceptionally bright. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
811012 Bellamy, John & Johns, W.E. 8.00 GB pounds
DAILY MAIL BOYS ANNUAL nd VG-/VG Pictorial boards showing boys diving. W.E. Johns Biggles story: The Case of the Two Bright Boys. Page-edge browning. One page almost detached. Published by: Associated Newspapers
Click here for photo .
583213 Catherall, Arthur & Johns, W.E. & Et Al. 14.00 GB pounds
THE ACE BOOK OF COMICS nd VG-/None Red covers, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Contains 'The New Aerofoil' by W.E. Johns. Spine and corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges and a few page margins. Published by: Odhams Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
593648 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Relf, Douglas 5.00 GB pounds
ADVENTURE UNLIMITED 1st ed 1957 Good/None Red cloth. Black title and panther vignette. Spine is browned. A couple of marks to covers. Front endpaper is missing. Browning to title page. A reading copy. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
811827 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Relf, Douglas 4.50 GB pounds
ADVENTURE UNLIMITED 1st ed 1957 G-/None Red cloth. Black title and panther vignette. Spine split to top and bottom. Corners worn. Book plate to front pastedown. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
570714 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. Ill. by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton 100.00 GB pounds
AIR ADVENTURES 1st ed 1936 VG/None Aviation stories including 5 by W.E. Johns. 4 colour plates and 4 b/w plates. Red cloth spine, with black title. Pictorial front board. 248 pages. Spine bumped. Small mark to rear cover. Front cover very slightly grubby. Corners worn. Joints slightly cracked, light page edges browning. Prelims foxed. A nice bright copy. Published by: The Ace Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
565425 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. Ill. by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton 170.00 GB pounds
AIR STORIES 1st ed 1938 VG-/None By "Flight-Lieutenant". Red cloth spine with black title, pictorial front cover showing bi-plane and ship. 4 colour and 4 b/w plates. 248 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Lower corner of front cover has been nibbled away, lower corner of rear cover worn. Covers beautifully bright. Front endpaper is missing. Light browning to outer page edges, a few foxspots to contents else exceptionally bright and clean. Published by: The Ace Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
813509 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES & CO. 1948 G-/G- Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. Top of spine split. Covers are unevenly faded and damp mark3ed with bumping. Illustration on page 93 has 1" torn off side, but still present. Wrapper is torn with loss and grubby. A reading copy only. Published by: Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege
Click here for photo .
817721 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 16.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES & CO. 1949 VG/VG- Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. Wrapper is torn with chipping to top and tail of spine. Published by: Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege
Click here for photo .
816979 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 18.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE 1950 VG/VG- Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Front joint cracked. Wrapper is grubby, torn with a little loss. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
818691 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 17.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE 1948 VG/VG Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Light damp mark to boards. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has dampstain to rear panel. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
810207 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL nd VG/VG Blue covers. Uneven fading to cover edges, with bumping to spine. Page browning internally. Pictorial wrapper has many tape marks to verso - where a cover was once stuck to it. A few tape marks to outside of wrapper, with edge-creasing and a couple of small edge-tears. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
588659 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL nd VG/None Red boards, black title to spine. Corners lightly bumped. A few light marks to covers. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
816611 Johns, W.E. 190.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLUE MOON 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG Black boards, gilt title to spine, 181 pages. It isn't surprising that the known existance of a fabulous collection of pearls should set off a chain of bloodshed and crime. Wrapper is edge-worn with tick marks in ink to titles on rear panel. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
819928 Johns, W.E. 220.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE GUN RUNNERS 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG Light blue boards with gilt titles to spine. Biggles advertises his services in the hope that he can pick up the trail of a gun-running racket which is causing international concern. Light foxing to top of page edges. Corners are lightly bumped. Wrapper has light wear to corners. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
593432 Johns, W.E. 220.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE PENITENT THIEF 1st ed 1967 VG/VG+ Pale blue boards, gilt title to spine, 151 pages. Small mark to front pastedown. Wrapper lightly edge-creased and slightly grubby. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
808638 Johns, W.E. 200.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE PENITENT THIEF 1st ed 1967 VG/VG Pale blue boards, gilt title to spine, 151 pages. Slightly messy inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper a little rubbed to corners and edges with minor edge-creasing. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
810166 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 34.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE POOR RICH BOY 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG Brown boards. Green titles. Colour frontis. 182 pages. Some light surface paper wear to top of front endpaper, where something has been erased. A few light marks to outer page edges. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper has 1.5" edge-tear to top of front panel, which has been repaired to verso. Wrinkling along wrapper edges and a little writing in ink to rear panel. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
596531 Johns, W.E. 18.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES ANNUAL 1980 Nr F/None Biggles flies again - in his first-ever Annual. Glazed pictorial boards. contains an abridged version of Biggles and the Plane that disapperared. A little bumping to top and tail of spine and corners. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
819924 Johns, W.E. 24.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AT WORLD'S END 1959 VG/VG Hampton Library edition. Green boards, black title to spine. In World War I, British treasure was captured and buried on a island off Tierra Del Fuego. Biggles and Co. get a cold reception in every way before they find both the treasure - and two missing scientists. Wrapper scuffed. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
812759 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES BREAKS THE SILENCE 1950 VG/VG- Red boards, black title and vignette to front cover. Eight blue two-tone illustrations plus b/w text illustrations. 191 pages. Spine a little faded. Remains of bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper has a couple of small closed edge-tears and chipping to corners and top and tail of spine. Grubby to rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
815352 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DEFIES THE SWASTIKA 1949 Good/G- Beige boards with gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 249 pages + some adverts to rear. Top and tail of spine is chipped with staining and split. Wrapper is torn with loss and repaired with tape. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
815067 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS 1952 VG/VG Hampton Library Series. Stone boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Small corner loss to rear endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
813337 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 9.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS 1951 VG-/G- Blue boards, silver titles. Front endpapers show map. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Covers unevenly faded. Wrapper torn with substantial loss to front panel and 1" loss to top of spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
816969 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS 1949 VG/None Blue boards, silver titles. Front endpapers show map. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Spine faded. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
598738 Johns, W.E. & Wright, Norman & Schofield, Jennifer Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 895.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DOES SOME HOMEWORK 1st ed 1997 Nr F/C/w The final unfinished novel, never published before. On 21st June 1968 Captain W.E Johns sat down to continue writing his latest Biggles adventure, he was halfway through chapter 12 when tragically without warning he suffered a fatal heart attack. This is the first edition, limited to just 300 copies, of that unpublished novel. Appendix I includes some pages of notes found with the manuscript, Appendix II consists of a suggested chapter synopsis for the rest of the story. Appendix III adds a short passage of narrative that might possibly complete the book. The text of Biggles Does Some Homework and the notes in Appendix I are 100% genuine W.E.Johns material. The introduction and appendices II and III are by Wright and Schofield. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Some light edge-wear to covers, with a couple of corners a little creased. Copy No. 6. Published by: Norman Wright & Jennifer Schofield
Click here for photo .
812773 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN 1948 Good/Poor Dark blue textured boards, gilt titles. Colour frontis. Boards are mottled with age. Chipping and wearing to top and tail of spine and corners, cover edges. Wrapper is torn with substantial loss - very tatty! Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
818483 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 22.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN 1948 VG/VG Dark blue textured boards, gilt titles. Colour frontis. Light dampstaining to wrapper edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
508237 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 65.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES EAST 1935 VG+/Poor Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles. Vignette of bi-plane over pyramids on front cover and spine. Colour frontis. No b/w illustrations in this edition. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has substantial loss with front flap missing. Last title on rear of wrapper is Biggles Goes to War, published 1938. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
817741 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 25.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES EAST 1935 VG/None Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles. Vignette of bi-plane over pyramids on front cover and spine. Colour frontis. No b/w illustrations in this edition. Spine faded. Covers unevenly faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Illustration list removed (possibly by publisher). Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
813612 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 75.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES EAST 1935 Good/None Blue cloth with dark blue titles and vignettes of bi-plane to front and spine. Colour frontis, 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. The first reprint. Covers marked. Spine faded. Front joint cracked. Page 15 detached, but loosely inserted. All plates present. Some foxing throughout. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
593572 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, William 250.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH 1st ed 1939 VG/None Brown cloth, black titles. Plane and fir tree vignette to spine. Plane and compass design to front cover. Colour frontis, 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" across spine. Top and tail of spine worn with 0.5" tear to cloth at top. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Contained in PHOTOCOPY dustwrapper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
817773 Johns, W.E. 20.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH c 1963 VG/VG Hampton Library series. Orange mottled boards, black title to spine. Name in ink to front pastedown. Price-cut wrapper is grubby with edge-wear. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
818714 Johns, W.E. 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1963 VG-/VG- Hampton Library series. Orange mottled boards, black title to spine. Small split to top of spine. Pages browned. Wrapper is grubby, torn with a little loss and creased. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
553736 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack 18.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1943 Good/None Brown cloth with brown titles and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
818479 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Nicolle, Jack 18.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1949 VG-/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Front joint cracked. A few nicks to wrapper. Published by: Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege
Click here for photo .
815347 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Nicolle, Jack 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1951 VG-/Good Green boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Covers damp marked. Wrapper is torn with a little loss. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
814863 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack 100.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1st ed 1938 Good/None Light brown cloth with brown titles and vignettes to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 255 pages, top edge brown. Covers a little marked. 3" split to top rear edge of spine and small split to base of spine at rear edge. Inscription in ink and a list of dances written in biro to front endpaper. Tick marks to list of books by same author. A few minor foxspots to margins. Hinges pulled. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
567011 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 34.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES WEST 1937 Good/None Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Spine and corners worn. Spine split to one side. Covers rubbed. Frontis missing. Rear joint partly cracked. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
583161 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES WEST 1937 VG/None Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Spine and corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Some browning to spine. Foxign to outer page edges and page margins. Front joint next to frontis is a bit weak. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
583203 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin 120.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES TO WAR 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Covers are very darkened and marked. Spine is split entirely down the rear join. Some foxing and browning to outer page edges. A few light marks to some page margins. Contents are very good. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
596312 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin 120.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES TO WAR 1st ed 1938 Good/None Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Couple of faint marks to covers. Spine split to one side from top for 9cm. Light foxing to prelims. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
584427 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 50.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL 1941 VG/None Pyramid Edition. Blue cloth with bi-plane vignettes to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. A few grubby marks to front endpaper and a few page edges. Corners and edges rubbed. A few grubby marks to rear cover. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
812422 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 350.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL 1st ed 1935 VG/None Blue cloth with dark blue bi-plane vignettes to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. Spine faded with light marks. Edges also faded with some grubby marks. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Couple of light foxspots to prelims. Overall contents clean and bright and binding tight. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
815357 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AFRICA 1936 VG-/None Blue cloth, black titles and sketch of plane gliding over pyramids & palm trees. Frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Pyramid edition. Covers marked. Small tear to side of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Rear joint cracked. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
591602 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 240.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AFRICA 1st ed 1936 VG-/None Russet cloth with picture of biplane over Africa to front cover, spears and shield to spine. Colour frontis plus 7 full-page b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some light scuffs to covers. Foxing to book. One hinge is cracked. Corner tip torn off page 211. Small closed tear to inner margin on page 255. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
812424 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 250.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AFRICA 1st ed 1936 VG-/None Russet cloth with picture of biplane over Africa to front cover, spears and shield to spine. Colour frontis plus 7 full-page b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Covers worn. Spine and corners bumped, with a little fraying to cloth at top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Old ink price crossed out to front endpaper. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
819917 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 22.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AUSTRALIA 2nd 1956 VG/VG Red boards with aborigine vignette on front cover. 6 colour plates. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has pencil crosses against titles to rear panel and is grubby. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
629724 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Cook, Patrick 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AUSTRALIA 1st ed thus 1981 VG/C/w For Mature Audiences Only! Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Corners creased. Published by: Angus & Robertson Publishers
Click here for photo .
818482 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Tresilian, Stuart 25.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN BORNEO 1949 VG/VG Green boards. B/w illustrations. Front joint cracked. Wrapper is edge-worn. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
570327 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Tresilian, Stuart 250.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN BORNEO 1st ed 1943 VG/Good Green cloth. Palm tree, plane & aircraft carrier vignette to front. Black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Corners rubbed. Spine very slightly cocked. Light crease to front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is worn at edges with slight loss at top and tail of spine and small hole to rear panel. Wrapper is price-cut and slightly grubby to rear. Font colour on rear panel of wrapper is brown therefore possible 2nd issue wrapper. Scarce in original wrapper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
813175 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Tresilian, Stuart 170.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN BORNEO 1944 VG-/Good Green cloth. Palm tree, plane & aircraft carrier vignette to front. Black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Light damp mark to corners of covers. Name in ink to endpapers. Light damp mark to corner of prelims. Pictorial wrapper is torn with loss, creased and grubby, but has same design as original. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
819929 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 50.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN MEXICO 1st ed 1959 VG/VG Red boards. Colour plates. Black title to spine. Things begin to happen at a great speed when Biggles and Ginger are marooned in a Mexican village with three diamond thieves. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper a little grubby with worn corners. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
818692 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Abbey, J 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN SPAIN 1950 VG/VG Green boards, gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Bottom of spine is a bit dampstained. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper a little chipped. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
596314 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 150.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1st ed 1940 Good/None Brown cloth with picture of sea-plane on front cover and spine. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 1.7" thick. One asterix on half-title page. Rebacked with new endpapers, and corner tips repaired. Boards scuffed with tape residue marks. Foxing to half-title page. Missing frontis. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
629400 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 80.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1940 Good/None Brown cloth with picture of sea-plane on front cover and spine. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 1.7" thick. One asterix on half-title page. Spine and corners bumped and a little worn. Covers rubbed. A few grubby marks to page margins. Faint stamp to front pastedown. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
811886 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 500.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1940 VG+/VG A Tale of the Second Great War. Light brown pictorial cloth. Colour frontis plus 6 full-page b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Thin edition, 2 asterisks on half-title page. Couple of illustrations neatly coloured. Bottom of spine bumped. Scarce pictorial wrapper has a couple of 1" closed tears and is a little edge-creased. Overall an excelent copy not often found with its original wrapper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
817389 Johns, W.E. 4.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG/None Blue boards. Kington Library. Spine browned and rubbed with bump to top. Name in ink to front endpaper. Page browning else contents clean. Published by: The Thames Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
817987 Johns, W.E. 8.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG/VG Blue boards. Kington Library. Browinging to endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is rubbed, and edge-creased. Published by: The Thames Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
629403 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Williams, Pat 9.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR 1st ed thus 1955 VG-/None Strip book - colour pictures throughout. Bottom 2cm of back strip missing. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
808266 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG/None Yellow pictorial boards, 184 pages. Wear to cover edges and corners. Name and date in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
810214 Johns, W.E. 6.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG+/None Yellow pictorial boards, 184 pages. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. Contents are excellent. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
819906 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG/VG- Red boards, black title to spine. Wrapper is edge-torn with a few minor chips. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
813632 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Howard, Norman 3800.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE SOUTH SEAS 1st ed 1940 Nr F/Nr F Light green cloth with dark green titles and vignettes. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A few light grubby marks and foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is NOT price-cut and is in fine condition, except for little grubby marks to rear panel and light edge-creasing to top of spine. Very scarce in this condition! A great copy. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
593472 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 200.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE CAMEL SQUADRON c 1935 VG/None Blue cloth, black title to spine. Colour frontis and 4 b/w plates. 4 page glossary. No catalogue to rear. Small chips to top and tail of spine edges. Spine faded. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contained in a partial PHOTOCOPY wrapper. Published by: John Hamilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
819905 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE CAMEL SQUADRON nd VG/VG- Red boards, black title to spine. Wrapper is edge-worn and a bit grubby. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
817985 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE CAMEL SQUADRON nd VG/VG- Blue textured boards, black title to spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper torn with some loss to base of rear panel. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
810202 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 32.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE INTERPOL 1st ed 1957 VG/VG- Red boards embossed with a doggy design. Colour plates. Some uneven browning/fading to spine and cover edges. Light foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-chipped, with a few small edg-tears and a little loss. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
814790 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 26.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE INTERPOL 1st ed 1957 VG/VG- Red boards embossed with a doggy design. Colour plates. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper has minor chipping to spine and large creases. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
815363 Johns, W.E. 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG Dark blue boards with gilt titles. B/w illustrations. An anthology of Biggles Stories originally published in the 30's, edited by Piers Williams. 127 pages. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .
817641 Johns, W.E. 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE ROYAL FLYING CORPS 1st ed 1978 VG/VG Dark blue boards with gilt titles. B/w illustrations. An anthology of Biggles Stories originally published in the 30's, edited by Piers Williams. 127 pages. Wrapper lightly dampstained. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .
817779 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES ON MYSTERY ISLAND 1st ed 1958 VG/VG- Red boards. Black titles and vignette of island. 6 colour plates. 192 pages. Frontis has corner crease. Wrapper is creased and grubby with small area of loss to top of front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
817730 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 60.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES ON THE HOME FRONT 1st ed 1957 VG+/VG Red boards, vignette of front of aeroplane to front cover. Colour plates. Another adventure of Biggles and his Air Police Pilots. Wrapper is lightly edge-worn with a little grubbiness to rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
819925 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 50.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES ON THE HOME FRONT 1st ed 1957 VG/VG Red boards, vignette of front of aeroplane to front cover. Colour plates. Another adventure of Biggles and his Air Police Pilots. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has a couple of closed tears and is faded to spine, with some grubby marks and edge-wear. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
819919 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES PRESSES ON 1st ed 1958 VG/VG Brown patterned boards. White titles. 6 colour plates. Wrapper is lightly edge-worn. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
819910 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 20.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES PRESSES ON nd VG/Good Brown boards. Colour plates. Wrapper is torn with wear and marks, but substantially complete. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .
815165 Johns, W.E. 200.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES SCORES A BULL 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. Priceless champion bulls start disappearing from English farms and as Biggles says "This racket isn't being run by one or two country yokels". The crooks are highly organised and dangerous! Light foxing to outer page edges. Small name in ink to top of front endpaper and front wrapper flap. Wrapper has small patch of surface damage to front panel, not obvious as white on white, with "3p" faintly present in crayon on front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
816214 Johns, W.E. 220.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES SCORES A BULL 1st ed 1965 Nr F/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. Priceless champion bulls start disappearing from English farms and as Biggles says "This racket isn't being run by one or two country yokels". The crooks are highly organised and dangerous! Covers clean and bright. Minor foxing to top edge of text block and light browning to rear endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, browned at spine and just slightly grubby. A very nice copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
819912 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 6.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY 1952 VG/VG Red boards, black titles and panther vignette. 8 red & black plates. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper spine faded and edge-creased. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
819907 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY 1952 Nr F/VG Orange boards. Hampton Library edition. Wrapper a bit edge-worn. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
629633 Johns, W.E. 30.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES IT ROUGH 1963 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Reissued same year as orginial. Illustrations accredited to Stead, but none present. Laminate to side of spine chipped. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
816975 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 20.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES THE CASE 3rd 1959 VG/VG Red boards. 9 b/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-chipped; rubbed, with a couple of small closed tears and has tick marks to title on rear panel. Some foxing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
816972 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 28.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES' CHINESE PUZZLE 1st ed 1955 VG/Good Green boards. Colour plates. Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper is torn with some loss to spine area. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
819920 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES' COMBINED OPERATION 1st ed 1959 VG+/VG Red boards. 6 colour plates. In this adventure, with some interpol colleagues Biggles, of the special air police, cleans up a dope racket threatening the United States. Wrapper is slightly grubby and scuffed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
819921 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 14.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES' SECOND CASE 1950 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles and vignette to front. Colour frontis. 9 b/w illustrations. The case of the pirate U-Boat. Foxing to outer page edges. Last few pages have corner creases. Wrapper is grubby and edge-chipped. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
816770 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES-SECRET AGENT 1940 VG/C/w Pale peach cardwraps, red titles. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w plates. 255 pages. Spine lightly creased and lightly faded. Frontis part detached and has a stain to top margin. A few light foxspots. A nice example. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
592175 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 150.00 GB pounds
BLUE BLOOD RUNS RED 1st ed thus 1998 Nr F/C/w A scarce novel with few copies known to be in private collections. First published in 1936 now available as a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. Pictorial card wraps. B/w frontis. Copy No. 223. Very light rubbing to corners. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
593585 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 190.00 GB pounds
BLUE BLOOD RUNS RED 1st ed thus 1998 Mint/C/w A scarce novel with few copies known to be in private collections. First published in 1936 now available as a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. Pictorial card wraps. B/w frontis. Copy number No. 3. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
598889 Johns, W.E. & Bellamy, John Ill. by Parker, Eric & Whittam, Geoffrey & et al. 6.50 GB pounds
DAILY MAIL BOYS' ANNUAL nd VG-/VG- Blue pictorial boards shows close-up of boy holding aeroplane. Story by W.E. Johns. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Front endpaper has been mostly torn out (small part of it remains). Browning/foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped in some places with a little loss and browning. Published by: Daily Mail
Click here for photo .
593461 Johns, W.E. 180.00 GB pounds
DOCTOR VANE ANSWERS THE CALL 1st ed 1950 Nr F/VG Brilliant criminologist, Dr. Vane was not averse to using criminal methods to foil the enemies of his country... Blue cloth, black title to spine. 205 pages. Light foxing to outer page edges and slight browning to endpapers, otherwise fine. Wrapper worn to edges and edge-creased with 1 score mark to front panel. Published by: Latimer House Limited
Click here for photo .
593584 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 50.00 GB pounds
DOCTOR VANE ANSWERS THE CALL 1st ed thus 2005 Mint/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Limited edition to 300 copies. Copy no. 150. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
561097 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Bradshaw, Stanley Orton & et al. 375.00 GB pounds
FLYING ADVENTURES 1st ed 1936 VG+/None A collection of stories edited by W.E. Johns, including 3 stories by him. Pictorial boards. 4 b/w plates, 6 colour plates plus other b/w illustrations. 248 pages. A lovely bright copy. Very pale foxing to verso of plates and very light browning to page margins. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
561098 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. Ill. by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton 375.00 GB pounds
FLYING STORIES 1st ed 1936 VG/None A collection of stories edited by W.E. Johns, including 4 stories by him. Pictorial boards. 4 b/w plates, 6 colour plates plus other b/w illustrations. 248 pages. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Rear cover a little grubby. A few pale foxspots and light browning to page pages. A lovely copy of this scarce title. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
571263 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. Ill. by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton 230.00 GB pounds
FLYING STORIES 1st ed 1936 VG/None A collection of stories edited by W.E. Johns, including 4 stories by him. Pictorial boards. 4 b/w plates, 6 colour plates plus other b/w illustrations. 248 pages. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Covers scuffed. All plates present. Light page browning else contents clean. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
565426 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. Ill. by Bradshaw, Stanley Orton 325.00 GB pounds
FLYING THRILLS 1st ed 1936 Good/None Pictorial boards, front shows 4 planes diving. 6 colour and 4 b/w plates plus b/w text illustrations. 248 pages. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rear cover spotted. Pages lightly browned. Light crease to front endpaper. A few faint margin marks else generally a clean copy of this exceptionally scarce title. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
819909 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 9.00 GB pounds
GIMLET'S ORIENTAL QUEST 1964 VG/VG Hampton Library. A desperate treasure hunt in siamese jungle, which began harmlessly enough as a fishing holiday in the Highlands of Scotland. Gimlet and 'Cub' Peters lead an expedition to vindicate a dead man's faith. Blue mottled boards. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-worn. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
565416 Johns, W.E. 90.00 GB pounds
NO MOTIVE FOR MURDER 1st ed thus 2004 Fine/C/w Limited edition of 300 copies. Pictorial card wraps. One of Johns's few thrillers for adults republished by Norman Wright. Copy number 9. SIGNED by publisher and by Margaret Collins - niece of W.E.Johns. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
816115 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (APRIL 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. Edited by Johns. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Covers a bit grubby. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816076 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (AUGUST 1934) 1934 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Edited by Johns. Staples removed. Covers foxed. Pages browned. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816119 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (AUGUST 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Covers grubby. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816078 Johns, W.E. 25.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (DECEMBER 1934) 1934 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. Edited by Johns. Contains Johns Story 'Reunion'. Staples removed. Wear to covers. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816079 Johns, W.E. 14.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (DECEMBER 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Published by: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd
Click here for photo .
816113 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (FEBRUARY 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. Edited by Johns. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816112 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (JANUARY 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. Edited by Johns. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Covers a bit marked. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816077 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (JULY 1934) 1934 VG/P/w Edited by W.E. Johns. Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Price 6d to front cover. Staples removed. A few nicks to covers, which are slightly marked. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816118 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (JULY 1935) 1935 VG-/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Covers grubby. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816116 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (JUNE 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. Edited by Johns. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Covers a bit grubby. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816117 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Johns, W.E. 20.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (MAY 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. Edited by Johns. The National Aviation Paper. Johns illustrated the front cover. Staples removed. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816074 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (OCTOBER 1934) 1934 VG/P/w The National Aviation Paper. Large format. Paperwraps. Staples removed. Pages browned. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816081 Johns, W.E. 14.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (OCTOBER 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816075 Johns, W.E. 12.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (SEPTEMBER 1934) 1934 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Edited by Johns. Staples removed. Covers marked. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
816082 Johns, W.E. 14.00 GB pounds
POPULAR FLYING (SEPTEMBER 1935) 1935 VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. The National Aviation Paper. Staples removed. Published by: Weldons
Click here for photo .
593462 Johns, W.E. 200.00 GB pounds
SHORT SORTIES 1st ed 1950 VG+/Good A collection of aviation stories. Blue cloth, black title to spine, 202 pages. Bottom of spine lightly faded. Wrapper is rubbed, torn with some loss to top and tail of spine. Published by: Latimer House Limited
Click here for photo .
810250 Johns, W.E. 200.00 GB pounds
SHORT SORTIES 1st ed 1950 VG/VG- A collection of aviation stories. Blue cloth, black title to spine, 202 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. A few grubby marks to covers. Damp mark to bottom corner of front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is damp marked to front flap, edge-torn in places, with some small chips of loss; 3-4" split to bottom of spine and the horizontally across. Worn to edges. Published by: Latimer House Limited
Click here for photo .
585176 Johns, W.E. 400.00 GB pounds
SIGNED HANDWRITTEN LETTER 1950 VG/P/w A full-page letter, handwritten and SIGNED by W.E. Johns. The letter is in response to an invitation to join a literary organisation (unnamed). The invitation is declined with Johns giving his reasons for doing so. The letter reads in part "I fear that if I accepted your invitation it would only be a matter of time before I found myself in conflict with certain members of your Committee, who, unaware of the facts, regard my books with disfavour because they commit the sin of being popular". A fascinating insight into John's views of his contempories. Published by: W.E. Johns
Click here for photo .
596322 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Tresilian, Stuart 100.00 GB pounds
SINISTER SERVICE 1st ed 1942 VG/G- Orange and black pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Ink date stamp to front endpaper, name in ink to front pastedown. Wraper has large closed tears and strengthened to edges with tape, a little loss. Wrapper maybe from latter edition book c.1949, dated from titles on rear panel. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
810251 Johns, W.E. 60.00 GB pounds
SOME MILESTONES IN AVIATION 1st ed 1935 VG/None Blue cloth, black title to spine. No catalogue to rear. 32 numbered illustrations/photos. Some bumping and wear to spine and corners. A few marks to covers. Some foxing to outer page edges and a few pages internally. All photo plates/illustrations are present. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
593651 Johns, W.E. 25.00 GB pounds
SOME MILESTONES IN AVIATION c 1941 G-/None Red cloth. Black titles to spine. B/w photos. (No Catalogue to rear). Badly damp marked to front cover. Wrinkling to some pages internally. Damp marks to front pastedown. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contained in a PHOTOCOPY wrapper. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
593577 Johns, W.E. 110.00 GB pounds
SOME MILESTONES IN AVIATION c 1936 VG/Good Green cloth, black titles to spine. 32 b/w photos. 39 page catalogue to rear dated Spring 1936. Spine and corners bumped. Small split to side of spine. Rear board lightly marked. Ink marks to front endpaper. Wrapper is heavily dampstained with slight loss to rear panel. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
812425 Johns, W.E. 295.00 GB pounds
SPITFIRE PARADE 1st ed 1941 VG/None Stories of Biggles in war time. Blue cloth with picture of aeroplane and parachutist on front cover. Colour frontis plus full-page b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 42mm thick. Boards are marked and rubbed. Spine browned with small amount of fraying to cloth at top and tail. Previous owners stamp and name inscriptions to front endpaper and pastedown. Some brown margin marks to a few pages. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
629236 Johns, W.E. 50.00 GB pounds
THE BIGGLES ADVENTURE OMNIBUS 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG Contains: Biggles Gets His Men; No Rest for Biggles; Another Job for Biggles; Biggles Takes a Holiday. Red boards, gilt title to spine. 574 pages. Wrapper is grubby, with corner clipped from front flap. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
816410 Johns, W.E. 30.00 GB pounds
THE BIGGLES ADVENTURE OMNIBUS 1st ed 1965 VG/VG- Contains: Biggles Gets His Men; No Rest for Biggles; Another Job for Biggles; Biggles Takes a Holiday. Red boards, gilt title to spine. 574 pages. Front endpaper has a few name stamps in ink. Wrapper is very grubby with edge-chipping. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
629642 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 20.00 GB pounds
THE BIGGLES AIR DETECTIVE OMNIBUS 1963 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Contains 'Sergeant Bigglesworth CID', 'Biggles' Second Case', 'Another Job For Biggles', 'Biggles Works It Out'. Grubby marks to bottom of front endpaper. Wrapper is creased and grubby with tick marks to rear panel and a few chips. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
811851 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 24.00 GB pounds
THE BIGGLES AIR DETECTIVE OMNIBUS 2nd 1959 VG+/VG Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Contains 'Sergeant Bigglesworth CID', 'Biggles' Second Case', 'Another Job For Biggles', 'Biggles Works It Out'. Wrapper corners worn, tick marks in ink againt titles on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
593457 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Randell, William 120.00 GB pounds
THE BIGGLES BOOK OF TREASURE HUNTING 1st ed 1962 VG+/VG Genuine adventure supported by historical fact. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is price-cut and grubby. Published by: Max Parrish
Click here for photo .
625585 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 1980.00 GB pounds
THE BLACK PERIL 1936 VG/None Blue cloth, black title to spine. A Biggles Story. Colour frontis. 4 blue & white plates. Spine browned to top and tail and bumped. Endpapers browned. Some light foxing to contents. Frontis has 2 small closed tears. Contained in a photocopy of a wrapper that is 90% complete. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
812201 Johns, W.E. 15.00 GB pounds
THE BOY BIGGLES c 1969 VG/VG+ Red boards, black title to spine. 182 pages. Damp mark to front cover. Wrapper is a little grubby. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
593627 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG-/None Regent Classics Series. Red boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. Bumping to corners. Wear to cover edges, with a few marks. Names and addresses in ink to frotn endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: The Thames Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
576870 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 100.00 GB pounds
THE MAN WHO LOST HIS WAY 1st ed thus 2004 Mint/C/w Johns' very last adult thriller originally published in 1960. A special edition published in 300 numbered copies. Pictorial card wraps. This copy not numbered. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
561100 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 135.00 GB pounds
THE MAN WHO LOST HIS WAY 1st ed 2004 Fine/C/w Johns' very last adult thriller originally published in 1960. A special edition published in 300 numbered copies. Pictorial card wraps. Copy no. 7 SIGNED by Norman Wright. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
813802 Johns, W.E. & Et Al. 10.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOY NO. 503, VOLUME 20 SEPTEMBER 25TH 1931 1931 Good/P/w Paperwraps. Magazine. Contains part of 'Biggles Goes To War'. Staples removed. A few pages have corner loss. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
815694 Johns, W.E. & Et Al. 22.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOY'S ANNUAL 1937 1937 Good/None Large format. Cloth spine. Johns Story is 'Biggles' Exciting Night'. Base of rear cover and page edges look 'singed'. Top corner very worn. Front and rear joints almost broken. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
815698 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. 35.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOY'S ANNUAL 1938 1938 VG-/None Large format. Cloth spine. Pictorial covers. Includes 'Biggles Takes the Bait' by Johns. Covers grubby. Edges very worn. Spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
570674 Johns, W.E. 135.00 GB pounds
THE RAID c 1935 VG-/None Green boards, black title to spine. Contains five tales including a Biggles story "The Ace of Spades". All titles listed on verso of half-title were published 1935 or before. Spine bumped with horizontal tear across the top, through the lettering of "Raid" in the title but no loss. Now repaired but leaving 0.5" crack at top of spine. Corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Browning to rear endpapers. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Overall a clean copy of this scarce Johns title. Published by: John Hamilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
630375 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 16.00 GB pounds
THE RESCUE FLIGHT 1953 VG/VG- Green cloth. 6 b/w illustrations. Covers nice and bright. Browning to endpapers and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few closed tears and just a little grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege
Click here for photo .
812195 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 6.50 GB pounds
THE RESCUE FLIGHT 1951 VG/None Green cloth. 6 b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers are browned. Small mark to front cover. Published by: Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege
Click here for photo .
813177 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 220.00 GB pounds
THE RESCUE FLIGHT 1st ed 1939 VG-/None Red cloth with bi-plane vignettes to front cover and spine. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Covers are marked, with hole tear to spine. Crossed-out inscription in ink to front endpaper. Frontis is from a later pyramid edition, reinserted to replace original. Light foxing throughout. Contained in a PHOTOCOPY wrapper. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
593513 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Brookshaw, Drake 35.00 GB pounds
THE RUSTLERS OF RATTLESNAKE VALLEY 1st ed 1948 Nr F/VG Brown cloth, gilt title to spine, colour frontis. A thrilling tale of the ranches and deserts of Arizona. Spine lightly bumped. Wrapper is rubbed to spine, a little grubby to rear panel, but otherwise bright and sharp. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
593632 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Brookshaw, Drake 25.00 GB pounds
THE RUSTLERS OF RATTLESNAKE VALLEY nd VG/Good Blue cloth with dark blue titles to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. 236 pages. Bumping to corners. A few marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. PIctorial wrapper is edge-torn with loss to base of spine, a couple of corners and to edges. Also some scuffing and creasing. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
570839 Johns, W.E. 140.00 GB pounds
THE UNKNOWN QUANTITY c 1940 VG/None Red and black mottled boards. Paper label with black title to spine. 254 pages. Spine bumped. Edges rubbed. Boards clean. Name twice in ink and once in pencil to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Foxspots to page edges. Contents clean. Nod dated but possibly a first edition of this scarce title. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
561101 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 190.00 GB pounds
THE UNKNOWN QUANTITY 1st ed 2003 Fine/C/w A fast paced thriller originally published in 1940 by John Hamilton. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w frontis. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Copy no. 260 SIGNED by Norman Wright. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
593590 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 140.00 GB pounds
THE UNKNOWN QUANTITY 1st ed thus 2003 Fine/C/w A fast paced thriller originally published in 1940 by John Hamilton. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w frontis. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Copy No. 69. One corner of front cover very slightly creased. Published by: Norman Wright
Click here for photo .
629388 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Gibson, Colin 20.00 GB pounds
WHERE THE GOLDEN EAGLE SOARS 1960 VG+/VG A story of lovers of nature about wildlife in the Highlands of Scotland. Beige boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine browned, with grubby rear panel. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .
810164 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Gibson, Colin 22.00 GB pounds
WHERE THE GOLDEN EAGLE SOARS 1960 VG+/VG A story of lovers of nature about wildlife in the Highlands of Scotland. Beige boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Light browning to spine. A little wear to cover edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine, with some grubby marks to rear panel and light edge-creasing. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .
593620 Johns, W.E. 70.00 GB pounds
WINGS A BOOK OF FLYING ADVENTURES nd VG-/None Blue boards with black title to spine. Colour frontis by Johns and 4 other b/w plates. Includes "The Days' Work" and "The Spy Flyer" by Johns. 255 pages and 1 page booklist to rear. Spine is bumped, grubby and faded. Parial ring mark to front cover. A few marks to rear cover. Inscription and small drawing in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Contained in a parial PHOTOCOPY wrapper. Published by: John Hamilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
570675 Johns, W.E. 120.00 GB pounds
WINGS A BOOK OF FLYING ADVENTURES 1st ed 1931 VG/None Blue cloth, gold title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis by Johns and 4 other b/w plates. Includes "The Days' Work" and "The Spy Flyer" by Johns. 255 pages plus booklist of titles published in the same year (1931) plus 8 pages of b/w diagrams showing flying manoevres. Gilt rubbed from spine. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Covers clean. Front and rear hinge cracked. A nice bright copy of this scarce Johns title. Published by: John Hamilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
630022 Johns, W.E. & Et Al. 44.00 GB pounds
WINGS AUTUMN 1934 1934 Good/P/w Flying Thrills. Pictorial paperwraps. Contains 'The Raid' by Johns. Covers are creased and marked, with slight odour. A rare survivor of the 1930's paperwraps. Published by: John Hamilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
570676 Johns, W.E. 228.00 GB pounds
WINGS OF ROMANCE 1st ed 1939 VG/None A Steeley Adventure. Orange cloth, black title to spine. 220 pages. Spine very slightly faded. Corners rubbed. A few foxspots to outer page edges. Covers and contents bright and clean. A super copy. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
813619 Johns, W.E. 220.00 GB pounds
WINGS OF ROMANCE 1st ed 1939 VG/None A Steeley Adventure. Orange cloth, black title to spine. 220 pages. Covers slightly faded and marked. Corners bumped. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Outer page edges a little foxed. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
814811 Leyland, Eric & Johns, W.E. & Et Al. 7.50 GB pounds
THE BOYS' BOOK OF ADVENTURE 1st ed 1950 VG-/None Large format. Red cloth with black title to spine. Contains 'Skyway Robbery' (a new Biggles story) by Johns. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Spine faded. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .