Universities catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

811956 10.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF RHODES SCHOLARS 1946-1972 1972 VG+/C/w Blue card wraps. Scholars listed include Bill Clinton. Title handwritten on spine. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

807385 9.00 GB pounds
ADDRESS LIST OF MEMBERS OF BALLIOL COLLEGE 1949 G+/C/w Red card wraps. Contents very good. Covers browned and edge-chipped. Published by: The Balliol Society
Click here for photo .

630219 10.00 GB pounds
BALLIOL COLLEGE ANNUAL RECORD 1977 1977 VG/C/w Cream pictorial cardwraps. Covers marked, large biro doodle to rear cover. Text block a little grubby, contents clean. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

814431 30.00 GB pounds
BRASENOSE COLLEGE REGISTER 1509-1909 VOL II 1909 VG/None Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Folding charts to rear. Endpapers lightly browned. Price sticker to rear free endpaper. Published by: B.H. Blackwell
Click here for photo .

627884 16.00 GB pounds
CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE REGISTER OF OLD MEMBERS 1998 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Corpus Association
Click here for photo .

814139 45.00 GB pounds
FASTI ABERDONENSES 1854 VG/None Selections from the records of the University and King's College of Aberdeen 1494-1854. B/w frontis. lxxxix + 691 pages. Burgundy cloth, marbled endpapers and edges. Recased in modern cloh with original title label to spine. Also original bookplate to front pastedown of the Lord Saltoun. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Published by: The Spalding Club
Click here for photo .

630220 12.00 GB pounds
JESUS COLLEGE OXFORD ADDRESS LIST 1963 1963 VG+/C/w Grey cardwraps with green titles. Covers lightly creased, contents fine. Published by: University Press, Oxford
Click here for photo .

630846 7.00 GB pounds
JESUS COLLEGE OXFORD LIST OF OLD MEMBERS 1955 VG-/C/w Fifth Edition 1955. Issued by the Jesus College Association. Buff cardwraps. A 79 page booklet. Spine worn. Small piece missing from top front corner of title page. Else contents fine.
Click here for photo .

599160 70.00 GB pounds
LIBER VITAE REGINENSIUM 1st ed 1951 Nr F/None Qui Pro Patria Mortem Obierunt MCMXXXIX-MCMXLV. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos and biographies of each of the people listed. Also includes Order of Service for the dedication of the War Memorial. Published by: T. & A. Constable
Click here for photo .

806797 10.00 GB pounds
MERTON COLLEGE REGISTER 1900-1964 1964 Fine/None Purple cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .

814440 25.00 GB pounds
NEWNHAM COLLEGE REGISTER 1871-1950 VOL I 1963 VG/C/w 1871-1923. Red card wraps with black cloth spine. 404 pages. Covers marked. Published by: Newnham College
Click here for photo .

817955 15.00 GB pounds
NEWNHAM COLLEGE REGISTER 1871-1971 VOLUME II 1924-1950 1981 VG/C/w Volume II only covering 1924-1950. 2nd Edition. Blue cardwraps. Spine browned. Published by: Newnham College
Click here for photo .

806365 9.50 GB pounds
ORIEL COLLEGE DIRECTORY 1973 1973 VG+/C/w Orange card wraps.
Click here for photo .

819243 25.00 GB pounds
OXFORD AND ITS UNIVERSITY c 1870 VG/None Nelson's Pictorial Guide-Books. Small oblong format. Green cloth with floral decorations and oblong pictorial onlay to front. 48 pages of text, 12 colour plates to rear. Corners lighty worn, covers a little browned. Endpapers browned else contents clean. Published by: T. Nelson & Sons
Click here for photo .

630272 15.00 GB pounds
OXFORD UNIVERSITY CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1906 1906 VG/None Burgundy cloth boards, gilt title & crest to spine, blind crest to front. Front cover darkened. Spine a little faded and worn to top & tail. 1" closed tear to top of title page. Contents clean. Published by: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Click here for photo .

630267 8.00 GB pounds
OXFORD UNIVERSITY CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1955 1955 VG/None Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Front hinge split exposing webbing else contents clean. Published by: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Click here for photo .

630221 18.00 GB pounds
REGISTER OF ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE RAMSGATE 1879 TO 1911 1912 Good/None With Alphabetical Index. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine, gilt crest to front. Covers a little rubbed, ink stain to front cover. Corners lightly worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Minor foxing to endpapers, a few finger marks to margins but generally contents clean. A good working copy. Published by: The Old Lawrentian Society
Click here for photo .

627536 8.00 GB pounds
REGISTER OF THE ALUMNI OF TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN 1962 VG/C/w Red card wraps. 429 pages. 7th edition. Published by: University Of Dublin
Click here for photo .

811958 10.00 GB pounds
RHODES SCHOLARSHIPS 1903-1927 1931 VG/None Green cloth, black titles. Corners bumped and rubbed. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

818123 10.00 GB pounds
RULES, REGULATIONS AND LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE OXFORD & CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY CLUB 1943 1943 VG/C/w Small format, pale blue cardwraps. Covers a bit grubby. Pale foxing to prelims. Light creasing to top margin. Else contents clean.
Click here for photo .

818189 12.00 GB pounds
SOMERVILLE COLLEGE REGISTER 1879-1971 c 1971 Good/C/w Blue cardwraps. Covers worn at corners. 'House 4' written in ink to top of front cover and annotation in ink to rear cover. Two hinges split and corresponding section working loose from glue binding. Corners creased.
Click here for photo .

810575 12.00 GB pounds
ST. HILDA'S COLLEGE REGISTER 1893-1964 1971 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Published by: St. Hilda'S College
Click here for photo .

812034 7.00 GB pounds
THE AMERICAN OXONIAN VOLUME LXXXVI NUMBER 3 1999 VG+/C/w White card wraps, blue titles. 129 pages. Published by: The Association Of American Rhodes Scholars
Click here for photo .

584591 16.00 GB pounds
THE ANNAMALAI UNIVERSITY SILVER JUBILEE SOUVENIR 1929-54 1st ed 1955 VG/VG- Green cloth spine, blue boards. Colour and b/w photos. 243 pages. Inscription in ink to front pastedown showing that the book was presented to Col. Douglas M. Reid (Commander of the Madras Guards) by Rajah Sir Muthiar Chettiar of Chettinad. Wrapper chipped at edges. Published by: Annamalai University
Click here for photo .

630214 15.00 GB pounds
THE ANNUAL REGSITER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE FOR THE YEAR 1951-52 1952 VG/VG- Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. 20 pages advertising to front, 960 pages. Minor foxing to text block. Contents clean. Price-cut grey dustwrapper with red-titles is worn at corners with 1.5" closed tear to front flap edge. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818149 100.00 GB pounds
THE BRAZEN NOSE A COLLEGE MAGAZINE VOLUME II 1914-1919 1919 VG-/None Bound volumes of the College Magazine, Including roll of services for World War I. Covers are slightly damaged. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Oxford
Click here for photo .

807616 40.00 GB pounds
THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1874 1874 Good/None Brown cloth. Some page browning. Endpapers lightly browned. Contents generally very good. Covers browned, corners bumped. Published by: Deighton, Bell And Co.
Click here for photo .

630218 25.00 GB pounds
THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1927-1928 1927 VG-/None Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. 38 advertisements to front followed by xxvi and 999 pages. Spine faded, covers unevenly faded. A few foxspots to rear pastedown. Text block a little grubby. Contents generally clean. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818006 10.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORICAL REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE SUPPLEMENT 1911-20 1922 Good/None Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. 280 pages. Ex-library. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818057 10.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORICAL REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE SUPPLEMENT 1921-30 1932 Good/None Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. 513 pages. Ex-library. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818007 10.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORICAL REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE SUPPLEMENT 1931-40 1942 Good/None Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. 654 pages. Ex-library. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818059 9.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORICAL REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE SUPPLEMENT 1951-55 1956 Good/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. 485 pages. Ex-library. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818058 9.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORICAL REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE SUPPLEMENT 1971-75 1977 Good/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. 679 pages. Ex-library. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818111 9.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORICAL REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE SUPPLEMENT 1976-80 1984 VG/None Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Library binding. Ex-lib with minimal markings. Else a fine copy. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

630271 25.00 GB pounds
THE LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL SCIENCE REGISTER 1895-1932 1934 VG/None University of London. Purple cloth boards, gilt title to spine and school crest to front cover. Spine faded, covers bright. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A couple of relevant pencil annotations to margins else contents fine. Published by: The London School Of Economics And Political Science
Click here for photo .

806360 9.00 GB pounds
THE MAGDALEN COLLEGE RECORD 1955 1956 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Endpapers foxed, corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

806367 8.00 GB pounds
THE MAGDALEN COLLEGE RECORD 1966 1967 Nr F/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

807295 15.00 GB pounds
THE MAGDALEN COLLEGE REGISTER 1979 1979 VG+/C/w Red card wraps. Previous owner's Who's Who entry pasted inside front cover. Published by: Magdalen College
Click here for photo .

806346 15.00 GB pounds
THE MAGDALEN COLLEGE REGISTER 1990 1990 Nr F/C/w Red card wraps. Published by: Magdalen College
Click here for photo .

818063 20.00 GB pounds
THE NEW COLLEGE REGISTER 2001 VG/None Register for the Oxford College. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Messy inscription in ink to front pastedown. Published by: New College
Click here for photo .

818196 8.00 GB pounds
THE QUEEN'S COLLEGE REGISTER 1931 1931 VG/C/w Beige cardwraps, blue titles. Covers scuffed and worn at lower edge with slight loss. Text block a little foxed, contents generally clean. Published by: Queen'S College
Click here for photo .

810466 7.00 GB pounds
THE QUEEN'S COLLEGE REGISTER 1957 1957 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. 73 pages. Published by: Queen'S College
Click here for photo .

630849 7.00 GB pounds
THE QUEEN'S COLLEGE REGISTER 1970 1970 VG/C/w Blue cardwraps, red titles. 200 pages. Covers lightly browned. Contents clean. Published by: The Queen'S College Oxford
Click here for photo .

817374 10.00 GB pounds
THE QUEEN'S COLLEGE REGISTER 1988 1988 Nr F/C/w Blue cardwraps, white titles. Covers lightly scuffed, contents fine. Published by: The Queen'S College Oxford
Click here for photo .

599186 7.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS OF EDINBURGH LIST OF FELLOWS 1969 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Contents fine. Covers lightly faded. Published by: The Royal College Of Surgeons Of Edinburgh
Click here for photo .

627537 10.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN A RECORD OF PAST AND PRESENT STUDENTS 1960 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Spine faded. Published by: University Of Dublin
Click here for photo .

812088 8.00 GB pounds
THE UNVIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL CALENDAR 1926-27 1926 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers marked. Published by: University of Liverpool
Click here for photo .

628281 7.50 GB pounds
TRINITY 400 1992 Fine/C/w A guide to the Quatercentenary celebrations of Trinity College Dublin. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Trinity College Dublin Press
Click here for photo .

630850 10.00 GB pounds
UNIVERSITY OF DUBLIN TRINITY COLLEGE WAR LIST FEBRUARY 1922 nd Nr F/C/w Facsimile of the 1922 edition. Olive green card wraps. A nice copy. Published by: The Naval & Military Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

818192 9.00 GB pounds
UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD SUPPLEMENT TO THE HISTORICAL REGISTER OF 1900 1970 Nr F/None Including an Alphabetical Record of University Honours and Distinctions for the Years 1951-1965. Small format. Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Text block has minor foxing, contents fine. Published by: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Click here for photo .

818160 Agate, Joan 20.00 GB pounds
LADY MARGARET HALL REGISTER 1879-1966 1970 VG/P/w Fifth edition of the register. Grey paperwraps with black titles. Covers grubby and marked. Handwritten title to spine. Contents clean.
Click here for photo .

812031 Anderson, James Maitland 26.00 GB pounds
THE MATRICULATION ROLL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ST. ANDREWS 1747-1897 1905 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: William Blackwood and Sons
Click here for photo .

817443 Ansell, Evelyn 40.00 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO PETERHOUSE IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE JANUARY 1931-DECEMBER 1950 1971 Nr F/VG- A Register consisting of abstracts from the College of Historical Registers supplemented by information from other sources. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Endpapers slightly browned else contents clean. Blue dustwrapper is browned at spine, creased with a small closed tear to top front edge which has been repaired to verso with tape. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

806366 Avent, Catherine & Pipe, Hilda 25.00 GB pounds
LADY MARGARET HALL REGISTER 1879-1990 1991 Nr F/C/w Blue card wraps.
Click here for photo .

817483 Ball, W.W. Rouse & Venn, J.A. 50.00 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE VOL III 1701 TO 1800 1911 VG/None Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. Includes brief details of students parents. Spine faded. Covers marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Joints are cracked. Published by: MacMillan & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

817482 Ball, W.W. Rouse & Venn, J.A. 50.00 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE VOL IV 1801 TO 1850 1911 VG/None Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. Includes brief details of students parents. Spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: MacMillan & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

807248 Ball, W.W. Rouse & Venn, J.A. 50.00 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE VOL V 1851 TO 1900 1913 Good/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. xiv + 1249 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper else contents very good. Spine worn and torn at top with loss. Published by: MacMillan & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

812708 Ball, W.W. Rouse & Venn, J.A. 50.00 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE VOL VII 1546 TO 1700 1913 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 681 pages. Free endpapers lightly browned. Covers slightly marked. Published by: MacMillan & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

630049 Barcroft, John & Booth, Martin Butler 9.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1945-1982 1st ed 1989 VG/None Compiled with short biographical notes. Purple cloth boards, gilt title to spine in grey title block. A few light marks to covers. Title block to spine scuffed. Contents clean. Published by: King'S College Cambridge
Click here for photo .

807271 Benecke, P.V.M. 18.00 GB pounds
THE MAGDALEN COLLEGE RECORD 1934 nd VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Prelims foxed. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

807703 Benecke, P.V.M. 18.00 GB pounds
THE MAGDALEN COLLEGE RECORD 1934 1934 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

818037 Boase, C.W. 30.00 GB pounds
AN ALPHABETICAL REGISTER OF THE COMMONERS OF EXETER COLLEGE, OXFORD 1894 VG/None Registrum Collegii Eromiensis Pars II (Title to spine). This volume is meant to contains the names of all members of Exeter college other than rectors, fellows, scholars and exhibitioners. Large format. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine. Tipped into front is original letter from author. Spine faded with fraying to top and tail. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Orford
Click here for photo .

817180 Boase, C.W. & Clark, Andrew 125.00 GB pounds
REGISTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD 1885 VG-/None Two volumes in five books. Purple cloth, gilt title to spine, gilt crest to front. Covers the period 1449 to 1622. Ex-lib with remains labels to front pastedowns else contents very good. Corners, top and tail of spines bumped and rubbed. A bright set. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

810591 Bulmer, R.H. & Wilkinson, L.P. 9.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1919-1958 1963 VG/None Purple cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine faded. Published by: King'S College Cambridge
Click here for photo .

599132 Bulmer, R.H. & Wilkinson, L.P. 9.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1945-1970 1974 Nr F/None Purple cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine faded.
Click here for photo .

818198 Bury, Patrick 8.00 GB pounds
THE COLLEGE OF CORPUS CHRISTI AND OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY 1st ed 1952 VG-/None A History from 1822 to 1952. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. Spine faded, rear cover lightly marked, pinhole to rear edge of spine. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Scattered foxing mainly to prelims and text block. Published by: Cambridge
Click here for photo .

807253 Campbell, A.E. & Cornthwaite, P.A. & Dixon, H.B.F. 16.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1919-90 1998 Fine/None Purple cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

627529 Carey, G.V. 20.00 GB pounds
THE WAR LIST OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1914-1918 nd Fine/C/w Facsimile of the 1921 edition. Card wraps. Published by: The Naval & Military Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628713 Craig, E.S. 45.00 GB pounds
OXFORD UNIVERSITY ROLL OF SERVICE 1914-1915 1915 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Contents very good indeed. Trinity College library sticker to front cover. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

599184 Drennan, Basil St. G. 8.00 GB pounds
THE KEBLE COLLEGE CENTENARY REGISTER 1870-1970 1st ed 1970 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Contents fine. Covers a little rubbed. Published by: Keble College
Click here for photo .

599185 Elliott, Ivo 12.00 GB pounds
THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1833-1933 1934 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Contents fine. Front board slightly marked. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

811670 Elliott, Ivo 12.00 GB pounds
THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1833-1933 1934 Nr F/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

811679 Elliott, Ivo 9.00 GB pounds
THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1900-1950 nd VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

581682 Evans, D. Emrys 10.00 GB pounds
THE UNIVERSITY OF WALES 1st ed 1953 Nr F/VG This historical sketch throws much light on the character and problems of a university. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper lightly browned and a little edge-chipped. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .

652376 Evans, D. Emrys 12.00 GB pounds
THE UNIVERSITY OF WALES 1st ed 1953 VG+/VG- This historical sketch throws much light on the character and problems of a university. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .

811159 Ferguson, C.L. 14.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE MAGPIE AND STUMP DEBATING SOCIETY 1866-1926 1931 Nr F/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Cambridge Debating Society. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine bumped. Published by: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806364 Fletcher, John M. 8.00 GB pounds
REGISTRUM ANNALIUM COLLEGII MERTONENSIS 1521-1567 nd Fine/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

599360 Fletcher, John M. 20.00 GB pounds
REGISTRUM ANNALIUM COLLEGII MERTONENSIS 1567-1603 nd Nr F/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

806271 Fletcher, John M. 10.00 GB pounds
REGISTRUM ANNALIUM COLLEGII MERTONENSIS 1567-1603 1976 Fine/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Small to rear cover. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

810552 Fletcher, Walter Morley & Fletcher, Charles Montague 36.00 GB pounds
THE UNIVERSITY PITT CLUB 1835-1935 1935 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Five b/w folding plans. Front board slightly scuffed. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

812327 Harte, Negley & North, John 9.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF UCL 1828-1990 1991 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Revised edition. Blind stamp to first page. Published by: University College London
Click here for photo .

818161 Hilliard, Edward 22.00 GB pounds
THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1832-1914 1914 VG/None Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine and university crest to front. Some pencil annotation. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

628714 Hollis, Christopher 9.00 GB pounds
THE OXFORD UNION 1st ed 1965 Fine/VG B/w photos. A vivid description of the history of the Oxford Union. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .

557958 Horn, Thayer S. 15.00 GB pounds
A CENTURY OF SERVICE 1974 VG/C/w Large format. White card wraps. B/w photos. The University of California Agricultural Sciences Unit. Published by: University of California
Click here for photo .

818092 How, A.B. 14.00 GB pounds
REGISTER OF EXETER COLLEGE OXFORD 1891-1921 1928 VG-/None Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Spine browned, covers unevenly faded. Some annotation in ink to margins. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .

592309 Howarth, T.E.B. 11.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIDGE BETWEEN TWO WARS 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine The achievements of Cambridge University between the wars. B/w photos. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

810885 Hunt, P.A. & Flanagan, N.A. 18.00 GB pounds
CORPUS CHRISTIE COLLEGE OXFORD BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER 1880-1974 1988 Fine/C/w Blue card wraps. Gilt titles. Published by: Corpus Christie College
Click here for photo .

807259 Johnstone, James Fowler Kellas 40.00 GB pounds
FASTI ACADEMIAE MARISCALLANAE ABERDONENSISVOL III 1st ed 1898 Good/None Selections from the Records of the Marischal College and University MDXCIII-MDCCCLX. Also includes the Index to Volume II. Olive-green cloth, gilt titles. Edition limited to 525 copies. Title on spine is "Records of Marischal College and University". Copy no. 109. Contents very good indeed. Cover edges dampstained. Published by: The New Spalding Club
Click here for photo .

588705 Jones, Gwyn & Quinn, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
FOUNTAINS OF PRAISE 1st ed 1983 Mint/Fine The story of University College Cardiff. B/w photos. Published by: University College Cardiff
Click here for photo .

667590 Jones, Gwyn & Quinn, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
FOUNTAINS OF PRAISE 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F The story of University College Cardiff. B/w photos. Published by: University College Cardiff
Click here for photo .

630217 Jones, John & Viney, Sally 10.00 GB pounds
THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1930-1980 1983 VG/VG- Fifth Edition. Printed for Private Circulation. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine and crest to front. Scattered foxing mainly to text block and inner margins else contents clean. Pink dustwrapper with white titles and crest to front is scuffed and edge-worn with a few small closed tears.
Click here for photo .

630224 Jones, John & Willbery, Catherine 12.00 GB pounds
THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1940-1990 1993 Nr F/Fine Sixth Edition. Printed for Private Circulation. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine and gilt crest to front. Minor foxing to top edge of text block else contents fine. Green dustwrapper with white titles is just slightly rubbed at corners.
Click here for photo .

985304 Keith, Alexander 10.00 GB pounds
ABERDEEN UNIVERSITY PRESS 1st ed 1963 Fine/None Brown cloth. An account of the Press from its foundation in 1840 until date of publication 1963. Published by: Aberdeen University Press
Click here for photo .

817364 Lemon, Elsie 12.00 GB pounds
THE BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1916-1967 1969 VG/None Fourth Edition. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front. Covers lightly scuffed. Bookplate to front pastedown. Minor foxing to top edge of text block. Else contents clean. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

599158 Mackintosh, John 175.00 GB pounds
ROLL OF THE GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN 1926-1955 WITH SUPPLEMENT 1860-1925 1960 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 1479 pages. Contents fine. Covers very slightly marked. Published by: University of Aberdeen
Click here for photo .

812113 MacRay, William Dunn 250.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF THE MEMBERS OF ST MARY MAGDALEN COLLEGE OXFORD 1894 Nr F/None Eight volumes. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles decorations to spines. Gilt crest to front covers. Endpapers lightly browned. Small hole to front endpaper of Volume I. Covers of a volumes lightly marked. Some variation in the cloth colour as the books were published in different years. Contents fine. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

810604 Moir, Kenneth Macrae 7.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1926-1933 1933 VG/None Purple cloth, gilt titles. Gilt crest to front cover. Spine faded. Published by: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

587160 Morgan, Iwan 14.00 GB pounds
THE COLLEGE BY THE SEA 1st ed 1928 VG/None The History of the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth. Numerous b/w photos. 352 pages. 9 x 5.75". Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Spine faded. Published by: The Students' Representative Council
Click here for photo .

599157 Nicolls, O.C.C. 24.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF THE ALUMNI OF KEBLE COLLEGE OXFORD FROM 1870 TO 1925 1927 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Endpapers browned else contents very good. Covers lightly rubbed. Published by: Alden Press
Click here for photo .

812032 Peacock, Edward 22.00 GB pounds
INDEX TO ENGLISH SPEAKING STUDENTS WHO HAVE GRADUATED AT LEYDEN UNIVERSITY 1883 VG/None Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, gilt vignette to front cover. Leyden University in Holland. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

812709 Peile, John 48.00 GB pounds
BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF CHRIST'S COLLEGE 1505-1905 1910 VG/None Two volumes. Large format. Blue cloth, silver title to spines, silver crest to front covers. Vol I is 1st 1910. Vol II is 1st 1913. Covers are in different shades of blue. Vol II is ex-lib with minimal stamps. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

818099 Peile, John 22.00 GB pounds
BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF CHRIST'S COLLEGE 1505-1905 AND OF THE EARLIER FOUNDATIONS, GOD'S HOUSE 1448-1505 VOL. I 1910 VG-/None Volume I. 1448-1665. Blue cloth boards, silver title to spine and crest to front. Ex-lib with minimal stamps. Spine browned, title to spine rubbed to fading. Includes letter from the author. Contents clean. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

806315 Raven, E.E. 10.00 GB pounds
LIST OF OCCUPANTS OF ROOMS IN ST JOHN'S COLLEGE 1895-1936 1936 Good/C/w Beige card wraps. Folding b/w plan. Contents very good. Covers browned and torn. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

810590 Raven, E.E. 10.00 GB pounds
LIST OF OCCUPANTS OF ROOMS IN ST JOHN'S COLLEGE 1895-1936 1936 Good/C/w Beige card wraps. Folding b/w plan. A few scattered foxspots but contents generally very good. Covers browned and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

629989 Richards, George Chatterton & Shadwell, Charles Lancelot 35.00 GB pounds
THE PROVOSTS AND FELLOWS OF ORIEL COLLEGE OXFORD 1922 VG/None Dark blue cloth with gilt title to spine and crest to front cover. 238 pages + fold-out to rear. Corners are bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .

807261 Scott, Robert Forsyth 80.00 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO THE COLLEGE OF S JOHN THE EVANGELIST IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1882 Nr F/None Four parts bound in three volumes. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Parts I and II are 1st 1882. Part III is 1st 1903. Part IV is 1st 1931. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

814433 Scott, Robert Forsyth 12.50 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO THE COLLEGE OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE PART III 1903 VG+/None July 1715-November 1767. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 722 pages. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

557536 Trow, A.H. & Brown, D.J.A. 12.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SOUTH WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1933 VG-/C/w Grey card wraps. Contents very good. Covers chipped at edges. Name in ink to front cover.
Click here for photo .

571073 Trow, A.H. & Brown, D.J.A. 12.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SOUTH WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1933 VG/C/w Grey card wraps.
Click here for photo .

818087 Turner, A. Logan 10.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH 1883-1933 1933 VG-/None An in-depth study with b/w photo illustrations and drawings. Dark blue cloth covers, gilt title to spine and University crest to front. Top edge gilt. xxxi and 452 pages. Edges lightly rubbed, top and tail of spine lightly worn. Name in ink to front endpaper. Joints cracked. Contents clean. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

817362 Venn, J.A. & Venn, S.C. 25.00 GB pounds
ADMISSIONS TO GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1887 VG-/None March 1558-9 To Jan. 1678-9. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Ex-lib, edges rubbed, top & tail of spine worn. Front cover marked 'Brentwood School Records Property of the Governors Not To Be Taken Away' in gilt. Bookplate to front pastedown. White label with references to front endpaper. A few foxspots but generally contents clean. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

817484 Venn, John 20.00 GB pounds
BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE 1349-1897 (VOL 1) 1897 VG-/None VOLUME 1 - Which covers 1349-1713 ONLY. Containing a list of all known members of the college from the foundation to the present time, with biographical notes. Large format. B/w frontis. Ex-library. Published by: C.J. Clay & Son
Click here for photo .

817485 Venn, John 40.00 GB pounds
BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE 1349-1897 (VOL II) 1898 VG/None VOLUME II - Which covers 1713-1897 ONLY. Containing a list of all known members of the college from the foundation to the present time, with biographical notes. Large format. B/w frontis. Corners are worn. Published by: C.J. Clay & Son
Click here for photo .

817486 Venn, John 40.00 GB pounds
BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE 1349-1897 (VOL III) 1901 VG/None Containing the biographies of the successive masters, the history of the various endowments and benefactions and transcripts of many early deeds and charters. Covers marked. Contents foxed. Published by: C.J. Clay & Son
Click here for photo .

812305 Williams, J. Gwynn 24.00 GB pounds
THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF NORTH WALES FOUNDATIONS 1884-1927 1st ed 1985 Mint/VG+ xvii + 499 pages. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-creased with small tear at top of spine. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .

817372 Withers, John J. 70.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1797-1925 nd VG-/None Compiled with short biographical notes. Purple cloth boards, gilt title to spine, gilt crest to front. Top edge gilt. Spine faded, covers lightly marked. Foxing to text block else contents clean. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

807257 Withers, John J. 40.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF ADMISSIONS TO KING'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE 1850-1900 1903 G+/None Together With a List of Those Admitted Before 1850 Who Were Living on the 1st January 1903. White cloth spine, purple covers with gilt crest to front. Top edge gilt. Ex school library. Minimal stamps. Contents very good. Spine browned, covers lightly marked. Published by: Smith, Elder & Co
Click here for photo .