Transport catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

621335 15.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF RAILWAYS nd VG/None Two volumes. Large format. Grey mottled vinyl, gilt titles. Colour photos. 960 pages altogether.

682810 9.50 GB pounds
AUSTIN A40 SERVICE MANUAL 1953 Good/None Large format. Green cloth. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Series Gs4, GD3, Gd5, GV4, GP4, GQU4. Contents very good but covers bowed and a little stained. Published by: The Austin Motor Company

567891 8.00 GB pounds
AUTOMOBILE SPORT 81/82 1st ed 1981 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Iconplan
Click here for photo .

485651 14.00 GB pounds
AUTOSPORT FILE LOTUS 1st ed 1988 Nr F/None Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Temple Press
Click here for photo .

486551 13.50 GB pounds
AUTOSPORT FILE LOTUS 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Temple Press
Click here for photo .

618354 10.00 GB pounds
CATALOGUE OF VETERAN AND VINTAGE VEHICLES VIII 1st ed 1969 VG/C/w Oblong format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Sotheby's

661131 7.00 GB pounds
DIESEL TRACTION MANUAL FOR ENGINEMEN 1st ed 1962 VG/None Cream and green decorated boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Published by: British Transport Commission

673328 7.00 GB pounds
DIESEL TRACTION MANUAL FOR ENGINEMEN 1st ed 1962 VG+/None Cream and green decorated boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Published by: British Transport Commission

652435 6.00 GB pounds
FLYING SCOTSMAN ON TOUR AUSTRALIA 1st ed 1990 Nr F/VG+ Large format. Published by: Chapmans

616219 10.00 GB pounds
FUEL INJECTION EQUIPMENT INSTRUCTION BOOKS nd VG-/C/w Blue card wraps. Covers faded. Published by: C.A.V.

658585 10.00 GB pounds
GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL RAIL PASSENGER TIMETABLE 1999 1999 Mint/C/w Card wraps. Published by: British Railways

621334 8.00 GB pounds
GREAT TRAINS nd VG+/None Large format. Grey mottled vinyl, gilt titles. Colour photos. 480 pages.

623531 7.00 GB pounds
OWNER'S HANDBOOK FOR THE HILLMAN MARK VII 1954 Good/C/w Blue cardwraps with gold title to front. B/w illustrations. 57 pages. Covers marked & worn. A few grubby finger marks to contents. Published by: Hillman Motor Car Co. Ltd.

672539 6.00 GB pounds
RARE AND INTERESTING BOOKS ON SCIENCE MAINLY RELATED TO TRANSPORT AND TECHNOLOGY 1969 VG/C/w Card wraps. Blackwell's catalogue no. 865. Published by: Blackwell

675121 20.00 GB pounds
ROAD & TRACK ON MERCEDES 1963-1970 nd Nr F/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Brooklands Books

675123 20.00 GB pounds
ROAD & TRACK ON MERCEDES 1980-1987 nd Nr F/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Brooklands Books

683094 6.00 GB pounds
THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION HANDBOOK 1937-1938 1937 VG-/None Small format. Green cloth. Spine faded. Corners rubbed. Published by: The Automobile Association

990980 Ill. by Browne, Gerard 10.00 GB pounds
THE CAR AND TRUCK LIFT-THE-FLAP BOOK 1st ed 1989 Mint/None Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Orchard Books

661439 6.00 GB pounds
THE LONGACRE BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1st ed 1963 VG/VG- Oblong format. Colour illustrations. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Odhams Press

662792 9.00 GB pounds
THE MOTOR ELECTRICAL MANUAL 1953 VG+/VG B/w illustrations. Wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: Temple Press

682338 30.00 GB pounds
THE OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 14/56 H.P. WOLSELEY nd Good/None Red boards, b/w photos. Contents very good but oily fingerprints to front endpaper. Boards rubbed and marked. Published by: Wolseley Motors Ltd.

486191 5.50 GB pounds
THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY 1988 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. From cars to aircraft. Published by: Streiffert & Co.
Click here for photo .

621601 25.00 GB pounds
VEHICLES 1909-1947 1984 VG/C/w Large format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Main text in Italian. Photo captions also in English. Address stamp to front endpaper. Published by: Rassegna

675269 10.00 GB pounds
WALES RAILWAY CENTRE REPORT OF THE WORKING PARTY 1st ed 1985 VG+/C/w Large format. Card wraps. A report to investigate the establishment of a steam railway centre in Cardiff.

668265 18.00 GB pounds
WORKSHOP MANUAL FOR THE HILLMAN 1955 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Also includes Commer Express Delivery Van. Corners rubbed. Published by: Hillman Motor Car Co. Ltd.

679168 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman 8.00 GB pounds
BRITISH RAILWAYS TODAY AND TOMORROW 1960 VG/None B/w photos. Yellow cloth. Published by: Ian Allan

673260 Allen, Ian C. 8.50 GB pounds
GLENEAGLES TO GLASTONBURY 1st ed 1985 Fine/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. Steam in the 1930's. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Oxford Publishing

652713 Andrews, Cyril Bruyn 10.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAY AGE 1st ed 1937 G+/None Contents very good but ex-lib with covers rubbed and spine cracked. Published by: Country Life

590923 Bacon, Roy 15.00 GB pounds
BSA TWINS & TRIPLES 1st ed 1980 Mint/Mint The postwar A7/A10, A50/65 and Rocket III. B/w photos. Osprey Collectors Library. Published by: Osprey Publishing
Click here for photo .

684686 Baldwin, Mark & Burton, Anthony 8.50 GB pounds
CANALS A NEW LOOK 1st ed 1984 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Canals and their history. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Phillimore

803219 Bastin, Doug 10.00 GB pounds
THE DEHAVILLAND COMET POSTCARD CATALOGUE 1st ed 1999 VG+/P/w Produced by The Aivation Postcard Club International. Paper catalogue bound in plastic spine. Some neat highlighting and inscription in ink to verso of 1st page.

689522 Beaumont, Anthony 12.00 GB pounds
A GALLERY OF OLD TIMERS 1st ed 1970 VG/C/w 50 b/w photos of traction engines and other old timers. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Front cover slightly creased. Published by: Model & Allied Publications
Click here for photo .

684443 Body, Geoffrey 6.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAY & STEAM ENTHUSIASTS' HANDBOOK No. 6 1974 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles

210361 Booker, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY A NEW HISTORY 1st ed 1977 VG/VG Orange boards, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. Published by: David & Charles

620608 Botting, Douglas Ill. by Jackson, Michael 9.00 GB pounds
SHADOW IN THE CLOUDS 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG The Story of Airships. Explorer 16. Pictorial glazed boards. 48 pages. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine & corners lightly rubbed. Some very light finger creasing to top corners else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Kestrel Books

669186 Bruton, E.D. 8.00 GB pounds
BRITISH STEAM 1948-1955 1st ed 1976 Fine/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan

575736 Buckley, R.J. 7.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF TRAMWAYS 1st ed 1975 VG/VG B/w photos. From horse to rapid transit. Light foxing to endpapers. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

900325 Burgess, Anthony 65.00 GB pounds
COACHING DAYS OF ENGLAND 1st ed 1966 VG/VG Coaching Days of England containing An Account of Whatever Was Most Remarkable for Grandeur, Elegance and Curiosity in the Time of the Coaches of England, Comprehending the Years 1750 until 1850. Together with an Historical Commentary by Burgess and in addition Decorated and Illustrated with a Great Number of Drawings, Prints and Views in Perspective, gathered on Purpose for this Work. 24 full-colour plates and 196 duotone illustrations. Large oblong format. 15 x 20.5 inches. One corner worn, board edges faded. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Paul Elek
Click here for photo .

485348 Burgess-Wise, David 9.00 GB pounds
AUTOMOBILE ARCHAEOLOGY 1st ed 1981 Nr F/VG Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. The sites and artifacts associated with early motoring. Light mark to rear pastedown. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Patrick Stephens
Click here for photo .

694410 Campbell, Christy 8.00 GB pounds
COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT MARKINGS & PROFILES 1981 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Corners very slightly bumped. Published by: Smithmark

672531 Cantonwine, Charles R. 7.00 GB pounds
AUTOMOTIVE TUNE-UP AND TEST EQUIPMENT 1st ed 1972 VG/None B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Chilton Book Company

684925 Cleveland, Carl M. 6.00 GB pounds
BOEING TRIVIA 1st ed 1989 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Anecdotes from Boeing. Published by: CMC books

90284 Coles, K. Adlard 15.00 GB pounds
NORTH BRITTANY HARBOURS AND ANCHORAGES 1st ed 1965 Nr F/VG

672331 Course, Edwin 6.00 GB pounds
RAILWAYS THEN AND NOW 1st ed 1979 VG/VG B/w photos. The changing railway scene in Britain. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: B.T. Batsford

694190 Course, Edwin 20.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAYS OF SOUTHERN ENGLAND: INDEPENDENT AND LIGHT RAILWAYS 1st ed 1976 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: B.T. Batsford

684742 Denney, Martyn 6.00 GB pounds
HISTORIC WATERWAYS SCENES LONDON & SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND 1993 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Moorland Publishing

684679 Denney, Martyn 7.00 GB pounds
HISTORIC WATERWAYS SCENES LONDON & SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND 1st ed 1980 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: Moorland Publishing

569664 Dodman, Frank E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS 1978 Nr F/Nr F Observer's Book no. 15. Revised edition. With 8 colour plates, black and white photographs and numerous line-drawings. Wrapper lightly browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

569678 Dodman, Frank E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS 1978 VG/VG Observer's Book no. 15. Revised edition. With 8 colour plates, black and white photographs and numerous line-drawings. Wrapper edges browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

554425 Earhart, Amelia 30.00 GB pounds
LAST FLIGHT 1938 VG+/VG- The story which was to have been called 'World Flight' but fate willed otherwise - the story of Amelia Earhart's last adventure. Blue cloth. B/w photos. Name on first blank page crossed out in black ink. Further information on Earhart in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.

655356 Fairley, Gordon 7.00 GB pounds
MINUTE BY MINUTE 1st ed 1983 VG/C/w Card wraps. The story of the Royal Yachting Association. Published by: Royal Yachting Association

590212 Fairley, Gordon 8.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SMALL CRAFT 1st ed 1976 Nr F/Nr F Observer book No. 64. With over 260 illustrations in the text and 8 pages of colourplates. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

652377 Faulks, R.W. 8.00 GB pounds
ELEMENTS OF TRANSPORT 1969 VG+/VG- Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Ian Allan

571516 Faulks, R.W. 7.00 GB pounds
URBAN AND RURAL TRANSPORT 1st ed 1981 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. A book on bus operation for the transport student. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .

659410 Faulks, R.W. 7.00 GB pounds
URBAN AND RURAL TRANSPORT 1st ed 1981 Nr F/VG B/w photos. A book on bus operation for the transport student. Wrapper has a few small chips at edges. Published by: Ian Allan

591171 Fearnley, Alan Ill. by Fearnley, Alan 10.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAY PAINTINGS OF ALAN FEARNLEY 1995 Fine/Fine Oblong format. Colour illustrations. Published by: Greenwich Editions
Click here for photo .

666721 Flint, Raymond 9.00 GB pounds
HEAD OF STEAM 1st ed 1995 Fine/C/w Card wraps. More Men Of Steam stories. Published by: Santona Publications

679782 Foster, C.D. 30.00 GB pounds
THE TRANSPORT PROBLEM 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG An assessment on economic grounds of the internal road-rail problem in Great Britain. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine a little sunned. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd

590264 Gagg, John Ill. by Wilson, Robert 5.50 GB pounds
OBSERVERS CANALS 1st ed thus 1992 Fine/None New Observers Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos and diagrams. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

674383 Garratt, Colin D. 6.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN YEARS OF BRITISH STEAM TRAINS LNER 1st ed 1995 Fine/None Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Milepost

685359 Gentle, Ernest J. & Reithmaier, Lawrence W. 9.00 GB pounds
AVIATION SPACE DICTIONARY 1980 Nr F/None 6th edition. B/w photos. Brown boards, gilt titles. Published by: Aero Publishing

616561 Gillham, G.F. 7.00 GB pounds
DIESELS WEST 1st ed 1979 VG/VG Wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: D. Bradford Barton

90460 Goldsack, Paul J. 12.00 GB pounds
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1976 VG/None

485438 Graves, Richard 20.00 GB pounds
ACHIEVEMENTS 1st ed 1998 Fine/Fine Land, Sea and Air, A Century of Conquest. Large format. B/w and colour photos of all forms of transport. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

590380 Green, William & Pollinger, Gerald 12.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1960 VG/VG Observer Book no. 11. Describing 151 aircraft with 272 illustraions. Wrapper a little rubbed to corners and browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

588583 Green, William & Pollinger, Gerald 40.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1953 VG/Good Observer book no. 11 . Describing 171 aircraft. 2nd edition. Wrapper edge-chipped, scuffed with large closed tear to rear. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

588579 Green, William Ill. by Punnett, Dennis 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1963 VG/VG- Observers Series No.11. Twelfth Edition. Tape residue to wrapper flaps and endpapers. Wrapper edge-worn. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

588588 Green, William Ill. by Punnett, Dennis 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1963 VG/VG Observers Series No.11. Twelfth Edition. Wrapper a little chipped and edge-creased. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

590390 Green, William Ill. by Punnett, Dennis 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1964 VG/VG Observer Book no. 11. Describing 156 aircraft with 278 illustraions. Wrapper creased and a little chipped. Browned to spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

590381 Green, William 12.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1961 VG/VG Observers Series No. 11. Tenth Edition. Wrapper lightly browned and worn to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

569673 Green, William Ill. by Punnett, Dennis 4.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1980 VG/None Observer's Book No. 11. 29th edition. Describing 140 aircraft with 247 illustrations. Glazed pictorial boards. Covers browned. Spine bumped. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

583261 Green, William Ill. by Punnett, Dennis 4.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1980 VG-/None Observer's Book No. 11. 29th edition. Describing 140 aircraft with 247 illustrations. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and rear board faded. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

590239 Green, William & Pollinger, Gerald 30.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1957 VG-/VG- Observers series No. 11. Describing 175 aircraft with 291 illustrations. White sticky label to front endpaper. A little underlining in ink. Wrapper is grubby with slight loss to top and tail of spine and small patch of surface paper damage to front panel. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

590379 Green, William & Pollinger, Gerald 28.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1957 VG/VG- Observers series No. 11. Describing 175 aircraft with 291 illustrations. Wrapper a little grubby with word aircraft to spine completely faded. Spine cocked. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

576610 Green, William Ill. by Punnett, Dennis 4.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT 1979 VG-/None Observer no. 11. Laminate board version. Describing 139 aircraft with 245 illustrations. Red title to spine faded. Spine slightly damaged to top. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

580398 Gurley, Norman F. 10.00 GB pounds
NARROW GAUGE STEAM OUT OF PORTMADOC 1st ed 1980 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .

662724 Harding, Anthony 9.00 GB pounds
THE GUINNESS BOOK OF CAR FACTS & FEATS 1980 VG/VG Colour and b/w photos. Remains of bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Guinness Superlatives Ltd

485299 Harvey, Chris 19.00 GB pounds
THE PORSCHE 911 1st ed 1980 Fine/VG Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Spine faded. Published by: Oxford Illustrated Press
Click here for photo .

667205 Hawkes, Nigel 6.00 GB pounds
MAN ON THE MOVE 1st ed 1992 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Great journeys by land, sea and air. Published by: Rd Press

679232 Hawkes, Nigel 8.00 GB pounds
MAN ON THE MOVE 1st ed 1992 Fine/VG+ Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Great journeys by land, sea and air. Pictorial wrapper lightly scuffed. Published by: Rd Press

669902 Hawkins, Chris & Reeve, George 15.00 GB pounds
AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF SOUTHERN SHEDS 1st ed 1979 Nr F/None Large format. B/w photos and track diagrams. Name in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Oxford Publishing

659296 Hennessey, R.A.S. 6.00 GB pounds
RAILWAYS 1st ed 1973 Nr F/Nr F Past Into Present series. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: B.T. Batsford

658812 Henry, Alan 10.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE GRAND PRIX 1st ed 1990 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper has closed tear. Published by: Bison Books

560696 Hesketh, Peter 7.00 GB pounds
TRAMS IN THE NORTH WEST 1st ed 1995 Fine/None B/w photos. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .

678548 Hilton, Christopher 7.00 GB pounds
NIGEL MANSELL 1st ed 1987 VG+/VG+ B/w photos. Published by: William Kimber

486523 Hughes, W.J. 20.00 GB pounds
A CENTURY OF TRACTION ENGINES 1970 Nr F/VG B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

660617 Johnson, Erik 7.00 GB pounds
THE DAWN OF MOTORING 1st ed 1986 Nr F/None Oblong format. B/w illustrations. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: Mercedes-Benz

485225 Jones, Alan 16.00 GB pounds
DRIVING AMBITION 1st ed 1982 Fine/Fine Biography of the 1980 Formula One world champion. B/w photos. Published by: Atheneum
Click here for photo .

589472 Jones, Gwyn Briwnant & Jenkins, David 6.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY IN WALES 1998 Fine/C/w Oblong format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: National Museums & Galleries Of Wales
Click here for photo .

653396 Jones, Kenneth Westcott 6.00 GB pounds
RAILWAYS FOR PLEASURE 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Published by: Lutterworth Press

578812 Judge, Arthur W. 25.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN MOTOR ENGINEER 3 VOLUMES c 1931 VG/None Large format. Numerous colour and b/w illustrations. New and revised edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. Volume I has chipped spine and faded covers. Published by: Caxton Publishing Co.

675148 Kettlewell, Mike 90.00 GB pounds
AUTOCOURSE 1976-77 1st ed 1976 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Corners very lightly bumped. Published by: Hazleton Securities
Click here for photo .

671246 Klapper, Charles F. 11.00 GB pounds
BUSES AND TRAMS nd VG/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. B/w photos. Corners worn. Spine faded. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.

586036 Lewis, John 25.00 GB pounds
GREAT WESTERN AUTO TRAILERS PART TWO 1st ed 1995 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w photos and diagrams. Post-Grouping and Absorbed Vehicles. Published by: Wild Swan Publications
Click here for photo .

231497 Linney, A.G. 16.00 GB pounds
LURE AND LORE OF LONDON'S RIVER c 1932 G+/None Spine faded with 2" split at base. Contents VG+.

588589 Manwaring, L.A. 20.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AUTOMOBILES 1963 VG/Good Observers series No. 21. 288 pages. 9th edition. Wrapper strengthened with tape to verso and edge-chipped. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

588590 Manwaring, L.A. 20.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AUTOMOBILES 1963 VG/VG- Observers series No. 21. 288 pages. 9th edition. Bottom edge of book is marked. Wrapper is browned, chipped and worn to edges. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

590387 Manwaring, L.A. 22.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLES 1966 VG/VG Observer Book No. 40. Describing 86 makes with 344 half-tone photos. Wrapper is slightly browned with worn corners and small loss to base of rear panel. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

685408 Marriott, Leo 8.00 GB pounds
80 YEARS OF CIVIL AVIATION 1997 Mint/Fine Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Select Editions

673257 Maskelyne, J.N. 25.00 GB pounds
LOCOMOTIVES I HAVE KNOWN 1st ed thus 1980 Nr F/Nr F Large oblong format. B/w line drawings. Facsimile of the 1959 edition. Published by: Model & Allied Publications

684113 McCausland, Hugh 18.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH CARRIAGE 1st ed 1948 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. B/w photos. Published by: The Batchworth Press

673337 Middlemass, Thomas & Le Manquais, F.C. 8.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY REFLECTIONS 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine A unique collection of b/w photographs from the 1930's. Large format. Published by: Patrick Stephens Limited

615507 Millar, J. Halket 8.00 GB pounds
HIGH NOON FOR COACHES 1965 VG/None B/w photos. The story of Coaching in the area of Nelson, New Zealand. Published by: A.H. & A.W. Reed

557716 Molloy, E. 7.50 GB pounds
MOTOR REPAIR AND OVERHAULING VOLUME III nd VG/None Body, Chassis and Frame Repairs. Numerous b/w photos. Label to front pastedown. Published by: George Newnes Ltd

652388 Molloy, E. 10.00 GB pounds
MOTOR REPAIR AND OVERHAULING VOLUME III 6th VG/None Body, Chassis and Frame Repairs. Numerous b/w photos. Published by: George Newnes Ltd

232240 Morgan, Bryan 10.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY RELICS 1st ed 1969 VG/None B/w photos. The age of tramways with a list of every substantial trace of a pre-1830 system. A selection of the fast-vanishing works of the railway era itself from viaducts to train sheds. Ex-lib. Small circular stamp to title page. Published by: Ian Allan

663063 Morris, O.J. 12.00 GB pounds
FARES PLEASE 1st ed 1953 VG/None The story of London's road transport. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.

486576 Nicholson, T.R. Ill. by Wood, John W. 6.00 GB pounds
RACING CARS AND RECORD BREAKERS 1898-1921 1st ed 1971 Fine/Nr F Colour illustrations. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .

591208 Nock, O.S. 8.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAYS OF BRITAIN 1949 Nr F/VG Colour frontis. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .

669950 Oppitz, Leslie 7.00 GB pounds
TRAMWAYS REMEMBERED SOUTH & SOUTH EAST ENGLAND 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Countryside Books

586142 Owen-Jones, Stuart 5.00 GB pounds
RAILWAYS OF WALES 1st ed 1981 Fine/C/w Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. 48 pages. Published by: National Museum of Wales

684683 Pellow, Thomas & Bowen, Paul 10.00 GB pounds
THE SHROPSHIRE 1994 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. 2nd revised edition. Published by: The Landscape Press

579128 Perrott, David 5.00 GB pounds
THE ORDNANCE SURVEY GUIDE TO THE WATERWAYS 2 CENTRAL 1985 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Ordnance Survey
Click here for photo .

670232 Pettigrew & Blenkinsoppe 12.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF AERONAUTICAL DESIGN AND THE SCIENCE OF AERODYNAMICS 1st ed 1977 Nr F/None Green cloth. Large format. The Executive Paper Aeroplane Making Kit with Plans for 8 Models. Published by: John Adams Toys

486540 Posthumus, Cyril & Hodges, David Ill. by Ward, Malcolm 7.00 GB pounds
CLASSIC SPORTS CARS 1st ed 1991 Mint/Fine Large format. Colour illustrations. Published by: Ivy Leaf
Click here for photo .

485354 Pritchard, Anthony 6.00 GB pounds
GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONSHIP 1st ed 1971 VG-/VG 1950-1970. Oblong format. Colour and b/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper has a small closed edge-tear. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .

659050 Rendall, Ivan 15.00 GB pounds
AYRTON SENNA A TRIBUTE 1994 Nr F/Nr F Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Book Club Associates

485363 Roberts, Peter 12.00 GB pounds
ANY COLOR SO LONG AS IT'S BLACK 1st ed 1976 Fine/VG Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. The first 50 years of automobile advertising. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Wrapper internally strengthened with tape. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

486617 Roberts, Peter 6.00 GB pounds
RACING CARS OF THE WORLD 1st 1962 VG/None Small format. Hippo Book No. 1. B/w photos. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: Odhams Books
Click here for photo .

582365 Roberts, Peter 6.00 GB pounds
RACING CARS OF THE WORLD nd VG/None Small format. Hippo Book No. 1. B/w photos. Glazed pictorial boards. Some bumping and wear to spine, with some slight cracking to laminate. Published by: Odhams Books
Click here for photo .

668121 Robertson, Kevin 7.00 GB pounds
THE LAST DAYS OF STEAM IN BERKSHIRE 1st ed 1987 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Black pictorial glazed boards. Spine corners very slightly bumped. Black pictorial wrapper just faintly creased at edges. Published by: Alan Sutton

578389 Rolt, L.T.C. 8.00 GB pounds
THE INLAND WATERWAYS OF ENGLAND 1970 VG+/VG+ Colour frontis. B/w photos. A summary of waterway history followed by chapters in notable engineering works, waterway maintenance, types of boats, traffic working and the life of the boatman. Light tapemarks to endpapers. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.

693917 Sawford, Eric 8.50 GB pounds
AGRICULTURAL ENGINES 1st ed 1990 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Traction engines. Published by: Allan T. Condie

693918 Sawford, Eric 8.50 GB pounds
STEAM TRACTORS 1st ed 1990 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Traction engines. Published by: Allan T. Condie

652573 Searle, Muriel V. 7.50 GB pounds
DOWN THE LINE TO DOVER 1988 Fine/Nr F Published by: Bloomsbury Books

675120 Setright, L.J.K. 10.00 GB pounds
THE PIRELLI HISTORY OF MOTOR SPORT 1981 Nr F/Good Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Book Club Associates

652425 Simmons, Jack 7.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAYS OF BRITAIN 1986 VG+/VG B/w photos. Colour illustrations. Published by: Guild Publishing

603282 Simmons, Norman 7.00 GB pounds
HOW TO GO RAILWAY MODELLING 1983 Nr F/Nr F 5th edition, revised. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and diagrams. 219 pages including index plus one page adverts for other railway modelling books by publisher. Published by: Patrick Stephens Limited

601699 Simmons, Norman 7.50 GB pounds
HOW TO GO RAILWAY MODELLING 1982 Nr F/VG+ 4th edition revised. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 219 pages including index. B/w photos and diagrams. Published by: Patrick Stephens Limited

90171 Smith, Anthony 8.50 GB pounds
THE DANGEROUS SPORT 1st ed 1970 VG/VG

672883 Stephenson, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
LMS ALBUM NO. 2 1974 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan

553593 Stuart-Jones, Tony 7.00 GB pounds
MERCEDES THE BOOK OF THE CAR 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Fine Large format. Colour photos. First few pages lightly creased. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Ebury Press

613397 Talbot-Booth, E.C. 25.00 GB pounds
HIS MAJESTY'S MERCHANT NAVY c 1940 VG/None A Dumpy Book. Small format. Colour plates. B/w photos and illustrations. Covers slightly stained. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd

485766 Tanner, Hans & Nye, Doug 20.00 GB pounds
FERRARI 1989 Fine/Fine 6th edition. Red cloth, silver titles. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Haynes Publishing Group
Click here for photo .

678426 Taylor, John W.R. 7.00 GB pounds
AIRLINERS 1971 VG/None Small format. B/w photos. Hippo Books No. 6. Completely revised and updated. Published by: Hamlyn

90345 Thevennet, J. & Vann, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
CABRIOLET 1986 Mint/Fine

232241 Thomas, David St John 8.50 GB pounds
THE COUNTRY RAILWAY 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG Published by: David & Charles

587430 Vaughan, Adrian 12.50 GB pounds
GREAT WESTERN PORTRAIT 1913-1921 1st ed 1971 Fine/Fine Oblong format. B/w photos. SIGNED by author with inscription to Charlie. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .

562116 Vine, P.A.L. 14.50 GB pounds
LONDON'S LOST ROUTE TO THE SEA 1966 Nr F/VG B/w photos. An historical account of the inland navigations which linked the Thames to the English channel. Spine lightly yellowed. Wrapper corners worn and internally repaired with tape. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

562113 Walker, Anthony J. 40.00 GB pounds
WALKERS' OF RICKY 1st ed 1991 Fine/Nr F A history of W.H. Walker of Rickmansworth, boat builders. Colour and b/w photos. Colour and b/w illustrations. Wrapper has one small closed edge-tear. Published by: W.H. Walker & Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .

680639 Walker, Murray 8.00 GB pounds
UNLESS I'M VERY MUCH MISTAKEN 2002 Mint/Mint Autobiography of the motor racing commentator. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Collins Willow

580482 Warren, Alan 9.00 GB pounds
RESCUED FROM BARRY 1st ed 1983 Nr F/VG+ Each page of text has a b&w photograph and description of a steam that was rescued from Woodham's scrapyard at Barry in South Wales. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

580324 Weekes, G. 9.50 GB pounds
BR STANDARD BRITANNIA PACIFICS 1st ed 1975 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .

580327 Weekes, G. 9.50 GB pounds
BR STANDARD BRITANNIA PACIFICS 1st ed 1975 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .

570768 Whitehead, Robert A. 16.00 GB pounds
A KALEIDOSCOPE OF TRACTION ENGINES 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. The books shows what the days of working engines were really like. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Small chip to wrapper spine. Published by: Marshall Harris & Baldwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .

486516 Whitehead, Robert A. 7.50 GB pounds
THE AGE OF THE TRACTION ENGINE 1st ed 1970 VG/VG B/w photos. Tasks performed by traction engines and the men who manned them. A few scattered foxspots to prelims and last few pages. Spine lightly browned. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .

576905 Whitehead, Robert A. & Simpson, F.D. 24.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF THE COLNE VALLEY 1st ed 1951 Fine/None B/w photos. Published by: Francis Ridgway

485456 Whyte, Andrew 14.00 GB pounds
JAGUAR D-TYPE & XKSS 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Colour pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Haynes Publishing Group
Click here for photo .

659526 Williams, Iwan Bryn 10.00 GB pounds
HEDFAN 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG Aviation book. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper has a few small edge tears. Published by: Gwasg Gomer

584248 Williams, Stewart 10.00 GB pounds
VINTAGE BUSES & TRAMS IN SOUTH WALES 1st ed 1975 Fine/Nr F 200 vintage b/w photos from early horse buses to motor vehicles. Published by: Stewart Williams
Click here for photo .