Topography-(Foreign) catalogue
Date produced 09 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
661700 7.50 GB pounds
ADVENTURES ON THE GREAT LAKES 1st ed 1980 VG/C/w Large format. Blue card wraps. B/w illustrations. Reprinted from History of the Great Lakes published in 1899. Inscription in ink to first page. Published by: Coles Publishing Company
674107 16.00 GB pounds
AFRICA SOUTH OF THE SAHARA 1991 1991 Fine/None Large format. 1145 pages. Blue boards, gilt titles and vignette. Published by: Europa
666923 7.00 GB pounds
CATHEDRALE DE CHARTRES nd Good/C/w Card wraps. Oblong format. 15 sepia detachable postcard views. Contents detached from covers but in nice order.
617565 6.00 GB pounds
DEDHAM 1st ed 2001 VG/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
691002 6.00 GB pounds
EGLISE ST. ETIENNE DE CAEN nd VG/None 12 b/w postcards in brown envelope. Early 1900's.
Click here for photo .
693767 1100.00 GB pounds
ETAT ET DELICES DE LA SUISSE 1778 VG/None Full brown calf binding with gilt decorations and title to spine. Description historique et geographique des treize cantons Suisses et de leurs allies nouvelle edition. Two volumes in one. 4 folding b/w maps. 3 single page b/w maps. 30 b/w plates and one folding b/w plate. Text in French. Probably new marbled endpapers. Some pages have light brown stain on lower half of page (looks like ancient dampstain). Last sentence on page 272 has been adversely affected with a couple of words eligible. Otherwise the text is bright and readable. One map is browned. Majority of plates not marked. Published by: Samuel Fauche
668320 7.00 GB pounds
GERMANY A PANORAMA IN COLOR 1962 VG/Good Large format. Superb colour photos. Extensive inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Umschau
616954 6.00 GB pounds
LE CANTON DE DUCEY 1st ed 1999 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Memoire En Images. Text in French. Published by: Alan Sutton
672208 6.00 GB pounds
NORGE c 1947 VG/VG B/w photos captioned in Norwegian. Inscription in ink to title page. Wrapper edge-worn. Published by: Mittet & Co.
616256 9.00 GB pounds
PHILIPS' ATLAS OF BRITAIN & THE WORLD 1989 Fine/Nr F Large format. Published by: Guild Publishing
680570 10.00 GB pounds
PHILIPS' ATLAS OF BRITAIN & THE WORLD 1989 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Published by: Guild Publishing
616950 6.00 GB pounds
TARARE 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Memoire En Images. Text in French. Published by: Alan Sutton
667795 9.00 GB pounds
THE TIMES CONCISE ATLAS OF THE WORLD 1976 Nr F/None Very large format. Blue cloth. Colour maps. In near fine slipcase slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Times Books
692562 12.00 GB pounds
WORLD ATLAS OF NATIONS 1993 Nr F/VG+ Very large format. Colour maps. Colour photos. Wrapper corners slightly worn. Published by: Rand McNally & Co.
617286 Abbott, Charles C. 12.00 GB pounds
RECENT RAMBLES 1899 VG-/None Small format, red cloth. Gilt decorations. B/w photos. Rambles in the USA. Front joint slightly cracked. Head and tail of spine wiorn with slight loss. Published by: J.B. Lippincott Company
618397 Akaha, Tsuneo & Langdon, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
JAPAN IN THE POSTHEGEMONIC WORLD 1st ed 1993 VG+/None Published by: Lynne Rienner
661121 Andersson, Ingvar 7.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO SWEDEN 1st ed 1949 VG/None B/w photos. Blue cloth spine, cream patterned boards. Inscription in ink to front front endpaper. Corners bumped. Published by: The Swedish Institute
662772 Authelet, Jack 7.00 GB pounds
FOXBOROUGH GEM OF NORFOLK COUNTY 1st ed 2001 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. The Making Of America series. Published by: Arcadia
664024 Baedeker, Karl 10.00 GB pounds
SWITZERLAND 1957 VG+/C/w Red plastic covered wraps. Baedeker Autoguide. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
666853 Baedeker, Karl 6.00 GB pounds
SWITZERLAND 1967 VG/C/w Red plastic covered wraps. Baedeker Autoguide. Small split to head of spine. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
676543 Baker, Richard St.Barbe 12.00 GB pounds
AFRICA DRUMS nd VG/VG B/w photos. Travels in Africa but also the mysterious drum language. Slight foxing. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Adventurers Club
685290 Baker, Richard St.Barbe 12.00 GB pounds
AFRICA DRUMS nd VG/VG B/w photos. Travels in Africa but also the mysterious drum language. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Adventurers Club
591199 Baring-Gould, Sabine 18.00 GB pounds
BRITTANY (LITTLE GUIDE) 1st ed 1902 VG/None Small format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Endpapers browned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine browned. Published by: Methuen & Co.
Click here for photo .
585280 Barnard, H. Clive 9.00 GB pounds
EUROPE IN PICTURES 1920 G+/None Blue boards, colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour & b/w illustrations. Contents very good. Corners worn. Spine rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
616167 Barnard, H. Clive 10.00 GB pounds
EUROPE IN PICTURES 1920 VG/None Blue boards, colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: A. & C. Black
658901 Bass, Rick 6.50 GB pounds
THE LOST GRIZZLIES 1st ed 1996 Nr F/Nr F The search for Grizzlies in Colorado. Published by: Constable
677181 Bendix, Hans Ill. by Bendix, Hans 7.00 GB pounds
WONDERFUL WONDERFUL DENMARK 1st ed 1953 VG/None LIght brown boards, colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour plates, b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to first page. Spine sunned. Published by: Martins
616956 Besse, Robert & Durand, Bruno & Rudeaux, Jean-Pierre 6.00 GB pounds
THIVIERS ET SON CANTON 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Memoire En Images. Text in French. Published by: Alan Sutton
696225 Blainey, Geoffrey 8.00 GB pounds
MINES IN THE SPINIFEX 1970 VG+/VG The story of Mount Isa mines in Australia. B/w photos. Small white mark to base of spine. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Angus & Robertson
694140 Bristowe, W.S. 10.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF ISLANDS 1st ed 1969 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. A miscellany of travel stories in search of the dream island. Published by: G. Bell & Sons
672347 Butler, Frank Hedges 45.00 GB pounds
THROUGH LAPLAND WITH SKIS & REINDEER 1917 Good/None Brown pictorial cloth. B/w photos. Bookplate of of the author to front pastedown. Name in ink to front endpaper. Boards worn and grubby. All plates present. Published by: T. Fisher Unwin
572819 Carmer, Carl Ill. by Wengenroth, Stow 8.00 GB pounds
RIVERS OF AMERICA THE HUDSON 1st ed 1951 VG/VG B/w illustrations. Spine browned. Published by: William Hodge and Company Limited
Click here for photo .
674147 Carmer, Carl Ill. by Wengenroth, Stow 7.00 GB pounds
RIVERS OF AMERICA THE HUDSON 1st ed 1951 VG/VG- B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper edge-torn and internally repaired. Published by: William Hodge and Company Limited
671179 Carroll, C.E. 20.00 GB pounds
HERE ARE GREAT CITIES 1st ed 1935 VG/Good B/w photos. Some account of the glories of the mediteranean and the Black Sea. Foxing throughout, worse to first few pages. Wrapper edge-torn with loss, foxed and repaired with tape on verso. Published by: Heath Cranton
662757 Chapin, Sarah & Dawes, Claiborne & Molton, Alice 7.00 GB pounds
CONCORD THEN & NOW 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Arcadia
661677 Clarke, Moma Ill. by Pecoud, A. 12.00 GB pounds
FRENCH CAMEOS c 1925 VG-/None Cream cloth spine, gilt titles. Chequerboard paperboards. B/w illustrations. Corners heavily worn. Published by: A.M. Philpot
616958 Clarysse, Roger & Hameaux, Frabrice & Leuridan, Luc 6.00 GB pounds
AMENTIERES 1st ed 1998 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Memoire En Images. Text in French. Published by: Alan Sutton
689351 Cook, Theodore Andrea 60.00 GB pounds
OLD TOURAINE 1st ed 1908 Nr F/VG Two volumes. Blue cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine. B/w plates. Top edge gilt. Famous Chateaux of France series. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Super copies. Published by: James Pott & Co.
Click here for photo .
692175 Cotton, Henry 95.00 GB pounds
A TYPOGRAPHICAL GAZETTEER 1831 VG-/None Full brown calf binding with raised bands to spine and gilt decorations. Marbled endpapers and edges. 2nd edition, corrected and much enlarged. 393 pages. Contents very good but front joint slightly cracked. Corners rubbed, covers lightly scuffed. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
616760 Cowell, Adrian 6.00 GB pounds
THE DECADE OF DESTRUCTION 1st ed 1990 VG/VG The demise of the Amazon rainforest. Slight page-edge browning. Wrapper has one small closed edge-tear. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
675393 Craig, David 7.50 GB pounds
LANDMARKS 1st ed 1995 Nr F/Nr F An exploration of great rocks. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Jonathan Cape
693592 D'Amboise, Valery 18.00 GB pounds
PAYS DE SAVOIE 1st ed 1988 VG+/None Pink cloth, gilt title blocks. Colour photos. 430 pages. Published by: Editions D'Amboise
669475 Davis, Bob 18.00 GB pounds
ORIENTAL ODYSSEY 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Beige cloth. B/w photos. Covers a little marked. Corners bumped. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
673647 Debenham, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE WAY TO ILALA 1955 Good/Good David Livingstone's pilgrimage. B/w photos. Contents very good but covers dampstained. Wrapper price-clipped and internally stained. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
669454 Dell, Anthony 65.00 GB pounds
LLAMA LAND 1st ed 1927 VG/None Cream cloth spine, gilt titles. Maroon covers. B/w photos of Peru. Published by: Geoffrey Bles
Click here for photo .
676281 Di Pirajno, Alberto Denti 9.00 GB pounds
A GRAVE FOR A DOLPHIN 1st ed 1956 VG/VG B/w photos. The writer's experience as a doctor and administrator in Italy's former African colonies. Slight foxing to endpapers. Wrapper slightly internally stained. Published by: Andre Deutsch
662782 Dichtl, William J. 6.00 GB pounds
OHIO COUNTY INDIANA 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
691447 Dickinson, G. Lowes 12.00 GB pounds
APPEARANCES 1st ed 1914 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Notes of travel. Foxing to prelims and endpapers. Spine browned. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
618497 Dormann, Genevieve Ill. by Vaisse, Christian 45.00 GB pounds
LIVING IN MAURITIUS 1st ed 1990 Mint/Fine Square format. Colour photographs by Vaisse. Traditional architecture of Mauritius. Published by: Thames & Hudson
666989 Doubleday, Nelson & Cooley, C. Earl 9.00 GB pounds
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD TRAVEL 1967 VG/Good Two volumes. B/w photos. Wrappers silghtly edge-chipped. Published by: Doubleday & Co.
667018 Duncan, David Douglas Ill. by Forss, George 15.00 GB pounds
NEW YORK/NEW YORK 1st ed 1984 Fine/Nr F Large format. Striking b/w photos by Forss. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
666279 Dutton, Ralph & Holden, Lord 6.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF FRANCE 1946 VG/VG Colour frontis, b/w photos. Tapemarks to endpapers and inside of wrapper. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
691154 Fearnside, W.G. 440.00 GB pounds
VIEWS OF THE RHINE 1832 VG/None Two volumes;Purple leather spine; marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Views of the Rhine and Views of the Upper Rhine;2 engraved title pages;137 b/w plates; folding panorama. Bookplates to front pastedowns;spines browned; edges rubbed; superb clean contents. Published by: W. Tombleson
661159 Field, Walter Taylor 40.00 GB pounds
ROME 1st ed 1905 VG/None Two volumes. Brown cloth. Gilt titles. B/w photos. Corners rubbed. Name in ink to endpapers. Covers slightly marked. Small nicks to top and tail of spine. Published by: Brimley Johnson & Ince
664828 Fraser, Mrs. Hugh & Fraser, Hugh C. 25.00 GB pounds
SEVEN YEARS ON THE PACIFIC SLOPE c 1918 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. The author's pioneering days as a farmer. Bookplate to front pastedown. Spine faded. Corners rubbed. Small stain to front board. Published by: T. Werner Laurie
616960 Garber, Gerd & Garber, Erika 6.00 GB pounds
BARTH 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Die Reihe Archivbilder. German text. Published by: Alan Sutton
690609 Gebelin, Francois 10.00 GB pounds
THE CHATEAUX OF FRANCE 1st ed 1964 VG/Good B/w photos. Name in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Ernest Benn Limited
691553 Gibbs, Henry 8.00 GB pounds
CRESCENT IN SHADOW 1st ed 1952 VG/Good B/w photos. A Middle East journey in 1951. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: Jarrolds
670408 Godsell, Philip H. 7.50 GB pounds
ALASKA HIGHWAY nd VG/Good The autobiography of a man who has been in turn oil-prospector, fur trader and explorer. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
665135 Goldring, Douglas 6.00 GB pounds
FOREIGN PARTS 1st ed 1950 VG/Good B/w photos. An autumn tour in France. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: MacDonald
660272 Gosling, Cecil Ill. by Von Poosch, Maximilian 40.00 GB pounds
TRAVEL AND ADVENTURES IN MANY LANDS 1st ed 1926 G-/None Red cloth. B/w illustrations. Covers dampstained. Front endpaper and half-title have piece missing from inner edge. One plate has remains of tape to margin not affecting illustration with date in red pencil to verso. Remainder of book is bright and clean. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
616862 Grady, John A. & Pollard, Dorothe M. 7.00 GB pounds
PLAINFIELD 1st ed 2001 VG/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
658987 Graham, Helga 7.00 GB pounds
ARABIAN TIME MACHINE 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG The story of Qatar. Published by: Heinemann
850126 Green, Samuel G. 20.00 GB pounds
FRENCH PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL nd G+/None Large format. Pictorial red cloth. B/w illustrations. All edges gilt. Pen and pencil series. New edition. Fep missing, corners worn, a few foxspots throughout. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
563297 Greenslade, David 10.00 GB pounds
WELSH FEVER 1st ed 1986 Fine/Nr F Welsh activities in the United States and Canada today. B/w photos. Name in ink to title page. Tiny mark to base of wrapper spine. Published by: D.Brown & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
676576 Greenslade, David 12.00 GB pounds
WELSH FEVER 1st ed 1986 VG/VG Welsh activities in the United States and Canada today. B/w photos. Light stain to foredge. Published by: D.Brown & Sons Ltd.
659807 Gremillon, Alain Ill. by Gremillon, Alain 25.00 GB pounds
PROMENADE EN PAYS SARTHOIS 1st ed 1990 Nr F/None Red leatherette. Pictorial onlay. Colour and b/w illustrations. Large format. Limited to 2200 copies. French text. Copy no. 1905. SIGNED by artist.
672201 Grenfell, Francis W. 100.00 GB pounds
THREE WEEKS IN MOSCOW 1st ed 1896 Good/None Cream parchment covers, red titles and borders. B/w illustrations. Privately printed. Slight foxing throughout. Spine browned. Covers a little grubby. Published by: Harrison & Sons
Click here for photo .
661628 Hagen, Gunther & Siegner, Otto 8.00 GB pounds
SWEDEN nd VG/Good Large format. B/w photos. Wrapper torn with slight loss. Published by: Ludwig Simon
672202 Hall, Basil 60.00 GB pounds
SCHLOSS HAINFELD 1st ed 1836 VG/None Small format. Three-quarter green calf binding. Marbled boards. A winter in Lower Styria. Corners rubbed. Published by: Baudry
Click here for photo .
663408 Hamilton, Elizabeth 12.00 GB pounds
THE DESERT MY DWELLING PLACE 1st ed 1968 VG/None B/w photos. Biography of Charles De Foucauld, aristocrat, officer, explorer and savant. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
661534 Hannau, Hans W. 10.00 GB pounds
BERMUDA IN FULL COLOR nd Nr F/VG Published by: Argos Inc.
690769 Hartridge, Merrillyn Leigh & Merrill, Hattie Bell 7.00 GB pounds
THE ANANDROUS JOURNEY 1st ed 1997 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of Hattie Bell Merrill's travels in South America. Published by: Amherst Press
668927 Haugstol, Henrik & Vegel, Jon 6.00 GB pounds
THIS IS NORWAY 1st ed 1949 VG/VG Large format. B/w photos. Cream pictorial wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Arne Gimnes
615891 Henry, Thomas R. 7.50 GB pounds
THE WHITE CONTINENT nd VG/VG B/w photos. The story of Antarctica. Wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: The Scientific Book Club
671998 Herzig, Henri & Vuille, Louis 7.00 GB pounds
LE VIEIL YVERDON RACONTE PAR LA CARTE POSTALE (1890-1920) 1st ed 1976 Fine/VG B/w photos from postcards. French text. Wrapper slightly rubbed. Published by: Editions Du Faubourg De La Croix-Blanche
691451 Hillary, Edmund 6.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' BOOK OF EXPLORATION 1st ed 1957 VG/VG B/w photos. Covers slightly marked. Wrapper slightly foxed with rubbed corners. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
661399 Hindus, Maurice 7.00 GB pounds
RED BREAD 1934 VG-/None Green cloth. B/w photos. The Life and Letters series no. 56. Spine faded. Corners rubbed. Published by: Jonathan Cape
677334 Hoggart, Simon Ill. by Smith, David E. 7.00 GB pounds
AMERICA A USER'S GUIDE 1st ed 1990 Nr F/Nr F B/w illustrations. Published by: Collins
661054 Horn, Alfred Aloysius & Lewis, Ethelreda 6.00 GB pounds
TRADER HORN 1930 VG-/None The Ivory Coast. Green cloth. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine sunned. Published by: Jonathan Cape
661609 Huang, Evelyn & Jeffery, Lawrence Ill. by Snowdon, Lord 15.00 GB pounds
HONG KONG PORTRAITS OF POWER 1st ed 1995 Nr F/Nr F Large format. B/w photos by Lord Snowdon of infuential people in Hong Kong. Wrapper slightly creased at edges. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
677412 Jahier, Alice & Eliot, T.S. 10.00 GB pounds
FRANCE REMEMBERED 1944 Good/None Large format. Grey cloth, blue titles. B/w photos. French and English text. Bookplate to front pastedown. Slight foxing to endpapers. Split to bottom of spine. Published by: Sylvan Press
659403 Kahn, Margaret 12.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN OF THE JINN 1st ed US 1980 Nr F/VG In search of the Kurds and their country. Price-clipped wrapper a little edge-creased. Booksellers stamp to rear endpaper. Published by: Seaview Books
661512 Kingsland, Rosemary 7.50 GB pounds
A SAINT AMONG SAVAGES 1st ed 1980 VG/VG Colour and b/w photos. The Auca Indians in Eastern Ecuador and how Rachel Saint lived among them. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Collins
674416 Kollin, Ferenc 10.00 GB pounds
GREETINGS FROM OLD BUDAPEST 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Sepia photos of old Budapest. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. In near fine slipcase. Published by: Corvina Press
667364 Kowal, Jan M. & Knabe, Danuta T. 40.00 GB pounds
AN AGROCLIMATOLOGICAL ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF NIGERIA 1st ed 1972 VG+/None Large oblong format. Green leatherette covers. Tables and large folding maps. With explanatory notes. Published by: Ahmadu Bello University Press
667370 Kowal, Jan M. & Knabe, Danuta T. 40.00 GB pounds
AN AGROCLIMATOLOGICAL ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF NIGERIA 1st ed 1972 VG-/None Large oblong format. Green leatherette covers. Tables and large folding maps. With explanatory notes. Closed tear to front endpaper. Tapemarks to front board. Published by: Ahmadu Bello University Press
659484 La Brevine, Thomas 8.00 GB pounds
PARIS 1st ed 1961 VG-/VG- B/w photos. German text. Slight damage to front pastedown. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Arthaud
618899 Lelong, Bernard & Javal, Jean-Luc 9.00 GB pounds
THE STARS WEEP 1st ed 1956 VG+/VG Translated from the French by: Geoffrey Sainsbury. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. 36 photographs and illustrations. 198 pages, including index. Dustwrapper slightly scuffed. Grubby to back cover. Couple of dents to dustwrapper. Published by: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd
669721 Levine, Hal B. & Levine, Marlene Wolfzahn 7.00 GB pounds
URBANIZATION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1st ed 1979 VG+/C/w Green card wraps. A study of ambivalent townsmen. Published by: Cambridge University Press
618272 Lundrigan, Margaret & Navarra, Tova 6.00 GB pounds
STATTEN ISLAND VOLUME II A CLOSER LOOK 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
672292 Maitland, Louise 10.00 GB pounds
FOREST VENTURE 1st ed 1960 VG/VG Conquering the deserts of the Middle East. B/w photos. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
850123 Manning, Samuel & Green, S.G. 40.00 GB pounds
ITALIAN PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL nd VG/None Pen and pencil series. Brown and blue pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. All edges gilt. New edition. Rear board slightly rubbed, corners rubbed. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
850127 Manning, Samuel & Green, Samuel G. Ill. by Whymper, E. 35.00 GB pounds
SWISS PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL 1891 VG/None Large format. Blue pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. All edges gilt. New edition. Pen and pencil series. Contents VG. Recased with original covers and spine laid down, new endpapers. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
661459 Marjay, Frederic P. 20.00 GB pounds
PORTUGAL AND THE SEA 1st ed 1957 VG/VG- Large format. Bw photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Portuguese Maritime Commission
617923 Matheson, Sylvia A. 7.00 GB pounds
TIME OFF TO DIG 1st ed 1961 VG-/None Archaeology and adventure in remote Afghanistan. One page torn and repaired. Small label to front cover. Published by: Odhams Press
617835 Mathis, Mike 7.00 GB pounds
CHERRY HILL 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Then & Now series. Published by: Arcadia
675608 McDonald, Lorna Ill. by Neish, Edith 7.00 GB pounds
SKETCHES OF OLD ROCKHAMPTON 1st ed 1981 Nr F/Nr F Oblong format. Brown illustrations on yellow paper. Published by: University Of Queensland Press
660259 McGinniss, Joe 8.00 GB pounds
GOING TO EXTREMES 1st ed 1980 VG+/Good A deeply personal book about Alaska. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Alfred A. Knopf
662781 McLoone, Maureen A. 6.00 GB pounds
MERCHANTVILLE 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Images of America series. Published by: Arcade Publishing New York
659827 Mead, Robin 7.00 GB pounds
GREECE 1st ed 1976 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: B.T. Batsford
617598 Medvedev, Zhores A. 10.00 GB pounds
NUCLEAR DISASTER IN THE URALS 1st ed 1979 Fine/Nr F Published by: Angus & Robertson
575994 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope 8.00 GB pounds
BELGIUM PAST AND PRESENT 1st ed 1920 VG/None Red cloth, black title to front. Gilt title to spine. 32 colour plates by various artists. A & C Black Colour Book (no series). Spine faded. Very light foxing to front endpapers. Published by: A. & C. Black
694178 Moxon, James 10.00 GB pounds
VOLTA MAN'S GREATEST LAKE 1st ed 1969 VG+/VG+ B/w photos. The story of the vast dam and hydro-electric plant on the Volta. SIGNED by author. Slight browning to endpapers. Published by: Andre Deutsch
693355 Muir, John 7.00 GB pounds
A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF 1998 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. The author's walk in 1867 from Indiana to the Gulf Coast. Inscription in ink to first page. Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company
570157 Muirhead, James F. 8.00 GB pounds
A WAYFARER IN SWITZERLAND 1927 VG+/G+ B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
690964 Muirhead, L. Russell 7.00 GB pounds
ATHENS AND ENVIRONS 1st ed 1962 VG+/VG Blue Guide. Colour maps. Wrapper slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Ernest Benn Limited
618274 Murrell, Stratton C. & Murrell, Billie Jean 6.00 GB pounds
JACKSONVILLE AND CAMP LEJEUNE 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Jacksonville is in North Carolina Published by: Arcadia
663649 Myhill, Henry 8.00 GB pounds
THE LOIRE VALLEY 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG B/w photos. Plantaganet & Valoire. Wrapper has one small closed edge-tear. Published by: Faber & Faber
620466 Nutting, Wallace Ill. by Nutting, Wallace 20.00 GB pounds
MASSACHUSETTS BEAUTIFUL 1935 VG/Good The States Beautiful series. Light brown cloth, dark brown border and vignette to front cover. Brown title label and gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations and old photographs. Spine lightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Wrapper repaired to verso with tape, edge-rubbed, worn and creased with loss to edges. Published by: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc.
620460 Nutting, Wallace Ill. by Nutting, Wallace 15.00 GB pounds
NEW YORK BEAUTIFUL 1st ed thus 1936 VG/None The States Beautiful Series, De-luxe edition. Illustrated by the author with pictures of rural New York with special reference to their aesthetic features and old life. Pale pink cloth, red border and vignette to front cover, red title label with gilt title to spine. B/w old photographs. Light fading to spine and top front edge of covers. Spine foxed. Tiny marks to covers. Two inscriptions in ink to front endpapers. Contents clean. Published by: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc.
674605 Packer, Joy 6.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD IS A PROUD PLACE 1st ed 1966 VG/VG B/w photos. From Cape Town to Australia. Wrapper worn at corners. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
667090 Park, Mungo 280.00 GB pounds
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR DISTRICTS OF AFRICA 1807 VG-/None Three-quarters brown calf binding. Marbled boards. One folding map, 3 folding plates and two other b/w plates. Corners worn. Modern red title label to spine. Modern endpapers. Bookplate to front pastedown and first blank page. Contents clean. Published by: W. Bulmer And Co.
Click here for photo .
665129 Payne, Robert 6.00 GB pounds
THE ISLES OF GREECE 1966 VG/Good B/w photos. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
673978 Pennie, A.M. 10.00 GB pounds
DEFENCE RESEARCH NORTHERN LABORATORY 1947-1965 1966 VG-/C/w Card wraps. Black spine. B/w photos. Covers a little browned and creased.
672147 Pettitt, Victor & Pettitt, Margaret 10.00 GB pounds
LEN DEIGHTON'S CONTINENTAL DOSSIER 1st ed 1968 Nr F/None A collection of cultural culinary... facts. Glazed pictorial boards. Introduction by Deighton. Published by: Michael Joseph
617252 Phelan, Nancy 12.00 GB pounds
WELCOME THE WAYFARER 1st ed 1965 VG/VG A traveller in modern Turkey. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
663088 Rambach, Pierre & Jahan, Raoul & Hebert-Stevens, Francois 12.00 GB pounds
EXPEDITION TORTOISE 1st ed 1957 VG+/VG- Travel from Egypt, the Near-East to India. B/w photos. Corners bumped. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss. Published by: Thames & Hudson
658722 Renard, Daniel 6.00 GB pounds
BEZONS 1st ed 2001 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. Memoire En Images. French text. Published by: Alan Sutton
694889 Richards, J.M. 12.00 GB pounds
GOA 1st ed 1982 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: C. Hurst & Company
660824 Robinson, Philip 9.00 GB pounds
UP AND DOWN IN CASTILE 1st ed 1957 VG/None B/w photos. Red cloth. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Fortune Press
660110 Rodger, F.C. 7.00 GB pounds
THE TROCHUS SHED 1st ed 1996 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps. A scientific exploration society expedition.
689497 Ruetz, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
GERMANY 1st ed 1990 VG/VG Large oblong format. Colour photos. Small mark to front cover. Published by: Bullfinch Publications
616025 Salisbury, Harrison E. 7.00 GB pounds
ANATOMY OF THE SOVIET UNION 1st ed 1967 VG/None Published by: Nelson
665168 Schulthess, Emil 22.00 GB pounds
AFRICA 1969 VG/VG Very large format. Colour and b/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Faint marks to covers. Wrapper has a couple of closed edge-tears. Published by: Collins
665493 Scott, J.G. 40.00 GB pounds
BURMA A HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION c 1945 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpapers. Spine a little rubbed. Published by: Alexander Moring Ltd
662946 Sheldon-Williams, Inglis Ill. by Sheldon-Williams, Inglis 10.00 GB pounds
A DAWDLE IN FRANCE 1st ed 1926 VG/None Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Head of spine slightly rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
662932 Sheldon-Williams, Inglis 9.00 GB pounds
A DAWDLE IN LOMBARDY AND VENICE 1st ed 1928 VG/None Blue cloth. Gilt title and vignette to spine. B/w illustrations. Slight foxing of prelims. Published by: A. & C. Black
618268 Shilling, Donovan A. 7.00 GB pounds
ROCHESTER'S DOWNTOWN 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
675555 Sladen, Douglas 36.00 GB pounds
ORIENTAL CAIRO 1st ed 1911 Good/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Colour folding plan. The City of the Arabian Nights. Name in ink to front endpaper. Slight foxing to prelims. Corners bumped and rubbed. Boards slightly scuffed. All plates present. Published by: Hurst & Blackett Ltd.
693472 Slocombe, George Ill. by Olinda 14.00 GB pounds
PARIS IN PROFILE 1st ed 1930 VG/None Orange cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Humphrey Toulmin
676017 Smallwood, J.R. 120.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF NEWFOUNDLAND 1937 VG+/None Two volumes. Large format. Red fake aligator binding. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Corners just very slightly rubbed. A handsome set. Published by: Newfoundland Book Publishers
Click here for photo .
668408 Smith, Patsy Adam Ill. by Angus, Max 7.00 GB pounds
HOBART SKETCHBOOK 1st ed 1968 Nr F/Nr F B/w illustrations. Green wrapper price-clipped with corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Rigby
616322 Spender, Stephen 20.00 GB pounds
EUROPEAN WITNESS 1st ed 1946 VG/VG A book about post-war Germany. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
590540 Stanley, Henry Morton 100.00 GB pounds
IN DARKEST AFRICA 1st ed 1890 G+/None Two volumes. Red pictorial cloth. Gilt titles and decorations. B/w illustrations and folding maps. Front endpaper and frontis of Vol II detached. Corners worn. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Large folding map in Vol II has a closed tear. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington
Click here for photo .
558743 Stark, Freya 10.00 GB pounds
TRAVELLER'S PRELUDE 1st ed 1950 Good/None Green cloth, b/w photos. Contents very good but front cover stained. Published by: John Murray
690948 Stuart, Brian 6.00 GB pounds
DESERT ADVENTURE nd VG/Good B/w photos. Travel in the Sahara and in Syria. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: The Travel Book Club
670338 Stuart, Brian 6.00 GB pounds
DESERT ADVENTURE 1st ed 1954 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Travels through the Sahara desert. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few marks to covers. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
658724 Thuma, Cynthia 7.00 GB pounds
PALM BEACH IN VINTAGE POSTCARDS 1st ed 2001 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. Postcard History series. Published by: Arcadia
690950 Tonsberg, Chr. 120.00 GB pounds
NORWAY ILLUSTATED HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS 1st ed 1875 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. folding maps. A few foxspots else contents very good. One third of backstrip missing. Spine split. Corners rubbed. Published by: Chr. Tonsberg
615830 Townsend, Derek 6.00 GB pounds
TROPICAL QUEST 1966 VG/Good A journey through the Caribbean and South Pacific islands. Large inscription to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: The Adventurers Club
616951 Truc, Gustave 6.00 GB pounds
PAYSAGES D'ALGERIE 1st ed 2000 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Memoire En Images. Text in French. Published by: Alan Sutton
676393 Wall, Bernard 6.00 GB pounds
ITALY A PERSONAL ANTHOLOGY 1st ed 1964 VG+/VG B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped with corners rubbed. Published by: Newnes
617340 Welsman, Ernest 6.00 GB pounds
YOUR HOLIDAY IN YUGOSLAVIA 1st ed 1954 VG/G- Wrapper price-clipped and torn with substantial loss to front. Published by: Alvin Redman Limited
659048 Willis, N.P. Ill. by Bartlett, W.H. 50.00 GB pounds
CANADIAN SCENERY 1st ed thus 1967 Nr F/None Two volumes. Facsimile of the original 19th century edition. B/w illustrations. Blue cloth spine, brown cloth-covered boards. Spines very slightly faded. Very good slipcase has worn corners. Published by: Peter Martin Associates Limited
618275 Wimmer, Robert 6.00 GB pounds
DETROIT'S OLYMPIA STADIUM 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
618269 Witkowski, Mary K. & Williams, Bruce 7.00 GB pounds
BRIDGEPORT ON THE SOUND 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
664246 Yorick, Mr. & Sterne, Laurence 25.00 GB pounds
A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY 1817 G-/None Small format. Full leather binding. Engraving to title page. Front cover and endpaper detached. Foxing to prelims. Contents good. Published by: Walker & Edwards
Click here for photo .
660960 Young, Ernest 9.00 GB pounds
NORTH AMERICAN EXCURSION 1st ed 1947 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Travels in North America and Canada. Wrapper slightly foxed. Published by: Edward Arnold
696602 Young, Ernest 16.00 GB pounds
NORTH AMERICAN EXCURSION 1st ed 1947 VG+/VG B/w photos. Travels in North America and Canada. Wrapper price-clipped with worn corners. Published by: Edward Arnold