Surrey catalogue
Date produced 31 Aug 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
810679 20.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1872-1900 1904 G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Gilt crest to front cover. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Front endpapers browned. Rear joint cracked. Boards scuffed. Published by: R.B. Stedman
Click here for photo .
818098 20.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1872-1910 VOLUME I 1911 VG-/None Tercentenary Edition, this is volume 1 only 1872-1891. Blue cloth, gilt titles and school crest to front. B/w frontis. Spine heavily browned, covers marked. Scattered foxing throughout else contents clean. Published by: Chiswick Press
Click here for photo .
818458 20.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1872-1910 VOLUME II 1911 VG-/None Tercentenary Edition. Volume II 1892-1910. Blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 964 pages. Covers unevenly faded. Some foxing. Published by: Chiswick Press
Click here for photo .
817329 40.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1872-1931 1932 VG-/None Third Edition. Volumes I and II. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Also includes list of Carthusians who fell in the Great War. Covers unevenly faded, spines heavily browned. Faint name in ink to front pastedowns. Contents clean. Published by: The Old Carthusian Club
Click here for photo .
817861 25.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1911-1920 VOL III 1922 VG/None Black boards, gilt titles and deocorations. Top of spine nicked, with a little fraying to cloth. Published by: Chiswick Press
Click here for photo .
817886 18.50 GB pounds
CHURCH'S ILLUSTRATED SUTTON 1st ed thus 1978 Nr F/None Facsimile of the 1880 edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. A street directory with alphabetical list of inhabitants and alphabetical trades list. B/w illustrations. Title handwritten on spine. Published by: Derek W. James
Click here for photo .
806129 25.00 GB pounds
EPSOM COLLEGE REGISTER 1855-1905 1905 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Endpapers browned. Published by: Epsom College
Click here for photo .
813540 170.00 GB pounds
EXCURSIONS IN THE COUNTY OF SURREY 1st ed 1821 VG+/None Comprising Brief Historical and Topographical Delineations Together With Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry, Remains of Antiquity, and Other Interesting Objects of Curiosity. Forming a Complete Guide For the Traveller & Tourist. Full dark blue morocco binding. Gilt titles and decorations to spine. Elaborate gilt borders to covers. All edges gilt. 50 b/w plates including a folding plan of Guildford and a folding map of Surrey. Book: all plates present. Contents exceptionally clean and bright. Covers very slightly marked. Published by: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Brown
Click here for photo .
807160 55.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DORKING 1950 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807183 70.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EPSOM, LEATHERHEAD AND DISTRICT 1936 Good/C/w Brown card wraps, black titles. Map present. Covers creased. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
628261 40.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF ESHER COBHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1935 G-/C/w Brown card wraps, black title to spine. Covers very worn. Map present. Contents generally very good but with page-edge browning. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
810484 15.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF ESHER COBHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1971 G+/C/w Red card wraps, white titles. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
628265 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1953 VG-/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Contents very good. Corners rubbed. Spine worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
628267 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1959 G-/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Page-edge browning. Covers very worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
806781 15.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1971 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Page-edge browning. Covers a little creased. Last couple of pages detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
806783 14.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1975 Good/C/w Red and white card wraps. Page-edge browning. Covers worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807166 26.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1944 G-/C/w 1944-45. Brown card wraps, green titles. Page-edge browning. Some hinges broken with pages detached. Contents a little loose but complete. Covers worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807173 30.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1963 Good/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Page-edge browning. Covers rubbed and creased. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807177 40.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1955 Good/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Page-edge browning. Covers creased and rubbed. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807192 25.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1967 Good/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. A few pages detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807198 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1968 Good/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Covers grubby. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807224 12.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1973 Good/C/w Red and white card wraps. Some contents detached from covers. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807171 52.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF REIGATE, REDHILL AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1951 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807161 42.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SURBITON 1962 G+/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Covers worn. Stain to front joint. Ex-reference library, minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .
821200 6.00 GB pounds
LIST OF ANTIQUITIES AND CONSERVATION AREAS IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY OF SURREY 6th 1976 VG/C/w Sixth Edition. Brown cardwraps with white titles. B/w photos and maps. Covers unevenly faded and rubbed at edges. Contents are fine. Published by: Surrey County Council
Click here for photo .
631062 12.00 GB pounds
LIST OF THE ANTIQUITIES IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE COUNTY OF SURREY 1951 VG-/None With a general introduction and photographic illustrations. 4th edition. Includes fold-out map to rear pocket. Covers are unevenly faded. Map to rear present. Published by: Surrey County Council
Click here for photo .
597975 15.00 GB pounds
PICTURESQUE GODALMING 1923 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wrap booklet. B/w photos. Folding b/w map. Contents very good. Staples rusted. Covers a little grubby. Published by: The Godalming Chamber Of Trade
Click here for photo .
656792 10.00 GB pounds
SURREY ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS VOL L 1949 VG/None B/w photos and illustrations. Folding map. One plate slightly loose. Published by: The Surrey Archaeological Society
Click here for photo .
628425 7.00 GB pounds
THE CITY OF LONDON'S FREEMEN'S SCHOOL c 1979 Nr F/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Also includes loosely inserted other related items of interest, including a schedule of fees. Published by: The Corporation Of London
Click here for photo .
599131 30.00 GB pounds
THE JUBILEE BOOK OF THE SURBITON HIGH SCHOOL 1884-1934 1st ed 1934 Nr F/None White cloth spine, green cloth covers. B/w illustrations. Contents fine. Title handwritten in ink on spine. Published by: Favil Press
Click here for photo .
676297 140.00 GB pounds
THE SURREY DOMESDAY 1st ed 1989 Fine/None Very large format. Three volumes. Cream cloth spines, brown boards. Introduction And Translation; Studies; and a volume containing a facsimile of the actual Domesday Book. In near fine slipcase. A beautiful set. Published by: Alecto Historical Editions
Click here for photo .
817261 90.00 GB pounds
TOURS ENGLAND SURREY nd VG/None 9 booklets relating to Surrey bound in red cloth with gilt title to spine. Contains: RICHMOND (SURREY) AS A RESIDENTIAL SUBURB AND A HOLIDAY RESORT. Pictorial card wraps. Tinted b/w photos, 60 pages, c1911. OFFICIAL GUIDE TO WINDSOR CASTLE by William March. Pictorial card wraps. 64 pages + advertisments. Undated. A GUIDE TO THE GREAT ENCAMPMENT AT CHOBHAM IN 1853. Green paperwraps. 24 pages. Undated but probably c1853. REIGATE & REDHILL. Pictorial card wraps. Sepia photos. 72 pages. Folding b/w map. 1928. THE HOLMESDALE PICTORIAL GUIDE TO REIGATE. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 64 pages. c1910. ROUND REIGATE. Pale blue paperwraps. 68 pages. B/w illustrations. 1881. COMPTON NEAR GUILDFORD SURREY. Card wraps. B/w photos. 27 pages. Undated. SURREY'S CAPITAL A GUIDE TO GUILDFORD. Pictorial card wraps. 140 pages + advertisements. B/w photos. Undated but 8th edition. PICTURESQUE GUILDFORD. Blue card wraps. 54 pages + advertisements. B/w photos. Colour illustrations. 1905. Handwritten index inside front cover. Published by: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. & The Homeland Association
Click here for photo .
224450 Alderman, H.M. Ill. by Alderman, H.M. 12.00 GB pounds
THE CHARM OF OLD SURREY 1935 VG/None New and Revised edition. Green cloth. Black titles. B/w illustrations. Published by: J. Coker & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
821008 Alderman, H.M. Ill. by Alderman, H.M. 8.00 GB pounds
THE CHARM OF OLD SURREY 1935 VG-/None New and Revised edition. Green cloth. Black titles. B/w illustrations. Covers clean. Scattered foxing throughout particularly to prelims. Published by: J. Coker & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
812162 Allport, D.H. 25.00 GB pounds
CAMBERWELL GRAMMAR SCHOOL 1964 VG/None A Short History of the School, revised edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Camberwell Grammar School
Click here for photo .
815459 Anderson, Ian G. 16.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF ESHER 1st ed 1948 VG/VG Esher in Surrey. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations plus fold-out map to rear. 126 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few minor foxspots to outer page edges else contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is a little grubby and has a few small edge-chips. Published by: The Wolsey Press
Click here for photo .
597780 Anderson, John Corbet 300.00 GB pounds
MONUMENTS AND ANTIQUITIES OF CROYDON CHURCH IN THE COUNTY OF SURREY 1855 Good/None Comprising its History, also Exterior and Interior Views of the Structure and of its More Important Monuments and Brasses, Together With Historical and Critical Notices. Very large format. 22 x 15". 7 b/w plates, 4 coloured litho plates. List of subscribers. Red leather spine and corners, red cloth boards, gilt titles. All edges gilt. Corners very worn, spine edges worn. Top and tail of spine chipped with loss. Stain to top edge of 6 plates not affecting pictures. Published by: John C. Anderson
Click here for photo .
604910 Arrowsmith, R.L. 14.00 GB pounds
A CHARTERHOUSE MISCELLANY 1st ed 1982 Fine/Nr F Published by: Gentry Books
Click here for photo .
811362 Arrowsmith, R.L. 35.00 GB pounds
CHARTERHOUSE REGISTER 1769-1872 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG Wrapper prrice-clipped and lightly rubbed. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
564687 Baker, John L. Ill. by Baker, John L. 8.50 GB pounds
A PICTURE OF SURREY 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F Brown cloth. B/w illustrations. The roads, rivers, towns and villages of Surrey. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
811112 Chancellor, Frank B. & Eeles, Henry S. 16.00 GB pounds
CELEBRATED CARTHUSIANS 1st ed 1936 VG+/None Red cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Philip Allan
Click here for photo .
806294 Corderoy, Edith Mary 10.00 GB pounds
FOR THOUGHTFUL YEARS 1923 Good/None Small format. Burgundy cloth. A history of the May Queens and School Captains of the Powell-Corderoy Dorking British School. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Rear board creased. Title handwritten to spine.
Click here for photo .
688798 Cowe, F.M. 10.00 GB pounds
WIMBLEDON VESTRY MINUTES 1736, 1743-1788 1st ed 1964 Nr F/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Surrey Record Society
Click here for photo .
613265 Cracknell, Basil E. 10.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF SURREY 1st ed 1970 VG+/VG Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
630556 Croft-Cooke, Rupert 14.00 GB pounds
THE GARDENS OF CAMELOT 1958 VG/VG Black titles to spine. 245 pages. Wrapper grubby. Published by: Putnam
Click here for photo .
810031 Daniel-Tyssen, John Robert 45.00 GB pounds
INVENTORIES OF THE GOODS AND ORNAMENTS IN THE CHURCHES OF SURREY IN THE REIGN OF KING EDWARD THE SIXTH 1st ed 1869 VG-/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Prelims foxed, corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Wyman & Sons
Click here for photo .
627240 Denbigh, Kathleen 18.00 GB pounds
HISTORY AND HEROES OF OLD MERTON 1st ed 1975 VG/VG- The history of Old Merton, once in Surrey but now engulfed in Greater London. B/w photos. Light blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine slightly marked. Contents fine. Wrapper spine stained. Published by: Charles Skilton
Click here for photo .
821043 Denbigh, Kathleen 18.00 GB pounds
HISTORY AND HEROES OF OLD MERTON 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG The history of Old Merton, once in Surrey but now engulfed in Greater London. B/w photos. Light blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Covers clean and bright. Pale foxing to front endpaper else contents fine. Cream pictorial wrapper is just a little grubby. Published by: Charles Skilton
Click here for photo .
630949 Drewett, John Ill. by Thompson, Rosalie S. & et al. 7.00 GB pounds
THE NATURE OF SURREY 1st ed 1987 Nr F/Nr F The Wildlife and Ecology of the County and London South of the Thames. Green boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Barracuda Books
Click here for photo .
820843 Ewbank-Smith, W. 14.00 GB pounds
FARNHAM IN WAR AND PEACE 1st ed 1983 Fine/Fine Farnham during and between the first and second world wars, is a subject of the third volume on the story of a Surrey town. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
820830 Francis, Tom & Montague, Eric 15.00 GB pounds
OLD MITCHAM 1st ed 1993 Nr F/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
683345 Fraser, Maxwell 6.00 GB pounds
SURREY 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG+ Light green boards. B/w photographs. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
812020 Fraser, Maxwell 7.00 GB pounds
SURREY 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG+ Light green boards. B/w photographs. Boards lightly edge-browned. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807823 Gough, Terry 10.00 GB pounds
BRITISH RAILWAYS PAST AND PRESENT No. 18 SURREY AND WEST SUSSEX 1st ed 1993 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Silver Link Publishing
Click here for photo .
630632 Hannay, Robin 8.00 GB pounds
DENNIS BUSES IN CAMERA 1st ed 1980 VG/VG A comprehensive account of the passenger vehicle products of Dennis Bros' factory in Guildford, Surrey. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
808783 Hannay, Robin 5.00 GB pounds
DENNIS BUSES IN CAMERA 1st ed 1980 VG+/VG+ A comprehensive account of the passenger vehicle products of Dennis Bros' factory in Guildford, Surrey. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Small inscription in ink to front endpaper else contents fine. White pictorial wrapper is stuck to book with clear laminate and is faded at spine. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
607160 Hawley, C.D. 8.00 GB pounds
ANTIQUITIES OF SURREY 1951 G+/None Ex-lib. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Surrey County Council
Click here for photo .
819484 Hobbs, Roy 12.50 GB pounds
LONDON BUSES AROUND SURREY 1st ed 2004 Nr F/None Oblong format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour photos throughout. Spine lightly creased else a nice, clean copy. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
674627 Howkins, Chris Ill. by Howkins, Chris 9.00 GB pounds
ROYAL TAPESTRY 1st ed 1985 Nr F/C/w Large format. Blue card wraps. B/w illustrations.
Click here for photo .
821467 Jackson, Alan A. 6.00 GB pounds
ASHTEAD A VILLAGE TRANSFORMED 1st ed 1977 VG-/C/w A History of Ashtead from the earliest times to the present day. White pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Covers creased and a little grubby. Name in ink to verso of front cover. Contents clean. Published by: Leatherhead & District Local History Society
Click here for photo .
593084 Keeble, Richard Ill. by Charleton, Joan 8.00 GB pounds
SURREY PUBS 1st ed 1965 Fine/VG B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
808754 King, Barry 7.00 GB pounds
TILLNGBOURNE 1924-1974 1st ed 1974 VG+/P/w The story of 50 years of Independent Bus Operation in West Surrey. White paperwraps. B/w photos. 16 pages. Covers lightly browned at edges. Small inscription in ink to top of page one else contents fine.
Click here for photo .
579714 Lysons, Daniel 180.00 GB pounds
THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON COUNTY OF SURREY 1st ed 1792 G-/None The Environs of London: Being An Historical Account Of The Towns, Villages and Hamlets Within Twelve Miles of That Capital Interspersed with Biographical Anecdotes. Volume The First County of Surrey. 11 x 9". Three-quarter green morocco binding, marbled endpapers. B/w plates. 25 of 26 b/w plates present plus b/w map as frontis and vignette to title page. Spine very worn. Corners worn. Prelims foxed. Remainder of contents very good. Published by: T. Cadell
Click here for photo .
806132 Marsh, Bower & Crisp, Frederick Arthur 75.00 GB pounds
ALUMNI CARTHUSIANI 1st ed 1913 VG/None A record of the Foundation Scholars of Charterhouse 1614-1872. Limited to 150 copies privately printed. Vellum spine and corners, grey-green boards, red leather title label. Top edge gilt. Large format. Copy no. 58. SIGNED by author (Crisp). Covers a little marked. Contents fine.
Click here for photo .
595806 Mason, R.T. 24.00 GB pounds
FRAMED BUILDINGS OF THE WEALD 1969 Fine/VG Revised and enlarged second edition. B/w photos. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Coach Publishing House Ltd.
Click here for photo .
558613 Mee, Arthur 6.00 GB pounds
SURREY (KING'S ENGLAND) 1943 Good/None London's Southern Neighbour. With 165 Places and 181 Pictures. Red cloth. Sepia photos. Top edge red. Rear endpaper is a map. A few holes to spine. Covers stained. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
818330 Mee, Arthur 14.00 GB pounds
SURREY (KING'S ENGLAND) 1943 VG/VG- London's Southern Neighbour. With 165 Places and 181 Pictures. Red cloth. Sepia photos. Top edge red. Rear endpaper is a map. Spine unevenly faded, front cover nice and bright, rear cover has light bobbling to cloth. Contents are fine. Blue dustwrapper is lightly creased and edge-rubbed with tape strengthening to verso. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
695280 Mee, Arthur & Long, E.T. 8.00 GB pounds
SURREY (KING'S ENGLAND) 1966 Fine/Nr F Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. New edition. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
585731 Meekings, C.A.F. & Crook, David 45.00 GB pounds
THE 1235 SURREY EYRE 1st ed 1979 Fine/None Two volumes. Brown cloth, gilt titles. ISBN Vol I: 0902978055. ISBN Vol II: 0902978071. Vol I is 1st 1979. Vol II is 1st 1983. Published by: The Surrey Record Society
Click here for photo .
807468 Mitchell, Anthony 10.00 GB pounds
ESHER A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1st ed 1995 Mint/Fine B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
815587 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Palmer, Sutton 10.00 GB pounds
SURREY 1st ed thus 1922 VG+/None 32 illustrations. Blue cloth. Popular series. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
815590 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Palmer, Sutton 10.00 GB pounds
SURREY 1st ed thus 1922 VG/None 32 illustrations. Blue cloth. Popular series. Spine browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Frontis is partially detached. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
598443 Morris, Joseph E. Ill. by Home, Gordon 12.00 GB pounds
SURREY'S CAPITAL 4th VG/C/w Pictorial paperwraps. B/w illustrations. A Guide to Guildford & the District. Published by: The Homeland Association
Click here for photo .
575959 Ogilvy, James S. Ill. by Ogilvy, James S. 75.00 GB pounds
A PILGRIMAGE IN SURREY nd VG/None Two volumes. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Gilt map of Surrey to front covers. Top edge gilt. 94 tissue-guarded colour plates. Book: book plate to front endpaper, name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed. Corners a little bumped and rubbed. All plates present. Published by: Waverley Book Company Ltd
Click here for photo .
815467 Ogilvy, James S. Ill. by Ogilvy, James S. 75.00 GB pounds
A PILGRIMAGE IN SURREY 1st 1914 VG-/None Two volumes. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Gilt map of Surrey to front covers. Top edge gilt. 94 tissue-guarded colour plates. Edges lightly bumped and rubbed. Covers still nice and bright. Volume II front joint cracked and starting to break at top but still quite tight. Volume I rear joint starting to crack. All plates present and clean. Tissue guard to plate opposite page 168 is torn across top corner. Plate is fine. Published by: Waverley Book Company Ltd
Click here for photo .
813271 Oppitz, Leslie 8.00 GB pounds
LOST RAILWAYS OF SURREY 1st ed 2002 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Countryside Books
Click here for photo .
628552 Oppitz, Leslie 7.00 GB pounds
SURREY RAILWAYS REMEMBERED 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine The history of Surrey's railway development. Red pictorial glazed boards. B/w photos. Published by: Countryside Books
Click here for photo .
809255 Oppitz, Leslie 7.00 GB pounds
SURREY RAILWAYS REMEMBERED 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F The history of Surrey's railway development. Red pictorial glazed boards. B/w photos. Small inscription in ink to front endpaper else contents fine. Red pictorial wrapper has small grubby mark to rear panel. Published by: Countryside Books
Click here for photo .
628541 Parish, W.D. 30.00 GB pounds
LIST OF CARTHUSIANS 1800 TO 1879 1879 VG/None List of those who attended Charterhouse School in Surrey. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Farncombe & Co.
Click here for photo .
605179 Parker, Eric 8.50 GB pounds
SURREY nd VG/G- Green cloth. B/w photos. County series. Wrapper edge-torn with loss and browned. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
593968 Parker, Eric 7.00 GB pounds
SURREY 1st Nr F/VG Green cloth. B/w photos. County series. Very light browning to endpapers. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
811139 Peel, Edward 9.00 GB pounds
CHEAM SCHOOL FROM 1645 1st ed 1974 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .
821068 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Cherry, Bridget 12.00 GB pounds
SURREY (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 2nd 1971 VG/VG Buildings of England Series. Originally published in paperback in 1962. 2nd edition. Black vinyl boards, gilt title. B/w photos. Covers clean and bright. Text block slightly browned else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is rubbed at edges and title to spine has faded from red to pink. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
598558 Pitt, Derek & Shaw, Michael 6.00 GB pounds
SURREY VILLAGES 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG Village Series. B/w photos. Wrapper lightly browned and rubbed at edges. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
822613 Robo, Etienne 30.00 GB pounds
MEDIAEVAL FARNHAM 1939 VG+/None Olive green cloth, black title to spine. 24 b/w plates. 2nd edition. Everyday Life in an Episcopal Manor. xiii + 326 pages. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Spine lightly browned. Contents fine. Published by: E.W. Langham
Click here for photo .
816471 Rolston, G.R. 15.00 GB pounds
HASLEMERE IN HISTORY 1st ed 1956 Nr F/VG+ B/w photos. Haslemere in Surrey. Published by: Haslemere Education Museum
Click here for photo .
817839 Row, Prescott Ill. by Home, Gordon 9.00 GB pounds
GODALMING AND ITS SURROUNDINGS 2nd 1906 Good/C/w The Homeland Handbooks No. 14. Cream cardwraps. B/w photos and illustrations. Spine chipped to top and tail. Front joint cracked. Published by: The Homeland Association
Click here for photo .
821242 Sampson, June 9.00 GB pounds
KINGSTON PAST 1st 1997 Fine/Fine B/w photos. SIGNED by author to title page. Published by: Historical Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .
590053 Smith, Arthur C. 25.00 GB pounds
WINDMILLS IN SURREY AND GREATER LONDON 1st ed 1976 Fine/C/w A Contemporary Survey. Large format. Cream pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. B/w maps. Published by: Stevenage Museum
Click here for photo .
682237 Smith, Ewbank 18.00 GB pounds
EDWARDIAN FARNHAM 1st ed 1979 Nr F/Nr F The story of a Surrey town, 1900-1914. B/w photos. Published by: Charles Hammick
Click here for photo .
820856 Smith, Ewbank 30.00 GB pounds
VICTORIAN FARNHAM 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG+ The Story of a Surrey Town 1837-1901. B/w photos. Wrapper is slightly grubby and price-cut. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
817416 Smith, J. Challencor C. 18.00 GB pounds
THE PARISH REGISTERS OF RICHMOND SURREY VOLUME I 1903 VG/None 1583-1720. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt title to spine and circular gilt stamp to front. Ex-lib. Spine a little faded and worn at top and tail. Joints starting to crack. Contents clean.
Click here for photo .
811330 Smithers, M.M. 16.00 GB pounds
STAINES AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD 1st ed 1982 VG+/C/w Town & County Books. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
819242 SouthmeT 15.00 GB pounds
THE TRAMWAYS OF CROYDON 1st ed 1960 VG/VG- The first of a series of books dealing with the various tramway systems in the London area. Dark red cloth. B/w photos, diagrams and folding map. 212pp. 8.75 x 6". Edges rubbed, spine a little mottled. Contents clean. Green pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss, a few pale foxspots to front and rear panel. Published by: The Light Railway Transport League
Click here for photo .
821096 SouthmeT 15.00 GB pounds
THE TRAMWAYS OF CROYDON 1st ed 1960 VG/VG- The first of a series of books dealing with the various tramway systems in the London area. Dark red cloth. B/w photos, diagrams and folding map. 212pp. 8.75 x 6". Wrapper chipped to top and tail of spine. Published by: The Light Railway Transport League
Click here for photo .
578173 Stevens, Leonard R. 24.00 GB pounds
BYFLEET A VILLAGE OF ENGLAND 1953 VG/G+ B/w photos. Endpapers foxed. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Woking Review Ltd
Click here for photo .
620555 Summers, Peter & Titterton, John 25.00 GB pounds
HATCHMENTS IN BRITAIN 5 1st ed 1985 VG+/None Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Blue boards with hatchment of Lt. Col. Francis Knyvett Leighton to front. 174 pages. Spine bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Phillimore & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807141 Sykes, Edwin 35.00 GB pounds
DO BETTER STILL 1st ed 1989 Nr F/C/w The story of Powell Corderoy School, formerly the Dorking British School, 1816 to 1989. Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Dorking Local History Group
Click here for photo .
631066 Thorne, James 8.00 GB pounds
HANDBOOK TO THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON 1983 VG+/VG+ Facsimile of the two volume 1876 edition (now combined). B/w illustrations. Couple of light marks to front endpapers. Published by: Godfrey Cave
Click here for photo .
821505 Thorne, James 10.00 GB pounds
HANDBOOK TO THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON 1983 Nr F/Nr F Facsimile of the two volume 1876 edition (now combined). B/w illustrations. A near fine copy with minor foxing to text block in a red pictorial wrapper with just a few small marks. Published by: Godfrey Cave
Click here for photo .
575633 Tooke, Jean 15.00 GB pounds
BYGONE CATERHAM 1st ed 1988 Nr F/VG+ B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
821431 Walford, Edward 8.00 GB pounds
VILLAGE LONDON PART 4 SOUTH WEST 1st ed thus 1985 VG+/C/w The Story of Greater London. First published under the title 'Greater London' in 1883. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. A nice, clean copy. Published by: The Alderman Press
Click here for photo .
631035 Watkin, Bruce 14.00 GB pounds
SURREY A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. A little edge-wear to wrapper. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
579733 Webb, Ciff 30.00 GB pounds
UNION INDEX OF SURREY PROBATE RECORDS WHICH SURVIVE FROM BEFORE THE YEAR 1650 1st ed 1990 Fine/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. 627 pages. Published by: The British Record Society
Click here for photo .
811584 Williams, E.M.P. 10.00 GB pounds
THE QUEST GOES ON 1st ed 1951 VG+/None A short history of the first 100 years of St. John's School, Leatherhead 1851-1951. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: St. John'S School
Click here for photo .
812357 Winder, George 9.00 GB pounds
MODERN RURAL RIDES 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG The author rides around parts of South East England to rediscover a countryside not much changed since William Cobbett published his famous Rural Rides. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd
Click here for photo .