Sport catalogue
Date produced 01 Feb 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

567789 30.00 GB pounds
A CENTURY OF SOMERSET LADIES GOLF 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine Limited edition of 500 copies. A miscellany from the first 100 years. B/w photos. Copy no. 165. Published by: Somerset County Ladies Golf Association
Click here for photo .

988120 24.00 GB pounds
BAILY'S MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES VOLUME X 1865 VG/None From Horse Racing to Otter hunting and Wolf Hunting. June-December 1865. Pages: iv, 372. Contemporary full calf binding with marbled edges and endpapers. 7 b/w plates, + engraved title. Boards scuffed. Front joint a little cracked. Prelims detached. Published by: A.H. Baily
Click here for photo .

618195 10.00 GB pounds
BARCELONA '92 1st ed 1992 Nr F/Nr F Large format. The commemorative book of the summer 1992 Olympic Games. Corners very slightly bumped. Published by: Professional Team Publications
Click here for photo .

589705 11.00 GB pounds
CARDIFF RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB CENTENARY YEAR 1976-77 1976 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Cardiff Rugby Football Club
Click here for photo .

594029 10.00 GB pounds
DENIS COMPTON'S ANNUAL 1954 1954 VG/Good Beige boards, black titles. B/w photos. Contents fine. Small marks to front cover. Wrapper torn with loss to front. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

594031 12.00 GB pounds
DENIS COMPTON'S ANNUAL 1954 1954 Nr F/VG Beige boards, black titles. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with slightly grubby rear panel. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

571696 12.00 GB pounds
EVERY BOY'S BOOK OF SPORT 1952 1952 VG/Good Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos and b/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, edge-torn, chipped with some loss and repaired with tape to verso. Published by: Clerke & Cockeran Publishers Ltd
Click here for photo .

814064 28.00 GB pounds
FOOTBALL ANNUAL 1922-1923 1922 G+/P/w Small format. Green paperwraps. 80 pages. Complete records & fixtures. Pages lightly browned. A few pages have trace of bookworm. Published by: Tit-Bits
Click here for photo .

578346 8.00 GB pounds
GUIDE TO THE WATERWAYS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1970 Fine/VG A guide for canoeists. Published by: The British Canoe Union
Click here for photo .

591616 8.00 GB pounds
MOVING AND GROWING 1961 VG/Good Physical Education in the Primary School Part One. Some mottling to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has a large tear to front cover, some grubby marks and chips, with very minimal loss. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

815450 16.00 GB pounds
NEWPORT ATHLETIC CLUB 1875 - 1975 1st ed 1974 Nr F/None Yellow cloth boards, gilt titles. B/w photos. Spine slightly creased at edges, small mark to rear cover. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

991674 Ill. by Crowther, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
ROBERT CROWTHER'S POP-UP OLYMPICS 1999 Mint/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Amazing facts and record breakers. Where and when were the first modern Olympics? Who has won the most gold medals in a single Games? Learn these facts and more in this updated version. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

201010 10.00 GB pounds
THE STALLION BOOK FOR 1986 1985 Mint/C/w Large oblong cardwraps. Colour photos. Published by: Weatherbys
Click here for photo .

818869 Alcock, Charles W. 65.00 GB pounds
JAMES LILLYWHITE'S CRICKETERS' ANNUAL FOR 1889 1889 VG-/None With which is incorporated "James Lillywhite's Companion and Guide to Cricketers." Orange cloth boards, black titles. Covers unevenly browned/grubby. Front joint split but binding still tight. Subscription page and contents page detached. A few margin marks but contents generally clean. A respectable copy. Published by: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co.
Click here for photo .

562136 Allcock, Tony 7.00 GB pounds
TONY ALLCOCK'S BOWLS SKILLS 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Black leatherette with gilt titles and corner pieces. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .

800156 Allen, David Rayvern 9.50 GB pounds
CRICKET ON THE AIR nd Fine/Fine A selection from fifty years of radio broadcasts. B/w photographs. Book and dustwrapper in mint condition apart from the slightest of rub to some edges. Published by: BBC
Click here for photo .

591020 Austin, H.W. 70.00 GB pounds
SERVICE AND SMASH c 1935 G+/C/w Flicker Book No. 10b. Green card wraps. Very small format, 7cm x 5cm. B/w photos showing Austin in action as you flick through the book. Covers grubby. Name in ink to inside front cover. Staple rusted. Images clean. Published by: Flicker Productions Ltd. & Slazengers Ltd.
Click here for photo .

816506 Baden-Powell, Major B. 300.00 GB pounds
BALLOONING AS A SPORT 1st ed 1907 VG/None Major Baden Baden-Powell is one of the founder of Scouting's younger brothers and joined the Scots Guards in 1882 and developed a passion for aeronautics. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine, black title to front with vignette of the 'Eclipse'. 3 b/w plates including frontis. xx and 135 pages plus 32 page publisher adverts to rear. Small mark to front cover else covers clean. Top and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Bookplate to front pastedown. Name in ink to half-title page. A little foxing present. All plates present. A very nice copy of a scarce title in its original form. Published by: William Blackwood and Sons
Click here for photo .

627049 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 6.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 Fine/Nr F Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Red title to wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

627062 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 7.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG+ Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Wrapper edges a little browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

813346 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG+ Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Wrapper lightly browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

815265 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 8.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG+ Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812958 Batchelor, Vivien & Dempsey, Margaret 9.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1978 VG/VG+ Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. New Edition. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is browned with slight fading to red title on spine. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

809869 Beldam, George W. & Taylor, J.H. 25.00 GB pounds
GOLF FAULTS ILLUSTRATED nd VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. New & Enlarged Edition. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Endpaper browned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine faded with horizontal crack. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .

595200 Beldam, George W. & Fry, Charles B. 225.00 GB pounds
GREAT BATSMEN THEIR METHODS AT A GLANCE 1st ed 1905 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Illustrataed by 600 action photographs in b/w. Colour illustration of W.G. Grace. xiv + 716 pages. Corners and edges lightly rubbed. Light browning to endpapers. Contents fine. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

556575 Betz, Pauline 8.00 GB pounds
WINGS ON NY TENNIS SHOES 1st ed 1949 VG-/None Autobiography of Pauline Betz, Tennis player. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good but cup stain to front cover. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

819271 Billot, John 14.00 GB pounds
SPRINGBOKS IN WALES 1st ed 1974 VG/VG Rugby sport. B/w photos. Green cloth boards, yellow title to spine. Corners lightly rubbed, base of spine slightly frayed. Contents fine. Price-cut green pictorial wrapper is a little marked and rubbed at corners. Published by: Ron Jones Publications
Click here for photo .

556573 Buxton, Angela 6.00 GB pounds
TACKLE LAWN TENNIS THIS WAY 1st ed 1958 VG/VG B/w photos. Endpapers lightly foxed. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .

815781 Chester, R.H. & McMillan, N.A.C. 15.00 GB pounds
MEN IN BLACK 1978 VG+/VG Large format. B/w photos. New Zealand International Rugby. Wrapper edge creased. Published by: Moa Publications
Click here for photo .

809538 Collins, Mick 7.00 GB pounds
ALL-ROUND GENIUS 1st ed 2006 Mint/Fine Biography of Max Woosnam, who excelled at tennis, football, cricket, golf, squash and snooker. B/w photos. Published by: Aurum Press
Click here for photo .

583211 Compton, Denis 7.00 GB pounds
DENIS COMPTON'S ANNUAL 1952 1952 VG/None Orange cloth, black titles. B/w photos. Fading to spine. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

594030 Compton, Denis 22.00 GB pounds
DENIS COMPTON'S ANNUAL 1952 1952 VG+/VG Orange cloth, black titles. B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and slightly chipped at edges. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

594028 Compton, Denis 14.00 GB pounds
DENIS COMPTON'S ANNUAL 1953 1953 VG+/VG- Green cloth, black titles. B/w photos. Wrapper has a few edge-tears and is grubby to rear. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

570906 Compton, Denis 10.00 GB pounds
EVERY BOY'S BOOK OF SPORT FOR 1951 1951 VG/None Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Clerke & Cockeran Publishers Ltd
Click here for photo .

583212 Compton, Leslie 6.00 GB pounds
THE DENIS COMPTON ANNUAL nd VG-/None Red boards, black titles. Spine and corners and edges and bumped and worn, with some chipping. Glue/tape marks to spine. Light foxing to some pages and outer page edges. Published by: Mandeville Publications
Click here for photo .

613717 Corbett, Ted 9.00 GB pounds
CRICKET ON THE RUN 1st ed 1990 VG/VG Twenty-five Years of Conflict during the sport of cricket. Page-edge browning. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .

819334 Cottey, Tony & Brayley, David 10.00 GB pounds
THERE'S ONLY 2 TONY COTTEYS 1st ed 2008 Nr F/VG Autobiography of Tony Cottey as one of Britain's most accomplished, and unrecognised, sportsmen. Black cloth boards, silver title to spine. Red endpapers. Colour and b/w photos. Corners lightly bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge creased. Published by: Gomer
Click here for photo .

576199 Crow, W. 70.00 GB pounds
THE HOMING PIGEON ANNUAL 1908 VG/None Large oblong format. Red pictorial cloth. A complete stud book and register. 217 pages. B/w photos. The 3rd issue of this annual. Contents very clean and bright. Covers a little grubby. A few entries in ink and pencil. Published by: The Homing Pigeon Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

234322 Cullingford, C.H.D. 25.00 GB pounds
BRITISH CAVING 1962 VG/VG- An introduction to speleology. B/w photos. Stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper rubbed and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .

819473 David, Tommy & James, Carwyn & Welland, Colin Ill. by Gren, 9.00 GB pounds
TOMMY DAVID 1st ed 1983 VG/None Tommy David the rugby player. Large format. Green pictorial glazed boards. Colour plates & b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light page browning else contents clean. Published by: Thomson Media Services
Click here for photo .

629285 Davies, Gareth M. & Garland, Ian 40.00 GB pounds
WHO'S WHO OF WELSH INTERNATIONAL SOCCER PLAYERS 1st ed 1991 Mint/Nr F Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Large format. Wrapper has a small closed edge-tear. Published by: Bridge Books
Click here for photo .

818886 Davies, Gareth M. & Garland, Ian 35.00 GB pounds
WHO'S WHO OF WELSH INTERNATIONAL SOCCER PLAYERS 1st ed 1991 VG/VG Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Large format. Top front corner bumped. Very light dampstain to top of prelims else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased, rubbed at corners and has a couple of marks to rear panel. Published by: Bridge Books
Click here for photo .

559465 Davies, M.B. 8.00 GB pounds
PHYSICAL TRAINING, GAMES AND ATHLETICS IN SCHOOLS 1930 VG/Poor 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. B/w illustrations. Wrapper torn in half with substantial loss. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .

815449 Davis, Jack 64.00 GB pounds
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF NEWPORT RUGBY 1st ed 1974 VG/VG 1875-1975. Black cloth boards, gilt titles. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper worn at corners. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

594679 Delorme, Gerald 9.00 GB pounds
VOLEZ EN PARAPENTE 1987 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in French. Paragliding. Published by: Hugueniot
Click here for photo .

800179 Dilley, Graham & Otway, Graham 10.00 GB pounds
SWINGS AND ROUNDABOUTS nd Fine/Nr F B/w photographs. Graham Dilley's Cricketing Life with Kent, England and Worcestershire. Book in almost mint condition. Creasing to dustwrapper. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

562339 Disley, John 6.00 GB pounds
ORIENTEERING 1st ed 1967 Fine/VG B/w maps. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

554324 Disley, John 12.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG ATHLETE'S COMPANION 1963 VG/Good B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .

566384 Eagar, Patrick 10.00 GB pounds
SUMMER OF SUSPENSE 1st ed 1986 Fine/Fine The 1986 Cornhill Test Series England v India and New Zealand. Large format. B/w photos. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Partridge Press
Click here for photo .

578714 Emery, David 7.00 GB pounds
DOUBLE WINNERS 1st ed 1994 Fine/C/w The full story of Manchester United's victorious 1993-94 season. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

628563 Engel, Matthew 9.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1999 1999 Fine/C/w Yellow card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: John Wisden & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814268 Evans, Barbara M. 50.00 GB pounds
BLAINA RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1875-1976 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG+ Memories of Mutton Tump. Blaina in Monmouthshire. B/w photos. Names in ink to verso of frontis. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped and repaired with clear tape. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

815462 Evans, Barbara M. 46.00 GB pounds
BLAINA RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1875-1976 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG Memories of Mutton Tump. Blaina in Monmouthshire. B/w photos. Spine lightly creased at edges, light bumping to corners, a few tiny marks to covers. Top outer page edges have minor browning/foxing else contents fine. Red dustwrapper is a little marked and edge-worn. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

630561 Evans, Ieuan & Jackson, Peter 12.00 GB pounds
BREAD OF HEAVEN 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine The rugby career of the author. SIGNED By Evans with dedication on title page. Published by: Mainstream Publishing
Click here for photo .

596114 Fothergill, George Algernon Ill. by Fothergill, George Algernon 100.00 GB pounds
NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A DOCTOR, SKETCH ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN 1st ed 1901 Good/None Large format. Green and brown pictorial cloth covers. 2 colour plates and numerous b/w plates and illustrations. One of the plate index pages is detached else contents are very good. Spine worn with tears in cloth at top and tail. Corners worn. Boards scuffed. Published by: John Sampson
Click here for photo .

594214 Fox, Alan 15.00 GB pounds
RUN RIVER RUN 1st ed 1990 Nr F/C/w Canoeing Britain's finest rivers. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Contents fine except River Wye section has been annotated. Published by: Diadem Books
Click here for photo .

613156 Frindall, Bill 8.00 GB pounds
CRICKET FACTS & FEATS 1987 Nr F/VG 'Completely revised, once more to amuse, amaze and inform. Red boards, silver title to spine. B/w photos. Published by: Guinness Superlatives Ltd
Click here for photo .

613074 Frindall, Bill 7.00 GB pounds
THE WISDEN BOOK OF CRICKET RECORDS 1988 VG+/None Edited by Frindall. Published by: MacDonald
Click here for photo .

566380 Frith, David 15.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND VERSUS AUSTRALIA 1981 Fine/VG+ A pictorial history of the Test Matches since 1877. Revised edition. Large format. B/w photos. Corners bumped. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .

570791 Glendenning, Raymond 9.00 GB pounds
BOOK OF SPORT FOR BOYS 1951 1951 Good/Poor Red boards, black titles. B/w photos. Contents very good. Covers dampstained. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Sportsguide Publications Ltd
Click here for photo .

570882 Glendenning, Raymond 8.00 GB pounds
BOOK OF SPORT FOR BOYS 1961 1961 VG+/G+ B/w photos. Wrapper torn but with minimal loss. Published by: Spring Books
Click here for photo .

568550 Goldberg, Marc 7.00 GB pounds
THE NEW PROMATCH ESSENTIAL FOOTBALL BOOK 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Levinson Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

566374 Harris, Lord & Ashley-Cooper, F.S. 90.00 GB pounds
LORD'S & THE M.C.C. 1st 1914 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Black leather spine with gilt title. A Cricket Chronicle of 137 Years based on official documents. B/w illustrations. 314 pages. A couple of pages have light margin marks, and small closed edge tear. Corners rubbed. Published by: The London & Counties Press Association
Click here for photo .

655482 Hoffer, L. & Du Mont, J. 6.00 GB pounds
CHESS 22nd VG/None Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

587290 Hornby, D. 35.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF SEATON CAREW GOLF CLUB 1874-1974 1st ed 1974 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt crest to front cover. B/w photos. Contents fine. Front board has a few spots. Published by: Seaton Carew Golf Club
Click here for photo .

610442 Huggins, Percy 8.00 GB pounds
THE GOLFER'S HANDBOOK 1973 1973 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 1031 pages. Covers slightly faded. Published by: The Golfer'S Handbook
Click here for photo .

596007 Ingledew, John 24.00 GB pounds
AND NOW ARE YOU GOING TO BELIEVE US 1st ed 2006 Mint/Fine 25 years behind the scenes at Chelsea Football Club. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: John Blake Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .

564161 Jacobs, Helen Hull 12.50 GB pounds
GALLERY OF CHAMPIONS 1st ed 1951 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Tennis stars. Wrapper lightly rubbed. Published by: Alvin Redman Limited
Click here for photo .

816287 Jefferies, Horace 22.00 GB pounds
100 YEARS IN BLACK AND WHITE nd VG-/Good Cross Keys (Monmouthshire) Rugby Football Club. B/w photos. Wrapper dampstained leaving paper residue to rear board. Published by: Hughes Griffin Press
Click here for photo .

815448 Jenkins, Vivian & Mackenzie, Iain 18.00 GB pounds
ROTHMANS RUGBY YEARBOOK 1972 1972 VG-/C/w Rugby Union Yearbook covering the 1971-72 season. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Edges rubbed, corners creased. Centre hinge pulled between page 170 and 171 but contents still clean and tight. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

575770 Jones, Colin Spong 10.00 GB pounds
PERCY HUNT THE GREAT MAVELLO 1st ed 1999 Fine/Fine The life of Percy Hunt, A health and strength leaguer who was one of the pioneers in Wales, spreading the belief of its motto "Sacred Thy Body Even As Thy Soul". B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: One-Off Publishing
Click here for photo .

609103 Judson, David 14.00 GB pounds
GHAR PARAU 1st ed 1973 Fine/Nr F Caving in the Zagros mountains, Iran. Brown cloth boards, black title to spine. B/w photos. Published by: Cassell
Click here for photo .

819232 Judson, David 12.00 GB pounds
GHAR PARAU 1st ed 1973 Nr F/VG+ Caving in the Zagros mountains, Iran. Brown cloth boards, black title to spine. B/w photos. Top & tail of spine lightly rubbed, top edge of text block lightly browned else a fine copy. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine and lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Cassell
Click here for photo .

227741 King, Billie Jean & Deford, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
BILLIE JEAN KING 1st ed 1982 Nr F/Fine Autobiography of the tennis player.
Click here for photo .

816282 Lawrie, W.A.D. 20.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST 100 YEARS 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG Bridgend Rugby Football Club 1878-1979. B/w photos. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Wrapper slightly faded. Published by: W.A.D. Lawrie
Click here for photo .

558051 Lemmon, David 10.00 GB pounds
CRICKET YEAR 10TH EDITION 1991 Nr F/Nr F September 1990-September 1991. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

231475 Lemmon, David 10.00 GB pounds
CRICKET YEAR 4TH EDITION 1985 Mint/Mint September 1984-September 1985. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

616179 Lemmon, David 8.50 GB pounds
CRICKET YEAR 5TH EDITION 1986 Nr F/Nr F September 1985-September 1986. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

231490 Lemmon, David 10.00 GB pounds
CRICKET YEAR 6TH EDITION 1987 Mint/Mint September 1986-September 1987. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

558050 Lemmon, David 7.00 GB pounds
CRICKET YEAR 7TH EDITION 1988 Fine/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. September 87 to September 88. Wrapper spine faded with worn corners. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

616204 Lemmon, David 9.00 GB pounds
CRICKET YEAR THIRD EDITION 1984 VG+/VG+ Third edition October 1983 - September 1984. A complete record of all first-class cricket played around the world from October 1983 to September 1984. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w photos. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

800152 Lemmon, David 8.00 GB pounds
PELHAM CRICKET YEAR nd Fine/VG+ October 1978 to September 1979. A Chronological record of first-class cricket throughout the world. Book in mint condition apart from slight rub to spine head. Dustwrapper clipped. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

231523 Lemmon, David 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT ALL-ROUNDERS 1988 Mint/Mint The great all-rounders are men who can turn a match with a devastating spell of bowling, a mighty display of batting, or some breathtaking fielding. This book describes these men and their achievements throughout the world. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .

816280 Leonard, Jason & Kervin, Alison 8.00 GB pounds
JASON LEONARD THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1st ed 2001 Fine/Nr F Black boards, gilt titles to spine. SIGNED by author on title page. Published by: Collins Willow
Click here for photo .

230198 Lieberman, H. 10.00 GB pounds
JORDAN VS. BANKS MATCH GAMES 1st ed 1914 VG-/None Olive green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. A description of the world championship drafts games. Corners worn.
Click here for photo .

578832 Lucas, G.F. 12.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF AN UNDISTINGUISHED MAN 1st ed 1955 VG+/VG Autobiography including winter sports, two world wars and field sports. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: David Green
Click here for photo .

231399 Manley, Michael & Lloyd, Clive 20.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF WEST INDIES CRICKET 1st ed 1988 Mint/Nr F The complete story of the West Indies in Test and international cricket from the first tour of England in 1906 through to 1987. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

816272 Matthews, Brinley E. 38.00 GB pounds
THE SWANSEA STORY 1st ed 1968 VG/VG A Histroy of Swansea Rugby Football Club 1874-1968. Blue boards, silver titles. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Swansea Cricket & Footbal Club
Click here for photo .

609927 McNab, Tom 10.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ATHLETICS 1st ed 1980 Nr F/VG+ Has Sebastian Coe's autograph inserted. Published by: Ward Lock Limited
Click here for photo .

613366 Moorhouse, Sidney 10.00 GB pounds
THE LAWN TENNIS YEAR 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG A comprehensive review of all aspects of the sport both at home and abroad. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

556167 Morgan, Cliff 7.00 GB pounds
RUGBY THE GREAT ONES 1st ed 1970 VG+/VG B/w photos. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

558632 Munrow, A.D. 7.00 GB pounds
PURE AND APPLIED GYMNASTICS 1966 VG/Good 2nd edition. B/w photos. Covers marked. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .

588158 Neft, David S. & Cohen, Richard M. & Korch, Rick 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTS ENCYCLOPEDIA: PRO FOOTBALL 14TH EDITION 1st ed 1996 VG+/C/w The Modern Era 1960-1995. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Revised and updated. Includes playoffs and Super Bowl XXX. Some light creasing to cover corners. Published by: St. Martin'S Griffin
Click here for photo .

556666 Noel, Susan 8.00 GB pounds
MORE ABOUT SQUASH RACKETS nd VG/Good B/w photos. Endpapers foxed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: Hutchinson'S Library Of Sports And Pastimes
Click here for photo .

588343 Norling, Winifred & Et Al. 6.00 GB pounds
THE GIRLS' BOOK OF SPORTS nd VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial front board shows girl and puppy. B/w illustrations. First story Christmas At Conifers. Most of the b/w illustrations have been neatly coloured in. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .

658125 Olin, Kalevi 10.00 GB pounds
CONTRIBUTION OF SOCIOLOGY TO THE STUDY OF SPORT 1st ed 1984 VG/VG Card wraps. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: University Of Jyvaskyla
Click here for photo .

576828 Olver, Ron & Riley, Tim 10.00 GB pounds
BOXING 1975 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Foyles Handbook series. New fully revised edition. Published by: Foyles
Click here for photo .

594678 Pagen, Dennis 12.00 GB pounds
PARAGLIDING FLIGHT 1990 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Covers a little rubbed. Published by: Dennis Pagen
Click here for photo .

556693 Parker, Eric 8.00 GB pounds
THE LONSDALE ANTHOLOGY OF SPORTING PROSE & VERSE nd VG/Good 2nd edition. Tipped colour frontis. B/w plates. Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Lonsdale Press
Click here for photo .

580320 Parker, Eric 12.00 GB pounds
THE LONSDALE ANTHOLOGY OF SPORTING PROSE & VERSE c 1944 G+/G+ 2nd edition. Tipped colour frontis. B/w plates. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Lacks tipped-in frontis. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Lonsdale Press
Click here for photo .

594680 Peter, Carsten & Schlager, Toni 6.00 GB pounds
GLEITSCHIRMFLIEGEN HEUTE 1988 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Paragliding. Published by: Bruckmann
Click here for photo .

595846 Pfirstinger, Rico 9.00 GB pounds
HUSKIES IN ACTION 1995 Nr F/None The Fascination of Dogsledding. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Over 120 colour photographs. Small closed tear to vertical edge of front endpaper. Else contents fine. Published by: T.F.H. Publications Ltd
Click here for photo .

662148 Prince, Walter N. Ill. by Gardner, Francis H. & Klaus, Frank A. 9.00 GB pounds
WATER SKIING FOR ALL 1959 Good/G- Turquoise cloth. Water skiing instruction book, with b/w photographs. Inscriptions in ink to front endpapers. Corners worn. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Chilton Company
Click here for photo .

815445 Reason, John 10.00 GB pounds
LIONS DOWN UNDER 1st ed 1977 VG/VG The 1977 British Lions went to New Zealand as world champions and lost... Why the Lions went down under. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Top & tail of spine lightly bumped. Small pencil smudge to front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is just a little grubby. Published by: Rugby Books
Click here for photo .

816278 Reason, John 9.00 GB pounds
LIONS DOWN UNDER 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG+ The 1977 British Lions went to New Zealand as world champions and lost... Why the Lions went down under. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. SIGNED by Author on title page. Endpapers slightly foxed. Published by: Rugby Books
Click here for photo .

811649 Richards, Alun 28.00 GB pounds
CARWYN 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Biography of Carwyn James, rugby coach and journalist. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

815461 Richards, Alun 12.00 GB pounds
CARWYN 1st ed 1984 VG-/VG Biography of Carwyn James, rugby coach and journalist. B/w photos. Ex-lib with library markings to prelims. Corners bumped. Small mark to the top margin of a couple of pages but contents generally clean. Red pictorial wrapper has a few small marks. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

819424 Ring, Mark & Parfitt, Delme 18.00 GB pounds
RING MASTER 1st ed 2006 Fine/Nr F The Incredible Story of Welsh Rugby's Clown Prince. Red cloth boards, gilt ttitle to spine. B/w and colour photos. A nice, clean copy in a pictorial dustwrapper which is just slightly creased at edges. Published by: Mainstream Publishing
Click here for photo .

690629 Rivers, James 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTS BOOK 2 1st ed 1948 VG/Good Blue cloth. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: MacDonald & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

660173 Robertson, Lloyd & Johnson, Brian D. 12.00 GB pounds
XV OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Corners very slightly bumped. Published by: Key Porter Books
Click here for photo .

660022 Robertson, Max 8.00 GB pounds
WIMBLEDON CENTRE COURT OF THE GAME 1981 Nr F/VG Originally published in 1977 under the title Wimbledon 1877-1977. Enlarged and updated edition. B/w photos. Published by: BBC
Click here for photo .

815783 Rowlands, Clive & Farmer, David 20.00 GB pounds
GIANTS OF POST-WAR WELSH RUGBY 1st ed 1990 Fine/Nr F Colour illustrations. SIGNED by Brian Price and Barry John on title page. Wrapper slightly edge-creased. Published by: Malcolm Press
Click here for photo .

812835 Scott, Tom 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GOLF 1982 VG/None Observers series No. 58. Laminate boards. With 8 colour plates and 26 b/w photographs. Spine browned, with red title neatly reinked. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

815336 Scott, Tom 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GOLF 1982 VG+/None Observers series No. 58. Laminate boards. With 8 colour plates and 26 b/w photographs. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

594681 Seidler, Denise & Duport, Jacques 8.00 GB pounds
GUIDE FRANCO-SUISSE DE PARAPENTE 1989 1989 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Small format. Colour photos. Text in French. Paragliding in France and Switzerland. Covers creased. Published by: Ds Editions
Click here for photo .

599270 Sewell, Albert 5.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SOCCER 1980 VG+/None Observers Series NO. 47. Fifth edition. Laminate boards. Slight bumping to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

812933 Sewell, Albert 5.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SOCCER 1980 VG/None Observers Series NO. 47. Fifth edition. Laminate boards. Spine browned with faded red title. Name in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

812930 Sewell, Albert 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SOCCER 1978 VG+/VG Observers Series NO. 47. Fourth edition. Price-cut wrapper is browned with faded red title to spine. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

662019 Sharpe, Ivan 12.00 GB pounds
ATHLETIC NEWS CRICKET ANNUAL 1934 1934 Good/C/w Small format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Head and tail of spine chipped with slight loss. Rear cover has one corner missing. Slight staining caused by rusty staples. Published by: Athletic News
Click here for photo .

815766 Smailes, Gordon 25.00 GB pounds
THE BREEDON BOOK OF FOOTBALL RECORDS 1871-2000 1st ed 2000 Fine/Nr F Large format. Includes records for both the English and Scottish leagues. Published by: Breedon Books Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .

90171 Smith, Anthony 8.50 GB pounds
THE DANGEROUS SPORT 1st ed 1970 VG/VG
Click here for photo .

813026 Smith, Peter & Hayter, Reg 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CRICKET 1979 VG+/VG Observer No. 49. 2nd Revised edition. With 8 colour and 8 b/w plates. Wrapper spine is browned, with fading to red title. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

588565 Smith, Peter 68.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CRICKET (CYANAMID WRAPPER) 1979 Fine/Fine Observers book no. 49. In the rare advertising wrapper. With 8 colour and 8 b/w plates. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

689299 Spackman, Robert R. 7.00 GB pounds
BASEBALL 1st ed 1963 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. How to play baseball. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: United States Naval Institute
Click here for photo .

567415 Spragg, Iain & Clarke, Adrian 10.00 GB pounds
THE JONNY WILKINSON STORY 1st ed 2004 Mint/Fine Colour photos. The unauthorised and unofficial biography of the rugby star. Published by: Sevenoaks
Click here for photo .

800187 Sproat, Iain 9.00 GB pounds
THE CRICKETERS' WHO'S WHO 1986 nd Fine/VG+ Maroon dustwrapper, with b/w photographs. Pages in mint condition; rear dustwrapper has slight tear. Published by: MacDonald
Click here for photo .

627595 Steel, A.G. & Lyttelton, R.H. 120.00 GB pounds
CRICKET 1st ed 1888 VG+/None Brown pictorial cloth. Gilt titles and decoration to spine. B/w illustrations. Badminton Library series. A very bright copy with lightly bumped and rubbed corners, top and tail of spine. Contents fine. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

573763 Strutt, Joseph 425.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTS AND PASTIMES OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND 1810 VG/None Large format. Full brown calf binding. Gilts and decorations to spine. 40 sepia plates. Including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May-Games, Mummeries, Pageants, Processions and Pompous Spectacles, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time: Illustrated by Engravings Selected from Ancient Paintings; In Which are Represented Most of the Popular Diversions. Printed by T.Bensley. Joints strengthened with fabric tape. A few light foxspots to prelims. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. All plates present. Published by: White And Co.
Click here for photo .

621905 Sullivan, Karen 10.00 GB pounds
CELEBRATION GOLF 1st ed 1996 Fine/None Square format. Pictorial glazed boards. A whimsical celebration in verse and prose for the golf connoisseur. Colour illustrations. 85 pages. Top and tail of spine very lightly bumped. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .

816281 Teichmann, Gary & Griffiths, Edward 8.00 GB pounds
FOR THE RECORD 2000 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. SIGNED by author. Published by: Jonathan Ball
Click here for photo .

613438 Thomas, George 12.00 GB pounds
BADMINTON c 1936 VG+/VG B/w photos. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co.
Click here for photo .

668698 Thomas, George 7.00 GB pounds
BADMINTON nd VG/VG B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and spine slightly darkened. Possibly dated mid 1930's. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co.
Click here for photo .

597023 Thomas, Irene & Thomas, Keith 14.00 GB pounds
ABERTILLERY RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F 1883-1983 The Centenary Book. B/w photos. Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: Stewart Williams
Click here for photo .

815452 Thomas, Irene & Thomas, Keith 14.00 GB pounds
ABERTILLERY RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F 1883-1983 The Centenary Book. B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper very lightly scuffed. A nice copy. Published by: Stewart Williams
Click here for photo .

555678 Thomas, Ivor B. 45.00 GB pounds
WITH THE FIRST BRITISH BOWLING TEAM TO VISIT AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 1925-1926 1st ed 1927 Nr F/None Dark blue cloth, gilt title to front. B/w photos. Published by: Priory Press Limited
Click here for photo .

816279 Thomas, J.B.G. 10.00 GB pounds
THE ROARING LIONS 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG B/w photos. The 1971 British Isles Rugby Union tour of Australia and New Zealand. Nick to top of spine wrapper. Small patch of surface damage to front panel of wrapper. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

620551 Tilden, William T. 20.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF LAWN TENNIS 1st ed 1920 Good/None Green cloth. Gilt title to spine. 30 b/w photographs. 163 pages plus 8 page publisher selection. Covers worn and marked. Spine and corners frayed. Light foxing. All plates present. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

568155 Tugwell, Dick 11.00 GB pounds
CHAMPIONS IN CONFLICT 1st ed 1998 Fine/Fine The Bath Rugby Revolution. B/w photos. Published by: Robson Books
Click here for photo .

816285 Veysey, Alex 14.00 GB pounds
COLIN MEADS ALL BLACK 1975 VG/VG B/w photos. Wrapper grubby. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

661786 Watson, Alfred E.T. 30.00 GB pounds
THE BADMINTON MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES VOLUME XXIX 1909 VG/None Brown pictorial cloth. B/w photos. Numerous sports. 700 pages. July-December 1909. Corners and edges rubbed. Published by: The Sphere And Tatler
Click here for photo .

661790 Watson, Alfred E.T. 30.00 GB pounds
THE BADMINTON MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES VOLUME XXXVIII 1914 VG-/None Brown pictorial cloth. B/w photos. 646 pages. Numerous sports. January-April 1914. Edges rubbed. Rear free endpaper a little eaten! Published by: E. Hulton & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

816454 Watson, Alfred E.T. 36.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN 1st ed 1900 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Numerous b/w photos. Everything from Angling to Wrestling. 661 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine lightly faded. Top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Published by: Lawrence and Bullen
Click here for photo .

209223 Webber, Roy 9.00 GB pounds
PLAYFAIR BOOK OF CRICKET RECORDS 1951 G+/None Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Ex-lib. Published by: Playfair Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

562379 Wheeler, Kenneth & Mercer, Joe & Docherty, Tommy & Et Al. 7.50 GB pounds
SOCCER - THE BRITSH WAY 1965 Nr F/VG Dark red boards with gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Wrapper grubby. Published by: The Sportsmans Book Club
Click here for photo .

552904 Whitelaw, Judd 10.00 GB pounds
PROTECT YOURSELF 1st ed 1985 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Every woman's survival course. Published by: Javelin Books
Click here for photo .

625822 Wilson, Pauline 40.00 GB pounds
WHIPPETS: REARING AND RACING 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG+ Aqua boards, gilt title to spine, b/w photos. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

618275 Wimmer, Robert 6.00 GB pounds
DETROIT'S OLYMPIA STADIUM 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Images of America series. Published by: Arcadia
Click here for photo .

628362 Wood, A.H.E. & Scott, Jock 65.00 GB pounds
GREASED LINE FISHING FOR SALMON 1937 VG+/VG Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Original wrapper has colour pictorial onlay to front cover and spine and is slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co.
Click here for photo .

583134 Woodcock, John 7.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1983 1983 VG+/C/w Yellow card wraps. B/w photos. Spine faded. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

609932 Yglesias, H.R. 30.00 GB pounds
FIGURE SKATING c 1913 VG/None Red pictorial cloth. Spine slightly rubbed. Published by: George Routledge and Sons Limited
Click here for photo .