Sport catalogue
Date produced 01 Feb 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

677388 70.00 GB pounds
ARSENAL! ARSENAL! 1st ed 1971 VG/Good Large format. Colour and b/w photos. The official Arsenal football club souvenir of the "double" football league champions and F.A. cup winners 1971. Corners bumped. Red wrapper edge-torn with loss and internally repaired with tape. Published by: Arsenal F.C.
Click here for photo .

988120 24.00 GB pounds
BAILY'S MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES VOLUME X 1865 VG/None From Horse Racing to Otter hunting and Wolf Hunting. Pages: iv, 372. Contemporary full calf binding with marbled edges and endpapers. 7 b/w plates, + engraved title. Boards scuffed. Front joint a little cracked. Published by: A.H. Baily
Click here for photo .

589705 11.00 GB pounds
CARDIFF RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB CENTENARY YEAR 1976-77 1976 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Cardiff Rugby Football Club
Click here for photo .

811471 25.00 GB pounds
CASSELL'S COMPLETE BOOK OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES 1896 VG/None Manly Games and Exercises, Minor Outdoor Games, Hoop Games, Kite-Flying, Marble Games, Playground Games, Tops and Top Games plus much more. Green and red pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 975 pages plus extensive booklist. Contents very good indeed. Corners rubbed. Top and tail of spine bumped. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .

594029 10.00 GB pounds
DENIS COMPTON'S ANNUAL 1954 1954 VG/Good Beige boards, black titles. B/w photos. Contents fine. Small marks to front cover. Wrapper torn with loss to front. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

594031 12.00 GB pounds
DENIS COMPTON'S ANNUAL 1954 1954 Nr F/VG Beige boards, black titles. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with slightly grubby rear panel. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

594048 Ill. by White, Brian 15.00 GB pounds
EAGLE SPORTS ANNUAL 4 1955 Nr F/None B/w photos. Red cloth spine. Green pictorial boards. Free endpapers lightly browned else contents fine. Published by: Hulton Press
Click here for photo .

688507 10.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB 1997 VG/C/w Large format. Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Gloucestershire County Cricket Club
Click here for photo .

811026 9.50 GB pounds
MATCH POINT 1st ed 1963 Fine/VG The Nestle Book of Tennis No. 1. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .

591616 8.00 GB pounds
MOVING AND GROWING 1961 VG/Good Physical Education in the Primary School Part One. Some mottling to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has a large tear to front cover, some grubby marks and chips, with very minimal loss. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

991674 Ill. by Crowther, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
ROBERT CROWTHER'S POP-UP OLYMPICS 1999 Mint/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Amazing facts and record breakers. Where and when were the first modern Olympics? Who has won the most gold medals in a single Games? Learn these facts and more in this updated version. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

807657 8.00 GB pounds
THE EDINBURGH ACADEMICAL FOOTBALL CLUB CENTENARY HISTORY 1st ed 1958 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: The Edinburgh Academical Football Club
Click here for photo .

580360 12.00 GB pounds
THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SPORT & GAMES VOL III 1911 Good/None Colour plates. Numerous b/w photos. Hunting to racing. Green cloth. Large format. Lacks 2 of 6 colour plates. Spine split. Rear board marked. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

807400 8.00 GB pounds
THE HURLINGHAM POLO ASSOCIATION YEAR BOOK 1995 1995 VG-/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Hurlingham Polo Club
Click here for photo .

695109 7.50 GB pounds
THE OFFICIAL MANCHESTER UNITED ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA 1999 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Manchester United Books
Click here for photo .

201092 10.00 GB pounds
THE STALLION BOOK FOR 1985 1984 Nr F/C/w Large format, oblong cardwraps. Colour photos. Published by: Weatherbys
Click here for photo .

201010 10.00 GB pounds
THE STALLION BOOK FOR 1986 1985 Mint/C/w Large oblong cardwraps. Colour photos. Published by: Weatherbys
Click here for photo .

810420 8.00 GB pounds
THE WELSH FOOTBALL LEAGUE 1994-95 1994 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. A small amount of ink annotation to contents. Published by: The Welsh Football League
Click here for photo .

675452 35.00 GB pounds
WIMBLEDON WHO'S WHO c 1934 VG-/C/w Yellow card wraps. B/w photos. Covers worn at corners and slightly foxed and faded. Contents very good. Published by: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807590 Adamson, J.A. 30.00 GB pounds
DENSTONE RUGBY FOOTBALL 1874-1947 1st ed 1947 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Denstone School in Staffordshire. Endpapers lightly browned else contents fine. Spine faded with hand-written title. Published by: Wilding & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .

665926 Arlott, John 15.00 GB pounds
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO SPORTS & GAMES 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG Wrapper corners worn and slightly creased. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

591020 Austin, H.W. 70.00 GB pounds
SERVICE AND SMASH c 1935 G+/C/w Flicker Book No. 10b. Green card wraps. Very small format, 7cm x 5cm. B/w photos showing Austin in action as you flick through the book. Covers grubby. Name in ink to inside front cover. Staple rusted. Images clean. Published by: Flicker Productions Ltd. & Slazengers Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810374 Ayres, Michael & Newbon, Gary 10.00 GB pounds
UNDER STARTER'S ORDERS 1st ed 1975 Fine/VG+ A guide to racing on the flat. B/w photos. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

811899 Baechle, Thomas R. 30.00 GB pounds
ESSENTIALS OF STRENGTH TRAINING AND CONDITIONING 1994 Fine/None National Strength and Conditioning Association. Large format. Glazed boards. B/w illustrations. 554 pages. Book mint except for blind stamp to front endpaper. Published by: Human Kinetics Books
Click here for photo .

800149 Barker, Ralph 10.00 GB pounds
PURPLE PATCHES nd Fine/Fine A Purple Patch can last an afternoon, an innings, a match or a season - one of those transcient periods when a cricketer scales unprecedented heights. Ten Great Bowlers, Innings of a Lifetime, Ten Great Innings. Foreword by Sir Leonard Hutton. Illustrated dustwrapper, and contents. Book and dustwrapper in near mint condition. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

589061 Bassett-Lowke, Janet Ill. by Roberts, Lunt 10.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF SWIMMING 1st 1945 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 48. Paper wraps. Some light creasing to cover corners. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

812958 Batchelor, Vivien & Dempsey, Margaret 9.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1978 VG/VG+ Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. New Edition. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is browned with slight fading to red title on spine. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

628754 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 8.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 Nr F/Nr F Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Printers code: 548.875. Price-cut wrapper has red title on spine slightly faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812957 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 8.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Printers code: 548.875. Price-cut wrapper is browned with fading to red title on spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

627049 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 6.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 Fine/Nr F Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Red title to wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

627062 Batchelor, Vivien Ill. by Bousfield, Christine 7.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG+ Observer book no. 60. With 44 line drawings and 27 b/w photos. Photos by Leslie Lane. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Wrapper edges a little browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

807585 Baverstock, Leslie 14.00 GB pounds
THE ANGLING TIMES BOOK OF THE WYE 1st ed 1981 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

670274 Beale, Reginald 50.00 GB pounds
LAWNS FOR SPORTS 1st ed 1924 VG/G- Parchment covered boards. Their construction and upkeep. Numerous sepia photos from lawn tennis to football, hockey and polo and everything in between. Spine browned. Wrapper torn with loss. No equipment supplement present. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

695299 Brady, Maurice 6.00 GB pounds
LAWN TENNIS ENCYCLOPAEDIA 1st ed 1969 VG+/VG B/w photos. Wrapper spine faded with rubbed corners. Wrapper spine faded with rubbed corners. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

694856 Budge, Lloyd 7.00 GB pounds
LAWN TENNIS 1st ed 1949 Good/None How to play. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Slight browning to endpapers. Spine split. Mark to rear cover. Published by: Nicholas Kaye
Click here for photo .

695846 Campbell, Malcolm 7.50 GB pounds
ULTIMATE GOLF TECHNIQUES 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine Improve your game with the world's great golfers. Large format. Colour photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

597698 Carpentier, Georges 30.00 GB pounds
CARPENTIER BY HIMSELF 1st ed 1955 VG+/VG Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Autobiography of the boxer. Corners slightly bumped. Wrapper corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .

806664 Chalmers, Patrick R. 25.00 GB pounds
RACING ENGLAND 1st ed 1939 VG+/VG- The development of horse racing in England. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. In Brian Cook dustwrapper which is egde-chipped and internally repaired. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .

697945 Coleman, David 10.00 GB pounds
BBC TV GRANDSTAND SPORT nd VG/VG- B/w photos. Slight marks to covers. Wrapper edge-torn and internally repaired with tape. Published by: Vernon Holding
Click here for photo .

680263 Cooper, Henry 10.00 GB pounds
100 GREATEST BOXERS 1990 Nr F/Nr F Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

657896 Cotter, Gerry 10.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND VERSUS NEW ZEALAND 1st ed 1990 Fine/Nr F A History of the Tests and Other Matches. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .

234322 Cullingford, C.H.D. 25.00 GB pounds
BRITISH CAVING 1962 VG/VG- An introduction to speleology. B/w photos. Stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper rubbed and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .

597890 Cullingford, C.H.D. 18.00 GB pounds
BRITISH CAVING 1964 G+/VG Revised and enlarged 2nd edition. Contains an extensive bibliography. An introduction to speleology. B/w photos. Contents fine but photos crinkled. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .

214396 Cullingford, C.H.D. 9.00 GB pounds
EXPLORING CAVES 1st ed 1951 VG/None Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

213439 Curtis, Tony 6.00 GB pounds
COLLECTING FOR PLEASURE SPORTING PASTIMES 1st ed thus 1992 Mint/None Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Bracken Books
Click here for photo .

222529 Curtis, Tony 6.00 GB pounds
COLLECTING FOR PLEASURE SPORTING PASTIMES 1st ed 1992 Nr F/VG+ Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Bracken Books
Click here for photo .

593077 D'Egville, Alan & D'Egville, Geoffrey 8.00 GB pounds
DARTS WITH THE LID OFF 1st ed 1938 G+/None Humourous anecdotes and b/w illustrations about the game of Darts. Yellow cloth, black title to spine. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Contents very good. Covers a little worn and faded. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .

812685 Davies, D.E. 24.00 GB pounds
CARDIFF RUGBY CLUB 1876-1975 HISTORY AND STATISTICS 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG B/w photos. Wrapper slightly chipped at edges. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

598528 Davis, Jack 64.00 GB pounds
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF NEWPORT RUGBY 1st ed 1974 VG/G+ B/w photos. Address label to front endpaper, corners bumped and rubbed. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

599128 De Lisle, Beauvoir 35.00 GB pounds
POLO IN INDIA 1924 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Spine faded. Corners bumped. Published by: Thacker And Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810304 De Lisle, Tim 9.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 2003 2003 Mint/Nr F Brown vinyl, gilt titles. Colour and b/w photos. Front of wrapper is slightly faded with small label mark. Published by: John Wisden & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

594679 Delorme, Gerald 9.00 GB pounds
VOLEZ EN PARAPENTE 1987 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in French. Paragliding. Published by: Hugueniot
Click here for photo .

695579 Duronelly, Robert & Lukovich, Istvan 40.00 GB pounds
VIVAS nd VG/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w illustrations of fencing. Text in Hungarian. SIGNED by author. Covers lightly browned. Published by: Btsh Oktatasi Csoportja
Click here for photo .

628563 Engel, Matthew 9.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1999 1999 Fine/C/w Yellow card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: John Wisden & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

596114 Fothergill, George Algernon Ill. by Fothergill, George Algernon 100.00 GB pounds
NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A DOCTOR, SKETCH ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN 1st ed 1901 Good/None Large format. Green and brown pictorial cloth covers. 2 colour plates and numerous b/w plates and illustrations. One of the plate index pages is detached else contents are very good. Spine worn with tears in cloth at top and tail. Corners worn. Boards scuffed. Published by: John Sampson
Click here for photo .

594214 Fox, Alan 15.00 GB pounds
RUN RIVER RUN 1st ed 1990 Nr F/C/w Canoeing Britain's finest rivers. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Contents fine except River Wye section has been annotated. Published by: Diadem Books
Click here for photo .

594038 Fox, Paul 10.00 GB pounds
PETER DIMMOCK'S BBC SPORTSVIEW nd Nr F/VG Large format. B/w photos. Front pastedown shows Derek Ibbotson. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: Thames Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .

613074 Frindall, Bill 7.00 GB pounds
THE WISDEN BOOK OF CRICKET RECORDS 1988 VG+/None Edited by Frindall. Published by: MacDonald
Click here for photo .

231412 Frith, David 15.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND VERSUS AUSTRALIA 1st ed 1977 VG/VG A pictorial history the Test Matches since 1877. Large format. B/w photos. Slight amount of dampstaining to top right hand corners. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .

695578 Grave, Felix 50.00 GB pounds
FENCING COMPREHENSIVE 1934 VG-/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Spine faded. Covers slightly marked. Childish scribble to front endpaper. A few foxspots. Wrapper front panel present. Published by: Hutchinson & Co.
Click here for photo .

597034 Hare, Dusty 8.00 GB pounds
DUSTY 1st ed 1985 Mint/Fine Autobiography of the rugby player. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

597691 Harrison, Paul 45.00 GB pounds
THE LADS IN BLUE 1st ed 1995 Mint/Fine The complete history of Carlisle United Football Club. Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Yore Publications
Click here for photo .

594035 Hicks, W.J. 7.50 GB pounds
BOYS' BOOK OF ALL SPORTS EIGHTH YEAR nd VG+/VG Red cloth. Colour and b/w pictures. First colour spread shows Matthews the Magician. Very light foxing to front endpapers. Dustwrapper: corners worn. Published by: News Chronicle
Click here for photo .

594036 Hicks, W.J. 9.00 GB pounds
BOYS' BOOK OF ALL SPORTS NINTH YEAR nd Fine/VG Red cloth. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: News Chronicle
Click here for photo .

663353 Higham, E.S. & Higham, W.J. 12.00 GB pounds
HIGH SPEED RUGBY 1st ed 1960 VG/Good For coaches and every grade of player. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Ex-lib (school) with just one small bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

686332 Holbrook, David 15.00 GB pounds
SQUASH WITH THE CHAMPIONS 1st ed 1979 Nr F/VG+ B/w photos. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Angus & Robertson
Click here for photo .

681071 Howitt, Bob 10.00 GB pounds
DB RUGBY ANNUAL 1985 1st ed 1985 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. 15th edition. Published by: Moa Publications
Click here for photo .

592968 Jarvis, Bernard 18.00 GB pounds
THE ORIGIN OF CHEPSTOW RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1st ed 1978 VG+/C/w White card wraps. Contents fine. Covers very lightly browned. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

683303 Jefferies, Horace 30.00 GB pounds
100 YEARS IN BLACK AND WHITE 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Cross Keys (Monmouthshire) Rugby Football Club. B/w photos. Published by: Hughes Griffin Press
Click here for photo .

578673 Jenkins, Alan C. 6.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTING LIFE 1st ed 1974 Fine/Nr F A collection of stories from a wide variety of sports. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Blackie
Click here for photo .

810426 Jenkins, L.C. 10.00 GB pounds
GOLF IN HARDY COUNTRY 1st ed 1993 Mint/Fine Golf in the county of Dorset. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Dorset County Golf Union
Click here for photo .

800173 Johnson, Martin & Blofeld, Henry 9.00 GB pounds
WORLD CUP CRICKET '87 nd Mint/Fine The Independent. The Reliance World Cup 1987 in India and Pakistan. Photographs by Michael Steele. Published by: The Kingswood Press
Click here for photo .

628802 Jones, Clarence 25.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF TENNIS 1st ed 1981 VG+/None Observer's Series No. 81. Laminate boards. With 22 b/w photographs and diagrams. Red title to spine faded otherwise a bright clean copy. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812836 Jones, Clarence 25.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF TENNIS 1st ed 1981 VG/None Observer's Series No. 81. Laminate boards. With 22 b/w photographs and diagrams. Spine browned, with faded red title. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

612828 Kerr, Diana Rait & Peebles, Ian 7.50 GB pounds
LORDS 1946-1970 1st ed 1971 Nr F/VG Orange cloth, black title to spine. B/w photos. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

662272 Lawrence, Bridgette 15.00 GB pounds
100 GREAT WESTINDIAN TEST CRICKETERS 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine From Challenor to Richards. To commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Westindian Test Cricket (1928-1988). Oblong format. B/w photos. Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Hansib Publishing
Click here for photo .

696166 Lawrence, Ken 9.00 GB pounds
A CENTURY OF CORNHILL TESTS 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Patrick Stephens Limited
Click here for photo .

662341 Ledbetter, Jim & Wynne-Thomas, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
FIRST CLASS CRICKET A COMPLETE RECORD 1939 1st ed 1991 Fine/Fine Oblong format. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Breedon Books Sport
Click here for photo .

611333 Lemmon, David 10.00 GB pounds
CRICKET YEAR 15TH EDITION 1996 Mint/Mint September 1995 to September 1996. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

214633 Lemmon, David 14.00 GB pounds
CRICKET'S CHAMPION COUNTIES 1st ed 1991 Mint/Mint David Lemmon examines the most successful teams in cricket's history. Published by: Breedon Books Sport
Click here for photo .

230198 Lieberman, H. 10.00 GB pounds
JORDAN VS. BANKS MATCH GAMES 1st ed 1914 VG-/None Olive green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. A description of the world championship drafts games. Corners worn.
Click here for photo .

681241 Lindhard, J. 8.00 GB pounds
THE THEORY OF GYMNASTICS 1st ed 1934 Good/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Inscriptions in ink to front pastedown. Corners bumped. Covers a little marked. Contents very good. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

597022 Llewellyn, Arthur & Llewellyn, Don 35.00 GB pounds
PENTYRCH R.F.C. 1st ed 1983 Fine/VG A Club For All Reasons. The story of Pentyrch (Glamorgan) Rugby Club 1883-1983. B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and slightly grubby. Published by: W.T. Maddock
Click here for photo .

558783 Looker, Samuel J. 6.50 GB pounds
CRICKET ANTHOLOGY 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F A facsimile of the 1925 edition. Published by: Spellmount Ltd.
Click here for photo .

231399 Manley, Michael & Lloyd, Clive 20.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF WEST INDIES CRICKET 1st ed 1988 Mint/Nr F The complete story of the West Indies in Test and international cricket from the first tour of England in 1906 through to 1987. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

660851 Martin-Jenkins, Christopher 12.00 GB pounds
THE WISDEN BOOK OF COUNTY CRICKET 1st ed 1981 VG+/VG Tapemarks to endpapers. Wrapper has small closed edge tear and is slightly creased. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

671774 Martin-Jenkins, Christopher 8.00 GB pounds
THE WISDEN BOOK OF COUNTY CRICKET 1st ed 1981 Nr F/Nr F Wrapper edge-slightly browned. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

615215 Maughan, Jackie Johnson & Collins, Kathryn 10.00 GB pounds
THE OUTDOOR WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SPORTS, FITNESS AND NUTRITION c 1983 VG/VG A total guide for women who love the outdoors and want to know how to get the most out of it for fitness and fun! Brown cloth with gilt title to spine. Black and white illustrations. 9.25 x 6.25", 288pp including index. Wrapper a little edge rubbed. Top and tail of spine bumped. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Stackpole Books
Click here for photo .

592564 McLean, Terry 16.00 GB pounds
MOURIE'S ALL BLACKS 1st ed 1979 Mint/Fine The All Blacks tour of 1978. B/w photos. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

592558 McLean, Terry & Dalton, Andy & Robertson, Ian & Beaumont, Bill 8.00 GB pounds
TWO SIDES TO THE ARGUMENT 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F All Blacks versus Lions 1983. B/w photos. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .

695069 Milne, Malcolm & Heller, Mark 10.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF EUROPEAN SKIING 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Arthur Barker Ltd
Click here for photo .

652514 Mitchell, Bill 6.00 GB pounds
THE RUGBY ANNUAL 1st ed 1986 VG+/VG+ First edition. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

688160 Morgan, Phil 17.00 GB pounds
THE WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS FOOTBALL BOOK 1st ed 1970 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .

580238 Motson, John 6.00 GB pounds
SECOND TO NONE 1974 VG/VG B/w photos. Great teams of post-war soccer. Covers slightly marked. Published by: Sportsmans Book Club
Click here for photo .

214561 Mullins, Pat & Derriman, Philip 10.00 GB pounds
BAT & PAD 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984. Foreword by Bob Hawke. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

800153 Mullins, Pat & Derriman, Philip 8.00 GB pounds
BAT & PAD nd Fine/Fine Writings on Australian Cricket 1804-1984. Foreword by Bob Hawke. Book and dustwrapper in mint condition apart from extremely slight rub to some edges. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

588158 Neft, David S. & Cohen, Richard M. & Korch, Rick 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTS ENCYCLOPEDIA: PRO FOOTBALL 14TH EDITION 1st ed 1996 VG+/C/w The Modern Era 1960-1995. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Revised and updated. Includes playoffs and Super Bowl XXX. Some light creasing to cover corners. Published by: St. Martin'S Griffin
Click here for photo .

812075 Noel, E.B. 12.00 GB pounds
WINCHESTER COLLEGE CRICKET 1st ed 1926 G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photo frontis. Prelims foxed. Remains of label to front pastedown. Covers marked. Published by: Williams and Norgate
Click here for photo .

588343 Norling, Winifred & Et Al. 6.00 GB pounds
THE GIRLS' BOOK OF SPORTS nd VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial front board shows girl and puppy. B/w illustrations. First story Christmas At Conifers. Most of the b/w illustrations have been neatly coloured in. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .

606733 Norrie, David 8.00 GB pounds
WILL CARLING 1st ed 1995 Fine/Nr F The illustrated biography of Will Carling the Rugby player. Published by: Headline
Click here for photo .

594678 Pagen, Dennis 12.00 GB pounds
PARAGLIDING FLIGHT 1990 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Covers a little rubbed. Published by: Dennis Pagen
Click here for photo .

811729 Parke, J.C. 15.00 GB pounds
HOW TO PLAY LAWN TENNIS c 1919 Good/None A Book of Practical Instruction. With 47 special full-page photographic illustrations. Black cloth spine, green pictorial stiff card covers. Last page torn, rear free endpaper missing. Corners rubbed. Published by: Ewart, Seymour & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

677485 Parker, John 7.00 GB pounds
CRICKET STYLES & STYLISTS 1st ed 1979 VG/VG- B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper slightly edge-torn and repaired. Published by: Angus & Robertson
Click here for photo .

597882 Pawlett, Ray 8.00 GB pounds
THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO TAI CHI 1st ed 2001 Fine/Nr F Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Published by: D&s Books
Click here for photo .

594680 Peter, Carsten & Schlager, Toni 6.00 GB pounds
GLEITSCHIRMFLIEGEN HEUTE 1988 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Paragliding. Published by: Bruckmann
Click here for photo .

594233 Phillips, Hubert & Westall, B.C. 6.50 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARD GAMES 1944 VG/None Contract Bridge, Solo Whist, Cribbage, Seven Card Rummy and many more. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. 258 pages. Foxing to endpapers else covers and contents clean. Published by: H. F. & G. Witherby
Click here for photo .

663311 Ponting, Ivan 7.00 GB pounds
MANCHESTER UNITED PLAYER BY PLAYER 1997 VG+/C/w Large format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .

597027 Powell, Terry 50.00 GB pounds
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF NEWBRIDGE R.F.C. 1st ed 1988 Mint/Mint The story of Newbridge (Monmouthshire) Rugby Club. B/w photos. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

586622 Preston, Norman 17.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1978 1978 Fine/VG Brown cloth, gilt titles. Yellow wrapper has faded spine, is slightly edge-chipped with closed tear to front panel. Published by: Sporting Handbooks Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810647 Preston, Norman 26.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1979 1979 Mint/Nr F Brown vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper has a small crease to rear. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

229000 Preston, Norman 18.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1980 1980 VG/C/w Softback Edition Front cover and foredge slightly dampstained. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

662148 Prince, Walter N. Ill. by Gardner, Francis H. & Klaus, Frank A. 9.00 GB pounds
WATER SKIING FOR ALL 1959 Good/G- Turquoise cloth. Water skiing instruction book, with b/w photographs. Inscriptions in ink to front endpapers. Corners worn. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Chilton Company
Click here for photo .

811649 Richards, Alun 28.00 GB pounds
CARWYN 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Biography of Carwyn James, rugby coach and journalist. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

221272 Robertson, Max 7.50 GB pounds
WIMBLEDON 1877-1977 1979 VG/VG- Celebrating a hundred years of the most famous tennis tournament in the world. Published by: Gresham Books
Click here for photo .

628564 Ross, Gordon 8.00 GB pounds
PLAYFAIR CRICKET ANNUAL 1960 1960 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Corners rubbed. Published by: Playfair Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

564160 Rowlands, Clive & Farmer, David 17.50 GB pounds
GIANTS OF POST-WAR WELSH RUGBY 1st ed 1990 Fine/Fine Colour illustrations. Published by: Malcolm Press
Click here for photo .

694849 Rudd, B.G.D. 12.00 GB pounds
ATHLETICS 1st ed 1938 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Modern Sports Series. Front joint slightly cracked. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Covers a little rubbed. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

812835 Scott, Tom 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GOLF 1982 VG/None Observers series No. 58. Laminate boards. With 8 colour plates and 26 b/w photographs. Spine browned, with red title neatly reinked. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

628807 Scott, Tom 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GOLF 1975 VG+/VG+ Observers Book No. 58. With 8 colour plates and 26 b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812832 Scott, Tom 6.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GOLF 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG Observers Book No. 58. With 8 colour plates and 26 b/w photos. Contents bound in upside-down and backwards. Pictorial wrapper browned to spine and price-cut. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812833 Scott, Tom 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GOLF 1977 VG+/VG Observers Book No. 58. With 8 colour plates and 26 b/w photos. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812834 Scott, Tom 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GOLF 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG+ Observers Book No. 58. With 8 colour plates and 26 b/w photos. Bottom corner of front wrapper flap cut off. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

594681 Seidler, Denise & Duport, Jacques 8.00 GB pounds
GUIDE FRANCO-SUISSE DE PARAPENTE 1989 1989 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Small format. Colour photos. Text in French. Paragliding in France and Switzerland. Covers creased. Published by: Ds Editions
Click here for photo .

812932 Sewell, Albert 3.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL 1974 G-/VG- Observer book no. 47. With 16 Colour plates and 42 B/w illustrations. Title page missing. Price-cut wrapper is browned with a couple of small closed tears. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812934 Sewell, Albert 7.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL 1st ed 1972 VG+/VG Observer book no. 47. With 16 Colour plates and 42 B/w illustrations. A couple of nicks to wrapper which has a slightly faded red title to spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812930 Sewell, Albert 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SOCCER 1978 VG+/VG Observers Series NO. 47. Fourth edition. Price-cut wrapper is browned with faded red title to spine. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

599270 Sewell, Albert 5.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SOCCER 1980 VG+/None Observers Series NO. 47. Fifth edition. Laminate boards. Slight bumping to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

812933 Sewell, Albert 5.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SOCCER 1980 VG/None Observers Series NO. 47. Fifth edition. Laminate boards. Spine browned with faded red title. Name in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

628833 Smith, Peter 5.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CRICKET 1st ed 1973 Fine/Nr F Observer book no. 49. With 8 colour and 8 b/w plates. White titles. A few light marks to wrapper. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

627967 Smith, Peter 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CRICKET 1st ed 1973 VG/VG Observer book no. 49. With 8 colour and 8 b/w plates. White titles. Wrapper price-cut with a couple of closed tears. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

567253 Smith, Peter 75.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CRICKET (CYANAMID WRAPPER) 1979 Fine/Nr F Observers book no. 49. In the rare advertising wrapper. With 8 colour and 8 b/w plates. Cyanamid wrapper is very slight browned to top of spine, else a fine copy. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

569642 Smith, Peter 75.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF CRICKET (CYANAMID WRAPPER) 1979 Fine/Nr F Observers book no. 49. In the rare advertising wrapper. With 8 colour and 8 b/w plates. Wrapper spine very lightly browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

806697 Smyth, J.G. 15.00 GB pounds
LAWN TENNIS 1st ed 1953 Nr F/Nr F An entertaining account of the history of lawn tennis. Blue cloth. B/w photos. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .

214552 Swanton, E.W. 12.00 GB pounds
FOLLOW ON 1978 Nr F/Nr F A book of cricket. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

215560 Swanton, E.W. & Plumptre, George 12.00 GB pounds
THE ESSENTIAL E.W.SWANTON 1st ed 1990 Mint/Fine The 1980s observed. A book of cricket. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Willow Books
Click here for photo .

597023 Thomas, Irene & Thomas, Keith 14.00 GB pounds
ABERTILLERY RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F 1883-1983 The Centenary Book. B/w photos. Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: Stewart Williams
Click here for photo .

585957 Thomas, J.B.G. 15.00 GB pounds
ON TREK AGAIN 1st ed 1968 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. The British Rugby Lions in South Africa 1968. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Pelham
Click here for photo .

585841 Thomas, J.B.G. 10.00 GB pounds
RUGBY IN FOCUS 1st ed 1979 Nr F/VG+ The Rugby game throughout the world during 1978. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Corners lightly bumped. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

810713 Townend, M. Stewart 38.00 GB pounds
MATHEMATICS IN SPORT 1st ed 1984 Mint/None Including running, throwing, jumping, fitness, rowing, skiing, sailing and ball games. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w diagrams. Published by: Ellis Horwood Ltd
Click here for photo .

677394 Tyler, Martin 8.00 GB pounds
OLYMPICS 1984 1st ed 1984 VG/VG Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Marshall Cavendish
Click here for photo .

694752 Wall, Frederick 50.00 GB pounds
FIFTY YEARS OF FOOTBALL 1st ed 1935 VG-/None Red cloth. B/w frontis. Front joint slightly cracked. A few foxspots throughout. Spine faded. Published by: Cassell
Click here for photo .

661791 Watson, Alfred E.T. 30.00 GB pounds
THE BADMINTON MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES VOLUME XXIV 1907 VG/None Brown pictorial cloth. B/w photos. 700 pages. Numerous sports. January-June 1907. Endpapers a little browned. Edges rubbed. Published by: The Sphere And Tatler
Click here for photo .

685303 Webber, H.P. 12.00 GB pounds
BOWLS 1ST ed 1948 VG/VG B/w photos. Spine faded. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

628565 West, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
PLAYFAIR CRICKET ANNUAL 1953 1953 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Corners rubbed. Published by: Playfair Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

214643 Whitington, R.S. 12.00 GB pounds
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN CRICKET 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG Large format. Published by: Pelham
Click here for photo .

596915 Wilson, Pauline 38.00 GB pounds
WHIPPETS: REARING AND RACING 1st ed 1979 VG+/Nr F Aqua boards, gilt title to spine, b/w photos. Small stain to lower edge of front board. Small crack to rear joint.A few faint marks to first few pages else contents fine. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

628362 Wood, A.H.E. & Scott, Jock 65.00 GB pounds
GREASED LINE FISHING FOR SALMON 1937 VG+/VG Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Original wrapper has colour pictorial onlay to front cover and spine and is slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co.
Click here for photo .

810646 Woodcock, John 10.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1982 1982 Fine/C/w Yellow card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

583133 Woodcock, John 7.00 GB pounds
WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK 1982 1982 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps. B/w photos. Covers, prelims and edge of textblock a little foxed. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .

811011 Young, David 9.00 GB pounds
GAME, SET AND MATCH 1964 Fine/VG The Nestle Book of Tennis No. 2. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .