Shakespeare catalogue
Date produced 06 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
427692 Clarke, Graham Ill. by Clarke, Graham 6.00 GB pounds
W. SHAKESPEARE GENT. HIS ACTUAL NOTEBOOKE 1st ed 1992 VG+/None Matt boards, made to look like an old book with marbled boards. Colour illustrations and mock 'Shakespearian' writing to all pages. Small nick to top of rear board. Published by: Ebenezer Press
Click here for photo .
728021 Claybourne, Anna & Treays, Rebecca Ill. by Cuzik, David & Mariniello, Cecco 6.00 GB pounds
THE USBORNE WORLD OF SHAKESPEARE 1996 Fine/C/w A revised edition containing over 50 internet links to introduce readers to Shakespeare's exciting world. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Usborne Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .
732402 Garfield, Leon Ill. by Foreman, Michael 25.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE STORIES II 1st ed 1994 VG+/VG+ The long-awaited companion volume to "Shakespeare's Stories" which was acknowledged as a classic introduction to Shakespeare's plays and now used in schools. This volume contains a further 9 plays, again beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w by Foreman. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Spine bumped. Dustwrapper ever so slightly rubbed on rear panel. A super copy. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .
428118 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE c 1951 Good/Good Blackie's Famous Books Series. Light blue cloth, brown/red titles to spine and front cover. Vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. 256 pages. Cover edges are dampstained (so faded to white). Presentation inscription in ink on front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with a few closed edge-tears and chips, with minimal loss. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
729668 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary & Shakespeare, William Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 78.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 1939 VG+/VG Green cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 12 colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Covers beautifully bright and clean. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Grey wrapper with pictorial onlay to front has loss to spine and corners and has been repaired on verso. Published by: The Temple Press
Click here for photo .
735660 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary & Shakespeare, William Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 35.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 1939 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 12 colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Title to spine a bit dulled. 3 small faded patches to rear cover and 1 to lower front corner. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. A nice copy. Published by: The Temple Press
Click here for photo .
718864 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary & Shakespeare, William Ill. by Soper, George 25.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 1929 Good/None Blue cloth with dark blue titles and vignettes. 10 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Spine is faded and split to edges with slight loss at top. Front endpaper missing. Foxing to outer page edges and prelims. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
738312 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 14.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE c 1975 VG/VG A facsimile of the 1909 ediiton. Dark blue boards, gilt title to spine. 12 colour illustrations, b/w text illustrations. 304 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Some very faint spotting to covers. Light foxing to outer page edges. "b c d e f g h" to print line. Wrapper is slightly faded and creased at top and tail of spine. Published by: Weathervane Books
Click here for photo .
727549 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 1969 VG-/None A Bancroft Classic. Pictorial boards. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Light page browning. Published by: Bancroft Books
Click here for photo .
730604 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary Ill. by Paget, Wal 28.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE c 1925 VG-/None Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. 60 colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers very faintly marked. Name in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
735984 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 48.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 1st ed 1909 Good/None Dark blue cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. Pictorial endpapers. 12 colour plates, b/w illustrations. 304 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers rubbed, gilt to spine very dull. Lower 2" of front cover lightly damp soiled/wrinkled. Prize plate to front pastedown. Light foxing to contents. Some light damp staining to lower edges of pages, margins of plates affected. Published by: J.M. Dent & Co. & E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .
313313 Lamb, Charles Ill. by Jackson, A.E. 32.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE nd VG/VG "The Sunshine Series. Pictorial boards. 15 colour plates. 128 pages. 10 x 7.5". Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
721009 Lamb, Charles Ill. by Jackson, A.E. 28.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE nd VG/VG "The Sunshine Series. Pictorial boards. 15 colour plates. 128 pages. 10 x 7.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers partly browned. Pale page-edge browning. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-creased. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
729384 Mulherin, Jennifer Ill. by Thompson, George 5.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE FOR EVERYONE: TWELFTH NIGHT 1st ed UK 1988 VG+/None The background to the play, the story and the characters. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners very slightly bumped. Small sticker to front endpaper states "This Book Was Purchased At Shakespeare's Birthplace". Contents otherwise fine. Published by: Cherrytree Books
Click here for photo .
728803 Nesbit, E. Ill. by Brundage, Frances & Horwitz, Herbert & Et Al 16.50 GB pounds
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM AND OTHER STORIES nd VG/None Small format. Grey pictorial cloth. Pretty colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Artistic Series. Children's Stories From Shakespeare. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Child's name in ink to front endpaper. A nice copy. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
733253 Nightingale, Agnes Ill. by Howard, Maitland 8.00 GB pounds
POEMS FOR CHILDREN FROM SHAKESPEAR TO KIPLING 1928 Good/None Brown cloth spine, cream boards. 22 b/w illustrations for colouring. Poems selected by Nightingale. 47 pages. Corners worn. Small tear to edge of front cover. Some colouring but contents generally clean. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd
Click here for photo .
737909 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 10.00 GB pounds
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM 1st ed thus 1995 Fine/None A modern reproduction of this classic book. Blue spine with gilt title, cream pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations and some b/w text illustrations. 127 pages. A super copy. Published by: Leopard
Click here for photo .
737913 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 10.00 GB pounds
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM 1st ed thus 1995 Fine/None A modern reproduction of this classic book. Blue spine with gilt title, cream pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations and some b/w text illustrations. 127 pages. A super copy. Published by: Leopard
Click here for photo .
738538 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath 250.00 GB pounds
A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM 1st ed 1914 Good/None Large format. Cream cloth spine with green title, green paper boards. 12 exquisite tipped-in colour plates, mounted on captioned paper with borders. Lovely b/w illustrations (full-page and text). 185 pages. Top edge green. Spine and corners worn. Some light discolouration and scuffing to covers, a couple of small marks to covers. Foxing to contents. Plates in fine condition. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
737432 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 420.00 GB pounds
A MIDSUMMER-NIGHT'S DREAM 1st ed 1908 VG/None Professionally rebound with 3/4 dark blue leather, gilt title to spine, red cloth covers with gilt design to front (used from original cover). New endpapers. 40 exquisite tipped-in colour plates mounted on cream card with captioned tissue-guards, plus other b/w illustrations. Binding is in fine condition. All plates present, just a few have very light corner creases else they are in fine condition. Some light foxing to contents, one page browned from something having been pressed in the book at some stage. Generally a very nice, clean copy of this attractive book. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
729678 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Thomson, Hugh 8.50 GB pounds
AS YOU LIKE IT 1st ed thus 1993 Fine/None Blue cloth spine, gilt title. Cream pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Gramercy Books
Click here for photo .
733933 Shakespeare, William & Miles, Bernard Ill. by Ambrus, Victor 14.00 GB pounds
FAVOURITE TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 1st ed 1976 VG/VG Five of Shakespeare's most popular plays retold by Miles. Large format. Red boards. Colour illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Neat name in ink to top margin of title-page. Dustwrapper is price cut, slightly edge worn and has a closed tear to top rear corner. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
700441 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Gill, Eric 350.00 GB pounds
HENRY THE EIGHTH Ltd 1939 VG+/None One volume of 37 from "The Plays Of William Shakespeare" set. Decorated boards, cream cloth spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Wood engravings by Eric Gill throughout. 116 pages. 13 x 9". Limited to 1,950 copies. Top of spine a little browned. Ever so slight page edge browning. Otherwise a fine copy. Published by: Limited Editions Club
Click here for photo .
736054 Shakespeare, William & Alias, Charles & Blanchard, E.L. Ill. by Sidney, Herbert 185.00 GB pounds
SCENES FROM SHAKESPEARE FOR THE YOUNG 1885 VG/None Very large oblong format. Red cloth with attractive gilt decorations and vignettes. Beautiful full page colour chromolithograph plates. Edited by Alias, preface by Blanchard. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Cloth slightly wrinkled at edges and a little grubby. Tiny dent to rear cover. Prizeplate to front endpaper. Front joint slightly cracked. Some light foxing but contents clean. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Alfred Hays
Click here for photo .
428551 Shakespeare, William & Garfield, Leon 32.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE THE ANIMATED TALES 1st ed 1992 VG+/VG- Six of Shakespeare's most popular works, abridged by Garfield and illustrated by Russian artists. A couple of corners are lightly worn. Contents are fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with a couple of closed tears and chips, with virtually no loss. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
729627 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Thomson, Hugh 200.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF AS YOU LIKE IT nd VG/None Limited edition of 500 copies SIGNED by the artist. Bound in cream vellum with beautiful gilt decorations and titles to front and spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. 40 beautiful tipped-in tissue-guarded plates. Large format. Covers a little grubby. Light foxing to endpapers and prelims. Plates fine. New ribbon ties. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
734210 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Dulac, Edmund 260.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF THE TEMPEST 1st ed 1908 VG/None 40 tipped in colour plates, tissue guarded. Green cloth, gilt titles and decoration to front cover and spine. 143 pages. 11 x 8.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Very slight fraying to rear side of spine. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Light foxing to first few and last few pages and also outer page edges. All plates present and in fine condition. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
738536 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath 120.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF TWELTH NIGHT - OR WHAT YOU WILL nd Good/None Green cloth, gilt title and vignettes to spine and front cover. Grey end papers. 40 superb tipped-in colour plates, mounted on grey stiff paper and tissue guarded. 143 pages. 10 x 7.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Spine split at both edges. Name plate to front endpaper. 3 plates have corner creases, the rest are fine. Some light foxing but contents generally clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
737641 Shakespeare, William & Valentine, Mrs. Ill. by Andre 180.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARIAN TALES IN VERSE nd VG/None Large format. Attractive green pictorial cloth with gilt titles and vignettes on front cover. Full-page chromolithograph illustrations with paper guards. Tinted text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some very light marking to covers. Name in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. A nice copy of an attractive book. Published by: F. Warne & Co.
Click here for photo .
738886 Shakespeare, William & Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 68.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE 1909 VG-/None Red cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. 304 pages. 9 x 6.5". 12 colour plates, many b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed, slight wear to top of spine. Gilt on spine and front cover rubbed (very dull on spine). Some light black marks to rear cover. Light foxing to contents, top edge of textblock a bit grubby but contents generally clean. Published by: The Temple Press
Click here for photo .
735719 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Finnemore, J. & Emmanuel, F.L. 35.00 GB pounds
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR nd VG-/None Large format. Dark yellow cloth, gilt title and vignette to front. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 110 pages. Top edge gilt. Others untrimmed. Covers a bit grubby and spine faded. A couple of tiny dents to front cover edge. Foxing to contents. A few pages unopened. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons
Click here for photo .
737914 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath 10.00 GB pounds
TWELFTH NIGHT 1st ed thus 1995 Fine/None A modern reproduction of the classic book. Blue spine with gilt title, cream pictorial boards. 128 pages. Colour and b/w illustrations. A super copy. Published by: Leopard
Click here for photo .
350604 Watson, Eileen Ill. by Watson, Eileen 28.00 GB pounds
THE EXPLOITS OF MACBETH 1st ed 1921 VG/None Pink paper boards, red cloth spine. Story told in cartoon strip format with b/w illustrations. 16 pages. 9.75 x 7.5". Boards a little grubby. Foxing to contents otherwise clean. Published by: Cecil Palmer
Click here for photo .