Science-&-Technology catalogue
Date produced 11 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
815859 30.00 GB pounds
BULLETIN OF THE INTERNATIONAL STATISTICAL INSTITUTE PROCEEDINGS OF THE 43RD SESSION (3 VOLS) 1981 VG/C/w Card wraps. 3 volume set. Covers rubbed and creased. Published by: National Organizing Committee
Click here for photo .
817238 30.00 GB pounds
TECHNICAL PAMPHLETS 1964-65 1965 VG/None Session 1964-65. Vol XLV. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Contains: An Introduction to Heat Conduction; Some Useful Hints in Practical Surveying, Building Construction and Other Memoranda; Overhead Runway Beam Design; Notes on the Design of Mild Steel Chimneys; An Introduction to the Pneumatic Circuit; Gear Manufacture Book 3 Spiral and Helical Gears; Gear Manufacture Book 4 Straight Bevel Gears; Safety Principles in Machinery Design; Use of Analog Computers in Design. Ex-lib. MInimal stamps. A clean bright copy. Published by: Draughtsmen'S & Allied Technicians' association
Click here for photo .
815885 Adams, Robert A. 40.00 GB pounds
CALCULUS SEVERAL VARIABLES 2003 Fine/C/w Card wraps. 5th edition. Large format. Published by: Addison-Wesley Longman
Click here for photo .
819794 Aked, Charles K. 16.00 GB pounds
COMPLETE LIST OF ENGLISH HOROLOGICAL PATENTS UP TO 1853 1st ed 1975 VG+/None Green boards. 33 pages. Spine faded, corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Brant Wright
Click here for photo .
815871 Andrade, E.N. Da C. 7.50 GB pounds
AN APPROACH TO MODERN PHYSICS 1962 VG+/VG 3rd edition. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. Wrapper grubby with worn corners. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
815867 Ashmore, P.G. & Et Al. 20.00 GB pounds
PHOTOCHEMISTRY AND REACTION KINETICS 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper grubby and worn to corners. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
815887 Attenborough, Mary 25.00 GB pounds
MATHEMATICS FOR ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING 1ST ed 2003 Nr F/C/w Large format. Card wraps. SIGNED by author, with dedication to title page. Corners lightly creased. Published by: Newnes
Click here for photo .
816317 Ball, Robert S. 30.00 GB pounds
IN STARRY REALMS 1892 VG-/None Second Edition with Numerous Illustrations. Grey/black cloth spine with gilt title, Blue cloth boards with gilt vignette to front. Decorative endpapers. 371 pages including index. All edges gilt. Spine cracked to both sides. Top & tail of spine chipped. Joints cracked. A few margin marks. Published by: Isbister & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
815964 Ball, Robert Stawell 15.00 GB pounds
STAR-LAND 1913 VG/None New and Revised edition with a colour frontis and 94 b/w illustrations. Being Talks with Younger People about the Wonders of the Heavens. Brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
815976 Ball, Robert Stawell 10.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS 1901 VG/None With 24 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. New and Revised edition. Black boards with gilt title to spine. Boards marked. All plates present. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
816251 Bauer, Heinz 35.00 GB pounds
WAHRSCHEINLICHKEITSTHEORIE 1991 Nr F/C/w 4th Edition. Probability Theory. Text in German. Blue cardwraps. Couple of small circular blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Walter De Gruyter
Click here for photo .
819774 Betts, Jonathan 35.00 GB pounds
TIME RESTORED 1st ed 2006 Mint/Mint The Harrison Timekeepers and R.T. Gould, the Man Who Knew Almost Everything. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
815896 Bhattacharyya, Gouri K. & Johnson, Richard A. 65.00 GB pounds
STATISTICAL CONCEPTS AND METHODS c 1977 Nr F/None Wiley Series in Probability and Mathematical Statistics. Blue boards. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .
816094 Biggs, Norman L. 20.00 GB pounds
DISCRETE MATHEMATICS 1985 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Clarendon Press
Click here for photo .
815988 Birks, J.B. 8.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE RUTHERFORD JUBILEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE 1961 VG+/VG Nuclear Physics. Manchester 1961. Includes: High Energy Investigations of Nuclei, Collective Motion in Nuclei, The Nuclear Ground State, Direct Interactions, Weak Interactions. Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. 856 pages. Top & tail of spine lightly worn. Text block slightly grubby. Else contents fine. Grey dustwrapper with red lettering is browned at spine and worn to top & tail of spine. Published by: Heywood & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
815895 Blyth, T.S. & Robertson, E.F. 8.00 GB pounds
MATRICES AND VECTOR SPACES 1st ed 1986 VG+/C/w Essential Student Algebra Volume 2. Card wraps. Blind stamp to first page. Published by: Chapman & Hall
Click here for photo .
815880 Bonola, Roberto & Carslaw, H.S. 8.00 GB pounds
NON-EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRY nd Nr F/C/w Card wraps. With a supplement containing the Theory of Parallels and the Science of Absolute Space. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
815868 Bosworth, R.C.L. 15.00 GB pounds
PHYSICS IN THE CHEMICAL INDUSTRY 1950 VG/None Green cloth, gilt title to spine. A few marks to covers. Published by: Macmillan and Co Limited
Click here for photo .
815863 Bowen, E.J. 15.00 GB pounds
THE CHEMICAL ASPECTS OF LIGHT 1942 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Click here for photo .
816225 Boyer, Carl B. 7.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE CALCULUS AND ITS CONCEPTUAL DEVELOPMENT 1st ed thus 1959 Nr F/C/w A complete, unabridged republication of the 1949 work 'The Concepts of the Calculus. Yellow cardwraps. 346 pages plus publisher catalogue to rear. Light creasing to covers. Contents fine. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
816182 Bragg, W.H. & Bragg, W.L. 12.00 GB pounds
THE CRYSTALLINE STATE VOLUME I GENERAL SURVEY 1939 VG/None Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. B/w diagrams. 352 pages. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
816084 Bragg, W.H. & Bragg, W.L. 40.00 GB pounds
X RAYS AND CRYSTAL STRUCTURE 1924 VG/None 4th edition, revised and enlarged. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine faded. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
815946 Bramall, Steve & White, John 18.00 GB pounds
WHY LEARN MATHS? 1st ed 2000 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Institute Of Education
Click here for photo .
815985 Bremaud, Pierre 50.00 GB pounds
MARKOV CHAINS 1st ed 1999 Nr F/None Gibbs Fields, Monte Carlo Simulation, and Queues. Texts in Applied Mathematics 31. A text book on stochastic processes. Yellow glazed boards. xviii and 444 pages. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims else a clean copy with just a couple of small marks to front cover. Published by: Springer
Click here for photo .
819783 Britten, F.J. 10.00 GB pounds
THE WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS' HANDBOOK, DICTIONARY AND GUIDE 1976 Nr F/VG A reprint of the 1915 edition. B/w illustrations. Wrapper lightly browned. Published by: Baron Publishing
Click here for photo .
819784 Britten, F.W. 10.00 GB pounds
HOROLOGICAL HINTS AND HELPS 1977 Fine/VG+ Reprint of the 1950 edition. B/w diagrams. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Baron Publishing
Click here for photo .
819770 Buck, Stan 10.00 GB pounds
E.W. TWINING MODEL MAKER ARTIST & ENGINEER 1st ed 2004 Mint/Nr F Biography of E.W. Twining. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Landmark Collector's Library Series. Top of wrapper spine slightly creased. Published by: Landmark Publishing
Click here for photo .
816102 Burlak, J. & Brooke, K. 10.00 GB pounds
RUSSIAN-ENGLISH MATHEMATICAL VOCABULARY 1st ed 1963 VG/VG- With a short grammatical sketch. Blind stamp to first page. Wrapper browned. Published by: Oliver and Boyd
Click here for photo .
815944 Cacoullos, T. 45.00 GB pounds
EXERCISES IN PROBABILITY 1st ed 1989 Fine/None Problem Books in Mathematics. Yellow boards. Published by: Springer-Verlag
Click here for photo .
815960 Chadwick, J. 20.00 GB pounds
RADIOACTIVITY AND RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES 3rd 1931 VG-/None An Introduction to the Study of Radioactive Substances and their Radiations. The nature of radioactivity and the bearing of radioactive transformations on the structure of the atom, with a foreword by Sir Ernest Rutherford. B/w diagrams. 3rd edition. Ex-library with minimal stamps. A couple of ink annotations. Published by: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
816180 Champion, F.C. & Davy, N. 10.00 GB pounds
PROPERTIES OF MATTER 1952 VG+/VG Second Edition. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. VOL 3 in the Students Physics Library. Wrapper is slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
815876 Child, J.M. 10.00 GB pounds
THE GEOMETRICAL LECTURES OF ISAAC BARROW 1992 VG/None DIGITAL REPRODUCTION, using Xerox software and equipment, of the original 1916 edition. Published by: Open Court Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
816106 Church, Alonzo 40.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL LOGIC VOLUME I 1970 VG/None Brown/red cloth with gilt title to spine. Published by: Princeton University Press
Click here for photo .
815955 Clarke, J.F. & Mcchesney, M. 40.00 GB pounds
DYNAMICS OF RELAXING GASES 1976 VG-/Good 2nd Edition. Originally published as 'The Dymanics of Real Gases'. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper is creased and torn. Published by: Butterworths
Click here for photo .
816252 Cockcroft, W.H. 10.00 GB pounds
MATHEMATICS COUNTS 1982 Nr F/C/w Report of the Committee of Inquiry into the Teaching of Mathematics in Schools under the Chairmanship of Dr W H Cockcroft. Grey cardwraps. xv and 311 pages. Light browning to covers. Small circular blind stamp to title page else contents clean. Published by: Her Majesty's Stationery Office
Click here for photo .
815891 Cohen-Tannoudji, Claude & Diu, Bernard & Laloe, Franck 60.00 GB pounds
QUANTUM MECHANICS VOLUME 1 1977 VG/C/w Card wraps. 898 pages (including index). 2nd Revised and Englarged edition. Spine a bit creased. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .
816009 Conn, G.K.T. & Fowler, G.N. 8.00 GB pounds
ESSAYS IN PHYSICS VOLUME 3 1st ed 1971 VG-/C/w Purple and black cardwraps. ix and 169 pages. Contents include Superconductivity and long-range order; Statistical theories of the liquid state, and Geomagnetism. Edges rubbed, covers creased. Text-block grubby but contents clean. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
816008 Conn, G.K.T. & Fowler, G.N. 14.00 GB pounds
ESSAYS IN PHYSICS VOLUME 4 1st ed 1972 VG/C/w Indispensable to all physicists from third-year students and postgraduate researchers upwards. Brown and black cardwraps. ix and 163 pages. Contents include: Electromagnetic Structure of Nucleons; Phase Transitions Symmetry and Dimensionality; Arc Physics; Gravitation. Edges lightly rubbed. Covers creased. Contents clean. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
819779 Conover, Steven G. 30.00 GB pounds
CHIME CLOCK REPAIR 1st ed 1989 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w diagrams. Published by: Clockmakers Newsletter
Click here for photo .
816234 Coolidge, Julian Lowell 25.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE CONIC SECTIONS AND QUADRIC SURFACES 1968 Nr F/C/w Unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published in 1945. Of special interest to students and teachers of mathematics and science who find that textbooks generally present only the facts concerning conics and neglect their evolution and the large amount of work done with them by leading mathematicians. Cardwraps. Small price label to top front corner of covers. Contents fine. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
816311 Cox, D.R. 20.00 GB pounds
RENEWAL THEORY 1967 VG+/C/w Science Paperbacks. From Methuen's Monographs on Applied Probability and Statistics. Small format. White & orange cardwraps. ix and 142 pages including index. Front cover lightly rubbed. Two small, circular blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Science Paperbacks & Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
819627 Craven, Maxwell 145.00 GB pounds
JOHN WHITEHURST OF DERBY 1st ed 1996 Fine/Nr F Clock Maker and Scientist 1713-88. John Whitehurst was one of a select number of men of science living in the 18th century, whose minds were as remarkable for their breadth as their talents were for their diversity. Wrapper spine is faded. Published by: Mayfield Books
Click here for photo .
816109 Davey, Wheeler P. 24.00 GB pounds
A STUDY OF CRYSTAL STRUCTURE AND ITS APPLICATIONS 1st ed 1934 VG/None International Series In Physics. Brown/green with gilt title to spine. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
815941 De Kruif, Paul 8.00 GB pounds
MEN AGAINST DEATH 1938 Good/None Beige cloth with brown title to spine. B/w plates. Covers grubby. New front endpapers. Published by: The Scientific Book Club
Click here for photo .
815881 Deming, W. Edwards 18.00 GB pounds
STATISTICAL ADJUSTMENT OF DATA nd VG+/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
815938 Durell, C.V. 10.00 GB pounds
READABLE RELATIVITY 1927 VG-/None A Book for Non-Specialists. Portrait of Albert Einstein as frontis. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Covers marked. Corners bumped. Pencil writing to front endpaper. Some foxing. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
816089 Ergle, William D. 12.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS WITH A MINITAB GUIDE 1995 Fine/None Includes Dos data disc at back of book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Seal on disc at rear NOT broken. Published by: Duxbury
Click here for photo .
816891 Everitt, Brian S. 30.00 GB pounds
CHANCE RULES 1st ed 1999 Nr F/C/w An Informal Guide to Probability, Risk, and Statistics. Grey pictorial cardwraps. xiv and 202 pages including index. Front corners lightly creased. Previous owner's small blind circular stamp to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Copernicus
Click here for photo .
815877 Eves, Howard 10.00 GB pounds
FOUNDATIONS AND FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS OF MATHEMATICS 1997 Nr F/C/w 3rd edition. Card wraps. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
816099 Ferguson, Allan 15.00 GB pounds
REPORTS ON PROGRESS IN PHYSICS VOLUME III 1937 Good/None Green boards, gilt title to spine. Covers are grubby and scuffed. Glue residue to front pastedown. Ink stamp to front endpaper. Published by: The Physical Society
Click here for photo .
819114 Feynman, Richard 24.00 GB pounds
EASY & NOT-SO-EASY PIECES 2008 Fine/None Red cloth boards with gilt & white decorations, gilt title to spine. Gold endpapers. Colour & b/w illustrations. A fine copy in a gold coloured slipcase which is in slightly better than very good condition having a scuff mark to one side. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
816111 Finkelnburg, Wolfgang 15.00 GB pounds
ATOMIC PHYSICS 1st ed 1950 VG/None Translated from the Revised German edition by George E. Brown. International Series in Pure and Applied Physics. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
815897 Gaughan, Edward D. 45.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO ANALYSIS 1st ed thus 1987 VG/None 3rd edition. Red boards, gilt titles. Remains of label to front cover. Published by: Brooks Cole
Click here for photo .
816910 Gauss, Carl Friedrich 65.00 GB pounds
RECHERCHES ARITHMETIQUES 1989 Nr F/C/w Traductions francaise des Disquisitiones Arithmeticae. Facsimile of the 1807 edition. Text in French. White cardwraps. Two small circular blind stamps of previous owner to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Jacques Gabay
Click here for photo .
819795 Gazeley, W.J. 12.50 GB pounds
CLOCK AND WATCH ESCAPEMENTS 1980 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Published by: Newnes Technical Books
Click here for photo .
819771 Gazeley, W.J. 14.00 GB pounds
WATCH AND CLOCK MAKING AND REPAIRING 1978 VG+/Good B/w illustrations. Wrapper stained and edge-chipped. Published by: Newnes-Butterworths
Click here for photo .
815939 George, William H. 8.00 GB pounds
THE SCIENTIST IN ACTION 1938 VG/VG- Scientific Study of His Methods. Yellow cloth spine with 3/4 white board. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Scientific Book Club
Click here for photo .
819775 Goodrich, Ward L. 14.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN CLOCK 1968 VG/None A Study of Time Keeping Mechanisn, Its Construction, Regulation and Repair. Green cloth, b/w diagrams. Front joint slightly cracked. Slight mark to rear board. Published by: North American Watch Tool & Supply Company
Click here for photo .
819769 Goodrich, Ward L. 16.00 GB pounds
THE WATCHMAKERS' LATHE 1999 Mint/None A republication of the 1952 edition. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Published by: Arlington Book Company
Click here for photo .
815861 Goodwin, T.W. 9.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE BIOCHEMICAL SOCIETY 1911-1986 1st ed 1987 VG+/None Yellow pictorial boards. B/w photos. Fading to covers. Published by: The Biochemical Society
Click here for photo .
819766 Gould, Rupert T. 245.00 GB pounds
THE MARINE CHRONOMETER 1976 Nr F/VG Its History and Development. B/w photos. xvi + 287 pages. The story of John Harrison's marine timekeepers, the inventions of some famous scientists and pioneers such as Christian Huyghens, Jeremy Thacker and Henry Sully. Book corners lightly bumped. Wrapper price-clipped with a few small edge-chips. Published by: The Holland Press
Click here for photo .
816233 Grimmett, Geoffrey & Stirzaker, David 30.00 GB pounds
PROBABILITY AND RANDOM PROCESSES 1992 VG/C/w Second Edition. Oxford Science Publications. Comprehensively revised. Cardwraps. xii and 541 pages including index. Front cover corners creased & lower corner lightly worn. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims. Endpapers browned. Else a clean copy. Published by: Clarendon Press
Click here for photo .
815899 Hair, Joseph F. & Anderson, Rolph E. & Tatham, Ronald L. & Black, William C. 25.00 GB pounds
MULTIVARIATE DATA ANALYSIS 1st ed thus 1998 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5th edition. Published by: Prentice Hall International
Click here for photo .
815995 Haldane, Viscount 9.00 GB pounds
THE REIGN OF RELATIVITY 3rd 1921 VG-/None Third Edition with a few textual changes. Black cloth boards, green title to spine. xix and 434 pages including index. Covers marked, Top & tail of spine worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Hinges lightly pulled. Some pencil annotation. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
815967 Hemsley, Sydney H. 14.00 GB pounds
OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS IN ENGINEERING 1946 VG-/None Green boards, black title to spine. 80 pages. Front endpaper missing. Published by: Paul Elek
Click here for photo .
816179 Herzberg, Gerhard & Spinks, J.W.T. 20.00 GB pounds
ATOMIC SPECTRA AND ATOMIC STRUCTURE 2nd 1944 VG/VG B/w tables and diagrams. 257 pages. 2nd edition. Wrapper is price-cut. Published by: Dover Publications
Click here for photo .
816083 Hoare, F.E. 12.00 GB pounds
A TEXTBOOK OF THERMODYNAMICS 1st ed 1931 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .
816615 Hong, Jia-Shen G. & Lancaster, M.J. 88.00 GB pounds
MICROSTRIP FILTERS FOR RF/MICROWAVE APPLICATIONS 1st ed 2001 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w diagrams. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .
816309 Houstoun, R.A. 35.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS 1st ed 1912 Nr F/None Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine, blind title to front. 199 pages. Endpapers & top edge of text block browned else a clean copy. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
819767 Hughes, Arthur J. 20.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF THE SEXTANT 1949 VG-/Good Together with Ancient And Modern Instruments of Navigation. A Handbook for Mariners, Airmen and Yachtsmen. B/w photos. Covers stained. Contents very good. Wrapper stained and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
815884 Ives, Howard Chapin 10.00 GB pounds
NATURAL TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS nd VG/None To Seven Decimal Places for every Ten Seconds of Arc, Together with Miscellaneous Tables. 2nd edition. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .
816232 Jacques, Ian & Judd, Colin 30.00 GB pounds
NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 1st ed 1987 Nr F/C/w An introductory text suitable for undergraduates in mathematics, science and engineering. Topics include the solution of linear and non-linear equations, the algebraic eigenvalue problem, data approximation, numerical integration and the solution of differential equations. Cardwraps. vi and 326 pages including index. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims else a fine copy. Published by: Chapman & Hall
Click here for photo .
816088 Jeans, J.H. 30.00 GB pounds
THE MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM 1st ed 1908 Good/None Large format. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Ex-library. Spine frayed to top and tail. Joints cracked. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
815971 Joyce, Rev J. 16.00 GB pounds
SCIENTIFIC DIALOGUES FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENTERTAINMENT OF YOUNG PEOPLE nd Good/None In which the first principles of natural and experimental philosophy are fully explained. New Edition, complete in one volume with 185 engravings on wood. Red boards. Covers worn. New endpapers. Top and tail of spine chipped. Corners are worn. Closed tear to one page. Only one engraving is decorative - the frontis. Others appear to be small text diagrams. Published by: Knight And Son
Click here for photo .
816010 King, Elizabeth Thomson 22.00 GB pounds
LORD KELVIN'S EARLY HOME 1st ed 1909 VG/None Being the recollections of his sister the late Mrs. Elizabeth King; together with some family letters and a supplementary chapter by the edititor, Elizabeth Thomson King. With B/w illustrations from Mrs. King's own drawings and those of her daughters. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. xii and 245 pages plus publisher advert to rear. Spine bumped, corners worn. Front hinge pulled. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers browned. All plates present. Contents clean. Published by: Macmillan and Co Limited
Click here for photo .
815947 Klass, Philip J. 8.00 GB pounds
UFOS EXPLAINED 1974 VG/VG A Scientific Explanation of the Mystery of UFOs. 2nd printing. Wrapper is edge-worn. Published by: Random House
Click here for photo .
815888 Klein, Richard G. 14.00 GB pounds
THE HUMAN CAREER 1999 Fine/None Human Biological and Cultural Origins. The human career chronicals the evolution of people from the earliest primates perhaps 80 million years ago to modern day. 2nd edition. Large format. Glazed boards. Published by: University of Chicago Press
Click here for photo .
815878 Kline, Morris 15.00 GB pounds
MATHEMATICAL THOUGHT FROM ANCIENT TO MODERN TIMES VOLUME 3 1990 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
815883 Landau, Henry J. 25.00 GB pounds
MOMENTS IN MATHEMATICS 1987 VG/None Volume 37 in the Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics. Red boards, gilt titles. Ex-library with minimal stamps. Published by: American Mathematical Society
Click here for photo .
815898 Lehmann, E.L. 65.00 GB pounds
THEORY OF POINT ESTIMATION 1st ed thus 1997 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. 506 pages + contents list. Published by: Springer
Click here for photo .
815889 Levinson, Horace C. 8.00 GB pounds
THE SCIENCE OF CHANCE 1st ed 1952 VG/C/w Card wraps. From Probability to Statistics. Covers grubby. Blind stamp to first page. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .
815949 Ley, Willy 9.00 GB pounds
ROCKETS, MISSILES AND SPACE TRAVEL 1954 VG/None Red cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Chapman & Hall Ltd
Click here for photo .
815858 Lodge, Oliver 25.00 GB pounds
EASY MATHEMATICS CHIEFLY ARITHMETIC 1905 VG/None Vol I in Easy Mathematics for All Kinds Series. Being a collection of hints to teachers, parents, self-taught students and adults. And containing a summary or indication of most things in elementary mathematics useful to be known. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Endpapers browned. Published by: Macmillan and Co Limited
Click here for photo .
816011 Love, A.E.H. 8.00 GB pounds
THEORETICAL MECHANICS 1897 VG-/None An Introductory Treatise on the Principles of Dynamics with Applications and Numerous Examples. Dark green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. xiv and 379 pages. Ex-lib with minimal stamps. Edges rubbed, corners worn. 2" split to top rear edge of spine. Small marks to rear cover. Small name in ink to free front endpaper. Joints starting to crack. A few light marks to contents. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
816101 Luck, J.M. & Moussa, P. & Waldschmidt, M. 55.00 GB pounds
NUMBER THEORY AND PHYSICS 1990 VG+/None Proceedings of the Winter School, Les Houches, France, March 7-16 1989. Blind stamp to first page. Published by: Springer-Verlag
Click here for photo .
816892 Luk, Wayne & Cheung, Peter Y.K. & Glesner, Manfred 35.00 GB pounds
FIELD-PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC AND APPLICATIONS 1st ed 1997 Nr F/C/w 7th International Workshop, FPL '97; London, UK, September 1997; Proceedings. Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1304. Grey and red cardwraps. xi and 503 pages including index plus two page publisher advert to rear. Edges lightly rubbed, contents fine. Published by: Springer
Click here for photo .
816880 Madelung, Erwin 20.00 GB pounds
DIE MATHEMATISCHEN HILFSMITTEL DES PHYSIKERS 1925 VG/None Die Grundlehren der Mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen Band IV. Yellow cloth boards. Zweite Verbesserte Auflage. German Text. Small circular blind stamp (previous onwer) to front endpaper. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Julius Springer
Click here for photo .
819781 Marshall, Percival 10.00 GB pounds
ELECTRIC CLOCKS AND CHIMES 1976 VG+/C/w Instructions for the making of electrical timepieces. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Spine faded. Published by: Model & Allied Publications
Click here for photo .
816095 Maxwell, James Clerk 8.00 GB pounds
MATTER AND MOTION 1991 VG/C/w Notes with appendices by Joseph Larmor. Card wraps. B/w diagrams. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
815872 Maynard-Smith, Sheila & Penrose, L.S. & Smith, C.A.B. 18.00 GB pounds
MATHEMATICAL TABLES FOR RESEARCH WORKERS IN HUMAN GENETICS 1961 VG/None Blue boards. Spine browned. Published by: J. & A. Churchill
Click here for photo .
816105 Mendelson, Elliott 18.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL LOGIC 1972 Good/C/w Card wraps. International Student Editions No. 28. 4" tear to rear cover. Published by: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company
Click here for photo .
816248 Meyer, Paul-Andre 25.00 GB pounds
PROBABILITES ET POTENTIEL 1966 G+/None Publications de L'Institut de Mathematique de L'Universite de Strasbourg XIV. Blue library binding, gilt title to spine. Red mottled edges. Text in French. Ex-lib. Original cardwrap covers bound at rear. Covers marked. Contents clean. Published by: Hermann
Click here for photo .
819453 Milner, Thomas 45.00 GB pounds
THE GALLERY OF NATURE A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE TOUR THROUGH CREATION 1880 VG/None Illustrative Of The Wonders of Astronomy, Physical geography and Geology. A new edition carefully revised and corrected by the author. Three-quarter calf leather binding with raised bands to spine and gilt decoration between bands, green title block with gilt title. Green cloth boards with St. John's College Lancashire crest to front. Marbled endpapers and text-block. B/w plates and illustrations to text. Corners and edges rubbed. Scattered foxing throughout. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper, else contents clean. Published by: W. & R. Chambers
Click here for photo .
815948 Moore, Patrick 8.00 GB pounds
PRACTICAL AMATEUR ASTRONOMY 1975 VG/VG- Amateur Astronomer's Library Vol IV. 4th edition. Black and white plates. Price-cut wrapper is edge-chipped. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
816000 Moulton, Forest Ray 10.00 GB pounds
SURFACE CHEMISTRY 1st ed 1943 VG-/None Publication of the American Association for the Advancement of Science No. 21. Large format. Dark blue cloth boards, handwritten title to spine. B/w illustrations and diagrams. 160 pages. Ex-lib with minimal stamps. Corners bumped. Contents clean. Published by: American Asssociation For The Advancement Of Science
Click here for photo .
816888 Nordling, Carl & Osterman, Jonny 20.00 GB pounds
PHYSICS HANDBOOK 4th 1987 VG/C/w Student Edition. Elementary Constants and Units, Tables, Formulae and Diagrams and Mathematical Formulae. Red pictorial cardwraps. 430 pages. Edges lightly scuffed. Blind ex-owner's stamp to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Studentlitteratur
Click here for photo .
816091 Olmsted, John & Williams, Gregory M. 20.00 GB pounds
CHEMISTRY THE MOLECULAR SCIENCE 1997 Fine/None 2nd edition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w diagrams. Published by: Wm. C. Brown
Click here for photo .
816013 Palmer, L.S. 16.00 GB pounds
WIRELESS PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE 1st ed 1928 VG/None With illustrations. xi and 504 pages. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and diagrams. Covers lightly scuffed & rubbed at edges. Contents clean. Published by: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
815870 Paneth, F.A. 15.00 GB pounds
CHEMISTRY AND BEYOND 1st ed 1964 VG/VG- Selection from the writings of Paneth, edited by Herbert Dingle, G.R. Martin, assisted by Eva Paneth. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper grubby and edge-worn and ink price to front flap. Published by: Interscience
Click here for photo .
816606 Partington, J.R. 95.00 GB pounds
AN ADVANCED TREATISE ON PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (5 VOLS) c 1949 Good/Good 5 Volume set. B/w diagrams. Ex-library copies, with markings. Vols 1, 4 + 5 are 1st editions. Vols 2 + 3 are 2nd impressions. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
815957 Pauling, Linus Ill. by Hayward, Roger 40.00 GB pounds
GENERAL CHEMISTRY 1st ed 1948 VG/None An Introduction to Descriptive Chemistry and Modern Chemical Theory. Green cloth with black titles. Published by: W.H. Freeman and Company
Click here for photo .
816085 Pauling, Linus & Wilson, E. Bright 12.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO QUANTUM MECHANICS 1935 VG+/None With Applications to Chemistry. Blue boards, gilt titles to spine. 10th impression. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
815956 Pavlidis, T. 10.00 GB pounds
STRUCTURAL PATTERN RECOGNITION 2nd 1980 VG/None With 173 figures. Springer Series in Electrophysics No. 1. Name in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Springer-Verlag
Click here for photo .
816316 Peter, Rozsa 10.00 GB pounds
PLAYING WITH INFINITY 1st ed 1961 VG/None Mathematics for Everyman. Translated from the Hungarian. xiii and 268 pages.Red cloth boards. Silver title to spine. Ex-lib with remains of library label to top of front cover and inside front pastedown. Spine faded and stained. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims else contents clean. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
815873 Pickard, R. Fortescue 24.00 GB pounds
TIME, NUMBER AND THE ATOM 1st ed 1945 VG/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper is browned. Published by: Williams & Norgate Ltd.
Click here for photo .
816185 Pohl, R.W. & Deans, Winifred M. 42.00 GB pounds
PHYSICAL PRINCIPLES OF MECHANICS AND ACOUSTICS 1932 VG/None Dark brown boards, gilt title. 338 pages. B/w diagrams. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
815951 Pollard, Ernest & Davidson, William L. 14.00 GB pounds
APPLIED NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1947 VG/None Green cloth with gilt title to spine. B/w diagrams. Name in ink to front endpaper. 10th printing. Published by: John Wiley & Sons & Chapman & Hall
Click here for photo .
815973 Poynting, J.H. 8.00 GB pounds
THE EARTH ITS SHAPE, SIZE, WEIGHT AND SPIN 1st ed 1913 VG/None The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature. B/w diagrams. Red cloth, black title and decorations. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
816087 Preston, Thomas & Cotter, J. Rogerson 15.00 GB pounds
THE THEORY OF HEAT 1904 VG+/None 2nd Edition. Green boards with gilt title to spine. B/w diagrams Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
815892 Proctor, Richard A. 8.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS OF THE SKY 1883 G-/None New Edition, with 55 illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and decoration. Spine faded. Corners are worn. Half-title page missing. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
815992 Proctor, Richard A. 28.00 GB pounds
OTHER WORLDS THAN OURS 1872 VG-/None Third Edition. The Plurality of Worlds Studied Under the Light of Recent Scientific Researches. Brown leather binding, raised bands and gilt title to spine. Marbled endpapers. Colour plates plus b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. Spine heavily scuffed and worn with nicks to top & tail. Edges rubbed, covers a little marked. Some foxing to contents although still nice. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
816310 Puckle, O.S. 10.00 GB pounds
TIME BASES 1945 VG/VG- Scanning Generators. Their Design and Development with Notes on the Cathode Ray Tube. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. A few pale foxspots to endpapers and text block else contents clean. Fourth Impression. Green & white dustwrapper is edge-worn and chipped. Published by: Chapman & Hall Ltd
Click here for photo .
819793 Rawlings, A.L. 90.00 GB pounds
THE SCIENCE OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES 1993 Mint/None 3rd edition. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w diagrams. Published by: British Horological Institute
Click here for photo .
819777 Reeve, Claude V. 16.00 GB pounds
MAKING A CHIMING GRANDFATHER CLOCK 1980 VG/C/w Clockmaking For The Amateur Series. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Covers a little rubbed at edges. Published by: Model & Allied Publications
Click here for photo .
816181 Richtmyer, F.K. & Kennard, E.H. & Lauritsen, T. 15.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO MODERN PHYSICS 1955 VG/None 5th Edition. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Part of The International Series in Pure and Applied Physics. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
815900 Rodger, Alison & Rodger, Mark 20.00 GB pounds
MOLECULAR GEOMETRY 1ST ed 1995 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Slight crease to rear cover. Published by: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd.
Click here for photo .
815903 Ross, Sheldon M. 40.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO PROBABILITY MODELS 7th 2000 Fine/None 7th Ediiton. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: The Harcourt Press
Click here for photo .
815874 Rosser, W.G.V. & McCulloch, R.K. 15.00 GB pounds
RELATIVITY AND HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS 1969 VG/C/w Card wraps. The Wykeham Science Series for Schools and Universities. Covers grubby. Published by: Wykeham Publications
Click here for photo .
819772 Samelius, William H. 15.00 GB pounds
WATCH & CLOCK INFORMATION PLEASE 1981 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Orville R. Hagans
Click here for photo .
816004 Scheffe, Henry 50.00 GB pounds
THE ANALYSIS OF VARIANCE 1st ed 1959 VG/VG A unified presentation of the most widely used technique in statistics, the analysis of variance. Blue cloth, light blue bands with gilt titles. xvi and 477 pages. Top edge of text block a little dusty. Pale foxing to endpapers, small mark to top of last free endpapers else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge-worn with a few chips and a little grubby. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .
819117 Schrodinger, Erwin 12.00 GB pounds
WHAT IS LIFE? 2000 Nr F/None The Physical Aspect of the Living Cell. Based on lectures delivered under the auspices of the Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies at Trinity College, Dublin, in February 1943. Small format. Blue and gilt silk moire boards with dark blue title to spine. Pictorial endpapers depicting living cells. Spine just slightly browned else a fine copy in a blue slipcase also in fine condition. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
819544 Sibly, E. 360.00 GB pounds
AN UNIVERSAL SYSTEM OF NATURAL HISTORY, INCLUDING THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAN 1794 VG/None The Orang-outang; and whole trible Simia; all the known quadrupeds, birds, fishes, and amphibious animals; insects, polypees, zoophytes and animalculae; trees, shrubs, plants and flowers; fossils, minerals, stones and petrefactions. VOLUME ONE. Leather spine and corners with black title label and gilt title to spine. 20 b/w plates. 456 pages. Edges are worn. A couple of plates have closed tears that have been repaired with tape. Binding tight, just a few foxspots throughout. A nice copy of this rare first volume in the series. VOLUME ONE ONLY. Published by: Champante And Whitrow
Click here for photo .
816249 Silverman, Mark P. 7.00 GB pounds
WAVES AND GRAINS 1st ed 1998 VG+/C/w Reflections on Light and Learning. Cardwraps. xii and 410 pages. A few light marks to covers. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Princeton University Press
Click here for photo .
815866 Solymar, L. 18.00 GB pounds
LECTURES ON ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY 1976 VG/C/w A Short Course for Engineers. Card wraps. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
816226 Spanier, Edwin H. 30.00 GB pounds
ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY 1978 VG/C/w Suitable for graduate courses. Cardwraps. Front spine edge lightly rubbed, spine lightly creased. Covers lightly browned. Small circular blind stamp to half-title page else contents clean. Published by: Tata Mcgraw-Hill Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
815998 Stent, Gunther S. 14.00 GB pounds
PAPERS ON BACTERIAL VIRUSES 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG- Twenty-Five papers of experimental data. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. xxx and 365 pages. Book and contents fine. White dustwrapper is grubby and the laminate at the spine edge is cracked and peeling, top rear edge is worn. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
816237 Strang, Gilbert 46.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO APPLIED MATHEMATICS 2nd 1986 VG+/None Blue and white cloth boards. ix and 758 pages including index. Top of spine bumped. Covers clean. Small bookseller sticker (white) to front pastedown and page ix at bottom of preface page. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Wellesley-Cambridge Press
Click here for photo .
819761 Stride, Malcolm 17.00 GB pounds
MINIATURE INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES 1st ed 2007 Mint/Mint Colour photos. B/w diagrams. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .
816879 Stroock, Daniel W. 50.00 GB pounds
PROBABILITY THEORY 1st ed 1993 Nr F/Nr F An Analytic View. Intended for graduate students who have a good undergraduate introduction to probability theory, a reasonably sophisticated introduction to modern analysis, and who now want to learn what these two topics have to say about each other. Black boards, gilt title to spine. xvi and 512 pages. A couple of blind stamps to prelims else contents are fine. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
816220 Tait, P.G. & Steele, William John 75.00 GB pounds
A TREATISE ON DYNAMICS OF A PARTICLE 1882 Good/None With Numerous Examples. Fifth Edition carefully revised. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine. xi and 411 pages plus 38 page publisher catalogue to rear. Top & tail of spine and corners worn. Name in ink to front endpapers. Joints cracked. Some annotation, text block browned. Contents generally very good. Published by: MacMillan & Co.
Click here for photo .
816012 Tattersfield, D. 18.00 GB pounds
ORBITS FOR AMATEURS WITH A MICROCOMPUTER 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Covering the four main aspects of orbital computation as related to the comets, namely the construction of an ephemeris, the determination of the elements of an orbit from observations, perturbations and the differential correction of an orbit. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. xi and 171 pages. Small, blind circular owners stamp to prelims. Endpapers lightly browned else contents fine. Blue dustwrapper is lightly edge-creased. Published by: Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .
816312 Trustrum, Kathleen 8.00 GB pounds
LINEAR PROGRAMMING 1978 VG/C/w Library of Mathematics series. Small format. Cardwraps. vii and 88 pages. Small closed tear hardly noticeable to top front edge of cover with corresponding closed tear to top of first page. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .
816093 Tyndall, John 18.00 GB pounds
HEAT A MODE OF MOTION 1868 G-/None 3rd edition with additions and illustrations. Cloth very damp stained, with large tear to rear cover. Bookplate to front pastedown. Joints cracked. Binding sound. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
815942 Van Den Bergh, G. & Marshall, Joan C.H. 8.00 GB pounds
THE UNIVERSE IN SPACE AND TIME nd VG/VG- 18 half-tone and 34 line illustrations. Wrapper is torn with some loss. Published by: The Scientific Book Club
Click here for photo .
816100 Vickers, Steven 60.00 GB pounds
TOPOLOGY VIA LOGIC 1990 Nr F/None An Advanced Text Book for Computer Scientists. Glazed pictorial boards. Cambridge Tracts In Theoretical Computer Science 5. Corners are a little bumped. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
816016 Watson, W. 10.00 GB pounds
A TEXT-BOOK OF PHYSICS 1910 VG/None Including a Collection of Examples and Questions. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. xxvi and 929 pages including index. Endpapers browned, text block a little grubby. Contents clean. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
819759 Watters, Mick 12.00 GB pounds
MECHANICAL AND QUARTZ WATCH REPAIR 2008 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .
819787 Watters, Mick 12.50 GB pounds
THE CLOCK REPAIRER'S MANUAL 2006 Mint/Nr F B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .
816108 Weir, Alan J. 15.00 GB pounds
LEBESGUE INTEGRATION AND MEASURE 1973 VG/None Volume 1. Card wraps. Spine faded. Blind stamp to first page. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
815969 Westaway, F.W. 8.00 GB pounds
SCIENTIFIC METHOD 1924 VG/None Its Philosophy and its Practice. Blue cloth, title to spine. 3rd Edition. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
819789 Wild, J. Malcolm 18.00 GB pounds
WHEEL AND PINION CUTTING IN HOROLOGY 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine Methods for cutting wheels, the theory behind wheels and pinions, all aspects of aspects of wheel and pinion cutting and the equipment used. B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .
819760 Wilding, John 18.00 GB pounds
A WEIGHT DRIVEN 8-DAY WALL CLOCK 1973 VG/VG Second edition. B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Title on wrapper is 'How To Make a Weight Driven 8-Day Wall Clock'. Book corners bumped. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. Published by: Brant Wright
Click here for photo .
816314 Williams, David 28.00 GB pounds
WEIGHING THE ODDS 1st ed 2001 VG/C/w A Course in Probability and Statistics. Yellow cardwraps. xvii and 547 pages. Front spine edge, spine & rear vertical edge faded. Two small circular blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
819778 Wills, Peter B. 10.00 GB pounds
CONSERVATION OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES 1st ed 1995 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Very light page-edge browning. Published by: British Horological Institute
Click here for photo .
819780 Wills, Peter B. 10.00 GB pounds
CONSERVATION OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES 1st ed 1995 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Very light page-edge browning. Published by: British Horological Institute
Click here for photo .
816097 Wolstencroft, R.D. 15.00 GB pounds
STAR FORMATION WORKSHOP 1984 VG+/C/w Occasional Reports of the Royal Observatory, Edinburgh; and Proceedings of the Workshop on Star Formation. Large format. Card wraps. Corners lightly creased.
Click here for photo .
816110 Wood, Robert W. 18.00 GB pounds
PHYSICAL OPTICS 1919 VG/None New and Revised edition. Colour frontis. B/w diagrams. 2nd edition. Covers mottled. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
819765 Woodward, Philip 42.00 GB pounds
MY OWN RIGHT TIME 1st ed 1995 Mint/Fine An Exploration of Clockwork Design. B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
816184 Wyckoff, Ralph W.G. 12.00 GB pounds
THE STRUCTURE OF CRYSTALS 1931 VG+/None 2nd edition. American Chemical Society Monograph Series No. 19. B/w diagrams. 497 pages. Corners are bumped. Published by: The Chemical Catalog Company Inc.
Click here for photo .
815862 Young, J.R. & Twisden, John F. & Jardine, Alexander 22.00 GB pounds
THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES 1850 VG/None Part of the 'Orr's Circle of the Sciences' series. Including simple arithmetic, algebra and the elements of euclid by Young. Planes, spherical trigonometry, series, logarithms and mensuration by Twisden and Practical Geometry by Jardine. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Spine browned. Corners worn. Published by: Wm. S. Orr and Co.
Click here for photo .