Rupert-Annual-Pre1970 catalogue
Date produced 31 Aug 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
594803 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 500.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1936 VG-/None The very first Rupert annual and the first Rupert book to be illustrated by Alfred Bestall. Red cloth with illustration of Rupert sitting reading on front cover. Black, red and white illustrations. The first time Rupert appeared wearing his now famous red jumper. (Tourtel's Rupert was dressed in blue). 124pp. First story is Rupert and the Wonderful Kite. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some damp/splash marks to covers. Foxing throughout and to outer page edges. Name and address in ink in belongs to box - somewhat smudged! Small tear to bottom of front endpaper; a couple of other small page margin tears through book. Couple of hinges are cracked. Some surface paper damage/lifting to page 122. Glitter marks to page 123. Page corner tips have been torn off from pages 15-18. All painting pages are Clean! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629875 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 360.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1936 Good/None The very first Rupert annual and the first Rupert book to be illustrated by Alfred Bestall. Red cloth with illustration of Rupert sitting reading on front cover. Black, red and white illustrations. The first time Rupert appeared wearing his now famous red jumper. (Tourtel's Rupert was dressed in blue). 124pp. First story is Rupert and the Wonderful Kite. Covers are unevenly faded and marked (a little damp marking). Some foxing - especially to prelims. Binding is weak, with a few cracked hinges. Contents are clean, with no discernable colouring; painting page clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629887 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 250.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1937 VG-/None The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Spine faded. Edges worn. Front cover has small burn marks to it. Belongs to box on front pastedown has had new photocopy pasted over it (facsimile on white paper). A little foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
815745 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 220.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1937 G-/None The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Edges worn and chipped. Front joint broken. Belongs to box completed in pencil. One page detached, but loosely inserted. Hinges pulled. Light foxing. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
816071 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 240.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1938 VG/None The third Rupert annual. 1st story Rupert and the Black Daffodil. (Contents page differs to title). Colour pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. 126pp. 10x7.5". Corners are worn and lightly bumped. Spine faded. Belongs to box completed in ink. A little foxing to outer page edges and prelims. 2 hinges slightly cracked. 1" closed tear next to spine on pages 15-16. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
818824 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 280.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1938 VG-/None The third Rupert annual. 1st story Rupert and the Black Daffodil. (Contents page differs to title). Colour pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. 126pp. 10x7.5". Edges rubbed, corners worn exposing board. Cloth spine a little faded but still nice and red. Small nick to top of spine. Covers clean and bright. Name in belongs to box. Hinges pulled wide but binding still tight. Foxing throughout. A reasonable copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
822574 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 190.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1939 - THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1939 Good/None The 4th Rupert annual. Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Front cover shows Rupert and Beppo flying a kite. Red/black illustrations throughout. 125 pages. Edges worn with small patch of surface paper loss from rear cover. Spine faded to pink with slight wear at top and tail. Inscription on front pastedown and name in belongs to box. Nearly all the pictures have been coloured in, neatly in most cases, otherwise the pages are generally very clean. A few hinges pulled but binding is sound. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
631301 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 38.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 (FACSIMILE) - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1992 Mint/None Facsimile of the 5th Rupert annual (1940), the first to be issued in full colour throughout. Due to paper rationing during the war this was probably the ONLY annual to be issued that year. Colour 'wrap-around' pictorial boards. Unused - still in original shrink wrap. Published by: Annual Concepts Limited
Click here for photo .
815135 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 24.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 (FACSIMILE) - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1992 Nr F/None Facsimile of the 5th Rupert annual (1940), the first to be issued in full colour throughout. Due to paper rationing during the war this was probably the ONLY annual to be issued that year. Colour 'wrap-around' pictorial boards. Original promotional flyer has at some point been stock to rear pastedown leaving tape residue. Published by: Annual Concepts Limited
Click here for photo .
625186 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1940 G-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Picture of Rupert drawing on wall on front cover. Colour pictures throughout. Rebacked. Edges worn. Covers scuffed. Name in belongs to box. Title page torn with loss and neatly repaired. Foxing and marks to contents throughout. A few pages have slight damage or loss at margins. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629898 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 180.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1940 G-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Picture of Rupert drawing on wall on front cover. Colour pictures throughout. Covers are very worn with scuffing. Loss to side of spine. Corners are very worn and bumped. Two closed tears to title page. Large tears to page 34. Corner loss, including a little text to pages 37-40. Margin marks and foxing throughout. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
631302 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1941 (FACSIMILE) - THE RUPERT BOOK 1st ed thus 1993 Fine/None Enjoy Rupert's rarest and most sought-after adventures with this beautiful facsimile of the 1941 annual, widely considered to be the best ever. Everything from the colour of the ink to the specially selected paper is true to the original, the only difference being the addition of a slipcase to keep this collector's item in perfect condition. Contained in very good slip-case which has some edge-wear. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
815011 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1942 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1994 Nr F/C/w A limited and numbered collectors edition of the 1942 Rupert book - the most scarce of all the Rupert annual due to wartime paper shortages. Colour pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. 118 pages. This is no. 2953. Tiny nick to top of spine else a fine copy. Contained in a matching slipcase in fine condition. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
590319 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 185.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1943 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1943 Good/C/w Front cover shows Rupert releasing a butterfly. 1st story Rupert and the Circus Dog. 119 pages. Pictorial card wraps. Bottom of backstrip is split a couple of times - but only missing a small fraction to very base of spine. Top of spine also split. Corners are creased. Some foxing to covers. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. Colouring page has been partially completed. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629882 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 100.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1943 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1943 G-/C/w Front cover shows Rupert releasing a butterfly. 1st story Rupert and the Circus Dog. 119 pages. Pictorial card wraps. Spine is taped up, with extra pieces "added" to disguise loss. Front joint strengthened with drying tape. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Two colouring pages completed. Ink date to bottom of title page. Some foxing. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487272 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 200.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1944 - RUPERT IN MORE ADVENTURES 1944 VG-/C/w Pictorial wraps showing Rupert with chums, waving from a tree. First story Rupert and Rollo. 119pp. 9.5 x 7". Spine is damaged and has been partially repaired. Just over an inch loss to base of spine. Couple of splits to spine that have not been repaired. Covers are worn and creased. Some page corners internally are creased. Price-cut. Name in ink in belongs to box. Foxing to outer page edges and a few pages internally. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
597483 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 240.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1944 - RUPERT IN MORE ADVENTURES 1944 VG/C/w Pictorial wraps showing Rupert with chums, waving from a tree. First story Rupert and Rollo. 119pp. 9.5 x 7". Top and tail of spine repaired with small pieces of brown paper. Spine edges rubbed. Covers beautifully bright and clean. Name in belongs to box. Not price cut. A couple of old tape marks inside front and rear cover. Outer edges of pages slightly grubby else contents bright and clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487333 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 175.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1945 - A NEW RUPERT BOOK 1945 VG-/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert flying on winged bicycle. 1st story Rupert and the Reindeer. 9.5x7". 120pp. Spine has been neatly and professionally repaired. Cloth has been used beneath backstrip to strengthen it - and it has been stiched. Some wear to spine and a little loss to paper cover at base. Creasing and a few grubby marks to covers. A couple of splash marks and some grubby marks to inside both covers. Some light finger marks to first few and last few pages; otherwise internal pages are bright, with only the odd light mark. A nice tight, repaired copy of this annual! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629890 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 180.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1945 - A NEW RUPERT BOOK 1945 VG-/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert flying on winged bicycle. 1st story Rupert and the Reindeer. 9.5x7". 120pp. Piece of tape to base of spine. Cover edges are worn. Horizontal crease to covers. Belongs to box completed in ink, grubby marks to pages. Front join strengthened to bottom with tape. Price-cut. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629881 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 170.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1945 - A NEW RUPERT BOOK 1945 Good/C/w Harrison printing. Red endpapers. Front cover shows Rupert on flying bicycle. Spine is taped up with extra pieces added to disguise loss to spine. Tear to front cover (2.5"), messily repaired to verso with tape. Belongs to box completed in pencil and also has tear repaired with tape. Maze completed in pencil. Date in ink to bottom of title page. Illustrations are lovely bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
816154 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 240.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1945 - A NEW RUPERT BOOK 1945 Good/C/w Harrison printing. Red endpapers. Front cover shows Rupert on flying bicycle. Bottom 1" of spine missing, with a further 1" having surface damage. Side of spine is split and is reglued. Covers and outer page edges foxed. Covers a little creased. Belongs to box completed in pencil. Ink date to top of first page. Illustrations are bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
631483 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 95.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1946 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1946 VG-/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert looking out through a window. 1st story - Rupert on Coon Island. 120 pages. 9.5x7". This annual has not been reproduced in a facsimile edition. Covers rubbed with some corner creases and one small edge-tear. Small brown spot to front cover. Name and address in belongs to box. No price-cut. Rear joint has brown marks from rusty staples. Occasional faint margin marks but contents generally clean with puzzles unused. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
816947 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1946 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1946 VG/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert looking out through a window. 1st story - Rupert on Coon Island. 120 pages. 9.5x7". This annual has not been reproduced in a facsimile edition. Edges are worn, with small patch of surface damage and creasing to front cover. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
822576 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 80.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1947 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1947 Good/C/w The 1947 annual. Pictorial card wraps - Rupert running after a tiny dragon. 1st story Rupert and the Top Hat. 128 pages. NOT inscribed or price-cut. Covers grubby and creased at corners with a few small edge-tears. Small split at top of spine and slight loss at base. First few pages browned, remainder browned at edges. Top corners of rear pages creased. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629899 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 68.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1948 - THE RUPERT BOOK 1948 VG-/C/w Pictorial paper wraps. Front cover shows Rupert running with a little dog on a lead. A rainbow is in the background. 1st story is Rupert and Jack Frost. 120pp. 9.5 x 7 ins. 1" split to top of spine (neatly reglued). Piece of tape to base of spine. One corner creased. White label stuck to inside front cover, covering inscription in ink. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Illustrations are bright and clean in this Harrison printing. Staples a little rusty. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
681782 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 90.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1948 - THE RUPERT BOOK 1948 VG-/C/w Pictorial paper wraps. Front cover shows Rupert running with a little dog on a lead. A rainbow is in the background. 1st story is Rupert and Jack Frost. 120pp. 9.5 x 7 ins. 1" missing from base of spine. Some "magic tape" repairs to spine. Inscription in ink on belongs to page. Not price-cut. A few faint margin marks. Nice bright copy of a Harrison printing. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629914 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1949 1949 Poor/C/w Last annual issued in paper covers - Rupert carol singing. 1st story Rupert & Ninky. 120pp. 9.5x7 ins. MISSING rear cover (torn off). Corner missing from front cover and a further tear to front cover. Binding is still tight and contents are very good. Not price-cut or inscribed. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
816159 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 95.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1949 1949 VG/C/w Last annual issued in paper covers - Rupert carol singing. 1st story Rupert & Ninky. 120pp. 9.5x7 ins. Spine is taped with tape partially coming away. Small nick to front cover, repaired with tape. Belongs to box completed in ink. Date in ink to bottom of title page. Illustrations are bright. Page 33-40 have vertical creases. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487261 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 130.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1950 - ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1950 VG/None Annual format returns to hardback with this issue but is much thinner than earlier hardbacks. Pictorial boards - Rupert riding a huge seashell. 1st story Rupert's Silver Trumpet. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Spine is been neatly repaired, with a couple of chips of loss to top and tail. Corners and cover edges are worn. Few indentation marks to front cover. Light grubby marks to rear cover. Names in ink in belongs to box. A few light page margin marks. Light fingering to pages. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
662991 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1950 - ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1950 G-/None Annual format returns to hardback with this issue but is much thinner than earlier hardbacks. Pictorial boards - Rupert riding a huge seashell. 1st story Rupert's Silver Trumpet. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Boards edge-worn with slight damage to corners. 2" loss to top of spine and 0.5" at base. Remainder of spine glued. Puzzle page removed. Contents generally clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487149 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 64.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1951 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1951 VG-/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert at front of a huge snow scene. 1st story Rupert and Doctor Lion. 124pp. 10x7". Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. Spine looks like it has been repaired. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. A few grubby margin/page marks. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
681772 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 45.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1951 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1951 Good/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert at front of a huge snow scene. 1st story Rupert and Doctor Lion. 124pp. 10x7". 1" loss from top of spine. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Covers grubby, contents bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487412 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1952 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1952 VG-/None Pictorial boards - Rupert waving from tree branch. 1st story Rupert & the Mare's Nest. 120pp. 10x7 ins. 1" split to base of spine. Some chipping to corners and top and tail of spine. Grubby marks and some foxing to covers. Front endpaper is creased. Price-cut. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Light creasing to some page corners. Contents are very good. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629891 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1952 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1952 VG/None Pictorial boards - Rupert waving from tree branch. 1st story Rupert & the Mare's Nest. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Edges are worn. Corners are bumped. Some scuffing to covers. Belongs to box completed in ink. Illustrations are lovely and bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
814934 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 68.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1953 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1953 VG-/None Pictorial covers - Rupert, Bill Badger and Algy sitting on a fence. 120pp. 1st story Rupert and Miranda. Edges lightly rubbed, corners lightly worn. 0.5" of damage to bottom of spine with tear across base. Covers lightly scuffed. Name in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Inscription in ink to top of title page. Some very light colour to painting page which has transferred to facing page. A few margin marks but generally clean. Small nick from lower margin of one page. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
815742 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1953 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1953 G-/None Pictorial covers - Rupert, Bill Badger and Algy sitting on a fence. 120pp. 1st story Rupert and Miranda. Painting page missing, else contents clean and bright. Corners worn and bumped. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
631467 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 150.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1954 - THE NEW RUPERT 1954 Fine/None Colour pictorial laminated boards - Rupert and friends building a snowman. 1st story Rupert and the Friendly Sea-Lion. 123 pages. 10x7 inches. Not published in facsimile form as some of the content was considered politically incorrect. Two neat names in belongs to box. Price not cut. Tiny bump at top of spine. Corners beautifully sharp. Contents mint. A superb copy of a scarce annual. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
822575 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 68.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1954 - THE NEW RUPERT 1954 VG-/None Colour pictorial laminated boards - Rupert and friends building a snowman. 1st story Rupert and the Friendly Sea-Lion. 123 pages. 10x7 inches. Not published in facsimile form as some of the content was considered politically incorrect. Spine covered in opaque tape, not sure why as spine looks OK! Top corners just very slightly rubbed. NOT inscribed or price-cut. Painting contest neatly completed. Covers and contents bright and clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
598702 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1955 1955 VG/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert hiking in a field. 1st story Rupert and Poll Parrot. 10x7 inches. 107 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with a little scuffing and a ouple of edge-chips. Name in belongs to box. Small repaired margin tear to page 23. Crossword completed. Some browning to endpapers. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625270 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 58.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1955 1955 VG/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert hiking in a field. 1st story Rupert and Poll Parrot. 10x7 inches. 107 pages. 2" crack to lower spine. Top and tail of spine and corners slightly worn. Name in belongs to box. Not price cut. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Repaired tear and associated crease on page 31. Crossword and painting contest completed. Contents clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
822611 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 75.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1956 - THE RUPERT BOOK 1956 VG-/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert flying through the air on a sledge. 107 pages. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Small piece missing from top of spine. Base of spine nicked and bumped. Slight loss of surface paper from rear edge of spine. Covers bright and clean. Name in belongs to box and inscription below. Price-cut. Colour contest partially completed. Cinema strip missing, otherwise contents near fine. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487145 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1957 1957 VG-/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert in air balloon with springs. 1st story is Rupert & the Crackerjack. 10x7 inches. 107 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Painting puzzle and colouring contest have both been attempted, else contents are very clean and bright. Scuff/score mark for about 1 inch to spine. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487393 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 80.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1957 1957 VG/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert in air balloon with springs. 1st story is Rupert & the Crackerjack. 10x7 inches. 107 pages. Small pieces of chipping to top and tail of spine. Corners are bumped, with some wear. Grubby marks to rear cover. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Page 90 is creased. Puzzles are not done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
226909 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1958 1958 G+/None This is the first Rupert annual to be dated on the inside title page. Colour illustrated boards showing Rupert leap-frogging over Bill Badger. First story 'Rupert and the Water-Lily'. 107 pages. Colouring Contest page removed at rear. Stamp puzzle cut out. Corners rubbed. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
616808 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 25.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1958 1958 G-/None This is the first Rupert annual to be dated on the inside title page. Colour illustrated boards showing Rupert leap-frogging over Bill Badger. First story 'Rupert and the Water-Lily'. 107 pages. Top and tail of spine a little worn/bumped. Corners worn. Front endpaper missing. Messy biro scribble to page 5 Rupert and the Water-Lily with some biro marks to page 4. Scribble has worn through page 6 and 7 (not affecting text). Page 21 'How to Make Rupert's Frog' has frog cut out of page affecting illustration on next page 'Rupert and the New Bonnet' but does not affect text. Colouring contest page completed and entry form completed. Contents nice and tight. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625190 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 35.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1959 1959 Good/None Laminated pictorial boards. Front cover has head and shoulders of Rupert with sea in the background. First story is Rupert and the Copper Bird. Top & tail of spine & corners worn. Covers a little grubby. Name erased from belongs to box. Price-cut. Colouring contest completed. Kitten in basket cut out from page 41 affecting text and illustration to next page. Contents lightly creased. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629847 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1959 1959 VG-/None Laminated pictorial boards. Front cover has head and shoulders of Rupert with sea in the background. First story is Rupert and the Copper Bird. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Evidence to tape residue to side of spine. Price-cut. Date in ink to bottom of title page. Belongs to box NOT completed. Colouring contest and butterfly colouring page partially completed. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
631300 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 20.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1959 (FACSIMILE) 1st ed thus 2007 Mint/None Limited Edition Reproduction. Front cover shows Rupert holding a beach ball. Colour illustrations. Contained in Mint slip-case. Unread - as still in original shrink wrap. Published by: Egmont Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
631473 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 100.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1960 1960 Nr F/None Glazed boards. front cover shows Rupert with lantern, pulling a large sledge of holly. Magic painting pages. 115 pages. NOT inscribed or price-cut. Two paintings neatly completed, one slightly touched, the remainder clean. Miniscule bump to top front corner, else spine and corners beautifully sharp. A lovely copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
595454 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 65.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1961 1961 VG+/None Pictorial laminated boards showing Rupert on a swing. 1st story Rupert and the Hearth-Rug. Includes puzzle page and Magic Painting pages. Light bumping to a couple of cover edges and spine. Name in ink in belongs to box. All magic painting pages have some colour to them, but two pages are just small touches of colour - others are partially completed. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
597161 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 38.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1961 1961 G-/None Pictorial laminated boards showing Rupert on a swing. 1st story Rupert and the Hearth-Rug. Includes puzzle page and Magic Painting pages. Spine is split all the way down one side (next to front cover). Corners are bumped and worn. Bottom 1" of spine has surface paper loss. Inscription in ink to front endpaper and in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Some grubby margin marks. Magic Paintings are Done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
596516 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 38.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1962 1962 VG-/None Glazed boards - Rupert throwing a snowball on front cover. Magic painting pages. 115 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Fading to covers. Sticky tape to base of spine, holding it together. Top of spine has some chipping of top paper layer. Name in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. Foxing to outer page edges. Magic paintings have been Done, with some transfer of colour. Rest of contents are bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
596569 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 82.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1962 1962 VG-/None Glazed boards - Rupert throwing a snowball on front cover. Magic painting pages. 115 pages. Top corner of front cover is bent and broken and is held on by front pastedown. Spine has a few inch split to base on rear cover. Also some chipping with loss of laminate and colour paper. Top of spine has some bumping, with small nick. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. A few foxspots. 3 Magic Paintings are NOT done, with only small amounts of colour to the rest! Still lots of Magic Painting left to do!! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588677 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 35.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1963 1963 VG/None Laminated pictorial boards showing Rupert sitting on a rock having just caught a Merchild in his fishing net. 1st story Rupert and the Birthday Present. 115 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some chipping to top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Small biro doodles on page 9. A few repaired margin tears. Magic paintings done neatly. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588807 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 45.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1963 1963 VG/None Laminated pictorial boards showing Rupert sitting on a rock having just caught a Merchild in his fishing net. 1st story Rupert and the Birthday Present. 115 pages. Spine is browned. Some bumping to corners. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Margin tear to page 21. Some Magic Paintings have been partially attempted - rest are done. Surface paper damage to one magic painting page. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625304 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 36.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1964 1964 Good/None Laminated boards - front cover shows Rupert on a rock waving a camera. 1st story Rupert and the Dover Sole. Magic Painting pages. 114 pages. 10 x 7 inches. Top and tail of spine slightly damaged. Corners bumped and worn. Name in belongs to box. Price crossed out in pencil. One page part detached. Page edges browned. Magic paintings done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
806863 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1964 1964 VG/None Laminated boards - front cover shows Rupert on a rock waving a camera. 1st story Rupert and the Dover Sole. Magic Painting pages. 114 pages. 10 x 7 inches. Corners bumped. Not inscribed. Price-cut. Red ink blot to pages 9 and 10. First four magic paintings completed. A few margin marks. Generally a nice copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
598696 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 130.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1965 1965 VG/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert carrying a Christmas tree. 1st story Rupert & Gaffer. Magic Painting pages. 115 pages. 10 x 7 inches. Corners and spine are a little bumped, with some wear. Small nick to top of spine. Name in belongs to box. Price-cut. Magic paintings are NOT done. A 3" tear to rear endpaper, but still a nice bright copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629935 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 75.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1965 1965 VG/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert carrying a Christmas tree. 1st story Rupert & Gaffer. Magic Painting pages. 115 pages. 10 x 7 inches. Small chip to laminate on side of spine. Corners are bumped. Brown mark to bottom corners of prelim pages. NOT price-cut or inscribed. 4 magic paintings started, 1 DONE and 3 NOT DONE. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588799 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1966 1966 VG/None Dark blue laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert and chums in a flying saucer. First story - Rupert and the Magic Ball. Includes Magic Paintings. Spine and corners are bumped, top of spine has a little split. Dot-to-dot completed. Magic paintings are done. A few margin marks. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
598691 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 140.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1966 1966 VG+/None Dark blue laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert and chums in a flying saucer. First story - Rupert and the Magic Ball. Includes Magic Paintings. Spine and corners just very slightly bumped and rubbed. Name in ink in belongs to box. Price cut. Very small spot of colour to first painting page otherwise magic paintings NOT done! Contents fine. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487152 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 68.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1967 1967 VG-/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert on snow-covered hill pulling a dog on a sledge. 1st story Rupert and the Lost List. Magic Painting pages. Spine and corners are very bumped and worn. Top and tail of spine are chipped - at the top with loss. 1 magic painting has been completed, 3 other magic paintings are partially done, the rest of the magic paintings are NOT done! Contents are bright. Internally a nice copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
592534 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 38.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1967 1967 VG/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert on snow-covered hill pulling a dog on a sledge. 1st story Rupert and the Lost List. Magic Painting pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn with some chipping. Small tear hole to base of spine, with some chipping to laminate. Name in ink in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Magic paintings are done - quite heavily! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
592531 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 32.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1968 1968 VG-/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert & chums watching large ball coming down from the sky. The last Rupert annual to include Magic Paintings. 10 x 7 inches. 115 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn with some chipping. 1" split to top of spine. Names in ink, partially erased in belongs to box. Magic paintings are mostly done (only a few patches without colour). Browning to page edges. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629907 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 45.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1968 1968 VG/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert & chums watching large ball coming down from the sky. The last Rupert annual to include Magic Paintings. 10 x 7 inches. 115 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Corner cut from top of front endpaper. NOT price-cut or inscribed. Magic Paintings DONE. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
629927 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 28.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1969 1969 VG+/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert sitting on rock looking into stream. 1st story Rupert & the Whistlefish. 10 x 7 inches. 115 pages. Corners are bumped, with slight wear. Initials next to price. NOT price-cut or inscribed. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
631304 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1969 1969 VG+/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert sitting on rock looking into stream. 1st story Rupert & the Whistlefish. 10 x 7 inches. 115 pages. Corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. NOT price-cut or inscribed - contents are beautifully bright! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .