Richmal_Crompton catalogue
Date produced 20 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
438328 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 12.00 GB pounds
JUST JIMMY 1st ed thus 1998 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Meet Jimmy Mannering - a boy in a hurry to grow up, especially if it means that he can join his brother Roger's gang, the Three Musketeers. A little uneven fading to spine. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
438327 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 12.00 GB pounds
JUST JIMMY AGAIN 1st ed thus 1999 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Jimmy Manning is a small boy with big plans. He's already tried being a famous explorer and a chimney sweep. Now he's determined to make his mark - and join his brother's gang, the Three Musketeers. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
732890 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 740.00 GB pounds
JUST WILLIAM 1926 VG/G+ Red cloth, black titles to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations. 248 pages and 4 pages of adverts to rear. Spine bumped. Covers bright and clean. Foxing to outer page edges. Dust wrapper is edge chipped and creased with slight loss at corners and 0.5" loss to top of spine. Overall, a very desirable copy of the 16th edition with its extremely rare wrapper! Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
380105 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 280.00 GB pounds
MORE WILLIAM 5th 1923 VG-/Good Red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 254 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Name in ink to front pastedown. Foxing throughout else contents clean. Wrapper is edge worn, torn and creased with loss (mainly to top and tail of spine. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732891 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 380.00 GB pounds
MORE WILLIAM 1929 VG/G+ Red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 254 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Endpapers and outer page edges lightly foxed. Wrapper is just slightly edge chipped, but otherwise complete. Some small closed tears to outer edges, 1" closed tear to spine. Brown paper reinforcements to outer edges of verso. Overall, wrapper is grubby with small stain to front panel. Still a desirable copy of a very scarce wrapper. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
380750 Crompton, Richmal & Aiken, Joan & Jacques, Brian & et al Ill. by Ross, Tony & Blake, Quentin & Et Al 5.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF BOOKS 2000 1st ed 2000 Fine/P/b A superb collection of stories and poems to celebrate World Book Day 2000. White cardwraps. B/w text illustrations. 95 pages. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
383164 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 140.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM AND A.R.P. 1st ed thus 1939 VG/VG- Cheap edition. Red cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine slightly bumped with some slight fading to base. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Browning to endpapers and foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is worn, torn and creased with loss to spine and corners, some tape repairs on verso. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732894 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 180.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM AND THE EVACUEES 1940 VG/VG- Red cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine bumped. Tiny ink mark to front cover. Very pale foxing to endpapers and prelims. Wrapper is edge torn and lightly creased with minimal loss at corners and slight loss to top of spine with 2" closed tear. Faint pencil ticks to title list on rear panel. A nice copy of 2nd impression! Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
386269 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 64.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE EXPLORER 1st ed 1960 VG/VG Green board covers, gilt titles and vignette of William to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. 256 pages. Top edge green. Spine and corners bumped. Tiny dent to lower edge of front cover and a faint mark to front cover. Old tape marks to dustwrapper flap edges and endpapers. Small closed tear to top edge of front free-endpaper. Textblock is just a little grubby. Some pencil marks to rear wrapper flap and pastedown. Dustwrapper is a little worn at spine with a couple of neat tape repairs on verso. A decent copy of the first edition. Published by: George Newnes
Click here for photo .
732889 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 125.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE FOURTH 1928 VG/VG- Red cloth with black titles to front and spine. 250 pages and 2 pages of adverts to rear. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped, covers ever so slightly grubby. Light foxing to contents. Dustwrapper is slightly grubby, edge chipped with slight loss at corners and has 0.5" loss to top of spine, 2" closed tear to top corner of front panel. A nice copy of the 13th edition. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732882 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 165.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE GANGSTER 1937 VG/G+ Red cloth, black title to spine. Black and white illustrations. 252 pages. Spine bumped with 1" fading to top. Edges slightly rubbed. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Dust wrapper is edge torn and grubby with 1" loss to top of spine and slight loss to corners. A desirable copy of an early reprint with very scarce dust wrapper. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
381901 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Ford, Henry 1100.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE LAWLESS 1st ed 1970 VG/VG Red boards, black title to spine. 156 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Original dustwrapper is worn at spine and corners, edge rubbed with a small closed tear to lower edge of front panel. A nice copy of this very scarce William title. Published by: George Newnes
Click here for photo .
384194 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 780.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE OUTLAW 1st ed 1927 VG/VG- Red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations throughout. 256 pages. Spine bumped, a few tiny holes in cloth to spine edges. Some very slight darkening to top edge of front cover. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Endpapers partly browned and lightly foxed. A few small foxspots to contents. A light dampstain to top margin of last few pages else contents clean. Very scarce dustwrapper is edge chipped with slight loss and has some tears/small holes to front edge of side of spine. Small grubby mark to top edge of rear panel. A nice copy of a scarce item. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732898 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 280.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE OUTLAW 2nd 1927 VG/VG- Red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations throughout. 256 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Fox spots to prelims and outer page edges. A bright copy in dustwrapper which is edge rubbed with a couple of small closed tears and slight chipping to corners. Large closed tear to top edge of rear panel continuing to spine, leading to some loss (1" x 0.5") to surrounding area of spine. Small patch of loss to top corner of front panel. Slight marking to rear panel. A nice copy of the 2nd edition. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732885 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 170.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE PIRATE 1933 VG-/G+ Red cloth, black title to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Spine and cover edges lightly damp stained. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. A couple of lower page corners lightly creased. Wrapper is edge worn and slightly chipped with tape repairs on verso. Grubby to rear panel. 3.5" closed tear to fold of front flap. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732877 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 90.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE SHOWMAN 1937 VG/VG- Red cloth, black title to spine. 252 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped, covers bright and clean. A few tiny fox spots to page edges. Dust wrapper is edge worn with two very small patches of loss to top edges, creased to edges with old tape and paper reinforcements to edges of verso. A nice copy of a very early reprint. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
378030 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 120.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM'S TREASURE TROVE 1st ed 1962 VG+/VG Green boards, gilt titles. 192 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and lower corners slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to textblock edges. Price-cut wrapper is slightly worn at corners and lightly creased. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
381884 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 100.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM'S TREASURE TROVE 1st ed 1962 VG/VG Green boards, gilt titles. 192 pages. B/w illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Old tape marks to endpapers. Dustwrapper is complete and bright with minimal rubbing at edges, small tear to lower rear corner has been tape repaired on verso which is now showing through onto rear panel and flap. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .