Popular-Music catalogue
Date produced 31 Aug 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

631290 Ill. by Peterkin, Mike & Campbell, Pete 12.00 GB pounds
ELVIS MUSICAL POP UP 1985 VG-/None American Edition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Last pop-up plays music when you open it. Pop-ups are in very good working order - but some stiff. Music to last pop-up not working and has half inch tear. Published by: Bonanza Pop-Up Books
Click here for photo .

569801 12.00 GB pounds
ELVIS SPECIAL 1975 1975 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Price-clipped front endpaper. Published by: World Distributors
Click here for photo .

677393 9.00 GB pounds
FAB 208 1977 VG/None B/w photos. Red glazed pictorial boards.
Click here for photo .

594073 7.00 GB pounds
FAB 208 1979 1979 Fine/None Famous pop, film and TV stars of 1979. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: IPC Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .

620509 8.00 GB pounds
FAB 208 1979 1979 VG/None Famous pop, film and TV stars of 1979. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Corners lightly bumped. Puzzles completed - some in ink, some in pencil. Published by: IPC Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .

616745 7.00 GB pounds
MADONNA 1987 VG/C/w Very large format. Card wraps. Souvenir of the Who's That Girl World Tour. Rubbed at corners.
Click here for photo .

621142 12.50 GB pounds
RADIO ONE ANNUAL c 1969 VG/None All the top DJ's and stars of BBC Radio 1 in the 1st annual. Glazed boards. Colour and b/w photos. Corners very slightly rubbed. Covers a little grubby. Fox spots to contents page else clean. Published by: City Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .

564281 5.00 GB pounds
RECORD MIRROR 1976 1976 Nr F/None Sparks, The Faces, Elton John, Three Degrees, The Beatles and lots more. 8 full page colour pictures plus numerous b/w. Published by: World Distributors
Click here for photo .

822089 Ill. by Peterkin, Mike & Campbell, Pete 9.00 GB pounds
THE BEATLES MUSICAL POP UP 1st ed USA 1985 VG/None American Edition. Take off on a magical mystery tour of color and sound through the days in the life of the world's greatest group - the fabulous Beatles. Blue pictorial boards. Five pop-up scenes. A Musical Pop-Up. Paper engineering by Ian Honeybone. Corners lightly rubbed, light crease to rear board. Sounds not working. Pop-ups in very good working order. Published by: Bonanza Pop-Up Books
Click here for photo .

631251 Ill. by Peterkin, Mike & Campbell, Pete 10.00 GB pounds
THE BEATLES STORY 1st ed 1985 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Take off on a magical mystery tour of colour and sound through the days in the life of the world's greatest group - the Beatles. Sound not working. Pop-ups in very good working order. Published by: ORBIS PUBLISHING LTD
Click here for photo .

594071 7.00 GB pounds
TOP POP SCENE 1974 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Black and white photographic endpapers. Black and white and colour photos throughout. Published by: Purnell & Sons
Click here for photo .

594783 7.00 GB pounds
TOP POP SCENE c 1974 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Black and white photographic endpapers. Black and white and colour photos throughout. Corners and cover edges bumped. Published by: Purnell & Sons
Click here for photo .

594087 7.00 GB pounds
TOP POP SCENE 1975 1975 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Contents fine. Top of spine chipped. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

631134 Bentley, Dawn 16.00 GB pounds
ELVIS REMEMBERED: A THREE-DIMENSIONAL CELEBRATION 1997 Nr F/None Amerian Edition. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Large pop-up scenes through the life of Elvis. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Contained in near fine slip-case. Published by: Pop-Up Press
Click here for photo .

564261 Bresler, Fenton 6.00 GB pounds
WHO KILLED JOHN LENNON? 1st ed US 1989 Nr F/VG+ Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Published by: St. Martin's Press
Click here for photo .

674690 Bresler, Fenton 6.00 GB pounds
WHO KILLED JOHN LENNON? 1st ed 1989 VG+/VG+ Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Published by: St. Martin's Press
Click here for photo .

820944 Brown, Mick 10.00 GB pounds
TEARING DOWN THE WALL OF SOUND 1st ed 2007 Fine/Fine The Rise and Fall of Phil Spector - legendary record producer, legendary control freak, legendary recluse. In 2002 he gave his first major interview for 25 years at his Los Angeles castle. Shortly afterwards, he was arrested for murder... Black cloth boards, red title to spine. Colour & b/w photos. A fine copy. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

564284 Cahill, Marie 14.00 GB pounds
MADONNA 1st ed 1991 VG/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Biography of the pop star. Lacks poster. Indentations to wrapper (where used a writing pad) Published by: Omnibus Press
Click here for photo .

619787 Colbeck, Julian 6.00 GB pounds
ROCK TALK 1st ed 1989 Nr F/None Pictorial glazed boards, pink spine with black title. Colour & b/w photographs. How to get into the Music business. 47 pages. Published by: MacDonald Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

568019 Collis, John 10.00 GB pounds
VAN MORRISON INARTICULATE SPEECH OF THE HEART 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .

569802 Dalton, David & Farren, Mick 14.00 GB pounds
ROLLING STONES IN THEIR OWN WORDS 1st ed 1980 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Omnibus Press
Click here for photo .

569289 DeCurtis, Anthony 8.00 GB pounds
R.E.M. THE ROLLING STONE FILES 1st ed 1995 Fine/Nr F The Ultimate Compendium of Interviews, Articles, Facts and Opinions from the Files of Rolling Stone. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson
Click here for photo .

563019 Delano, Julia 9.50 GB pounds
THE BEATLES ALBUM 1st ed 2004 Mint/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Tracing every aspect of their lives, both public and private. 304 pages. Published by: Greenwich Editions
Click here for photo .

569550 Dunphy, Eamon 6.00 GB pounds
UNFORGETTABLE FIRE 1987 Fine/Nr F The story of the rock group U2. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

599118 Durden-Smith, Jo & Welch, Chris Ill. by Poor, Kim 120.00 GB pounds
GENESIS LYRICS 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG The words of the British rock band Genesis together with the art of Kim Poor. A unique insight into the the interrelation of art, poetry and music. Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Very light browning to endpapers else contents fine. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson
Click here for photo .

564148 Ferguson, Ken & Ferguson, Sylvia 8.00 GB pounds
TOP POP STARS 1966 VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

652505 Gaynor, Gloria 10.00 GB pounds
I WILL SURVIVE 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine Gloria Gaynor tells her story of fame, loss, struggle and rebirth. Published by: St. Martin's Press
Click here for photo .

563882 Giuliano, Geoffrey 10.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED ERIC CLAPTON 1st ed 1994 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Sunburst Books
Click here for photo .

569580 Giuliano, Geoffrey & Giuliano, Brenda 6.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED JOHN LENNON 1996 Fine/G- Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Select Editions
Click here for photo .

210595 Glassman, Judith 5.00 GB pounds
THE YEAR IN MUSIC 1978 VG/Good Capturing the throb, the beauty, the brilliant kaleidoscopic whirl that was the musical world in 1978. Large format. Dark orange cloth boards with gilt title to spine, textured yellow endpapers. B/w & colour photos. Heavy bump to top rear edge of covers. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is creased and worn with tears and loss at edges. Published by: Columbia House
Click here for photo .

675107 Goldmann, Frank & Hiltscher, Klaus 15.00 GB pounds
THE GIMMIX BOOK OF RECORDS 1st ed 1981 VG+/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Colour illustrations. An almanac of unusual record sleeves and picture discs. Published by: Virgin
Click here for photo .

579925 Hearn, Marcus 9.00 GB pounds
THE JIMI HENDRIX EXPERIENCE 1st ed 2005 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Reynolds & Hearn
Click here for photo .

613665 Hill, Dave 8.00 GB pounds
DESIGNER BOYS AND MATERIAL GIRLS 1st ed 1986 Nr F/Nr F Manufacturing the 1980's pop dream. SIGNED by author. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .

569285 Hill, Susan 9.50 GB pounds
THE ROLLING STONES UNSEEN ARCHIVES 1st ed 2003 Fine/None Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Parragon
Click here for photo .

817472 Jansen, David A. 10.00 GB pounds
TIN PAN ALLEY 1990 VG+/VG The composers, the songs, the performers and their times. The golden age of American Popular Music from 1886-1956. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper edge-creased. Published by: Omnibus Press
Click here for photo .

569794 Jovanovic, Rob & Abbott, Tim 12.50 GB pounds
R.E.M. ADVENTURES IN HI-FI 1st ed 2001 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. 350 pages. Published by: Orion
Click here for photo .

810073 Mellers, Wilfrid 25.00 GB pounds
TWILIGHT OF THE GODS 1st ed 1973 VG+/VG The Beatles in Retrospect. A detailed analysis of the words and music of the Beatles, including examples of musical scores. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

581852 Moriarty, Frank 18.00 GB pounds
BOLD AS LOVE 1st ed 1996 Nr F/Nr F The Jimi Hendrix Experience. Large square format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Metro Books
Click here for photo .

820934 Norman, Philip 10.00 GB pounds
JOHN LENNON THE LIFE 1st ed 2008 Fine/Fine A fresh and penetrating loook at every aspect of Lennon's much-chronicled life, including the songs that have turned him, posthumously, into almost a secular saint. Black cloth boards, white title to spine. x and 853 pages including index. A very nice copy. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

578091 Norman, Philip 9.00 GB pounds
SHOUT 1981 Nr F/Nr F The true story of The Beatles. B/w photos. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .

210995 Peachey, Mal 5.00 GB pounds
WET WET WET PICTURED 1st ed 1995 Fine/Nr F A fine copy in a pictorial wrapper which is slightly faded at spine. Published by: Virgin Publishing Limited
Click here for photo .

606210 Peachey, Mal 7.50 GB pounds
WET WET WET PICTURED 1st ed 1995 Fine/Nr F Small closed tear to rear of wrapper. Published by: Virgin Publishing Limited
Click here for photo .

816757 Peellaert, Guy & Cohn, Nik 24.00 GB pounds
ROCK DREAMS 1st ed 1974 VG/C/w Under The Boardwalk. "Rock Dreams" deals in images and in obsession: Rock 'n' Roll romances. An attempt to catch the most crucial dreams in each new stage as Rock has developed. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations throughout. Edges lightly rubbed, spine lightly faded. Contents clean. Published by: Pan Books
Click here for photo .

677800 Pfeifer, Ken 12.00 GB pounds
COMPACT DISC PACKAGING AND GRAPHICS 1st ed 1992 VG+/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Colour photos. Published by: Gingko Press
Click here for photo .

587922 Povey, Glenn & Russell, Ian 20.00 GB pounds
IN THE FLESH 1st ed 1997 Fine/VG+ Pink Floyd The Complete Performance History. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Small patch of surface paper damage to inside of wrapper front flap. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

568219 Rawkins, Sue 6.00 GB pounds
VIDEO ROCK 1984 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .

565358 Rawlings, Terry 30.00 GB pounds
WHO KILLED CHRISTOPHER ROBIN? 1st ed 1994 Fine/Fine The truth behind the murder of Brian Jones, original member of the Rolling Stones. B/w photos. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Boxtree
Click here for photo .

564249 Roberty, Mark & Clapton, Eric 6.00 GB pounds
ERIC CLAPTON IN HIS OWN WORDS 1993 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Omnibus Press
Click here for photo .

569818 Rosen, Craig 12.00 GB pounds
R.E.M. INSIDE OUT 1st ed 1997 Fine/Nr F Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. The stories behind every song. Published by: Carlton Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

612230 Slaughter, Todd 8.50 GB pounds
ELVIS SPECIAL 1981 1981 VG/None Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .

612231 Slaughter, Todd 8.50 GB pounds
ELVIS SPECIAL 1982 1982 Nr F/None Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .

568169 Thompson, Jody 7.00 GB pounds
MANIC STREET PREACHERS FROM DESPAIR TO WHERE 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine Small square format. Colour and b/w photos. The changing fortunes of a pop band from South Wales. Published by: Ufo Music
Click here for photo .

227867 Zec, Donald & Fowles, Anthony 10.00 GB pounds
BARBRA A BIOGRAPHY OF BARBRA STREISAND 1st ed 1981 VG+/VG+ Brown cloth. Endpapers illustrated with b/w photographs. B/w photographs. Tracing the rise of the subject from her origins in Brooklyn. Minutely researched with in-depth interviews with Streisand's family and friends, co-stars and directors. A fascinating all-round study of Streisand and her work.
Click here for photo .