Pop-Up catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
404039 14.00 GB pounds
A DAY IN THE ZOO nd VG/None A reproduction of the antique pop-up book. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. 6 super pop-up scenes. Card wraps a bit edge worn. Contents clean. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .
444291 Ill. by Lipking, Ron 5.00 GB pounds
DECK THE HALL 1989 VG+/None A Pop-Up Christmas Carol Book. Small oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 4 pop-up scenes. A couple of crease marks to pop-ups, which are in very good working order. Published by: Fantail Publishing
Click here for photo .
724287 Ill. by Lipking, Ron 4.00 GB pounds
DECK THE HALL 1st ed 1989 VG/None A Pop-Up Christmas Carol Book. Small oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 4 pop-up scenes. Minor creases to pop-ups. Published by: Fantail Publishing
Click here for photo .
727885 Ill. by Lagarde, Luce 5.00 GB pounds
FOREST FRIENDS nd VG/None A pop-up book. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 4 pop-up scenes of forest animals. Slight wear to spine. Light foxing to contents. Some minor mis-folds to pop-ups. Published by: Brimax Books
Click here for photo .
727886 Ill. by Lagarde, Luce 5.00 GB pounds
FUN AT HOME nd VG/None A pop-up book. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 4 pop-up scenes. Spine slightly worn. Foxing to pages. Pop-ups in good working order. Published by: Brimax Books
Click here for photo .
432864 Ill. by Courtney, Richard 5.00 GB pounds
PREHISTORIC MAMMALS AFTER THE DINOSAURS 1988 Fine/None A pop-up book. Glazed pictorial boards. 4 pop-up scenes engineered by Keith Moseley. All pop-ups are in excellent working order. Published by: Carnival
Click here for photo .
443188 8.00 GB pounds
PUSS IN BOOTS c 1992 Nr F/None A Pop-Up book. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 pop-up scenes. All pop-ups in fine working order. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .
444741 Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 150.00 GB pounds
PUSS IN BOOTS nd VG+/None A Peepshow book (opens 360 degrees). 6 pop-up scenes in colour. Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Corners are worn, else lovely and bright. In excellent working order. Published by: Folding Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
727800 6.00 GB pounds
SANTA'S SLEIGH RIDE 1999 Nr F/None A pop-up storybook. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 pop-up scenes. Last pop-up scene very slightly creased else a super copy. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .
727811 4.00 GB pounds
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS THE OPEN ROAD c 1988 VG/None A Pop-up Book from the Treasury Collection. White glazed pictorial boards. Three colourful pop-up scenes. Minor misfolds to last pop-up. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .
727810 4.00 GB pounds
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS THE RIVER BANK c 1988 VG/None A Pop-up Book from the Treasury Collection. White glazed pictorial boards. Three colourful pop-up scenes. Some light foxing. Misfolds to pop-ups. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .
734124 Ill. by Bear, N. 12.00 GB pounds
WILD WEST nd VG-/C/w A spiral bound pop-up book which opens 360 degrees to show 4 pop-up scenes. (designed to be held open with a paperclip) Spine and cover edges worn. White typing fluid to title box on front cover. Some minor misfolds to pop-up scenes and light page browning. Published by: Bancroft & Co.(Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .
731971 Ill. by Hanna, Bill & Barbera, Joe 10.00 GB pounds
YOGI BEAR MAKES A WISH 1974 VG/None A Hanna-Barbera pop-up book. Oblong format. Blue pictorial boards. 4 pop-up scenes. Name in ink to front pastedown. Pop-ups in good working order. Minimal rubbing to corners. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
445535 Ardagh, Philip Ill. by Cox, Steve 18.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT CASTLE MYSTERY A THREE-DIMENSIONAL ADVENTURE 1996 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A pop-up castle to set up and explore. All pieces present - but a little grubby. Published by: Harperfestival
Click here for photo .
446684 Depaola, Tomie Ill. by Depaola, Tomie 14.00 GB pounds
GIORGIO'S VILLAGE 1st ed 1982 Fine/None A pop-up book. Untie the ribbons, open the gate and step into the magical world of an Italian renaissance village. Oblong format. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Methuen Children's Books
Click here for photo .
734052 Dreany, E. Joseph 10.00 GB pounds
INDIANS IN POP-UP ACTION PICTURES 1951 Good/C/w Spiral bound pictorial card wraps. Oblong format. 5 pop-up scenes. Colour illustrations. Covers creased and worn with laminate peeling. One pop-up repaired and one in need of repair. Published by: Publicity Products Ltd
Click here for photo .
724297 Farman, John 10.00 GB pounds
THE GUINNESS POP-UP BOOK OF RECORDS 1st ed 1986 VG/None Pink glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up scenes and moveable parts throughout. Paper engineering by Ray Marshall. Spine and corners slightly worn. Some grubby fingermarks and some tabs worn. Published by: Guinness Superlatives Ltd
Click here for photo .
380844 Funke, Cornelia Ill. by Funke, Cornelia 18.00 GB pounds
DRAGON RIDER 1st ed 2004 Nr F/Fine "A dragon. A boy. A journey". Blue boards, silver title to spine. Pop-up map to centre of book. Translated by Anthea Bell. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed else a fine copy. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
738298 Funke, Cornelia Ill. by Funke, Cornelia 18.00 GB pounds
DRAGON RIDER 1st ed 2004 Fine/Fine "A dragon. A boy. A journey". Blue boards, silver title to spine. Pop-up map to centre of book. Translated by Anthea Bell. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a small closed tear to top rear corner and a new ISBN sticker to rear panel. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
433391 McNaughton, Colin Ill. by McNaughton, Colin 8.00 GB pounds
DRACULA'S TOMB 2001 Fine/C/w The last remains of the journals of Count Dracula - his school report, his holiday snaps, pictures of his pets, the contents of his fridge and lots more! Pictorial shaped card wraps. Excellent pop-up scene to rear. Pop-up to last page is fine. A lovely copy. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
734169 Milne, A.A. & Schenk, A. Ill. by Shepard, E.H. 84.00 GB pounds
WINNIE-THE-POOH AND THE BEES 1953 VG/None Spiral bound pictorial boards. 4 pop-up scenes. Colour illustrations. Corners slightly worn. Light foxing to first and last page. A nice copy of a scarce Pooh item. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
444266 Moerbeek, Kees Ill. by Moerbeek, Kees 7.00 GB pounds
BOO WHOO? 1993 VG/None A spooky mix and match pop-up book. Tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 pop-up scenes. A few creases to pop-ups which are in very good working order. Published by: The Red House
Click here for photo .
725479 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 3.50 GB pounds
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN 1st ed 1996 VG/C/w Beatrix Potter's Pop-Up Tales. White pictorial cardwraps. One pop-up scene to top half of book, story below. Light wear to corners. Inscription in ink to belongs to box. A nice copy. Published by: Claremont Books
Click here for photo .
734006 Roberts, Jim 28.00 GB pounds
THE HOPALONG CASSIDY JUMP-UP BOOK nd VG-/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 pop-up pictures. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners worn with split to rear side of spine. Misfolds to pop-up scenes. Published by: Adprint Limited
Click here for photo .
380956 Weedon, L.L. Ill. by Hardy, E. Stuart 280.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF LONG AGO - A VISIT TO FAIRYLAND WITH HUMPTY DUMPTY c 1898 Good/None Large oblong format. Green cloth spine, pictorial boards. Floral decorated endpapers. 6 beautiful pop-up scenes which are illustrated by chromolithographs. B/w text illustrations throughout. A book of traditional fairy tales. Coners worn, spine bumped and frayed. Covers scuffed and edge worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Damp stain to inner margins throughout. Front joint cracked. Some neat water colour painting to the b/w illustrations throughout. Foxing to contents. Hinges reinforced with white tape (professional?), staples rusty. Corner of Puss in Boots pop-up is creased and also some slight surface paper damage to illustration. Corner of Beauty and the Beast pop-up scene also creased. Still a nice copy of a pop-up book over 100 years old! Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .