Percy_F._Westerman catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

814188 Batten, H. Mortimer & Gilson, Charles & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 8.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S BOYS' STORY BOOK c 1931 Good/None Large format. Front cover shows a red indian firing a bow and arrow. First story is 'Off the Deep End' by Batten. Colour frontis and b/w plates. Spine creased and frayed to top and tail. Edges very worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Frontis missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814194 Bird, Richard & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Henry, Thomas & Prater, Ernest & Reynolds, Warwick & et al. 20.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S BOYS' ANNUAL nd VG/None Large format. Front cover shows man in a canoe going down the rapids. First story is 'All's Well' by Bird. Colour and b/w plates. Edges worn. Covers scuffed. Corners bumped. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814184 Bird, Richard & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Brock, H.M. & Mays, D.L. & et al. 20.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S BOYS' ANNUAL c 1931 VG/None Large format. Front cover shows man dressed in white on a horse, riding through what looks like a tea plantation. First story is 'Martingale's Move' by Westerman. Colour and b/w plates. Spine is browned and marked, edges worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Glue marks to endpapers. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814185 Bird, Richard & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Brock, H.M. & Mays, D.L. & et al. 18.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S BOYS' ANNUAL c 1930 VG-/None Large format. Front cover shows man dressed in white on a horse, riding through what looks like a tea plantation. First story is 'Martingale's Move' by Westerman. Colour and b/w plates. Spine and edges are worn. Covers grubby. Small chip to rear cover onlay. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1 plate has 1" closed tear. All plates present. Front joint cracked. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814774 Dent, Percy & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Rogers, Stanley & et al. 8.00 GB pounds
THE PICK OF BOYS' STORIES nd VG+/None Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour plates + b/w illustrations. First story is 'Gorilla Jim's Pets' by Dent. Corners lightly worn. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

815682 Dent, Percy & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Rogers, Stanley & et al. 6.00 GB pounds
THE PICK OF BOYS' STORIES c 1935 Good/None Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour plates + b/w illustrations. First story is 'Gorilla Jim's Pets' by Dent. Edges are worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some foxing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

815681 Holmes, W.K. & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 7.50 GB pounds
STORIES FOR BOYS c 1950 VG-/None Cream cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. First story is 'THe Captain's Cannon' by Holmes. Colour frontis and b/w plates and illustrations. Corners worn. Spine browned. Covers worn. Bookplate to front pastedown. Some foxing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

815683 Holmes, W.K. & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 7.50 GB pounds
STORIES FOR BOYS c 1950 VG-/None Cream cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. First story is 'THe Captain's Cannon' by Holmes. Colour frontis and b/w plates and illustrations. Corners worn and bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

823643 Northcroft, George J.H. & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 40.00 GB pounds
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 56 1934 Nr F/None Large format. Green pictorial cloth. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Frontis shows Lord Baden-Powell, Chief Scout. Vol LVI on spine. Book: all plates present. Contents fine. Top and tail of spine bumped and lightly rubbed. A bright copy. Published by: The Boy's Own Paper
Click here for photo .

813797 Quin, J.J. & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Prater, Ernest & et al. 15.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' BUDGET c 1941 VG/None Pictorial front cover shows an armed man talking to a native, by river. First story is 'The Justice of the Canyon' by Quin. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Spine edges are worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814772 Rutley, C. Bernard & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Mays, D.L. & Cable, W. Lindsay & et al. 18.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S ANNUAL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS nd VG-/None Large format. Cream cloth spine with blue titles and decoration. Front cover shows horse jumping a fence. First story is 'The Country of the Past' by Rutley. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Covers are browned. Edges worn. All plates present. Some foxing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814190 Ryland, Clive & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Eyles, D.C. & et al. 20.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S BOYS' ANNUAL nd VG/None Large format. Front cover shows cowboy stood next to horse. First story is 'A Spy In The Lines' by Ryland. Colour and b/w plates. Corners are bumped and worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

629367 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 25.00 GB pounds
A LAD OF GRIT c 1929 VG+/Good A Story of Adventure on Land and Sea in Restoration Times. Green, cream & red pictorial binding shows a swordsman on board a ship holding sword to front and spine decoration shows a couple escaping from a window. Title block is cream with green title. 4 b/w plates. 240 pages. Bookplate to front pastedown. A few pale foxspots present mainly to prelims and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn & torn and repaired to verso with white tape and clear tape to front. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814588 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 35.00 GB pounds
A LAD OF GRIT c 1918 VG/Poor A Story of Adventure on Land and Sea in Restoration Times. Green, cream & red pictorial binding shows a swordsman on board a ship holding sword to front and spine decoration shows a couple escaping from a window. Title block is cream with green title. 4 b/w plates. 240 pages. Pictorial binding is nice and bright. Endpapers browned. Foxing to prelims and textblock. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is worn at edges and torn with loss. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809972 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 60.00 GB pounds
A LAD OF GRIT 1909 VG/None Red and cream pictorial cloth with gilt title blocks to spine and top of front cover. 4 b/w plates. 240 pages. 16 pages of adverts to rear. Bumping and wear to spien and corners. Wear to cover edges. A little fading to spine. Prize plate to front pastedown. Browning/grubby marks to endpapers and outer page edges. Hinge next to half-title page is a little split. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809929 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Paget, Wal 24.00 GB pounds
A LIVELY BIT OF THE FRONT c 1919 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. 6 b/w plates. 288 pages. A tale of the New Zealand Rifles on the Western Front. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A little fading to spine. Browning to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809697 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 25.00 GB pounds
A SUB AND A SUBMARINE c 1941 VG+/VG Four b/w illustrations including frontis. Two-tone blue pictorial boards. 256 pages. An adventure story set in World War I. Light wear to cover edges, with a couple of small bumps. Inscription in ink to front endpaper (Dated 1941). Browning and light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with minimal loss and some grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814483 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 9.00 GB pounds
A SUB AND A SUBMARINE c 1941 Good/None Four b/w illustrations including frontis. Two-tone blue pictorial boards. 256 pages. An adventure story set in World War I. Rear cover badly dampstained. Top of spine a bit frayed. Remains of bookplate and inscription in ink to front pastedown. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814591 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 15.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. c 1921 VG/None A Story of the Great War. Blue pcitorial binding. Gilt title to spine, yellow title to top of front cover plus white subtitle below. 6 colour plates. 384 pages. Corners lighlty bumped, rear cover lightly marked. Contents lightly browned. Front hinge pulled. A few small marks to contents but generally a nice copy. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814595 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 15.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. c 1921 VG-/None A Story of the Great War. Blue pcitorial binding. Gilt title to spine, yellow title to top of front cover plus white subtitle below. 6 colour plates. 384 pages. Corners worn. Top & tail of spine bumped & a little fraying. Rear cover lightly scuffed. Prize plate to front pastedown. Rear joint cracked. Light page browning. Front hinge pulled. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814491 Westerman, Percy F. 10.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. 1931 VG/None A Story of the Great War. Blue cloth with black titles and image to spine. Colour frontis only. Part of the Glories of Sea and Air Series. Spine faded. Name in ink to front pastedown. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

814489 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 20.00 GB pounds
A SUB OF THE R.N.R. 1st ed 1915 Good/None A Story of the Great War. 6 two-colour plates. Red cloth with gilt titles and black/cream decorations. 384 pages. Covers are damp marked and unevenly faded. Fraying to top and tail of spine. Outer page edges grubby. Some foxing. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814677 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hilder, Rowland 18.00 GB pounds
ALL HANDS TO THE BOATS 1st ed 1932 VG/None Cream coloured cloth, dark blue titles, light blue 3 line border to top & tail of spine, small square vignette to front cover depciting a sailing boat and a number of crew with light blue clouds behind. 6 b/w plates. 255 pages. Covers a little grubby. Slight wear to edges of spine. A few margin marks. All plates present. A presentable copy. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809760 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Bertoglio, Victor J. 8.00 GB pounds
BEYOND THE BURMA ROAD nd VG/None Green cloth with dark brown titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 287 pages. Spine and corners are buped and worn. Some scuff marks and grubby marks to covers. Couple of tape marks to endpapers. Foxing to outer page edges. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814256 Westerman, Percy F. 12.00 GB pounds
BILLY BARCROFT R.N.A.S. c 1929 Good/None Green colour pictorial cloth with 6 colour plates (including frontis). 416 pages. Covers very worn. Front endpaper missing. Pages browned. All plates present. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814251 Westerman, Percy F. 8.00 GB pounds
BILLY BARCROFT R.N.A.S. c 1940 Good/None A story of the Great War. Blue pictorial cloth. Black title to spine. Colour frontis. 416 pages. Covers scuffed and worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

814258 Westerman, Percy F. 7.00 GB pounds
BILLY BARCROFT R.N.A.S. 1st ed 1917 Good/None A story of the Great War. Blue pictorial cloth. Black title to spine. Colour frontis. 416 pages. Rebacked with new endpapers. Fading to spine. Tear hole in cloth to rear cover, with a little loss. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

814191 Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. Ill. by Henry, Thomas & Prater, Ernest & et al. 20.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S BOYS' ANNUAL c 1932 VG-/None Large format. Front cover shows Indian on horse. First story is 'In the South China Sea' by Westerman. Colour and b/w plates. Spine marked and faded. Edges worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809723 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Matthew, Jack 45.00 GB pounds
BOB STRICKLAND'S LOG 1st ed 1953 VG/VG Brown cloth with dark brown titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. Light wear to covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Plates are all present. Pictorial wrapper is foxed, with a few small edge-tears and nicks - some tape repairs to verso. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814587 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Matthew, Jack 45.00 GB pounds
BOB STRICKLAND'S LOG 1st ed 1953 VG/VG Brown cloth with dark brown titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. Name in ink to front endpaper. A few pale foxspots to text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly chipped at corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814605 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Cameron, John 7.50 GB pounds
CAPTAIN BLUNDELL'S TREASURE 1939 VG/None Brown cloth, blue titles. Thicker version (approx 1.75" high). 4 b/w plates. 320 pages. A few marks to covers. Corners bumped. A few margin marks but contents generally clean. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

630058 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Cameron, John 10.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN BLUNDELL'S TREASURE 1st ed 1927 VG-/None Pictorial spine and front cover, with black titles, grey background. 6 b/w plates. 320 pages. Covers marked, corners bumped & worn. One plate missing. Front hinge starting to crack. Margin marks throughout. One plate worn at edges. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809916 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Cameron, John 20.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN BLUNDELL'S TREASURE 1st ed 1927 VG/None Pictorial spine and front cover, with black titles, grey background. 6 b/w plates. 320 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Name in ink to front pastedown. Bookplate to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

810259 Westerman, Percy F. 60.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN CAIN c 1929 VG/VG- Green cloth with black titles to spine and front cover and black borders. The Champion Series. B/w frontis. 284 pages. Spine and corners are bumped, with some light wear. A little browning to cover edges. Prize plate to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped in places, with a few small pieces of loss to corners and bottom of rear panel; wrapper is also grubby. Published by: Nisbet & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

814602 Westerman, Percy F. 10.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN CAIN c 1924 VG-/None Green cloth with black titles to spine and front cover and black borders. The Champion Series. B/w frontis. 284 pages. Corners bumped, spine browned. Front joint starting to crack. Contents a little grubby. Published by: Nisbet & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

808312 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 20.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN FLICK c 1950 VG/VG- Blue cloth, black title to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 320 pages. A few small patches of fading to spine. A little wear to cover edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with a few edge-tears and chips, a little loss, some edge-creasing and a few grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814242 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 7.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN FLICK nd Good/None Blue cloth, black title to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 320 pages. Spine faded. Front endpaper missing. Booksellers stamp to half title page. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814244 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 18.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN FLICK 1st ed 1936 VG/None Blue cloth with black titles and vignette to spine. 6 b/w plates. 320 pages. Spine faded. Covers a bit grubby and bumped to corners. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809691 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Sheldon, Charles M. 25.00 GB pounds
CAPTURED AT TRIPOLI 1929 VG/VG- Blue pictorial front cover and spine. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Light bumping and wear to spine and corners. Award plate to front endpaper and school stamp. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a little loss and has some tape repairs to verso. Grubby marks to wrapper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814245 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Sheldon, Charles M. 7.00 GB pounds
CAPTURED AT TRIPOLI c 1925 Good/None Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles to spine and front cover. Colour frontis + 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine worn with 1" split to top edge and some fraying. Two plates missing. 1 plate reinserted. Joints cracked. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814798 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hilder, Rowland 14.00 GB pounds
CHUMES OF THE GOLDEN VANITY C 1944 VG+/VG- Grey/stone cloth with dark titles. 4 b/w plates. 255 pages. Wrapper is edge-chipped and a little grubby. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

816767 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Thole, Karel 6.00 GB pounds
DE ROBIJN VAN DE DALAN nd VG/C/w Very small format. Pictorial cardwraps. All edges blue. B/w illustrations. Text in Dutch. No. 65 in series. 191 pages including three page publisher adverts to rear. Edges rubbed. 0.75" loss to base of backstrip. Name in ink to half-title page. Rear cover a little grubby. A nice example. Published by: Junior Jongensboeken
Click here for photo .

809719 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hilder, R.F. 30.00 GB pounds
EAST IN THE GOLDEN GAIN 1936 VG/VG Blue boards with black titles and pictures to spine and front cover. 3 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some wear along cover edges. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few small chips and nicks to edges, with light creasing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809709 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hilder, R.F. 25.00 GB pounds
EAST IN THE GOLDEN GAIN 1936 VG/VG Blue plain boards, with black titles to spine and front cover. 3 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped nd worn. A few marks to c overs. Grubby marks to outer page edges; some finger marks to page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some grubby marks, edge-wear and small edge-chips and nicks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814238 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hilder, R.F. 9.00 GB pounds
EAST IN THE GOLDEN GAIN 1936 VG/None Blue plain boards, with black titles to spine and front cover. 3 b/w plates. 256 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814685 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Cuneo, Terence 7.00 GB pounds
FIGHTING FOR FREEDOM 1st ed 1941 VG/None Heavier volume. Red cloth, black titles. 4 b/w plates. 316 pag. Spine lightly faded. A few small marks to covers. Inscription in ink to first blank page. Front endpaper missing. All plates present. Contents clean. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

628189 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Silas, Ellis 12.00 GB pounds
FIRST OVER 1951 VG/VG- An adventure story for boys. Blue cloth, dark titles. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. Corners are bumped. Presentation plate to front pastedown has been partially removed - creating some surface paper damage. Grubby marks to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-torn and chipped, with some loss to corners and top and tail of spine. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814233 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Silas, Ellis 6.00 GB pounds
FIRST OVER 1951 Good/None An adventure story for boys. Blue cloth, dark titles. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. Covers dampstained. Small bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809704 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Mays, D.L. 25.00 GB pounds
HIS FIRST SHIP c 1939 VG/VG- Grey boards with black titles to spine and front cover; vignette of ship to front cover. 6 b/w plates. 256 pages. Light wear along cover edges. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-torn and chipped with some loss and tape repairs to verso. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814734 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Mays, D.L. 20.00 GB pounds
HIS FIRST SHIP 1st ed 1936 VG/None A boys adventure. Grey cloth, black titles and three line border to top and bottom of spine & front cover. Front cover shows small vignette of ship in choppy sea with smoke coming out of funnel. 6 b/w plates. 256 pages. Corners bumped, covers generally clean. Small name in ink to front pastedown. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814799 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Mays, D.L. 40.00 GB pounds
HIS UNFINISHED VOYAGE 1st ed 1937 VG/VG An Alan Carr Story. Light blue cloth with dark blue titles and small picture to spine. 6 b/w plates. 255 pages. Price-cut wrapper is a little grubby, with wear to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814884 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Mays, D.L. 6.00 GB pounds
HIS UNFINISHED VOYAGE nd VG/VG- An Alan Carr novel. Grey boards, green titles. B/w frontis. Uniform edition. 255 pages. Spine unevenly browned. Front endpaper missing. Verso of frontis has pale foxing. Light page browning else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, worn at corners with slight loss and loss to base of spine. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809763 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Mays, D.L. 13.00 GB pounds
IN DANGEROUS WATERS 1940 VG/None Cream boards with red titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. War Economy Edition (Lighter version). Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Browning to pages. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809676 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 14.00 GB pounds
IN DEFIANCE OF THE BAN c 1945 VG/Good Beige cloth with red titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. War Economy edition (lighter volume). 320 pages. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. Prize plate to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with 1" loss to top of spine and is creased with other smaller chips of loss to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809471 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Mays, D.L. 20.00 GB pounds
IN EASTERN SEAS nd VG-/VG- Part of the 'Alan Carr' series. Blue cloth with dark titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 255 pages. War economy edition (lighter volume). Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Fading to cover edges and spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with fading to spine and repairs to verso with white sticky labels. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

628230 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Osmond, Edward 14.00 GB pounds
JACK CRADDOCK'S COMMISSION 1st ed 1958 VG+/VG Red boards with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 green and white plates. 221 pages. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Plates are all present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and grubby with some edge-wear. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814484 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Osmond, Edward 4.00 GB pounds
JACK CRADDOCK'S COMMISSION 1st ed 1958 Good/None Red boards with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 green and white plates. 221 pages. Ex-library. Front endpaper missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809686 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Watson, Comerford 15.00 GB pounds
KING FOR A MONTH c 1944 VG/Good Yellow boards with green titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. Spine and corners are bumped, with a bit of wear. Some marks to covers. Grubby marks to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with grubby marks and a little loss. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814487 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Watson, Comerford 20.00 GB pounds
KING FOR A MONTH 1st ed 1933 VG/None Grey/blue cloth with black titles. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814490 Westerman, Percy F. 6.00 GB pounds
KING OF KILBA c 1938 VG/None Light brown cloth with dark brown titles and decorations. Colour frontis only. 256 pages. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .

809714 Westerman, Percy F. 15.00 GB pounds
KING OF KILBA c 1939 VG/Good Red decorated cloth. Colour frontis. 256 pages. Spine is faded. Bumping to corners, with wear to cover edges. Prize plate to front pastedown. Foxing/browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few inch edge-tears to spine - repaired to verso with sticky tape; a little loss to corners. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814472 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hepple, Norman 9.00 GB pounds
LESLIE DEXTER CADET c 1937 VG/None An adventure story for boys. Dark blue cloth pictorial cloth. Front covers shows ship at docks, spine shows sailor looking out. Yellow/cream titles. 6 b/w plates. Top edge blue. 255 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Top half of front endpaper has label stuck over it. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809165 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hepple, Norman 20.00 GB pounds
LESLIE DEXTER CADET 1st ed 1930 VG/None Black pictorial cloth - square framed picture of boat in dock to front, sailor to spine. 6 b/w plates. 255 pages. Corners lightly rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809672 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hepple, Norman 45.00 GB pounds
LESLIE DEXTER CADET 1st ed 1930 VG+/VG Black pictorial cloth - square framed picture of boat in dock to front, sailor to spine. 6 b/w plates. 255 pages. Light wear to cover edges. Browning to endpapers, outer page edges and a few to pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is creased, with some edge-tears and chips - with a little loss and grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809463 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 7.50 GB pounds
MIDSHIPMAN RAXWORTHY nd VG-/VG An adventure story for boys. Blue cloth, black titles, three line black border to top and bottom of front cover and spine. 3 b/w plates. 208 pages. Bumping along cover edges, with wear. Front endpaper is missing. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and a little edge-chipped, with some edge-creasing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809696 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 10.00 GB pounds
MIDSHIPMAN RAXWORTHY c 1939 VG/VG- An adventure story for boys. Blue cloth, black titles, three line black border to top and bottom of front cover and spine. 3 b/w plates. 208 pages. Bumping to spine and corners, with wear. Bookplate to front pastedown. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Some grubby marks and foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some edge-chips and nicks and small tears. Some grubby marks/foxspots to wrapper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809713 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Nickless, Will 12.00 GB pounds
MISSING, BELIEVED LOST 1st ed 1949 VG-/Good Brown/orange cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. War economy edition (Lighter volume). Grubby marks and wear to covers, with bumping to corners. Frontis is partially detached. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing/grubby marks to outer page edges and endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-torn with some loss and creased - stuck now to white paper - to stop any further damage. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809985 Westerman, Percy F. 15.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY ISLAND 1st ed 1927 VG/None Brown/orange boards with black titles and decorations. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Some light scuff marks and grubby marks with wear to covers. Foxing/browning to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

814680 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 10.00 GB pounds
ON THE WINGS OF THE WIND nd Good/None US edition. Light grey cloth, blue titles. Author name to front and spine appears as Percy F. Westen. 4 B/w plates. 207 pages. Spine is browned and split with a little loss mainly to the base. Covers a little grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Hinges pulled but binding tight. Contents generally clean. Published by: Dodge Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

809689 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Silas, Ellis 18.00 GB pounds
ONE OF THE MANY c1st ed 1945 VG/VG- Adventure story for boys. Orange cloth, dark titles. 4 b/w plates. 288 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Uneven fading to cover edges. Some grubby margin marks. Name in ink to front pastedown. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some edge-tears and chips - now repaired to verso with brown paper damp. Creasing to wrapper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809695 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 24.00 GB pounds
ROUNDING UP THE RAIDER c 1929 VG/VG- A Naval Story of the Great War. Green boards with pictorial front cover and spine. Black titles to both spine and front covers. Colour frontis + 3 other b/w plates. 255 pages. Light wear to covers. Grubby marks to endpapers and outer page edges. Some foxing. All plates and frontis are present. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with some small bits of loss and grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

808310 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 15.00 GB pounds
ROUNDING UP THE RAIDER 1918 VG/None Green cloth, pictorial front cover and spine. Colour frontis + 4 b/w plates. A Naval Story of the Great War. Boards are a little scuffed. Corners are bumped and worn. Some grubby marks to contents. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper and pastedown. Front joint is cracked. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814501 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Silas, Ellis 9.00 GB pounds
SABOTAGE! c 1952 VG/None Green boards with black titles. 4 b/w plates. 222 pages. A few marks to covers. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814478 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Pears, Charles 18.00 GB pounds
SEA SCOUTS ABROAD 1st ed 1921 Good/None Further Adventures of the "Olivtte". Light brown cloth with sea scout holding mop to spine. 4 b/w plates. 255 pages. Front endpaper missing. Inscription in ink to half title page. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814480 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Pears, Charles 16.00 GB pounds
SEA SCOUTS ABROAD 1927 VG/None Further Adventures of the "Olivtte". Light brown cloth with sea scout holding mop to spine. 4 b/w plates. 255 pages. Half an inch split to top of spine. Corners bumped. Small ink stamp to front endpaper. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809669 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Padday, C.M. 30.00 GB pounds
SEA SCOUTS UP-CHANNEL 1929 VG/Good Brown pictorial boards and spine, with black titles. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Light wear to cover edges, with a few small marks. Ink name stamp to front pastedown/endpaper. Marks to outer page edges. Some grubby margin marks. Pictorial wrapper has most of front flap torn off and missing; rest is grubby, with creasing and edge-chipping. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809930 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Padday, C.M. 20.00 GB pounds
SEA SCOUTS UP-CHANNEL 1st ed 1922 VG/None Brown pictorial cloth and spine, with black titles. 6 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Award plate to front endpaper. Browning to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809762 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Graham, G. 16.00 GB pounds
SEA SCOUTS, ALERT! 1st ed 1955 VG/None Red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 222 pages. Uneven fading to cover edges. Cloth faded to orange on spine. A few marks to covers. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809681 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Watson, Comerford 28.00 GB pounds
SLEUTHS OF THE AIR 1941 VG/VG Blue boards, black titles. 3 b/w plates. 192 pages. Bumping along a couple of cover edges and to spine. Some marks to covers. Foxing. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few edge-chips and small tears - but virtually no loss. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809680 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Watson, Comerford 40.00 GB pounds
SLEUTHS OF THE AIR 1st ed 1935 VG/G- Blue cloth, black titles. 3 b/w plates. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped, with some edge-wear. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Plate are all present. Dated from adverts. Wrapper is price-cut with some edge-tears and chips - loss to spine and top of spine. Wrapper was at one time it 2 halves - but has now been stuck to a white piece of paper, to stick it back together. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809707 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 20.00 GB pounds
STANDISH HOLDS ON 1st ed 1941 VG/Good Brown cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 222 pages. Bumping to corners. Wear to cover edges. Scuff marks to front cover. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with piece of loss to top of front panel and to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

810143 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 18.00 GB pounds
STANDISH HOLDS ON 1st ed 1941 VG-/G- Brown cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 222 pages. Fading to base of spine. Some white marks to cover edges. Just over 1" piece loss to top of front endpaper. A few hinges are pulled. Pictorial wrapper is heavily taped with yellowing and fragil tape to edges. 1" piece of loss to base of spine. A few other edge-chips/tears to edges of wrapper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814826 Westerman, Percy F. 6.00 GB pounds
STANDISH OF THE AIR POLICE nd VG-/None Edited and adapted by Geoffrey G. Bond. Part of the 'Life and Adventure' series. Light boards with dark blue titles. B/w frontis. Ex-school library. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809702 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 25.00 GB pounds
THE AMIR'S RUBY 1st ed 1932 VG/VG- Brown pictorial front cover and spine. Black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Front endpaper is torn out and missing. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is grubby with edge-tears and chips and a little loss. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814257 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Goss, G.W. 8.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS OF THE PUFFIN 2nd 1925 VG-/None A Sea Scout Yarn. Green boards with black titles and vignettes to spine and front cover. B/w plates. 160 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. 1 illustration believed missing (not listed to front). Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Rear joint cracked. Published by: Partridge
Click here for photo .

813796 Westerman, Percy F. & Rankin, Hamish & Et Al. Ill. by Brock, H.M. & Hilder, Rowland & et al. 9.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' BUDGET c 1939 Good/None Front cover shows boys in school uniforms with one at front throwing and catching a cricket bat. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. First story is 'Bluff-and a Lucky Shot' - by Westerman. Edges worn. Covers rubbed. White label and inscription to front pastedown. Light foxing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

813798 Westerman, Percy F. & Rankin, Hamish & Et Al. Ill. by Brock, H.M. & Hilder, Rowland & et al. 6.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' BUDGET c 1939 Good/None Front cover shows boys in school uniforms with one at front throwing and catching a cricket bat. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. First story is 'Bluff-and a Lucky Shot' - by Westerman. Edges worn, covers grubby. Frontis and front endpaper are missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

810444 Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 18.00 GB pounds
THE BRITISH BOY'S ANNUAL 1911 VG+/None Blue pictorial cloth shows scout on a rock face fending off an eagle, young man in cricket pose to spine. 8 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. First story is Pat and his Whaler by Fleet-Surgeon T.T. Jeans, R.N. Percy Westerman story is The Metamorphosis of Midshipman Maynbrace. Corners lightly worn. A few marks to covers and some scuffing of picture. Bookplate to front endpaper. All plates present. Painting contest has been removed. A few margin marks but contents generally clean. A nice copy. Published by: Cassell & Company Ltd
Click here for photo .

810440 Westerman, Percy F. 12.00 GB pounds
THE BRITISH BOY'S ANNUAL 1920 Good/None Blue and green cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front depicts a young man steering what appears to be a shipwreck. First story is The Whirlpool's Grip by H. Mortimer Batten. Percy Westerman story is A Narrow Shave. 4 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed, mottled to verso and spine with damp (?). Small hole in cloth to rear cover. Small loss of cloth to lower front edge. Top corner of front endpaper has been cut out and is missing. Small damp stain to front joint. Damp stain to inner margin of frontis and some plates. Some hinges pulled. Page browning. Published by: Cassell & Company Ltd
Click here for photo .

810439 Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 20.00 GB pounds
THE BRITISH BOY'S ANNUAL 1916 VG/None Green/blue pictorial cloth depicting a couple of scouts summiting a mountain to front and two lads playing hockey to spine. Gilt titles. First story is The Air Raiders by Claude Grahame-White and Harry Harper. Three Percy Westerman stories are: The Grit that Counts, To the Aid of the Seaplane, and The Coast Patrol. 8 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed, a few marks to covers. Front and rear hinge pulled. Inscription in ink to half-title page. A few hinges pulled. A few margin marks. Generally a nice copy. Published by: Cassell & Company Ltd
Click here for photo .

809966 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Rainey, William 25.00 GB pounds
THE BUCCANEERS OF BOYA 1st ed 1925 VG/None Blue pictorial boards. Black titles. 6 b/w plates. 319 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Browning and foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Front pastedown looks partially reglued. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809173 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Uden, E. Boye 15.00 GB pounds
THE BULLDOG BREED 1946 VG/VG- An adventure story for boys. Red cloth, black titles. 4 b/w plates. 320 pages. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few chips & closed tears and strengthened to verso at top & tail of spine with brown tape. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814254 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Uden, E. Boye 6.00 GB pounds
THE BULLDOG BREED c 1946 VG/None An adventure story for boys. Red cloth, black titles. 4 b/w plates. 320 pages. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

810145 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Uden, E. Boye 20.00 GB pounds
THE BULLDOG BREED 1st ed 1939 VG/Poor An adventure story for boys. Red cloth, black titles, 3 yellow border lines to front cover. 6 b/w plates. 320 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Browning to base of spine. Front endpaper is missing. Some foxing/browning to endpapers, outer page edges and some internal pages. Pictorial wrapper is badly torn with half of rear panel missing; loss to top andt ail of spine. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814606 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Mays, D.L. 15.00 GB pounds
THE CALL OF THE SEA 1938 VG/None Blue cloth, black titles. Three line black border to edge of front cover and top & tail of spine. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Edges of covers lightly rubbed, top edge of front cover alittle marked. Small name in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Contents generally clean and tight. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814767 Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 16.00 GB pounds
THE CAPTAIN VOL XXXII 1915 VG/None Plain purple/red cloth with gilt title to spine. October 1914 - March 1915. A magazine for boys and "old boys". Spine faded. Covers are lightly marked and unevenly faded. Some foxing. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .

809694 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Bertoglio, Victor J. 50.00 GB pounds
THE DARK SECRET nd VG+/VG Red boards with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 251 pages. Light wear and a few small marks to covers. All plates present. Contents are very nice indeed! Pictorial wrapper has a 2" tear to top of front panel, with small edge-chips and nicks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814584 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Gillett, Frank 30.00 GB pounds
THE DISPATCH-RIDERS 1935 VG/VG- Blue pictorial cloth. The Adventures of Two British Motor-Cyclists in the Great War. 288 pages. B/w plates. Prize plate to front pastedown. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is foxed to verso, worn at edges with a few small tears, rear panel is grubby and spine slightly faded. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814237 Westerman, Percy F. 22.00 GB pounds
THE DREADNOUGHT OF THE AIR 1st ed 1914 VG-/None Red pictorial binding with orange titles. 6 two-tone plates. 381 pages. Spine faded. Covers scuffed and corners are worn. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Rear joint cracked. All plates present. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814676 Westerman, Percy F. 8.00 GB pounds
THE FLYING SUBMARINE nd VG-/None Viking Series. Beige cloth, dark blue/purple title to spine and border across top of front cover depicting three Viking ships on waves. B/w frontis. 312 pages. Covers a little marked, spine browned and title worn. Corners a little worn. Front joint starting to crack from top. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges else contents clean. Published by: James Nisbet & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .

814499 Westerman, Percy F. 6.00 GB pounds
THE FLYING SUBMARINE nd Good/None Red decorated cloth. Black titles and decorations. Scholar's Library edition. B/w frontis. 312 pages. Spine faded. Remains of bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: James Nisbet & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .

809675 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 30.00 GB pounds
THE GOOD SHIP GOLDEN EFFORT 1935 VG/VG Blue boards with black titles and black/orange pictures to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. A little bumping to spine. Grubby marks to outer page edges and some page margins internally. Inscription in ink to front endpaper - partially rubbed out. All plates present. Pitorial wrapper is just a little chipped to edges, with some grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809973 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 100.00 GB pounds
THE GOOD SHIP GOLDEN EFFORT 1939 VG-/None Blue cloth with black titles and black/orange pictures to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. SIGNED by author on title page. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Wear to cover edges. Marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Split next to joint next to title page. frontis is partially detached. A few gatherings ar starting to come a little loose. Foxing to outer page edges and to some page margins internally. One plate (last plate) is missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

629344 Westerman, Percy F. 115.00 GB pounds
THE KEEPERS OF THE NARROW SEAS 1st ed 1931 VG/None A Story of the Great War. Originally published in 1918 with the title 'The Fritz Strafers'. Red pictorial binding. Colour frontis only. 380 pages. Spine faded. Rear cover lightly marked. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810256 Westerman, Percy F. 120.00 GB pounds
THE KEEPERS OF THE NARROW SEAS 1st ed 1931 VG-/None A Story of the Great War. Originally published in 1918 with the title 'The Fritz Strafers'. Red pictorial binding. Colour frontis only. 380 pages. Fading to spine and a few damp fade marks to top and bottom of front cover. Corners are bumped, with some wear and a little fraying of cloth. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

809768 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by De Walton, John 14.00 GB pounds
THE LAST OF THE BUCCANEERS nd VG/Good Red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 3 b/w plates. Corners are bumped. Fading to top and tail of spine. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with loss to top and tail of spine and corners and ink stain to top of front panel. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814471 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by De Walton, John 10.00 GB pounds
THE LAST OF THE BUCCANEERS 1st ed 1937 Good/None Red cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. 3 b/w plates. Covers a bit marked. Front endpaper missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

808307 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Kearon, E. 7.50 GB pounds
THE LURE OF THE LAGOON 1st ed 1955 VG/None Green/blue cloth with dark titles. 4 b/w plates. 254 pages. Boards a little worn and marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814678 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Eyles, D.C. 7.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF NIX HALL 1st ed 1950 VG-/None Tan cloth with blue titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. Top & tail of spine a little worn and frayed. Sunday School plate and stamp to front endpapers. All plates present. Contents clean. A presentable copy. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814682 Westerman, Percy F. 24.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF STOCKMERE SCHOOL 1st ed 1924 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Embossed repeated pattern of ship to front cover. Colour frontispiece. 152 pages. Lower corners bumped. Prize plate to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

809475 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Silas, Ellis 14.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE KEY c 1948 VG/VG An adventure story for boys. Brown cloth, dark titles. Top edge of text block is blue. 4 b/w plates. 288 pages. A John Cloche Story. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped, with some edge-creasing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809700 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Silas, Ellis 12.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE KEY c 1948 VG/G- An adventure story for boys. Brown cloth, dark titles. Top edge of text block is blue. 4 b/w plates. 288 pages. A John Cloche Story. White chalk marks to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn, with large piece missing from top corner of rear panel - including the rear flap; also other smaller edge-tears and chips. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814686 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Silas, Ellis 8.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE KEY c 1950 VG/None Light tan cloth, dark blue titles. 4 b/w plates. 288 pages. Top edge of text block blue. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents clean. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809472 Westerman, Percy F. 15.00 GB pounds
THE PIRATE SUBMARINE 1939 VG-/VG- Canadian Edition. Blue cloth with black title to spine and front cover. 296 pages. Bumping to spine. Some grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Browning to pages. Binding is becoming a bit weak - front pastedown is starting to come away from binding at spine join. Small sticker to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with a few chips and small tears and a little loss. Published by: The Musson Book Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .

809467 Westerman, Percy F. 20.00 GB pounds
THE PIRATE SUBMARINE c 1929 VG/Good Green cloth with black title to spine and front cover. B/w frontis. 296 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Grubby marks to endpapers and page margins and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has tape repair to verso, with edge-tears and chipped, with a little loss. Price-cut. Published by: Nisbet & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

814687 Westerman, Percy F. 12.00 GB pounds
THE PIRATE SUBMARINE c 1927 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth, black titles, orange borders. Front cover shows young man sitting on hillside reading, spine shows young man standing up, rowing a boat. 6 b/w plates. 296 pages. Edges rubbed, corners lightly worn. A few marks to covers. Spine a little faded. Prize plate to front endpaper. All plates present One plate almost detached. Contents generally clean. Published by: Nisbet & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

814670 Westerman, Percy F. 9.00 GB pounds
THE PIRATE SUBMARINE 1924 VG-/None Sunset Series. Green cloth, light green titles. Vignette of schoolboy to spine and sunset to front cover. 4 b/w plates. 296 pages. Edges rubbed, corners lightly worn. A couple of small water stains to rear cover. Sunday school plate to front pastedown. All plates present. Foxing to prelims & margins. Last few pages have a small cigarette burn to margin. Published by: Nisbet & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

809185 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wiles, Frank E. 15.00 GB pounds
THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN HOPE c 1927 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. 3 b/w plates plus map of island. 255 pages. A 17th century story of adventure. Corners bumped, covers nice and bright. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A few foxspots, mainly to prelims and text block. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814683 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wiles, Frank E. 45.00 GB pounds
THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN HOPE 1st ed 1912 VG+/None Red pictorial cloth show man knee deep in water in a boat struggling to open a door to front and spinee shows same man chest deep in water near cliff. Gilt titles. Colour frontis, 4 b/w plates plus treasure map. A seventeenth century story of adventure. Covers are nice and bright. Large prize plate to front endpaper. Front hinge pulled. Small foxspots present mainly to prelims and margins. A nice copy. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814498 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hilder, Rowland 25.00 GB pounds
THE RED PIRATE 1st ed 1935 VG-/None Red cloth with black titles and vignette to front cover. 6 b/w plates. 320 pages. Covers marked. 1 plates missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814496 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 12.00 GB pounds
THE SALVING OF THE FUSI YAMA c 1935 VG+/None A Post-War Story of the Sea. Brown cloth with black titles and illustrations to spine and front cover. 6 b/w plates. 288 pages. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809915 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 5.00 GB pounds
THE SALVING OF THE FUSI YAMA c 1931 G-/None Grey pictorial cloth. Picture to front cover and spine. 6 b/w plates. 288 pages. Covers are bumped and worn, with grubby marks. 5 out of 6 plates Missing. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Page 15/16 detached, but still present and loosely inserted. Hinges are pulled in places, with some chipping. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814592 Westerman, Percy F. 15.00 GB pounds
THE SCOUTS OF SEAL ISLAND 1st ed 1913 Good/None Red pictorial cloth. Front cover shows three scouts hiding on cliff top looking at boat on the sea. Spine shows scout being lifted by rope up the side of a cliff. Black title to spine, red title outlined black to front. 8 colour plates. 248 pages. 8 page publisher advert to rear. Spine faded, covers marked especially rear cover. Corners a little worn. Front endpaper and frontis missing else remaining seven plates are present. A few hinges pulled and some grubby finger marks present. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .

809914 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Prater, Ernest 25.00 GB pounds
THE SCOUTS OF SEAL ISLAND 1930 VG/VG- Blue pictorial cloth and spine. Colour frontis + 7 other plates. 248 pages + 4 pages of adverts to rear. A few small white dustwrapper residue patches to spine and front cover. Browning to endpapers. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with some loss and very grubby. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .

809487 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 90.00 GB pounds
THE SEA SCOUTS OF THE KESTREL 1930 VG/VG- The Story of a Cruise of Adventure & Pluck in a Small Yacht on the English Channel. Beige cloth with blue illustrations, blue title to spine. 4 colour plates. 249 pages plus publisher adverts to front and rear. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Surface paper damage/label residue to front endpaper. Browning/foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a few small pieces of loss and is browned to spine. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814479 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 40.00 GB pounds
THE SEA SCOUTS OF THE KESTREL 1st ed 1926 VG/None The Story of a Cruise of Adventure & Pluck in a Small Yacht on the English Channel. Beige cloth with blue illustrations, blue title to spine. 4 colour plates. 249 pages plus publisher adverts to front and rear. Some foxing and grubby marks to covers. Bookplate to front endpaper. Outer page edges grubby. All plates present. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814589 Westerman, Percy F. 7.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET BATTLEPLANE 1933 G-/None This impression has minor alterations. Red pictorial cloth with black designs and titles. 254 pages. B/w frontis. Spine faded, covers a little marked. Front endpaper missing. Joints broken. Name in ink to front endpaper. A few pale foxspots else contents generally clean and tight. Published by: S. W. Partridge & Co.
Click here for photo .

809759 Westerman, Percy F. 15.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET CHANNEL 1929 VG/None And Other Stories of the Great War. Red boards with black title to spine and front cover. Title to front cover is in a circular decoration. Colour frontis. 250 pages. Spine is faded. Edges of covers are worn. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814816 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 16.00 GB pounds
THE SUBMARINE HUNTERS c 1918 VG-/None A Story of Naval Patrol Work in The Great War. Brown pictorial binding.Black title to spine. 6 b/w plates. 288 pages. Small split to top of spine. Covers a bit grubby. Believed 2nd issue. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814834 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 12.00 GB pounds
THE TERROR OF THE SEAS c 1927 VG-/None Green cloth with black titles and decoration to front cover. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine faded. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .

814855 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 15.00 GB pounds
THE TERROR OF THE SEAS c 1927 VG-/None Green cloth with black titles and decoration to front cover. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Covers nice and clean. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing present else contents clean. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .

814832 Westerman, Percy F. 10.00 GB pounds
THE TREASURE OF THE SAN PHILIPO 1927 VG-/None Brown cloth with gilt title to spine and blind title and decorations to front. B/w frontis. 248 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Hand written prize plate to front pastedown. Published by: The Boy's Own Paper
Click here for photo .

814849 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wightman, W.E. 40.00 GB pounds
THE WAR OF THE WIRELESS WAVES 1st ed 1923 VG/None Beige cloth with black titles and black/orange decorations. Colour frontis + 4 b/w plates. 287 pages. Slight lean to spine. Rear joint starting to crack. Hinges pulled but binding tight. Foxing to outer page edges and a few margin marks else contents generally clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

808324 Westerman, Percy F. 35.00 GB pounds
THE WAR OF THE WIRELESS WAVES 1926 VG/VG- Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Blind decorations to spine and front cover, with black outlined vignette to front cover also. Pictorial endpapers. B/w frontis. 287 pages. Wear to cover edges, a little fading to spine. Browning to endpapers. Some foxing. Lengthy prize inscription to verso of frontis. Pictorial wrapper is browned, with edge-chips and some tears, only a little loss and some grubby marks. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

814874 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wightman, W.E. 9.00 GB pounds
THE WAR OF THE WIRELESS WAVES c 1930 VG-/None Beige cloth, black titles, vignettes & vertical borders to front and spine. Colour frontis plus 4 b/w plates. 287 pages. A couple of small splits in cloth at spine edges. Bookplate to front endpaper. Front joint is cracked and strengthened with repair paper. All plates present, one plate detached. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

814872 Westerman, Percy F. 10.00 GB pounds
THE WAR OF THE WIRELESS WAVES c 1930 VG/None Red cloth embossed with lion emblems, gilt title to spine. The Boys New Library. Colour frontis. 287 pages. Cloth and gilt title to spine faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. Minor foxing throughout mainly to outer page edges and margins. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

814850 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 8.00 GB pounds
THE WESTOW TALISMAN c 1948 VG+/None An adventure story for boys. Lord Fancis Westow finds it necessary to send the famous Westow Talisman to Egypt by aeroplane... Light tan cloth, brown titles. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to vertical page edges else contents generally clean. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814883 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Brookshaw, Drake 5.50 GB pounds
THE WESTOW TALISMAN nd VG+/VG- Grey boards, blue titles, top edge blue. B/w frontis. 224 pages. Light page browning. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few closed tears and a little grubby to rear panel. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809918 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Wigfull, W. Edward 18.00 GB pounds
THE WESTOW TALISMAN c1st ed 1934 VG/None Brown boards with black titles to spine and front cover and b/w picture to spine. 4 b/w plates. 224 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Foxing/browning to endpapers and outer page edges and some page margins. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814876 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Browne, Gordon 30.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG CAVALIER 1st ed 1911 VG-/None A Story of the Civil Wars. Thicker version. Beige cloth, orange titles, square pictorial onlay to front cover shows cavalier and older woman standing by. Vignette of cavalier to spine. The Scout Library No. 13. 8 b/w plates. 222 pages plus 2 page publisher advert to rear. Title & vignette to spine a little rubbed. a few small marks to front cover but generally covers are nice and bright. Bookplate to front pastedown. One plate is missing and has been replaced with a photocopy. Joints just starting to crack. Contents generally clean. Published by: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814851 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Browne, Gordon 35.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG CAVALIER c 1920 VG/None A Story of the Civil Wars. Uniform edition. The Scout Library No. 13. Beige cloth, red title to front with square pictorial onlay, red title block to spine with black title and vignette of Cavalier. 3 pages of publisher adverts to front, 2 pages of adverts to rear. 8 b/w plates. 222 pages. Thin version. Title and decoration to spine rubbed & fading. Title to front lightly rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper has left imprint to half-title page. Small closed tear to vertical margin of a few pages (no loss). Text block a little grubby else contents generally clean. Published by: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd.
Click here for photo .

814871 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Browne, Gordon 60.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG CAVALIER 1st ed 1911 VG-/None A Story of the Civil Wars. Thicker version. Beige cloth, orange titles, square pictorial onlay to front cover shows cavalier and older woman standing by. Vignette of cavalier to spine. The Scout Library No. 13. 8 b/w plates. 222 pages plus 2 page publisher advert to rear. Covers marked, pictorial onlay a little scuffed, corners lightly rubbed. Title and vignette to spine faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges pulled but binding tight. All plates present. Published by: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810260 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Watson, Comerford 75.00 GB pounds
TIRELESS WINGS 1st ed 1936 VG/VG- Blue cloth with white/cream titles to spine and front cover. 3 line border to front cover. 6 b/w plates. 256 pages. Some light fading to covers. Wear to cover edges, with a little bumping to corners. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxign to endpapers and outer page edges. Dated from adverts. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with loss to base of spien and corners. Grubby marks to rear panel. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

628170 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 15.00 GB pounds
UNCONQUERED WINGS 1942 VG-/VG- Blue cloth. 4 b/w plates. Top edge blue. 1" Split to top of spine on rear cover, with a little fraying to cloth. White marks to front cover. Bumping to corners. War economy edition. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with chips and edge-tears - 1" edge-tear to top of spine. Chips with a little loss to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814815 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 7.00 GB pounds
UNCONQUERED WINGS c 1942 VG-/None Blue cloth. 4 b/w plates. Top edge blue. Spine faded. Corners are bumped. Front joint is cracked. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809682 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 30.00 GB pounds
UNDER THE WHITE ENSIGN c 1928 VG/Good Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis and 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. A Naval story of the Great War. Bumping to corners and spine. Some browning and foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. All plates present. Dated from adverts. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with edge-tears and chips and creases - now pasted to white paper, to keep it from getting more damage. Faded to spine. Some chips of loss to edges. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814895 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 9.00 GB pounds
UNDER THE WHITE ENSIGN 1929 Good/None A Naval Story of the Great War. Blue pictorial cloth, white title to spine plus vignette of ship. Black title to front with flag of St. George cross & Union Jack in top corner of said flag flying above two sailors. 5 b/w plates. Name & address in ink to front endpaper. A few margin marks to contents. Two of five plates missing. Two plates re-inserted with glue. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

809716 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Grover, E.R. 12.00 GB pounds
WINGED MIGHT 1950 VG/VG- Green boards with dark titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Uneven fading to some cover edges. Spine is mottled and faded. Some grubby marks to outer page edges. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a little loss and has some tape repairs to verso. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

810442 Williams, H. Darkin & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 10.00 GB pounds
THE BRITISH BOY'S ANNUAL 1932 Good/None Blue cloth, black titles, colour pictorial onlay to front shows boys at the celebrating end of cricket match. Four colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. First story is Spanish Gold by W.H. Morris. Percy Westerman story is Sleuths of the Air. Edges rubbed, corners lightly worn. Spine faded. School vignette embossed to rear cover. 2" split at base of spine. Bookplate to front endpaper. Some hinges pulled. A few scattered foxspots. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

814746 Wodehouse, P.G. & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al. 40.00 GB pounds
THE CAPTAIN VOL XXVIII 1913 VG+/None October 1912 - March 1913. A magazine for boys and "old boys". Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Spine faded. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .