Pembrokeshire catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

561072 6.00 GB pounds
REPORT OF THE SUMMER MEETING OF THE ROYAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE AT TENBY IN 1962 1964 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Royal Archaeological Institute

589735 46.00 GB pounds
REPORTS OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF INQUIRY INTO THE STATE OF EDUCATION IN WALES 1848 Good/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. In Three Parts. Part I: Carmarthen, Glamorgan and Pembroke. Part II: Brecknock, Cardigan, Radnor and Monmouth. Part III: North Wales. iv + 536 pages. Contents browned but in general very good. Covers worn. Spine browned, chipped at top and tail and slightly split. Published by: HMSO

557458 Charles, B.G. 12.00 GB pounds
THE SECOND BOOK OF GEORGE OWEN'S DESCRIPTION OF PENBROKESHIRE 1948 VG+/C/w Dark blue card wraps. Name in ink (R.J.Thomas) to front cover. Published by: The National Library of Wales

586305 Fenton, Richard Ill. by Fenton, J. & Hoare, Richard & et al. 150.00 GB pounds
A HISTORICAL TOUR THROUGH PEMBROKESHIRE 1811 Good/None Dark brown leather spine, brown corners. Marbled boards. B/w plates plus b/w b/w frontis and illustrated title page. 587 pages plus 75 pages of appendices, plus 8 page index, plus plate list. Lacks three (14, 20, 23) of the 29 plates. Page 39 is torn. New endpapers. Contents in general very good. Corners worn. The leather spine is not contemporary but has been replaced at some time in the past. Published by: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Co.

569836 Howell, David W. 30.00 GB pounds
PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY HISTORY VOLUME IV 1st ed 1993 Mint/Fine Modern Pembrokeshire 1815-1974. Large format. xxii + 521 pages. B/w photos. Published by: The Pembrokeshire Historical Society
Click here for photo .

583550 Howells, Roscoe 5.50 GB pounds
TENBY 2001 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. A Photographic History of Your Town series. Published by: Black Horse Books
Click here for photo .

659025 Howells, Roscoe 6.00 GB pounds
TOTAL COMMUNITY 2nd 1982 VG/None Card wrap edition rebound in boards. Published by: H.G. Walters

564057 Howells, Roscoe 12.00 GB pounds
TOTAL COMMUNITY 1st ed 1975 Fine/Fine B/w photos. The monks of Caldey Island. SIGNED by author. Published by: H.G. Walters
Click here for photo .

674646 Howells, Roscoe 10.00 GB pounds
TOTAL COMMUNITY 1st ed 1975 VG/VG B/w photos. The monks of Caldey Island. Slight foxing to endpapers. SIGNED by author. Published by: H.G. Walters

556786 Jarvis, Zena 10.00 GB pounds
ST. FLORENCE PAST & PRESENT 1st ed 1996 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of a Pembrokeshire village. A few pages bound upside down, and a few pages not bound in. All pages present. Published by: Zena Jarvis

586752 Jenkins, John Geraint 9.00 GB pounds
FOLK LIFE VOLUME 14 1976 Nr F/C/w A journal of ethnological studies. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Dress as a Social Record; The Funeral Wake in Wales; Some Early and Primitive Building Forms in Brittany; Single Storey Cottages in West Yorkshire; Indigo and Woad; The Supposed Mari Lwyd of Pembrokeshire; Scollop Thatch in Co. Mayo. Spine faded. Published by: The Society For Folk Life Studies
Click here for photo .

575728 John, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
PEMBROKESHIRE 1st ed 1976 VG/VG B/w photos. British Topographical Series. Covers lightly scuffed. Light stain on verso of wrapper. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

672146 John, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
PEMBROKESHIRE HUMOUR 1995 Fine/Fine Jokes and Anecdotes from the Celtic Fringe. Published by: Greencroft Books

586418 Jones, William Basil & Freeman, Edward A. 200.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF SAINT DAVID'S 1st ed 1856 VG/None Large format. Three-quarter brown calf binding, raised bands, gilt title and decorations to spine. Marbled edges and endpapers. 23 b/w plates. 400 pages including index and subscribers list. Book: all plates present. Corners worn. Published by: J.H. & J. Parker, J. Russell Smith And J. Petheram
Click here for photo .

586163 Kitchin, Thomas 380.00 GB pounds
AN ACCURATE MAP OF CARDIGANSHIRE AND AN ACCURATE MAP OF PEMBROKESHIRE c 1767 VG/C/w Coloured folding linen-backed map, 28 x 21". In decorative slipcase. Slipcase is worn. Published by: Carington Bowles
Click here for photo .

559102 Leach, A.L. 24.00 GB pounds
LEACH'S GUIDE TO TENBY AND SOUTH PEMBROKESHIRE 1908 Good/None Blue cloth spine, green pictorial boards. B/w photos. Contents in general very good except endpapers browned and front endpaper chipped. Covers a little grubby and corners worn. Published by: John Leach
Click here for photo .

560922 Leach, Arthur L. Ill. by Norris, Charles 10.00 GB pounds
CHARLES NORRIS 1779-1858 1st ed 1949 Nr F/None Green cloth. B/w illustrations. The story of Charles Norris, the topographical artist. Name in ink to front endpaper. Very light browning to endpapers. Published by: Tenby Observer And County News

582735 Leach, Arthur L. Ill. by Norris, Charles 9.00 GB pounds
CHARLES NORRIS 1779-1858 1st ed 1949 VG/G+ Green cloth. B/w illustrations. The story of Charles Norris, the topographical artist. Some ink annotation (useful corrections and additions). Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Tenby Observer And County News
Click here for photo .

677292 Leach, E.H. & Morrison, R.L.C. 7.00 GB pounds
TENBY 1937 VG/C/w Green card wraps. B/w photos. Covers a little chipped and browned. Published by: The Health Resorts Association

561025 Lewis, E.T. 9.00 GB pounds
MYNACHLOG-DDU 1st ed 1969 Fine/None A historical survey of the past 1000 years. Brown mottled cloth. B/w photos.

591338 Lockley, Ronald M. Ill. by Lucas, James 22.00 GB pounds
I KNOW AN ISLAND 1947 VG/Good Brown cloth. B/w illustrations. The Island of Skokholm. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

591224 Lockley, Ronald M. 9.00 GB pounds
PEMBROKESHIRE 1961 Nr F/VG Regional series. Dark orange cloth, gilt title to spine, vignette to front cover. B/w photos. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .

591339 Lockley, Ronald M. Ill. by Lumsden, Phyllida 14.00 GB pounds
THE ISLAND FARMERS 1st ed 1946 VG/VG Farming in Pembrokeshire. B/w photos. Grey cloth. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: H. F. & G. Witherby
Click here for photo .

662710 Lowther, F.L. 10.00 GB pounds
THE BEAUTIES OF PEMBROKESHIRE nd VG/None Blue cloth. B/w drawings. Corners rubbed and bumped. Published by: The Welsh Outlook Press

673626 Lowther, F.L. 10.00 GB pounds
THE BEAUTIES OF PEMBROKESHIRE nd VG/None Blue cloth. B/w drawings. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: The Welsh Outlook Press

671928 Mais, S.P.B. 9.00 GB pounds
LITTLE ENGLAND BEYOND WALES 1950 VG/Good Slight foxing to endpapers. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Christopher Johnson

561891 Moore, Donald 10.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF DYFED IN EARLY TIMES 1st ed 1964 VG/C/w Orange pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Cambrian Archaeological Association
Click here for photo .

697924 Moyse, John & Nelson-Smith, A. 6.00 GB pounds
ZONATION OF ANIMALS AND PLANTS ON ROCKY SHORES AROUND DALE PEMBROKESHIRE 1968 VG+/C/w Blue card wraps. Published by: Field Studies

559006 Owen, George & Owen, Henry 40.00 GB pounds
THE DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE PART I 1892 VG-/C/w Grey card wraps. Edited by Henry Owen. New spine. Covers a little grubby. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion

559007 Owen, George & Owen, Henry 40.00 GB pounds
THE DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE PART II 1897 VG-/C/w Grey card wraps. Edited by Henry Owen. New spine. Covers a little grubby. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion

559008 Owen, George & Owen, Henry 45.00 GB pounds
THE DESCRIPTION OF PEMBROKESHIRE PART III 1906 VG-/C/w Grey card wraps. Edited by Henry Owen. New spine. Covers a little grubby. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion

589780 Rees, Derek 24.00 GB pounds
RINGS AND ROSETTES 1st ed 1977 Fine/Fine The history of the Pembrokeshire Agricultural Society 1784-1977. B/w photos. Published by: Gomer Press
Click here for photo .

586134 Rees, Vyvyan 18.00 GB pounds
SOUTH-WEST WALES A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed thus 1976 Nr F/Nr F New Edition. B/w photos. Part of Dyfed The Old Counties of Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

589702 Rees, Vyvyan 14.00 GB pounds
SOUTH-WEST WALES A SHELL GUIDE 1976 Fine/Fine New Edition. B/w photos. Part of Dyfed The Old Counties of Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

587322 Richards, W.L. 15.00 GB pounds
PEMBROKESHIRE UNDER FIRE 1965 VG/C/w The story of the air raids of 1940-41. Grey pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 80 pages. Covers browned. Contents very good indeed. Published by: J.W. Hammond & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

554701 Thomas, Ruth 8.00 GB pounds
SOUTH WALES 1st ed 1977 Fine/Nr F South Wales has eleven pages of road maps, a geological map, three town plans (Cardiff, Newport, Swansea), over 1oo black-and-white half-tones, and four colour plates. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: John Bartholomew & Son Limited

585854 Thomas, Ruth 7.00 GB pounds
SOUTH WALES 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG South Wales has eleven pages of road maps, a geological map, three town plans (Cardiff, Newport, Swansea), over 1oo black-and-white half-tones, and four colour plates. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Edge-creased. Published by: John Bartholomew & Son Limited
Click here for photo .

586606 Tipton, John 5.50 GB pounds
CHARLES NORRIS 1779-1858 AND HIS LEGACY TO TENBY 1st ed 1997 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: John Tipton
Click here for photo .

583661 Tipton, John 5.00 GB pounds
FAIR AND FASHIONABLE TENBY 1st ed 1987 Fine/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Tenby Museum
Click here for photo .

623033 Ward Lock 6.00 GB pounds
TENBY 1931 VG-/None Red Guide. Pembroke, Carmarthen and South Wales. Cardwrap. Spine lightly faded and creased, covers a little grubby. Front joint cracked. Couple of maps have closed tear, no loss. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co

589379 Wight, Marjory 6.00 GB pounds
PEMBROKESHIRE 1st ed 1947 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The British Publishing Company

678839 Williams, Herbert 6.00 GB pounds
THE PEMBROKESHIRE COAST NATIONAL PARK 1st ed 1987 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Colour photos. Published by: Webb & Bower