Pauline_Baynes catalogue
Date produced 08 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

403529 Baynes, Pauline Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 12.00 GB pounds
GOOD KING WENCESLAS 1st ed 1987 VG+/None The story behind the well known carol. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .

732169 Baynes, Pauline Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 65.00 GB pounds
VICTORIA AND THE GOLDEN BIRD c 1948 VG/None Large format. Brown cloth spine. Blue pictorial front board. Bright full-page colour illustrations throughout. Corners slightly worn. Covers a little marked. Endpapers lightly foxed. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

727731 Boyd, Edward & Wallace, Ivy L. & Fidler, Kathleen & et al Ill. by Watson, A.H. & Baynes, Pauline & Et Al 10.00 GB pounds
COLLINS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL c 1949 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front board showing cihldren following Santa. First story is The Caraden Diamond by Boyd. Colour plates. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Corners worn. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

732650 Godden, Rumer Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 14.00 GB pounds
THE DRAGON OF OG 1st ed 1981 VG/VG Green boards, gilt title to spine. Green endpapers with white dragon vignettes. B/w illustrations. A witty, exciting and poetic story based on an old legend of the Scottish Lowlands. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper, top corner of endpaper neatly removed. Dustwrapper is price-cut and slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: MacMillan Childrens Books
Click here for photo .

328567 Harris, Rosemary Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 12.00 GB pounds
THE ENCHANTED HORSE 1st ed 1981 VG/None An exciting story of twin princesses and of the enchanted horse, in a world of adventure, brave deeds, friendships and strange beauty. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. A couple of marginal marks else contents clean. Published by: Kestrel Books

403932 Harris, Rosemary Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 18.00 GB pounds
THE ENCHANTED HORSE 1st ed 1981 VG/VG An exciting story of twin princesses and of the enchanted horse, in a world of adventure, brave deeds, friendships and strange beauty. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine a bit bumped. Covers and contents bright and clean. Wrapper edge rubbed and a tiny bit browned. Minimal wear to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .

307608 Hunter, Eileen Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 10.00 GB pounds
TALES OF WAYBEYOND 1st ed 1979 VG+/None The tales of the animals of Waybeyond, told in verse. Blue boards, green title to spine. B/w drawings to text. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

316374 Hunter, Eileen Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 15.00 GB pounds
TALES OF WAYBEYOND 1st ed UK 1979 Fine/VG+ The tales of the animals of Waybeyond, told in verse. Blue boards, green title to spine. B/w drawings to text. Front endpapers have been bound upside down! Otherwise a fine copy. Wrapper a little marked but generally in lovely condition. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

738938 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 340.00 GB pounds
PRINCE CASPIAN 2nd 1957 Nr F/VG The Return To Narnia. Blue boards. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Minimal bumping to base of spine and lower rear corner. Tiny mark to front cover, small dent to top edge of rear cover. A few small foxspots to top edge of textblock else a fine copy. Original second impression wrapper is just a little edge rubbed and grubby on rear panel. A super copy. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

739095 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 18.50 GB pounds
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA 1st ed thus 1998 Nr F/Nr F Published in honour of the 100 years of C.S. Lewis. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w chapter headers. 766 pages. The seven chronicles of Narnia in one volume. Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-creased and has a small tear to top front corner. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

736601 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 14.50 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA 1988 VG/P/b 7 paperback volumes contained in pictorial slipcase. Books have slightly faded spines and light page browning else all very good. Slipcase has split along one top edge which is repaired with tape. Published by: Lions
Click here for photo .

738942 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 340.00 GB pounds
THE HORSE AND HIS BOY 2nd 1956 Fine/VG Grey boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrated front endpaper. B/w frontis and illustrations. A few small foxspots to top edge of textblock which is also slightly grubby, else a fine copy. Original 2nd impression wrapper is slightly edge rubbed, a little grubby on rear panel with a few small pink splash marks. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

738940 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 240.00 GB pounds
THE LAST BATTLE 2nd 1958 Fine/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations to text. A fine copy in original 2nd impression wrapper which is very very slightly rubbed at corners and a little bit grubby (mainly to rear panel). A super copy! Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

736297 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 650.00 GB pounds
THE LAST BATTLE 1st ed 1956 VG/VG Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped, some slight fading to cover edges. Foxing to first few and last few pages and outer page edges else a nice bright copy. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge rubbed with a few tiny closed tears, foxed and a bit grubby on rear panel. Overall a very good copy of the scarce first edition. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

330602 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 10.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE c 2000 Fine/Fine A deluxe anniversary edition. Pictorial boards. Large format. Colour illustrations. A super copy. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

739202 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 10.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE c 2003 VG/VG US edition. Large format. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations to text. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Cream pictorial wrapper is slightly worn at corners. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

731279 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 280.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 1958 VG-/VG Blue boards, silver title to spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 4th impression book in 5th impression dustwrapper. Spine slight bumped and faded. Front cover faintly mottled with a tiny ink mark. Rear cover has faint circular mark. Very faint browning to margin of frontis and title page, else contents clean. Wrapper is lightly foxed and edge rubbed with one small closed tear to lower edge of rear panel which is neatly repaired on verso. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

738939 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 340.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 4th 1958 Fine/VG Blue boards, silver title to spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped at head and tail else a fine copy in original 4th impression wrapper which is just slightly rubbed at edges and very very slightly grubby. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

738941 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 210.00 GB pounds
THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW 2nd 1958 Fine/VG+ The sixth Narnia story. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. A fine copy in original 2nd impression wrapper which is slightly grubby on rear panel. A super copy! Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

735990 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 14.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 1st ed thus 1968 VG/VG- The Evergreen Library. Green boards with gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Top edge green. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Light green stain to top edge of endpapers. Dustwrapper is lightly creased and has a few tiny pinholes on rear panel. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

738457 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 78.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 1965 VG/VG Blue boards, silver title to spine. Illustrated front endpapers. B/w text illustrations. 223 pages. Spine slightly bumped with a small nick to top. Contents are fine. Price-cut wrapper is slightly edge chipped. A very nice copy of the 6th impression. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

738937 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 320.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 2nd 1957 Nr F/VG Blue boards, silver title to spine. Illustrated front endpapers. B/w text illustrations. 223 pages. Base of spine bumped, top of spine very slightly bumped. Very pale browning to endpapers, top edge of textblock a little dusty and foxed else a fine copy. Original second impression wrapper is slightly edge worn and a little grubby on rear panel. A super copy. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

738879 Norton, Mary Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 35.00 GB pounds
THE BORROWERS AVENGED 1st ed 1982 Fine/Fine Brown boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. A super copy with original publishers sticker to front of wrapper stating "The first new Borrowers book for over 20 years!". Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .

723931 Piers, Helen Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 12.00 GB pounds
GRASSHOPPER AND BUTTERFLY 1st ed 1975 VG/VG Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Board edges slightly worn. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and just a little edge-creased. Published by: Kestrel Books

738078 Potter, Beatrix & Andersen, Hans Christian & White, T.H. & et al Ill. by Beck, Ian & Ross, Tony & Baynes, Pauline & Et Al 9.50 GB pounds
THE PUFFIN TREASURY OF CHILDREN'S STORIES 1st 1996 VG+/VG Large format. Blue boards, gilt title and vignettes to spine. A collection of classic stories. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is nicked to top front corner and just a little edge creased. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

737033 Pourrat, Henri Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 28.00 GB pounds
A TREASURY OF FRENCH TALES 1st ed 1953 VG/VG A selection of folk-tales translated by Mary Mian. Blue boards, silver title to spine. 9 b/w plates + b/w text illustrations. 231 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Ex-lib (school) with bookplate and ink withdrawn stamp to front pastedown. Endpapers lightly foxed. Front joint partly cracked and some light foxing to prelims. Dustwrapper is browned and worn to top and tail of spine. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

405225 Sibley, Brian & Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 15.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF NARNIA 1st ed 1989 VG/VG "This exciting guide to Narnia explains how C.S.Lewis came to write the Chronicles of Narnia, what sort of person he was and the hidden meaning of the Narnia stories". Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. 96 pages. Small, faint finger marks to half title page. Contents otherwise fine. Wrapper a tiny bit edge scuffed. Published by: Collins Lions
Click here for photo .

431167 Sibley, Brian & Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 12.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF NARNIA 1st ed 1989 Fine/VG "This exciting guide to Narnia explains how C.S.Lewis came to write the Chronicles of Narnia, what sort of person he was and the hidden meaning of the Narnia stories". Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. 96 pages. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-torn to top of spine, with very minimal chip of loss. Published by: Collins Lions
Click here for photo .

315623 Stevenson, Victoria Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 15.00 GB pounds
MAGIC FOOTSTOOL 1st ed 1946 VG/None Peach cloth spine with brown title, brown cloth covers. 11 superb b/w plates. 95 pages. Corners and spine bumped. A couple of pages slightly creased otherwise a bright copy. Published by: Country Life Ltd

329001 Stevenson, Victoria Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 21.00 GB pounds
MAGIC FOOTSTOOL 1st ed 1946 VG/Good Peach cloth spine with brown title, brown cloth covers. 11 superb b/w plates. 95 pages. Corners just a little rubbed. Gilt school stamp to front cover. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge chipped with slight loss to rear side of spine and closed tear to top front edge. Published by: Country Life Ltd

737534 Tolkien, J.R.R. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 34.00 GB pounds
BILBO'S LAST SONG 1st ed 1990 Fine/Nr F Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Showing Bilbo's journey to the Grey Havens and the start of the final journey. Minimal bumping to spine. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is very slightly edge rubbed. Published by: Unwin Hyman Ltd
Click here for photo .

738620 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 3.00 GB pounds
RECIPES FROM AN OLD FARMHOUSE 1st ed thus 1973 VG-/C/w White pictorial cardwraps. B/w text illustrations. Traditional Derbyshire fare and vivid glimpses into life in the country a generation ago. Covers slightly edge creased and stained. Page edge browning and foxing. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

433635 Williams-Ellis, Amabel Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 8.00 GB pounds
BRITISH FAIRY TALES 1965 VG/VG- Red boards, gilt title to spine. 4 colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Corners are a bit bumped. Edges worn. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a little loss and a couple of tape repairs to verso. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .