Nature-(Childrens) catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
631149 Ill. by Gibson, Barbara 8.50 GB pounds
CREATURES OF THE DESERT WORLD 1994 VG/None A National Geographic Action Book. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 6 stunning pop-ups. Paper Engineering by John Strejan and James Roger Diaz. Small split in covering paper to top front edge of spine. Some creasing to a couple of pop-ups and tabs. Still in good working order. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .
631153 Ill. by Gibson, Barbara 9.00 GB pounds
CREATURES OF THE DESERT WORLD 1st ed 1987 VG/None A National Geographic Action Book. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 6 stunning pop-ups. Paper Engineering by John Strejan and James Roger Diaz. A couple of pop-ups are stiff, a few tabs creased, else in good working order. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .
590089 Ill. by Felstead, Cathie 5.00 GB pounds
CREEPY CRAWLIES 1997 Fine/None "What am I?" series. Play and learn as you follow the clues. Behind each flap lurks a surprise! Find the hidden answers on the last page. 4 pop-ups. Pictorial glazed boards. Pop-ups are excellent. Published by: Barron's Educational Series
Click here for photo .
991932 Ill. by Felstead, Cathie 6.00 GB pounds
CREEPY CRAWLIES 1st ed 1997 Mint/None "What am I?" series. Play and learn as you follow the clues. Behind each flap lurks a surprise! Find the hidden answers on the last page. 4 pop-ups. Pictorial glazed boards. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Barron's Educational Series
Click here for photo .
820665 Ill. by Gibson, Barbara 12.00 GB pounds
EXPLORE A TROPICAL FOREST 1st ed 1989 VG/None Text & pop-up illustrations depicting the rich variety of plant and animal life found in a tropical rain forest. Square format. Green pictorial boards. 6 pop-up scenes. Corners lightly bumped. Contents clean and bright. Bats tab under leaf on 4th pop-up scene has come unstuck. Otherwise, all pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .
820664 Ill. by Gibson, Barbara 14.00 GB pounds
HIDE AND SEEK 1989 Nr F/None A National Geographic Action Book. 6 beautiful pop-up scenes with moveable tabs depicting various creatures and their camoflage. Square format. Green pictorial glazed boards. Paper engineering by James Roger Diaz, John Strejan, and Rodger Smith. Corners lightly rubbed else a fine copy in excellent working order. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .
662583 Ill. by Baskin, Leonard 20.00 GB pounds
LEONARD BASKIN'S MINIATURE NATURAL HISTORY - FIRST SERIES 1st ed 1983 Fine/VG Set of four books: Seven Fish etcetera, Insects, Domestic Animals, Extinct Creatures. All just 3.75 x 3.75" in size. Beige boards. Exquisitely dramatic miniature paintings. A lovely set in slightly edge-rubbed dustwrappers contained in slipcase which has small mark to front and is a little rubbed at edges. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
669405 7.00 GB pounds
SQUIRREL HALL nd Good/None And The Folk Who Lived There. Blue paper boards, with pictorial onlay. Black and white and colour illustrations. 42 pages. Backstrip missing. Covers faded to green. Name in belongs to box. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
991334 6.00 GB pounds
THE KINGDOM OF THE SEA 1st ed 1989 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The wonders of the deep are brought to life by the use of clever pop-up and pull-tab action. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Crocodile Books Ltd.
Click here for photo .
991910 Ill. by Pastor, Terry 8.50 GB pounds
UNDERWATER MISSION 1st ed 1982 Fine/None A unique blend of scientific accuracy and 3-dimensional mechanics. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. One pop-up slightly creased. Published by: Methuen Walker Books
Click here for photo .
991911 Ill. by Pastor, Terry 8.50 GB pounds
UNDERWATER MISSION 1st ed 1982 Fine/None A unique blend of scientific accuracy and 3-dimensional mechanics. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Methuen Walker Books
Click here for photo .
631203 Bailey, Jill Ill. by Felts, Shirley 8.00 GB pounds
NATURESCAPES 1st ed USA 1988 VG+/None American Edition. An exciting 3-dimensional nature trail through 4 common landscapes. Full-colour pop-up relief pictures. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .
631122 Bantock, Nick Ill. by Bantock, Nick 8.00 GB pounds
RUNNERS, SLIDERS, BOUNCERS, CLIMBERS 1st ed 1992 VG/None American Edition. A Pop-up Look at Animals In Motion. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Corners are bumped. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Hyperion Books For Children
Click here for photo .
991953 Bantock, Nick Ill. by Bantock, Nick 12.00 GB pounds
WINGS 1st ed 1991 Fine/None A Pop-Up Book of Flight. Charts the development of aerodynamics from insect through to aeroplane. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups in excellent working A couple of tabs a little stiff. Published by: Random House
Click here for photo .
991964 Bantock, Nick Ill. by Bantock, Nick 12.00 GB pounds
WINGS 1st ed 1991 Fine/None A Pop-Up Book of Flight. Charts the development of aerodynamics from insect through to aeroplane. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Random House
Click here for photo .
589508 Bantock, Nick Ill. by Bantock, Nick 12.00 GB pounds
WINGS 1st ed 1990 VG/None A Pop-Up Book of Flight. Charts the development of aerodynamics from insect through to aeroplane. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. First pop-up (dragonfly) is worn and creased and therefore wings don't move as they should. Some tabs a little worn with use. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
823833 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Green, Roland & Aris, Ernest Alfred 55.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF OUR GARDENS 1951 G+/None B/w photos and drawings. Green cloth, gilt titles. 160 pages. 8 x 5.5 inches. SIGNED by author on attractive pink Enid Blyton photograph bookplate "An autograph for Ellen with love from Enid Blyton". Spine faded and browned. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
596871 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Green, Roland & Aris, Ernest Alfred 7.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF OUR GARDENS 1st ed 1940 Good/None Green boards, black titles. B/w photographs and illustrations. Covers are unevenly faded and marked, with some foxing. Front endpaper is detached, with browning and inscription in in. Contents are generally very good. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
814994 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Green, Roland & Aris, Ernest Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF OUR GARDENS 1st ed 1940 VG/None Green boards, black titles. B/w photographs and illustrations. Covers & spine unevenly browned. A few foxspots but contents generally nice and clean. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
661890 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS AUTUMN TIME nd VG/C/w Orange/black pictorial wraps. B/w photos and drawings. 96pp. Cr 8vo. Small piece of clear tape to front cover. School tape to front endpaper, contents near fine. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
571608 Blyton, Enid 6.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS SUMMER TIME nd VG-/None Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Corners worn. Ex-school library with stamp to inside front cover. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
661892 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS SUMMER TIME nd VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Slight wear to top of spine, small crack to base. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
661891 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS WINTER TIME nd VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Hinge split between frontis and title-page. Small crack to top of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
597237 Blyton, Enid 18.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S NATURE LESSONS 1st ed 1929 VG/None 25 chapters, each on a different aspect of nature with questions to answer and things to do. B/w drawings and diagrams. Blue cloth. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 187 pages plus booklist. Corners and spine are lightly bumped, with wear. Name in ink to top of front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
822852 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Hopking, Noel & Nachshen, Donia 30.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S NATURE LOVER'S BOOK 1947 VG/VG- Green cloth. 16 beautiful colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-chipped with edge-wear. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
820385 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Hopking, Noel & Nachshen, Donia 9.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S NATURE LOVER'S BOOK 1945 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 16 beautiful colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Top & tail of spine starting to fray. Contents clean. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
597292 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Denton, Phyllis 10.00 GB pounds
JINKY AND THE INSECTS nd VG/C/w Jinky Nature Books No. 4. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Covers a little grubby. Name in ink and school ink stamp to inside front cover. Published by: E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
595305 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Unwin, Nora 6.00 GB pounds
RAMBLES WITH UNCLE NAT nd VG/None Yellow cloth, red titles. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers unevenly faded (light). Binding a little loose. Contents clean. Published by: The National Magazine Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
595463 Blyton, Enid 7.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR SUMMER BOOK c 1943 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial limp cloth cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 96 pages. 'Old Thatch' address on letter to the boys and girls at front. A little creasing to corners. A few marks and some foxing to spine and covers. Names in ink to inside front cover and front endpaper. Published by: Evans Brothers
Click here for photo .
620825 Blyton, Enid 15.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR SUMMER BOOK nd VG/C/w Yellow pictorial limp cloth cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 96 pages. 'Old Thatch' address on letter to the boys and girls at front. Edges lightly rubbed. Small blue mark to front cover. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light creasing to a few pages. Contents clean. Published by: Evans Brothers
Click here for photo .
595467 Blyton, Enid 9.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - AUTUMN TIME nd VG/C/w Later limp cloth covered cardwrap edition. Brown covers, with new title to front - 'Enid Blyton Nature Books - Autumn Time'. B/w photos and illustrations. Address on letter to the boys and girls has the updated address of 'Green Hedges' (Not the original 'Old Thatch'.) Some grubby marks and wear to covers. Small name in ink to inside front cover. A few page corners are creased. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
595466 Blyton, Enid 9.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - SPRING TIME nd VG/C/w Later limp cloth covered cardwrap edition. Green covers, with new title to front - 'Enid Blyton Nature Books - Spring Time'. B/w photos and illustrations. Address on letter to the boys and girls has the updated address of 'Green Hedges' (Not the original 'Old Thatch'.) Some darkening to cloth cover. Small name in ink to inside front cover. Some foxing and some ex-library ink stamps. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
595465 Blyton, Enid 9.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - SUMMER TIME c 1959 VG/C/w White pictorial cardwraps, with new title to front cover - 'Enid Blyton Nature Books - Summer Time'. No address to letter written by Enid Blyton to the boys and girls on one of the first pages. Some light creasing to covers and corners. Name in ink to inside front cover. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
595462 Blyton, Enid 6.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON - WINTER BOOK 1st ed 1934 Good/C/w Manilla paper/card covers, light blue colour with b/w illustration of squirrels to front. Original address of 'Old Thatch' to the letter to boys and girls at front. B/w photos and illustrations. Bottom 2" of backstrip is missing - so can see stitching etc. from book beneath. Top 1" of backstrip missing. Rest of spine is browned and worn. Some marks to covers. Library stamps to inside front cover and front endpaper. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
598870 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Nixon, Kathleen 12.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL BOOK c 1960 VG/VG Red cloth, black titles. Vignette of fawn to front cover. B/w illustrations. A little bumping, with wear to corners and top and tail of spine. Award plate to front endpaper. Browning to pages. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with a few small edge-tears and chips and damp marking to verso. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
651035 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Nixon, Kathleen 26.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL BOOK nd VG/VG- Red cloth, black titles. Vignette of fawn to front cover. B/w illustrations. Names to front pastedown. Covers a little dusty at edges. Pictorial wrapper chipped at corners with loss. A nice copy of the first in this edition. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
565873 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Nixon, Kathleen 12.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL BOOK c 1954 Nr F/VG Burgundy boards. Black titles and vignette of fawn to front cover. B/w illustrations. 152 pages including index. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
593825 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Nixon, Kathleen 10.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL BOOK c 1960 Nr F/VG- Burgundy boards. Black titles and vignette of fawn to front cover. B/w illustrations. 152 pages including index. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Inscription in ink to half-title. Ernest Aris pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with some loss. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
571727 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 8.00 GB pounds
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 12 1949 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. 32 pages. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
597268 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 8.00 GB pounds
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS no. 24 1st 1946 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Spine rubbed, covers browned. Name in ink inside front cover. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
597266 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 7.50 GB pounds
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO. 26 1st ed 1946 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Spine split to top and tail. Covers creased and browned. Grubby mark to first page. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
597259 Brimble, L.J.F. & Blyton, Enid 8.00 GB pounds
REFERENCE BOOK TO ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS 1950 VG-/None Red cloth. 9 x 6". Spine is faded. Covers are marked and worn. Name in ink to front pastedown.Contents are very good. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
660873 Byron, May Ill. by Kennedy, A.E. 8.50 GB pounds
DENNY OF THE DINGLE nd VG-/C/w Brown card wraps. Colour pictorial inlay to front. Pretty colour plates. The Really True Series no. 6. Spine split to lower one third. Corners a little creased and rubbed. Staples rusted. Contents nice. Cover a little grubby. Foxing to prelims. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
991449 Denchfield, Nick Ill. by Sharp, Anne & Denchfield, Nick 16.00 GB pounds
POP-UP MINIBEAST ADVENTURE 1st ed 2002 Mint/None Enter the creepy crawly world of wonderfully weird minibeasts. Packed with pop-out scenes and 3-D models. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. In perfect working order. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
991127 Dixon, Dougal 6.00 GB pounds
ROCKS & MINERALS 1st ed 1998 Mint/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
598529 Dulcken, H.W. 18.00 GB pounds
THE HANDY-BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY nd VG/None Brown pictorial clothk, gilt titles and illustrations. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. 384 pages + booklist. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Corners rubbed. Some hinges pulled, a few foxspots present. Published by: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co.
Click here for photo .
222816 Edwin, Maribel Ill. by Sheppard, Raymond 5.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR STORIES 1st ed thus 1950 VG/None Contains the Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter books. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
820374 Edwin, Maribel Ill. by Sheppard, Raymond 6.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR STORIES THE SPRING BOOK 1940 VG-/None Green cloth boards, blue/black title to spine. 4 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Covers scuffed. A few minor foxspots else contents clean. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
589135 Fisher, James Ill. by Millard, P.F. 6.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF THE VILLAGE nd Good/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 20. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Covers are marked and chipped to edges, with some surface paper damage. Damp mark to top o fornt cover. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
821801 Fitzsimons, Cecilia Ill. by Fitzsimons, Cecilia 7.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES A POP-UP NATURE GUIDE 1st ed 1985 VG/None A pop-up Nature Guide to over 50 butterflies. Square format. White glazed pictorial boards. 6 pop-up scenes. Notebook to rear mostly filled out in ink. A few light red pencil marks to a couple of pages. Still a nice copy. Pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .
681670 Gagg, J.C. Ill. by Gell, Kathleen 7.00 GB pounds
THE COUNTRYSIDE 1969 VG/VG Blackwell's Learning Library No. 6. Colour plates, b/w illustrations. Covers very faintly marked. Wrapper price-clipped. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .
991781 Gay, Tanner Ottley Ill. by Cassels, Jean 5.00 GB pounds
SNAKES AND OTHER REPTILES IN ACTION 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None A first science pop-up book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
991931 Gay, Tanner Ottley Ill. by Cassels, Jean 6.00 GB pounds
WHALES AND DOLPHINS IN ACTION 1st ed 1991 Mint/None A First Science Pop-up Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
228067 Gillespie, T.H. Ill. by Fullerton, Len 6.00 GB pounds
ZOO-MAN TALES 1st ed 1960 VG/VG+ Illustrated paperboards. B/w textual line drawings. A lovely collection of stories and articles on animal life. Very slight crack to inner hinge at rear endpaper. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .
585784 Hadfield, E.C.R. & Ellis, C. Hamilton 11.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK 1st ed 1940 VG-/None From birds eggs to stamps and tickets. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Stain to front cover. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
594041 Haywood, Helen Ill. by Haywood, Helen 6.00 GB pounds
PETER'S BUTTERFLY FRIENDS nd Mint/None Red spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Hutchinson's Books for Young People
Click here for photo .
594052 Haywood, Helen Ill. by Haywood, Helen 6.00 GB pounds
PETER'S BUTTERFLY FRIENDS nd Mint/None Red spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Hutchinson's Books for Young People
Click here for photo .
585082 Haywood, Helen Ill. by Haywood, Helen 5.00 GB pounds
PETER'S FLOWER FRIENDS nd VG/None Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Hutchinson's Books for Young People
Click here for photo .
594040 Haywood, Helen Ill. by Haywood, Helen 6.00 GB pounds
PETER'S INSECT FRIENDS nd Mint/None Yellow cloth spine. Pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Hutchinson's Books for Young People
Click here for photo .
594051 Haywood, Helen Ill. by Haywood, Helen 6.00 GB pounds
PETER'S INSECT FRIENDS nd Fine/None Yellow cloth spine. Pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Very small mark to front board. Published by: Hutchinson's Books for Young People
Click here for photo .
590586 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Weir, Harrison 350.00 GB pounds
THOSE OTHER ANIMALS 1st ed 1891 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photo portrait frontis of Henty. 22 b/w illustrations by Weir. A natural history book in a series of essays. The Whitefriars Library of Wit & Humour Second Series. Corners bumped and rubbed. Top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Rear board lightly marked. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Henry And Co.
Click here for photo .
576307 Houghton, Rev. W. 60.00 GB pounds
COUNTRY WALKS OF A NATURALIST WITH HIS CHILDREN 1870 VG/None Full blue leather binding. Gilt titles, decorations and raised bands to spine. Marbled edges and endpapers. 8 colour plates and numerous b/w wood engravings. 2nd edition. Inscription in ink to half-title. Prelims and last few pages foxed. Corners worn. Published by: Groombridge & Sons
Click here for photo .
591671 Hoy, Ken Ill. by Bowring, Isabel 8.00 GB pounds
STRANGE SCAVENGING CREATURES 1994 VG/None Dare to Find Out About series... Glazed pictorial boards. A nature pop-up book. Realistic illustrations combine with an informative, and sometimes surprising, text to bring these creatures to life as never before. Bumping to a couple of corners. One leg broken on the Cockroach pop-up. Light foxing throughout. Published by: Brown Wells & Jacobs Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580659 James, Richard Ill. by Holland, James 6.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF INSECTS 2nd c 1943 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No.5 Colour lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Paperwraps. Covers are a little creased. Contents are clean and tight. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
629461 James, Richard Ill. by Holland, James 6.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF INSECTS c 1943 VG+/P/w Puffin Picture Book No.5 Colour lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Paperwraps. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
819724 Johnston, Arnrid Ill. by Johnston, Arnrid 7.00 GB pounds
ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA 2nd c 1944 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 28. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Pictorial paperwraps. Some light foxing. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
629436 Johnston, Arnrid Ill. by Johnston, Arnrid 5.50 GB pounds
ANIMALS OF THE COUNTRYSIDE c 1944 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 7. Pictorial cardwraps. Corners are lightly creased. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
819713 Johnston, Arnrid Ill. by Johnston, Arnrid 6.00 GB pounds
ANIMALS OF THE COUNTRYSIDE 1st ed 1941 Good/C/w Puffin Picture Book No. 7. Pictorial cardwraps. Front cover detached. Covers have other tears and slight loss. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
590637 Jones, Frances 8.00 GB pounds
NATURE'S DEADLY CREATURES 1ST ed 1993 Nr F/None A Pop-up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A little bumping to spine. Light browning to a couple of pages internally. Published by: Electric Paper
Click here for photo .
986259 Jones, William 20.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF NATURE 1848 VG/None Two parts in one volume. Pages: iv, 100. Original blind-stamped blue-green cloth with gilt lettering. Wood engraved illustrations. Spine darkened. Front board lightly stained. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
663170 Kearton, Richard & Kearton, Cherry 10.00 GB pounds
THE FAIRY LAND OF LIVING THINGS 1915 VG/None A natural history book for children. Green cloth. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
823826 Kearton, Richard & Kearton, Cherry 12.00 GB pounds
THE FAIRY LAND OF LIVING THINGS 1st ed 1907 VG/None A natural history book for children. Green cloth. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Top and tail of spine bumped. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
502647 Lilly, Kenneth Ill. by Lilly, Kenneth 6.00 GB pounds
SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF THE FIELD AND HEDGEROW 1st ed 1980 Fine/C/w Oblong format, card wraps. Published by: The Medici Society
Click here for photo .
822504 Littlejohn, Claire 5.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN ARK 1st ed 1989 VG+/None The Endangered Wildlife of Our Planet. Includes an easy-to-assemble model ark and 32 pairs of press-out animals. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. 0.5" nick to centre of front spine edge. Else contents fine, all pieces present and unused. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
606479 Low, A.M. 12.50 GB pounds
PETER DOWN THE WELL 1st ed 1933 VG-/None Red cloth. B/w plates. Spine sunned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Grayson & Grayson
Click here for photo .
586043 Macleod, Jilly Ill. by Cowne, Joanne 9.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE STORY OF THE BUTTERFLY 1st 1996 Fine/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb colour pop-up freize. Published by: Hazar Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .
991126 Parker, Jane 6.00 GB pounds
RAINFORESTS 1st ed 1998 Fine/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
604157 Parker, Neave Ill. by Parker, W. Neave 25.00 GB pounds
THE TALL GREEN HOUSE 1st ed 1948 VG+/None Large format. Green cloth, yellow titles and vignette. Colour illustrations. Published by: P.R. Gawthorn Ltd
Click here for photo .
576962 Pitt, Frances Ill. by Herbert, Stanley 10.00 GB pounds
MEET US IN THE GARDEN 1st ed 1946 VG+/VG B?w scraperboard illustrations. Green cloth. Small birds and animals that can be seen in gardens. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Edges a little grubby. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
590334 Rinard, Judith Ill. by Hynes, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
AMAZING MONKEYS nd Fine/None A National Geographic Action Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Pop-ups and pull-tabs. All pop-ups are in excellent working order. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .
590355 Selberg, Ingrid Ill. by Miller, Andrew 8.00 GB pounds
NATURE'S HIDDEN WORLD 1st ed 1983 Nr F/None Hidden inside this enchanting moving picture book is a wealth of information on the natural world. A rare and beautiful book among pop-ups - a book that teaches as it entertains. Pictorial glazed boards. All pop-ups excellent - a couple of pull tabs are a little stiff. A few light foxspots. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
991584 Selberg, Ingrid Ill. by Miller, Andrew 9.00 GB pounds
OUR CHANGING WORLD 1984 VG/None Six revolving pictures, each showing a different type of habitat. Pull the tabs to transform the scenes from day to night, summer to winter or high tide to low tide. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Green to covers lightly faded. Corners lightly bumped. Pale foxspots present. Lakes & Marshes tab is worn with a small tear to one end and revolving picture worn. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
822152 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Helmer, Jean Cassels 8.00 GB pounds
INSECTS A CLOSE-UP LOOK 1st ed 1984 VG+/None A Pop-up Science Book. Green glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up scenes and moveable parts. Paper Engingeering by John Strejan. Top & tail of spine lightly bumped. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Couple of movable tabs are a little stiff. A nice copy. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
991305 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Helmer, Jean Cassels 7.00 GB pounds
INSECTS A CLOSE-UP LOOK 1984 Nr F/None A Pop-up Science Book. Green glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up scenes and moveable parts. Paper Engingeering by John Strejan. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
991339 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Cremins, Robert 6.00 GB pounds
LARGE MAMMALS AROUND THE WORLD 1st ed 1988 Fine/None A Pop-up Science Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Creasing to one lift the flap. Published by: Child's Play International
Click here for photo .
991939 Seymour, Peter & Twinn, M. Ill. by Carter, David A. 6.50 GB pounds
WHAT'S IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA? 1992 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A brightly coloured pop-up book with flaps to lift. Minimal text. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. In perfect working order. Last pop-up has been neatly mended with tape Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
991583 Shapiro, Larry Ill. by Andrus, Carroll & Lokvig, Tor 5.00 GB pounds
OUR ANIMAL FRIENDS 1979 Nr F/None Pull the tabs to turn a tadpole into a frog or and egg into a chicken. Five revolving pictures. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. In perfect working order. Published by: Child's Play
Click here for photo .
223292 Shorten, Monica Ill. by Pinner, Erna 6.00 GB pounds
WONDERS OF ANIMAL LIFE nd VG+/P/w Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Puffin Picture Book No. 44. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
558887 Shorten, Monica Ill. by Pinner, Erna 6.00 GB pounds
WONDERS OF ANIMAL LIFE nd VG/P/w Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Puffin Picture Book No. 44. Corners slightly rubbed. Light creasing to page corners. Contents clean. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
690057 Smith, E. Boyd 9.50 GB pounds
SO LONG AGO 1st ed 1946 Good/None Large format. Brown boards, green titles. Colour illustrations. Dinosaurs and ancient animals. A few hinges cracked. Slight foxing. Covers rubbed with some crayon marks. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
813657 Stanek, V.J. 6.00 GB pounds
SIMBA THE LION CUB nd VG/None The Story of Simba the Lion Cub told to children and enhanced with b/w photos. Large format. Grey cloth boards with vignette of Simba's face to front and title to spine. Minor foxing to covers. Contents clean. Published by: Spring Books
Click here for photo .
991122 Taylor, Barbara 6.00 GB pounds
ANIMAL JOURNEYS 1st ed 1998 Mint/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
590636 Taylor, David Ill. by Robinson, Andrew & et al. 8.00 GB pounds
NATURE'S CREATURES OF THE DARK 1st ed 1993 Nr F/None A Pop-up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Explore the extraordinary lifestyles of some of the most unusual animals on our planet. All pop-ups are in fine working order. Some foxing internally. Published by: Electric Paper
Click here for photo .
991517 Taylor, David Ill. by Robinson, Andrew & et al. 10.00 GB pounds
NATURE'S CREATURES OF THE DARK 1st ed 1993 Mint/None A Pop-up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Explore the extraordinary lifestyles of some of the most unusual animals on our planet. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Electric Paper
Click here for photo .
227290 Tompkins, Jane Ill. by Comstock, Enos B. 7.00 GB pounds
THE BEAVER TWINS 1944 VG-/None Personal name and child's pencil drawing on half-title pg. Pencil drawing on reverse of front endpaper. Very slight inner hinge crack at pg. 32. Top & tail of spine very slightly rubbed. Contents in good condition. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
229245 Tyrrell, Marla Ill. by Soper, Eileen 12.50 GB pounds
BABIES OF THE PONDS AND STREAMS nd VG-/None Small format, pictorial boards. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine repaired. name to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
560393 Tyrrell, Marla Ill. by Soper, Eileen 18.00 GB pounds
BABIES OF THE PONDS AND STREAMS nd VG/VG Small format, pictorial boards. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Foxing to endpapers. Top of wrapper spine chipped. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
560418 Tyrrell, Marla Ill. by Soper, Eileen 6.00 GB pounds
BABIES OF THE WOODS nd VG/None Pale blue pictorial paperboards. Colour illustrations. Small format. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Base of spine chipped. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
560419 Tyrrell, Marla Ill. by Soper, Eileen 7.50 GB pounds
BABIES OF THE WOODS nd VG/None Pale blue pictorial paperboards. Colour illustrations. Small format. Inscription ink to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
604742 Van Der Meer, Ron & Van Der Meer, Atie 7.50 GB pounds
AMAZING ANIMAL SENSES 1st ed 1990 Nr F/None All sorts of flaps to lift and things to do. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
624120 Watson, Clare Ill. by Cremins, Robert 9.50 GB pounds
GIANT CREATURES PAST & PRESENT 1st ed 1990 VG/None A pop-up book. Imagine a dinosaur so big that it eats 500kg of food every day. Or an insect that flies 80 kilometres per hour. Or a mammal that has babies 7 metres long... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners bumped. All pop-ups in good working order. Minor creasing to one pop-up. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
991190 Watson, Clare Ill. by Cremins, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
GIANT CREATURES PAST & PRESENT 1st ed 1990 Nr F/None A pop-up book. Imagine a dinosaur so big that it eats 500kg of food every day. Or an insect that flies 80 kilometres per hour. Or a mammal that has babies 7 metres long... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Small tear to one pop-up. Corners bumped. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
221827 Watson, Ina Ill. by Cunningham, Walter 6.25 GB pounds
SILVERTAIL 1st ed 1946 VG/None The story of a Lyrebird. Published by: John Sands
Click here for photo .
595101 Weed, Clarence Moores 20.00 GB pounds
NATURE BIOGRAPHIES 1st ed 1903 VG+/None The Lives of Some Everyday Butterflies, Moths, Grasshoppers and Flies. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Written for children but a serious book. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
584518 Westell, W. Percival Ill. by Newall, C.F. 10.00 GB pounds
THE CIRCLING YEAR PART I RAMBLES IN SPRING nd VG/None A natural history book for children. Blue boards with cloth spine. Colour pictorial onlay of Great Tits. 6 tipped-in colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Click here for photo .
991514 Wood, John Norris Ill. by Harrison, Mark 7.50 GB pounds
NATURE HIDE-AND-SEEK OCEANS 1st ed 1985 Mint/None Richly detailed ocean scenes. Open the fold-out flaps and dive in! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
991515 Wood, John Norris Ill. by Harrison, Mark 7.50 GB pounds
NATURE HIDE-AND-SEEK OCEANS 1991 Mint/None Richly detailed ocean scenes. Open the fold-out flaps and dive in! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
991519 Woodward, John Ill. by Woods, Michael J. 12.00 GB pounds
NATURE'S LITTLE BUILDERS 1st ed 1995 Mint/None A Pop-up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. See the homes of nature's most creative builders come to life in this stunningly illustrated and informatively written book. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Electric Paper
Click here for photo .