Music-(Childrens) catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

711652 4.00 GB pounds
FUN AND GAMES nd VG/P/w Singing games for all party occasions. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Songs with music and instructions for the games. Spine rubbed. Corners slightly worn. Inside covers foxed. Some light page creasing. Published by: Mozart Allan
Click here for photo .

706843 8.00 GB pounds
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS CHILDREN'S ALBUM c 1939 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. A Simple Arrangement of Songs from the Paramount film. With colour and two-tone cartoon illustrations. Covers very slightly rubbed and grubby at edges. Contents clean. Published by: Victoria Music Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

733230 4.00 GB pounds
LITTLE ONES SING c 1962 VG-/C/w A Praise Book of preschool music and finger fun. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Sprial bound. Scriptural songs with music. Light wear to covers. A few small marks to some pages but generally clean. Published by: Praise Book
Click here for photo .

425900 3.50 GB pounds
NEW SONGS FOR CHILDREN c 1974 VG-/C/w Card wraps. An entirely new departure in piano books for children. Simplified arrangements of the kind of music today's youngsters like to play. Contains Yellow Submarine, Amazing Grace and many more... Covers creased and faded. Published by: Wise Publications
Click here for photo .

427239 Ill. by Winser, Josephine 25.00 GB pounds
NURSERY RHYMES 2nd 1916 Good/None Set to New Tunes by Harry S. Bell. Traditional nursery rhymes, set to music. B/w illustrations. Corners and spine are bumped and worn. One corner is a little chipped. Covers have some grubby marks. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Actual contents are generally clean, except for a few pencil boxes, around numbers of nursery rhymes at top of page and to rear pastedown. A charming old music book! Published by: The Southernwood Press
Click here for photo .

310284 Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 64.00 GB pounds
SCHUMANN ALBUM OF CHILDREN'S PIECES FOR PIANO 1ST ed 1914 VG-/None Large format. Blue cloth spine, grey boards with colour onlay to front. Lovely colour illustrations to the top of each piece of music. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

430622 Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 48.00 GB pounds
SCHUMANN ALBUM OF CHILDREN'S PIECES FOR PIANO g Good/None Large format. Blue cloth spine, grey boards with colour onlay to front. Lovely colour illustrations to the top of each piece of music. Covers are a little marked. Cloth spine showing some signs of wear and fraying. Front joint broken. A few margin marks and a couple of other hinges split internally. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

720605 Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 24.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS nd VG/Good Large format. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front. Plain endpapers. 12 pretty tipped-in colour plates accompany hymns with music. Spine and corners bumped. Front cover edge rubbed causing discolouration of cloth. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Tiny bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Wrapper is edge-worn with small tears and a 4" closed tear to front flap. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .

427950 9.00 GB pounds
THE MUSICAL-BOX ANNUAL nd Good/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows a 'Music man' blowing on pipe, with all children following him. First song is 'The SOng of The Sandman' by Brahms. Spine browned. Edges bumped and worn. Corners chipped. Front joint cracked. Browning to page edges, else contents are generally clean. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .

732827 Blyton, Enid 50.00 GB pounds
HOW THE FLOWERS GROW 1st ed 1939 VG/C/w A musical play for juniors in one act. Grey cardwraps. 23 pages. Words only. Pale ink stamp (price revised) on front cover. Contents clean. A super copy. Published by: A. Wheaton & Co.
Click here for photo .

737608 Brock, Mrs. Carey 28.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN'S HYMNS WITH PICTURES AND MUSIC c 1893 Good/None Oblong format. Red decorated cloth spine, purple cloth covers. Floral decorated endpapers. Attractive tinted and chromolithograph illustrations accompany words and music. Covers grubby and slightly discoloured at edges. Spine and corners slightly worn. One hinge cracked. Fingering to page margins else contents clean. Published by: Marcus Ward & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .

735885 Carroll, Lewis & Broadwood, Lucy E. Ill. by Folkard, Charles 110.00 GB pounds
SONGS FROM ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1st ed 1921 G+/None Large format. Blue cloth, orange titles and pictorial onlay to front cover. 11 delightful tipped-in colour plates mounted on white paper with decorative borders. Songs with music. 48 pages. Spine and corners worn and rubbed. Light damp staining to front cover and a few small marks, damp staining and soiling to rear cover and spine. Some light page browning and tiny bookseller's sticker to rear fly-leaf else contents clean. Plates all present and in fine condition. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd
Click here for photo .

739145 Carroll, Lewis & Broadwood, Lucy E. Ill. by Folkard, Charles 210.00 GB pounds
SONGS FROM ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1st ed 1921 VG/Good Large format. Blue cloth, orange titles and pictorial onlay to front cover. 11 delightful tipped-in colour plates mounted on white paper with decorative borders. Songs with music. 48 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Previous owner's inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Light browning to endpapers and some foxing to contents else bright and clean. Whic pictorial wrapper has loss at top corners and to top of spine and minimal loss to other corners/base of spine, torn and creased to top front corner. Original wrapper is very scarce in any condition. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd
Click here for photo .

313990 Cowen, Sir Frederic Ill. by Bellotti 20.00 GB pounds
SONGS FOR MY LITTLE ONES FROM "PUNCH" c 1920 VG/None Large format. Beige cloth spine. Orange and blue chequered boards. B/w illustrations to top of each song. Published by: J. Saville & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

727136 Cowen, Sir Frederic Ill. by Bellotti 12.00 GB pounds
SONGS FOR MY LITTLE ONES FROM "PUNCH" c 1927 VG-/None Large format. Beige cloth spine. Orange and blue chequered boards. B/w illustrations to top of each song. Spine and corners worn with slight fraying of cloth to top and tail of spine. Contents clean. Published by: J. Saville & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

735481 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 14.00 GB pounds
SNOW WHITE CHILDREN'S ALBUM nd VG/P/w A simple arrangement of songs with music from the film. Pictorial paperwraps. Full-page two-tone illustrations from the film. Covers slightly grubby and foxed. Faint address stamp to front cover. Small split to base of spine. First page has a couple of small tears by staples. Contents clean. Published by: Chappell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

735487 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 15.00 GB pounds
SNOW WHITE CHILDREN'S ALBUM nd VG/C/w A simple arrangement of songs with music from the film. Pictorial paperwraps. Full-page two-tone illustrations from the film. Covers very slightly grubby. A few pencil annotations to music. Some pulling to centre of pages by staples. Published by: Chappell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

312189 Field, Rachel 5.00 GB pounds
AVE MARIA nd VG/Poor Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

703126 Foster, Myles B. Ill. by Greenaway, Kate 25.00 GB pounds
A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE nd Good/None Large format. Green cloth spine. Cream pictorial boards. Colour illustrations to text throughout. Music by Foster. Boards edge-worn. Contents grubby and some cracking of joints, causing contents to be a little loose. A good reading copy. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

731903 Foster, Myles B. Ill. by Greenaway, Kate 100.00 GB pounds
A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE 1st ed 1881 Good/None Pale green boards, with yellow daisies and border. Green cloth spine. Light green endpapers. Music by Myles B. Foster. 10 x 8.25". Corners worn. Covers grubby. Faint damp stains to edges of endpapers. Large closed tear to front endpaper neatly repaired with magic tape on verso. Foxing and some fingering to contents but generally clean. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .

735491 Foster, Myles B. Ill. by Greenaway, Kate 100.00 GB pounds
A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE 1st ed 1881 VG/None Pale green boards, with yellow daisies and border. Green cloth spine. Light green endpapers. Music by Myles B. Foster. 10 x 8.25". Covers slightly edge worn and grubby with a faint stain to front cover. Inscription in ink to front fly-leaf. Light foxing to contents and some grubby fingermarks. A nice copy of the first edition. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .

739034 Foster, Myles B. & Parker, L.N. Ill. by Staples, Mrs. & Corbould, A. Chantrey & Longmuir, A.D. 84.00 GB pounds
ROUTLEDGE'S SINGING QUADRILLE AND LANCERS c 1880 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth with title title block, black decorations and pictorial onlay to front cover. Floral decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout engraved by Edmund Evans. Spine and corners worn, cover edges lightly rubbed. Some slight marking to covers. Joints partly cracked. Light vertical crease to front endpaper. Title-page detached at lower 4.5". A few hinges slightly pulled. Some light foxing and fingering but contents generally clean. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .

721037 Gale, Leah Ill. by Malvern, Corinne 12.00 GB pounds
NURSERY SONGS nd VG/None A Little Golden Book. Square format. Pictorial boards. Pretty colour illustrations. Nursery rhymes with musical scores. Corners very slightly worn. Small patch of surface paper damage to rear board. Spine starting to split. Contents clean. Published by: Frederick Muller Ltd
Click here for photo .

324794 Gray, Barry Ill. by Gray, Barry 3.00 GB pounds
KIDDIES' DELIGHT nd VG-/C/w 12 original musical novelties for children. Words, music and illustrations by Gray. Large, slim format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour text illustrations. Covers a little worn and grubby. A few neat pencil notations to music. Centre pages are detached but present. Published by: The Lawrence Wright Music Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

721165 Greene, Carla Ill. by Eckart, Frances 4.50 GB pounds
I WANT TO BE A MUSICIAN 1964 VG-/None Blue decorated boards. Two-tone illustrations. Easy to read text. Covers slightly grubby. Tiny dent to lower front edge. Sellotape marks to pastedowns. Light foxing and fingering to contents. Published by: W. & R. Chambers Limited
Click here for photo .

318528 Hewitt, T.J. Ill. by Roberts, Lunt 12.00 GB pounds
TEDDY TAIL'S BOOK OF CHILDRENS SONGS nd VG/C/w Large format, card wraps. Some slight foxing but generally a nice bright copy. Published by: Ken Publications
Click here for photo .

328034 Kapp, Paul Ill. by Haas, Irene 18.00 GB pounds
A CAT CAME FIDDLING 1st ed uk 1957 VG+/VG- '... and other rhymes of childhood'. Adapted and made into songs by Kapp. Red cloth spine with pictorial green boards. Musical scores and b/w illustrations throughout. 80 pages. Foxing to endpapers with inscription to front endpaper. Contents clean and bright. Dustwrapper price cut and edge worn with one closed tear to front and some grubby markings. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

728138 King, Karen Ill. by Beck, Ian 4.00 GB pounds
ORANGE AND LEMONS 1999 VG+/C/w A collection of traditional and modern singing and dancing games. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Very slight rubbing to corners. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

737755 La Prade, Ernest Ill. by Easton, Malcolm 7.50 GB pounds
ALICE IN ORCHESTRA LAND nd VG-/None Through the telling of a fairy story the reader is introduced to each instrument of the orchestra. Red boards, black titles. B/w text illustrations. 170 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed, slight fading to spine. Covers very very slightly marked. Prize inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to contents else clean. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

310703 Lucas, E.V. 24.00 GB pounds
TWELVE SONGS FROM PLAYTIME & COMPANY 1st ed 1926 VG/Poor Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

721561 Mansion, Horace Ill. by Anderson, Anne 80.00 GB pounds
OLD FRENCH NURSERY SONGS c 1927 VG/None Blue cloth spine. Beige boards with pictorial onlay to front. 8 beautiful colour plates throughout. French texts with accompanying musical scores. Corners worn. Spine bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. A nice copy. Published by: George G. Harrap & Company
Click here for photo .

318308 Mayo, Waldo Ill. by Dugo, Andre 5.00 GB pounds
TCHAIKOVSKY - HIS LIFE TOLD IN ANECDOTAL FORM 1945 VG/None Green boards, red titles. Decorated endpapers, colour and b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. 8.5 x 7.5". Spine faded, otherwise a lovely copy. Published by: The Hyperion Press
Click here for photo .

425897 Mills, Alan Ill. by Graham, Ted 4.00 GB pounds
FOLK SONGS FOR YOUNG FOLK nd VG-/C/w Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Selected and edited by Mills. Words and music, Chord symbols and guitar diagrams included. Musical arrangements by Arthur Morrow. Covers creased. Small tear hole near staple. Published by: Canadian Music Sales Corporation Limited
Click here for photo .

739013 Milne, A.A. Ill. by Shepard, E.H. 40.00 GB pounds
FOURTEEN SONGS FROM WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG 1934 VG/VG Large format. Cloth spine, brown boards with title label to front. Songs with music and b/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped, corners just a little worn. Endpapers lightly browned and some light fingering to contents but generally very clean. Cream dustwrapper is grubby and slightly worn at corners. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

738313 Milne, A.A. & Fraser-Simson, H. Ill. by Shepard, E.H. 34.00 GB pounds
SONGS FROM NOW WE ARE SIX 2nd 1928 VG/None Large format. Brown paperboards, cloth spine. White title label to front. Words by Milne, music by Fraser-Simson, B/w decorations by E.H.Shepard. Charming! Corners worn. Spine bumped with damp stain. Name and date in ink to front pasetdown. Foxing and fingering, mainly to page margins. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

731870 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 35.00 GB pounds
LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO c 1945 Good/None Orange cloth, oval pictorial onlay to front cover. Gold titles to front cover and spine. 30 old nursery rhymes with the original tunes harmonised by Alfred Moffat. Each accompanied by a delicate pastel full-page illustration. A very pretty book. 9x11.5". Spine and corners worn. Covers very grubby. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Front joint partly cracked. A few pages have marginal tears, now repaired with tape. Contents generally clean. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

735706 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 74.00 GB pounds
LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO 1912 VG/None Orange cloth, oval pictorial onlay to front cover. Gold titles to front cover and spine. 30 old nursery rhymes with the original tunes harmonised by Alfred Moffat. Each accompanied by a delicate pastel full-page illustration. A very pretty book. 9x11.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Covers a little grubby. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Very pale page edge browning to contents. Some light fingering to page margins. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

711316 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 98.00 GB pounds
OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES c 1911 Good/None Pale blue cloth with pictorial onlay. Gilt publisher's vignette to rear board. Contains a delightful variety of traditional rhymes, all with the 'sheet' music illustrated, and lovely full page plates, plus decorations. Unpaginated. Oblong format, 8.75 x 11.25". Uneven fading of front cover (possibly from a liquid spillage?). Top corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers. Contents bright. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

735700 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 78.00 GB pounds
OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES 1911 VG/None Pale blue cloth with pictorial onlay. Gilt publisher's vignette to rear board. Contains a delightful variety of traditional rhymes, all with the 'sheet' music illustrated, and lovely full page plates, plus decorations. Unpaginated. Oblong format, 8.75 x 11.25". Spine and corners bumped, spine slightly browned. Covers very slightly grubby. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Light browning to endpapers. Some fingermarks to page margins and a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

727289 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 950.00 GB pounds
OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES 1911 VG-/None De-luxe edition limited to 450 copies. Cream vellum binding, gilt titles, pictorial onlay to front cover. Very pretty illustrations in delicate pastel colours. Oblong format. All edges gilt. Rhymes set to music. SIGNED by the artist. This is copy number 60. 2 hinges cracked. One page corner creased and slightly torn. Some grubby fingermarks to page margins but generally clean. Covers are a tiny bit grubby. Silk ties missing. A desirable copy of the limited edition. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

736383 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 9.50 GB pounds
WHAT THE CHILDREN SING nd Good/None Tall format. Grey cloth spine, pictorial paperboards (design by Willebeek Le Mair). Music scores for nursery rhymes. Spine and corners worn. Covers very grubby and edge rubbed. Front joint cracked. Foxing and fingering to contents. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

425503 Nicholls, Sue 6.50 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS TINDER BOX 1st ed 1986 VG/C/w Oblong format. Spiral-bound pictorial card wraps. Starting points, stories, songs and activities for Christmas. Spine very bumped. Covers a little creased. Some grubby margin marks. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

739037 Oxenford, E. & Gatty, A. Scott Ill. by Watt, Linnie & Welby, Ellen & Berkeley, Edith & Et Al 38.00 GB pounds
SING ME A SONG c 1890 VG-/None Large format. Green cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Pale green endpapers. Verses with music. B/w text illustrations and colour (chromolithograph) illustrations. Cover edges worn. Covers grubby with circular cup marks to rear cover. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and some light foxing to pages. 1 plate is detached with vertical crease. A few hinges cracked. Some light page creasing and browning. Generally contents clean. Published by: Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh
Click here for photo .

731968 Park, Phil 18.00 GB pounds
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY 1948 VG/C/w Chappell's Fables With Music Series. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. A simple arrangement of songs and music along with the story of Sleeping Beauty. Light rubbing to cover edges. Staples rusty. A nice copy. Published by: Chappell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

733220 Raza, Cynthia Ill. by Burnie, Jill 5.00 GB pounds
MUNGO MOUSE AND OTHER SONGS AND STORIES 1st ed 1975 VG-/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Stories and songs with music. Child's pencil markings (music related) to endpapers. One song has some pencil annotations else contents clean. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers very slightly grubby. Published by: Stainer & Bell Ltd.
Click here for photo .

733209 Rey, Sylvia Ill. by Frost, Bruno 10.00 GB pounds
JOHNNY BREAKS A RECORD nd VG/None Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: The Conrad Press Ltd
Click here for photo .

328579 Rontgen, J. & Elkin, R.H. Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 85.00 GB pounds
OLD DUTCH NURSERY RHYMES c 1917 VG/None Large oblong format. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine and front cover, pictorial onlay to front. Pretty colour pictures, each with verses with music on facing pages. Spine and corners worn. Fingerprints to page margins, one page has faint pencil scribble. A nice copy of a scarce book. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

727288 Rontgen, J. & Elkin, R.H. Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, Henriette 75.00 GB pounds
OLD DUTCH NURSERY RHYMES 1917 VG/None Large oblong format. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine and front cover, pictorial onlay to front. Pretty colour pictures, each with verses with music on facing pages. Name and address in pencil to front endpaper. A few fingermarks to page margins. Front joint cracked. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some blue marks to lower edge of front cover and light dampspots to rear cover. A very nice copy. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .

723963 Seuss, Dr. & Poddany, Eugene Ill. by Seuss, Dr. 68.00 GB pounds
THE CAT IN THE HAT SONG BOOK 1st ed 1968 VG/Good 19 Seuss songs for Beginning Singers. Composed by Poddany. Large format. Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations surrounding music with words. Spine and corners slightly rubbed. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Contents bright and clean. Pictorial dustwrapper is edge-worn and creased with a few tears repaired on verso. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

405257 Sidnell, Lucy M. & Gibbon, Anne M. 14.00 GB pounds
THE BABIES' OWN BOOK OF SONG GAME & VERSE 1931 G+/None Grey front board with orange title strip and square picture. Blue cloth spine. A nice collection of simple games, tiny songs and recitations. Full page musical scores to contents and some b/w photos. 62 pages. 10.5 x 8.5". Spine and boards heavily worn and grubby. Name to front endpaper. Contents a little edge worn and foxed. A nice reading copy. Published by: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

705992 Smith, Eleanor Ill. by Young, Florence & Pearse, S.B. & Nixon, Kathleen 30.00 GB pounds
SONG DEVICES AND JINGLES nd VG/None Large format. Cloth spine with black title. Paper boards with large pictorial onlay to front. Delightful colour plates. Words and music. Front free endpaper and one colour plate (of 8) missing. Some slight foxing. Corners a little worn. Published by: Waverley Book Company Ltd
Click here for photo .

706341 Smith, Eleanor Ill. by Young, Florence & Pearse, S.B. & Nixon, Kathleen 48.00 GB pounds
SONG DEVICES AND JINGLES nd VG/None Large format. Cloth spine with black title. Paper boards with large pictorial onlay to front. Delightful colour plates. Words and music. Boards worn to edges, pictorial onlay to front is slightly scuffed. All eight plates are present. Some fingering to contents. Still a nice copy. Published by: Waverley Book Company Ltd
Click here for photo .

712219 Stevenson, Robert Louis & Ramsay, Katharine M. Ill. by Browne, Gordon 38.00 GB pounds
SONG FLOWERS FROM A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES c 1897 Good/None Verses set to music with b/w text illustrations. Large format. Blue cloth with dark blue titles and illustration to front. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers a bit grubby and marked. Some fingering to page margins. A couple of hinges pulled. Rear joint partly cracked. Published by: Gardner, Darton & Co.
Click here for photo .

718903 Stevenson, Robert Louis Ill. by Tarrant, Margaret 35.00 GB pounds
SONGS WITH MUSIC nd VG/None Large format. Pictorial paper boards, cream cloth spine. Numerous colour illustrations throughout. From "A Child's Garden of Verses". Corners worn. Boards a bit grubby. Contents clean. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack
Click here for photo .

318351 Stokowski, Leopold Ill. by Disney, Walt 72.00 GB pounds
THE NUTCRACKER SUITE 1st ed 1943 VG/None A new interpretation of this well known classic by Walt Disney. Contains many colour and b/w illustrations, some text and some musical script. Pictorial boards. Yellow cloth spine. Illustrated end papers. 10 x 9". Corners worn. Spine bumped. Slight foxing. Neat name to half title page. A nice copy. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

319378 Stokowski, Leopold Ill. by Disney, Walt 75.00 GB pounds
THE NUTCRACKER SUITE nd VG/None A new interpretation of this well known classic by Walt Disney. Contains many colour and b/w illustrations, some text and some musical script. Pictorial boards. Yellow cloth spine. Illustrated end papers. 10 x 9". Boards worn to corners. Neat writing to half-title page. A nice copy. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

425501 Swann, Donald & Scholey, Arthur 10.00 GB pounds
SING ALIVE! 1st ed 1978 VG/C/w Large format. Spiral-bound card wraps. 12 songs and a cakewalk. Covers browned and a little creased. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

425489 Swann, Donald Ill. by Spencer, Roy 18.00 GB pounds
SING ROUND THE YEAR 1971 VG/VG Songs of Praise, selected and composed by Donald Swann. Green boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author on title page. Spine and corners bumped. Wrapper is faded to spine, with a few chips to edges. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

732734 Walton, Ellis & Hartog, Cecile Ill. by Hassall, John 64.00 GB pounds
BARBARA'S SONG BOOK 1st ed 1900 Good/None Large oblong format. Grey boards with large colour onlay to front cover. Colour illustrations. Music by Hartog. Words by Walton. Spine replaced with pale grey paper. Small mark to front cover. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Front and rear joints repaired with masking tape. Contents generally clean. Published by: George Allen
Click here for photo .

705893 Watts, Rev. Isaac Ill. by Gaskin, Mrs. 35.00 GB pounds
DIVINE AND MORAL SONGS FOR CHILDREN nd VG-/None Small format. Cloth spine, green pictorial boards. Charming pictures printed in colour by Edmund Evans. Covers grubby. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Elkin Mathews
Click here for photo .

713062 Wheeler, Opal Ill. by Kredel, Fritz 12.00 GB pounds
H.M.S. PINAFORE 1st ed 1946 VG-/Good Story and music arrangements adapted from Gilbert and Sullivan. Large format. Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Corners rubbed. Spine bumped. Contents clean. Top page corner tips very slightly creased. Dustwrapper is price-cut and worn at edges with slight loss. Published by: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc.

700984 Wheeler, Opal Ill. by Torrey, Marjorie 24.00 GB pounds
SING IN PRAISE c 1956 Fine/Fine A large group of the best known hymns with simple music and beautiful colour illustrations. Cream boards, blue titles. Blue, decorated endpapers. 60 pages. 11.5 x 8.5". Published by: Publicity Products Ltd
Click here for photo .

729909 Wheeler, Opal Ill. by Torrey, Marjorie 10.00 GB pounds
SING IN PRAISE 1st ed 1946 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine, blue pictorial boards. Beautiful colour and b/w illustrations. A collection of the best loved hymns. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Covers a bit grubby. Some light foxing and fingering but contents generally clean. Published by: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc.
Click here for photo .