Moveable catalogue
Date produced 06 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

326451 Ill. by Nister, Ernest 4.50 GB pounds
FAVOURITE ANIMALS 1992 VG/None 'Open this book and enter an enchanting Victorian world'. Small format. 5 delightful pop-up/movable scenes. Small price sticker to rear board. Otherwise a super copy. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

714543 8.00 GB pounds
FAVOURITE ANIMALS 1st ed 1989 VG/None A reproduction of an antique picture book by Ernest Nister. Pictorial glazed boards. Small format. 3 pop-up scenes and 2 moveable scenes. Spine lightly faded. Tabs creased. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

403430 6.00 GB pounds
GOOD FRIENDS 1989 G+/None A reproduction of an antique picture book by Ernest Nister. Pictorial glazed boards. Small format. 3 pop-up scenes and 2 moveable scenes. Covers and spine a bit grubby and faded. Name to inside of front cover. Contents otherwise excellent. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

735379 5.00 GB pounds
GOOD FRIENDS 1989 VG+/None A reproduction of an antique picture book by Ernest Nister. Pictorial glazed boards. Small format. 3 pop-up scenes and 2 moveable scenes. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of tick marks to verse inside front cover, first pop-up has a minor misfold/repair else contents in good working order. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

727798 9.00 GB pounds
KEEPSAKE CAROUSEL 1992 VG/None Dimensional reproductions of antique art by Ernest Nister. Glazed pictorial boards. 3 pop-up and 2 moveable scenes. Spine and corners slightly worn. Child's name in ink to front pastedown. A nice copy. Published by: World International
Click here for photo .

736382 10.00 GB pounds
KEEPSAKE CAROUSEL 1992 VG/None Dimensional reproductions of antique art by Ernest Nister. Glazed pictorial boards. 3 pop-up and 2 moveable scenes. A lovely bright copy with minimal bumping at corners. Published by: World International
Click here for photo .

330604 10.00 GB pounds
MAGIC WINDOWS 1st ed 1981 VG+/None Reproduction of an Ernest Nister moveable book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Minimal bumping to corners. A lovely copy. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

403438 10.00 GB pounds
MAGIC WINDOWS 1981 VG/None Reproduction of an Ernest Nister moveable book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. A nice, bright copy. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

318255 10.00 GB pounds
MERRY MAGIC-G0-ROUND 1983 VG+/None A reproduction of an Antique Book of Changing Pictures by Ernest Nister. Square format, glazed pictorial boards. 5 moving pictures. Slight marking to first page. Spine a little bumped. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

427915 9.50 GB pounds
MERRY MAGIC-G0-ROUND 1983 VG/None A reproduction of an Antique Book of Changing Pictures by Ernest Nister. Square format, glazed pictorial boards. 5 moving pictures. Spine is browned and a few light marks to covers. All revolving pictures are in excellent working order. Some light browning to page edges. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

376449 10.00 GB pounds
MOVING PICTURES 1st ed 1985 VG/None Action surprises and hidden images. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Couple of small marks to rear cover. Contents near fine. Published by: Collins

715505 12.00 GB pounds
MOVING PICTURES 1st ed 1985 VG+/None Action surprises and hidden images. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners very slightly bumped. Published by: Collins

428633 8.00 GB pounds
RAINBOW ROUNDABOUT 1992 VG/None A beautiful pop-up book based on the innocence of the victorian childhood as depicted by Ernest Nister. Enchanting illustrations throughout. Pictorial glazed boards. Unpaginated. 8 x 8". Spine and corners a little bumped. All moveables in working order. Laste pop-up has one tab which has come un-stuck. Published by: World International
Click here for photo .

727803 10.00 GB pounds
RAINBOW ROUNDABOUT 1992 VG/None A beautiful pop-up book based on the innocence of the victorian childhood as depicted by Ernest Nister. Enchanting illustrations throughout. Pictorial glazed boards. Unpaginated. 8 x 8". Slight rubbing to corners. Pop-ups and moveable scenes in excellent working order. Published by: World International
Click here for photo .

728774 10.00 GB pounds
REVOLVING PICTURES 1979 VG/None Reproduction of an Ernest Nister moveable book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

433355 8.00 GB pounds
REVOLVING PICTURES 1979 Fine/None Reproduction of an Ernest Nister moveable book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Very light bump to base of spine. All revolving pictures are in excellent working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

735378 6.00 GB pounds
SPECIAL DAYS 1989 VG+/None A reproduction of an antique book-up and moveable book. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. 3 pop-up scenes and 2 moveable pictures. Minimal rubbing to spine and corners. Pop-ups and moveable pictures in excellent working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

432832 Ill. by Rockwell, Norman 10.00 GB pounds
SPECIAL DAYS COME TO LIFE c 1987 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. An Abbeville Pop-up Book. All pop-ups and moveables are in very good working order. A few pale foxspots to a couple of pages. Published by: Abbeville Press
Click here for photo .

430632 10.00 GB pounds
SURPRISING PICTURES FOR LITTLE FOLK 1st ed 1986 VG+/None A reproduction of an antique Revolving Picture book by Ernest Nister. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 circular changing pictures. All revolving pictures are in excellent working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

719259 8.50 GB pounds
SURPRISING PICTURES FOR LITTLE FOLK 1st ed 1986 VG+/None A reproduction of an antique Revolving Picture book by Ernest Nister. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 circular changing pictures. A nice bright copy. All moveable parts in excellent working order. Published by: Collins

432839 Ill. by Nannini, Roger 15.00 GB pounds
THE INCREDIBLE CLOUD MACHINE 1st ed 1992 VG/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. A Look and Play book. Unfolds into a big novelty picture with moving parts to hang on your wall! 1st moveable part is a little stiff, with a crease to it. Rest of pop-ups and moveables are in very good working order. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

432610 Ill. by Kubasta, V. 10.00 GB pounds
THE MAGIC OF THE CIRCUS c 1983 VG+/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up book with 6 pop-up scenes and some moveables. All pop-ups and moveables are in excellent working order! Published by: Brown Watson
Click here for photo .

738335 120.00 GB pounds
THE THREE BEARS nd VG/None Being the story of Goldilocks and the Three Bears. The combined expanding toy and painting book series. No. 606. Brown cloth spine, pictorial front board showing the three bears. 6 moveable colour pictures plus b/w text illustrations. 7 x 5.5". Front cover very slightly grubby. 1 of the moveable plates is missing, the others are present and in excellent condition. Some light foxing and page browning. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons
Click here for photo .

425159 Crowther, Robert Ill. by Crowther, Robert 18.00 GB pounds
AMAZING POP-UP HOUSE OF INVENTIONS 1st ed 2000 Nr F/None 100s of fabulous facts about where you live. Pass from room to room, open the cupboards, lift the floor coverings and make yourself at home in the amazing pop-up house of inventions. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author with inscription to first page. Some bumping to spine with a grubby mark at top. All pop-ups in very good working order with just a couple of minor creases. Great fun! Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

425155 Crowther, Robert Ill. by Crowther, Robert 15.00 GB pounds
COLOURS 1st ed 2001 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Lift-The-Flaps, Pull the tabs and see the colours come alive. SIGNED with inscription by author on first page. All moveable tabs in excellent condition. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

425154 Crowther, Robert Ill. by Crowther, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
POP-UP BOOK OF AMAZING FACTS AND FEATS DEEP DOWN UNDERGROUND 1st ed 1998 VG+/None Pull the tabs, lift the flaps and delve into the world of deep down underground....with explanations of how the pop-ups work! Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by the author with inscription to previous owner. All pop-ups and tabs etc. in very good working order. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

432879 Crowther, Robert Ill. by Crowther, Robert 9.00 GB pounds
THE MOST AMAZING HIDE-AND-SEEK COUNTING BOOK 1982 VG/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Counting using pop-ups, moveables and lift-the-flaps. Colour illustrations. Spine a little bumped. All pop-ups and lift-the-flaps are in very good working order. Published by: Kestrel Books & The Viking Press
Click here for photo .

433339 Crowther, Robert Ill. by Crowther, Robert 8.00 GB pounds
THE MOST AMAZING NIGHT BOOK 1st ed 1995 VG+/None Packed with surprises. Glazed pictorial boards. Oblong format. Light bumping to a couple of corners. All pull-tabs are in very good working order. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

428019 Faulkner, Keith Ill. by Chauham, Manhar 5.00 GB pounds
BAFFLED BEAR 1st ed thus 1998 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A 'Choosing Heads' book. Brown Bear is on holiday - so he can do whatever he wants....The problem is - he can't decide what! Change Bear's head to match his outfits. A few light marks to covers. Small indentation mark to front cover. Contents are bright and clean. All moving heads still in working order, although a couple of them now have a little creasing. Published by: Siena
Click here for photo .

730353 Inkpen, Mick Ill. by Inkpen, Mick 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT PET SALE 1st ed 1998 Fine/None Large square format. Colour illustrations with large easy to read text and flaps for the reader to lift. Cute! Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .

730635 Joyce, Robert Dwyer Ill. by Rutherford, Peter 4.50 GB pounds
THE LEPRECHAUN 1st ed 2001 VG/None A board book the shape of a leprechaun (moveable legs and head). Colour illustrations. Remains of small sticky mark from removal of small label to front cover. Some light creasing to arms and legs of leprechaun. Contents fine. Published by: Tony Potter Publishing Ltd
Click here for photo .

736803 Meggendorfer, Lothar Ill. by Meggendorfer, Lother 10.00 GB pounds
THE DOLL'S HOUSE 3rd 1980 VG/C/w A reproduction of the Antique Pop-Up Book. The book unfolds to over four feet, revealing five old-fashioned domestic scenes connected by doors which open and close. Size when closed is 8.5 x 10". Covers edge rubbed. Some misfolds but all parts appear to be present. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .

432833 Meggendorfer, Lothar Ill. by Meggendorfer, Lother 10.00 GB pounds
TRICK OR TREAT 1st ed 1981 VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. A Reproduction of an antique moving picture book, full of surprises! All pull tabs are in very good working order. Foxing to some pages internally. Published by: Ernest Benn Limited
Click here for photo .

727806 Repchuk, Caroline Ill. by Henley, Claire 7.00 GB pounds
PULL AND LEARN ABC 1st ed 1997 VG/None An introduction to all the letters of the alphabet with pull-out flaps for interactive, educational fun! Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Slight wear to corners. Contents in excellent working order. Published by: Parragon
Click here for photo .

428549 Rowling, J.K. 8.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER TRANSFIGURATION BOOK 1st ed 2002 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. With magical changing picture - move the tab on the circular changing pictures and see what happens! A nice copy - all moveable pictures in excellent working order. Published by: Bbc Worldwide Ltd.
Click here for photo .

403434 Shapiro, Larry Ill. by Griffith, Linda 7.50 GB pounds
BABY ANIMALS 1979 VG-/None A Kaleidoscope Book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 changing pictures. Spine bumped and faded. Rear board a bit marked. inscripiton to inside front cover. Contents otherwise lovely. Published by: Child's Play
Click here for photo .

433254 Stickland, Paul 20.00 GB pounds
PAUL STICKLAND'S CHRISTMAS EXPRESS 1ST ed 1999 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A novelty book - a wind-up toy train chugs through a snow-covered 3-d village that bustles with all the excitement of Christmas eve. A real light twinkles atop the Christmas tree a sound chip plays the festive tune 'Jingle Bells' plus there are lots of press-out play pieces to add to the fun! All in excellent working order. A little creasing to slip-case. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

427949 Strang, Mrs. Herbert 8.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK OF HAPPY GAMES nd Good/None Pictorial boards. Front cover shows children playing with a train around a farmland area - this is interactive on the front cover, in the form of a revolving wheel to side, which makes train go around the 'track'. Revolving wheel to front cover still appears to be in working order - but looks like a small part of it may be missing. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Front endpaper has been removed. Contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

430246 Tzannes, Robin Ill. by Paul, Korky 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT ROBBERY 1997 Nr F/None A 3-Dimensional Picture Book. Pictorial glazed boards, oblong format. Pop-ups, pull-tabs and flaps plus deliciously wicked pictures by Korky. Corners are a little bumped. All pop-ups are in very godo working order. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .

433252 Tzannes, Robin Ill. by Paul, Korky 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT ROBBERY 1997 VG/None A 3-Dimensional Picture Book. Pictorial glazed boards, oblong format. Pop-ups, pull-tabs and flaps plus deliciously wicked pictures by Korky. Small tear to one door "opening", rest of pop-ups are very good. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .

717278 Waters, Sarah Ill. by O'Brien, Teresa 8.50 GB pounds
GROWING UP 1st ed 1992 Nr F/None Secrets of Nature series. Square format. 5 moveable pictures. Front cover has peep through window. Very slight rubbing to corners. A nice bright copy. Published by: Joshua Morris Publishing

432834 Wyllie, Stephen Ill. by Allen, Jonathan 10.00 GB pounds
BEAR BUYS A CAR 1st ed 1995 VG+/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. This laugh-out-loud story puts You in the driver's seat for fast-paced interactive fun. All pop-ups and moveables in very good working order. Light foxing to a couple of pages. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .