Moveable catalogue
Date produced 21 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
631139 Ill. by Strejan, John 8.00 GB pounds
A SESAME STREET POP-UP THE ALPHABET BOOK nd VG/None An ABC book with moveables to delight young children. Glazed pictorial boards. Some grubby marks. Some creasing. All moveables in good working order. Published by: Random House & Children's Television Workshop
Click here for photo .
583820 10.00 GB pounds
CHANGING SEASONS 1988 APPOINTMENT CALENDAR 1988 Fine/None Revolving pictures reproduced from the Nister originals. Square format with colour illustrations and notes pages. Published by: Hunkydory Designs
Click here for photo .
583821 10.00 GB pounds
CHANGING SEASONS 1991 APPOINTMENT CALENDAR 1991 Fine/None Revolving pictures reproduced from the Nister originals. Square format with colour illustrations and notes pages. Published by: Hunkydory Designs
Click here for photo .
821958 9.00 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS SURPRISES 1st ed thus 1990 VG/None An antique revolving picture book meticulously reproduced and accompanied by delightful verses of today. Oblong format. Pictorial glazed boards. Corners are worn. Moveables are in excellent working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
590697 Ill. by Oakes, Terry 10.00 GB pounds
CLASSIC TALES OF HORROR 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A Fiendish Pull-the-Tab Pop-up Book. All pop-ups are in excellent working order. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .
991002 Ill. by Oakes, Terry 10.00 GB pounds
CLASSIC TALES OF HORROR 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A Fiendish Pull-the-Tab Pop-up Book. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .
823410 Ill. by Hutchings, 5.00 GB pounds
CRAZY DINOSAURS 1st ed 1983 VG/None A St. Michaels Pop-up, designed by Dick Dudley, paper engineering by James Roger Dias. Glazed pictorial boards. A dino picture-dictionary! Pop-ups are very good, with a little creasing. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .
991189 Ill. by Roberts, David & Fletcher, Corina 12.00 GB pounds
GHOUL SCHOOL 1st ed 2001 Fine/None Welcome to Ms. Vampira's Ghouls School where timid souls are transformed into spooky ghosts and goblins in the twinkling of a bat's eye. Lift the flaps, pull the tabs and spin the wheels in this hair-raising pop-up lesson in spookery! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Pavilion Books
Click here for photo .
570711 6.50 GB pounds
GOOD FRIENDS 1st ed thus 1989 Fine/None A compilation of the best of Nister's work. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Moveables and pop-up scenes. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
590518 6.00 GB pounds
GOOD FRIENDS 1989 Fine/None A compilation of the best of Nister's work. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Moveables and pop-up scenes. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
813747 10.00 GB pounds
HAPPY SEASONS 1990 Fine/None A 1990 Appointment Calendar With Revolving Pictures by Ernest Nister. Featuring revolving pictures beautifully reproduced from rare antique originals first published at the end of the 19th century. Beige pictorial glazed boards, spiral bound. Clean and unused. Published by: Philomel Books
Click here for photo .
991276 6.00 GB pounds
HOW THINGS FLY 1st ed 1988 VG/None A pop-up science book. Introduces the younger children to the world of powered flight. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop ups in good order. One moveable broken. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
583524 10.00 GB pounds
KEEPSAKE CAROUSEL 1st ed 1992 Fine/None Reproduction of a charming pop-up book with moveable pictures. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minor repair needed to one carousel picture. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
583735 10.00 GB pounds
LAND OF SWEET SURPRISES 1983 Fine/None A Revolving Picture Book. 1st published by Nister around 1897. Glazed pictorial boards. Pictures changed by moving the tab. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
623682 7.00 GB pounds
LAND OF SWEET SURPRISES 1st ed thus 1983 VG/None A Revolving Picture Book. 1st published by Nister around 1897. Glazed pictorial boards. Pictures changed by moving the tab. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
631216 Ill. by Provensen, Alice & Provensen, Martin 14.00 GB pounds
LEONARDO DA VINCI 1st ed 1984 VG+/None The artist, inventor, scientist - in 3-dimensional moveable pictures. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineering by John Strejan. Corners are bumped. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: The Viking Press
Click here for photo .
665913 8.00 GB pounds
MAGIC WINDOWS 1st thus 1980 Nr F/None Reproduced from the antique original 'In Wonderland' published in 1895 by Ernest Nister. Old price indentation to first page otherwise a fine copy. Published by: Intervisual Books Inc.
Click here for photo .
673423 10.00 GB pounds
MERRY MAGIC-GO-ROUND 1st ed 1983 VG/None Square format, glazed pictorial boards. A reproduction of an Antique Book of Changing Pictures by Ernest Nister. 5 changing scenes. Spine and corners bumped. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
673427 10.00 GB pounds
MERRY MAGIC-GO-ROUND 1st ed 1983 VG/None Square format, glazed pictorial boards. A reproduction of an Antique Book of Changing Pictures by Ernest Nister. 5 changing scenes. Spine and corners bumped. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
822112 9.00 GB pounds
MOVING PICTURES 1st ed 1985 Nr F/None Moving pictures, action surprises, hidden images. A reproduction of an antique book originally published by Ernest Nister. All in excellent order. Published by: Collins & Nister
Click here for photo .
631236 8.00 GB pounds
MOVING PICTURES 1st ed 1985 VG/None Moving pictures, action surprises, hidden images. A reproduction of an antique book originally published by Ernest Nister. Some creasing. Moving pictures are in very good working order. Published by: Collins & Nister
Click here for photo .
820541 Ill. by Abbott, Simon 8.00 GB pounds
MY DREAM ROOM 1st ed 2004 Mint/None With a stand-up room and slot-in furniture! Phoebe and Ella are twins but when they decide to decorate their bedroom there is a problem - they like different things. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. As new. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
820689 5.00 GB pounds
PEEKABOO BABIES 1st ed USA 1997 VG/None From 1 little whale to 10 newly hatch chicks, these bashful babies will have peekaboo fans counting out with glee as they pull the tabs and lift-the-flaps of this ingeniously designed book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All moveables in very good working order. Couple of small chips/nicks to base of spine. Published by: Orchard Books
Click here for photo .
822316 Ill. by Wehr, Julian 50.00 GB pounds
PUSS IN BOOTS 1st ed 1944 VG/Good Sprial bound pictorial hard card covers. Moveable scenes in colour throughout. Light creasing to front cover. Moveables are in excellent working order. Wrinkling to rear cover. Wrapper is torn and creased with some chipping. Published by: Duenewald Printing Corporation
Click here for photo .
583510 12.00 GB pounds
RAINBOW ROUNDABOUT 1st ed 1992 Mint/None Dimensional reproductions of antique art by Ernest Nister. Pop-ups and moveables. Published by: World International Publisher
Click here for photo .
585542 6.50 GB pounds
RAINBOW ROUNDABOUT 1st ed 1992 Fine/None Dimensional reproductions of antique art by Ernest Nister. Pop-ups and moveables. Published by: World International Publisher
Click here for photo .
818217 Ill. by Wehr, Julian 50.00 GB pounds
RIP VAN WINKLE 1st ed 1945 VG/None Blue pictorial paper boards. Spiral bound. Move the tabs and watch the characters move. Colour & b/w illustrations. Edges rubbed, corners lightly worn. Small patch of surface paper loss to front spine edge. Covers nice and bright. Moveables in excellent working order. A lovely book. Published by: Stephen Daye, Inc.
Click here for photo .
991722 Ill. by Murphy, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
ROXIE AND BO TOGETHER 1st ed 1999 Fine/None Open the book and pull the tabs and Roxie and Bo will show you how to have pop-up fun! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
820534 Ill. by Murphy, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
ROXIE AND BO TOGETHER 1st ed USA 1999 Nr F/None American edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Bo has paper and Roxie has string. Together they make a kite and fly it in the wind. A pop-up book. Light crease to front cover. Marks to a couple of pages. Published by: Candlewick Press
Click here for photo .
631253 Ill. by Bridenne, Michel 10.00 GB pounds
SAISON DES AMOURS 1999 VG/None Paper engineering by Ron Van Der Meer and Nghiem Ta. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Full of amusing moveables. French Edition. Leaping goat tab is broken. Published by: Glenat
Click here for photo .
991809 Ill. by Rockwell, Norman 10.00 GB pounds
SPECIAL DAYS COME TO LIFE c 1987 Fine/None All illustrations adapted from Norman Rockwell's Saturday Evening Post. Pop-ups and moveables. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Cross River Press, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
991810 Ill. by Rockwell, Norman 9.00 GB pounds
SPECIAL DAYS COME TO LIFE c 1987 Nr F/None All illustrations adapted from Norman Rockwell's Saturday Evening Post. Pop-ups and moveables. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Tab on second picture slightly worn. Published by: Cross River Press, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
587687 8.50 GB pounds
SURPRISING PICTURES FOR LITTLE FOLK 1st ed 1986 Fine/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A reproduction of an antique revolving picture book by Ernest Nister. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
991268 Ill. by Grove, Matthew 14.00 GB pounds
THE HOUSE MONSTERS MANUAL 1st ed 1997 Mint/None An interactive book of games, stories, recipes and jokes for all the family, with pop-ups, lift-the-flaps and tabs to pull. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: Unidoor International Limited
Click here for photo .
821790 Ill. by Ross, Tony 8.00 GB pounds
THE POP-UP BOOK OF NONSENSE VERSE 1st ed 1989 VG/None Nonsense rhymes and pop-up fun, with gaggles of giggles for everyone. Comical pictures to tickle your eyes, and on every page - a pop-up surprise! Large format, glazed pictorial boards. Colourfully illustrated. Paper engineering by David A. Carter and Roger Culbertson. Covers a little grubby. Some pull-tabs are creased and grubby. A few margin marks. All pop-ups in good working order. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .
823414 Ill. by Ross, Tony 8.00 GB pounds
THE POP-UP BOOK OF NONSENSE VERSE 1st ed 1989 Nr F/None Nonsense rhymes and pop-up fun, with gaggles of giggles for everyone. Comical pictures to tickle your eyes, and on every page - a pop-up surprise! Large format, glazed pictorial boards. Colourfully illustrated. Paper engineering by David A. Carter and Roger Culbertson. Tabs a little stiff, else in excellent working order. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .
991878 Ill. by Paris, Pat & Dudley, Dick 14.00 GB pounds
TILLIE TIGER'S TIMES TABLES 1st ed 1990 Fine/None Turn a wheel to ask your question then watch the answer appear. An easy and fun way to learn to multiply. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. In perfect working order. Published by: Barron's Educational Series
Click here for photo .
991910 Ill. by Pastor, Terry 8.50 GB pounds
UNDERWATER MISSION 1st ed 1982 Fine/None A unique blend of scientific accuracy and 3-dimensional mechanics. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. One pop-up slightly creased. Published by: Methuen Walker Books
Click here for photo .
991911 Ill. by Pastor, Terry 8.50 GB pounds
UNDERWATER MISSION 1st ed 1982 Fine/None A unique blend of scientific accuracy and 3-dimensional mechanics. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Methuen Walker Books
Click here for photo .
991257 Augarde, Steve Ill. by Augarde, Steve 12.00 GB pounds
HERE COMES THE LIFEBOAT! 1st ed 1999 Mint/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Shaped book. Moveable tabs and wheels. Launch the lifeboat and rescue the boy. Perfect working order. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
631122 Bantock, Nick Ill. by Bantock, Nick 8.00 GB pounds
RUNNERS, SLIDERS, BOUNCERS, CLIMBERS 1st ed 1992 VG/None American Edition. A Pop-up Look at Animals In Motion. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Corners are bumped. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Hyperion Books For Children
Click here for photo .
824333 Bingham, Clifton 550.00 GB pounds
COME AND GO! c 1909 Good/None A Novel Book for Children. Nister No. 2277. Oblong format. Grey cloth spine. Pictorial paper boards showing Santa in his sleigh. Green floral decorated endpapers. 5 full page colour moveable illustrations operated by a silk ribbon at either side and pulled through 180 degrees. B/w text illustrations. An unusual item. Corners bumped and worn, boards a little grubby and scuffed. Joints reinforced with wide tape, brown in colour. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Page edge browning and a few marks to contents. Moving pictures in good condition with a few tears where ribbons pull but in excellent working order throughout. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .
631212 Blyton, Enid & Vaughan, Jennifer Ill. by Hall, Douglas 15.00 GB pounds
BRER RABBIT POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1985 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pop-up and moveable scenes. Paper engineering by Vic Duppa-Whyte. Last pop-up is squashed, else in excellent working order. Published by: Deans International Publishing
Click here for photo .
991824 Brassey, Richard Ill. by Brassey, Richard 14.00 GB pounds
THE STORE DETECTIVE 1st ed 1996 Mint/None A unique novelty book. Press the buttons and make the lift go up through the department store. Follow each of the suspects. Spot the pickpocket in the lift. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
631183 Bullock, Willy Ill. by Bullock, Willy 20.00 GB pounds
MAX'S MACHINES 1st ed 1999 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 3 pop-ups. The Best pop-up book ever! Is it a Car? Is it a Truck? Is it a Plane? No, it's all three in one amazing all action pop-up book. Corners lightly scuffed. Contents in excellent condition. Published by: Scholastic Ltd.
Click here for photo .
631227 Bullock, Willy Ill. by Bullock, Willy 16.00 GB pounds
MAX'S MACHINES 1st ed 1999 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 3 pop-ups. The Best pop-up book ever! Is it a Car? Is it a Truck? Is it a Plane? No, it's all three in one amazing all action pop-up book. All pop-ups excellent - one is just a little stiff. Published by: Scholastic Ltd.
Click here for photo .
823420 Busch, Wilhelm Ill. by Busch, Wilhelm 8.00 GB pounds
DAS MAX UND MORITZ POP-UP BUCH 1ST ed THUS 2000 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Text in German. Pop-ups and pull-tabs. One scene repaired, but remains fragile. Otherwise pop-ups and moveables in very good working order. Published by: Esslinger
Click here for photo .
990936 Carney, Ian 10.00 GB pounds
BOB THE BUILDER BOB'S METAL DETECTOR 1st ed 2002 Mint/None Bob abd Farmer Pickles - will they discover buried treasure? Change the pictures to find out. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All in perfect working order. Published by: BBC
Click here for photo .
631208 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Thorne, Jenny 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed USA 1980 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineer is James Roger Diaz. American edition. Side of spine has 3-4" split. Published by: Delacorte Press
Click here for photo .
820684 Carter, David A. Ill. by Carter, David A. 7.00 GB pounds
JINGLE BUGS 1st ed USA 1992 VG/None A Merry Pop-up Book with Lights and Music! Oblong format. Jingle Bugs, Jingle Bugs, Jingle all the way. Here's a merry pop-up book to gladden Christmas Day. American edition. Some grubby marks to covers. Moveables etc. appear to be in good working order. Music is a bit jumpy and light doesn't appear to work. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .
991981 Clement-Davies, David Ill. by English, Tracey & Ferguson, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
ZO-ZO LEAVES HIS HOLE 1st ed 1999 Mint/None A lift-the-flap story of Zo-Zo's search for food. Zo-Zo is a cute mouse. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
991913 Couper, Heather & Pelham, David 9.00 GB pounds
THE UNIVERSE nd VG/None A 3-dimensional study taking you from the awesome fury of the Big Bang to the calm of an endlessly wheeling galaxy. 6 pop-ups. Corners bumped & rubbed, covers lightly scuffed. Pop-ups in good order with a few creases but everything works. Published by: Century
Click here for photo .
991914 Couper, Heather & Pelham, David 9.00 GB pounds
THE UNIVERSE nd VG-/None A 3-dimensional study taking you from the awesome fury of the Big Bang to the calm of an endlessly wheeling galaxy. 6 pop-ups. Corners bumped, small split to top of spine. Covers lightly scuffed. Pop-ups in good order. 'Star death' missing pull tab. Solar system transformation flap is creased & repaired to verso with tape, the transformation itself lacks tab and no longer works. Other pull tabs creased. Published by: Century
Click here for photo .
990830 Crowther, Robert 9.00 GB pounds
ALL THE FUN OF THE FAIR 1st ed 1991 VG/None Pull the tabs, Lift the flaps, spin the wheels! A pop-up book. Big wheel missing. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Tabs a little creased. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
631239 Crowther, Robert Ill. by Crowther, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
ROBERT CROWTHER'S MOST AMAZING HIDE AND SEEK NUMBERS BOOK 1st ed thus 1999 VG+/None Pull the tabs, lift the flaps and one spider drops on its threads or five goldfish leap out of the water etc. A delightful counting book for young readers. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. New edition. All in very good working order. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
631249 Curzon, Emma Ill. by Wegner, Fritz 15.00 GB pounds
HEAVEN ON EARTH 1st ed 1992 Nr F/None An illustrated guide with moveable parts to the 12 signs of the Zodiac. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Light bumping to spine. All excellent - although a few a little stiff. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
822095 Curzon, Emma Ill. by Wegner, Fritz 15.00 GB pounds
HEAVEN ON EARTH 1st ed 1992 Fine/None An illustrated guide with moveable parts to the 12 signs of the Zodiac. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A fine copy in excellent working order. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
590099 De Beer, Hans Ill. by De Beer, Hans 8.00 GB pounds
LITTLE POLAR BEAR A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1993 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up pages and wheels to turn. You never know where Lars, the little polar bear, will pop-up! Last pop-up appears to be broken - sliding window won't slide, with a couple of small tears to the pull-tab. Rest of pop-ups and moveables are in very good working order. Published by: North South Books
Click here for photo .
815934 De Beer, Hans Ill. by De Beer, Hans 8.00 GB pounds
LITTLE POLAR BEAR A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1993 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up pages and wheels to turn. You never know where Lars, the little polar bear, will pop-up! Slight tear to moveable window tab. Published by: North South Books
Click here for photo .
568322 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 12.00 GB pounds
BAMBI POP-UP PICTURE STORY 1987 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. 6 double-page pop-up scenes with moveable tabs. A couple of pop ups and tabs are lightly creased but a lovely copy. Published by: Brown Watson
Click here for photo .
990896 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 12.00 GB pounds
BAMBI POP-UP PICTURE STORY 1st ed 1986 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. 6 double-page pop-up scenes with moveable tabs. A few creases to pop-ups. Published by: Brown Watson
Click here for photo .
631141 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 8.00 GB pounds
THE BLACK HOLE A POP-UP BOOK 1980 VG-/None Glazed pictorial boards. Based on the Disney film. Super pop-ups. Corners are worn. Tabs creased. One moveable appears to be broken. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
990932 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 12.00 GB pounds
THE BLACK HOLE A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1980 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Based on the Disney film. Super pop-ups. All pop-ups in excellent working order apart from last pop-up which needs minor repair. Some surface paper damage to second pop-up. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
991127 Dixon, Dougal 6.00 GB pounds
ROCKS & MINERALS 1st ed 1998 Mint/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
631294 Dowling, Paul Ill. by Dowling, Paul 8.00 GB pounds
JIMMY'S SNOWY BOOK 1st ed 1994 VG+/None Pull the tabs and see the pictures move. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All moveables in excellent working order. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .
631220 Duppa-Whyte, Vic & Johnston, Damian Ill. by Pastor, Terry 7.00 GB pounds
THE TRANSFORMERS POP-UP BOOK 1987 Good/None Intricate pop-ups with moveable tabs on every page. Glazed boards. 12 x 8.5". 3rd pop-up is torn near tab - else pop-ups are excellent. Pieces for game are missing. Scratch mark to front cover. Published by: Beehive Books
Click here for photo .
823405 Edson, Marian Ill. by Nodel, Norman 12.00 GB pounds
MY FAVORITE ACTION POP-UP CIRCUS BOOK nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up and moveable scenes from the circus. Corners and edges are worn. Pop-ups and moveables in very good working order. Published by: Modern Promotions
Click here for photo .
991410 Faulkner, Keith Ill. by Lambert, Jonathan 12.50 GB pounds
MAKING FACES HAPPY, SAD, ANGRY, EXCITED 1st ed 1991 Mint/None All about a little boy whose family seem to be making funny faces at him. Move the tabs and reveal the faces. Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: Smithmark
Click here for photo .
990935 Fogden, Emma Ill. by Lines, Gavin 9.00 GB pounds
BOB THE BUILDER BOB ON THE RUN 1st ed 2001 Mint/None An action-packed story of bashing and bulldozing with changing picture wheels on every page. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Vivid colour pictures throughout. In perfect working order. Published by: BBC
Click here for photo .
991781 Gay, Tanner Ottley Ill. by Cassels, Jean 5.00 GB pounds
SNAKES AND OTHER REPTILES IN ACTION 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None A first science pop-up book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .
631158 Griffey, Harriet Ill. by Holt, Anne 7.00 GB pounds
RUBY THE MUSICAL STAR nd Fine/None A Ting-a-ling Pop-up Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Ruby longed to play in an orchestra. Pull the tabs in this enchanting pop-up book and watch Ruby practice and practice - until she reaches her dream. A fine copy which is still sealed at vertical edge and therefore unused. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
820522 Griffey, Harriet Ill. by Holt, Anne 6.00 GB pounds
RUBY THE MUSICAL STAR 1st ed 2001 Nr F/None A Ting-a-ling Pop-up Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Ruby longed to play in an orchestra. Pull the tabs in this enchanting pop-up book and watch Ruby practice and practice - until she reaches her dream. Cello pop-up mis-folded, else fine. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
991284 Gulbis, Stephen Ill. by Gulbis, Stephen 11.00 GB pounds
I KNOW AN OLD LADY WHO SWALLOWED A FLY 1st ed 2001 Mint/None A riotous romp of a rhyme with vibrant, crazy illustrations and wheels for little hands to spin. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: David Bennett Books
Click here for photo .
631161 Henry, Alex Ill. by Stemm, Antje V. 20.00 GB pounds
NIGHTMARE CAFE 1st ed 1998 Fine/None UK edition, distributed by Tango Books. Tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Sit down for a bite... if you dare! A fine copy in excellent working order. Published by: Envision Publishing & Tango Books
Click here for photo .
820542 Henry, Alex Ill. by Stemm, Antje V. 20.00 GB pounds
NIGHTMARE CAFE c 1998 Fine/None UK edition, distributed by Tango Books. Tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Sit down for a bite... if you dare! All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Envision Publishing & Tango Books
Click here for photo .
991183 Lodge, Jo Ill. by Lodge, Jo 7.00 GB pounds
GETTING UP WITH DOG 1st ed 1997 Mint/None A pull-the-tab novelty book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Vivid simple colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: The Bodley Head Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
991196 Lodge, Jo Ill. by Lodge, Jo 7.50 GB pounds
GOING TO BED WITH RABBIT 1st ed 1997 Mint/None A pull-the-tab novelty book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Vivid simple colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: The Bodley Head Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
991197 Lodge, Jo Ill. by Lodge, Jo 7.50 GB pounds
GOING TO BED WITH RABBIT 1st ed 1997 Mint/None A pull-the-tab novelty book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Vivid simple colour illustrations. Perfect working order. Published by: The Bodley Head Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
824335 Lowe, Constance M. 420.00 GB pounds
MERRY SURPRISES c 1912 Good/None A Novel Picture Book for Children. Verses by C.M. Lowe. Nister No. 3520, a re-issue of earlier edition No. 641. Suare format. Red cloth spine, pictorial paper boards show two young children before a window and drawing back the curtain to see Santa and his reindeer. Five transforming pictures operated by a revolving disc. B/w illustrations to text. Corners lightly rubbed, covers a little scuffed. Contents almost disbound. Pages which encompass the revolving disc are coming unglued. Second transforming picture has small tape repairs. An unusual item. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .
670476 Marshall, Ray Ill. by Bradley, John 14.00 GB pounds
THE CAR 1st ed 1984 VG/None Watch It Work! series. Oblong format. Yellow pictorial glazed boards. Watch it work by operating the moving diagrams. Colour pictures throughout. Covers a little grubby. Contents fine. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .
819383 Meggendorfer, Lothar Ill. by Meggendorfer, Lothar 980.00 GB pounds
NEUE LEBENDE BILDER c 1890 Good/None New Living Pictures. A Pulling Picture Book. Text in German. Large format. Black cloth spine, pictorial paper boards showing lady in window feeding her cat, birds on window sill. 8 moveable plates with pull tabs to make them work. Plates include: The Portrait-Painter; The Good Kitty; The Virtuoso; The Sausage-man; The Large Wash; The Woodman; The STudent and his Poodle; The Fountain. Backstrip almost disintegrated. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Covers a little browned but still nice. Contents a little browned, some rust spots on text pages facing moveables from pins. Moveables in excellent working order. A very nice copy of a scarce item. Published by: Braun & Schneider
Click here for photo .
822096 Meggendorfer, Lothar Ill. by Meggendorfer, Lothar 8.00 GB pounds
NUR FUR BRAVE KINDER 7th 2001 Nr F/None Translates 'Only for Good Children'. Small format. Pictorial glazed boards. Text in German rhyme. Five pictures which transform when the tab is pulled. A modern reprint. Small bump to lower rear edge else covers clean and bright. Moving pictures in very good condition, contents are clean. Published by: Esslinger
Click here for photo .
820528 Mellor, Corinne Ill. by Allen, Jonathan 12.00 GB pounds
CLARK THE TOOTHLESS SHARK 2000 Fine/None A Moving Picture Book with Pull-Tabs. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. How can a shark be ferocious if he has no teeth? Tabs a little stiff else excellent. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
581214 Nister, Ernest Ill. by Nister, Ernest 14.00 GB pounds
1987 CHANGING SEASONS APPOINTMENT CALENDAR 1986 Fine/None With Antique Revolving Pictures by Nister. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spiral bound inside. A lovely copy. All revolving pictures are in excellent working order. Published by: Intervisual Communications Inc.
Click here for photo .
813748 Nister, Ernest Ill. by Nister, Ernest 10.00 GB pounds
1987 CHANGING SEASONS APPOINTMENT CALENDAR 1987 Fine/None With Antique Revolving Pictures by Nister. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spiral bound inside. Clean and unused. Published by: Intervisual Communications Inc.
Click here for photo .
583515 Nister, Ernest 10.00 GB pounds
MAGIC WINDOWS 1st 1981 Mint/None Reproduced from the antique original 'In Wonderland' published in 1895 by Ernest Nister. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 6 transforming pictures. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
590337 Nister, Ernest 10.00 GB pounds
MAGIC WINDOWS 1981 Nr F/None Reproduced from the antique original 'In Wonderland' published in 1895 by Ernest Nister. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 6 transforming pictures. SOme light bumping to spine and corners. All revolving pictures are in excellent working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
991126 Parker, Jane 6.00 GB pounds
RAINFORESTS 1st ed 1998 Fine/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
818216 Paulsen, Martha Ill. by Wehr, Julian 60.00 GB pounds
TOYLAND 1944 VG+/VG An Animated Book. Oblong format. Blue pictorial paper boards. Spiral bound. Move the tab to see the toys move. Colour & two-tone illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed else boards immaculate. Lower inside corners of pages creased below last spiral. Contents clean and bright. Moveables in excellent working order. Pictorial wrapper has a few small closed edge-tears and a few tiny chips to edges. A lovely copy of a rare book. Published by: The Saalfield Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
631138 Pelham, David Ill. by Pelham, David 6.00 GB pounds
BEHIND YOU! 1st ed 1999 Nr F/None Fold-out fun in the jungle! The wild animal that peer out from between the covers of this book will delight and excite any child. Glazed pictorial boards. Excellent working order. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
631250 Penick, Ib Ill. by Forte, Joseph 12.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF THE STATUE OF LIBERTY 1st ed USA 1986 Nr F/None American edition. With Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Click here for photo .
596879 Pienkowski, Jan Ill. by Pienkowski, Jan 18.00 GB pounds
HAUNTED HOUSE 1979 VG+/None Green glazed pictorial boards. Fabulous pop-ups and moveables on every page. Reprint. Light bumping to a couple of corners. All pop-ups and moveables in very good working order. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
991837 Roddie, Shen Ill. by Roffey, Maureen 8.00 GB pounds
TAMBORINA'S TROUBLES 1st ed 1995 Fine/None Follow the adventures of Tamborina Turtle as she goes to ballet school. Make the instruments 'play' by pulling tabs and lifting flaps. Tall narrow format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Small mark to first page. Perfect working order. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
991584 Selberg, Ingrid Ill. by Miller, Andrew 9.00 GB pounds
OUR CHANGING WORLD 1984 VG/None Six revolving pictures, each showing a different type of habitat. Pull the tabs to transform the scenes from day to night, summer to winter or high tide to low tide. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Green to covers lightly faded. Corners lightly bumped. Pale foxspots present. Lakes & Marshes tab is worn with a small tear to one end and revolving picture worn. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
813946 Shapiro, Arnold Ill. by Murphy, Chuck 3.00 GB pounds
JOUONS AVEC DES NOMBRES 1st ed 1978 VG-/None "Un Livre Qui Bouge". A counting book. Text in French by Fernand Nathan. Pictorial glazed boards. Pop-ups and pull-tabs featuring clowns. Covers lightly scuffed. Pop-ups and moveables in working order. Book has obviously been played with. Surface paper damage to last page (not affecting pop-up). Published by: Intervisual Communications Inc.
Click here for photo .
586750 Shapiro, Larry Ill. by Griffith, Linda 7.50 GB pounds
BABY ANIMALS A KALEIDOSCOPE BOOK 1st ed 1979 Nr F/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Move the tabs to change the pictures. Published by: Intervisual Communications Inc.
Click here for photo .
803355 Shapiro, Larry Ill. by Griffith, Linda 8.00 GB pounds
BABY ANIMALS A KALEIDOSCOPE BOOK 1st ed 1979 VG/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Move the tabs to change the pictures. Spine and corners bumped. All moveable parts in working order. Published by: Intervisual Communications Inc.
Click here for photo .
991583 Shapiro, Larry Ill. by Andrus, Carroll & Lokvig, Tor 5.00 GB pounds
OUR ANIMAL FRIENDS 1979 Nr F/None Pull the tabs to turn a tadpole into a frog or and egg into a chicken. Five revolving pictures. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. In perfect working order. Published by: Child's Play
Click here for photo .
991225 Snow, Alan Ill. by Snow, Alan 9.00 GB pounds
GUESS THE ANSWER 1st ed 1989 Nr F/None Book One. An Alan Snow Magic Picture Book. Pull the tabs to find the answers. Glazed pictorial boards. Square format. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .
991125 Spence, David 6.00 GB pounds
PIRATES! 1st ed 1998 Mint/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
991122 Taylor, Barbara 6.00 GB pounds
ANIMAL JOURNEYS 1st ed 1998 Mint/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
820523 Timmons, Bonnie Ill. by Timmons, Bonnie 6.00 GB pounds
ED'S DAY OUT 1st ed 2005 Nr F/None A Three-dimensional picture book. Ed the bird is lonely and wants to make some friends. But everywhere he goes people laugh at him because he looks so different. Then he finds his unique talent! Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Creasing to a few pages, else very good order. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
820535 Timmons, Bonnie Ill. by Timmons, Bonnie 5.00 GB pounds
ED'S DAY OUT 1st ed 2005 VG/None A Three-dimensional picture book. Ed the bird is lonely and wants to make some friends. But everywhere he goes people laugh at him because he looks so different. Then he finds his unique talent! Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Tear for just over 1" to paper on base of spine. Contents are excellent. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
626996 Verrent, Ann 38.00 GB pounds
WHEN TIMOTHY CAME TO STAY nd VG/None Jane was very happy, because her little baby brother was too small to play with her. A Play-With_Me book. 'Make everything swing to and fro so Timothy plays with Jane'. A moveable book. Pictorial boards, colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents clean, moveables in excellent condition. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
824337 Weedon, L.L. 280.00 GB pounds
PUZZLE PICTURES FOR THE LITTLE ONES c 1915 Good/None Nister No. 4320. Blue cloth spine, pictorial paper boards show three children and a dog with a finished snowman holding an umbrella. Verses by L.L. Weedon. Transforming pictures operated by two revolving discs. B/w text illustrations. Corners lightly worn, rear cover scratched and scuffed. Joints and hinges strengthened with clear tape. Prize plate to front pastedown. First hinge pulled. All five transforming scenes have a certain extent of repair - at least one side of the picture is very cleverly matched to make a whole border once more (not affecting the moving picture). Some tape repair to moveables. Overall a presentable copy of an unusual item. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .
820530 White, Marsha Ill. by White, Marsha 10.00 GB pounds
HOOPER HAS LOST HIS OWNER nd Mint/None A touch-and-feel pop-up book. Where is Hooper's owner? Pet all these furry dogs, lift-the-flaps and pull the tabs and help Hooper find Henry! Glazed pictorial boards. SIGNED by author. Still in original plastic wrapping. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .
823416 Wildsmith, Brian Ill. by Wildsmith, Brian 14.00 GB pounds
NOAH'S ARK 1994 VG/None The Pop-up Book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Doors to open and tabs to move as the animals help Noah to build the Ark. Paper engineering by Dennis K. Meyer and Ariel Apte. Half inch split to top of spine. Slight creasing to first pop-up. All others are in very good working order. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
990922 Wilson-Max, Ken Ill. by Wilson-Max, Ken 14.00 GB pounds
BIG SILVER SPACESHIP 1st ed 1997 Mint/None Shaped glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Get ready for blast-off in the big silver spaceship. Lift-the-flaps and moveable tabs. Perfect working order. Published by: David Bennett Books
Click here for photo .
990924 Wilson-Max, Ken Ill. by Wilson-Max, Ken 14.00 GB pounds
BIG SILVER SPACESHIP 1st ed 1997 Mint/None Shaped glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Get ready for blast-off in the big silver spaceship. Lift-the-flaps and moveable tabs. Perfect working order. Published by: David Bennett Books
Click here for photo .
631237 Wood, David Ill. by Fowler, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
THE MAGIC SHOW 1st ed 1995 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Presents The Elevating Elephant, Witch Switch, Double Dealer, Sorcerer's Studio and many more... Pop-ups, pull-tabs, moveables. All appears present and in excellent working order. Published by: Hazar Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .
631252 Young, Jay 10.00 GB pounds
THE MOST AMAZING SCIENCE POP-UP BOOK 1st ed USA 1994 Nr F/None American Edition. This unique book includes a working record player, compass, microscope, camera obscura, sundial, kaleidoscope and periscope. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups and moving parts in excellent working order. Published by: Harperfestival
Click here for photo .