Monmouthshire catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

591013 40.00 GB pounds
BACON'S EXCELSIOR MAP OF WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE nd G+/None Maroon boards. Colour linen-backed map. Size 124cm x 98 cm. Includes small geological map of the region. Also includes Table of Distances by Main Road, Index to Collieries, Quarries etc, Glossary of Welsh Names, Index and Gazetteer. Boards scuffed, spine a little split. Map front very good, map rear a little stained. Published by: G.W. Bacon
Click here for photo .

570560 6.00 GB pounds
EXPLORING FOR WILD FLOWERS nd VG/C/w Yellow card wraps. Large format. 2nd edition. Finding wild flowers near Monmouth. Published by: Monmouth Field And Antiquarian Society

681911 7.50 GB pounds
GWENT COUNTY RECORD OFFICE ANNUAL REPORT 1993 1993 Nr F/C/w Large format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Gwent County Council

564020 12.00 GB pounds
INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY OF WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1960 VG/None Green boards. 4th edition. 328 pages. Corners worn. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Industrial Association Of Wales And Monmouthshire
Click here for photo .

590805 9.00 GB pounds
LAND USE OF THE GWENT LEVELS 1981 VG/C/w Green card wraps, spiral bound. Not paginated. Large format. How the land has been used on the Gwent levels. Covers grubby. Published by: University of Wales

590804 10.00 GB pounds
MANAGEMENT OF MAGOR MARSH 1981 VG/C/w Green card wraps, spiral bound. Not paginated. Large format. Plan for managing Magor Marsh nature reserve in South Wales. Covers grubby. Published by: University of Wales

681955 10.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE MONMOUTHSHIRE AND CAERLEON ANTIQUARIAN ASSOCIATION AUGUST 1913 1913 VG/C/w Card wraps. Covers slightly browned. Published by: Mullock & Sons Limited

564627 10.00 GB pounds
REFLECTIONS 1st ed 1998 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 250 copies. Published to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the Chepstow Society 1948-1998. B/w photos. Copy no. 198. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

589735 46.00 GB pounds
REPORTS OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF INQUIRY INTO THE STATE OF EDUCATION IN WALES 1848 Good/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. In Three Parts. Part I: Carmarthen, Glamorgan and Pembroke. Part II: Brecknock, Cardigan, Radnor and Monmouth. Part III: North Wales. iv + 536 pages. Contents browned but in general very good. Covers worn. Spine browned, chipped at top and tail and slightly split. Published by: HMSO

591012 40.00 GB pounds
THE BRYNDERWEN ESTATE USK MONMOUTHSHIRE 1931 VG+/C/w Sale Particulars for the Brynderwen Estate. A small residential estate of exceptional beauty on the banks of the River Usk with excellent salmon and trout fishing for about one mile, for sale by auction on 17th November 1931. Brown card wraps. Large format. B/w photos. Full estate particulars. Large folding colour map. Published by: Hampton & Sons
Click here for photo .

681867 6.00 GB pounds
THE COUNTY OF MONMOUTH 1st VG/C/w Red card wraps. B/w photos. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: Monmouthshire County Council

610653 6.00 GB pounds
THE GOBANNIAN No. 10 1st ed 1938 VG/C/w January 1938. White card wraps.

556170 14.00 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME V PARTS 1 AND 2 1984 VG/C/w Large format. Grey card wraps. B/w photos. Contains Excavations at Llantony Priory; Abergavenny Castle. Slight surface paper damage on front cover else fine. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association

575313 20.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XXXII 1961 Nr F/C/w Grey card wraps. 164 pages. B/w photos. DAVIES GILBERT, PATRON OF ENGINEERS (1767-1839) AND JONATHAN HORNBLOWER (1753-1815); JOSHUA GILPIN, AN AMERICAN MANUFACTURER IN ENGLAND AND WALES, 1795-1801: PART I; THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGINEERING AT THE ROYAL ARSENAL; THE COALBROOKDALE GROUP HORSEHAY WORKS: PART II; THE BOAT STORE, SHEERNESS (1858-60) AND ITS PLACE IN STRUCTURAL HISTORY; SIMON GOODRICH AND HIS WORK AS AN ENGINEER, PART III, 1813-23; SOME WINDMILL FALLACIES;ROOTS IN THE PAST (FACTORS IN THE RISE OF THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY); VISIT TO THE SEVERN TUNNEL PUMPING PLANT AT SUDBROOK, MONMOUTHSHIRE, MARCH 1960; EARLY INDUSTRY AHD TRANSPORT IN EAST YORKSHIRE; NOTES ON THE SCARBOROUGH AREA. Spine browned. Published by: The Newcomen Society

217663 Ashby, A.W. & Evans, I.L. 15.00 GB pounds
THE AGRICULTURE OF WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1946 VG+/VG Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w diagrams. 300 pages. Slight loss to top of dust wrapper. Minor foxing to endpapers. Published by: University of Wales

682496 Baker, Peggy 7.50 GB pounds
AS I STROLLED IN GWENT AND SOMETIMES BEYOND 1992 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Colour photos, b/w illustrations. Nature notes.

617156 Bale, Islwyn 70.00 GB pounds
THROUGH SEVEN REIGNS nd VG+/VG+ Very dark blue cloth. A history of the Newport Borough Police. B/w photos. 1836-1959. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Hughes and Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .

621382 Bale, Islwyn 60.00 GB pounds
THROUGH SEVEN REIGNS nd VG+/VG Very dark blue cloth. A history of the Newport Borough Police. B/w photos. 1836-1959. Corners very slightly bumped. Wrapper price-clipped with a few small brown spots. Published by: Hughes and Son Ltd.

589678 Barber, Chris 12.00 GB pounds
EASTERN VALLEY 1st ed 1999 Mint/Fine The story of Torfaen. B/w photos. Published by: Blorenge Books
Click here for photo .

591095 Barber, Chris 9.50 GB pounds
EXPLORING GWENT 1987 Fine/C/w 45 Selected Walks. Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Regional Publications
Click here for photo .

591082 Barber, Chris 15.00 GB pounds
HANDO'S GWENT VOLUME I 1st ed 1987 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to first page. Published by: Blorenge Books
Click here for photo .

566439 Barber, W.T. 20.00 GB pounds
WEST OF THE WYE 1st ed 1965 Fine/Fine With a Camera in Gwent. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. xiii & 82 pages. 76 b/w illustrations. 10 x 7.5". Published by: R.H. Johns
Click here for photo .

576203 Barber, W.T. 7.00 GB pounds
WEST OF THE WYE 1st ed 1965 G+/None With a Camera in Gwent. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. xiii & 82 pages. 76 b/w illustrations. 10 x 7.5". Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Pictorial b/w wrapper is bound to book. Published by: R.H. Johns
Click here for photo .

666992 Bloomfield, Robert 70.00 GB pounds
THE BANKS OF WYE 1st ed 1811 Good/None Small format. Three-quarter brown calf binding, red title label to spine. Marbled boards. B/w plates. Slight foxing to prelims. Name in ink to front pastedown. Spine cracked, boards a little loose as a result. Head and tail of spine chipped with loss. Published by: Vernor, Hood & Sharpe
Click here for photo .

681944 Boon, George C. & Hassall, Mark 28.00 GB pounds
THE COINS INSCRIPTIONS AND GRAFFITI 1st ed 1982 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w illustrations. Report On The Excavations At Usk 1965-1976. Published by: University of Wales

578096 Bradney, Joseph 350.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE HUNDRED OF CALDICOT 1st ed 1929 Fine/None Three volumes. Very large format. Beige cloth spine. Light grey boards. Parts I, II and III. B/w illustrations. A truly handsome set with very light browning of cover edges and spine of Vol I lightly foxed. Part II is 1st 1932. Part III is 1st 1933. Published by: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke
Click here for photo .

559018 Bradney, Joseph 30.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE THE HUNDRED OF CALDICOT PART 2 1st ed 1994 Mint/Mint Volume 4 Part 2. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Published by: Merton Priory Press

684379 Bradney, Joseph 30.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE THE HUNDRED OF CALDICOT PART 2 1st ed 1994 Fine/Nr F Volume 4 Part 2. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Crease to rear of wrapper. Published by: Merton Priory Press

580902 Bradney, Joseph 30.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE THE HUNDRED OF TRELECH 1st ed 1992 Mint/Nr F Volume 2 Part 2. Large format. B/w illustrations. Facsimile of the 1913 edition. Small tear to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Academy Books
Click here for photo .

688962 Bradney, Joseph 30.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE THE HUNDRED OF USK (PART 1) 1st ed 1993 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w illustrations. Volume 3 Part 1. Published by: Academy Books

580903 Bradney, Joseph 30.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF MONMOUTHSHIRE THE HUNDRED OF USK PART 2 1st ed 1993 Mint/Mint Volume 3 Part 2. Large format. B/w illustrations. Facsimile of the 1923 edition. Published by: Merton Priory Press
Click here for photo .

681926 Bradney, Joseph 25.00 GB pounds
REGISTER OF LLANDDEWI RHYDDERCH 1670-1783 1st ed 1919 VG+/C/w Brown card wraps. 36 pages. Published by: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke

681885 Bradney, Joseph 25.00 GB pounds
REGISTER OF LLANFIHANGEL YSTERN LLEWERN 1685-1812 1st ed 1920 VG+/C/w Beige card wraps. 46 pages. Published by: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke

681928 Bradney, Joseph 25.00 GB pounds
REGISTER OF LLANFIHANGEL YSTERN LLEWERN 1685-1812 1st ed 1920 Nr F/C/w Beige card wraps. 46 pages. Published by: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke

584240 Brett, G.A. 78.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE 2ND BATTALION THE MONMOUTHSHIRE REGIMENT 1st ed 1933 VG/None Green cloth. B/w photos. Folding colour maps. A few light foxspots to endpapers else contents fine. Corners bumped. Published by: Hughes and Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .

580411 Burton, Annette M. 7.50 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOL XXII 2006 Fine/C/w Grey pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Taking Sides: Royalist Commissioners of Array for Monmouthshire in the Civil War; 'Some Welsh Popish Books': Recusant Literature in Monmouthshire, 1550-1781; Trelech: A Town Lost Twice; Caerwent Roman Town: Conservation, Excavation and Interpretation; The 1998 Rogiet Roman Coin Hoard; An 1840 Sketchbook of Shirenewton, Chepstow and Tintern; Two Letters of 1493 from Queen Elizabeth to Jasper Tudor, duke of Bedford, concerning her servant, Thomas Kemeys of Newport. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

580144 Burton, Annette M. 9.00 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XVIII 2002 Fine/C/w Grey pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Includes A Note on Gwentia Eccles. Antiq.; Nathaniel Wells of Pearcefield; the Lordship of Monmouth and other articles. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

589521 Burton, Annette M. 10.00 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XXIII 2007 Fine/C/w Pale grey pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

591369 Clark, Arthur 8.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW ITS CASTLE AND LORDSHIP nd Good/C/w Dark blue stiff card wraps. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Last page detached. Published by: Newport & Monmouthshire Historical Association

591187 Clark, Arthur 12.00 GB pounds
RAGLAN CASTLE AND THE CIVIL WAR IN MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1953 VG+/G- Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Wrapper torn with loss and almost in two bits. Published by: Newport & Monmouthshire Historical Association
Click here for photo .

586320 Clark, J.H. 65.00 GB pounds
USK AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD 1st ed 1856 VG/None Containing a description of the castle, priory, church, corporation, charities, fishery etc. Walks in the vicinity of Raglan Castle. B/w illustrations. All edges gilt. Red cloth, gilt. Book: name in ink to front endpaper, spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rebacked with matching cloth. Published by: The County Observer Office

567831 Clark, Ken 10.00 GB pounds
WW2 CRASH AT ABERSYCHAN 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The crash of Belnheim bomber L8610 at Mynydd Garnclochdy on 22nd September 1940. Published by: Abersychan And Garndiffaith Local History Group
Click here for photo .

589585 Cornish, Tony & Plant, James 10.00 GB pounds
FRANCIS FRITH'S MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 2002 Mint/Fine B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Frith Book Company
Click here for photo .

850098 Coxe, William Ill. by Hoare, R.C. 700.00 GB pounds
AN HISTORICAL TOUR IN MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1801 VG/None Two volumes. Full tree calf binding. Gilt decorations and black title blocks to spine. Gilt titles. Folding map. B/w plates. Boards slightly worn;half-inch split to top of spine of Vol I;bookplate to front pastedowns; slight foxing to some of the tissue guards; overall internally a clean bright set. Published by: T. Cadell and W. Davies

556822 Coxe, William Ill. by Hoare, R.C. 600.00 GB pounds
AN HISTORICAL TOUR IN MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1801 G+/None Two volumes. Full brown calf binding, red title labels to spine. Gilt titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Magnificently rebound. Foxing throughout. Contents page creased in one volume. Lacks East View of Llanthony Abbey and the Plan of Monmouth. Published by: T. Cadell

591183 Davies, E. Tegla Ill. by Macnabb, W.M. 20.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF MATHERN 1st ed 1950 Nr F/C/w Brown pictorial card wraps. Folding map. 60 pages. 8.5 x 5.75". Name in ink to first page. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

591088 Davies, E. Tegla 5.00 GB pounds
THE PLACE NAMES OF GWENT 1st ed 1982 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

609362 Davies, Edward & Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 8.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW: A POEM 1st ed 1967 Fine/C/w 1011 copies printed. Card wrap booklet. Published by: The Chepstow Society

679829 Davies, Edward & Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 8.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW: A POEM 1st ed 1967 VG+/C/w 1011 copies printed. Card wrap booklet. Published by: The Chepstow Society

589603 Davies, James 12.00 GB pounds
THE CHARTIST MOVEMENT IN MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG+ B/w illustrations. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

681915 Dowdell, G. & Marvell, A.G. 7.00 GB pounds
THE GLAMORGAN-GWENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL TRUST ANNUAL REPORT 1995-1996 1996 VG+/C/w Large format. Yellow card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeaological Trust

589584 Edwards, E.E. 15.00 GB pounds
ECHOES OF RHYMNEY 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG B/w photos. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

570208 Evans, C.J.O. 40.00 GB pounds
MONMOUTHSHIRE - ITS HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY 1st ed 1953 Nr F/VG- Small format. Red cloth. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Corners chipped. Published by: William Lewis

586116 Evans, C.J.O. 30.00 GB pounds
MONMOUTHSHIRE - ITS HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY 1st ed 1953 VG/G- Small format. Red cloth. B/w photos. Endpapers foxed. Wrapper torn and browned with some loss. Published by: William Lewis
Click here for photo .

681836 Fletcher, J. Kyrle 45.00 GB pounds
MY LORD WORCESTER 1st ed 1925 Good/None Blue cloth spine. Grey boards. Covers browned, corners rubbed. Slight foxing. Blackfriars Library, LLanarth bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: The Williams Press Limited

578013 Fox, Cyril & Raglan, Lord 22.00 GB pounds
MONMOUTHSHIRE HOUSES PART I MEDIEVAL HOUSES 1972 G+/G+ B/w photos and illustrations. Contents fine. Covers badly discoloured. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .

579741 Fox, John 90.00 GB pounds
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF MONMOUTH 1st ed 1794 VG+/None The original paperwrap document recased with brown leather spine and marbled boards. 43 pages. Published by: P. Norbury
Click here for photo .

554717 Gibbens, M.L. 10.00 GB pounds
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOROUGH OF BLAENAU GWENT 1985 VG/C/w Large format. Blue stapled card wraps. Blue spine. Mark to front cover. Published by: Gwent County Library

554716 Gibbens, M.L. 10.00 GB pounds
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TORFAEN BOROUGH 1985 VG/C/w Large format. Yellow stapled card wraps. Blue spine. A few marks to front cover. Published by: Gwent County Library

216473 Glover, E.P. 12.50 GB pounds
THE FIRST SIXTY YEARS 1896-1956 1st ed 1957 VG/None The story of Newport High School for Boys. Blue cloth. Contains booklet on the dedication of the organ. Published by: R.H. Johns Limited

681943 Greene, Kevin 35.00 GB pounds
THE PRE-FLAVIAN FINE WARES 1st ed 1979 VG/VG+ Large format. B/w illustrations. Report On The Excavations At Usk 1965-1976. First 20 pages slightly creased. Small crease to wrapper front. Published by: University of Wales

577285 Heaton, P.M. 20.00 GB pounds
THE USK SHIPS 1988 Mint/Mint B/w photos. History of a Newport Shipping Venture. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

589707 Heaton, P.M. 15.00 GB pounds
THE USK SHIPS 1st ed 1982 Mint/VG+ B/w photos. History of a Newport Shipping Venture. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

557693 Ifor, Eiddil & Watkins, Thomas Evan & Bradney, Joseph & Price, Evan 55.00 GB pounds
HANES LLANFFWYST THE HISTORY OF LLANFOIST 1st ed 1922 VG/None Stiff brown boards. 53 pages. Written by Ifor, real name Watkins, transcribed by Bradney, translated by Price. Name in ink (R.J.Thomas to front endpaper). SIGNED by translator. Published by: Gwasg Minerva

683303 Jefferies, Horace 30.00 GB pounds
100 YEARS IN BLACK AND WHITE 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Cross Keys Rugby Football Club. B/w photos. Published by: Hughes Griffin Press

614460 Jones, R.T. 15.00 GB pounds
BEDWELLTY SHOW 1st ed 1973 VG/None Red cloth. Illustrated with b/w photographs. History of the Bedwellty Agricultural Society. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Bedwellty Agricultural Society

684496 Jones, R.T. 14.00 GB pounds
BEDWELLTY SHOW 1st ed 1973 Nr F/None Red cloth. Illustrated with b/w photographs. History of the Bedwellty Agricultural Society. Published by: The Bedwellty Agricultural Society

557537 Jones, Thomas 15.00 GB pounds
RHYMNEY MEMORIES 1st ed 1938 VG/None Black cloth, gilt titles & vignette. Contains 161 pages, 12 b/w photos. 8.5 x 6.75". Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Welsh Outlook Press

984150 Jones, Thomas 15.00 GB pounds
RHYMNEY MEMORIES 1st ed 1938 VG/None Black cloth, gilt titles & vignette. Contains 161 pages, 12 b/w photos. 8.5 x 6.75". Boards a little scuffed. Published by: The Welsh Outlook Press

589400 King, P.L. & Wise, G.A. 6.00 GB pounds
MEMORIALS OF MONMOUTH No. 11 c 1966 G+/C/w Yellow card wraps. Monmouth District and the Naturalist (Revised). 19 pages. Contents very good. Covers grubby and creased. Published by: Monmouth & District Field Club & Antiquarian Society

567777 Kissack, Keith 24.00 GB pounds
MONMOUTH SCHOOL AND MONMOUTH 1614-1995 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Lapridge Publications
Click here for photo .

586187 Kissack, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
THE RIVER WYE 1st ed 1978 Fine/VG B/w photos. The history, the architecture and the people who live along the banks of the Wye. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Terence Dalton Limited
Click here for photo .

679548 Kissack, Keith 14.00 GB pounds
VICTORIAN MONMOUTH nd VG+/VG B/w photos. Slight page-edge browning. Wrapper slightly edge-creased. Published by: The Monmouth Historical and Educational Trust

557177 Lewis, Henry 40.00 GB pounds
BRUT DINGESTOW 1st ed 1942 Fine/None Green cloth, gilt titles. The story of Dingestow, Monmouthshire. Text in Welsh. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru

583020 Linnard, William 12.00 GB pounds
CHARLES VAUGHAN OF PONTYPOOL 1st ed 2005 Fine/C/w A Mystery Clockmaker and his Clocks. Limited to 400 copies. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Copy no. 341. Published by: Tathan Books
Click here for photo .

583110 Linnard, William 12.50 GB pounds
CHARLES VAUGHAN OF PONTYPOOL 1st ed 2005 Fine/C/w A Mystery Clockmaker and his Clocks. Limited to 400 copies. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Copy no. 343. Published by: Tathan Books
Click here for photo .

578183 Lucas, Pat 14.00 GB pounds
FIFTY YEARS OF RACING AT CHEPSTOW 1st ed 1976 Fine/VG B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: H.G. Walters
Click here for photo .

579165 Marsh, John Fitchett & MacLean, John 150.00 GB pounds
ANNALS OF CHEPSTOW CASTLE 1st ed 1883 VG/None Black cloth, red borders. 287 pages plus list of subscribers. 11.5 x 9.5". Privately printed by William Pollard, Exeter. Limited issue. Edited by Maclean. Endpapers foxed else contents very good. Covers slightly scuffed. Published by: William Pollard

590451 Mason, Edmund J. Ill. by Wilford, John 12.50 GB pounds
THE WYE VALLEY 1st ed 1987 Fine/Fine From River Mouth to Hereford. B/w line-and-wash drawings. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .

586129 Michael, D.P.M. 20.00 GB pounds
THE MAPPING OF MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1985 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. A valuable reference work. Published by: Regional Publications
Click here for photo .

681919 Morgan, Phillip 60.00 GB pounds
THE GROSMONT VESTRY IN THE 19TH CENTURY 1st ed 1985 Mint/None Large format. Beige cloth, title label to front cover. Limited to 100 copies. B/w illustrations. Copy no. 5. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Grosmont Press

673524 Morgan, T.M. 16.00 GB pounds
CAERLEON ENDOWED SCHOOLS 1st ed 1983 Fine/Fine Covering the years 1724 - 1983. 6 b/w photographs. Published by: The Starling Press

681875 Morgan, T.M. 16.00 GB pounds
CAERLEON ENDOWED SCHOOLS 1st ed 1983 Mint/Fine Covering the years 1724 - 1983. 6 b/w photographs. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: The Starling Press

589475 Newman, John 30.00 GB pounds
GWENT/MONMOUTHSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF WALES) 1st ed 2000 Mint/Fine Red vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

591097 Nichols, Reginald 10.00 GB pounds
MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY VOLUME TWO 1st ed 1977 VG/C/w White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Reginald Nichols
Click here for photo .

586111 Nichols, Reginald 10.00 GB pounds
MONMOUTHSHIRE MEDLEY VOLUME TWO 1st ed 1977 Nr F/C/w White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Reginald Nichols
Click here for photo .

589604 Paget, Mary 20.00 GB pounds
MAN OF THE VALLEYS 1st ed 1985 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Recollections of a South Wales miner. B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

589586 Peeling, Brian & Et Al. 25.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL GWENT & ST. WOOLOS HOSPITALS 1st ed 2004 Mint/Fine A century of service in Newport. B/w photos. Large folding map. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Old Bakehouse Publications
Click here for photo .

564226 Perman, E.P. 8.00 GB pounds
BY-ROADS IN SOUTH WALES 1st ed 1933 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Western Mail And Echo Limited

591089 Pettit, Stephen Lewis Ingham 6.00 GB pounds
AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE WYE VALLEY 1st ed 1972 Nr F/C/w Green pictorial card wraps. The Wye Valley seen through the eyes of poets and writers of today and long ago. Published by: The Forest of Dean Newspapers
Click here for photo .

587266 Phillips, J.R.S. 12.00 GB pounds
THE JUSTICES OF THE PEACE IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1541 TO 1689 1st ed 1975 Mint/Fine xxviii + 441 pages. Wrapper price-cut and slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: University of Wales

582576 Pigot, James 7.00 GB pounds
PIGOT'S DIRECTORY FOR MONMOUTHSHIRE 1835 1st ed 1972 VG/C/w Grey paper wraps. Facsimile of 1835 edition. Published by: Brian Stevens

587765 Pigot, James 6.50 GB pounds
PIGOT'S DIRECTORY FOR MONMOUTHSHIRE 1835 1972 VG/P/w Grey paper wraps. Facsimile of 1835 edition. Published by: Brian Stevens

589581 Pragnell, Lorna & Beck, Barbara 9.50 GB pounds
THE BRYN AND LLANGATTOCK-NIGH-USK 1st ed 1984 Fine/Fine A short history - reminiscences and photographs. B/w photos. Published by: D. Brown & Sons Limited
Click here for photo .

556131 Pritchard, Bill 25.00 GB pounds
OLD ABERBEEG AND LLANHILLETH IN PHOTOGRAPHS 1st ed 1991 Nr F/VG- B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Wrapper has a stain to top corner and tear repaired with tape on verso. Published by: Old Bakehouse Publications

566676 Rogers, Nathan Ill. by Waters, Linda 40.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF MONMOUTH-SHIRE 1708 1st ed 1978 VG+/Fine Limited to 100 copies. Tapemarks to endpapers. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

671938 Rogers, Nathan Ill. by Waters, Linda 90.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF MONMOUTHSHIRE 1708 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Three-quarter green morocco binding. Marbled boards. Limited to 200 copies. Handsomely rebound. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

590819 Rogers, Samuel Baldwin 9.00 GB pounds
AN EARLY VICTORIAN SEVERN BRIDGE 1st ed 1974 VG+/C/w Small card wrap booklet. Published by: Merlin Bookshop

590823 Rogers, Samuel Baldwin 9.00 GB pounds
AN EARLY VICTORIAN SEVERN BRIDGE 1st ed 1974 VG/C/w Small card wrap booklet. Contents fine. A few small marks to covers. Published by: Merlin Bookshop

589548 Shaw, Marguerite 12.00 GB pounds
A THIRD SCRAPBOOK OF ABERSYCHAN 1st ed 1986 VG/C/w Talawain, Garndiffaith, Varteg and Cwmavon. Large format. Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Contents fine. Front cover lightly marked. Published by: Marguerite Shaw
Click here for photo .

217927 Stanford, William 12.00 GB pounds
A LAND OF FAR DISTANCES 1st ed VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. A book about Wales. Published by: H.R. Allenson

694605 Stanford, William 12.00 GB pounds
A LAND OF FAR DISTANCES nd VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. A book about Wales. Spine faded. Corners lightly marked. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: H.R. Allenson

217966 Stanford, William 20.00 GB pounds
THE STRENGTH OF THE HILLS nd VG/None Nature Studies in the West Country. 12 interesting b/w photos of beauty spots and places around Monmouthshire. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine. 208pp. 8 x 5.25". Spine very slightly bumped at top and tail. Large name to front pastedown. Bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: H.R. Allenson

591323 Thomas, D.B. & Thomas, E.A. 8.00 GB pounds
TRAMS AND BUSES OF NEWPORT 1845-1981 1st ed 1982 G+/VG B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, Front endpaper missing, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper faded. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .

557536 Trow, A.H. & Brown, D.J.A. 12.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SOUTH WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1933 VG-/C/w Grey card wraps. Contents very good. Covers chipped at edges. Name in ink to front cover.

571073 Trow, A.H. & Brown, D.J.A. 12.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SOUTH WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1933 VG/C/w Grey card wraps.
Click here for photo .

589595 Tyler, Stephanie & Lewis, Jerry & Venables, Al & Walton, John 6.00 GB pounds
THE GWENT ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS 1st ed 1987 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Distribution maps. Published by: Gwent Ornithological Society
Click here for photo .

586131 Underwood, Terry 25.00 GB pounds
THE WAY WE WERE IN NEWPORT 1st ed 1981 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Terry Underwood
Click here for photo .

578133 Underwood, Terry 22.00 GB pounds
YESTERDAYS NEWPORT 1st ed 1980 Nr F/VG Large format. Brown cloth, gilt. Sepia photos. BI Dustwrapper: price clipped. Wrapper is covered by protective film which has crinkled. Published by: Terry Underwood
Click here for photo .

586135 Underwood, Terry 22.00 GB pounds
YESTERDAYS NEWPORT 1st ed 1980 Mint/Nr F Large format. Brown cloth, gilt. Sepia photos. Published by: Terry Underwood
Click here for photo .

556813 Wade, A.E. 16.00 GB pounds
THE FLORA OF MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1970 Nr F/VG Wrapper corners worn. Published by: National Museum of Wales

589832 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes & Woodfield, Bryan 100.00 GB pounds
A CHEPSTOW NOTEBOOK 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F Limited to 100 copies. Black cloth. B/w illustrations. Street plans by Woodfield. Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

591087 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
BRUNEL'S TUBULAR SUSPENSION BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER WYE 1976 VG/C/w Card wrap booklet. 500 printed. B/w photos. Reprint of the 1856 pamphlet with additional illustrations and notes. Covers browned. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

556329 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW CHURCHWARDENS 1st ed 1967 Nr F/C/w 1003 copies printed. Card wrap booklet. Address stamp to inside of front cover. Published by: The Chepstow Society

680383 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW CHURCHWARDENS 1st ed 1967 VG/C/w 1003 copies printed. Card wrap booklet. Published by: The Chepstow Society

576755 Waters, Ivor 20.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW MISCELLANY 1st ed 1958 Nr F/VG Blue cloth. 118pp. 6 x8.5". Excellent black and white drawings and photos throughout. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

589835 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes & Woodfield, Bryan 80.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW PACKETS 1st ed 1983 Mint/Fine Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Limited to 195 copies. 140pp inc.index. Numerous b/w illus. throughout. Pull out map of Chepstow as it was. 9 x 5.75". Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

556336 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes & Woodfield, Bryan 80.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW PACKETS 1st ed 1983 Fine/VG Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Limited to 195 copies. 140pp inc.index. Numerous b/w illus. throughout. Pull out map of Chepstow as it was. 9 x 5.75". SIGNED by author and illustrator. Address stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper spine foxed with rubbed corners. Published by: Moss Rose Press

576747 Waters, Ivor 34.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW PARISH RECORDS 1st ed 1955 Fine/VG Limited to 1245 copies. B/w pictures. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

683222 Waters, Ivor 40.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW PARISH RECORDS 1st ed 1955 VG+/VG- Limited to 1245 copies. B/w pictures. SIGNED by author and also by Jolliffe who wrote the foreword. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: The Chepstow Society

559173 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 55.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW PRINTERS AND NEWSPAPERS 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG+ B/w illustrations. Limited to 120 copies. Red cloth. Originally published in shorter form in 1970 and 1977. Top of wrapper spine chipped. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

591110 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW PRINTERS AND NEWSPAPERS 1977 Nr F/C/w Revised edition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

591185 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW THEATRES 1st ed 1975 VG+/C/w Card wrap booklet. B/w photos. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

661181 Waters, Ivor 8.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW TOWN GATE 1st ed 1986 Fine/C/w Card wrap booklet. Published by: Chepstow Town Council

687156 Waters, Ivor 6.00 GB pounds
CHEPSTOW TOWN GATE 1st ed 1986 VG/C/w Card wrap booklet. Newspaper cutting showing the Town Gate stuck inside front cover. Covers slightly creased. Published by: Chepstow Town Council

589834 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 90.00 GB pounds
INNS AND TAVERNS OF CHEPSTOW AND THE LOWER WYE VALLEY 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG+ Limited to 250 copies. Blue binding. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Very light browning to front endpapers. Wrapper spine a little faded. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

591188 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Birbeck, T.T. 60.00 GB pounds
INNS AND TAVERNS OF THE CHEPSTOW DISTRICT 1st ed 1949 VG/VG- Green cloth, gilt titles to spine. 8 b/w illustrations plus plan of Chepstow Inns. 103 pages including index. 8.5 x 5.5". Deluxe limited edition of 100 copies. Copy no. 48. Light browning to endpapers. Wrapper has a piece of tape to front panel and rubbed corners. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

591083 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
MOUNTON VALLEY PAPER MILLS 1st ed 1978 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Covers lightly browned. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

692577 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
POOR PEOPLE 1st ed 1984 Nr F/C/w Blue card wrap booklet. Small mark to front cover. Published by: Moss Rose Press

668807 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes & Waters, Linda & Woodfield, Bryan 100.00 GB pounds
THE MOSS ROSE PRESS 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Limited edition of 150 copies. A complete list of the Chepstow Society and Moss Rose Press publications from 1948 to 1985. Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Published by: Moss Rose Press

680377 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes & Waters, Linda & Woodfield, Bryan 100.00 GB pounds
THE MOSS ROSE PRESS 1st ed 1985 Fine/VG+ Limited edition of 150 copies. A complete list of the Chepstow Society and Moss Rose Press publications from 1948 to 1985. Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has a few small marks. Published by: Moss Rose Press

591085 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes & Woodfield, Bryan 10.00 GB pounds
THE PORT OF CHEPSTOW 1st ed 1977 Nr F/C/w 1000 copies printed. White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers lightly browned. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

589831 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes & Woodfield, Bryan 100.00 GB pounds
THE TOWN OF CHEPSTOW 1st ed 1975 Fine/VG+ Limited to 150 copies. B/w illustrations. Green cloth. Maps and plans by Woodfield, illustrations by Waters. SIGNED by author and illustrators (Ivor and Mercedes Waters and Bryan Woodfield). Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Wrapper spine lightly rubbed. Published by: Ivor Waters
Click here for photo .

570779 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 10.00 GB pounds
THE TOWN OF CHEPSTOW PART 1: RIVERSIDE 1972 Nr F/C/w Yellow card wraps. 500 printed. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

556328 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 10.00 GB pounds
VANISHING CHEPSTOW 1st ed 1978 VG+/C/w 200 copies printed. Card wrap booklet. Address stamp to inside of front cover. Published by: Moss Rose Press

577009 Waters, Ivor 65.00 GB pounds
WYE INTO SEVERN 1st ed 1989 Mint/Fine A collection of short stories with a local Chepstow background. Limited to 130 copies. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

570777 Waters, Mercedes Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 10.00 GB pounds
CHANGING CHEPSTOW 1977 VG/C/w Blue card wrap booklet. Cover edges stained. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

570767 Waters, Mercedes Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 10.00 GB pounds
CHANGING CHEPSTOW 1971 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps. B/w illustrations. Cover edges browned and a littlw stained. Published by: The Chepstow Society
Click here for photo .

589750 Willett, Mark 280.00 GB pounds
THE STRANGER IN MONMOUTHSHIRE AND SOUTH WALES nd VG/None the Stranger in Monmouthshire and South Wales or, Illustrative Sketches of the History, Antiquities and Scenery of South Wales and its Borders With an Itinery, Routes, Maps and Other Directions. xvi + 56 pages. Folding table of Coach Roads. Colour map of the roads of South Wales. Bound with: A Survey of The History of Monmouthshire (1813), 393 pages, plus large folding colour map plus plates of An Inscription On A Stone and Chepstow Castle With Trow and other b/w illustrations. Modern binding with blue cloth spine and blue boards. Remains of original title label retained on spine. Undated but The Stranger in Monmouthshire has an inscription of 1827 and the Survey of the History is probably the 1813 edition. Contents very good. Published by: T. Major
Click here for photo .

589401 Williams, David H. 10.00 GB pounds
GOLDCLIFF PRIORY nd VG/C/w Cream paperwraps. 18 pages. B/w photos. Three colour photos of the Priory and surrounding area tipped-in at rear. Published by: The Monmouthshire Antiquary

580410 Williams, David H. 7.50 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME X 1994 Nr F/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w illustrations. A Pre-Norman Cross from Caerwent, and its Context; Medieval Monasticism in Monmouthshire; Medieval Converts from Judaism in the Welsh Borders; Gwent Seals: VI; Historic Parks and Gardens of Gwent, I. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

575408 Williams, David H. 7.50 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XI 1995 Nr F/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w illustrations. Contains: Excavations at 19 Cross Street Abergavenny 1986; the Monmouth Hoard of Aethelred II Coins; Excavations behind Bank Street Chepstow 1992; Excavations at Trelech 1991-93; The Earliest written English in Monmouthshire? The Herbert Bailiff's Account 1463; Gwent Seals: VII - A Shirenewton Seal; Six Medieval Seal Matrices from Gwent and one from Gloucestershire; The Evidences of the People - the Archives of the County of Gwent. A couple of faint marks to front cover. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

580409 Williams, David H. 7.50 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XI 1995 Fine/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w illustrations. Contains: Excavations at 19 Cross Street Abergavenny 1986; the Monmouth Hoard of Aethelred II Coins; Excavations behind Bank Street Chepstow 1992; Excavations at Trelech 1991-93; The Earliest written English in Monmouthshire? The Herbert Bailiff's Account 1463; Gwent Seals: VII - A Shirenewton Seal; Six Medieval Seal Matrices from Gwent and one from Gloucestershire; The Evidences of the People - the Archives of the County of Gwent. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

575334 Williams, David H. 7.50 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XI 1993 Nr F/C/w Grey card wraps. Contains: The Early Church in Gwent, II; The Early Medieval Church; Chepstow Castle: Excavations in the Great Gatehouse, 1991; The Bank street Development, Chepstow 1990-91; Excavations at St. Mary's Priory, Usk, 1987; Usk Priory: An Unrecorded Excavation; Personal Seals found in 1992; Field Excusions 1992. B/w photos. Front cover has a few faint marks. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

580403 Williams, David H. 7.50 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XII 1996 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Coastal Change and Wetland Heritage at Goldcliff; Caerwent: Excavations of 1855 - A Planning Error?; The Llangwm Phallic Stone; Evidence for a Pre-Norman Structure at Monmouth; The Twelfth-Century Church at Tintern Abbey; Some Tintern Abbey Floor Tiles at St. George's Chapel, Windsor; Grangefield Moated Site, Redwick; Raglan Castle: A Reconsideration of an Aspect of the Herbert Period c. 1460-69; A 'Pocket Dag' from Chepstow; Scouring the Land: Early Iron Ore Extraction at Blaenavon; The Archaeology of the Second World War in Gwent; A Select Bibliography of the Writings of Jeremy K. Knight, 1962 to 1995. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

580405 Williams, David H. 7.50 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XIII 1997 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. John Edward Lee, a Monmouthshire Antiquary; Octavlus Morgan, Antiquarian and Politician; Glen Usk and the Mackworths; Early Castle Studies and the Association; Out with the Monmouthshires: the Association in the Monmouthshire Merlin; Welsh Antiquarian Societies and Field Clubs in the Nineteenth Century; The Legionary Fortress at Usk; The Making of a Monument: The Office of Woods and its Successors at Tintern Abbey; Some Memories of the Monmouthshire Antiquarians; Publications of the Caerleon Antiquarian Association. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

580407 Williams, David H. 9.00 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTHSHIRE ANTIQUARY VOLUME XVI 2000 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Millennium Issue. Published by: Monmouthshire Antiquarian Association
Click here for photo .

508117 Williams, J.P. 25.00 GB pounds
COFGOLOFN JUBILI EGLWYS SOAR 1st ed 1888 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. Yn Cynwys Hanes Bedyddwyr Glanau Rhymni. Published by: G.J. Jacobs

590452 Witcombe, Peggy 8.00 GB pounds
BOTH SIDES OF THE CURTAIN 1st ed 1975 Fine/VG Stories of family life, school days in a mining valley of Gwent, followed by the author's professional stage career. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Hughes & Son
Click here for photo .

601849 Witcombe, Peggy 7.50 GB pounds
BOTH SIDES OF THE CURTAIN 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG Stories of family life, school days in a mining valley of Gwent, followed by the author's professional stage career. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Published by: Hughes & Son