Models catalogue
Date produced 06 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
577170 9.00 GB pounds
AIR ENTHUSIAST VOLUME 2 1972 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
577168 9.00 GB pounds
AIR ENTHUSIAST VOLUME 3 1972 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Air Enthusiast
577014 10.00 GB pounds
AIR INTERNATIONAL VOLUME 10 1976 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Air International
Click here for photo .
577017 9.00 GB pounds
AIR INTERNATIONAL VOLUME 11 1976 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Air International
Click here for photo .
577018 9.00 GB pounds
AIR INTERNATIONAL VOLUME 12 1977 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Air International
Click here for photo .
577016 9.00 GB pounds
AIR INTERNATIONAL VOLUME 14 1978 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Top of wrapper spine chipped. Published by: Air International
Click here for photo .
577015 9.00 GB pounds
AIR INTERNATIONAL VOLUME 16 1979 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Air International
Click here for photo .
577019 6.00 GB pounds
AIR INTERNATIONAL VOLUME 26 nd G+/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Contents fine but title page is missing. Published by: Air International
Click here for photo .
577012 7.00 GB pounds
AIR INTERNATIONAL VOLUME 30 1986 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Air International
Click here for photo .
582397 10.00 GB pounds
ANTIQUE FRENCH JUMPING JACKS 1978 VG/C/w 11 Easy-to-assemble Toys that Move. Pictorial card wraps. All pages appear to be present and untouched. Published by: Dover Publications
Click here for photo .
580027 15.00 GB pounds
DOUGAL AND THE MAGIC SUGAR TREE c 1971 VG/C/w Small format. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Magic Roundabout TV Pop-Out Series. Pop-out models with story. Corners are a bit creased. Pop-out models are unused. Published by: Michael Stanfield Holdings Ltd.
Click here for photo .
564517 50.00 GB pounds
MODEL ENGINEER 1975 VG+/None 24 issues. B/w photos. January to December 1975. Green cloth, gilt titles. Small brown spots to front endpaper. Published by: Model & Allied Publications
617959 7.50 GB pounds
MODEL MILITARY 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Beekman
582111 Ill. by Lanchester, Waldo S. 5.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S GLOBE THEATRE nd Nr F/C/w A Conjectural Cut-out Model. Large format. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Unused. In lovely condition. Published by: Waldo S. Lanchester
Click here for photo .
623581 17.00 GB pounds
THE CORONATION CUT-OUT STORY BOOK nd VG/C/w Contains 'The Story of the Coronation' by Cyril F.J. Hankinson 12 page booklet. Model of The Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II to cut-out. Oblong format. Colour pictorial cardwraps. Edges lightly rubbed. Cut-outs unused. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
580026 15.00 GB pounds
THE WONDERFUL TRAIN TRIP c 1971 VG/C/w Small format. OG Pictorial card wraps. Magic Roundabout TV Pop-Out Series. Pop-out models with story. Couple of corners are creased. Staples a little rusted. Contents are very good. Pop-out model is unused. Published by: Michael Stanfield Holdings Ltd.
Click here for photo .
586584 9.00 GB pounds
TOYS, TOY SOLDIERS AND FIGURES, TRAINS, TEDDY BEARS AND DOLLS 1998 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Auction catalogue. Published by: Christie's
Click here for photo .
554057 Arnold, Nick Ill. by Impey, Martin John 10.00 GB pounds
FLYING MACHINES 1st ed 1996 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Spiral bound. Press-out models to make. Contents fine and unused but parts which should be attached to front are missing. Published by: Henderson Publishing
580657 Bassett-Lowke, W.J. & Mann, Paul B. 8.00 GB pounds
MARVELLOUS MODELS 1st ed thus 1947 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 19. Oblong format. Pictorial paperwraps. Revised edition of "Marvellous Models and Models To Make". Some light wear to spine. A few light marks to covers. Contents are clean and bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
554674 Bassett-Lowke, W.J. & Mann, Paul B. 8.00 GB pounds
MARVELLOUS MODELS 1st ed thus 1947 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 19. Oblong format. Pictorial paperwraps. Revised edition of "Marvellous Models and Models To Make". Covers a little grubby and rubbed. Staples rusty. Published by: Penguin
589093 Bassett-Lowke, W.J. & Mann, Paul B. 7.00 GB pounds
MARVELLOUS MODELS AND MODELS TO MAKE nd VG-/P/w Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Puffin Picture Book No. 19. Covers are a little wrinkled. Some grubby marks to covers. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
614427 Bayley, Thomas 7.00 GB pounds
THE CRAFT OF MODEL MAKING nd VG/None B/w photos and illustrations. Blue cloth. Published by: The Dryad Press
579520 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Meredith, Norman 120.00 GB pounds
A RUBBALONG TALE A WERNER LAURIE SHOW BOOK nd VG/None Series A, Number 1. Pictorial boards, front cover shows theatre curtains. Similar to the Victorian Peepshow this brilliantly coloured showbook instructs while it enchants and amuses. Ex-lib, with only one stamp to inside front cover. Only part of this construction that has been completed is pusing out the middles of scenes. The covers have not been cut. The bellows restricting tab has been cut - but all the rest of the model has not been completed. Some light foxing to a few contents pages. Edges are worn. Published by: Werner Laurie
Click here for photo .
672758 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Meredith, Norman 125.00 GB pounds
A RUBBALONG TALE A WERNER LAURIE SHOW BOOK 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Series A, Number 1. Pictorial boards, front cover shows theatre curtains. Similar to the Victorian Peepshow this brilliantly coloured showbook instructs while it enchants and amuses. Model is made up but story still present. Cover corners slightly worn. A nice example of this unusual item. Published by: Werner Laurie
Click here for photo .
690232 Boddington, David 6.00 GB pounds
BUILDING & FLYING RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRCRAFT 1982 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Revised edition. Published by: Model & Allied Publications
574201 Boileau, Claude & Khuong, Huynh-Dinh & Young, Thomas A. 10.00 GB pounds
ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF MILITARY MODELS 1st ed 1988 VG+/None Aircraft, missiles, science-fiction, vehicles, artillery, figures and warships. Colour photos. A study of 1/72 models in the world. Glazed pictorial boards. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Some highlighting to contents. Published by: Airlife
Click here for photo .
486306 Carter, Robert & Rubinstein, Eddy 9.50 GB pounds
YESTERDAY'S YESTERYEARS 1st ed 1986 VG+/VG+ Colour photos. Collecting "Yesteryear" diecast model vehicles. Published by: Haynes Publishing Group
Click here for photo .
623416 Constable, Nick 8.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN VIKING SHIP 1994 Nr F/C/w Large format. Card-wraps. Instrutions and templates to build your own model viking ship. Top rear corner creased. Contents clean and unused. Published by: Parragon Books
674284 Farrington, Karen & Constable, Nick Ill. by Doyle, Pat & West, Steve 8.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN SPORTS CARS 1994 VG+/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Three easy-to-assemble model sports cars: Ferrari F40, Lamborghini Countach and Porsche RSR Turbo. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Contents unused. Published by: Parragon Book Service Ltd.
674209 Farrington, Karen & Constable, Nick Ill. by Osborne, Graham 8.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN STEAM LOCOMOTIVE 1st ed 1994 VG/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Everything you need to make a magnificent steam locomotive. Also fascinating facts and figures about trains. Edges rubbed. Contents unused. Published by: Parragon Book Service Ltd.
613083 Featherstone, Donald 8.00 GB pounds
BATTLE NOTES FOR WARGAMERS 1st ed 1973 VG+/VG Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: David & Charles
591174 Freezer, C.J. 9.00 GB pounds
THE GARDEN RAILWAY MANUAL 2006 Mint/None A guide to building and operating an outdoor model railway. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Patrick Stephens Limited
Click here for photo .
672074 Garratt, John G. 6.00 GB pounds
COLLECTING MODEL SOLDIERS 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG Wrapper internally browned. Published by: David & Charles
674071 Hadlow, H.R. 7.50 GB pounds
INTRODUCING MODEL ENGINEERING 1948 VG/Poor Brown boards, b/w photos. Boards a little grubby. Wrapper torn with substantial loss. Published by: Percival Marshall
582389 Hart, Henry Anson 8.00 GB pounds
CUT AND MAKE OLD-TIME CIRCUS PAPER TOYS 1992 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Clear diagrams and easy-to-follow instructions, along with some scissors and pins and help, you can create your own three-ring circus. All contents are complete and unused. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
673924 Hobbs, Edward W. 9.00 GB pounds
PICTORIAL HOUSE MODELLING 1st ed 1926 Good/None Red cloth, b/w photos. Contents very good but front endpaper missing. Published by: The Technical Press Ltd.
582401 Johnson, Michael 7.00 GB pounds
FANTASTIC PAPER GLIDERS 1st ed 1987 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Easy to Make. Fun to Fly. 16 different models. Covers are a little creased. Contents are unused. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
582388 Johnson, Michael 40.00 GB pounds
PAPER PLANES 2 1st ed 1991 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Classic Aircraft designs from the gloster gladiator to the 'Stealth' bomber. Self-assembly models with full instructions. Covers are a little creased. All contents complete and unused. Published by: Grafton
Click here for photo .
583800 Kingston, W.H.G. 40.00 GB pounds
THE BOY'S OWN BOOK OF BOATS c 1874 VG-/None With Complete Instructions on How to Make Sailing Models. Red pictorial cloth. Numerous b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. 351 pages. 3rd edition. Front endpaper missing. All illustrations present. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Gall & Inglis
Click here for photo .
574157 Merrick, Kenneth A. & Hitchcock, Thomas H. 140.00 GB pounds
THE OFFICIAL MONOGRAM PAINTING GUIDE TO GERMAN AIRCRAFT 1935-1945 1st ed 1980 Fine/None Large format. Colour pictorial vinyl covered ring binder. Containing colour and b/w photographs of German aircraft. Together with detailed paint sample charts. Published by: Monogram Aviation Publications
Click here for photo .
990866 Montgomery, L.M. Ill. by Marklew, Gilly & Browning, Dave 15.00 GB pounds
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES PRESS-OUT MODEL HOUSE 1st ed 1994 Fine/C/w Press out and create a charming and accurate model of Green Gables. With detailed interior, furniture and press-out figures. There are also simple activities for making flower vases and paper flowers. Large format. Stiff pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Paper engineering by Browning. Unused. Published by: Bantam Doubleday Dell
Click here for photo .
621527 Ness, Evaline 8.00 GB pounds
THIS IS A PAPER PALACE TO CUT OUT AND COLOUR c 1976 VG/None Spiral bound. Pictorial boards. This book opens up to form the stand-up walls of four miniature rooms of an elegant palace, with many pages of furniture to cut out and colour. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Light foxing to first page. Contents unused. Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons
556721 Nicholson, J.B.R. 12.00 GB pounds
MODEL SOLDIERS 1st ed 1967 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Belmont-Maitland
556729 Nicholson, J.B.R. 12.00 GB pounds
MODEL SOLDIERS 1st ed 1967 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Belmont-Maitland
573593 Orecchia, Giulia & Magni, Laura 10.00 GB pounds
FAIRY TALE THEATRE nd Mint/C/w A book that becomes a theatre. 24 cut-out characters to move on stage to act out four delightful fairy tales. Yellow pictorial card wraps. Unopened. Still in original sealed shrinkwrap. Published by: Macdonald Purnell
Click here for photo .
217656 Ortmann, Erwin 30.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO MODEL TIN FIGURES 1st ed 1974 VG/VG- Published by: Studio Vista
582402 Patten, Dennis Ill. by Morton, John 6.00 GB pounds
MAKE A FULLY-WORKING VENTRILOQUIST'S DUMMY 1st ed 1990 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Plus: How to throw your voice. All contents are new and unused. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .
623410 Perkins, Luke 14.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE nd VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Contains fully illustrated instructions and clearly numbered parts for easy assembly. Covers rubbed and creased. Contents untouched. Published by: Landmark Publishing
670232 Pettigrew & Blenkinsoppe 12.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF AERONAUTICAL DESIGN AND THE SCIENCE OF AERODYNAMICS 1st ed 1977 Nr F/None Green cloth. Large format. The Executive Paper Aeroplane Making Kit with Plans for 8 Models. Published by: John Adams Toys
579597 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 8.00 GB pounds
THE PETER RABBIT MAKE-AND-PLAY BOOK c 1992 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. With 4 press-out model scenes. Covers have a few light creases. Contents are unused. Published by: F. Warne & Co.
Click here for photo .
622097 Rose, Alan 14.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN TOWER BRIDGE AND TOWER OF LONDON 1st ed 1982 VG+/C/w The World at your Feet series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. Recreate two architectural wonders. Contains step-by-step illustrated instructions and an introduction that explains the history and special features of these London landmarks. Edges rubbed. A few small scuff marks to covers. Contents complete and unused. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
623415 Rose, Alan 14.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN TOWER BRIDGE AND TOWER OF LONDON 1st ed 1982 VG/C/w The World at your Feet series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. Recreate two architectural wonders. Contains step-by-step illustrated instructions and an introduction that explains the history and special features of these London landmarks. Edges rubbed. Contents clean and unused. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
574228 Ruddle, John 10.00 GB pounds
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO BRITAIN'S MODEL SOLDIERS 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Comprehensive guide to the toy soldiers and figures made by the firm of W. Britain since 1894. Colour and b/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: Tape marks to endpapers and wrapper flaps. Published by: Model & Allied Publications
Click here for photo .
610228 Smeed, Vic 10.00 GB pounds
MODEL CARS 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Published by: Hamlyn
582399 Tilbury, Ann Ill. by Hawcock, David 8.00 GB pounds
MAKE A MODEL SPITFIRE AND MESSERSCHMITT BF 109 1993 VG+/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Make two of the most famous fighter planes from the second World War. Includes fully detailed instructions for making the models. All contents are complete and unused. Published by: Parragon
Click here for photo .
588385 Van Cleemput, Marcel R. 50.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK OF CORGI 1956-1983 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine The author in 1954 produced the very first drawings for the Corgi range and was involved in every single model. The book covers the entire period of Corgi production. Large oblong format. Colour and b/w photos. Lacks pocket book. Published by: New Cavendish Books
Click here for photo .
486257 Williams, Guy R. 7.50 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF MODEL CARS 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG+ Large format. Colour and b/w photos. For those fascinated by model vehicles and also for those interested in the history of the car. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Top of wrapper spine chipped. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
580914 Williams, Guy R. 8.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF MODEL CARS 1st ed 1976 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. For those fascinated by model vehicles and also for those interested in the history of the car. Address label to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
215919 Williams, Guy R. 10.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF MODEL TRAINS 1st ed 1970 VG/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Andre Deutsch
216889 Williams, Guy R. 11.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF MODEL TRAINS 1st ed 1970 Nr F/VG+ Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Andre Deutsch
486417 Wingrove, Gerald 10.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE CAR MODELLER 1979 Nr F/VG+ Large format. Colour and b/w photos. B/w diagrams. Guiding the modeller through from the completion of proprietory kits to the absolute satisfaction of the one-off scratch built model. Corners bumped. Published by: New Cavendish Books
Click here for photo .