Middle-East catalogue
Date produced 11 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
697107 180.00 GB pounds
A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN SYRIA AND PALESTINE 1868 G-/None Two volumes. B/w maps. Murrays Guide. New and revised edition. Vol I: Joints cracked, spine cracked and chipped with loss. Hinge broken between pages 72 and 73. One map detached but with no loss. Contains map in rear pocket. Vol II: Front board detached. Spine torn and chipped. Lacks map in rear pocket. Contents very good. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
628540 8.00 GB pounds
BURKE'S ROYAL FAMILIES OF THE WORLD VOLUME II 1980 Nr F/VG Africa and the Middle East. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to title page. Remains of label to front of wrapper. Published by: Burke's Peerage Limited
Click here for photo .
567307 24.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS AND VIEWS OF THE HOLY LAND nd VG/None Small oblong format. Pictorial wooden covers. Colour illustrations. Together with pressed wild flowers from the area. Published by: J. Auerbach
Click here for photo .
692879 9.00 GB pounds
PETRA A BRIEF HISTORY AND SOME PHOTOGRAPHS nd VG/C/w Oblong format. Brown card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Hashemite Kingdom Of Jordan
Click here for photo .
628385 60.00 GB pounds
RUINS OF SACRED AND HISTORIC LANDS 1851 G+/None Babylon, Nineveh, Palestine, Egypt, Central America, Italy etc. Small format. 6.5 x 4 inches. Green embossed cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w map. B/w frontis and illustrated title page. All edges gilt. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Else contents very good. Covers rubbed. Spine slightly crinkled. Published by: Thomas Nelson
Click here for photo .
567407 18.00 GB pounds
THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE VOLUME 84 PARTS I AND II 1st ed 1954 VG/C/w Large format. Green card wraps. B/w photos. The Meaning of Sacrifice among the Nuer; The Mzab.; Status Evaluation in the Hindu Caste System; Konkomba Sorcery; Dancing in Poreporena; Housebuilding in Fiji; Excavations at Jericho; Neandertals and Praesapiens; The Problem of the Sex of Certain Fossil Hominids with Special Reference to the Neandertal Skeletons from Spy; The Cretans. A Geographical Analysis of some Aspects of their Physical Anthropology; Further Observations on Blood Groups in East African Tribes. Published by: The Royal Anthroplogical Institute Of Great Britain And Ireland
Click here for photo .
677359 50.00 GB pounds
THE TIGER KILLS 1st ed 1944 VG-/G- India's fight in the Middle East and North Africa in the second world war. B/w photos. Covers a little faded. Wrapper edge-torn with loss and repaired with tape. Published by: Government Of India
Click here for photo .
670140 Alikhani, Hossein 40.00 GB pounds
SANCTIONING IRAN 1st ed 2000 Fine/None Anatomy of a failed policy. Published by: I.B. Tauris & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
612758 Allen, Loring 12.00 GB pounds
OPEC OIL 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG Published by: Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain
Click here for photo .
566646 Bachi, Roberto 10.00 GB pounds
STUDIES IN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 1st ed 1956 Good/C/w Card wraps. Scripta Hierosolymitana Volume III. Studies centred mainly on Israel. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper: flaps stuck to book. Published by: Magnes Press
Click here for photo .
987078 Bartlett, W.H. 85.00 GB pounds
WALKS ABOUT THE CITY AND ENVIRONS OF JERUSALEM c 1880 VG/None Pages: viii, 255. Contemporary full leather prize binding; new spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and original morocco label. Marbled endpapers. Numerous engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 folding maps; litho frontis. Book: book plate to front endpaper. A very few scattered foxspots. Published by: Daldy, Isbister & Co.
Click here for photo .
602745 Beaton, Cecil 8.00 GB pounds
NEAR EAST 1943 VG/Poor Red cloth. B/w photos. Covers a little faded. Faded name in ink to front pastedown. A few small foxspots. Wrapper torn with little loss. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
665712 Bellamy, Christopher 8.00 GB pounds
EXPERT WITNESS 1st ed 1993 Fine/Fine B/w photos. A defence correspondent's Gulf War 1990-1991. Published by: Brasseys
Click here for photo .
589394 Browning, Iain 12.00 GB pounds
PETRA 1st ed 1973 VG/None The full story of the city and its peoples and an exceptionally clear account of its monuments and scenic splendours, also the exciting discoveries of recent years. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour plates, monochrome illustrations, maps and tables. Spine faded. No dustwrapper but text from wrapper flap is stuck to front pastedown. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
686368 Bushell, Gerard 8.00 GB pounds
CHURCHES OF THE HOLY LAND 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Cassell
Click here for photo .
563278 Cengizkan, Kemal & Gunel, Dora 20.00 GB pounds
ICKALPAKCI CIKMAZI 1st ed 2002 Fine/C/w Monograph of a dead-end street. B/w photographs of Turkey. Text in Turkish and English. Pictorial card wraps. SIGNED by Cengizkan with an inscription to photographer David Hurn. Published by: Fotografik Vizyon
Click here for photo .
811146 Charley, William T. 35.00 GB pounds
THE HOLY CITY ATHENS AND EGYPT 1st ed 1902 VG/None Jerusalem, Athens and Cairo mainly. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Top edge gilt. Covers unevenly faded. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Marshall Brothers
Click here for photo .
587511 Conder, Josiah 90.00 GB pounds
PALESTINE 1831 VG/None Small format. Brown leather spine with gilt title. Marbled boards. Large folding map frontis. View of Jerusalem, View of Bethlehem, Plan of Jerusalem. vi + 372 pages. New edition. Boards rubbed. Published by: James Duncan
Click here for photo .
231521 Deuel, Leo 10.00 GB pounds
THE TREASURES OF TIME 1st ed 1962 VG+/VG Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .
815576 Fox, Frank 60.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL GLOUCESTERSHIRE HUSSARS YEOMANRY 1898-1922 1st ed 1923 VG/None The Great Cavalry Campaign in Palestine. Blue cloth with gilt titles. B/w plates. Corners are bumped. Small embossed stamp to front endpaper. Published by: Philip Allan & Co.
Click here for photo .
627616 Gadsby, John 18.00 GB pounds
MY WANDERINGS BEING TRAVELS IN THE EAST VOL I 1883 Good/None Black embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. Folding colour map. Numerous b/w illustrations. Contents very good. Top and tail of spine chipped with loss. Corners worn. Boards rubbed. Published by: Gadsby
Click here for photo .
612683 Giannou, Chris 10.00 GB pounds
BESEIGED 1st ed 1991 Fine/VG A doctor's story of life and death in Beirut. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .
691553 Gibbs, Henry 8.00 GB pounds
CRESCENT IN SHADOW 1st ed 1952 VG/Good B/w photos. A Middle East journey in 1951. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: Jarrolds
Click here for photo .
598549 Goldmann, Eva & Goldmann, Zeev 16.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE AND THEIR PROMISED LAND 1st ed 1968 Fine/VG 4000 years of the Jewish people's history. From the Garden of Eden to the state of Israel. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Thames & Hudson
Click here for photo .
658987 Graham, Helga 7.00 GB pounds
ARABIAN TIME MACHINE 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG The story of Qatar. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
602825 Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason 25.00 GB pounds
LABRADOR LOOKS AT THE ORIENT nd G+/None Spine darkened. Head of spine cracked with slight loss. Published by: Jarrolds
Click here for photo .
808134 Heaton, E.W. 10.00 GB pounds
SOLOMON'S NEW MEN 1st ed 1974 Fine/Nr F The Emergence of Ancient Israel as a National State. B/w photos. Published by: Thames & Hudson
Click here for photo .
594690 Howard, Tony 9.00 GB pounds
TREKS AND CLIMBS IN THE MOUNTAINS OF RUM AND PETRA JORDAN 1987 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Published by: Cicerone Press
Click here for photo .
588007 Howard, Tony 14.00 GB pounds
TREKS AND CLIMBS IN WADI RUM JORDAN 1994 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Revised 2nd edition. Published by: Cicerone Press
Click here for photo .
588010 Howard, Tony 14.00 GB pounds
TREKS AND CLIMBS IN WADI RUM JORDAN 1994 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Revised 2nd edition. Published by: Cicerone Press
Click here for photo .
559002 Irwin, Eyles 250.00 GB pounds
A SERIES OF ADVENTURES IN THE COURSE OF A VOYAGE UP THE RED SEA 1787 VG/None Vol I only. 2 b/w plates. One map and a View of the Town of Yambo. Half of folding map missing. Some browning throughout. Corner of title page worn with loss. Modern rebind in dark brown morocco with gilt title to spine. Published by: J. Dodsley
Click here for photo .
819154 Ishaq, Ibn & Edwardes, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE OF MUHAMMAD 1964 VG+/None Apostle of Allah. Green and red decorative cloth. Colour frontis. Top edge red. Spine a little faded else contents fine. Contained in a green slipcase in very good condition being slightly browned. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
586529 Join-Lambert, Michel 8.00 GB pounds
JERUSALEM 1st ed 1958 VG+/Good B/w photos. the history of Jerusalem. Black wrapper with large pictorial onlay to front is edge-torn but with minimal loss. Published by: Elek Books
Click here for photo .
587810 Josephus, Flavius & Whiston, William 35.00 GB pounds
GWEITHIAU FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS 1860 Good/None Full brown leather binding, gilt titles and decorations to spine. B/w plates and text illustrations. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Joints strengthened with tape. Boards very worn. Contents very good. Published by: H. Humphreys
Click here for photo .
683968 Landau, Rom 10.00 GB pounds
SEARCH FOR TOMORROW 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. The things which are and the things which shall be hereafter. A study of the Middle east. Corners rubbed. A few marks to covers. Published by: Nicholson & Watson
Click here for photo .
813306 Linke, Lilo 18.00 GB pounds
ALLAH DETHRONED 1st ed 1937 G+/None A Journey Through Modern Turkey. Dark red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Contents very good. Spine split, covers rubbed and slightly marked. Published by: Constable & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
989940 Looney, Robert E. 40.00 GB pounds
IRAN AT THE END OF THE CENTURY 1st ed 1977 G+/None Brown boards. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Lexington Books
Click here for photo .
562920 Madoc-Jones, T. 14.00 GB pounds
TEITHIAU MADOC 1st ed 1953 Fine/VG The author's travels around the Middle East and Africa. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper edge-chipped with closed edge-tear. Published by: Hugh Evans
Click here for photo .
662440 Mahgoub, Mohamed Ahmed 10.00 GB pounds
DEMOCRACY ON TRIAL 1st ed 1974 VG/VG Reflections on Arab and African politics. B/w photos. Endpapers and wrapper flaps foxed. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
593420 Maisels, Charles Keith 20.00 GB pounds
THE NEAR EAST ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE CRADLE OF CIVILIZATION 1st ed 1993 Mint/Mint The emergence of modern archaeology from antiquarianism and anthropology during teh 19th century. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Published by: Routledge
Click here for photo .
672292 Maitland, Louise 10.00 GB pounds
FOREST VENTURE 1st ed 1960 VG/VG Conquering the deserts of the Middle East. B/w photos. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
666109 Manassah, Jamal T. 45.00 GB pounds
ADVANCES IN FOOD-PRODUCING SYSTEMS FOR ARID AND SEMIARID LANDS PART A 1st ed 1981 Nr F/None B/w photos. Blue cloth, silver titles. Very very slightly foxing of edges. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
562852 Marx, Emanuel 13.00 GB pounds
THE SOCIAL CONTEXT OF VIOLENT BEHAVIOUR 1st ed 1976 VG+/C/w Red card wraps. A Social Anthropological Study in an Israeli Immigrant Town. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .
217733 Mitchell, R.J. 4.75 GB pounds
THE SPRING VOYAGE 1st ed 1964 VG/VG The Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1458. Ex-lib. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
810628 Mockler-Ferryman, A.F. Ill. by Stewart, Allan 17.50 GB pounds
THE TREASURE OF THE TIGRIS 1st ed 1908 VG/None A Tale Of Mesopotamia. Blue pictorial cloth. 8 colour plates. Corners slightly bumped. Spine a little faded. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
560885 Murray, Eunice G. 14.00 GB pounds
IMPRESSIONS OF PALESTINE AND BEYOND 1st ed 1932 VG+/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine lightly faded. Published by: Gowans & Gray Ltd
Click here for photo .
566800 Noth, Martin 6.00 GB pounds
THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD 1st ed 1966 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 404 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
695310 Noy-Meir, I. & Orshan, G. & Tadmor, N.H. 7.00 GB pounds
MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS OF DESERT VEGETATION. III. THE RELATION OF VEGETATION UNITS TO HABITAT CLASSES 1973 VG+/P/w Stapled paperwrap booklet. Published by: Israel Journal Of Botany
Click here for photo .
810854 Palgrave, William Gifford 145.00 GB pounds
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTRN ARABIA (1862-63) 1868 VG/None Single volume edition. Pages: vii, 421 + 2. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 5 engraved plates, folding coloured map. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few scattered foxspots. Spin slightly bumped. Covers bright. Published by: Macmillan & Co
Click here for photo .
617252 Phelan, Nancy 12.00 GB pounds
WELCOME THE WAYFARER 1st ed 1965 VG/VG A traveller in modern Turkey. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
684321 Pike, Diane Kennedy 10.00 GB pounds
SEARCH 1st ed 1970 VG/VG The personal story of a wilderness journey. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Click here for photo .
984226 Pinnock, William 65.00 GB pounds
A COMPREHENSIVE GRAMMAR OF SACRED GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY c 1861 VG-/None Small format. Pages: vi, 322. Full black leather binding with gilt-stamped lettering. Frontispiece engraving of the world has revolving central panel, to tell time in cities around the globe. Plus b/w engravings, 3 folding maps. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.
Click here for photo .
554306 Randall, Rona 6.00 GB pounds
JORDAN AND THE HOLY LAND 1st ed 1968 VG/VG- B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: Frederick Muller
Click here for photo .
616042 Robinson, Edward 14.00 GB pounds
LAWRENCE THE STORY OF HIS LIFE 1st 1935 VG/Good Biography of T.E. Lawrence. Brown cloth. Introductory Note by A. W. Lawrnece. Coloured frontispiece and 32 pages of fascinating b/w photographic plates. Published circa 1930. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
989941 Sabagh, Georges 30.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE EAST IN ITS WORLD CONTEXT 1st ed 1989 VG-/None Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Red title block to front. 161 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
818203 Sherman, A.J. 12.00 GB pounds
MANDATE DAYS 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine British Lives in Palestine 1918-1948. B/w photos. Like new. Published by: Thames & Hudson
Click here for photo .
612734 Thomson, William M. 15.00 GB pounds
THE LAND AND THE BOOK 1881 G+/None Brown cloth. 592 pages. B/w plates. Front cover mottled. Contents very good except one page detached. Published by: T. Nelson & Sons.
Click here for photo .
986236 Wilkins, George 135.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM 1816 VG-/None Second edition. Large Pages: 8, viii, 197. Contemporary half black leather binding. Engraved frontispiece. . Corners rubbed. Boards a little discoloured. Published by: G. Stretton
Click here for photo .
557745 Wilson, Charles W. 350.00 GB pounds
PICTURESQUE PALESTINE c 1880 VG/None Large format. Blue decorative cloth with gilt titles. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. Three volumes. Corners worn. Spines bumped. Ink stain to edge of first three pages of Vol I. Covers a little marked. Internally very nice. Published by: J.S. Virtue & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
566257 Yadin, Yigael & Et Al. 45.00 GB pounds
HAZOR II 1st ed 1960 VG-/VG An Account of the Second Season of Excavations at Hazor in 1956. Large format. Colour frontis. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper has three small library numbers. Published by: Magnes Press
Click here for photo .