Mickey-Mouse catalogue
Date produced 01 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
594485 Ill. by Disney, Walt 34.00 GB pounds
THE UGLY DUCKLING g Good/C/w Walt Disney's Ugly Duckling. Includes Mickey Mouse story 'The Three Golden Keys'. Pictorial paper boards. B/w illustrations. Lower half of backstrip missing. 2" split to top half of backstrip. covers nice and bright. Front cover almost detached. Light page browning else contents clean. Published by: Collins Clear Type Press
Click here for photo .
596946 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 50.00 GB pounds
A MICKEY MOUSE STORY FROM A TO Z nd G-/None Yellow pictorial boards. A Mickey Mouse Alphabet and accompanying story. Two tone illustrations. Backstrip is missing. Corners are bumped and worn. Edges are worn, with some chipping. A few marks to covers. Name and address in pencil to belongs to box. Foxing and browning to pages intenrally. Some pages have pencil numbers to them and others have had some light pencil scribble erased. Binding is loose - hinges are pulled and stitching is weak. Published by: Collins Clear Type Press
Click here for photo .
621820 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 85.00 GB pounds
A MICKEY MOUSE STORY FROM A TO Z nd G-/None Yellow pictorial boards. A Mickey Mouse Alphabet and accompanying story. Two tone illustrations. Edges rubbed and worn. Small pin holes to covers. Rear cover creased. Back strip missing. Erased pencil name in belongs to box. Some colouring. Pages browned. Hinges pulled. Reading copy. Published by: Collins Clear Type Press
Click here for photo .
679315 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 12.00 GB pounds
A SURPRISE FOR MICKEY MOUSE c 1972 VG/None Pictorial boards. Blue titles. Colour illustrations. Corners bumped. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
1509 Disney, Walt 16.00 GB pounds
MICKEY CHERCHEUR D'OR 1st ed 1931 VG/None Mickey digs for gold. Pictorial card covers. Blue cloth spine. Green/red cartoon strips througout with French text below. 32pp. 10x8.5". One of the earliest and most scarce Mickey Mouse books. Covers lightly creased. Joints a little pulled. Name & date in ink to top of title page. Light page edge browning else contents clean. Published by: Hachette
Click here for photo .
595450 Disney, Walt 340.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE AND PLUTO 1st ed 1936 VG+/VG- Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Easy-to-read large text. B/w illustrations throughout. Some light bumping to corners and top and tail of spine, with a little wear. Covers are very bright. A little light browning to endpapers and page edges, else near fine. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with a couple of little bits of loss - but still mostly bright. Published by: Collins Clear Type Press
Click here for photo .
670881 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 50.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL c 1959 Fine/None Blue glazed pictorial boards showing Mickey with camera on tripod. 1st story "The Old Copper Kettle". Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. The merest hint of rubbing to corners. Contents fine. A superb copy. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
819204 Disney, Walt 400.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1930 1930 VG/None The first Mickey Mouse Annual. Colourful pictorial paper boards show Mickey sitting, drawing with a quill. Colour frontis plus three other colour plates. Rebacked with new red cloth spine and new endpapers. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Covers beautifully bright. All colour plates present, one is creased. Scattered foxing. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
587776 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 65.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1935 1935 G+/None Red pictorial boards, green spine. 'Entertaining' on front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Edges very worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents in general very good. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
805744 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 50.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1935 1935 Good/None Red pictorial boards, green spine. 'Entertaining' on front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Edges worn, boards have patches of surface damage and ink marks. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Frontis has slight loss and large closed tear next to spine. Some pages have ink marks. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
217804 Disney, Walt 65.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1938 1938 Good/None 'Let's Get Together Again' on front cover. Spine repaired, edges worn. Pale foxing to endpapers and a few margin marks else contents clean. First page has top corner torn off and a small margin tear. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
601839 Disney, Walt 65.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1938 1938 VG-/None 'Let's Get Together Again' on front cover. Corners worn. Edges rubbed. Lower half of one edge of spine split. Some colouring to a few pages. Small piece torn from title page corner. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
223163 Disney, Walt 65.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1939 1939 Good/None 'Another Mirthquake' on front cover. Rebacked with yellow cloth and original spine onlay. Photocopied frontis. Corners worn. Some colouring and a few closed tears to margins. One or two pages have lower corner loss. One page missing - puzzle page inviting you to cut out the letters opposite 'A Real Goofy Puzzle'. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
595445 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 240.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1941 1941 VG/None Pictorial boards. Front cover shows Goofy and Mickey on magic carpets with Pluto chained to his kennel, jumping through the air. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations throughout. 'Spooky Farm' is the first title. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with a little chipping to edges of covers. Tiny start of a split to top of spine. Fading to colour on spine. Browning to pages throughout - but contents are clean and tight. A great Mickey Mouse annual! Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
587778 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 150.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1942 1942 Good/None Colour pictorial boards showing Mickey on bicycle juggling. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Backstrip missing. Corner worn. A little colouring to contents. A scarce wartime annual. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
223096 Disney, Walt 50.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1943 1943 Good/None Red pictorial boards showing Mickey piloting a small boat. Yellow spine with picture of Minnie. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations throughout. 189pp. 8.5 x 6.5". Boards worn. Some colouring internally. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
224445 Disney, Walt 48.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1945 1945 VG/None Red cloth spine. Red pictorial boards showing Mickey carol singing. Corners worn. Spine grubby. Some colouring o/w contents very clean. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
223091 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 30.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1947 1947 VG/None Green boards. Pictorial onlay to front cover showing Mickey and friends playing musical instruments. Colour frontis. Black/red illustrations throughout. 124pp. 10 x 8". Small marks to rear cover o/w near fine. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
563997 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 15.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1947 1947 VG-/None Green boards. Pictorial onlay to front cover showing Mickey and friends playing musical instruments. Colour frontis. Black/red illustrations throughout. 124pp. 10 x 8". Pictorial onlay missing from front cover. Covers marked. Tiny tear with slight loss to top edge of front endpaper. Couple of marks biro marks to rear endpaper else contents fine. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
564008 Disney, Walt 30.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1949 1949 VG/None Green boards, pictorial onlay showing Mickey and Donald on roller skates. Colour illustrations throughout. 124pp. First story is 'Explorer Mickey'. Spine & edges of front cover faded. Name in belongs to box. A few pale foxspots else contents clean and bright. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
595316 Disney, Walt 20.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1949 1949 VG/None Green boards, pictorial onlay showing Mickey and Donald on roller skates. Colour illustrations throughout. 124pp. First story is 'Explorer Mickey'. Covers unevenly faded, a few light marks. Corners worn, spine rubbed. A few marks to contents. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
564011 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 12.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1950 1950 VG-/None Red pictorial boards show goofy on a penny farthing & Mickey & Minnie passing in car. First story is Donald the Lion Tamer. Edges rubbed, corners bumped & worn. Covers scuffed. Spine replaced with pink card. Inscription in ink to top of title page & name in belongs to box. Crossword completed. Rear joint repaired with tape. Contents generally clean and bright. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
563999 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 24.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1952 1952 VG-/None Red pictorial boards, front cover shows Mickey conducting the band. Edges rubbed, corners worn. 2.5" split to base of spine. 0.5" wear to top of spine. Name in belongs to box. Corner clipped from page 21 not affecting text. Closed tear to page 27. A few margin marks. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
582561 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 7.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1962 1962 VG/None Red glazed pictorial boards. 1st story "Mickey The Sculptor". Some light bumping to corners and spine. Puzzle pages completed in pencil crayon. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
624082 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 15.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL 1962 1962 VG/None Red glazed pictorial boards. 1st story "Mickey The Sculptor". Spine & corners bumped & worn. Covers bright. Some puzzles completed, light page browning else contents clean. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
596945 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 60.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE AT THE CIRCUS nd Good/None Colour pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Base of spine is split to both sides and a little horizontally, so almost hanging off! Bumping to spine and corners. Wear cover edges and a few marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Page browning internally. Contents are very loose - stitching is starting to come apart. A weak binding indeed - but contents are still very good. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
602117 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 175.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT 1st ed 1934 Good/None With Scenic Illustrations. Bright colourful pictorial boards and endpapers. 4 super double-page pop-up scenes. B/w illustrations. One figure missing from second pop-up. Some faint colouring. name to half-title. Small piece missing from corner of half-title. Corners and spine worn. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
690042 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 250.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT 1934 Good/None With Scenic Illustrations. Bright colourful pictorial boards and endpapers. 4 super double-page pop-up scenes. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to half-title. Some colouring. One pop-up repaired. All in working order. Corners worn. Top and tail of spine worn with slight loss. Spine slightly cracked. A nice bright copy of a scarce Disney item. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
218933 Disney, Walt 90.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE IN PIGMY LAND 1st ed VG/None Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations, colour frontis. Small piece missing from top of spine. Edges rubbed. Published by: Collins Clear Type Press
Click here for photo .
564013 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 200.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE MOVIE STORIES nd Good/None B/w stills accompany stories from old Mickey Mouse movies. Flip the pages to see Mickey Mouse & Minnie dance! 196 pages. Green cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows Mickey in spotlight. Corners worn. Top of spine split to either side. Joints cracked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Last couple of pages taped in. A few grubby marks. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
602109 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 125.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE SKY-HIGH 1st ed 1937 VG/None Attractive light blue pictorial boards showing Mickey on parachute. 4 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. A chunky book. Spine reinforced professionally top and bottom. Small name to verso of front endpaper. Some page browning. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
565271 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 18.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE STORIES c 1952 VG+/None Mickey, Goofy, Donald and co in 6 madcap tales. Colour pictures, some full-page. Red pictorial boards showing Goofy on a unicycle with Mickey on his shoulders feeding a giraffe! 44 pages. Name in ink in belongs to box. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
672715 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 24.00 GB pounds
MICKEY MOUSE STORIES 1952 VG/None Mickey, Goofy, Donald and co in 6 madcap tales. Colour pictures, some full-page. Red pictorial boards showing Goofy on a unicycle with Mickey on his shoulders feeding a giraffe! 44 pages. Corners slightly worn. Slight damage to head and tail of spine with very small loss to top. Faint scoremarks to boards. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. A nice bright copy. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
230777 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 90.00 GB pounds
MICKEY'S HAWAIIAN HOLIDAY c 1948 Good/None Colour pictorial boards. Front cover shows Mickey, Goofey and Donald playing guitars. Front joint cracked and weak. Some paper lifted from edge of spine. Neat names to front endpapers. Pages slightly browned. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
805801 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 80.00 GB pounds
MICKEY'S HAWAIIAN HOLIDAY nd G-/None Colour pictorial boards. Front cover shows Mickey, Goofey and Donald playing guitars. Edges very worn. Spine is split with one inch missing from top and chipped to edges. Contents detached from boards. Inscriptions in ink to verso of front endpapers. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
651075 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 35.00 GB pounds
MICKEY'S WONDER BOOK nd VG/None Green cloth spine. Red pictorial boards. Front board shows Mickey on tea break. Boards edge-rubbed and slightly marked to rear. Some fingering to margins but contents generally bright. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
802528 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 120.00 GB pounds
MIKEY MOUSE MOVIE STORIES 1st ed 1931 Good/None Green cloth spine. Pictorial front board. B/w illustrations. Contains 11 stories. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Damp mark to rear cover. Front and rear joint cracked. Crayoning to page 47. A few small margin tears. Light creasing to margins. Page 15 detached. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. A few grubby margin marks. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
230275 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 60.00 GB pounds
PLUTO'S PLAY-TIME 1st ed 1938 VG/None Red cloth spine. Blue pictorial boards showing Pluto with red ball. Colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations throughout. A scarce Disney item. Corners worn. Spine and rear cover slightly dampstained. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
614388 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 98.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE c 1932 G+/None Blue pictorial glazed boards. Title on front cover More Adventures of Mickey Mouse Contents bright and clean. Front joint slightly cracked. Corners worn. Spine cracked with a little loss to base. Overall a very nice copy of this early Mickey Mouse item. Copyright date 1932. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
672781 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 80.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE 1932 G-/None Blue pictorial glazed boards. Title on front cover More Adventures of Mickey Mouse Front cover detached. Backstrip missing. Corners worn. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few faint marks to contents otherwise tight. A scarce title and good candidate for repair. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .