Medical catalogue
Date produced 23 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

991870 Ill. by Culbertson, Roger & Margulies, Robert 14.00 GB pounds
3-D KID nd Mint/None A life-size pop-up guide to your body and how it works. Very tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. Published by: Freeman
Click here for photo .

991871 Ill. by Culbertson, Roger & Margulies, Robert 14.00 GB pounds
3-D KID nd Mint/None A life-size pop-up guide to your body and how it works. Very tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. Published by: Freeman
Click here for photo .

816834 250.00 GB pounds
A COLLECTION OF ABOVE THREE HUNDRED RECEIPTS IN COOKERY, PHYSICK AND SURGERY 1749 VG-/None For The Use of All Good Wives, Tender Mothers and Careful Nurses. By Several Hands. The Seventh Edition To Which is Added a Second Part Containing a Great number of Excellent Receipts for Preserving and Conserving of Sweet-Meats, Etc. and a New Index to Both Parts. 272 pages including index to first part + 5 page index to second part. Rebacked with attractive modern matching brown leather spine with raised bands and gilt titles. Original boards rubbed with some wear at edges. Last few pages lightly browned and slightly chipped at edges, Published by: Mrs. Mary Kettilby
Click here for photo .

985311 30.00 GB pounds
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF MENTAL DISEASES FOR THE YEAR ENDING NOVEMBER 30, 1936 1936 G+/P/w Brown paperwraps. 530 pages. Contents very good indeed, but front cover almost detached. Published by: The Commonwealth Of Massachusetts
Click here for photo .

988179 30.00 GB pounds
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF MENTAL DISEASES FOR THE YEAR ENDING NOVEMBER 30, 1938 1938 VG/P/w Brown paperwraps. 482 pages. Spine worn, covers grubby. Published by: The Commonwealth Of Massachusetts
Click here for photo .

988773 70.00 GB pounds
ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE MEDICAL OFFICER OF HEALTH 1908-1921 1908 VG/None Bound together in a single large brown cloth volume, gilt lettering on spine. Published by: County Borough Of Reading
Click here for photo .

810964 7.00 GB pounds
ELASTOPLAST TECHNIQUE IN CHIROPODY PRACTICE 1941 VG/C/w 3rd edition. 20 pages. Grey card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: T.J. Smith & Nephew Ltd.
Click here for photo .

988600 45.00 GB pounds
ENQUIRY INTO THE MANUFACTURE OF GOLD-FILLED SPECTACLES 1932 VG/C/w Pages: 34. Spiral bound, soft brown covers. Illustrated. Name in ink to title page. Published by: The Joint Council Of Qualified Opticians
Click here for photo .

810952 24.00 GB pounds
FRACTURES AND DISLOCATION CHARTS IN COLORS c 1905 Good/C/w Beige card wraps. 32 pages. Colour illustrations. Covers browned. Centre spread detached. Published by: Battle & Company
Click here for photo .

810951 10.00 GB pounds
IODINE PHARMACEUTICALS 1952 VG+/C/w Red card wraps. Published by: Chilean Iodine Educational Bureau
Click here for photo .

695620 8.00 GB pounds
MODERN TECHNIQUE IN TREATMENT VOLUME II 1st ed 1926 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Numerous advertisement pages. Treatment of patients. Endpapers browned. Published by: The Lancet
Click here for photo .

988178 55.00 GB pounds
ORGANIZATION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR MENTALLY DEFICIENT CHILDREN 1960 G+/C/w Beige paperwraps. 272 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Page edge browning, covers browned. Published by: Unesco
Click here for photo .

817203 8.00 GB pounds
ORIGINAL ROMANY REMEDIES 1986 Fine/C/w Green pictorial card wraps. Reproduced from the original notes of 1802. Published by: D. Algar
Click here for photo .

817215 8.00 GB pounds
ORIGINAL ROMANY REMEDIES 1986 Fine/C/w Green pictorial card wraps. Reproduced from the original notes of 1802. Published by: D. Algar
Click here for photo .

810925 12.00 GB pounds
THE CHIROPODISTS REGISTER 1994/95 1994 VG-/C/w Blue card wraps. Large format. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

810927 12.00 GB pounds
THE CHIROPODISTS REGISTER 1995/96 1995 VG-/C/w Blue card wraps. Large format. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

810928 12.00 GB pounds
THE CHIROPODISTS REGISTER 1996/97 1996 VG-/C/w Blue card wraps. Large format. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

811101 10.00 GB pounds
THE DENTISTS REGISTER 1993 1993 VG/C/w Red card wraps, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The General Dental Council
Click here for photo .

574809 17.50 GB pounds
THE DIETS OF BRITISH SCHOOLCHILDREN 1st ed 1989 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. Report on Health and Social Subjects No. 36. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

810677 74.00 GB pounds
THE MEDICAL DIRECTORY 1991 Good/None Two large heavy volumes. Red cloth, gilt titles. 3966 pages + xxvii pages + 297 pages in total. Book: Ex-lib, Front endpaper missing, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Contents very good. Spines have library labels. Published by: Churchill Livingstone
Click here for photo .

810926 12.00 GB pounds
THE MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNICIANS BOARD 1996/97 1996 VG-/C/w Register of Medical Laboratory Scientific Officers. Blue card wraps. Large format. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

810931 7.00 GB pounds
THE ORTHOPTISTS REGISTER 1994/95 1994 VG-/C/w Large format. Blue card wraps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

810932 7.00 GB pounds
THE ORTHOPTISTS REGISTER 1995/96 1995 VG-/C/w Large format. Blue card wraps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

810930 12.00 GB pounds
THE PHYSIOTHERAPISTS REGISTER 1995/96 1995 VG-/C/w Large format. Blue card wraps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

810468 17.50 GB pounds
THE PUBLIC HEALTH ACTS 1931 VG/None Brown cloth, black title to spine. Covers slightly marked. Published by: Chas. Knight & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810923 12.00 GB pounds
THE RADIOGRAPHERS REGISTER 1994/95 1994 VG-/C/w Large format. Red card wraps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

810924 12.00 GB pounds
THE RADIOGRAPHERS REGISTER 1997/98 1997 VG-/C/w Blue card wraps. Large format. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Council For Professions Supplementary To Medicine
Click here for photo .

986814 20.00 GB pounds
THE RATIONAL TECHNIQUE FOR THE EDENTULOUS CASE 1931 VG/C/w Pages: 48 pamphlet. Original paper wrappers. Illustrated in colour and b/w. "Presentation of a new method of ensuring denture satisfaction in every edentulous case". Covers edges grubby and creased. Published by: The Amalgamated Dental Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

561010 15.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOL XX 1901 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Session 1900-1901. Ex-lib. Chart present in rear pocket. Published by: Williams & Norgate
Click here for photo .

561012 16.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOL XXIII 1904 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Session 1903-1904. School of Tropical Medicine stamp to title page and verso of charts. Published by: Williams & Norgate
Click here for photo .

561011 16.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOL XXIV 1905 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Session 1904-1905. School of Tropical Medicine stamp to title page. Front joint pulled between endpaper and title page, hinges slightly pulled. Published by: Williams & Norgate
Click here for photo .

561013 16.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOL XXV 1906 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Session 1905-1906. School of Tropical Medicine stamps to prelims. Published by: Williams & Norgate
Click here for photo .

561009 12.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SOCIETY VOL XXVI 1907 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Session 1906-1907. Front joint pulled between endpaper and title page. Published by: Williams & Norgate
Click here for photo .

688500 Andrewes, Frederick W. & Et Al. 35.00 GB pounds
DIPTHERIA 1st ed 1923 VG/None Grey cloth, gilt title. Grey paperboards. Colour plates. Ex-lib but clean. Corners rubbed. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

819278 Armstrong, David & Armstrong, Elizabeth Metzger 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT AMERICAN MEDICINE SHOW 1st ed 1991 Fine/C/w An illustrated history of huxters, healers and health evangelists. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Prentice-Hall
Click here for photo .

695614 Arvedson, J. 22.00 GB pounds
MEDICAL GYMNASTICS AND MASSAGE IN GENERAL PRACTICE 1926 Good/None Green cloth. Foxing to endpapers. Some pencil annotation. Covers slightly stained and rubbed. Published by: J. & A. Churchill
Click here for photo .

823917 Atlay, J.B. 28.00 GB pounds
SIR HENRY WENTWORTH ACLAND 1st ed 1903 VG-/None Biography of Acland, Regius Professor of Medicine in the University of Oxford. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Smith's sticker to front pastedown. Boards rubbed. Joints slightly cracked. Published by: Smith, Elder & Co
Click here for photo .

574606 Barry, Jonathan & Jones, Colin 20.00 GB pounds
MEDICINE AND CHARITY BEFORE THE WELFARE STATE 1994 Fine/C/w A broad perspective on the relationship between charity and medicine in Western Europe between the middle ages and the advent of welfare states in the 20th century. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Routledge
Click here for photo .

985532 Baudouin, Charles 18.00 GB pounds
SUGGESTION ET AUTOSUGGESTION 1921 Good/P/w Text in French. Paperwraps. Second edition. 246 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Covers browned and chipped. Published by: Delachaux & Niestle
Click here for photo .

630118 Bibby, Cyril & Morison, Ian T. 5.00 GB pounds
THE HUMAN BODY 1970 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 102. Pictorial paperwraps. Spine lightly creased. A few small marks to covers. Contents clean. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

667099 Bigger, Joseph W. 16.00 GB pounds
MAN AGAINST MICROBE 1941 VG/VG B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: The Bookclub
Click here for photo .

823237 Bland-Sutton, John 28.00 GB pounds
ORATIONS AND ADDRESSES 1st ed 1924 VG/None Medical history as well as topics that were current at the time. Purple cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .

677202 Borrie, Peter 14.00 GB pounds
ROXBURGH'S COMMON SKIN DISEASES 1967 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Published by: H.K. Lewis & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

988419 Bourdon, Isidore 120.00 GB pounds
LETTRES A CAMILLE SUR LA PHYSIOLOGIE DE L'HOMME 1834 VG/None Small format. Pages: viij, 307. Leather spine, marbled boards; gilt decoration and lettering on spine. 6 b/w plates. Text in French. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. A nice copy. Published by: H. Dumont
Click here for photo .

811539 Bowers, Brian 6.00 GB pounds
X-RAYS THEIR DISCOVERY AND APPLICATIONS 1970 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

668063 Boyd, William 9.00 GB pounds
A TEXT-BOOK OF PATHOLOGY c 1946 VG-/None Blue cloth. 29 colour plates plus other b/w photos. 1008 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint cracked. Corners rubbed. Published by: Henry Kimpton
Click here for photo .

658238 Brewster, Barry & Mills, Jeremy 10.00 GB pounds
THE DOCTOR 1991 Nr F/Nr F Just another year. Published by: BBC Books
Click here for photo .

487455 Calhoun, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
MEDICINE SHOW 1st ed 1976 Mint/Fine Conning People and Making Them Like It. The story of the travelling Medicine shows in America. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Harper & Row
Click here for photo .

810122 Cameron, Alic 15.00 GB pounds
THOMAS GLASS MD PHYSICIAN OF GEORGIAN EXETER 1st ed 1996 Fine/Nr F B/w illustrations. Published by: Devon Books
Click here for photo .

686776 Campbell, Anne 7.00 GB pounds
THE OPPOSITE SEX 1989 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Complete illustrated guide to differences between the sexes. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Andromeda
Click here for photo .

990144 Campello, F. 20.00 GB pounds
TROUBLES D'ORIGINES BIOTIQUES ET ABIOTIQUES DES MACROPHYTES MARINS D'INTERETS ALIMENTAIRE ET INDUSTRIEL 1991 G+/C/w Large format. 43 pages. Text in French. Stiff card wraps. Grey spine. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Ifremer
Click here for photo .

686868 Carleton, H.M. 12.00 GB pounds
SCHAFER'S ESSENTIALS OF HISTOLOGY 1945 VG/None Blue cloth. Colour & b/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

231351 Castleman, Michael 7.00 GB pounds
HOW TO LAST LONGER AND OTHER SEXUAL SOLUTIONS 1980 Fine/Nr F Published by: The Leisure Circle
Click here for photo .

674622 Clark, T.J.H. 6.50 GB pounds
STEROIDS IN ASTHMA 1st ed 1983 Fine/VG Large format. A reappraisal in the light of inhalation therapy. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper slightly edge-torn. Published by: Adis Press Limited
Click here for photo .

564881 Clayton, Julie & Dennis, Carina 8.00 GB pounds
50 YEARS OF DNA 1st ed 2003 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. An appreciation of the scale of the revolution started by the discovery of DNA. Published by: Palgrave Macmillan
Click here for photo .

807454 Crellin, J.K. 150.00 GB pounds
MEDICAL CERAMICS IN THE WELLCOME INSTITUTE VOL I 1st ed 1969 Fine/VG+ A Catalogue of the English and Dutch Collections in the Museum of the Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Wellcome Institute Of The History Of Medicine
Click here for photo .

817255 Culpeper, Nicholas 40.00 GB pounds
FAMILY HERBAL nd Poor/None Pages 3 to 352 of an early Culpepper Herbal with 49 hand-coloured plates. In brown leather boards with black fabric spine. Pages soiled. Joints split. Covers worn.
Click here for photo .

823881 Da Vinci, Leonardo & MacCurdy, Edward & Et Al. Ill. by Da Vinci, Leonardo 100.00 GB pounds
THE NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI 1st ed 2009 Mint/None Three volumes. Green leather spines with gilt titles. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. In mint green slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

986952 De Bary, A. & Balfour, Isaac Bayley 40.00 GB pounds
LECTURES ON BACTERIA 1887 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. 20 b/w wood engravings. 2nd improved edition. Prizeplate to front endpaper SIGNED by author (Bayley). Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

816828 Delamere, Dr. & Delamere, Mrs. 130.00 GB pounds
WHOLESOME FARE 1878 VG+/None A Sanitary Cook-Book Comprising the Laws of Food and the Practice of Cookery and Embodying the Best British and Continental Receipts With Hints and Useful Suggestions for the Sedentary, the Sick and the Convalescent. 2nd edition, revised. Modern crimson leather spine with raised bands, gilt title and decorations. Green boards. viii + 794 pages + 32 page booklist. B/w plate of the Mansion House kitchen. A handsome binding. Published by: Crosby Lockwood and Co.
Click here for photo .

616900 Dennis, Wendy 10.00 GB pounds
HOT AND BOTHERED 1st ed 1992 Fine/Nr F Sex and love in the 90's. Price-label to rear of wrapper. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

814334 Dossey, Barbara Montgomery 44.00 GB pounds
FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE MYSTIC, VISIONARY, HEALER 1st ed 1999 Nr F/Fine The many facets of this complex and brilliant woman. Large format. B/w illustrations. 'F. NIGHTINGALE' written on lower edge of textblock, not affecting pages. Published by: Springhouse Corporation
Click here for photo .

668262 Dunlop, D.M. & Davidson, L.S.P. & McNee, J.W. 8.00 GB pounds
TEXTBOOK OF MEDICAL TREATMENT 1947 VG/None Green cloth. B/w photos. 923 pages. Corners rubbed. Pages 311-314 detached and edge creased with a few small tears. Published by: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810967 Ebden, Philip & Peiris, Alan & Dew, Michael J. 12.00 GB pounds
A PHOTOGRAPHIC QUIZ IN MEDICINE 1st ed 1984 Mint/Mint A carefully selected collection of clinical colour photos to provide a diagnostic challenge to students of medicine. Published by: Lloyd-Luke
Click here for photo .

695121 Elson, L.A. 12.00 GB pounds
RADIATION AND RADIOMIMETIC CHEMICALS 1st ed 1963 VG+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Comparative physiological effects. Slight foxing to endpapers. Published by: Butterworths
Click here for photo .

665775 Ennis, John 16.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF THE FEDERATION DENTAIRE INTERNATIONALE 1900-1962 1st ed 1967 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Blue wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Federation Dentaire Internationale
Click here for photo .

680355 Fishman, Jack & Kalish, Robert 14.00 GB pounds
GLOBAL ALERT THE OZONE POLLUTION CRISIS 1st ed 1990 Mint/Mint The story of global ozone pollution that has reached hazardous proportions and the damage to our forests, children and adults. Published by: Plenum
Click here for photo .

693586 Flach, Frederic F. 6.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET STRENGTH OF DEPRESSION 1st ed 1975 VG/VG Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Angus & Robertson
Click here for photo .

695618 Flach, Frederic F. 6.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET STRENGTH OF DEPRESSION 1st ed 1975 Fine/Nr F Published by: Angus & Robertson
Click here for photo .

988172 Fleming, G.W.T.H. 15.00 GB pounds
THE JOURNAL OF MENTAL SCIENCE NO. 417 1953 VG/P/w Includes an interesting article on mandrakes. Pages: viii, 633 - 869. Original blue paper wrappers. Published by: J. & A. Churchill
Click here for photo .

988209 Foote, R. Rowden 20.00 GB pounds
VARICOSE VEINS 1st ed 1949 Nr F/VG- Pages: xiv, 226. 3 colour plates, plus hundreds of b/w plates. Wrapper spine browned and edge-chipped. Published by: Butterworth
Click here for photo .

988941 Frankel, Stephen 30.00 GB pounds
THE HULI RESPONSE TO ILLNESS 1st ed 1986 VG-/None Dark red cloth, gilt title to spine. The Huli people of the Southern Highlands of Papua New Guinea. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

694115 Friedman, Meyer & Ulmer, Diane 20.00 GB pounds
TREATING TYPE A BEHAVIOUR AND YOUR HEART 1985 VG/VG Treatment of heart disease by altering behaviour patterns. Page-edge browning. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

982873 Furneaux, W.S. 55.00 GB pounds
PHILIPS' POPULAR MANNIKIN OR MODEL OF THE HUMAN BODY c 1900 VG-/C/w Pages: 16 text. 46cm tall, 20cm wide. Printed paper boards with red cloth spine. Full-colour folding cardboard model of the human body, with internal organs. Small tear to top of spine. One small tape repair on lower intestine. Published by: George Philip & Son
Click here for photo .

688793 Gebhard, Paul H. & Raboch, Jan & Giese, Hans 8.00 GB pounds
THE SEXUALITY OF WOMEN 1st ed 1970 VG/Good The Library Of Sexual Behaviour Volume I. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

809513 George, Ronald B. & Et Al. 46.00 GB pounds
CHEST MEDICINE 1995 Fine/None Essentials of pulmonary and critical care medicine. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. 3rd edition. Published by: Williams & Wilkins
Click here for photo .

231485 Gordon, Douglas 10.00 GB pounds
HEALTH, SICKNESS AND SOCIETY 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG SIGNED by author. Published by: University Of Queensland Press
Click here for photo .

819338 Grant, Raymond 10.00 GB pounds
WATER AND SANITATION 1993 VG/C/w The struggle for public health in Merthyr Tydfil. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Covers heavily scuffed. Contents fine. Published by: D. Brown & Sons Limited
Click here for photo .

989147 Grossberg, Stephen 40.00 GB pounds
STUDIES OF MIND AND BRAIN 1st ed 1982 VG-/None Neural Principles of Learning, Perception, Development, Cognition and Motor control. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 662 pages. B/w illustrations. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Spine faded. Published by: D. Reidel Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

675677 Gulick, W. Lawrence 25.00 GB pounds
HEARING PHYSIOLOGY AND PSYCHOPHYSICS 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG Wrapper slightly edge-browned and rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

681480 Hamann, Barbara P. 25.00 GB pounds
DISEASE IDENTIFICATION, PREVENTION AND CONTROL 1st ed 1994 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Mosby
Click here for photo .

810961 Harris, Henry 20.00 GB pounds
CELL FUSION 1st ed 1970 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

811120 Harris, Henry 20.00 GB pounds
CELL FUSION 1st ed 1970 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

816837 Harrison, Mrs. Sarah 460.00 GB pounds
THE HOUSE-KEEPER'S POCKET-BOOK AND COMPLEAT FAMILY COOK 1764 VG/None Containing Above Twelve Hundred Curious and Uncommon Receipts in Cookery, Preserving, Candying, Pastry, Pickling, Collaring Etc. Twenty b/w woodcut plates of courses. The 8th edition. Modern full tan leather binding, raised bands, red title label with gilt title to spine. Small format. 7 x 4 inches. 216 pages + 36 pages Every One Their Own Physician + 8 pages index + 22 pages of financial tables. Light browning to first few pages. In handsome modern binding. Published by: C. And R. Ware
Click here for photo .

685965 Harry, Ralph G. 10.00 GB pounds
MODERN COSMETICOLOGY 1944 VG/None Brown cloth, red and gilt titles to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. From make-up to hair products. Also includes a Study of the Skin. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Published by: Leonard Hill [Books] Limited
Click here for photo .

990242 Heinroth, Johann Christian 65.00 GB pounds
DISTURBANCES OF MENTAL LIFE VOLUME II 1st ed 1975 Nr F/None Textbook of Disturbances of Mental Life or Disturbances of the Soul and their Treatment Volume II Practice. One of a series of reprints of the classics of history. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pages 233 to 467. Published by: The John Hopkins University Press
Click here for photo .

990245 Heinroth, Johann Christian 65.00 GB pounds
DISTURBANCES OF MENTAL LIFE VOLUME II 1975 Nr F/None Textbook of Disturbances of Mental Life or Disturbances of the Soul and their Treatment Volume II Practice. One of a series of reprints of the classics of history. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pages 233 to 467. Published by: The John Hopkins University Press
Click here for photo .

678858 Hodgson, Ernest & Guthrie, Frank E. 25.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO BIOCHEMICAL TOXICOLOGY 1st ed 1980 VG+/VG- Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Elsevier
Click here for photo .

688712 Holroyd, Stuart & Holroyd, Susan 7.50 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SEXUAL LOVE 1979 VG/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Rear endpaper slightly marked. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

668425 Illingworth, C.F.W. 7.00 GB pounds
A SHORT TEXTBOOK OF SURGERY 1947 VG-/None Dark blue cloth. B/w photos. Boards rubbed. Published by: J. & A. Churchill
Click here for photo .

988364 James, Alexander 30.00 GB pounds
DIVAGATIONS OF A DOCTOR 1st ed 1924 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine 192 pages. Being a Commixture in Prose and Verse. Medical and Lay, Social and Personal, Grave and Convivial, Polite and Vulgar. Name in ink to title page. Corners rubbed. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

985312 Jenner, F.A. 18.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE LEEDS SYMPOSIUM ON BEHAVIOURAL DISORDERS 25-27 MARCH 1965 1965 VG+/C/w Grey card wraps. 273 pages. Published by: May & Baker Ltd.
Click here for photo .

669748 Keith, Charles R. 15.00 GB pounds
THE AGGRESIVE ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PERSPECTIVES 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Published by: The Free Press
Click here for photo .

572912 Keynes, Geoffrey 25.00 GB pounds
THE GATES OF MEMORY 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG+ Autobiography of a man equally famous for his surgical distinction and for his services to literature. B/w photos. 428 pages. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

815888 Klein, Richard G. 14.00 GB pounds
THE HUMAN CAREER 1999 Fine/None Human Biological and Cultural Origins. The human career chronicals the evolution of people from the earliest primates perhaps 80 million years ago to modern day. 2nd edition. Large format. Glazed boards. Published by: University of Chicago Press
Click here for photo .

230386 Lambert, Giles 8.00 GB pounds
THE CONQUEST OF BALDNESS 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG- Brown cloth. A fascinating and exhaustive study of hair, answering many questions, and reviewing historical practices and contemporary medical science. B/w photographs. Very small tears to wrapper. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .

668065 Levine, Samuel A. 10.00 GB pounds
CLINICAL HEART DISEASE 1947 VG/None Brown cloth, green and gilt title block to spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: W. B. Saunders Company
Click here for photo .

809608 Lloyd, Peter & Beveridge, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
INFORMATION AND MEANING IN CHILD COMMUNICATION 1st ed 1981 Fine/None Red glazed boards. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .

989608 Lock, Andrew 45.00 GB pounds
ACTION, GESTURE AND SYMBOL: THE EMERGENCE OF LANGUAGE 1st ed 1978 G+/None 588 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Corners rubbed. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .

687301 Losowsky, M.S. & Heatley, R.V. 15.00 GB pounds
GUT DEFENCES IN CLINICAL PRACTICE 1st ed 1986 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Various forms of gastrointestinal defence mechanisms. Wrapper slightly edge-torn. Published by: Churchill Livingstone
Click here for photo .

677196 Manley, E.B. & Brain, E.B. & Marsland, E.A. 10.00 GB pounds
AN ATLAS OF DENTAL HISTOLOGY 1955 VG/Good B/w photos. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Blackwell Scientific Publications
Click here for photo .

809660 Martin, L.C. 10.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO APPLIED OPTICS VOLUME I 1930 VG/None General and Physiological. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w diagrams. Published by: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

556063 McDowall, R.J.S. 15.00 GB pounds
HANDBOOK OF PHYSIOLOGY 1960 VG+/VG- B/w illustrations. 43rd edition. Address stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper grubby and a little chipped. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

819279 McNamara, Brooks 12.00 GB pounds
STEP RIGHT UP 1976 Fine/VG An illustrated history of the American Medicine Show. B/w photos. Wrapper has one inch tear at top of spine and is slightly chipped at edges. Published by: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Click here for photo .

988177 Millan, Alfonso 15.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF MENTAL HEALTH 1951 VG/P/w Pages: xvi, plates, 386. Original paper wrappers. 12 b/w plates. Mexico City 1951. Spine browned. Published by: La Prensa Medica Mexicana
Click here for photo .

822519 Miller, Jonathan & Pelham, David Ill. by Willock, Harry 8.00 GB pounds
THE FACTS OF LIFE 1st ed 1984 VG/None A three-dimensional study. This remarkable book, from the creators of 'The Human Body', reveals in breathtaking 3-d illustrations the miraculous story of life before birth. 6 pop-ups. Corners lightly rubbed. Small nick to top front edge of spine and tiny nick to rear vertical edge of spine. Covers lightly scuffed. Contents excellent. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

991132 Miller, Jonathan & Pelham, David Ill. by Willock, Harry 9.00 GB pounds
THE FACTS OF LIFE 1st ed 1984 VG/None A three-dimensional study. This remarkable book, from the creators of 'The Human Body', reveals in breathtaking 3-d illustrations the miraculous story of life before birth. 6 pop-ups. Pop-ups and tabs in good working order. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

991133 Miller, Jonathan & Pelham, David Ill. by Willock, Harry 9.00 GB pounds
THE FACTS OF LIFE 1st ed 1984 VG/None A three-dimensional study. This remarkable book, from the creators of 'The Human Body', reveals in breathtaking 3-d illustrations the miraculous story of life before birth. 6 pop-ups. Pop-ups and tabs in good working order. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

693797 O'Neill, Desmond 10.00 GB pounds
A PSYCHOSOMATIC APPROACH TO MEDICINE 1st ed 1955 VG+/None Grey cloth. Published by: Pitman Medical Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

210024 Ogilvie, Robertson F. 3.00 GB pounds
PATHOLOGICAL HISTOLOGY 1943 VG+/VG 2nd Edition, with 235 Photomicrographs in colour. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. xii and 411 pages including index. Covers clean and bright. Dust staining to top edge of text block. Small name & address ink stamp to front endpaper else contents fine. Plain pink dustwrapper with blue titles is edge-worn and browned to spine. Published by: E. & S. Livingstone
Click here for photo .

810902 Owen, J.A. & Edwards, R.G. & Coller, B.A.W. 9.00 GB pounds
THE MOLE IN MEDICINE AND BIOLOGY 1st ed 1970 VG/C/w The mole is a fundamental unit expressing the amount of a chemical substance. Green card wraps. 52 pages. Published by: E. & S. Livingstone
Click here for photo .

809583 Pavlov, I. 20.00 GB pounds
OEUVRES CHOISIES nd VG/None Brown cloth, yellow titles. Text in French. Published by: Editions En Langues Etrangeres
Click here for photo .

991040 Pelham, David Ill. by Pelham, David 38.00 GB pounds
DIMENSIONAL MAN nd Mint/C/w Six feet tall, half skeletal, half muscular, Dimensional Man is a lifesize and pop-up figure which provides an excellent introduction to basic anatomy. Size of pack is 900mm x 310mm. Still sealed in original cellophane wrap. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

697366 Percival, Gilbert 8.00 GB pounds
THE NAKED TRUTH c 1911 VG/C/w Green paperwraps. The Eyes, Their Function, Care, Ills and Cure. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Neu-Vita Health Association
Click here for photo .

553314 Pirie, N.W. 25.00 GB pounds
THE BIOLOGY OF SPACE TRAVEL 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG Symposia of the Institute of Biology No. 10. Blue cloth. Wrapper spine lightly browned. Published by: The Institute of Biology
Click here for photo .

500951 Potts, Malcolm & Selman, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
SOCIETY AND FERTILITY 1979 VG/VG Published by: MacDonald & Evans Ltd.
Click here for photo .

675482 Press, Andrea L. & Cole, Elizabeth R. 9.00 GB pounds
SPEAKING OF ABORTION 1st ed 1999 Nr F/Fine Television and authority in the lives of women. Very small tear to first two pages. Published by: University of Chicago Press
Click here for photo .

669774 Pringle 60.00 GB pounds
AN ATLAS OF SKIN DISEASES nd VG-/None Large format. Red covers. Gilt titles. Colour plates of hideous skin diseases - not for the squeamish!! 2 plates (47 and 48) missing out of 49. Corners worn.
Click here for photo .

815846 Railton, Margaret 12.00 GB pounds
EARLY MEDICAL SERVICES BERKSHIRE AND SOUTH OXFORDSHIRE FROM 1740 1st ed 1994 Fine/Fine Blue boards. B/w photos. Published by: Polmood Publications
Click here for photo .

985314 Richards, B.W. 18.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE LONDON CONFERENCE ON THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF MENTAL DEFICIENCY JULY 24TH-29TH 1960 VOLUME ONE 1962 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. 352 pages. B/w photos. Published by: May & Baker Ltd.
Click here for photo .

985315 Richards, B.W. 18.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE LONDON CONFERENCE ON THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF MENTAL DEFICIENCY JULY 24TH-29TH 1960 VOLUME TWO 1962 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. Pages 353-690. Spine browned with small split. Published by: May & Baker Ltd.
Click here for photo .

230451 Robinson, R.J. 6.50 GB pounds
BRAIN AND EARLY BEHAVIOUR 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG+ Green cloth. Published from proceedings of a Centre for Advanced Study in the Developomental Sciences Study Group, following their programme on "The Origins of Human Behaviour." Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .

810965 Rolleston, Humphry & Moncrieff, Alan 9.00 GB pounds
FRACTURES AND DISLOCATIONS 1st ed 1943 VG/None Brown cloth. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Practitioner
Click here for photo .

986201 Roosa, D.B. St. John 45.00 GB pounds
A CLINICAL MANUAL OF DISEASES OF THE EYE 1894 Good/None Black cloth, gilt title to spine. xx + 621 + advertisments. B/w illustrations. Tear to one page else contents very good. Covers very rubbed. Published by: William Wood & Company
Click here for photo .

693485 Roxburgh, A.C. 8.00 GB pounds
COMMON SKIN DISEASES 1950 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Colour and b/w photos. 9th edition. Sight foxing to endpapers. Corners bumped. Published by: H.K. Lewis & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

695619 Schliephake, Erwin 55.00 GB pounds
SHORT-WAVE THERAPY 1938 Nr F/VG- Yellow cloth, black titles. B/w photos. The medical uses of electrical high frequencies. 2nd edition. Red wrapper is stained. Published by: The Actinic Press
Click here for photo .

562266 Schofield, Michael 9.50 GB pounds
THE SEXUAL BEHAVIOUR OF YOUNG PEOPLE 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG Name stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .

987862 Schroeder, Reidar 50.00 GB pounds
UNDERSOGELSER OVER DE CORYNEFORME BAKTERIER 1st ed 1931 VG/None Pages: 155 + tables and plates. Three-quarters leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine; original card wrappers bound in. With a summary in English. A systematisation of the coryneform bacteria. SIGNED by author. Corners worn. Published by: Levin & Munksgaard
Click here for photo .

811691 Severn, J. Millott 20.00 GB pounds
PHRENOLOGY 1st ed 1937 VG/None The Language of the Mental Faculties, Definitions, Combinations, Etc. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Free endpapers browned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: J. Millott Severn
Click here for photo .

809651 Spence, Roy A.J. & Johnston, Patrick G. 25.00 GB pounds
ONCOLOGY 2001 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. The book is designed to meet the needs of medical students in the clinical years and will also be of value to cancer nunrses, family doctors and health care professionals. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

688839 Spurzheim, J. 85.00 GB pounds
A VIEW OF THE PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES OF PHRENOLOGY 1835 VG-/None Brown boards. 216 pages. 3rd edition. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages crinkled. Spine split. Published by: Charles Knight
Click here for photo .

679114 Stein, Leopold 30.00 GB pounds
SPEECH AND VOICE 1st ed 1942 VG/VG Evolution, pathology and therapy. An attempt to view speech and voice disorders in a new light. Remains of label to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

677162 Stelmach, George E. 13.00 GB pounds
MOTOR CONTROL: ISSUES AND TRENDS 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .

815998 Stent, Gunther S. 14.00 GB pounds
PAPERS ON BACTERIAL VIRUSES 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG- Twenty-Five papers of experimental data. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. xxx and 365 pages. Book and contents fine. White dustwrapper is grubby and the laminate at the spine edge is cracked and peeling, top rear edge is worn. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

983315 Steward, F.J. & French, Herbert 20.00 GB pounds
GUY'S HOSPITAL REPORTS 1908 VG-/None Pages: xxxvi, 263. Original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt-stamped design on front board and lettering on spine. Illustrated. Prelims browned. Corners rubbed. Published by: J. & A. Churchill
Click here for photo .

681739 Stoppard, Miriam 6.00 GB pounds
HEALTHCARE 1981 VG+/VG Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .

683487 Thalen, H.J.th. & Et Al. 30.00 GB pounds
THE ARTIFICIAL CARDIAC PACEMAKER 1975 VG/VG 3rd edition. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper creased at edges. Published by: Van Gorcum
Click here for photo .

233541 Thomson, William A.R. 9.00 GB pounds
SPAS THAT HEAL 1st ed 1978 Fine/VG+ Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .

988858 Tissot, M. 95.00 GB pounds
TRAITE DES NERFS ET DE LEURS MALADIES 1778 VG+/None Small format Pages: lx, 416 + 6. Contemporary full calf binding; raised bands and gilt decoration on spine. Tome I Partie I. Worm hole through margins of approximately 200 pages. Corners rubbed. Contents very good. Published by: P. F. Didot
Click here for photo .

574521 Vale, J.A. & Meredith, T.J. 20.00 GB pounds
POISONING DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT 1st ed 1981 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Contents fine. Covers lightly browned. Published by: Update Books
Click here for photo .

823841 Vansittart, Jane 24.00 GB pounds
SURGEON JAMES JOURNAL 1st ed 1964 Fine/VG The journal of Dr. Haddy James, written during the Battle of Waterloo and the subsequent occupation of Paris. B/w portrait frontis. SIGNED by author. Wrapper slightly grubby to rear. Published by: Cassell
Click here for photo .

991868 Walker, Richard 9.00 GB pounds
3D HUMAN BODY 1st 1999 Mint/None Unique 3D colour photography that you can really see. Very tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Dazzling 3D colour photos and unique mirror viewer. Complete. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

816838 Walsh, J.H. 130.00 GB pounds
A MANUAL OF DOMESTIC ECONOMY 1861 VG/None A Manual of Domestic Economy Including Directions for the Management of the Nursery and Sick Room and the Preparation and Administration of Domestic Remedies. Illustrated with more than 200 wood engravings. New edition. Black leather spine with gilt title. xvi + 736 pages. Front joint slightly cracked. Spine edges rubbed. New front endpapers. Published by: Routledge, Warne & Routledge
Click here for photo .

675037 Warwick, F.J. & Ebenhoech, P. 65.00 GB pounds
ALLMAN'S ANATOMICAL ATLAS 1st ed 1897 Good/None Large format. Green cloth. 19 double-page colour plates. Corners worn. Rear joint cracked. Front joint slightly cracked. All plates present. Published by: Allman & Son Limited
Click here for photo .

819877 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
THE PARISH DOCTOR 1st ed 1984 Fine/C/w Chepstow Series No. 2. Green pictorial card wraps. 20 pages. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

677139 Wells, Charles & Kyle, James 22.00 GB pounds
SCIENTIFIC FOUNDATIONS OF SURGERY 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG- Large format. 629 pages. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss. Published by: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

668100 Wright, G. Payling 10.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO PATHOLOGY 1956 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners rubbed. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

668267 Wright, Samson 10.00 GB pounds
APPLIED PHYSIOLOGY 1953 VG/None Red cloth. Gilt title to spine. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. 1190 pages. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

573307 Yates, Elizabeth Ill. by Drescher, Joan 8.00 GB pounds
SKEEZER DOG WITH A MISSION 3rd printing VG/None A True Account of a 'Canine Co-Therapist' who helps emotionally disturbed children. Black pictorial boards, white titles. B/w illustrations. vi & 158 pages.Re-inforced library binding. Surface paper damage to spine (small patch, title unaffected). Faint pencil erasure marks to top of title page else contents clean. Published by: Harvey House Publishers
Click here for photo .

815993 Young, J.Z. 9.00 GB pounds
A MODEL OF THE BRAIN 1964 VG+/None Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham 1960 with the title Mechanisms of Learning and Form Discrimination. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations and diagrams. vii and 348 pages including index. A few light marks to covers. Neat inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to edge of text block else contents fine. Published by: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Click here for photo .