Mary_Tourtel catalogue
Date produced 11 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

629960 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 800.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR AND THE FAIRY CHILD 1st ed 1922 VG+/None Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Brown and black illustrations with verses below. 72 pages. The second Rupert book ever. Front cover bright and clean with just a few very faint marks at edges. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small dent to lower edge of front cover. Some faint marks to rear cover but overall impression is of a lovely clean copy. Spine very slightly darkened with tiny nicks at top and tail and one at rear edge. Endpapers browned. Name in ink to front endpaper and inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents fine. A super copy, rare in this condition. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .

660969 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 480.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR AND THE FAIRY CHILD 1922 Good/None Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Brown and black illustrations with verses below. 72 pages. The second Rupert book ever. Rebacked with brown cloth. Vertical crease to front and rear board. Boards worn at corners and a little grubby. Colouring to some pictures. Foxing and some marks to margins. An exceptionally scarce Rupert book. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .

629959 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 800.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR AND THE OGRES 1st ed 1922 VG/None The fourth and last book in the first series of Rupert Bear books. Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Front cover bright and clean with just a couple of very small faint marks. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rear cover has some faint marks with a darker mark at lower spine edge. Spine is slightly darkened with a small chip at top. Endpapers browned. Name in ink to front pastedown and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. A lovely copy of this more uncommon early Rupert title. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .

672659 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 650.00 GB pounds
MARGOT THE MIDGET AND LITTLE BEAR'S CHRISTMAS 1st ed 1922 VG-/None The third Rupert book ever! Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Backstrip missing. Corners worn with crack to top corner and margin of front cover. Covers slightly grubby. Endpapers browned. A couple of small marginal tears and finger marks. Generally contents bright and clean. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .

569502 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 640.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1931 1st ed 1931 VG/None First in the Monster Rupert series. Black pictorial boards. Front shows Rupert looking at a wolf in a four-poster bed. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations throughout. Cover edges rubbed and base of spine rubbed. Top of spine restored, hardly noticeable. Rear cover slightly rubbed. Covers bright and clean. Front joint cracked at top and bottom. Pale foxing to endpapers. Some neat colouring and margin marks but contents generally bright and clean. A very nice copy of this scarce Rupert title. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

575806 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 265.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1931 1st ed 1931 Good/None First in the Monster Rupert series. Black pictorial boards. Front shows Rupert looking at a wolf in a four-poster bed. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations throughout. Cover edges worn. Spine worn with surface paper loss, frayed at top and tail and held on with clear tape which extendsto front and rear cover. Rear cover scratched. Front cover bright and clean. Rear joint cracked. Light foxing to front and rear endpapers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Some colouring to b/w pictures and colouring to contents page else contents bright and clean Slight margin loss to a couple of pages. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

625324 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 600.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1932 1st ed 1932 Good/None Red pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert sat on log talking to Lizard with a bicycle. Colour frontis. Single colour illustrations throughout. First story is "Rupert and the Magic Toy Man". Backstrip worn with slight loss at top and tail of spine. Edges rubbed. Corners worn. Rear cover scuffed. 1" crack at top of spine. Front endpaper missing. Name in ink to front pastedown and half-title. Joints cracked. Foxspots to endpapers and outer page edges. A few hinges cracked. Some foxing to contents but generally a clean copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

575807 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 550.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1933 1st ed 1933 VG-/None Green pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert hiding from the Old Miser. Colour frontis. Single-colour illustrations throughout. Contains Rupert And The Old Miser; Rupert And The Fairy Child; The Adventures of Father Christmas; Rupert and the Ogres. Cover edges worn. Spine worn with slight loss of surface paper, fraying at top. At the top of the spine there is a 2" crack at the side and a 1.25" tear at the centre. Rear cover is slightly marked. Front cover bright and clean. Light foxing to front and rear endpapers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Some near colouring to contents else pages bright and clean. A couple of hinges are slightly pulled. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

818378 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 675.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1933 1933 VG/None Green pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert hiding from the Old Miser. Colour frontis. Single-colour illustrations throughout. Contains Rupert And The Old Miser; Rupert And The Fairy Child; The Adventures of Father Christmas; Rupert and the Ogres. Some minor restoration work to spine, professionally done. Corners are worn. Endpapers and title page foxed, patch of light surface paper damage to copyright page. Rest of contents are beautifully clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

575808 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 750.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1934 1st ed 1934 VG-/None Orange boards and spine. Front cover shows Rupert and his friend Peter in a room with two barrels and a trunk. Coloured picture of Rupert on spine. 6 stories, first one is 'Rupert at the Seaside'. Colour frontis as cover. 50mm thick. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Cover edges and sides of spine worn. Slight surface paper loss at top and tail of spine. Rear cover a little scuffed. Covers unusually bright and clean with very little wear to spine. Foxing to endpapers. Some neat colouring to contents. Two closed tears, one approximately 4" and repaired, the other 1". Both have old tapemarks. A couple of pulled hinges, some small closed margin tears, one oage has corner tip missing. Otherwise the contents are bright and clean with no foxing. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

625325 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 650.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1934 1st ed 1934 VG/None Orange boards and spine. Front cover shows Rupert and his friend Peter in a room with two barrels and a trunk. Coloured picture of Rupert on spine. 6 stories, first one is 'Rupert at the Seaside'. Colour frontis as cover. 50mm thick. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Spine repaired and reinforced at top. Covers scuffed and slightly grubby. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription in ink to verso of first page. A few faint margin marks but contents generally bright and clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

487136 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 290.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AGAIN 1940 VG/None Pictorial boards and spine. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Colour frontis. Bumping to corners and spine. Some chipping to top and tail of spine and wear at corners. Some marks to covers. Name and date in ink on belongs to page. Some light foxing and a few marks to contents - but a lovely copy of this older Rupert book. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

661015 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd Nr F/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Very small sticker to last page otherwise a fine copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

570690 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd Fine/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. A super copy! Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

582041 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners are sharp. 10p written in ink to top of title page. Some light foxing to outer page edges. Contents are near fine. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

819374 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 300.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AND THE CIRCUS 1949 VG/C/w Large format. Orange pictorial card wraps. A Rupert Cut Out Story Book. B/w story panel plus colour figures to cut out. Edges and corners lightly rubbed, a few small glue marks to covers. Contents are clean and unused. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .

582039 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

596676 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Light bumping to spine and corners. A couple of small marks to covers. Browning to pages internally. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

815002 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 20.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND HIS FRIEND MARGOT c 1949 VG/C/w From Rupert's famous yellow library. Yellow card wraps, b/w illus to front cover. Numerous b/w illustrations to text. 19pp. Covers a little grubby, contents nice and clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

582030 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Small crease to one corner of front cover. Contents are bright and tight. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

808074 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG-/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. couple of splits to base of spine, with some chipping. Indentation marks to a couple of corners. Marks to covers. Contents are still very good. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

817039 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 700.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE OLD MISER c 1927 Good/None Blue decorative paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay showing Rupert climbing into a copper. Blue cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations throughout. This is the 3rd in the series of 6. Rear cover has first three books listed. Cr 4to. Rear cover is dampstained. 1 corner of front cover is dampstained. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Browning to endpapers. A few minor closed tears to page margins (neatly repaired). A couple of grubby marks to page margins. Some light water-colour to first illustration. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .

817102 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 1000.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE PRINCESS c 1927 VG+/None Brown boards with brown cloth spine and large pictorial onlay to front cover. Black title to spine. Plain endpapers. Single-colour illustrations throughout. Front cover edges slightly darkened and rubbed. Corners very slightly worn. Slight discolouration to rear board. Small faded spot at base of spine. Lengthy inscription in ink by original owner, dated April 12th 1928, describing a motor journey from Felixstowe to London where this book was purchased. Contents beautifully bright and clean. A lovely copy of this rare early Rupert book. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

630012 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 25.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS c 1946 Good/C/w "Telling you how the Wonderful Boots take Rupert Little Bear flying over villages and castles and into many adventures with Brigands and an evil Ogre". Large format card wrapped book. A Tourtel story reprinted in colour. An advert for the next in the series on last page but no copy has been traced. 14 x 9.25". Spine is split to halfway up book, with closed tears into covers from either side. Covers grubby. Corners and edges creased. Belongs to box clean. Illustrations are nice and bright. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

808082 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 12 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG-/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. A few small bits of colouring to b/w illustrations internally. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

817032 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 15.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND WILLY WISPE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 31 nd Good/None Original series. Yellow pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Priced one shilling on front cover. Star on lower left corner of front cover. Backstrip replaced with yellow paper; ink title and now torn. Edges heavily bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some colouring. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

487410 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT IN THE WOOD OF MYSTERY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 7 (WOOLWORTH) nd Nr F/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Light bumping to top and tail of spine and a couple of corners. Name in ink to front pastedown. Light page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

582042 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT IN THE WOOD OF MYSTERY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 7 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. A few grubby marks to covers. Small corner torn from title page. Contents are browned, but clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

819554 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 110.00 GB pounds
RUPERT LITTLE BEAR MORE STORIES nd VG/None Reprint of the book first published in 1939. Pictorial boards showing Rupert waving to a witch flying off on her broomstick while Bill Badger prepares a picnic. Red cloth spine (Original had pictorial spine). Colour frontis. Two-tone pictures throughout. 9.75 x 7.25". Unpaginated. Corners are worn. Covers are a bit grubby. Spine scuffed. Front joint a bit cracked. Some foxing throughout. Theatre is unused. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

818954 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT PICTURES AND STORYBOOK WITH COLOURED CUT-OUTS c 1950 VG/None Yellow pictorial boards, green cloth spine. Contains: Rupert, the Manikin and the Black Knight; Rupert and the Christmas Tree. Name in ink to belongs to box. Edges worn. Cut-outs not used. Published by: Marks & Spencer
Click here for photo .

614082 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 15.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK 1st ed 1950 G+/None Green pictorial boards showing Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories, first is Rupert's Mysterious Flight. 2-tone illustrations every page. 4 colour plates, therefore 1st edition as later reprints omitted these. 10 x 8". Unpaginated. Pen marks to one page. Head of spine split. Corners rubbed. Contents very good. Published by: Purnell & Sons
Click here for photo .

670887 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 18.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK 1st VG-/None Green pictorial boards showing Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories, first is Rupert's Mysterious Flight. 2-tone illustrations every page. 4 colour plates, therefore 1st edition as later reprints omitted these. 10 x 8". Unpaginated. Corners rubbed and slightly worn. Neat inscription o/w covers and contents bright and clean. Front joint cracked. Lower corner of rear pastedown stuck down behind the pastedown. Published by: Purnell & Sons
Click here for photo .

816330 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THE KNIGHT AND THE LADY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 8 nd VG/None Yellow pictorial boards. Price one shilling. Star to front cover. Contains Rupert, the Knight and the Lady; and Rupert and the Wise Goat's Birthday Cake. Small split to base of spine. First illustration coloured in. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

623881 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 9.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THREE STORIES OF THE LITTLE BEAR'S ADVENTURES nd Good/None Red pictorial boards - Rupert looking up at fox in tree. Blue cloth spine. A reading copy. Edges rubbed, corners worn, some marks to covers. Covers bowed. Cloth spine split along rear edge. Name in belongs to box. One hinges almost broken, one page detached, closed tear to page 29 and loss to margin of title page. Grubby marks to contents. Published by: Marks & Spencer
Click here for photo .

629744 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THREE STORIES OF THE LITTLE BEARS ADVENTURES nd G-/None Red pictorial boards. Rupert about to hide in copper on front cover. B/w illustrations. Contains: Rupert and the Old Miser, Rupert and the Magic Whistle, Rupert and the Twins' Birthday Cake. Edges are very worn, with chipping. Belongs to box completed and erased. Rear joint broken. Colouring contest to front of book completed. Internal hinge stregnthened with tape. Reading copy. Published by: Marks & Spencer
Click here for photo .

587088 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT, THE MANIKIN AND THE BLACK KNIGHT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 18 (WOOLWORTH) nd Nr F/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Couple of light bumps to couple of corners. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

590096 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT, THE MANIKIN AND THE BLACK KNIGHT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 18 (WOOLWORTH) nd Nr F/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Light bumping to spine. Small mark to rear cover. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

221725 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.50 GB pounds
THE 2nd St MICHAEL BOOK OF RUPERT FAVOURITES 1st ed 1978 VG+/None Large format. Green pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures throughout. Corners very slightly rubbed. name to front pastedown. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .

607440 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.50 GB pounds
THE 2nd St MICHAEL BOOK OF RUPERT FAVOURITES 1st ed 1978 VG+/None Large format. Green pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures throughout. Small nick to head of spine. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .

629749 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
THE 4th St MICHAEL BOOK OF RUPERT FAVOURITES 1980 VG/None Large format. Orange glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine taped. Contents bright. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .

487399 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 50.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT nd Mint/None A boxed facsimile set of the first four Adventures of Rupert. With original certificate - No. 3744. Books are still in their shrink-wrap. Contained in a slip-case that is fine - with just a little fading. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .

819689 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 48.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1st ed thus 2001 Fine/None A boxed facsimile set of the first four Adventures of Rupert. Includes original certificate of authenticity; copy no. 948. Contained in very good slip-case which has some bumping to corners. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .

575201 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 580.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT THE LITTLE LOST BEAR 1st ed 1921 Good/None The first appearance of Rupert Bear in book form. Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with a hoop and stick. Illustrated throughout in shades of brown. 88 pages. Story in verse. Boards grubby with worn corners. 1.5" loss at base of spine and 0.5" loss at top. Remainder of spine detached at rear edge but still attached at front. Small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Faint margin marks to contents but pictures still bright. A decent copy of this scarce Rupert book. Published by: Nelson
Click here for photo .

629961 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 980.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT THE LITTLE LOST BEAR 1st ed 1921 VG+/None The first appearance of Rupert Bear in book form. Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with a hoop and stick. Illustrated throughout in shades of brown. 88 pages. Story in verse. Covers beautifully bright and clean with just a few faint marks to rear. Spine slightly darkened with very small tear at base and slight wear at top. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Name in ink to front pastedown. One section not stitched at top (possible binding error) but otherwise contents are fine. A superb copy, rare in this condition. Published by: Nelson
Click here for photo .

8048 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 9.50 GB pounds
THE BIG RUPERT STORY BOOK N.d. Poor/None
Click here for photo .

589038 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 400.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE BEAR AND THE FAIRY CHILD nd Good/None Reprinted from the 'Daily Express'. Only 1" of backstrip is present - rest is missing. Corners are bumped and worn. Rear cover has a crease down it. Browning to endpapers. Internally a few light margin marks - but contents are very good. Published by: Nelson
Click here for photo .

629912 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 15.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT 1949 Good/None Yellow pictorial boards showing Rupert a little surprised to see a wolf emerging from a four-poster bed! Red cloth spine. 4 stories. 157 pages. B/w illustrations throughout. Corners are worn, with bumping. Covers rubbed. Title and illustration have been added in ink to cloth spine. Tippex and crayon marks to prelims. 1 illustrations neatly coloured. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

208750 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 12.50 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT nd Good/None Pale green boards with red cloth spine. Front cover shows Rupert helping a boy from a hole in the ground. A Story and Picture Book with 120 cut-outs in colour. The cut-outs are Tourtel pictures taken from the stories. Numerous other b/w illustrations. (This is a 1950's reprint of the original which was published with 200 cut-outs and five stories). Contains: Rupert In Trouble Again; Rupert and the Old Man of the Sea; Rupert and the Wilful Princess; Rupert Goes Hiking. Spine and corners worn. Covers scuffed but generally clean. 15 pages of cut-outs cut out leaving text only. Some colouring internally but o/w clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

625291 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 36.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT c 1950 VG/Good Pale green boards with red cloth spine. Front cover shows Rupert helping a boy from a hole in the ground. A Story and Picture Book with 120 cut-outs in colour. The cut-outs are Tourtel pictures taken from the stories. Numerous other b/w illustrations. (This is a 1950's reprint of the original which was published with 200 cut-outs and five stories). Contains: Rupert In Trouble Again; Rupert and the Old Man of the Sea; Rupert and the Wilful Princess; Rupert Goes Hiking. Corners slightly rubbed. First 5 pages of cut-outs removed. Last two pages have tear to lower margin with slight loss from last page and rear pastedown. Name in belongs to box. Covers and contents bright and clean. Protected by original pictorial wrapper which is torn with loss at base of spine, slight loss at top of spine and corners, with a few repaired tears. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

629910 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 35.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT 1950 G-/None Front cover shows Rupert pulling small boy out of hole in road. Pale green pictorial boards, red cloth spine. 200 cut-outs and five stories. (Later reprints had 120 cut-outs and four stories). Contains Rupert in Trouble Again; Rupert and the Old Man of the Sea; Rupert the Witch and Tabitha; Rupert and the Wilful Princess; Rupert Goes Hiking. Corners are worn and bumped. Covers grubby. 3 b/w illustrations have been coloured in. 1 hinge broken. Some foxing. 1 gathering detached. Cut-outs unused. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

990715 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 75.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT 1st ed 1950 VG+/None Front cover shows Rupert pulling small boy out of hole in road. Pale green pictorial boards, red cloth spine. 200 cut-outs and five stories. (Later reprints had 120 cut-outs and four stories). Contains Rupert in Trouble Again; Rupert and the Old Man of the Sea; Rupert the Witch and Tabitha; Rupert and the Wilful Princess; Rupert Goes Hiking. Name in belongs to box. Corners slightly rubbed. Spine has faint spotting. Covers and contents bright and clean. Cut-outs intact. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

223809 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 30.00 GB pounds
THE RUPERT STORY BOOK c 1941 VG-/None Pictorial boards showing Rupert and Edward on a swing. Red cloth spine. 26mm thick. (Original published 1938 with pictorial spine). Front joint broken. Corners worn with front cover slightly bowed. Painting page completed. Small picture of Rupert outlined in pencil with impression going through to frontis. Foxing throughout. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .