Maritime catalogue
Date produced 23 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
693735 45.00 GB pounds
ACTS OF PARLIAMENT RELATIVE TO THE HARBOUR AND DOCKS OF LEITH FROM 1788 TO 1826 1834 Good/None Cloth spine. Grey boards. Includes Acts for 1788, 1798, 1799, 1800, 1805 (2), 1807, 1813, 1825, 1826. Contents very good but front board partially detached and covers rubbed. Published by: Sir D. Hunter Blair
Click here for photo .
612942 10.00 GB pounds
BAY OF BISCAY PILOT 1970 VG/None Ex-lib with stamps to endpapers. Published by: Hydrographic Department Admiralty
Click here for photo .
670336 8.00 GB pounds
LLOYD'S NAUTICAL YEAR BOOK 1981 1981 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Lloyd'S Of London Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
819695 15.00 GB pounds
LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPPING 1978-79 APPENDIX 1978 VG/None Large format. Red cloth boards, gilt titles. All edges red. Light blue endpapers. Covers clean and bright. Small bump to lower front edge. Contents clean. Published by: Lloyd'S Register Of Shipping
Click here for photo .
819694 30.00 GB pounds
LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPS 1973-74 A-L 1973 VG/None Large, fat volume. Red cloth boards, gilt titles. 2178 pages. Covers scuffed, spine rubbed at edges. Small red ink blot to lower margin of last few pages (not affecting any text) else contents clean. Published by: Lloyd'S Register Of Shipping
Click here for photo .
819692 30.00 GB pounds
LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPS 1973-74 M-Z 1973 VG-/None Very large, fat format. Black cloth boards, gilt titles. Covers heavily scuffed and marked. Binding tight. A few marks to contents but generally a clean copy. Published by: Lloyd'S Register Of Shipping
Click here for photo .
694601 35.00 GB pounds
MARITIME GUIDE 1988 1988 Nr F/None Large format. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Address label to front endpaper. Published by: Lloyd'S Register Of Shipping
Click here for photo .
619671 10.00 GB pounds
MY PICTURE BOOK OF SHIPS nd G+/None A Golden Picture Book. Red cloth spine, pictorial paper boards. B/w pictorial endpapers. Two colour plates and 60 illustrations. Covers marked, edges rubbed and worn. Light surface paper damage to middle of front endpapers. Front joint cracked. Some foxing. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co
Click here for photo .
682707 7.00 GB pounds
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE 1st ed 1977 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. An exhibition to commemmorate Francis Drake's voyage around the world 1577-1580. Published by: British Museum
Click here for photo .
819249 42.00 GB pounds
THE CRUISE OF H.M.S. EXETER c 1939 VG-/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine and gilt crest to front. B/w plates. Corners heavily bumped, a few marks to covers, spine browned with small split to top rear edge. A few scattered foxspots else contents clean. A decent copy of a scarce item. Published by: W.H. Smith & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
678843 13.00 GB pounds
THE DOCK WORKER 1956 VG/VG- An analysis of conditions of employment in the port of Manchester. Wrapper spine browned and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Liverpool University Press
Click here for photo .
824393 75.00 GB pounds
THE ELDER DEMPSTER FLEET IN THE WAR 1st ed 1921 VG-/None 1914-1918. Large format. Three-quarter brown cloth and lighter brown cloth to boards, gilt title and vignette to front. 10 illustrations including colour frontis. 73 pages including Roll of Honour. Covers a little marked & scuffed. All plates present. Some foxing and finger marks to some margins. A tight copy. Published by: Elder Dempster & Company, Limited
Click here for photo .
817245 6.00 GB pounds
TRANSPORT HISTORY VOL 2 No. 2 1969 Fine/C/w Orange pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Contains: THE RAILWAY TOWNS OF SOUTHERN ENGLAND; THE WAGGONETTES OF KINGSTON UPON HULL; THE WOLVERTON AQUADUCT A CASE STUDY IN CANAL ENGINEERING; JAMES ACLAND AND THE HUMBER FERRY MONOPOLIES. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
817246 6.00 GB pounds
TRANSPORT HISTORY VOL 6 No. 2 1973 Nr F/C/w Orange pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Contains: THE COMING OF CHEAP TRANSPORT; A STUDY OF TRAMWAY FARES ON MUNICIPAL SYSTEMS IN BRITISH PROVINCIAL TOWNS 1900-14; THE NATURE AND GROWTH OF CROSS CHANNEL TRAFFIC THROUGH CALAIS AND BOULOGNE 1870-1900; TRANSPORT HISTORY IN SOUTH AFRICA AND RHODESIA; WRECKS AND REFUGE HARBOURS 1856-61 A REFORM THAT FAILED. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
820473 Adcock, Al Ill. by Glenn, Darren & Gebhardt, David 18.00 GB pounds
US DESTROYERS IN ACTION PART 4 1st ed 2004 Fine/C/w Warships Number 22. Large oblong format, pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. A fine copy. Published by: Squadron/Signal Publications
Click here for photo .
820471 Adcock, Al Ill. by Hudson, Richard & Cumpian, Ernesto 18.00 GB pounds
US LIGHT CRUISERS IN ACTION 1st ed 1999 Fine/C/w Warships Number 12. Large oblong format. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. 49 pages. A nice, clean copy. Published by: Squadron/Signal Publications
Click here for photo .
628110 Agutter, Rodney & Morck, Bjorn 8.00 GB pounds
FEARNLEY & EGER 1869-1969 1st ed 1968 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of the shipping company. 58 pages. Published by: World Ship Society
Click here for photo .
824418 Anderson, John 6.00 GB pounds
COASTWISE SAIL 1948 VG-/C/w British Sailing schooners. Small format. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w plates. 69 pages. Covers creased, base of spine has small split. Joints pulled. Light browning to contents. Published by: Percival Marshall
Click here for photo .
628320 Baldock, Eric 8.00 GB pounds
KENT TRANSPORT IN OLD POSTCARDS 1st ed 1981 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Meresborough Books
Click here for photo .
811368 Bartlett, N.R. & Rosenwald, Archibald 6.00 GB pounds
STOCKHOLM PUBLIC TRANSPORT 1986 VG+/C/w Small format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Trains, buses and ferries. Contents fine. Covers lightly browned. Published by: Westbury Marketing
Click here for photo .
821359 Beamish, Derek & Hillier, John & Johnstone, H.F.V. 12.00 GB pounds
MANSIONS AND MERCHANTS OF POOLE AND DORSET 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG Large format. Blue boards, gilt titles. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper is slightly edge-creased. Published by: Poole Historical Trust
Click here for photo .
816808 Beaulieu, Lord Montagu Of 8.00 GB pounds
BUCKLER'S HARD AND ITS SHIPS 1st ed 1909 Good/None Grey boards. B/w photos. the story of the village of Buckler's Hard in Hampshire and its shipbuilding past. Contents very good. Lacks backstrip.
Click here for photo .
824396 Bidnell, Michael 14.00 GB pounds
THE STAR CLIPPERS LOG 1st ed 1992 Fine/None Clipper ships. Holidaying in various parts of the world on Star Flyer and Star Clipper. Large format. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles and vignette to front. Colour illustrations throughout. A fine copy. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .
819821 Bishop, Chris 14.00 GB pounds
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD SEA POWER 1988 VG+/VG+ Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Colour illustrations. Book and wrappers corners bumped. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .
813920 Blake, George 15.00 GB pounds
THE BEN LINE 1st ed 1956 Nr F/None The history of William Thomson of Leith and Edinburgh and of their ships Crimson cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners very lightly rubbed. A very bright copy. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
821315 Blann, Rob 8.00 GB pounds
A TOWN'S PRIDE 1st ed 1990 VG/C/w Victorian Lifeboatmen And Their Community. Portraying the true life of the Worthing Lifeboat. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Remains of label to front cover. Published by: Rob Blann
Click here for photo .
822881 Body, Geoffrey 9.00 GB pounds
NOTABLE BRITISH FERRIES 1972 VG/C/w An Historical and Descriptive account of many of Britain's ferry services. Card wraps. Some browning to covers. Published by: Geoffrey Body
Click here for photo .
824381 Bowen, John 10.00 GB pounds
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT AN ANTHOLOGY 1972-1997 1st ed 1997 Fine/Nr F Marking the 25th anniversary and 100th issue of Model Shipwright, the leading ship model publication, and is a carefully selected compilation of some of the journal's finest articles. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. A nice copy in a pictorial wrapper which has a few light scuff marks. Published by: Conway Maritime Press
Click here for photo .
811642 Bowen, John 22.00 GB pounds
MODEL SHIPWRIGHT VOLUME XIII 1st ed 1985 Mint/Fine This voume contains issues 49-52 of Model Shipwright. B/w photos. B/w scale diagrams. Published by: Conway Maritime Press
Click here for photo .
577234 Boys, G.V. 18.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS VOLUME LXXIX 1937 VG-/None Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w plans. Uncontrolled Weapons and Warships of Limited Displacement; Some Special Features of the S.S. Queen Mary; Note on the Chemical Inter crystalline Fracture of Riveted Joints in Boilers; The Theoretical and Practical Design of Thimble Tube Boilers; On the Effect of Roughness on the Resistance of Ships; Re-Analysis of William Froude's Experiments on Surface Friction and their Extension in the Light of Recent Developments; Results of Experiments on Model Screw Propellers with Wide Blades; The Effect of Shape of Bow on Ship Resistance Part I; A Law of Hydrostatics and its Influence on the Shapes of Sailing Yachts.; Hatchways; The Development of the Two-Stroke Cycle Oil Engine; Electric Welding Installation and Organization in Shipyards. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents very good. Corners bumped and worn. Published by: Institution Of Naval Architects
Click here for photo .
577140 Boys, G.V. 20.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS VOLUME LXXVIII 1936 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w plans. Modern Trends in Warship Design.; The Strength of Ships' Structures under Compressive Stresses.; Review of Present Position of Marine Steam Boilers.; Naval Water-Tube Boilers; Historical Note on the Derivation of Froude's Skin Friction Constants.; Self-propelled Experiments in Smooth and Rough Water made with Models of High-speed; On the Effects of Changes in " Degree of Wetting " and " Degree of Turbulence " on Skin Frictional Resistance and Wake of Models.; Some Model Experiments on Rudders placed behind a Plane Deadwood.; Model Experiments on Twin-Screw Propulsion.; The Education and Training of Naval Architects.; The Experimental Development of Anchors for Seaplanes. ; Flooding Characteristics and the Calculation of Flooding Curves.; Electrio Welding in Cruiser Construction. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Institution Of Naval Architects
Click here for photo .
612880 Brandon, Robin 10.00 GB pounds
SOUTH BISCAY PILOT THE GIRONDE ESTUARY TO LA CORUNA 1979 Nr F/VG Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
654791 Brogger, A.W. & Shetelig, Haakon 60.00 GB pounds
THE VIKING SHIPS 1st ed 1951 VG/None Special private edition. Full green calf, gilt decoration to spine. Remains of bookplate to front pastedown. Edges slightly rubbed. Published by: Dreyers Forlag
Click here for photo .
628712 Brown, George A. 48.00 GB pounds
LLOYD'S WAR MEDAL FOR BRAVERY AT SEA 1st ed 1992 Mint/None Dark blue covers, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. Published by: Western Canadian Distributors Ltd.
Click here for photo .
655542 Campbell, F.S. 8.00 GB pounds
STANFORD'S HARBOUR GUIDE N. FORELAND TO THE NEEDLES 1st ed 1975 VG+/None Published by: Stanford Maritime
Click here for photo .
612844 Campbell, F.S. & Riley, R.J.S. 6.00 GB pounds
STANFORD'S SAILING COMPANION 1st ed 1972 VG/None Large format. Published by: Edward Stanford
Click here for photo .
809310 Carter, Craig J.M. 7.00 GB pounds
SHIPS OF THE MERSEY 1st ed 1966 VG/None Sound Picture Series. Includes two recordings on vinyl. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Lacks records. Inscription in ink to front endpaper else contents clean. Published by: Record Books Limited
Click here for photo .
819900 Chant, Christopher 9.00 GB pounds
SHIPS OF THE WORLD'S NAVIES 1st ed 1990 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Brian Trodd
Click here for photo .
627594 Chatterton, E. Keble 195.00 GB pounds
OLD SHIP PRINTS 1st ed 1927 VG+/VG Large format. 11 x 9". White cloth, gilt titles and borders. This edition, printed on Arnold and Foster hand-made paper, with three extra illustrations in photogravure hand-printed in colour, is limited to one hundred and twenty-five copies for sale. Top edge gilt. Copy no. 47. Spine lightly browned. Free endpapers lightly browned else contents fine. Plain original dustwrapper has browned spine and is slightly edge-chipped. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
809290 Clegg, W. Paul 7.00 GB pounds
SHIPS 'SIXTY NINE 1969 VG/None Ships 1969 annual. Contains articles on The Hydrographer's World, Paddle Tugs of the Rhine, The Dover Review, The Changing Mersey Scene, Sognefjord Shipping as well as other articles. Pictorial glazed boards. B/w photos. Spine lightly bumped. Small inscription in ink to front pastedown else contents fine. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
616203 Coles, K. Adlard 8.00 GB pounds
NORTH BISCAY PILOT BREST TO THE GIRONDE ESTUARY 1st ed 1970 VG/VG Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
693166 Coles, K. Adlard 7.50 GB pounds
NORTH BISCAY PILOT BREST TO THE GIRONDE ESTUARY 1st ed 1970 VG/VG Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
582461 Collingwood, Harry Ill. by Piffard, Harold 70.00 GB pounds
GEOFFREY HARRINGTON'S ADVENTURES c 1926 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. Black titles. 6 colour plates. 511 pages. Book: all plates present. Name in ink to verso of frontis. A few scattered foxspots. Corners bumped. Small split at top of spine. A nice bright copy. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
612792 Coote, John O. 7.00 GB pounds
THE SHELL GUIDE TO YACHT NAVIGATION 1st ed 1987 VG/None Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
823880 Corbett, Julian S. 15.00 GB pounds
THE SEVEN YEARS WAR 1st ed 2001 Mint/None A Study in British Combined Strategy. Introduction by Jeremy Black. Blue pictorial cloth boards with black title label to spine with gilt title. Blue endpapers depict map of North-Western Europe. Colour & b/w illustrations. Top edge blue. In mint blue slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
824386 Corin, John 6.00 GB pounds
PROVIDENT AND THE STORY OF THE BRIXHAM SMACKS 1st ed 1980 VG/C/w With old photographs from the great days of Devon's sailing trawlers, and of Provident, one of the few survivors of the era. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed, contents fine. Published by: Tops'l Books
Click here for photo .
824174 Cowin, Hugh W. 5.00 GB pounds
OBSERVERS WARSHIPS 1st ed thus 1993 VG+/None New Observers Series. With 183 photographs of 152 classes or types. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .
824173 Cowin, Hugh W. 7.00 GB pounds
THE NEW OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WARSHIPS 1986 VG/C/w New Observers Series No. N5. Card wraps.. Wear to spine edges. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .
822875 Cowsill, Miles & Hendry, John 12.00 GB pounds
THE TOWNSEND EIGHT nd Fine/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Ferry Publications
Click here for photo .
652466 Crabtree, Reginald 14.00 GB pounds
THE LUXURY YACHT FROM STEAM TO DIESEL 1st ed 1973 VG+/VG B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
631603 Credland, Arthur G. Ill. by Rodmell, Harry Hudson 12.00 GB pounds
HARRY HUDSON RODMELL MARINE ARTIST 1896-1984 1st ed 1984 VG/C/w A biographical essay. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 32 pages. covers grubby and foxed. Contents clean. Published by: City Of Kingston Upon Hull
Click here for photo .
824375 Cunningham-Boothe, Ashley & Farrar, Peter 12.00 GB pounds
BRITISH FORCES IN THE KOREAN WAR 3rd 1997 Nr F/VG All the contributors to this book served in the Korean War. Their pieces cover a wide spectrum of the war on land and sea. Pale blue cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette of the British Korean Veterans crest to front. B/w photos. A nice copy in a white dustwrapper which is slightly grubby. Published by: The British Korean Veterans Association
Click here for photo .
577225 Dana, R.W. 18.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS VOLUME LXVII 1925 VG-/None Large format, blue cloth. Folding b/w plans. Relative Commercial Efficiency of Internal-combustion and Steam Engines for High Speed Passenger Vessels; Japan's Contribution to Naval Architecture; Analysis of Sir John H. Biles's Experiments on H.M.S. Wolf, in the Light of Pietzker's Theory; Wake Propeller Coefficients; Form Effects and Form Resistance of Ship; Skin Friction Committee's Report; A Suggested Method of Increasing the Efficiency of the Screw Propeller; Stresses in Rectangular Plates Clamped at their Edges and Loaded with a Uniformly Distributed Pressure; Notes on the Boiling of Ships; Model Experiments with Anti-Rolling Tanks; Second Report of the Marine Oil-Engine Trials Committee; Tonnage Legislation and its Application to the Measurement of Ships; The Influence of Trading Conditions on the Design of Intermediate Passenger Vessels; Stability and Seaworthiness; The Propulsive Performance of the Corrugated Ship. Contents very good. Corners very worn. Spine chipped. Published by: Institution Of Naval Architects
Click here for photo .
810696 Davies, H. Neville 15.00 GB pounds
THE NAVIGATOR'S GUIDE TO RADAR 1952 VG/VG- 2nd edition. B/w illustrations. Wrapper browned. Published by: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
683025 De La Varende, Jean 8.00 GB pounds
CHERISH THE SEA 1st ed 1955 VG/VG A history of sail. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Click here for photo .
820401 De Selincourt, Aubrey Ill. by De Selincourt, Guy 9.00 GB pounds
SAILING A GUIDE FOR EVERYMAN 1st ed 1949 VG/VG With forty-seven b/w illustrations. A guide for the complete novice. Small format. Blue cloth boards, dark blue title to spine. Covers lightly faded at edges else clean. Contents fine. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few small chips and scuffed to rear panel. Published by: John Lehmann
Click here for photo .
612882 Delmar-Morgan, Edward 7.50 GB pounds
NORMANDY HARBOURS AND PILOTAGE CALAIS TO CHERBOURG THE SEINE TO ROUEN 1973 VG/VG Wrapper slightly dampstained. Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
813701 Dodman, Frank E. 8.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS 1964 VG/VG- Observers Series No. 15. Describing over 100 types with 96 line-drawings, 16 colour plates and 16 plates of photographs. Wrapper is grubby with small nicks to top and tail of spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
599356 Dodman, Frank E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS 1978 VG/VG Observer's Book no. 15. Revised edition. With 8 colour plates, black and white photographs and numerous line-drawings. Wrapper price-cut and unevenly browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
631706 Dodman, Frank E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS c 1960 VG+/VG+ Observers book no. 15. Describing over 100 types with 95 line drawings, 16 colour plates and 16 plates of photographs. Light wear to wrapper corners . Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
821282 Dodman, Frank E. 6.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS 1961 VG/Good Observers book no. 15. Describing over 100 types with 95 line drawings, 16 colour plates and 16 plates of photographs. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
592281 Dodman, Frank E. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS 1970 VG/VG- Observers book no. 15. Describing 100 types with 96 text figures, 16 colour plates and 16 Plates of photographs. Wrapper nicked and worn to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
631702 Dodman, Frank E. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SHIPS 1970 VG+/VG Observers book no. 15. Describing 100 types with 96 text figures, 16 colour plates and 16 Plates of photographs. Wrapper has some light rubbing. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
627605 Dougan, David 25.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF NORTH EAST SHIPBUILDING 1st ed 1968 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .
824412 Dougan, David 10.00 GB pounds
THE SHIPWRIGHTS 1st ed 1975 Fine/Nr F The History of the Shipconstructors' and Shipwrights' Association 1882-1963. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. A fine copy in a white pictorial wrapper which is just lightly grubby. Published by: Frank Graham
Click here for photo .
486260 Drackett, Phil 48.00 GB pounds
LIKE FATHER LIKE SON 1st ed 1969 Fine/VG+ Biography of Donald and Malcolm Campbell. Wrapper has a few small closed edge-tears and laminate is lifting from spine edge. Published by: Clifton Books
Click here for photo .
562282 Edwards, Lewis A. 7.00 GB pounds
INLAND WATERWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN 1972 Fine/None Dark red covers with gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 5th edition. Published by: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
609779 Edwards, Lewis A. 20.00 GB pounds
INLAND WATERWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN 1972 Nr F/VG Dark red covers with gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 5th edition. Price-clipped wrapper chipped at edge with slight loss. Published by: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
693905 Ellacott, S.E. 6.00 GB pounds
THE SEAMAN BOOK II 1st ed 1970 VG/VG B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Abelard-Schuman
Click here for photo .
655356 Fairley, Gordon 7.00 GB pounds
MINUTE BY MINUTE 1st ed 1983 VG/C/w Card wraps. The story of the Royal Yachting Association. Published by: Royal Yachting Association
Click here for photo .
613865 Fowler, Jean 7.00 GB pounds
REED'S MEDITERRANEAN NAVIGATOR 1988 1988 VG/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Thomas Reed Publications Limited
Click here for photo .
655503 French, John 8.00 GB pounds
ELECTRICS AND ELECTRONICS FOR SMALL CRAFT 1981 Nr F/VG Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
658348 French, John 7.50 GB pounds
ELECTRICS AND ELECTRONICS FOR SMALL CRAFT 1981 VG+/VG Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
613080 French, John 7.00 GB pounds
SMALL CRAFT RADAR 1st ed 1977 VG/None Published by: Stanford Maritime
Click here for photo .
823996 Frost, Alan 9.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE ENDEAVOUR c 1998 Nr F/C/w Captain Cook and the Discovery of the Pacific. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w maps and illustrations. 2nd printing. Slight loss of surface paper to front vertical edge of cover else a fine copy. Published by: Allen & Unwin
Click here for photo .
672062 Geen, Fox 8.00 GB pounds
FITTING OUT A MOULDED HULL 1977 Fine/Nr F Published by: Hollis & Carter
Click here for photo .
598526 Gibbs, John Morel 14.00 GB pounds
MORELS OF CARDIFF THE HISTORY OF A FAMILY SHIPPING FIRM 1st ed 1982 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Folding pedigrees. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .
824385 Gonsales, Eugeen 16.00 GB pounds
MY GHOST SHIP TO FREEDOM 1st ed 1992 VG/C/w Autobiography. Captain Eugeen Gonsales highlights the dangers of seamen everywhere, including War, a 10,000-mile pilgrimage from his homeland of Belgium, tragedy, a gripping escape from Chile and an oppressive Allende Government, mutiny, and a desperate search for freedom. Blue cardwraps. x and 275 pages. SIGNED by the author by means of a dedication to title page. Covers a little creased at corners. Contents fine. Published by: Eugeen Gonsales
Click here for photo .
810695 Grant, G.A.A. & Klinkert, J. 22.00 GB pounds
THE SHIP'S COMPASS 1961 Nr F/Good Includes magneto-statics, terrestial magnetism and the magnetism of a ship. Two-tone and b/w diagrams. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .
659178 Haws, Duncan & Hurst, Alex A. 60.00 GB pounds
THE MARITIME HISTORY OF THE WORLD 1st ed 1985 Fine/Nr F Two volumes. Large format. Colour and b/w pictures. Published by: Teredo Books
Click here for photo .
820398 Hitch, Clove Ill. by Briscoe, Arthur 20.00 GB pounds
A HANDBOOK ON SAILING nd VG/None The Country Handbooks IX, series edited by Harry Roberts. Small format. Green cloth boards, gilt titles and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Covers just slightly grubby. Contents generally nice and clean. A nice little book. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
627212 Hobbs, David 15.00 GB pounds
MOVING BASES 1st ed 2007 Mint/Fine Royal Navy Maintenance Carriers and Monabs. Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Maritime Books
Click here for photo .
824373 Holmes, Michael 7.00 GB pounds
AUGUSTUS HERVEY A NAVAL CASANOVA 1st ed 1996 Nr F/VG Augustus Hervey (1724-1779) was a sailor, philanderer and politician with a fascinating and idiosyncratic character whose intensely varied life has not previously been the subject of a full biography. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Light pencil erasure marks to front endpaper else a fine copy in a pictorial wrapper which is slightly worn at corners, edge-creased and has the remains of a label to base of spine. Published by: The Pentland Press
Click here for photo .
824378 Howarth, David 10.00 GB pounds
TRAFALGAR THE NELSON TOUCH 2001 Fine/C/w Great Battles series. A study of Nelson and his final battle. Blue pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 156 pages including index. Reprint. A fine copy. Published by: The Windrush Press
Click here for photo .
555034 Humphries, Steve 6.00 GB pounds
THE CALL OF THE SEA 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine B/w photos. A unique record of Britain's maritime past. Published by: BBC Books
Click here for photo .
820248 Ireland, Bernard Ill. by Gerrard, Howard 9.00 GB pounds
LEYTE GULF 1944 1st ed 2006 Fine/C/w The World's Greatest Sea Battle. Campaign series 163. A description of the conflict's interweaving battles in the Philippines and the personalities of the commanders involved in what has been called 'the greatest sea battle of all'. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos, colour illustrations. A fine copy. Published by: Osprey Publishing
Click here for photo .
630880 Irwin, Margaret 5.00 GB pounds
THAT GREAT LUCIFER 1st ed 1960 VG/VG- Biography of Sir Walter Ralegh. Covers a little mottled at edges else clean. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine, worn at corners with some loss mainly to top & tail of spine. Still a good copy. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
599047 Jarvis, S.D. & Jarvis, D.B. 38.00 GB pounds
THE CROSS OF SACRIFICE VOLUME IV 1st ed 1996 Mint/Fine Non-commissioned officers, men and women of the United Kingdom, Commonwealth and Empire who died in the service of the Royal Navy, Royal Marines, Royal Naval Air Service, Royal Flying Corp and the Royal Air Force 1914-1921. Including the Commonwealth Navies and Air Forces. Large format. Published by: Roberts
Click here for photo .
593790 Jeffreys, David Emrys 22.00 GB pounds
MARITIME MEMORIES OF CARDIFF 1st ed 1978 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Covers slightly marked and rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: The Starling Press
Click here for photo .
823848 Jenkin, A.K. Hamilton 7.50 GB pounds
CORNWALL AND ITS PEOPLE 1946 Fine/VG Comprising Cornish Seafarers, Cornwall and the Cornish, Cornish Homes and Customs. B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
817877 Jenkins, David 14.00 GB pounds
SHIPPING AT CARDIFF 1st ed 1993 Fine/Fine Photographs from the Hansen collection. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
823234 Johnson, Charles & Cordingly, David 10.00 GB pounds
A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE ROBBERIES AND MURDERS OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS PIRATES 1998 Nr F/Nr F Large format. B/w illustrations. Top of spine slightly bumped. Wrapper very slightly edge-creased. Published by: Conway Maritime Press
Click here for photo .
602251 Jones, Stephen Ill. by Brown, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
DRIFTING 1st ed 1971 Nr F/VG+ Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
680518 Kent, Alexander 11.50 GB pounds
STAND INTO DANGER 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F A Richard Bolitho story. Wrapper spine very slightly browned. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
680498 Kent, Alexander 12.50 GB pounds
THE INSHORE SQUADRON 1st ed 1978 Nr F/Nr F A Richard Bolitho story. Wrapper spine very lightly sunned. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
810649 Laffin, John 14.00 GB pounds
JACK TAR 1st ed 1969 Fine/VG The story of the British sailor. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: price-clipped with rubbed corners. Published by: Cassell
Click here for photo .
820015 Lambert, Andrew 14.00 GB pounds
TRINCOMALEE 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine The Last of Nelson's Frigates. The development, role and daily life of the frigate in the age of sail described through one of the last survivors of the type, HMS Trincomalee, now beautifully restored at Hartlepool. Yellow cloth boards, gitl title to spine. B/w and colour illustrations. A nice, clean copy. Published by: Chatham Publishing
Click here for photo .
620553 Lamprecht, E. 10.00 GB pounds
HEATING AND COOLING ON BOARD 1st ed 1993 VG+/C/w A Sailmate Book. Blue cardwraps. Which heating and cooling system is right for your boat? 106 pages. Corners very lightly rubbed. Possible half-title missing. Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
810432 Larrabee, Harold A. 12.00 GB pounds
DECISION AT THE CHESAPEAKE 1st ed 1965 VG/VG A detailed description of the naval battle at Chesapeake during the American war of Independence. B/w illustrations. Published by: William Kimber
Click here for photo .
819812 Layman, R.D. 12.00 GB pounds
BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER 1st ed 1989 Fine/Nr F The development of aviation vessels, 1849-1922. Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Conway Maritime Press
Click here for photo .
819819 Layman, R.D. 8.00 GB pounds
THE CUXHAVEN RAID 1st ed 1985 Mint/Fine The world's first carrier air strike. B/w photos. Published by: Conway Maritime Press
Click here for photo .
817205 Lloyd, Wynne Ll. 10.00 GB pounds
TRADE AND TRANSPORT 1940 VG/C/w An Account of the Trade of the Port of Swansea and the Transport Facilities and Industry in the District. Grey card wraps. 108 pages. B/w diagrams. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
693942 MacMullen, Jerry 6.00 GB pounds
THEY CAME BY SEA 1988 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. A pictorial history of San Diego Bay. Published by: The Maritime Museum Association Of San Diego
Click here for photo .
626993 Mandel, Peter Ill. by MacDonald, Betsey 9.00 GB pounds
MY OCEAN LINER 1st ed 2000 Fine/Nr F Across the North Atlantic on the Great Ship Normandie. Pictorial glazed boards. Superb colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Stemmer House Publishers, Inc
Click here for photo .
651337 Mather, E.J. Ill. by Wells, J.R. & Staniland, C.J. 14.50 GB pounds
NOR'ARD OF THE DOGGER 1888 VG-/None Story of the initiation, struggles, and successes of the mission to deep sea fishermen. Blue pictorial cloth. B/w steel engravings. Spine bumped. Slight foxing. Published by: James Nisbet
Click here for photo .
824371 Maxtone-Graham, John 14.00 GB pounds
THE ONLY WAY TO CROSS 1st ed thus 1983 VG/VG The golden era of the great Atlantic liners. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Blue map to endpapers. B/w photos. xiv and 434 pages including index. Lower corners lightly bumped. Inscription in ink to title page else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. Published by: Patrick Stephens
Click here for photo .
650577 Mclaughlin, W.R.D. 12.00 GB pounds
CALL TO THE SOUTH 1976 VG/VG The story of British whaling in Antarctica. Very slight dampstaining to front endpapers and inside of wrapper. Published by: White Lion Publishers Limited
Click here for photo .
810498 Moore, John E. 26.00 GB pounds
JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR I 2001 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Studio Editions
Click here for photo .
670145 Moore, John E. 7.00 GB pounds
JANE'S POCKET BOOK OF MAJOR WARSHIPS 1st ed 1973 VG/VG- Small oblong format. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Jane'S Macdonald
Click here for photo .
809199 Morey, George 8.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH CHANNEL 1st ed 1966 Fine/Nr F True Books series. The author discusses the formation of the Channel, its political and economic history to the 1960s. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
Click here for photo .
670150 Moseley, H.N. 350.00 GB pounds
NOTES BY A NATURALIST ON THE CHALLENGER 1st ed 1879 VG/None full brown calf binding, gilt decorations to spine and borders to edges. 2 colour plates and numerous woodcuts. Marbled edges. Bookplate to front pastedown. Spine worn at head. Corners rubbed. Published by: Macmillan & Co
Click here for photo .
682806 Neale, W.G. 45.00 GB pounds
AT THE PORT OF BRISTOL VOLUME TWO 1st ed 1970 Fine/VG Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. The Turn of the Tide 1900-1914. Published by: The Port Of Bristol Authority
Click here for photo .
598563 Oppenheim, M.M. 24.00 GB pounds
THE MARITIME HISTORY OF DEVON 1st ed 1968 Fine/VG Originally written in 1908, but first published 1968. B/w illustrations. Published by: University Of Exeter
Click here for photo .
824399 Paasch, H. 28.00 GB pounds
PAASCH'S ILLUSTRATED MARINE DICTIONARY 1997 Nr F/VG Conway Classics series. Facsimile. Originally published as 'From Keel to Truck' in 1885 and popular as a reference work ever since. All terms in English, French and German. 85 reproduced original steel engravings. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Corners lightly bumped else a fine copy in a blue pictorial wrapper which has a 1.5" closed tear to top front edge of spine. Published by: Conway Maritime Press
Click here for photo .
654814 Palmer, David 8.50 GB pounds
THE ATLANTIC CHALLENGE 1st ed 1977 Fine/Nr F The story of trimaran FT. Published by: Hollis & Carter
Click here for photo .
809287 Parsons, David A. 6.00 GB pounds
SHIPS 'SEVENTY ONE 1971 VG/None Ships 1971 Annual. Contains articles about: The NATO Maritime Shield, Ship Pics-Pride of Ulster, The Corinth Canal, Manchesters Lifeline, Ship Pics-Seaways to Ireland, Cruise Weven, MMS 31, Haven Amsterdam, Ship Pics-Small Ship selection, The Lifeboat Service. Orange pictorial glazed boards. B/w photos. Light creasing to boards. Contents clean. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
823477 Pearse, Richard 16.00 GB pounds
THE PORTS AND HARBOURS OF CORNWALL 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG An introduction to the study of 800 years of maritime affairs. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Relevant newspaper cutting pasted to verso of front endpaper. Interesting b/w illustration pasted to verso of half-title. Wrapper edge-rubbed with attractive illustration pasted to front. Published by: H.E. Warne
Click here for photo .
809306 Penry-Jones, J. 7.00 GB pounds
SHIPS AND SHIPPING 1st ed 1965 VG/VG The Burke Book of Ships and Shipping. For anyone interested in ships. Pale grey boards, black title to spine. B/w photos and diagrams. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers lightly browned else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-rubbed with slight loss to lower edge of rear panel. Published by: Burke
Click here for photo .
561601 Pike, Dag 7.00 GB pounds
POWERBOATS IN ROUGH SEAS 1st ed 1974 VG/VG- B/w photos. Front of wrapper faded. Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .
824256 Pocock, Tom 12.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN MARRYAT 1st ed 2000 Mint/Mint Seaman, Writer and Adventurer. Frederick Marryat was England's most famous author in the years between Jane Austen and Charles Dickens. He was also a naval hero, journalist and courtier. B/w illustrations. Published by: Chatham Publishing
Click here for photo .
680521 Pope, Dudley 12.50 GB pounds
RAMAGE AND THE REBELS 1st ed 1978 Nr F/Nr F Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: Secker & Warburg
Click here for photo .
824330 Robertson, Terence 12.00 GB pounds
THE SHIP WITH TWO CAPTAINS 1st ed 1957 VG+/VG The story of HM Submarine Seraph. B/w photos. Endpapers lightly browned. Wrapper edge-rubbed. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
809308 Roche, T.W.E. 6.00 GB pounds
A SHIPMAN'S TALE 1st ed 1971 VG/C/w Reminiscenes of ships of Devon from the 1920s to the time of publication (1971). Green cardwraps. B/w photos. Covers a little scuffed and slightly creased. Contents fine. Published by: Town & Country Press
Click here for photo .
811553 Rolt, L.T.C. 8.00 GB pounds
LANDSCAPE WITH CANALS 1998 Fine/C/w Second part of the L.T.C. Rolt autobiography. Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
816002 Saul, J.W. & Norie, J.W. 20.00 GB pounds
A COMPLETE EPITOME OF PRACTICAL NAVIGATION AND NAUTICAL ASTRONOMY 1917 Good/None New Edition Rearranged and Considerably Extended by Saul (from Norie's original). Containing All Necessary Instructions for Keeping a Ship's Reckoning At Sea: With the Most Approved Methods of Ascertaining the Latitude and Longitude, and Every Requisite Form The Complete Navigator; The Whole Being Rendered Perfectly Easy, and Illustrated by Numerous Examples, Diagrams and Charts. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. ix and 595 pages. Rebacked with original spine laid down and new endpapers. Covers heavily scuffed. Edges worn. Some pencil annotation. A few marks to contents. Published by: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
820629 Scott, Robert 40.00 GB pounds
STANDARD SHIP DESIGNS 1st ed 1985 Nr F/C/w Bulk carriers and tankers. Drawings and general particulars of standard-design dry bulk carriers, combination carriers, crude, product, chemical and liquefied gas tankers currently on offer by some 30 shipbuilding organisations worldwide. Large format. Blue cardwraps. B/w diagrams. A few light signs of wear to covers, small coffee stain to lower rear corners else contents fine. Published by: Fairplay Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .
824397 Shackleton, Keith Ill. by Shackleton, Keith 10.00 GB pounds
WAKE 1st ed 1954 VG/None 16 chapters including preface. Each chapter is written around its own painting, and each painting is a little bit different in treatment and subject, though none vary far from the theme of small boat sailing. Large format. Grey cloth boards, gilt titles and blind vignette to front lower corner. B/w text illustrations. Boards a little marked and worn at corners. All colour plates present. Minor foxing present. Overall a decent copy. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
819865 Shankland, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
BYRON OF THE WAGER 1st ed 1975 Fine/Nr F The wreck of The Wager, one of the most powerful stories of in the history of the sea. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
627674 Shay, Frank 30.00 GB pounds
MARY READ THE PIRATE WENCH nd Nr F/VG Fiction but based on a real person. Pictorial wrapper has lightly rubbed corners and is slightly grubby to rear. Published by: Hurst & Blackett
Click here for photo .
655519 Shields, Cornelius 10.00 GB pounds
CORNELIUS SHIELDS ON SAILING 1st 1965 VG+/VG Biro mark to front endpaper and front wrapper flap else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed. Published by: Nicholas Kaye
Click here for photo .
816878 Silverstone, Paul H. 12.00 GB pounds
U.S. WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II 1968 VG/VG- Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w photos. 442 pages. Wrapper internally foxed. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
824227 Smeaton, John 2000.00 GB pounds
A NARRATIVE OF THE BUILDING AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE EDYSTONE LIGHTHOUSE WITH STONE 1793 VG/None A Narrative of the Building and a Description of the Construction of the Edystone (sic) Lighthouse With Stone: To Which is Subjoined an Appendix Giving Some Account of the Lighthouse on the Spurn Point Built Upon a Sand. By John Smeaton, Civil Engineer, F.R.S. The Second Edition Corrected. Very large format, 22 x 15.5 inches. Brown leather spine and corners. Leather title label to spine. Brown boards. xiv + 192 pages. 23 superb b/w plates. John Smeaton modelled the shape of the lighthouse on an oak tree and built it of granite blocks. He pioneered a concrete that will set under water and developed a technique of securing the granite blocks using dovetail joints and marbled dowels. His lighthouse was removed and rebuilt on Plymouth Hoe as a memorial in 1877. All plates present. Some with small stain to corner not affecting plates or text. Stuck to the verso of the title page are nine early colour postcards and b/w illustrations of the Eddystone Lighthouse. The end of the preface also has one colour illustration of the Lighthouse pasted in. Additional engraved plate of the Eddystone lighthouse by John Sturt loosely inserted. Published by: G. Nicol
Click here for photo .
625956 Smith, Sam Ill. by Smith, Sam 24.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET HARBOUR 1st ed 1975 VG/None 'A Very Nice Book about Boats Introducing the Crew Cats'. Nobody loves old boats - except the Crew Cats. They take them to the Secret Harbour where they are looked after and start their lives again... Oblong format. Blue pictorial boards, colour illustrations. Remains of sticky label to front cover, a few faint score marks to covers. Contents fine. Published by: Ernest Benn Limited
Click here for photo .
820240 Stille, Mark Ill. by Bryan, Tony 6.00 GB pounds
US NAVY AIRCRAFT CARRIERS 1922-45 PREWAR CLASSES 1st ed 2005 Nr F/C/w New Vanguard series 114. The design, development, and operation of USN aircraft carriers built prior to World War II, including their aircraft and weaponry. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w and colour illustrations. Slight yellowing to covers else a fine copy. Published by: Osprey Publishing
Click here for photo .
823476 Stuart, Elisabeth 20.00 GB pounds
LOST LANDSCAPES OF PLYMOUTH 1st ed 1991 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Maps, charts and plans to 1800. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
823573 Talbot, Frederick A. 35.00 GB pounds
LIGHTSHIPS AND LIGHTHOUSES 1st ed 1913 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. xii + 325 pages. Conquests of Science Series. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Spine faded and bumped. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
823482 Travis, John F. 55.00 GB pounds
THE RISE OF THE DEVON SEASIDE RESORTS 1750-1900 1st ed 1993 Fine/Nr F A comprehensive study of the emergence and early growth of Devon's seaside resorts. B/w photos. B/w photos. 246 pages. Published by: University Of Exeter
Click here for photo .
810697 Trump, H.J. 20.00 GB pounds
WESTCOUNTRY HARBOUR 1978 Nr F/VG+ Teignmouth and the Teign Estuary. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Brunswick Press
Click here for photo .
810295 Tuma, J. 12.00 GB pounds
THE PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRANSPORT 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG Colour and b/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
824217 Uhlig, Frank 17.00 GB pounds
VIETNAM THE NAVAL STORY 1st ed 1986 Mint/Nr F 15 eyewitness commentaries on US naval operations in Vietnam. B/w photos. 515 pages. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Naval Institute Press
Click here for photo .
821788 Van Der Meer, Ron & McGowan, Alan Ill. by Svensson, Borje 12.00 GB pounds
SAILING SHIPS 1st ed USA 1997 Fine/None American Edition. With their sails hoisted high, three-dimensional ships travel across these pages in dramatic and authentic style. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Pop-Up Press
Click here for photo .
823105 Vaughan, Adrian 10.00 GB pounds
ISAMBARD KINGDOM BRUNEL 1992 Fine/Nr F Engineering Knight-Errant. Biography of the famous engineer. Wrapper price-cut. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
820444 Verney, Michael 9.00 GB pounds
BUILDING CHINE BOATS 1960 VG/None A Yachting Monthly publication. Red cloth boards with black title to front. B/w photos and plans. 49 pages not including index. Covers unevenly faded and a little grubby. Bubbling to pastedowns, contents clean. Published by: Yachting Monthly
Click here for photo .
682532 Waldron, P.L. Ill. by Brown, David M'C 70.00 GB pounds
AFLOAT AND ASHORE nd Good/None Green cloth, white titles. B/w illustrations. The reminiscences of a Marine Engineer. Browning to prelims. Spine browned with a 2" crack. Contents very good. Published by: James Munro & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
815501 Wall, Robert Ill. by Shipsides, Frank 9.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL MARITIME CITY 1st ed 1981 Nr F/Nr F Colour and b/w illustrations. The epic story of the Port of Bristol. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Wrapper slightyl browned. Published by: Redcliffe Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
631504 Wall, Robert 25.00 GB pounds
SHIPSIDES' BRISTOL 1st ed 2001 Nr F/Nr F Frank Shipsides artist impressions of Bristol - including numerous scenes of the docks. Oblong format. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Halsgrove
Click here for photo .
628692 Wall, V.C. & Dunn, Laurence 10.00 GB pounds
A SOURCE BOOK OF SHIPS 1st ed 1970 Fine/Fine Oblong format. B/w photos. Published by: Ward Lock Limited
Click here for photo .
630034 Warren, Mark D. 100.00 GB pounds
THE CUNARD ROYAL MAIL TWIN-SCREW STEAMERS CAMPANIA AND LUCANIA 1st ed thus 1993 Fine/VG+ With Additional Photographs and Blueprint Plans; a New Prologue Outlining the History of Major British and American Steamships from 1819 to 1893; and a New Introduction Describing the Construction, Launch, Outfitting and History of the "Campania" and "Lucania". Very Large Format. Authentically reproduced from a rare 1893 commemorative edition of 'Engineering'. Red cloth boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Blue pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. A very nice copy. Published by: Patrick Stephens Limited
Click here for photo .
630517 Williams, Gomer 135.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE LIVERPOOL PRIVATEERS AND LETTERS OF MARQUE WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIVERPOOL SLAVE TRADE 1st ed 1897 VG/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine, vignette to front. xv and 718 pages including index. Spine faded, browned and marked. Corners rubbed and worn. Rear cover unevenly faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. Foxing to first and last blank pages else contents clean. A few pencil annotations. A nice copy of an interesting item. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
824281 Wilson, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
BALTIC ASSIGNMENT 1st ed 1985 Mint/Fine British Submariners in Russia 1914-1919. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Leo Cooper
Click here for photo .