Locomotives catalogue
Date produced 06 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
571523 10.00 GB pounds
BLUEBELL STEAM IN RETROSPECT 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Bluebell Railway Preservation Society
Click here for photo .
573923 10.00 GB pounds
BRITISH RAILWAYS PAST AND PRESENT COLOUR SPECIAL FIRST SELECTION 1st ed 1994 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Past and Present Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .
221877 Ill. by Saunders, Roy & et al. 35.00 GB pounds
COLLECTOR'S REPRODUCTIONS 1966 Mint/None Ring binder containing 35 magnificent A4-sized full-colour drawings of locomotives. Published 1966-1970. Published by: Vernon E. Prescott-Pickup
221878 Ill. by Saunders, Roy & et al. 30.00 GB pounds
COLLECTOR'S REPRODUCTIONS nd Mint/None Ring binder containing 10 magnificent A4 tipped-in colour plates and 16 A4 b/w photos. Published by: Vernon E. Prescott-Pickup
673328 7.00 GB pounds
DIESEL TRACTION MANUAL FOR ENGINEMEN 1st ed 1962 VG+/None Cream and green decorated boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Published by: British Transport Commission
661131 7.00 GB pounds
DIESEL TRACTION MANUAL FOR ENGINEMEN 1st ed 1962 VG/None Cream and green decorated boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Published by: British Transport Commission
588987 12.00 GB pounds
NORTH LONDON RAILWAY A PICTORIAL RECORD 1st ed 1979 Mint/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Jointly produced by the National Railway Museum, York, and the Science Museum, London. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
588989 12.00 GB pounds
NORTH LONDON RAILWAY A PICTORIAL RECORD 1st ed 1979 Mint/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Jointly produced by the National Railway Museum, York, and the Science Museum, London. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
565376 30.00 GB pounds
PERFORMANCE AND EFFICIENCY TESTS WITH BRUSH TRACTION TYPE 2. 1250 B.H.P. A.I.A. A.I.A. DIESEL-ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE NO. D5516 1959 VG/C/w Large format. Brown card wraps. Numerous b/w tables. Bulletin No. 14. Spine slightly chipped. Published by: British Transport Commission
579668 17.00 GB pounds
THE LOCOMOTIVE OF TO-DAY 1915 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 6th edition. Endpapers lightly foxed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Bottom of spine a little chipped. Contents very good. Published by: Locomotive Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
575468 10.00 GB pounds
THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY PART ELEVEN nd Fine/C/w Cream card wraps. B/w photos. The Rail Motor Vehicles and Internal Combustion Locomotives. Published by: The Railway Correspondence And Travel Society
575469 10.00 GB pounds
THE LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY PART ONE nd Nr F/C/w Cream card wraps. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Preliminary Survey. Published by: The Railway Correspondence And Travel Society
575439 40.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME IX 1930 Nr F/None Black cloth, gilt title to spine. 144 pages plus index. B/w photos. EARLY DAYS OF RAILWAY SIGNALLING; STATISTICAL HISTORY OF THE IRON TRADE OF ENGLAND AND WALES, 1717-1750; PREHISTORIC AGRICULTURE IN BRITAIN; A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE WATER SUPPLY OF LONDON: A THAMES-SIDE PUMPING INSTALLATION AND SIR EDWARD FORD'S PATENT FROM CROMWELL; NOTES ON FRENCH WINDMILLS; JOHN WYATT AND THE WEIGHING OF HEAVY LOADS; THE RAINHILL LOCOMOTIVE TRIALS OF 1829; EULOGY UPON NEWCOMEN; THOMAS NEWCOMEN: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF STEAM POWER; PEDIGREE OF THOMAS NEWCOMEN; RASTRICK'S THRASHING MACHINE; THE PAINTINGS OF PEHR HILLESTROM. A few scattered foxspots to prelims. Published by: The Newcomen Society
575301 25.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XXIII 1942-1943 1948 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w photos. SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF NATURAL DRAUGHT FURNACES. ; JOHN EDWARDS (1731-1807), CORNISH INDUSTRIALIST. ; EARLY ENGINEERING AND IRON FOUNDING IN CORNWALL. ; SUFFOLK WINDMILLS. PART II: TOWER MILLS. ; SOME OLD TOOLS IN HEREFORD MUSEUM. ; NOTES ON SOME WORKSHOP TOOLS FROM SOHO FOUNDRY ; A CONDENSED HISTORY OF ROPE-MAKING. ; WILLIAM SMITH, CIVIL ENGINEER AND GEOLOGIST (1769-1839). ; SOME PIONEERS OF REFRIGERATION. ; SURVEY OF THE SIXTH CENTURY SAXON SHIP AT SUTTON Hoo, SUFFOLK. ; STEPHENSON LOCOMOTIVES AT SPRINGWELL COLLIERY, 1826 ; Covers a little grubby. Published by: The Newcomen Society
575434 16.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XXXIX 1970 Fine/C/w Grey card wraps. 178 pages. B/w photos. THE FAIRLIE LOCOMOTIVE, PART II: LATER DESIGNS AND PRODUCTIONS; CHARLES WYE WILLIAMS (1780-1866). A PIONEER IN STEAM NAVIGATION AND FUEL EFFICIENCY; FARMING SYSTEMS AND SOCIETY. A HISTORICAL SURVEY; THE PROGRESS AND FUTURE OF THE SOCIETY; WATER POWER IN THE NORTH OF IRELAND; WATER-DRIVEN MILLS FOR GRINDING STONE; WATER-POWERED BEETLING MACHINES; B. WILKINSON (1819-1902) AND HIS PLACE IN THE HISTORY OF REINFORCED CONCRETE; YORK WATERWORKS, AND OTHER WATERWORKS IN THE NORTH BEFORE 1800. Published by: The Newcomen Society
566043 9.00 GB pounds
UNILOK SHUNTER INSTRUCTION MANUAL nd VG/C/w Green card wraps. Brown spine. B/w diagrams. Undated but probably late 1960s. Spine slightly worn.
613944 Allen, Cecil J. 7.50 GB pounds
BRITISH PACIFIC LOCOMOTIVES 1975 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Ian Allan
561947 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman 25.00 GB pounds
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1986 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. 935 pages. Published by: Jane's Yearbooks
673260 Allen, Ian C. 8.50 GB pounds
GLENEAGLES TO GLASTONBURY 1st ed 1985 Fine/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. Steam in the 1930's. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Oxford Publishing
574852 Andrews, David 25.00 GB pounds
THE CHURCHWARD 2-6-0'S 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Line One Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580492 Antell, Robert 9.50 GB pounds
SOUTHERN'S SOUTH WESTERN MEMORIES 1st ed 1977 VG/VG B/w photos. Lower edges of covers and inside of wrapper lightly stained. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
591176 Arlett, Mike & Lockett, David 8.50 GB pounds
STEAM BETWEEN SWINDON AND THE SEVERN 1st ed 2000 Fine/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
580706 Banks, Chris 28.00 GB pounds
BRITISH RAILWAYS LOCOMOTIVES 1962 1st ed 2005 Mint/Mint A record of all the locomotives that operated on Britain's main line railways during 1962. Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
580330 Blake, W.A. 6.50 GB pounds
LONDON MIDLAND STEAM IN ACTION 4 nd Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
213712 Bolton, William F. 12.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAY MAN'S DIESEL MANUAL 1960 VG/VG- Published by: G.H. Lake & Co. Ltd.
591175 Boynton, John 15.00 GB pounds
THE OXFORD WORCESTER & WOLVERHAMPTON RAILWAY 1st ed 2002 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Mid England Books
Click here for photo .
580416 Bradley, Rodger 7.50 GB pounds
GWR TWO CYLINDER 4-6-0S AND 2-6-0S 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
581004 Brown, Murray 6.00 GB pounds
JANE'S RAILWAY YEAR 1st ed 1982 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Jane's Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
580703 Bucknall, J.B. 9.00 GB pounds
THE HEYDAY OF STEAM WEST MIDLANDS 1st ed 1996 Mint/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
579196 Burridge, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
NAMEPLATES OF THE BIG FOUR 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Wrapper a little grubby. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
580332 Casserley, H.C. 6.00 GB pounds
LNER LOCOMOTIVES 1923-1948 1st ed 1977 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
590266 Casserley, H.C. 4.00 GB pounds
OBSERVERS BRITISH STEAM LOCOMOTIVES 1st ed thus 1992 VG/None New Observers Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Black and white illustrations. Erased inscription to front endpaper. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .
588176 Casserley, H.C. 4.50 GB pounds
OBSERVERS BRITISH STEAM LOCOMOTIVES 1st ed thus 1992 Nr F/None New Observers Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Black and white illustrations. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .
590220 Casserley, H.C. 18.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES 1958 VG-/Good Observer book no. 23. Revised edition. Describing the steam locomotives of Britain, with 8 colour plates and over 200 photogrpahs. Also incuding a list of diesel and electric locomotives in general use. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Page 285 has had additional engine notes added. Wrapper is torn with loss, mainly to top of spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
590218 Casserley, H.C. 16.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES 1961 VG/VG Observer book no. 23. Revised edition. Describing the steam locomotives of Britain, with 8 colour plates and over 200 photogrpahs. Also incuding a list of diesel and electric locomotives in general use. Wrapper a little grubby and worn to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
590384 Casserley, H.C. 20.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES OF BRITAIN 1957 VG/VG 1957 edition. Observer book no. 23. Revised edition. Describing the steam locomotives of Britain, with 8 colour plates and over 200 photogrpahs. Also incuding a list of diesel and electric locomotives in general use. Wrapper is browned, with small chips to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
563556 Clay, John F. 6.00 GB pounds
ESSAYS IN STEAM 1st ed 1970 G+/VG+ B/w photos. Ex-lib with front endpaper missing. A few stamps to prelims else contents fine. Wrapper lightly edge-creased. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
580771 Coffin, Rex 12.50 GB pounds
KINGS OF THE GREAT WESTERN 1927-1977 1st ed 1977 VG/VG Large format. B/w photos. Foxing to title page. Published by: 6000 Locomotive Association
Click here for photo .
206755 Coffin, Rex 8.50 GB pounds
MAINLINE STEAM IN THE 70'S 1st ed 1974 Nr F/VG+ Published by: 6000 Locomotive Association
217784 Cross, Derek 7.50 GB pounds
LONDON MIDLAND STEAM IN THE NORTHERN FELLS 1st ed 1974 VG/VG B/w photos. Tape marks to endpapers. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
580936 Cross, Derek 7.00 GB pounds
LONDON MIDLAND STEAM IN THE NORTHERN FELLS 1st ed 1974 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
574923 Dart, Maurice 7.50 GB pounds
THE LAST DAYS OF STEAM IN PLYMOUTH AND CORNWALL 1st ed 1990 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
579106 Davies, R. & Grant, M.D. 19.00 GB pounds
THE CHILTERNS AND COTSWOLDS 1st ed 1977 Fine/Nr F Railway History in Pictures series. B/w photos. Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
563324 Day, John R. 7.00 GB pounds
RAILWAYS OF NORTHERN AFRICA 1st ed 1964 G+/VG B/w photos. Ex-lib. Stamps to prelims else contents very good. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Arthur Barker Limited
Click here for photo .
563552 Day, John R. 6.50 GB pounds
RAILWAYS OF NORTHERN AFRICA 1st ed 1964 G+/G+ B/w photos. Ex-lib with front endpaper missing. Tapemarks to endpapers. Stamps to prelims. Contents very good. Wrapper edge-torn with minimal loss. Published by: Arthur Barker Limited
Click here for photo .
579197 Dodd, Brian 5.00 GB pounds
KING CLASS No. 6000 1st ed 1987 Fine/C/w Great Preserved Locomotives No. 7. King George V. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580489 Dow, George 14.00 GB pounds
GREAT CENTRAL ALBUM 1982 Fine/Fine A pictorial supplement to Great Central. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
579077 Earley, Maurice 8.00 GB pounds
TRULY THE GREAT WESTERN nd VG/VG Large format. B/w photos. Light foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Wrapper flaps foxed and a few slight marks to wrapper. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
580475 Edwards, Dennis F. & Pigram, Ron 9.50 GB pounds
THE FINAL LINK 1st ed 1988 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w photos. The history of the Great Western & Great Central joint line. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .
225993 Ellis, C. Hamilton 12.00 GB pounds
SOME CLASSIC LOCOMOTIVES 1st ed 1949 VG/Good Pictorial wrapper has closed tear on spine edge and is chipped with slight loss. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: George Allen & Unwin
614162 Evans, Martin 10.00 GB pounds
FROM INVERNESS TO CREWE 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG The British 4-6-0 locomotive. Published by: Model Aeronautical Press Limited
580445 Fairclough, Anthony 8.00 GB pounds
CORNWALL'S RAILWAYS A PICTORIAL SURVEY 1974 Mint/Fine A pictorial survey. B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
580440 Fairclough, Tony & Wills, Alan 7.50 GB pounds
SOUTHERN STEAM LOCOMOTIVE SURVEY BULLEID 'MERCHANT NAVY' PACIFICS 1st ed 1976 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
580782 Freezer, C.J. 7.00 GB pounds
GREAT WESTERN KINGS SUPER PROFILE 1st ed 1984 Mint/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Haynes Publishing Group
Click here for photo .
580762 Garratt, Colin D. 7.00 GB pounds
PRESERVED STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF BRITAIN 1st ed 1982 Fine/Fine Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .
560714 Garratt, Colin D. 8.00 GB pounds
WORLD OF STEAM RAILWAYS 1994 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Sunburst Books
Click here for photo .
580775 Gilks, John Spencer 17.50 GB pounds
DAY OF THE DIESELS VOLUME 2 1975-1979 1st ed 2006 Mint/Mint Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Silver Link Publishing
Click here for photo .
616561 Gillham, G.F. 7.00 GB pounds
DIESELS WEST 1st ed 1979 VG/VG Wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
565374 Goldsack, Paul J. 10.00 GB pounds
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1977 VG-/VG- Large format. Blue cloth. B/w photos. 580 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Edge-worn. Published by: Jane's Yearbooks
565695 Goldsack, Paul J. 12.00 GB pounds
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1974 G+/None Large format. Blue cloth. B/w photos. 588 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Jane's Yearbooks
565696 Goldsack, Paul J. 12.00 GB pounds
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1981 VG/VG- Large format. Blue cloth. B/w photos. 563 pages. Ex-lib with just one small stamp to first page. Library number to wrapper spine. Published by: Janes Publishing Co. Ltd
585492 Green, C.C. 10.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIAN RAILWAYS 1859-1947 1st ed 1997 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Top of spine bumped. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
581007 Hale, Michael 9.00 GB pounds
TWIXT LONDON AND BRISTOL 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. A pictorial album of the Great Western Railway main line between London and Bristol. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
575437 Hamilton, S.B. 12.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XLIII 1970-71 1974 Fine/C/w Grey card wraps. THE COMPOUND LOCOMOTIVE, PART 1,1876-1901. ; SOME NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE UNIFLOW ENGINE. ; THE TOWER SUBWAY, THE FIRST TUBE RAILWAY IN THE WORLD. ; THE KITSON-STILL LOCOMOTIVE. ; IN MEMORIAM: ARTHUR PYNE ; THE HUMPHREY PUMP AND ITS INVENTOR. ; AUTOMATIC CONTROL OF SMALL BOILER; FINNISH MILLS, PART II: MAMSEL OR SMOCK MILLS. ; ADDENDUM TO FINNISH MILLS PART II; BRAKE FRICTION MATERIALS. ; WILLIAM SMITH, RICHARD TREVITHICK AND SAMUEL HOMFRAY, THEIR CORRESPONDENCE ON STEAM ENGINES, 1804-06. ; RICHARD TREVITHICK'S STEAM LOCOMOTIVE. ; BROMSGROVE AND THE NEWCOMEN ENGINE. ; ADDENDUM TO THE INTRODUCTION OF THE NEWCOMEN ENGINE FROM 1700-1733 ; A NOTE ON RAILWAYS IN ENGLAND, 1826 AND 1827; THE PREPARATION OF WOAD IN ENGLAND Published by: The Newcomen Society
579084 Hands, Peter & Richards, Colin 10.00 GB pounds
BRITISH RAILWAYS STEAMING ON THE EAST COAST MAIN LINE 1st ed 1986 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Defiant Publications
Click here for photo .
580933 Hands, Peter & Richards, Colin 12.00 GB pounds
BRITISH RAILWAYS STEAMING ON THE EX-LNER LINES VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Defiant Publications
Click here for photo .
573404 Haresnape, Brian 6.00 GB pounds
DESIGN FOR STEAM 1830-1960 1981 Fine/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
579207 Haresnape, Brian 7.50 GB pounds
DESIGN FOR STEAM 1830-1960 1981 Nr F/VG+ Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
565628 Haresnape, Brian 8.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY DESIGN SINCE 1830 VOLUME ONE 1830-1914 1st ed 1968 G+/None Large format. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, Front endpaper missing, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Ian Allan
580768 Harris, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
BRITISH MAIN LINE SERVICES IN THE AGE OF STEAM 1900-1968 1st ed 1996 Mint/Mint Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
588396 Hawkins, Mac Ill. by Peters, Ivo 10.00 GB pounds
IVO PETERS' FAREWELL TO NORTH-WEST STEAM 1st ed 1992 Mint/Fine Large oblong format. B/w photos by Ivo Peters. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
579095 Hay, Peter 9.50 GB pounds
STEAMING THROUGH EAST SUSSEX 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581033 Hay, Peter 9.50 GB pounds
STEAMING THROUGH THE ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581034 Hay, Peter 7.00 GB pounds
STEAMING THROUGH WEST SUSSEX 1st ed 1987 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
580442 Healy, John M.C. 7.50 GB pounds
ECHOES OF THE GREAT CENTRAL 1996 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Greenwich Editions
Click here for photo .
563931 Hinde, Douglas W. & Hinde, M. 20.00 GB pounds
ELECTRIC AND DIESEL-ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVES 1st ed 1948 G+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Folding b/w diagrams. Ex-lib with stamps to prelims and margins of folding plates. Otherwise contents are very good. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
564509 Hinde, Douglas W. & Hinde, M. 20.00 GB pounds
ELECTRIC AND DIESEL-ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVES 1st ed 1948 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Folding b/w diagrams. Ex-lib. Stamps to prelims. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
566883 Holden, Bryan & Leech, Kenneth H. 6.00 GB pounds
PORTRAITS OF WESTERN 4-6-Os 1st ed 1983 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Moorland Publishing
Click here for photo .
565068 Hoole, Ken 7.00 GB pounds
THE 4-4-0 CLASSES OF THE NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY 1st ed 1979 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Name label to front pastedown. Wrapper lightly edge-browned. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
588299 Jackman, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
THIRTY YEARS AT BRICKLAYERS ARMS 1st ed 1976 Nr F/Nr F Southern Steam From The Footplate. B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
585870 Lewis, John 40.00 GB pounds
GREAT WESTERN STEAM RAIL MOTORS AND THEIR SERVICES 1st ed 2004 Mint/Mint Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Wild Swan Publications
Click here for photo .
581008 Linsley, Robin 7.00 GB pounds
RAILWAYS IN CAMERA 1st ed 1996 Fine/VG Archive photos of the great age of steam from the Public Record Office 1860-1913. Large format. B/w photos. Tear to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
574296 Lister, Brian 16.00 GB pounds
IN PURSUIT OF THE LAST PACIFICS 1st ed 1999 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Railart Publications
Click here for photo .
574408 Lyne, James G. 60.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY AGE 128 1950 VG/None Large format. 26 issues. January 1st 1950 to June 30th 1950. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib. In dark blue library binding with library labels to front endpapers else contents near fine. Spine faded to grey. Published by: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation
574410 Lyne, James G. 60.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY AGE 129 1950 VG-/None Large format. 26 issues. Julye 1st 1950 to December 31st 1950. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib. In faded and lightly scuffed library binding else contents very good. Library labels to front endpapers else contents very good. Published by: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation
574409 Lyne, James G. 55.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY AGE 132 1952 VG-/None Large format. 26 issues. January 1st 1952 to June 30th 1952. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib. In dark blue library binding which is faded and scuffed. Library labels to front endpapers else contents very good. Published by: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation
580473 Marx, Klaus 9.50 GB pounds
WAINWRIGHT AND HIS LOCOMOTIVES 1st ed 1985 Mint/Mint Harry Smith Wainwright became locomotive, carriage and wagon superintendent of the South Eastern and London, Chatham & Dover Railways in 1898. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
673257 Maskelyne, J.N. 25.00 GB pounds
LOCOMOTIVES I HAVE KNOWN 1st ed thus 1980 Nr F/Nr F Large oblong format. B/w line drawings. Facsimile of the 1959 edition. Published by: Model & Allied Publications
673337 Middlemass, Thomas & Le Manquais, F.C. 8.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY REFLECTIONS 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine A unique collection of b/w photographs from the 1930's. Large format. Published by: Patrick Stephens Limited
581027 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
BASINGSTOKE TO SALISBURY 1st ed 1991 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Southern Main Lines. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581031 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.00 GB pounds
BRANCH LINES AROUND GOSPORT 1st ed 1986 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581022 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
BRANCH LINES TO NEWPORT 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Newport in the Isle of Wight. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581021 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
FAREHAM TO SALISBURY 1st ed 1989 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Country Railway Routes. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581025 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.00 GB pounds
REDHILL TO ASHFORD 1st ed 1990 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Country Railway Routes. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581026 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
SOUTH COAST RAILWAYS ASHFORD TO DOVER 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Including the Hythe and Sandgate Branch. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581024 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
SOUTH COAST RAILWAYS CHICHESTER TO PORTSMOUTH 1985 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581032 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
SOUTH COAST RAILWAYS CHICHESTER TO PORTSMOUTH 1985 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
581023 Mitchell, Vic & Smith, Keith 9.50 GB pounds
WATERLOO TO WOKING 1st ed 1986 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Southern Main Lines. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Middleton Press
Click here for photo .
657278 Morgan-Jones, C. 7.00 GB pounds
BRITISH HIGH-SPEED DIESELS 1st ed 1959 VG+/VG A practical handbook covering the general operation and maintenance of diesels up to 400 bhp for automotive rail and industrial purposes. Wrapper edge-rubbed. Published by: Temple Press
685017 Moseley, Keith 24.00 GB pounds
STEAM LOCOMOTIVES A THREE-DIMENSIONAL BOOK 1st ed 1989 Fine/None Oblong format. 7 superb pop-ups. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
576841 Nock, O.S. 9.00 GB pounds
CONTINENTAL MAIN LINES 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG Colour frontis. B/w photos. Rear of wrapper lightly browned. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .
569918 Nock, O.S. 9.50 GB pounds
SOUTHERN STEAM 1st ed 1966 Nr F/VG Colour frontis. B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
580285 Nock, O.S. 6.50 GB pounds
THE GRESLEY PACIFICS OMNIBUS EDITION 1982 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Parts 1 & 2 combined. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
580691 Nock, O.S. 7.00 GB pounds
THE GWR STARS, CASTLES & KINGS 1980 Nr F/VG+ 10 X 7.5 ins. Green cloth. New Omnibus Edition combining Parts 1 and 2. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
563679 Nock, O.S. 8.00 GB pounds
UNDERGROUND RAILWAYS OF THE WORLD 1st ed 1973 G+/VG B/w photos. Ex-lib with stamps to prelims, tapemarks to endpapers else contents very good. Wrapper has tapemarks to flaps. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
580143 Oppitz, Leslie 10.00 GB pounds
DORSET RAILWAYS REMEMBERED 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Countryside Books
Click here for photo .
579209 Oppitz, Leslie 15.00 GB pounds
EAST ANGLIA RAILWAYS REMEMBERED 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Countryside Books
Click here for photo .
579089 Pike, Jim 11.00 GB pounds
LOCOMOTIVE NAMES AN ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY 1st ed 2000 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. As well as alphabetically listing engine names, the author details the number, the class or wheel arrangement, the date of introduction and the railway company that owned the locomotive. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .
563691 Powell, A.J. 6.50 GB pounds
LIVING WITH LONDON MIDLAND LOCOMOTIVES 1st ed 1977 G+/G+ B/w photos. Ex-lib with front endpaper missing. Minimal stamps. Contents very good. Wrapper flaps stuck to book. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580402 Preedy, Norman 7.50 GB pounds
NORTH EASTERN PACIFICS 1st ed 1974 Mint/Mint B/w photos. A Pictorial Survey. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
216953 Reed, Brian 9.00 GB pounds
MODERN LOCOMOTIVE CLASSES nd VG/P/w Published by: Locomotive Publishing Co. Ltd.
580794 Robertson, Kevin 8.00 GB pounds
HAMPSHIRE RAILWAYS IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS 1st ed 1989 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
573411 Robertson, Kevin 5.00 GB pounds
LOCOMOTIVES BETWEEN THE WARS 1995 Fine/VG B/w photos. Rear of wrapper unevenly faded. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
586030 Robertson, Kevin 16.00 GB pounds
MORE ODD CORNERS OF THE GWR FROM THE DAYS OF STEAM 1st ed 2003 Mint/Mint Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .
586032 Robertson, Kevin 12.00 GB pounds
ODD CORNERS OF THE GWR FROM THE DAYS OF STEAM 1st ed 1999 Mint/Mint Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .
486159 Robson, Graham & Allen, Peter 35.00 GB pounds
TRANSPORT PIONEERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG Interviews recorded by the Transport Trust conducted by Sir Peter Allen and edited by Robson. With notable personalities in transport history. B/w photos. All edges gilt. Blue cloth spine, gilt titles. Lilac boards. In glassine wrapper slightly torn at edge. Contained in lilac slipcase which is slightly stained. Published by: Patrick Stephens
Click here for photo .
580708 Rocksborough-Smith, Simon 7.00 GB pounds
MAIN LINES TO THE WEST 1st ed 1981 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580487 Rogers, H.C.B. 7.50 GB pounds
STEAM FROM WATERLOO 1st ed 1985 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
580711 Roose, Graham & Ballantyne, Hugh 7.50 GB pounds
BRITISH RAILWAYS PAST AND PRESENT No. 22 WILTSHIRE 1st ed 1994 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Past and Present Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .
574865 Rowledge, J.W.P. & Reed, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
THE STANIER 4-6-0s OF THE LMS 1981 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. The Jubilees, Class 5s and the BR Standard Class 5s. Wrapper and cover have two slight dents. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
580472 Rowledge, J.W.P. & Reed, Brian 8.00 GB pounds
THE STANIER 4-6-0s OF THE LMS 1981 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. The Jubilees, Class 5s and the BR Standard Class 5s. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
586039 Russell, J.H. 35.00 GB pounds
A PICTORIAL RECORD OF GREAT WESTERN ENGINES TWO VOLUMES 1st ed 1986 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Volume One: Gooch, Armstrong & Dean locomotives, ISBN 0860933989. Volume Two: Churchward, Collett & Hawksworth locomotives, ISBN 0860933997. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
565373 Sampson, Henry 10.00 GB pounds
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1970-71 1970 G+/None Large format. Blue cloth. B/w photos. 686 pages. Book: Ex-lib, Front endpaper missing, stamps to prelims, else contents VG. Published by: Jane's Yearbooks
565639 Sampson, Henry 12.00 GB pounds
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1970-71 1970 G+/None Large format. Blue cloth. B/w photos. 686 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper stuck to book. Published by: Jane's Yearbooks
565341 Sampson, Henry 25.00 GB pounds
WORLD RAILWAYS 1963-64 1963 VG-/VG Large format. B/w photos. 8th edition. 462 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper has tapemarks to flaps. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .
573922 Schafer, Mike & Solomon, Brian 10.00 GB pounds
PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD 1st ed 1997 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Mbi Publishing
Click here for photo .
580321 Semmens, Peter W.B. 6.00 GB pounds
GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN CLOSE-UP 1st ed 1973 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
590803 Simpson, C.R.H. & Browne, F. Browne 20.00 GB pounds
LOCOMOTIVES AND THEIR WORKING 1952 Good/None 2 volumes. Red cloth, gilt title to spines. Packed with diagrams and photos and folding line drawings. Book: Ex-lib, Front endpaper missing, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Folding plan frontis of Vol I is badly torn and repaired. Published by: Virtue & Company Limited
563510 Siviter, Roger 18.00 GB pounds
MAIN LINE STEAM IN THE 1980S 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .
672883 Stephenson, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
LMS ALBUM NO. 2 1974 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan
565577 Stewart, Rick 12.00 GB pounds
STANDARD STEEL LOCOMOTIVE BUILDER AND DEALER 1st ed 1997 Fine/P/w Orange pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. Published by: Narrow Gauge Railway Society
Click here for photo .
581783 Tatford, Barrington 12.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF BRITISH RAILWAYS 1st ed 1945 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Colour illustrations. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
580765 Tomkins, Richard & Sheldon, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
SWINDON AND THE GWR 1st ed 1990 Mint/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
606331 Treacy, Eric 14.00 GB pounds
LURE OF STEAM 1985 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Ian Allan
581018 Tufnell, R.M. 15.00 GB pounds
THE BRITISH RAILCAR AEC TO HST 1st ed 1984 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
575754 Tuplin, W.A. 8.00 GB pounds
GREAT WESTERN STEAM 1982 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .
222902 Tyler, Keith & Bond, John & Wilkinson, Alan 8.00 GB pounds
STANIER 2-8-0 8F nd VG/VG Wrapper flaps taped to book. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
587430 Vaughan, Adrian 12.50 GB pounds
GREAT WESTERN PORTRAIT 1913-1921 1st ed 1971 Fine/Fine Oblong format. B/w photos. SIGNED by author with inscription to Charlie. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
587431 Vaughan, Adrian 12.50 GB pounds
THE KENNING COLLECTION 1st ed 1972 Fine/Fine Oblong format. B/w photos. The Bill Kenning collection of photographs of railway locomotives. SIGNED by author with inscription to driver Charlie. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
565052 Walker, Colin 7.00 GB pounds
TRAILS OF STEAM VOLUME 7 TRAILS ALONG THE WELSH BORDER 1st ed 1980 Fine/VG Large oblong format. B/w photos. Name label to front pastedown. Wrapper price-clipped and browned at edges. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
580695 Walton, Peter 12.00 GB pounds
DIESELS OVER THE SETTLE TO CARLISLE ROUTE 1st ed 1982 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
580482 Warren, Alan 9.00 GB pounds
RESCUED FROM BARRY 1st ed 1983 Nr F/VG+ Each page of text has a b&w photograph and description of a steam that was rescued from Woodham's scrapyard at Barry in South Wales. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
563851 Webster, Harry 7.00 GB pounds
RAILWAY MOTIVE POWER 1st ed 1952 Good/None B/w photos. Ex-lib in green library binding with front endpaper missing. Stamps to prelims. A few grubby pages else contents very good. Published by: Hutchinson'S Scientific And Technical Publications
576937 Weight, R.A.H. 10.00 GB pounds
GREAT NORTHERN LOCOMOTIVES 1847-1947 1st ed 1947 VG/C/w Green pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Front cover slightly creased. Published by: R.A.H. Weight
Click here for photo .
222864 Westwood, J.N. 8.00 GB pounds
BRITISH-BUILT STEAM LOCOS OVERSEAS 1st ed 1977 VG/VG Published by: D. Bradford Barton
579081 Whitehouse, Patrick B. 9.00 GB pounds
STEAM ON THE SHED 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG Large format. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
580438 Whiteley, J.S. & Morrison, G.W. 9.00 GB pounds
THE BIG FOUR REMEMBERED 1st ed 1989 Nr F/VG+ LMS, GWR, London North Eastern and Southern Region Railways. Large format. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
580421 Winkworth, D.W. 10.00 GB pounds
SOUTHERN TITLED TRAINS 1st ed 1988 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
585648 Withuhn, William L. 8.00 GB pounds
THE SPIRIT OF STEAM 1st ed 1995 Nr F/VG+ The Golden Age of North American Steam. Large format. B/w photos. Evidence of removal of small label from front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Prospero Books
Click here for photo .
579104 Wrottesley, A.J. 15.00 GB pounds
THE MIDLAND & GREAT NORTHERN JOINT RAILWAY 1981 Fine/Fine 2nd edition. B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .