Lithographs catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

588959 Ill. by Harwood, John 95.00 GB pounds
THE OLD WOMAN AND HER PIG 1st 1944 VG+/C/w Baby Puffin Book No. 4. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Light rubbing to spine. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

658508 Ill. by Harwood, John 110.00 GB pounds
THE OLD WOMAN AND HER PIG nd Nr F/P/w Baby Puffin Book No. 4. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Staples slightly rusty. Faint marks to cover edges. A superb copy of this rare title. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

988050 Boase, T.S.R. Ill. by Boyd, Arthur 30.00 GB pounds
ST FRANCIS OF ASSISI 1st ed 1968 Nr F/VG+ Pages: 120. 16 lithographs by Arthur Boyd. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Thames and Hudson

575973 Collins, Wilkie Ill. by Brandling, Henry C. 250.00 GB pounds
RAMBLES BEYOND RAILWAYS 1st ed 1851 G+/None Beige embossed cloth. 12 colour lithographs. 304 pages. Contents clean and bright with all plates present. Rear joint very slightly cracked. Spine browned. Corners bumped and worn. Published by: Richard Bentley

657943 Daudet, Alphonse Ill. by Lin-Desportes, M. 9.00 GB pounds
TARTARIN OF TARASCON 1st ed 1968 Fine/None Orange pictorial cloth. Two-tone lithographed pictures. In near fine slipcase. Published by: Folio Society

581301 Edwards, Lionel Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 12.50 GB pounds
OUR HORSES 1st ed 1945 Nr F/P/w Puffin Picture Book no. 43. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. A couple of corners are lightly creased. One staple has started to rust. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

580688 Gardner, James 14.00 GB pounds
ON THE FARM 1st ed 1940 Good/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 4. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. A superb historical picture of farming in the 1940's. Factually accurate. Spine has been replaced with brown paper tape (done neatly). Cover edges are a little chipped and worn. Damp stain across the bottom of all the internal pages. A reading copy only. Some page margin tears too. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

589086 Gardner, James 8.00 GB pounds
ON THE FARM nd Good/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 4. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. A superb historical picture of farming in the 1940's. Factually accurate. Tape to spine. Covers are detached from contents, but still all present. Contents are very good. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

591455 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 40.00 GB pounds
MANDA 1st ed 1952 VG-/None Green pictorial boards. Beautiful colour lithographic illustrations plus b/w pictures. The story of a little Jersey Calf with big furry ears like bedroom slippers! Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some chipping to spine and wear to title. Small piece missing from top of spine. Damp marks to rear cover, with a little surface paper damage. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents are very good. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

626649 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 150.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) A CAMPING HOLIDAY 1st ed 1938 VG-/VG- Very large format, approx 14.25" x 10.5". Green pictorial paper boards. Endpapers are b/w footprint design. Colour illustrations throughout. White spine. The first Orlando adventure. Corners & lower edges lightly worn. Rear cover & rear panel of dustwrapper affected by damp. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few minor finger marks to margins else contents clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper is grubby and marked especially to rear panel and has a few closed tears. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

626378 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 120.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) BECOMES A DOCTOR 1st ed 1944 VG-/C/w Large format. Pink pictorial card wraps. Wonderful colour lithographic illustrations throughout. Covers creased with small patches of surface paper loss. Grubby stain to top of front cover. 1.75" split to top of spine. Grubby stain on front cover goes through the first few pages (not affecting text or illustrations), apart from this, contents clean and bright. Published by: Country Life Limited
Click here for photo .

626650 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 110.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) BECOMES A DOCTOR 1st ed 1944 Good/C/w Large format. Pink pictorial card wraps. Wonderful colour lithographic illustrations throughout. Covers creased, spine worn. 3" split to base of spine. Name in red pen and red pen outlining of part of title to title page. A couple of pen marks to contents. Corner tip of page 17/18 removed. Contents a little grubby. Published by: Country Life Limited
Click here for photo .

591405 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 120.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) BUYS A FARM 1st ed 1942 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. Large format. 32pp. Beautiful colour lithographic illustrations throughout. Some creasing and wear to covers. Small patch of surface paper damage to top of front cover, which has been coloured yellow to match rest of cover. Small indentation to front cover, which continues to page-edges throughout book. Contents are beautifully bright and binding is sound. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

626651 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 80.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) BUYS A FARM 1st ed 1942 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. Large format. 32pp. Beautiful colour lithographic illustrations throughout. Covers creased and a little grubby. A few minor margin marks else contents clean and bright. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

591404 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 60.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) THE FRISKY HOUSEWIFE 1st ed 1956 VG/None Orange pictorial boards. Price to lower front is eight shillings and sixpence net. Fabulous colour lithographs. 10 x 7.3". Spine and corners are a bit bumped and worn. Pale foxing to a few internal pages - but a lovely bright copy. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

623287 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 75.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) THE FRISKY HOUSEWIFE 1st ed 1956 VG/None Orange pictorial boards. Price to lower front is eight shillings and sixpence net. Fabulous colour lithographs. 10 x 7.3". Printers proof copy for Jonathan Cape edition to be printed later. Edges rubbed, covers just a little grubby. Printers amendments in pencil crayon. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

625779 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 70.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO THE JUDGE 1st ed 1950 Fine/C/w A Harlequin Book. Oblong format, pictorial paper wraps. Lithographed colour and b/w illustrations. A very nice copy indeed! Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

623230 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 80.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO'S MAGIC CARPET 1st ed 1958 Fine/Fine Oblong format. Yellow pictorial boards. Fabulous b/w & colour lithographs. A superb copy! Published by: John Murray

625780 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 80.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO'S MAGIC CARPET 1st ed 1958 Fine/Fine Oblong format. Yellow pictorial boards. Fabulous b/w & colour lithographs. A tiny closed tear to lower front corner of dustwrapper. A lovely copy! Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

589075 Harris, Joel Chandler Ill. by Trier, Walter 55.00 GB pounds
BRER RABBIT 1st 1945 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book no. 34. Oblong format. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour lithographed illustrations. Printed by Delittle, Fenwick & Co. Staples are beginning to rust. Rubbing to cover edges. A few grubby marks to rear cover. Contents are bright, only a couple of light margin marks. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

571837 Hawkins, Sheila Ill. by Hawkins, Sheila 8.00 GB pounds
ANIMALS OF AUSTRALIA 1st ed 1947 VG/P/w Puffin picture book no. 45. Oblong format, paper wraps. Coloue and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by Brown & Bibby. Covers a little grubby and foxed. Inside of covers foxed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

581265 Hawkins, Sheila Ill. by Hawkins, Sheila 8.00 GB pounds
ANIMALS OF AUSTRALIA 1st ed 1947 Nr F/P/w Puffin picture book no. 45. Oblong format, paper wraps. Coloue and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by Brown & Bibby. Very light edge-creasing and staples have rusted. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

577630 Haworth, M.E. 110.00 GB pounds
ROAD SCRAPINGS COACHES AND COACHING 1st ed 1882 VG/None Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. 11 tinted litho plates plus illustrated title page. Useful hints on coaching by Captain M.E. Haworth. Attractive coaching bookplate to front pastedown. Corners and spine edges rubbed. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Tinsley Brothers

588958 Heaton, Peter 120.00 GB pounds
THE HOLIDAY TRAIN 1st ed 1944 Fine/C/w Baby Puffin Book no. 5. Small oblong format, paper wraps. Colour lithographed illustrations. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

658243 Heaton, Peter 120.00 GB pounds
THE HOLIDAY TRAIN nd Fine/P/w Baby Puffin Book no. 5. Small oblong format, paper wraps. Colour lithographed illustrations. A superb copy of an exceptionally scarce item. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

588960 Heaton, Peter Ill. by Heaton, Peter 100.00 GB pounds
THE HOLIDAY TRAIN GOES TO AMERICA 1st ed 1946 Nr F/C/w Baby Puffin Book no. 6. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Staples are a little rusted. Light foxing to front cover and a few to a couple of pages internally. Still a lovely crisp copy! Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

658509 Heaton, Peter Ill. by Heaton, Peter 110.00 GB pounds
THE HOLIDAY TRAIN GOES TO AMERICA nd Fine/P/w Baby Puffin Book no. 6. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Staples very slightly rusted otherwise a mint copy of this rare book Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

656771 Jackson, Sheila Ill. by Jackson, Sheila 60.00 GB pounds
BALLET IN ENGLAND 1st ed 1945 VG+/Good Green cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Colour and b/w lithographic illustrations plus diagrams. Bookplate of Cecil Madden Theatre Collection to front pastedown. Small stamp to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper slightly grubby has rear flap missing. Published by: Transatlantic Arts Ltd.

803022 Jackson, Sheila Ill. by Jackson, Sheila 30.00 GB pounds
BALLET IN ENGLAND 1945 VG/VG Green cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Colour and b/w lithographic illustrations plus diagrams. Spine bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Bookplate to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Price-cut wrapper is slightly grubby. Published by: Transatlantic Arts Ltd.

580659 James, Richard Ill. by Holland, James 6.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF INSECTS 2nd c 1943 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No.5 Colour lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Paperwraps. Covers are a little creased. Contents are clean and tight. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

589144 Johnston, Arnrid Ill. by Johnston, Arnrid 4.00 GB pounds
ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA nd G-/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 28. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Pictorial paperwraps. Covers are detached at spine and in two parts. Contents are still very good. A reading copy. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

104748 Lynham, Deryck Ill. by Green, Sylvia 9.50 GB pounds
TALES FROM THE BALLET 1946 Good/None Published by: Sylvan Press

674483 Marian Ill. by Marian 40.00 GB pounds
THE JOLLY ZOO nd VG-/None Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Lovely colour lithographed illustrations throughout. Spine slightly worn at head and tail and a couple of small tears to centre. Pencil mark to front board. Name to front pastedown. A couple of corner tips slightly creased. Staples rusted. A nice bright copy of a scarce book. Published by: Marian

586785 Marx, Enid Ill. by Marx, Enid 95.00 GB pounds
SLITHERY SAM 1st ed 1947 VG/P/w Oblong format. Pictorial paperwraps. Beautiful colour lithographs plus b/w drawings. The tale of Slithery Sam the snail and his day out at the Fete given by the Insects' Benevolent Society. Spine rubbed with small split at top. Light browning to covers. Front cover has light crease. Page corners lightly creased. Contents near fine. Published by: Allan Wingate
Click here for photo .

694228 Panter, K.H. 20.00 GB pounds
THE EFFECT OF RACIAL CHARACTERISTICS AND BUILDING MATERIALS UPON ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN 1st ed 1955 VG-/None Large format. Green cloth. Colour illustrations. Primarily an exercise in offset lithography. A few foxspots to contents. Covers faded. Small nick to top of spine. Published by: College Of Technology Bristol

569193 Pulling, Norah Ill. by Einzig, Susan 30.00 GB pounds
MARY BELINDA AND THE TEN AUNTS nd VG+/None A cautionary tale in verse, more especially written for aunts. Delightful colour and b/w lithographic illustratons. Brown cloth, white titles. Small format. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Transatlantic Arts Ltd.
Click here for photo .

230239 Ramal, Elizabeth Ill. by Hawkins, Irene 15.00 GB pounds
TIMOTHY 1st ed 1943 VG+/VG Yellow cloth. Colour lithographs. Published by: Faber & Faber

589089 Thomas, John & Sikes, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
POTTERY AND ITS MAKING 1st ed 1950 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book no. 71. Oblong format. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Couple of small splits to spine. Contents bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

562328 Von Maltzahn, Imre Ill. by Boyd, Arthur 45.00 GB pounds
ARTHUR BOYD ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS 1st ed 1971 Fine/VG+ Square format. B/w illustrations. Wrapper lightly browned. Published by: Lund Humphries
Click here for photo .

567216 Weale, John 110.00 GB pounds
QUARTERLY PAPERS ON ARCHITECTURE VOLUME III 1st ed 1845 VG/None Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Coloured lithographs plus b/w illustrations in the text. All plates present. In modern binding. Published by: John Weale

988993 Wheler, R.B. 95.00 GB pounds
HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF STRATFORD-UPON-AVON 1806 VG/None Pages: ii, 230. three-quarter brown cloth binding with marbled boards, new paper label on spine, untrimmed edges. 8 engraved plates. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Prelims lightly browned. Published by: J. Ward

580815 Wilson, Maurice 16.00 GB pounds
DOGS 2nd c 1947 VG+/P/w Picture Puffin Book No. 56. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Staples have rusted, with some rust marks to front cover and a few internally. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

589096 Wilson, Maurice 17.00 GB pounds
DOGS 1st 1956 VG/P/w Picture Puffin Book No. 56. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Some light marks to cover. One corner has large crease to it. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

580670 Yee, Chiang Ill. by Yee, Chiang 12.00 GB pounds
LO CHENG 1942 VG-/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 15. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S.Cowell. Yellowing sticky tape to spine. Staples have begun to rust. A few small edge-tears to front cover. Contents are very good and bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .