Linguistics catalogue
Date produced 31 Aug 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
989475 75.00 GB pounds
ERNESTO DICKENMANN 1st ed 1977 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. xxix, 457 pages. Text in German. Commentationes Linguisticae Et Philologicae. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Carl Winter
Click here for photo .
688536 Aikin, W.A. 7.50 GB pounds
ENGLISH VOWEL-SOUNDS 1927 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. S.P.E. Tract No. XXVI. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
818776 Awbery, G.W. 15.00 GB pounds
THE SYNTAX OF WELSH 1st ed 1976 VG/VG A Transformational Study of the Passive. Cambridge studies in Linguistics No. 18. Blue boards. Edge-creasing to wrapper. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
627859 Bald, W-D. & Cobb, D.J. & Schwarz, A. 10.00 GB pounds
ACTIVE GRAMMAR 1986 Fine/C/w A first grammar covering structures introduced during the initial stages of English language learning. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Longman
Click here for photo .
593821 Bogoras, Waldemar 25.00 GB pounds
KORYAK TEXTS 1st ed 1917 VG/None Dark green cloth, gilt titles. Publications of the American Ethnological Society Volume V. 153 pages. Endpapers browned. Corners rubbed. Published by: E.J. Brill
Click here for photo .
557441 Bradley, Henry & Bridges, Robert 40.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF HENRY BRADLEY 1st ed 1928 VG-/None White cloth, gilt titles. With a memoir by Robert Bridges. Bookplate of R.J.Thomas to front pastedown. Light foxing throughout. Covers grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
574893 Chao, Yuen Ren 14.00 GB pounds
LANGUAGE AND SYMBOLIC SYSTEMS 1st ed 1968 Nr F/VG An introduction to the study of language for the non-specialist or beginner in linguistics. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
820943 Connell, Evan S. 7.00 GB pounds
THE AZTEC TREASURE HOUSE 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine Selected Essays. Tales of fabulous advances made in anthropology, archaeology, astronomy and linguistics, stories of the Anasazi, the "old ones" of the southwestern desert, and of great explorers. Black spine with gilt title, yellow paper boards. Red endpapers. A nice copy. Published by: Counterpoint
Click here for photo .
989426 Gardiner, S.C. 60.00 GB pounds
OLD CHURCH SLAVONIC AND ELEMENTARY GRAMMAR 1st ed 1984 VG-/None Black cloth. 178 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
989306 Jakobson, Roman & Et Al. 35.00 GB pounds
SLAVIC POETICS 1st ed 1973 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 574 pages. Essays in honour of Kiril Taranovsky. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Mouton
Click here for photo .
596721 Jenkins, Geraint H. 25.00 GB pounds
LANGUAGE AND COMMUNITY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY 1st ed 1998 Fine/C/w A Social History of the Welsh Language. Pictorial card wraps. B/w diagrams. The complex relationship between language and community. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
615537 Jones, F. Margaret 14.00 GB pounds
LANGUAGE DISABILITY IN CHILDREN 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Published by: Mtp Press Limited
Click here for photo .
555049 Jones, Richard Foster 6.00 GB pounds
THE TRIUMPH OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 1966 VG/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Stanford University Press
Click here for photo .
617805 Lewis, M.M. 14.00 GB pounds
LANGUAGE AND PERSONALITY IN DEAF CHILDREN 1st ed 1968 VG+/VG Published by: National Foundation For Education Research
Click here for photo .
809608 Lloyd, Peter & Beveridge, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
INFORMATION AND MEANING IN CHILD COMMUNICATION 1st ed 1981 Fine/None Red glazed boards. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
989608 Lock, Andrew 45.00 GB pounds
ACTION, GESTURE AND SYMBOL: THE EMERGENCE OF LANGUAGE 1st ed 1978 G+/None 588 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Corners rubbed. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
989472 Magidoff, Robert & Et Al. 12.00 GB pounds
STUDIES IN SLAVIC LINGUISTICS AND POETICS IN HONOR OF BORIS O. UNBEGAUN 1st ed 1968 VG-/None Blue cloth. 287 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: New York University Press
Click here for photo .
989077 Malinowski, Bronislaw 45.00 GB pounds
THE LANGUAGE OF MAGIC AND GARDENING 1966 VG-/None The Trobrianders are a small Melanesian community living off the east end of New Guinea. This volume presents the linguistic material concerning Trobriand agriculture. Second edition. Pages: xliv, 349. Original green cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Corners worn. Library number to spine. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .
807287 Palmgren, Valfrid 20.00 GB pounds
OBSERVATIONS SUR L'INFINITIF DANS AGRIPPA D'AUBIGNE 1st ed 1905 VG+/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. PhD thesis. Text in French. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. SIGNED by author. Published by: P.A. Norstedt & Soner
Click here for photo .
557258 Parry-Williams, T.H. 25.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH ELEMENT IN WELSH 1st ed 1923 G-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 278 pages. Bookplate of R.J.Thomas to front pastedown. Backstrip missing. Almost disbound but complete. Published by: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion
Click here for photo .
693488 Partridge, Eric & Clark, John W. 8.00 GB pounds
BRITISH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH SINCE 1900 1st ed 1951 VG+/VG- Historically dependable and thoroughly readable. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Andrew Dakers Limited
Click here for photo .
989407 Ruzic, Rajko Hariton 20.00 GB pounds
THE ASPECTS OF THE VERB IN SERBO-CROATIAN 1ST ed 1943 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: University of California Press
Click here for photo .
665137 Schiefelbusch, Richard L. & Lloyd, Lyle L. 15.00 GB pounds
LANGUAGE PERSPECTIVES, ACQUISITION, RETARDATION AND INTERVENTION 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG+ Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper corners slightly rubbed. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
557504 Skeat, Walter W. 16.00 GB pounds
FOURTEENTH ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT TO THE PHILOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1886 Good/P/w Also includes: Ghost Words by Skeat; Slavonic Philology; Sontali; Celtic Philology; The Languages of China Before The Chinese. Grey paperwraps. Some foxing throughout. A little ink annotation to contents. Front cover detached. Covers browned. Protected by horrid brown paper wrapper which is stuck to the book at spine. Published by: The Philological Society
Click here for photo .
581426 Strang, Barbara M.H. 35.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH 1st ed 1970 Nr F/VG+ A book for beginners in linguistic history but it does assume analytic knowledge of the structure of present-day English. xxiv + 453 pages. Small name & address label to bottom of front endpaper. Very light tapemarks to endpapers. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
657269 Ullmann, Stephen 12.00 GB pounds
THE PRINCIPLES OF SEMANTICS 1963 Nr F/VG Wrapper edge-chipped but with only slight loss. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .
574940 Wardhaugh, Ronald 10.00 GB pounds
INVESTIGATING LANGUAGE 1st ed 1993 Fine/C/w Central problems in linguistics. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Blackwell
Click here for photo .
988701 Wolosky, Shira 40.00 GB pounds
LANGUAGE MYSTICISM 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine The negative way of language in Eliot, Beckett and Celan. Published by: Stanford University Press
Click here for photo .
553179 Wyld, Henry Cecil 9.00 GB pounds
THE GROWTH OF ENGLISH 1927 VG/None An elementary account of the present form of our language and its development. Name in ink to front pastedown and endpaper. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .