Legends catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
717359 Adams, Richard Ill. by De Rico, Ul 10.00 GB pounds
THE LEGEND OF TE TUNA 1st ed UK 1986 Nr F/Nr F The greatest of South Sea legends, the duel to the death between Maui and Te Tuna, the terrible giant eel. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Double-spread colour pictures and b/w text illustrations. Spine bumped else fine. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson
Click here for photo .
737873 Chisholm, Louey Ill. by Rountree, Harry & Spooner, M.D. & Wright, Alan & Et Al 15.00 GB pounds
STORIES FOR THE EIGHT YEAR OLD c 1915 VG/None Grey decorated cloth with oval pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout. 176 pages. Stories selected by Chisholm. Pale circular marks to rear cover. Spine and corners bumped. Spine slightly browned. Endpapers lightly browned. Small ink mark to verso of frontis. Some foxing and fingering to contents but generally clean. One of the b/w illustrations has been partially coloured in. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack
Click here for photo .
446730 Hastings, Selina Ill. by Wijngaard, Juan 15.00 GB pounds
SIR GAWAIN AND THE LOATHLY LADY 1st ed 1985 Nr F/None Gawain swears to save the honour of his King by marrying the Loathly Lady... Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
380367 Hawthorne, Nathaniel 38.00 GB pounds
A WONDER BOOK FOR GIRLS AND BOYS nd VG-/None Beautiful green decorated cloth with gilt titles. A few b/w illustrations. 213 pages. Spine and corners bumped, slight wear and browning to spine. Covers just a little grubby. Endpapers lightly browned. Front joint just starting to crack. Contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .
718446 Hosford, Dorothy Ill. by Ambrus, Victor 5.00 GB pounds
THUNDER OF THE GODS 1969 VG/VG A simple retelling of the Norse legends. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Green pictorial wrapper is slightly edge chipped and foxed. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
737009 Irving, Washington Ill. by Hood, George 30.00 GB pounds
LEGENDS OF THE ALHAMBRA 2nd 1910 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, large colour pictorial onlay to front. Pictorial endpapers. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Pictorial onlay is a little scuffed. Joints slightly cracked. Name and address in ink to half-title page. Pale foxing to title-page and frontis. Contents clean. Published by: J.B. LIPPINCOTT
Click here for photo .
736118 Keeley, Gertrude Ill. by Keeley, Gertrude 84.00 GB pounds
STORY OF THE WILD FLOWERS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITH FLOWER ALPHABET 1st ed 1914 G+/None Cream cloth, orange title to spine and border to front cover, large pictorial onlay to front cover. An A-Z or flowers, each with a colour illustration, legend and rhyme of the flower. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Covers a bit grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A couple of tiny marginal tears, front joint just starting to crack. Tiny black label stuck to front pastedown. A desirable copy of an unusual ABC. Published by: Hurst & Co
Click here for photo .
327505 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, H.J. 35.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL STORY BOOK 1st ed 1896 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles and illustration to front cover. B/w illustrations throughout. 400 pages. All edges gilt. Spine slightly darkened and covers edge rubbed and bumped, small nick/dent to edge of rear cover. Foxing to contents. A few margin tears to contents page. Some ink marks to frontis and tissue-guard missing to frontis. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
712532 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, H.J. 35.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL STORY BOOK 1st ed 1896 Good/None Blue cloth, gilt titles and illustration to front cover. B/w illustrations throughout. 400 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Gilt to spine very slightly faded. A few small bubbles to rear cover. Name and date to front flyleaf. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
382818 Macgregor, Mary Ill. by Hodges, C. Walter 5.00 GB pounds
STORIES OF KING ARTHUR'S KNIGHTS nd Good/None Told to the Children series. Small format. Red cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. 119 pages. Cloth is more pink than red (possibly faded)? Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Some spotting to covers. Remains of sticker transfer to front endpaper. Some grubby fingermarks but contents generally clean. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
381417 Monro, W.D. Ill. by Paul, Evelyn 35.00 GB pounds
STORIES OF INDIAN GODS & HEROES 1st ed 1911 VG/Good Light brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 16 colour plates. 253 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners bumped. Some damp stains to top edges of covers. Endpapers lightly browned. Dustwrapper is chipped to spine and corners with slight loss, browned to spine and some light marks to front panel. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co.
Click here for photo .
715269 Monro, W.D. Ill. by Paul, Evelyn 25.00 GB pounds
STORIES OF INDIAN GODS & HEROES 1st ed 1911 Good/None Light brown cloth with gilt titles and decorations. 16 colour plates. 253 pages. Top edge gilt. Corners slightly bumped. White marks to front cover. Rear cover slightly grubby. Company stamps to some page margins. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co.
Click here for photo .
729399 Patience, John Ill. by Patience, John 4.00 GB pounds
RIP VAN WINKLE nd VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Retold & illustrated by Patience. Slight scoremarks to front cover. Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .
717485 Patience, John Ill. by Patience, John 5.00 GB pounds
RIP VAN WINKLE c 1985 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Retold & illustrated by Patience. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .
383583 Sylva, Carmen & Strettell, Alma Ill. by Robinson, T.H. 35.00 GB pounds
LEGENDS FROM RIVER AND MOUNTAIN 1st ed 1896 VG-/None Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 328 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Small split to top of spine has been neatly repaired with glue. Name and date in ink to verso of front free-endpaper. Page edge browning throughout and some slight fingering to page margins. Contents generally clean. Published by: George Allen
Click here for photo .
730301 Tessadri, Elena S. 18.00 GB pounds
LEGENDS FROM THE SOUTH SEAS 1st ed 1969 VG+/VG The haunting tales and legends of Polynesia. Large format. Grey boards. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper edges slightly rubbed. Published by: Rylee Ltd
Click here for photo .
445434 Vivian, E. Charles Ill. by Theaker, Harry G. 6.00 GB pounds
ROBIN HOOD AND HIS MERRY MEN c 1952 VG/None Blue boards, black title to spine. B/w frontis. 256 pages. Bookplate to front endpaper. Corners are bumped. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
732257 Williams, Marcia Ill. by Williams, Marcia 30.00 GB pounds
THE ILIAD AND THE ODYSSEY 1st ed 1996 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Stories told with pictures and text. SIGNED by the artist on title page. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .