Latin catalogue
Date produced 11 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

508186 60.00 GB pounds
BIBLIA SACRA 1824 G+/None Full brown leather binding. Text in Latin. Contents very good. Boards worn. Published by: Samuel Bagster
Click here for photo .

675076 225.00 GB pounds
CALENDARIUM INQUISITIONUM POST MORTEM SIVE ESCAETARUM 1806 VG/None Very large format. Two volumes. Green cloth. These are copies of the records in the Tower of London. Introduction in English. Latin text. Volume I covers part of the reign of Henry III and ends with the third year of Richard III. Volume II covers the entire reign of Edward III. Contents fine with minimal foxing. Covers slightly scuffed.
Click here for photo .

686296 15.00 GB pounds
STATUTA UNIVERSITATIS OXONIENSIS 1889 Good/None Brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. Text mostly in English with some Latin. Various newspaper cuttings pasted to prelims. Small tear to front endpaper. Covers faded. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

810366 70.00 GB pounds
THE COMIC LATIN GRAMMAR 1848 VG/None A New And Facetious Introduction To The Latin Tongue. 9 b/w plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. Brown leather spine and corners. Marbled boards. Plates foxed. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: David Bogue
Click here for photo .

596267 180.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF HEREFORD 1717 G-/None Containing an Account of all the Inscriptions, Epitaphs, Etc Upon the Tombs, Monuments and Gravestones With Lists of the Principal Dignitaries and an Appendix Consisting of Several Valuable Original Papers. Many of the Epitaphs are in Latin. viii + 254 + 87 + 1 page booklist + 4 page index. Full brown leather binding. Contents very good but front board is detached. Boards worn. Published by: R. Gosling
Click here for photo .

988189 Ainsworth, Robert & Morell, Thomas 60.00 GB pounds
THESAURUS LINGUAE LATINAE COMPENDIARIUS 1783 Poor/None A Compendious Dictionary of the Latin Tongue Designed for the Use of the British Nation. Large format. Unpaginated but a weighty tome! Boards detached. Spine missing. Top corner of last approximately 100 pages missing, no loss to text. Published by: J. Pote
Click here for photo .

989293 Blakeney, Edward Henry & Horace 25.00 GB pounds
HORACE ON THE ART OF POETRY 1st ed 1928 Good/None One of 750 copies on mould-made paper. Pages: viii, 136. Original black cloth binding. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine worn and split with loss at top. Published by: The Scholartis Press
Click here for photo .

988691 Cave, Guilielmi 150.00 GB pounds
SCRIPTORUM ECCLESIASTICORUM HISTORIA LITERARIA 1698 VG/None Large format. Pages: 30, 588, 88, 24.Full leather binding, original boards, new spine with raised bands and gilt-lettered red and black morocco labels. Text in Latin. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Last two pages and rear endpapers stained. Covers scuffed. Some browning to pages. Contents in general very good. Published by: Richardi Chiswell
Click here for photo .

554279 Demosthenes & Allen, Guilielmus 60.00 GB pounds
ORATIONES DES REPUBLICA DUODECIM 1755 VG-/None Full brown leather binding. Text in Greek and Latin. Spine slightly cracked. Boards a little worn. Contents bright and clean. Published by: C. Bathurst
Click here for photo .

984839 Drury, Henricus 24.00 GB pounds
ARUNDINES CAMI 1851 VG/None Editio Quarta (Fourth edition). Pages: 361. Original full red leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Printed in red and black. All edges gilt. Poetry, from Sappho to Tennyson, translated into Latin. Latin and English on facing pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Joh. Gul. Parker
Click here for photo .

988001 Fries, Eliae 110.00 GB pounds
NOVITIAE FLORAE SUECICAE 1828 Good/None Pages: xii, 306. Text in Latin. Three-quarter dark blue leather binding. Some foxing throughout. Front board almost detached. Corners worn. Bookplates to front endpapers. Published by: Londini Gothorum
Click here for photo .

592436 Hardy, Thoma Duffus 150.00 GB pounds
ROTULI DE LIBERATE AC DE MISIS ET PRAESTITIS REGNANTE JOHANNE 1st ed 1844 Good/None Green moiree binding. Handwritten title label to spine. xix + 311 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Library bookplate to front pastedown. Circular punched stamp to title page and last page. Spine split down one edge with 1" loss to base. Published by: George E. Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

986601 Hederici, M. Benj. & Patrick, Sam. 165.00 GB pounds
LEXICON MANUALE GRAECUM 1739 G+/None Greek and Latin dictionary. Large format. Unpaginated. Contemporary full leather binding, with raised bands and gilt-lettered label on spine. Text in Greek and Latin. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Boards scuffed. Contents very good. Published by: H. Knaplock
Click here for photo .

581782 Hockey, S.F. 6.00 GB pounds
THE ACCOUNT-BOOK OF BEAULIEU ABBEY 1st ed 1975 VG-/None Beige cloth, black spine, gilt title. Latin and Englsh text. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
Click here for photo .

583641 Hockey, S.F. 8.50 GB pounds
THE ACCOUNT-BOOK OF BEAULIEU ABBEY 1st ed 1975 Mint/None Beige cloth, black spine, gilt title. Latin and Englsh text. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
Click here for photo .

990449 Lottini, Ioanne & Aquinas, Thomas 35.00 GB pounds
COMPENDIUM PHILOSOPHIAE SCHOLASTICAE AD MENTEM S. THOMAE AQUINATIS VOLUMEN I 1900 VG/C/w Contains Logica, Metaphisica, Generaiis et Cosmologia. Pages:457. Bound in new brown wrappers with original paper cover laid down. VG Page-edge browning. Published by: S. Joseph Olim Eq. A. Ciardi
Click here for photo .

576366 Pereira, Jonathan 30.00 GB pounds
SELECTIONS FROM PHYSICANS PRESCRIPTIONS 1851 Good/None Small format. Brown cloth, gilt titles. viii + 352 pages. Selecta E Praescriptis. 11th edition. Contains an explanation of some Latin terms. Front endpapers stained. Covers a little bowed. Corners rubbed. Published by: S. Highley
Click here for photo .

986234 Phillips, Jonathan Adaire & Terence 90.00 GB pounds
THE ANDRIAN, HEAURONTIMOREUMENOS AND HECYRA OF TERENCE 1886 VG/None Three books bound together: The Andrian, Heautontimoreumenos and Hecyra of Terence bound with Tusculanarum Quaestionum Ad M. Bruton Libri V. Published in 1815. Bound with Museum Criticum. Pages: xxiv, 263, 216, 154 Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Tegg, Wise & Tegg
Click here for photo .

594861 Ramazzini, Bernardini 500.00 GB pounds
OPERA OMNIA 1742 G-/None Full vellum binding. 12 pages unnumbered of prelims. Tomus Primus 292 pages; Tomus Secundus 236 pages. 5 b/w plates. Text in Latin. De Morbis Artificum was the first systematic study of occupational diseases. Also includes interesting articles such as De Petroleo Montis Zibinii and De Barometro Dissertatioi. Contents in general very good with light brown staining to first 30 pages with further foxing throughout. All plates present. Covers discoloured and very worn at edges. Published by: Paulum Et Isaacum Vaillant
Click here for photo .

581994 Reader, William 150.00 GB pounds
DOMESDAY BOOK FOR THE COUNTY OF WARWICK 1st ed 1835 Good/None Large format. 11.5 x 9". Leather spine and corners. Grey boards. Limited to 100 copies. Translated by Reader to Which is Prefixed a Brief Dissertation on Domesday Book and Biographical Notices of the Ancient Possessors from the Best Authority. Printed in Coventry. Parallel Latin text and English translation. First two blank pages detached. Foxing to endpapers. Top and bottom of spine chipped with loss. Corners worn. Published by: W. Reader
Click here for photo .

807442 Saccheri, Girolamo & Halsted, George Bruce 20.00 GB pounds
EUCLIDES VINDICATUS 2nd 1986 Nr F/None Edited and Translated by George Bruce Halsted. Second English Edition with original Latin on facing pages. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. xxx and 255 pages including index. Ex-lib with minimal stamps else fine. Published by: Chelsea Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .

988720 Seneca & Bouillet, M.N. 40.00 GB pounds
OMNIA OPERA VOLUMEN QUINTUM 1830 Good/P/w Pages: 1 - 714. Original grey paper wrappers, untrimmed edges. Text in Latin and French. Spine browned. Front cover partially detached. Published by: Colligebat Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire
Click here for photo .

988719 Seneca & Bouillet, M.N. 28.00 GB pounds
OMNIA OPERA VOLUMEN QUINTUM PARS ALTERA 1832 Good/P/w Opera Philosophica. Pages: 715 - 970. Original grey paper wrappers, untrimmed edges. Engraved plate. Text in Latin and French. Spine browned. Edges chipped. Published by: Colligebat Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire
Click here for photo .

583587 Smith, William 6.00 GB pounds
A SMALLER LATIN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY 1952 Good/None Dark blue cloth. Front joint cracked. Top and tail of spine very worn. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

818151 Tacitus, Cornelius & Orellius, Io. Gaspar 75.00 GB pounds
C. CORNELIUS TACITUS 1846 Good/None C. Cornelii Taciti opera quae supersunt ad fidem codicum mediceorum ab Io. Georgio Baitero denuo excussorum ceterorumque optimorum librorum recensuit atque interperatus est Io. Gaspar Orellius. Two volumes. Three-quarter boards with raised band leather spine and corners. Black title label to spines with gilt titles. Latin text, with commentary in Latin. Front board of volume 1 detached. Sides of spines of both volumes cracked. Corners and edges worn. Bookplate to front pastedown of volume 1. Volume 1 dated 1846, volume 2 dated 1848. Published by: Williams and Norgate
Click here for photo .

810364 Theocritus 90.00 GB pounds
BION ET MOSCHUS 1829 VG/None Two volumes. Full brown leather binding, marbled endpapers and edges. Graece Et Latine. Accedunt Virorum Doctorum Animadversiones Scholia, Indices Et M. Aemilii Porti Lexicon Doricum. Text in Latin and Greek. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Title labels missing from spines. Published by: Whittaker, Treacher And Arnot
Click here for photo .

983874 Turrettini, Francisci 90.00 GB pounds
DE SATISFACTIONE CHRISTI 1st ed 1701 G+/None Pages: 20, 351, 46, 238, 14, 191, 13. Marbled boards, green cloth spine with gilt-lettered red label. Woodcut vignettes. Corners worn. Page browned. Additional information about the author and books he wrote, written on verso of front endpaper. Published by: Ant. Schouten
Click here for photo .

987231 Virgil & Maronis, Publii Virgilii 100.00 GB pounds
PUBLII VIRGILII MARONIS OPERA 1839 VG-/None Pages:viii, 651 + index. (circa 100 pages). Three-quarters leather binding with gilt lettering, marbled boards. Text in Latin. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Corners worn, boards scuffed. A few foxspots. Small amount of pencil annotation, else Very good. Published by: Jacob Bohn
Click here for photo .