Lancashire catalogue
Date produced 06 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
589851 14.00 GB pounds
BRADSHAW'S HAND-BOOK TO THE MANUFACTURING DISTRICTS OF GREAT BRITAIN nd Good/None Covering the Counties of Lancashire, Cheshire, Staffordshire and Warwickshire. Green cloth-covered limp card wraps, gilt titles. Lower half of backstrip missing. Lacks maps. Published by: W.J. Adams
Click here for photo .
564119 6.00 GB pounds
CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS AT ROSSALL SCHOOL 1947 1st ed 1947 Nr F/None Burgundy cloth, gilt school crest to front cover. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Gale and Polden
Click here for photo .
690776 18.00 GB pounds
CHANGE OR DECAY 1st ed 1977 VG/C/w Grey pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Final report of the Liverpool Inner Area Study. Published by: HMSO
574325 24.00 GB pounds
CHETHAM'S HOSPITAL & LIBRARY 1st ed 1956 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Contents fine. Spine faded. Published by: The William Morris Press
987606 120.00 GB pounds
HISTORICAL & DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO CARLISLE AND DISTRICT 1881 G+/None Fourth Edition, Revised and Extended. Pages: 8, 290. Full red leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Photographic frontispiece, engraved plates. Joints cracked. Foxing to prelims and last few pages. Spine edges and corners worn. Published by: Albert Barnes Moss
990507 150.00 GB pounds
IN MEMORIAM OR FUNERAL RECORDS OF LIVERPOOL CELEBRITIES 1st ed 1876 VG/None Pages:20, 272. Original cloth with gilt illustration on front cover. Recased with new endpapers. Containing many interesting remenicences of local men, also includes list of subscribers. New endpapers. Corners rubbed, Covers a little bubbled. Published by: A. Bowker & Son
683446 Ill. by Brown, Sam J.M. 50.00 GB pounds
LIVERPOOL 1st ed 1917 VG/None Brown paperboards. 24 b/w illustrations. Sketch Book series. Name in ink to front endpaper. Boards slightly foxed. Corners a little rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
985362 55.00 GB pounds
MANCHESTER TOWN PLANNING COMMITTEE REPORT c 1924 VG/None Large format. 2 volumes in 1. 170 pages + 12 folding plans in pocket at rear. Report Upon the Regional Scheme. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents and covers fine.
576208 25.00 GB pounds
SOUVENIR OF PRESTON GUILD 1902 VG+/None Oblong format. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Numerous advertisments. Corners a little bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: The Preston Branch Of The Typographical Association
Click here for photo .
575315 30.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XXV 1950 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. 235 pages. B/w photos. WHY ENGINEERS SHOULD STUDY HISTORY; THE ONONDAGA SALT WORKS OF NEW YORK STATE; WINDMILL WINDING GEAR; SINKING A NORTHUMBERLAND COLLIERY IN 1761-62; THE ZINC INDUSTRY IN ENGLAND : THE EARLY YEARS UP TO ABOUT 1850; THE THERMOSTAT OR HEAT GOVERNOR : AN OUTLINE OF ITS HISTORY; NORTHUMBERLAND BLAST FURNACE PLANT IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; EARLY IRON INDUSTRY IN NORTH WALES; ALEXANDRE COLLIN (1808-1890), PIONEER IN SOIL MECHANICS; WATFORD AND PAPER MAKING; INDUSTRIES OF HERTFORDSHIRE; ENGINEERING IN CORNWALL BEFORE 1775; RICHARD ROBERTS : His LIFE AND INVENTIONS; NICHOLAS WOOD'S MS. REPORT BOOK; THE WORLD'S OLDEST RAILWAY; DEVELOPMENT OF THE BESSEMER PROCESS IN LANCASHIRE; THE PRE-HlSTORY OF THE HAMMER; WINDMILLS OF HANOVER;. Contents fine. Covers edge-creased and a little grubby. Published by: The Newcomen Society
695109 7.50 GB pounds
THE OFFICIAL MANCHESTER UNITED ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA 1999 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Manchester United Books
579692 16.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE LANCASHIRE & CHESHIRE ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY VOL XLIII 1928 VG+/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. NEW YORK DEPOSITIONS IN 1707-8 CONCERNING A SON AND GRANDSON OF ROGER KENYON OF PEEL, ESQUIRE; THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN THE LANCASTER DISTRICT IN THE 17TH CENTURY; CHARACTERISTICS OF STAINED GLASS; NOTES ON THE RECTORS OF HALTON SINCE THE COMMONWEALTH; CLITHEROE IN THE 17TH CENTURY; SOME NOTES ON THE PIETA. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: The Lancashire And Cheshire Antiquarian Society
Click here for photo .
559685 Axon, William E.A. 40.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE GLEANINGS 1st ed 1883 VG/None Brown cloth. Gilt titles. A few light foxspots to edges and endpapers. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Tubbs, Brook, & Chrystal
564364 Bagley, J.J. 8.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1972 VG+/VG+ B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
683299 Bagley, J.J. 6.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE 1982 VG+/VG+ B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
681577 Baines, Thomas 120.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE COMMERCE AND TOWN OF LIVERPOOL 1st ed 1852 Nr F/None Three-quarters light brown morocco binding. Raised bands and gilt title to spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Folding b/w maps. Very slight foxing. Beautiful modern rebind. One page has pencil annotation at top. Published by: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans
Click here for photo .
652648 Baines, Thomas & Fairbairn, William Ill. by Warren, H. 45.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE PAST AND PRESENT VOL II DIV III nd VG/None Large format, purple cloth decorated with gilt. B/w plates. Bookplate to front pastedown. Corners rubbed. Published by: William Mackenzie
613172 Baines, Thomas & Fairbairn, William 45.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE PAST AND PRESENT VOL II DIV IV 1867 VG-/None Large format, purple cloth. Elaborate gilt decorations. Numerous b/w plates. Head of spine chipped with loss. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: William Mackenzie
557252 Beamont, William 60.00 GB pounds
A LITERAL EXTENSION AND TRANSLATION OF THE PORTION OF DOMESDAY BOOK RELATING TO CHESHIRE AND LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1863 VG/None Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. Also includes parts of Flintshire, Denbighshire, Cumberland, Westmoreland and Yorkshire. Corners worn. Covers a little rubbed. Foxing to title page, dedication page and first subscribers page. Rebacked with new endpapers. Published by: Minshull & Hughes
578429 Biddle, Gordon 9.00 GB pounds
PENNINE WATERWAY 1979 VG/C/w A pictorial history of the Leeds & Liverpool Canal. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Dalesman Books
578158 Brooks, Ann & Haworth, Bryan 15.00 GB pounds
BOOMTOWN MANCHESTER 1st ed 1993 Mint/Fine Limited to 250 SIGNED and numbered copies. B/w illustrations. A history of the Portico Library and Newsroom. SIGNED by both authors. Copy no. 215. Published by: The Portico Library
Click here for photo .
587825 Bruton, F.A. 25.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORY OF MANCHESTER AND SALFORD 1st ed 1924 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Sherratt & Hughes
693307 Buckley, Annie 20.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHAPEL LUMB 1st ed 1928 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: A. Riley
578371 Clarke, Mike & Hewitt, Allison 7.00 GB pounds
LIVERPOOL AND ITS CANAL 1st ed 1992 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Merseyside Port Folios
558627 Coleridge, Hartley 50.00 GB pounds
THE WORTHIES OF YORKSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1836 VG-/None Full light brown calf binding, gilt titles to spine. Marbled edges and endpapers. B/w illustrations. Being lives of the most distinguished persons that have been born in, or connected with, those provinces. School crest in gilt to front cover. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Some foxing throughout. Corners rubbed. Published by: Whittaker and Co.
590599 Coleridge, Hartley 50.00 GB pounds
THE WORTHIES OF YORKSHIRE AND LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1836 VG/None Blue cloth, title label to spine. B/w illustrations. Being lives of the most distinguished persons that have been born in, or connected with, those provinces. viii + 480 pages. Not contemporary binding. Published by: Whittaker and Co.
577434 Collins, Herbert C. 20.00 GB pounds
ROCHDALE ROUNDABOUT 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. Stories of Rochdale. SIGNED by author. Boards marked. New endpapers. Published by: Thomas Yates
669509 Dickinson, J.C. 70.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF CARTMEL 1st ed 1980 Nr F/None Three-quarter dark blue morocco binding. Blue cloth, gilt titles and emblem to front cover. Top edge gilt. Limited to 100 copies. B/w photos. Copy no. 60. SIGNED by author. Published by: Titus Wilson & Son, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
987330 Donnison, D.V. 9.00 GB pounds
THE NEGLECTED CHILD AND THE SOCIAL SERVICES 1956 VG-/None Grey boards. 152 pages. A study of the work done in Manchester and Salford by social services of all kinds for 118 families whose children came into public care. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Manchester University Press
578377 Farnie, D.A. 14.00 GB pounds
THE MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL AND THE RISE OF THE PORT OF MANCHESTER 1894-1975 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Manchester University Press
676324 Frangopulo, N.J. 6.50 GB pounds
TRADITION IN ACTION 1st ed 1977 Fine/Fine The historical evolution of the Greater Manchester County. B/w photos. Published by: EP Publishing
576710 Gomme, George Laurence 15.00 GB pounds
TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF KENT AND LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1895 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. The Gentleman's Magazine Library. 328 pages. Endpapers foxed. Front board marked. Published by: Elliot Stock
578486 Grant, Roderick 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT CANAL 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine An epic tale of the construction of the Manchester Ship Canal. B/w photos. Published by: Gordon & Cremonesi
Click here for photo .
900316 Gregson, Matthew 350.00 GB pounds
A PORTFOLIO AND FRAGMENTS AND ANTIQUITIES OF LANCASHIRE 1824 VG/None The book consists of the book "Fragments" bound with other material in modern brown cloth with black and gilt title label. Consists of: A page of manuscript notes relating to the text. The "Notice of Publication Sheet" for the book dated 1817. Title Page for 1817 edition. Portrait of Matthew Gregson. Title Page for 1824 (second) edition. ix pages including updated subscribers list. Page vii repeated from original edition. Large folding map. 152 pages completes Part I. Part II dated 1817 continues the pagination through to page 302. Part III has cviii pages. One page prospectus for forthcoming fourth part. A coloured page titled "A List of the Sheriffs of Lancashire copied from Gregson's fragments of the History of that County" followed by pages 295 to 302 repeated but with all the heraldic shields hand coloured. A further document title "To the Freemen of Lancaster" seemingly one of 200 printed in 1780. 4 small pages with a review of Gregson's book. Two manuscript pages with notes relating to the book. One printed page which is a a letter from Gregson probably printed in a newspaper Titled "National Education in Drawing" and dated 1813. Numerous black and white illustrations and original card covers bound in. Bookplate to front pastedown. The contents are superb. Published by: G.H. Harris'S Widow And Brothers
Click here for photo .
990756 Griffith, Percy 15.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION OF WATERWORKS ENGINEERS VOL. VI 1901 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Large folding plates to rear. Numerous articles incuding:RAINFALL, THE CYCLE OF PRECIPITATION;POLLUTION OF WATER SUPPLIES.;DESIGN, ETC., OF SERVICE RESERVOIRS.;WALLASEY. WATERWORKS;ST. HELENS WATERWORKS;MANUFACTUBE OF CAST-IRON PIPES; Geological Society label to front pastedown. Stamps to verso of plates. Published by: Biggs And Co.
990758 Griffith, Percy 15.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION OF WATERWORKS ENGINEERS VOL. VIII 1903 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, large folding plates. Numerous articles including:PROTECTION VERSUS SAND FILTRATION.;STANDARDISATION OF CAST-IRON PIPES.;GEOLOGY, ETC., OF SOUTH LINCOLNSHIRE.;NEW PIPE-SCRAPING MACHINE.;WATER SUPPLY OF BOLTON.;NEW RESERVOIR FOR HOYLAKE AND WEST KIRBY; Geological Society label to front pastedown, corners worn, stamps to verso of plates. Published by: Biggs And Co.
578478 Harford, Ian 17.50 GB pounds
MANCHESTER AND ITS SHIP CANAL MOVEMENT 1st ed 1994 Fine/C/w Class, Work and Politics in Late-Victorian England. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Ryburn Publishing
Click here for photo .
669536 Hearse, George S. 10.00 GB pounds
TRAMWAYS OF THE CITY OF CARLISLE 1st ed 1962 VG+/C/w Card wraps.
557253 James, H. 50.00 GB pounds
DOMESDAY BOOK CHESHIRE AND LANCASHIRE 1861 VG-/None Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. Facsimile of the Domesday Book relating to Cheshire and Lancashire. Red and black text. Corners worn. Rebacked with new endpapers. Published by: Ordnance Survey
586211 Jarvis, Anthea 7.00 GB pounds
LIVERPOOL FASHION ITS MAKERS AND WEARERS 1st ed 1981 Fine/C/w The dressmaking trade in Liverpool 1830-1940. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Merseyside County Museums
Click here for photo .
574391 Johnston, F.R. 7.50 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE SKETCH MAPS 1st ed 1958 VG/C/w Light blue pictorial card wraps. B/w maps. Spine browned. Published by: Eccles And District History Society
Click here for photo .
686778 Lead, Peter 6.50 GB pounds
THE TRENT & MERSEY CANAL 1993 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Spine faded. Published by: Moorland Publishing
585338 Lofthouse, Jessica 10.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1967 Nr F/VG Portrait Series. B/w photos. Wrapper browned with rubbed corners. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
591022 Lofthouse, Jessica 15.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF LANCASHIRE 1977 Fine/Fine 3rd edition. Portrait Series. B/w photos. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
586713 Makepeace, Christopher 8.00 GB pounds
LOOKING BACK AT MANCHESTER 1st ed 1988 Nr F/C/w Square format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Rear cover creased. Published by: Willow Publishing
Click here for photo .
585853 Makepeace, Christopher 12.00 GB pounds
OLD MANCHESTER ILLUSTRATED 1st ed 1985 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Willow Publishing
Click here for photo .
574827 McLoughlin, George 10.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FIRST LIVERPOOL INFIRMARY 1749-1824 1st ed 1978 Fine/Nr F B/w illustrations. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
574570 Midwinter, Eric 9.00 GB pounds
OLD LIVERPOOL 1st ed 1971 G+/VG Brown cloth. A cross section of themes & topics emerging from the complex history of the City of Liverpool. B/w photographs. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
580502 Naylor, F. Hughes 6.00 GB pounds
LORD CRAWFORD'S OTHER ACRE 1st ed 1992 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Mining and methodism in a Lancashire village. SIGNED by author. One page detached. Published by: Seymour Publishing
Click here for photo .
692855 Newbigging, Thomas 80.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE FOREST OF ROSSENDALE 1st ed 1893 Good/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Subscriber's edition. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing. Corners rubbed. Spine has 2" split to side. Published by: J.J. Riley
Click here for photo .
574590 Nodal, John H. & Milner, George 26.00 GB pounds
A GLOSSARY OF THE LANCASHIRE DIALECT 1st ed thus 1972 VG/None Dark pink cloth, gilt title to spine. Facsimile of the 1875 edition. 289 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Cedric Chivers
576085 Pevsner, Nikolaus 15.00 GB pounds
SOUTH LANCASHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1989 Mint/Fine Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. The Industrial And Commercial South. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
663311 Ponting, Ivan 7.00 GB pounds
MANCHESTER UNITED PLAYER BY PLAYER 1997 VG+/C/w Large format. Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Hamlyn
575955 Pyne, William H. & Wylie, D. Ill. by Austin, S. & Harwood, J. & Pyne, G. & Pyne, C. 200.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE ILLUSTRATED 1831 VG/None Large format. 11.5 x 9". Three-quarter black leather binding. Gilt titles and decorations to spine. Marbled boards. 52 plates, each with two b/w views plus engraved title page. Lancashire Illustrated in a Series of Views, showing Towns, Public Buildings, Streets, Docks, Churches, Antiquities, Abbeys, Castles, Seats of the Nobility Etc. Engraved on Steel by Robert Wallis. A few scattered foxspots to prelims. Corners very slightly rubbed. All plates present, one repaired not affecting the picture. A nice bright copy. Published by: H. Fisher, Son And Jackson
Click here for photo .
554874 Redhead, Brian & Gooddie, Sheila 7.00 GB pounds
THE SUMMERS OF SHOTTON 1st ed 1987 Nr F/VG The story of the Summers steelmaking family. B/w photos. A century-long chapter of British Industrial history and social history. Wrapper price-clipped and internally browned. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
584808 Ria, Antonio 20.00 GB pounds
ITALIANS IN MANCHESTER 1st ed 1990 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. History, traditions and work. Text in English and Italian. Published by: Musumeci
Click here for photo .
586247 Ria, Antonio 20.00 GB pounds
ITALIANS IN MANCHESTER 1st ed 1990 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. History, traditions and work. Text in English and Italian. SIGNED by author. Contents fine. Spine slightly yellowed. Published by: Musumeci
Click here for photo .
989883 Robinson, Niel A. & Pringle, Ada W. 25.00 GB pounds
MORECAMBE BAY 1st ed 1987 VG-/C/w An assessment of present ecological knowledge. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. 237 pages bound typescript. B/w maps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Centre For North-West Regional Studies
Click here for photo .
612807 Roby, J. 100.00 GB pounds
POPULAR TRADITIONS OF LANCASHIRE 1843 VG/None Three volumes. Spines slightly bumped. A nice set. Published by: Henry G. Bohn
689590 Roby, J. 80.00 GB pounds
TRADITIONS OF LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1831 VG/None Two volumes. Three-quarter brown calf binding. Gilt decorations to spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. Corners worn. Spines sunned. Covers slightly rubbed. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A very very few light foxspots to prelims. Published by: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green
Click here for photo .
570069 Rothwell, Catherine 15.00 GB pounds
NORTH FYLDE IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS 1st ed 1992 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Britain in Old Photographs series. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
601637 Sanders, John Ill. by Floyd, Gareth 6.50 GB pounds
MANCHESTER 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG Published by: Rupert Hart-Davis
589356 Scholes, James Christopher & Pimblett, William 120.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF BOLTON 1892 VG-/None History of Bolton with Memorials of the Old Parish Church by Scholes. Edited and completed by Pimblett. Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. Numerous b/w illustrations. xiv + 555 pages. Includes list of subscribers. Contents very good. Spine faded. Covers slightly mottled. Published by: The Daily Chronicle
Click here for photo .
695085 Smith, Wilfred 10.00 GB pounds
A SCIENTIFIC SURVEY OF MERSEYSIDE 1st ed 1953 VG/Good B/w photos. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: University of Liverpool
984722 Taylor, W. Cooke 65.00 GB pounds
NOTES OF A TOUR IN THE MANUFACTURING DISTRICTS OF LANCASHIRE 1842 VG-/None Second edition, with Two additional Letters. Small format Pages: viii, 331. Green cloth library binding with silver-stamped red leather label on spine. Scarce early eye-witness account of the Chartist movement, and the factory system in Lancashire. Contents very good but front endpaper missing. Published by: Duncan And Malcolm
Click here for photo .
553166 Walters, J. Cuming Ill. by Greenwood, Frank 15.00 GB pounds
THE CHARM OF LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1929 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. 24 tinted illustrations from pencil drawings. A few foxspots. Corners rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
560412 Walters, J. Cuming Ill. by Greenwood, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
THE CHARM OF LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1929 VG-/None Blue pictorial cloth. 24 tinted illustrations from pencil drawings. Frontis partially detached. Covers lightly marked. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
578545 Waterson, Alec 6.00 GB pounds
RECOLLECTIONS OF BOAT BUILDING AT LADYSHORE FOR THE MANCHESTER, BOLTON, BURY CANAL 1st ed 1982 VG/C/w Blue pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers lightly marked. Published by: Alec Waterson
Click here for photo .
579735 West, Thomas 295.00 GB pounds
THE ANTIQUITIES OF FURNESS 1774 G+/None The Antiquities of Furness or An Account of the Royal Abbey of St. Mary in the Vale of Nightshade Near Dalton in Furness Belonging to The Right Honorable Lord George Cavendish. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. 288 pages + Appendices. Modern library binding with embossed library stamp to corner of a few pages. Lacks plan of The Liberties of Furness. Contains large folding plan of the Abbey of St. Mary. Also View of the East Prospect of the Ruins of Furness Abbey (large folding) and the Seal of the Abbey of Furness. Library plate to front pastedown. Published by: T. Spilsbury
582610 Wheeler, James 125.00 GB pounds
MANCHESTER ITS POLITICAL, SOCIAL AND COMMERCIAL HISTORY ANCIENT AND MODERN 1st ed 1836 VG+/None xi + 538 pages + colour map + b/w map + folding table of market towns. Recased in modern green cloth, gilt title to spine. A few brown marks else contents near fine. Published by: Whittaker and Co.
576704 White, Brian D. 20.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE CORPORATION OF LIVERPOOL 1835-1914 1st ed 1951 Nr F/VG+ 211 pages. Published by: Liverpool University Press
584479 Wilde, Fred Ill. by Wilde, Fred 7.00 GB pounds
THE MUSIC IN THE STREETS 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Fred Wilde's vivid paintings and memories recall what it was like to be a child in the Lancashire cotton mill towns. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
682386 Wright, G.N. 120.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE ITS HISTORY LEGENDS AND MANUFACTURES nd Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 40 tissue-guarded b/w plates. Spine and covers unevenly browned. Corners a little bumped and rubbed. Some plates slightly foxed. Published by: Fisher, Son & Co.
Click here for photo .