Ladybird-497-Animal-Tales catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

402861 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 20.00 GB pounds
BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK nd VG/VG Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Small, faint browning marks to spine area of boards and wrapper. Name to front endpaper. Contents and wrapper otherwise excellent. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

404738 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 24.00 GB pounds
BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK nd VG/VG Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners a little bumped. Contents excellent. Wrapper lightly edge rubbed with small closed tear to top of spine. Spine a little faded. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

402852 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 25.00 GB pounds
BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK 5th 1954 VG/VG- Series 497. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Spine and boards lightly bumped. Name and inscription to half title page. A few small grubby marks and foxing marks to page margins. Contents generally bright and clean. Price cut wrapper very grubby and edge worn with some chipping to spine top and bottom and corners. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

434457 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 30.00 GB pounds
BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK 1st ed 1951 VG/Good Series 497. Dark pink boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Darkening to top and tail of spine and a couple of corners. Browning to endpapers. Contents are bright. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with loss to base of spine and some edge-creasing, with chips. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

438062 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 25.00 GB pounds
BEAKY THE GREEDY DUCK 1st ed 1951 VG/VG Series 497. Dark pink boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. A little fading to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few ink stamps to a few pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is a bit grubby, browned to spine and a little chipped. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442458 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 25.00 GB pounds
MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY 1st ed 1952 VG/VG- Series 497. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Chipping to top of spine. A few hinges are pulled. Pictorial wrapper is very faded to spine, with some edge-chips and wear. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

739569 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 35.00 GB pounds
MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY 1st ed 1952 VG/VG Series 497. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing. Dustwrapper is edge worn with slight loss to top and tail of spine (spine also sunned) and some scratch marks on rear panel. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

437885 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 9.00 GB pounds
MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY nd VG/Good Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Light bumping and wear to corners. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few grubby margin marks to a few pages. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn, with loss to top and tail of spine, ink tick marks to rear flap and some wear. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

439123 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 15.00 GB pounds
MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY nd VG/VG- Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners are lightly bumped and worn. A few margin marks to pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with wear and rubbing to covers and some chips to corners. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

385567 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 5.00 GB pounds
THE DISCONTENTED PONY nd Good/None Ladybird Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine bumped and slightly worn. Covers grubby. Some page corners creased. Grubby marks to prelims else contents clean. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386123 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 3.50 GB pounds
THE DISCONTENTED PONY c 1974 VG-/None Ladybird Series 497. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners worn, split to top of spine. Slight damage to top edges of rear endpapers (where glue seeped in binding process). Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

449773 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 14.00 GB pounds
THE INQUISITIVE HARVEST MOUSE 1st ed 1949 Good/None Series 497. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. A couple of repaired splits to spine. Grubby marks and foxing to covers. Browning to endpapers. Some grubby margin marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

404773 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 25.00 GB pounds
THE SLEEPY WATER VOLE nd VG/VG- Series 497. Cream boards with colour vignette and titles. Small ink mark to front free endpaper. Contents otherwise bright and clean. Small ink mark to rear panel of wrapper which is edge rubbed. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

446202 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 40.00 GB pounds
THE SLEEPY WATER VOLE 1ST ed 1955 VG/VG Ladybird series 497. Light grey boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Corners lightly bumped. Initials in ink to half-title page. Wrapper is worn to corners with minor chipping and a few marks to rear panel. Last title to rear flap is 'The Sleepy Water Vole'. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

439124 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 20.00 GB pounds
THE SLEEPY WATER VOLE nd VG-/VG- Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Front and rear joint both have fabric tape stuck to them, strengthening them. Pictorial wrapper is covered with sticky adhesive plastic and stuck to pastedowns. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

449671 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 18.00 GB pounds
THE SLEEPY WATER VOLE nd VG/VG- Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Corners are bumped and worn. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-worn with some small chips and browned. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386105 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 4.00 GB pounds
THE WISE ROBIN c 1973 VG/None Ladybird Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A few very light foxspot to endpapers. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

447186 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 10.00 GB pounds
THE WISE ROBIN nd VG/VG- Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Some marks to endpapers. Wrapper is edge-chipped with some grubby marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

435105 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 10.00 GB pounds
THE WISE ROBIN 10th 1955 VG-/None Series 497. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. A few scribbles to bottom of front cover. A few grubby margin marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

444802 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 20.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN nd VG/VG Ladybird Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Name in pencil to verso of half-title page, with very grubby marks. Pictorial wrapper has some browning to it. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

445601 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 7.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN nd Good/Good Ladybird Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Corners are bumped and worn. Appears to be ex-school library with front endpaper missing and ink stamp residue to front pastedown. Name in ink to title page. Wrapper has a few edge-tears and grubby marks; piece of loss to top of spine. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

448378 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 3.50 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN nd VG-/None Ladybird Series 497. Yellow pictorial paper boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Wear to cover edges. Tear hole, with a little loss to front endpaper and crayon scribble. Rest of contents very good. Tally no. 140 to rear cover. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

385587 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 20.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN 8th 1953 VG/VG Ladybird Series 497. Pale blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Lower corner of rear free-endpaper is slightly creased. Dustwrapper is worn at spine and corners and price-cut. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383027 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 40.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN 1st ed 1949 VG/VG- Ladybird series 497. Pale blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Colour illustrations throughout. B/w illustrated endpapers. Spine and corners bumped. A couple of tiny foxspots to covers. Endpapers partially browned. Previous owner's name and address written in pencil to half-title page. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut, foxed and grubby with some slight edge wear. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

438734 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 3.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP AND THE BOOZLE nd VG-/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Spine, corners and cover edges are bumped and worn, with some chipping. Fading to spine. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

443704 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 4.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP AND THE BOOZLE nd VG+/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Light bumping to spine. A little wear to cover edges and a few small marks. Original price of 30p net to rear cover. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

447433 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 4.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP BUYS A PRESENT nd VG/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Some marks and indentations to covers. Contents lovely and bright. Original price of 30p net to rear cover. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

443711 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 4.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP HAS A LUCKY DAY nd VG/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some scuffing to covers. Original price of 24p net to rear cover. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

434800 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 3.50 GB pounds
TASSELTIP PLAYS TRUANT nd VG+/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. Contents appear fine. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

438735 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 3.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP PLAYS TRUANT nd VG/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners are a little bumped. Name and date in ink to verso of front endpaper otherwise contents are bright. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

377665 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 4.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP SAVES THE DAY nd VG/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Spine bumped. Covers and contents clean. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

404073 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 3.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP SAVES THE DAY nd VG-/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Spine and corners bumped. Spine a bit edge rubbed. Pencil scribble to title page. Contents otherwise clean. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

443702 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 4.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP TAKES A RIDE nd Nr F/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Light wear to covers. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

443761 Cotton, Sarah Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. & Smith, Roy 4.00 GB pounds
TASSELTIP TAKES A RIDE nd VG+/None Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Original price of 30p net to rear cover. Contents are fine. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .