Ladybird-401-Rhyming-Stories catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

447426 Hopewell, Vera Ill. by Aitchison, Martin 3.50 GB pounds
DENNIS THE DRAGON nd VG/None Series 401. Green pictorial boards. Wear with a few marks to covers. Childs name in ink to title page. Original price of 50p net to rear cover. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

429436 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 35.00 GB pounds
BOB BUSHTAIL'S ADVENTURE 4th 1946 VG-/Good Series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Cover edges a little worn. Some foxing/browning to cover edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and nicked with a small amount of loss, is also foxed and edge-worn. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

448367 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 6.00 GB pounds
BOB BUSHTAIL'S ADVENTURE 3rd 1943 Good/None Series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Top 3rd of spine is split to one side and coming off. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Grubby margin marks. Still a good reading copy. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

449408 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 5.00 GB pounds
BOB BUSHTAIL'S ADVENTURE nd VG/None Ladybird Series 401. Yellow pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bumping and a little wear to corners. Contents are bright. Original price of 30p net to rear cover. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383149 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 85.00 GB pounds
BOB BUSHTAIL'S ADVENTURE 1st ed 1941 Good/Good Ladybird series 401. Brown boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Colour illustrations throughout. Story told in verse. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Several hinges are pulled showing stitching and beneath and causing very slight paper damage to page margins from pulling of binding glue. A few small fingermarks to contents. Dustwrapper is worn with slight loss at spine and corners, grubby and has a large closed tear to lower corner of rear panel. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

440459 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 28.00 GB pounds
BOB BUSHTAIL'S ADVENTURE 7th 1949 VG/VG- Ladybird series 401. Brown boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Colour illustrations throughout. Story told in verse. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is price-cut with large repaired tear to front panel. Top of wrapper spine is chipped. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442403 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 30.00 GB pounds
BUNNIKIN'S PICNIC PARTY 8th 1949 VG/Good Series 401. Yellow/cream boards with black titles and colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour illustrations. Top of spine is chipped. Foxing to outer page edges. Some grubby margin marks. Pictorial wrapper is missing half of rear flap, small piece of loss to rear panel and has grubby marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

440455 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 42.00 GB pounds
DOWNY DUCKLING 4th 1949 VG+/VG Series 401. Grey boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Wrapper has a few small closed edge-tears and some edge-creasing - with minimal loss. Last title to rear wrapper flap is 'The Runaway'. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442398 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 38.00 GB pounds
DOWNY DUCKLING 4th 1949 VG/VG Series 401. Grey boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Uneven browning to cover edges. Some creasing to endpapers. A couple of red pencil crayon marks to front endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine and edges, with light creasing and chipping. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386144 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 6.00 GB pounds
DOWNY DUCKLING c 1973 VG/None Ladybird Series 401. Green pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A few light marks to covers. Contents clean. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442400 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 32.00 GB pounds
GINGER'S ADVENTURES 10th 1951 VG/VG- Series 401. Pale blue boards with black titles to spine and front cover. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour illustrations. Some fading and light browning to cover edges. Browning to endpapers. A few hinges are pulled. Pictorial wrapper is browned and rubbed with a few edge-nicks and small piece of loss to top corner of front panel. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383837 Macgregor, A.J. & Coghlin, E.M. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 48.00 GB pounds
GINGER'S ADVENTURES 1st ed 1940 Good/G- Series 401. Light grey boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Original verse which starts "This is Ginger's home, Where he lived with his mother. Sometimes he felt lonley, because he had no brother." Spine and corners bumped with small splits to top and tail of spine. Some pale browning to cover edges. Inscription in ink and some neat pencil writing to front endpaper. Hinges are cracked showing stitching beneath and evidence of glue at page edges. Grubby fingermarks throughout. Dustwrapper is badly worn with loss to top of front panel, rear flap is missing and wrapper is grubby. Very scarce edition. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442420 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 120.00 GB pounds
JEREMY'S DAY IN THE COUNTRY 7th 1949 VG/VG Series 401. Orange boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Top of spine has a couple of tiny splits. Inscription in ink to free front endpaper. Some light brown margin marks in places. Illustrations are lovely and bright. Pictorial wrapper is chipped to top and tail of spine and corners, with some grubby marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

438207 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 80.00 GB pounds
JEREMY'S DAY IN THE COUNTRY nd VG-/VG- Series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Bumping along couple of cover edges. Some light green pencil colouring to front endpaper. Free front endpaper has an extensive ink drawing of a person to it. Some of the b/w illustrations above text to text pages have the characters tails coloured with biro. Ink tick and cross marks to other ladybird titles page to rear of book. Pictorial wrapper has ink underlining to titles on rear flap, edge-tear to front flap, and a few other smaller edge-tears and nicks. Name in pencil written across front of front panel. A few other smaller marks to wrapper. Overall, still a good copy of this scarce item. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

447134 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 80.00 GB pounds
JEREMY'S DAY IN THE COUNTRY 9th 1954 VG+/VG- Series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Outer page edges slightly grubby. Wrapper is grubby with some speckled marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

440457 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 35.00 GB pounds
LOST AT THE FAIR 2nd 1949 VG-/VG- Series 401. Blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Some hinges are pulled internally. Wrapper is edge-torn and creased, with a little loss. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442401 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 35.00 GB pounds
LOST AT THE FAIR 2nd 1949 VG/VG- Series 401. Blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Couple of very small splits to top of spine. Foxing to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped with tear to rear panel. Some marks and foxing to wrapper. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

437911 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 22.00 GB pounds
LOST AT THE FAIR nd VG/VG- Series 401. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Couple of small brown marks to cover edges. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Light foxing to some page margins. A couple of small patches of surface paper damage to first illustration page and a couple of small brown spots to facing text page. Pictorial wrapper has a small piece of loss to top of spine, a few other smaller edge-nicks and grubby marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

448876 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 20.00 GB pounds
LOST AT THE FAIR nd VG+/VG Series 401. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Small mark to rear cover. Contents are beautifully bright. Wrapper is a little grubby with small brown stain to rear panel and a couple of tiny edge-nicks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386083 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 5.00 GB pounds
LOST AT THE FAIR c 1973 VG/None Ladybird Series 401. Yellow pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light stain to top corner of front cover, covers slightly grubby. Light brown mark affects margins of first few pages and a couple of brown spots affect a couple of other pages. Tally 320. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386124 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 5.00 GB pounds
MR. BADGER TO THE RESCUE c 1973 VG/None Ladybird Series 401. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, cover edges rubbed. Rear cover lightly marked. A few light foxspots else contents clean. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383838 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 28.00 GB pounds
PIGGLY PLAYS TRUANT 2nd 1946 VG-/Good Ladybird Series 401. Pale blue boards, black titles to spine and front cover. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. B/w sketch to endpapers. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers are lightly browned. Some hinges cracked. Grubby fingermarks throughout. Dustwrapper has ink scribbles on verso (causing score marks on rear panel) and to rear flap, some pencil scribbles on front panel. Dustwrapper is sunned to spine and edges with wear at corners. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

441350 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 34.00 GB pounds
PIGGLY PLAYS TRUANT 4th 1949 VG/VG Ladybird Series 401. Pale blue boards, black titles to spine and front cover. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. B/w sketch to endpapers. Colour illustrations. Some fading and light browning to cover edges. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins internally. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with foxing and some light wear and edge-creasing. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

449429 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 42.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST DAY OF THE HOLIDAYS 4th 1943 VG/VG Series 401. Yellow cloth with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Revised edition. Light bumping to corners and spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. A few black and white line drawings have faint colouring to them. Illustrations are lovely and bright. Wrapper is price-cut with edge-wear and chipping. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383026 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 38.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST DAY OF THE HOLIDAYS 6th 1948 VG-/Good Ladybird series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Illustration to front is of Pen and Gwen shelling peas. Revised verses by Perring. Spine and corners bumped. Faint mark to top edge of front cover. Endpapers partly browned. Light stain to top edge of first few pages (illustrations not really affected). Grubby marks to contents. Worn dustwrapper is torn at corners, grubby and price cut, browned on verso. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442317 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 40.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST DAY OF THE HOLIDAYS 4th 1963 VG/Good Ladybird series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Illustration to front is of Pen and Gwen shelling peas. Revised verses by Perring. Revised edition. Bumping to corners. Some pencil colouring to small b/w illustrations at top of text pages. Pictorial wrapper is worn, with chipping, browning and a few small chips. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

441029 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 38.00 GB pounds
THE GREEN UMBRELLA 2nd 1951 VG/Good Series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Browning to rear cover. Some wear to cover edges. A few light finger marks to page margins. 2 pages have small page margin tears. Illustrations are lovely and bright. Pictorial wrapper is chipped and creased to edges, with some wear and grubby marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442402 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 45.00 GB pounds
THE GREEN UMBRELLA 1st ed 1950 VG/Good Series 401. Buff boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Browning to top of spine. Browning/foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with edge-chipping and creasing with some marks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386102 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 4.00 GB pounds
THE RUNAWAY c 1973 VG-/None Ladybird Series 401. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine bumped, cover edges slightly rubbed. Light foxing and pale marks to covers. Some light foxing to contents. Child's messy/heavy biro writing to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442422 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 60.00 GB pounds
THE RUNAWAY 2nd 1949 VG+/VG Series 401. Green/blue boards with colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Sketch style endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents are bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is browned in places, with a couple of small nicks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

449444 Macgregor, A.J. & Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 40.00 GB pounds
THE RUNAWAY 2nd 1949 VG-/Good Series 401. Green/blue boards with colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Sketch style endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Chipping to top and tail of spine. Small patch of surface paper damage to rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some erased pencil scribble to prelims. Foxing throughout. Wrapper is edge-torn with some loss to base of spine and browned and grubby; creased. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383191 Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 32.00 GB pounds
DOWNY DUCKLING nd VG/VG Ladybird Series 401. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Verses by Perring. Spine and corners bumped. A few small grubby marks to front cover and a large mark to rear cover. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper otherwise contents bright and clean. Dustwrapper is just a little creased at corners and has a couple of tiny spots to front panel. Last title on rear flap is Five Little Kittens. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

436455 Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 25.00 GB pounds
DOWNY DUCKLING nd VG/VG- Ladybird Series 401. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Verses by Perring. A few light marks to covers. Pale foxing to pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn for about an inch to top of spine, with a few other small nicks to corners. Wrapper is also price-cut, with some foxing. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

447191 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 42.00 GB pounds
PIGGLY PLAYS TRUANT 2nd 1946 VG/VG Series 401. Green boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Contents are lovely and bright. Wrapper is a little faded to spine, with some light edge-wear and nicks. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

449566 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 18.00 GB pounds
PIGGLY PLAYS TRUANT 2nd 1946 VG-/None Series 401. Green boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. 1" split to base of spine. Wear to corners and marks to covers. Browning to edges. A few page margin marks, else contents are bright. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

380279 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 28.00 GB pounds
PIGGLY PLAYS TRUANT c 1955 VG/Good Ladybird Series 401. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light foxing to rear endpapers. Light fingermarks to page margins else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and a bit marked with large creases on rear panel. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

442033 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 24.00 GB pounds
PIGGLY PLAYS TRUANT nd VG/VG- Ladybird Series 401. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Light bumping to corners. Very faint evidence of pencil name erased from top margin of title-page.. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a few edge-tears and nicks, with small amounts of chipping; also edge-creased. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

438206 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 220.00 GB pounds
PIPPETY'S UNLUCKY DAY 1st ed 1952 VG+/VG Ladybird Series 401. Brown boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Light bumping and a little fading to a couple of corners and cover edges. Onlay to front cover is beautifully bright! Binding is nice and tight. Very light remains of an old ink stamp to a couple of pages (title page and last page), which is barely visible - because it has been erased. Couple of hinges are a little cracked. Illustrations are in fantastic condition. Pictorial wrapper is worn to spine and edges, with a few tiny chips of loss of colour. Small edge-tear to top of spine and one to bottom of rear flap. Overall, still a beautiful copy of this rarer ladybird title. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

380281 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 210.00 GB pounds
PIPPETY'S UNLUCKY DAY 1st ed 1952 VG/VG- Ladybird Series 401. Brown boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Light foxing to margins of endpapers. Several hinges are cracked (showing stitching) and some light fingering to margins of first few pages else covers and contents clean. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge worn and grubby, 1.5" closed tear to top front corner is repaired with tape on verso. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383028 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 25.00 GB pounds
SMOKE AND FLUFF 7th 1949 VG/VG Ladybird series 401. Pale blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. B/w illustration to endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Very pale browning to endpapers, front fly-leaf and verso of last page. A couple of hinges are cracked. Some brown crayon mark to small b/w illustration of first text page. A couple of page margins have grubby fingermarks but contents are generally clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut has just a little worn at spine and corners. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386143 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 4.50 GB pounds
SMOKE AND FLUFF c 1973 VG/None Ladybird Series 401. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. A few light marks and foxspots else contnets clean. Marks to rear cover. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

446203 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 130.00 GB pounds
THE BUNNEY-FLUFF'S MOVING DAY 1st ed 1950 VG/VG- Series 401. Pale orange covers with black titles. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Sketch style endpapers. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Some foxing to outer page edges. Price-cut wrapper is edge-worn with a few grubby marks and chipping to top and tail of spine. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

385573 Perring, W. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 4.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST DAY OF THE HOLIDAYS c 1973 VG/None Ladybird Series 401. Green pictorial paper boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Covers just a little grubby. Name and address in ink to verso of front endpaper. Marks to a few pages (possibly blood!) else contents clean. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

383192 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 38.00 GB pounds
THE GREEN UMBRELLA nd VG/VG Ladybird series 401. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Story told in verse, colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front fly-leaf. One or two small fingermarks to page margins and a small crayon(?) mark to fly-leaf. Contents bright and clean. Dustwrapper is beautifully bright and clean with just a little creasing to spine and corners. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .