Isle-Of-Wight catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

593126 Bruce, Peter 6.00 GB pounds
SOLENT PUBS & RESTAURANTS 1st ed 1988 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Boldre Marine
Click here for photo .

673503 Cohen, Edwin & Taverner, John 7.00 GB pounds
A REVISED LIST OF THE HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT BIRDS nd Good/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Contents very good but title page missing. Published by: Oxford Illustrated Press
Click here for photo .

597719 Cohen, Edwin 20.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1963 VG/VG B/w photos. Tapemarks to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

821237 Couling, David 6.00 GB pounds
AN ISLE OF WIGHT CAMERA 1st ed 1978 VG-/VG+ 1856-1914. A collection of b/w captioned photographs. Ex-library with minimal stamps. Published by: Dovecote Press
Click here for photo .

816459 De Selincourt, Aubrey Ill. by Rowntree, Kenneth 30.00 GB pounds
ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1948 VG/VG- Vision of England series. B/w photos. Colour & b/w illustrations. Folding colour map. Page-edge browning. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Paul Elek
Click here for photo .

823435 Gilpin, William 200.00 GB pounds
OBSERVATIONS ON THE WESTERN PARTS OF ENGLAND 1798 VG/None Modern red cloth binding, gilt title to spine. All edges gilt. xvi + 360 pages. 18 sepia aquatint plates. Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty to Which are Added a Few Remarks on the Picturesque Beauties of the Isle of Wight. Light brown stain to lower corner of 200 pages, heavier to early pages though text perfectly legible. Published by: T. Cadell and W. Davies
Click here for photo .

816551 Gomme, George Laurence 20.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY PART V HAMPSHIRE-HUNTINGDONSHIRE 1894 VG/None Brown leather spine, dark green boards.. The Gentleman's Magazine Library. Top edge gilt. Includes Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire and Huntingdonshire. Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Elliot Stock
Click here for photo .

631028 Hinton, David A. & Insole, Allan N. 6.00 GB pounds
HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1988 VG+/VG+ Colour and b/w photos. Ordnance Survey Historical Guides series. Published by: George Philip
Click here for photo .

822665 Jenkinson, Martin N. 65.00 GB pounds
WILD ORCHIDS OF HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1995 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. B/w distribution maps. SIGNED by author. Bookplate of previous owner to front pastedown. Published by: Orchid Sundries
Click here for photo .

809248 Kichenside, Geoffrey M. 8.00 GB pounds
ISLE OF WIGHT ALBUM 1st ed 1967 VG/VG B/w photos. Black boards, silver title to spine.The Isle of Wight railways during the 104 years of steam traction. A few pale spots to front cover. Small inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxing throughout mainly to prelims and margins. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .

823348 Mee, Arthur 9.00 GB pounds
HAMPSHIRE WITH THE ISLE OF WIGHT (KING'S ENGLAND) 1956 Fine/VG Red cloth. Sepia photos. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

809401 Nettell, R.G. 8.00 GB pounds
A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE ISLE OF WIGHT nd VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Sepia photos. Published by: G. Dean
Click here for photo .

812980 Newman, Richard 12.00 GB pounds
SOUTHERN VECTIS THE FIRST 60 YEARS 1st ed 1989 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Isle of Wight Bus Services. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Ensign Publications
Click here for photo .

584719 Paterson, Allen 6.00 GB pounds
THE GARDENS OF BRITAIN 2 1st ed 1978 VG/VG Dorset, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .

821129 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Lloyd, David 19.00 GB pounds
HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1967 VG/VG Peach cloth. B/w photos. Covers clean. Some neat ruled underlining to contents else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and worn, grubby to rear panel. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

610108 Sanders, Penny 7.00 GB pounds
PORTRAITS OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1979 VG/None Published by: Kingsmead Press
Click here for photo .

808154 Townsend, Frederick 78.00 GB pounds
FLORA OF HAMPSHIRE 1904 VG+/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. One colour and one b/w plate. Large folding linen-backed colour map. Top edge gilt. Includes the Isle of Wight. Second edition. Prelims very lightly browned. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Corners and spine very lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall a nice bright copy. Published by: Lovell Reeve
Click here for photo .

597555 Townsend, Frederick 80.00 GB pounds
FLORA OF HAMPSHIRE 1904 VG+/None Olive green cloth, gilt titles. One colour and one b/w plate. Large folding linen-backed colour map. Top edge gilt. Includes the Isle of Wight. Second edition. Endpapers lightly browned. Corners bumped. Published by: Lovell Reeve
Click here for photo .

594138 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
HAMPSHIRE & ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1949 VG/G+ Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. County series. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .

628727 Whittington, C.J. 6.00 GB pounds
RAILWAYS IN THE WIGHT 1972 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 30 pages. Name in ink to title page. Published by: G.G. Saunders
Click here for photo .

223429 Wilson, Lawrence 5.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT 1966 VG/VG Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .

820908 Winter, C.W.R. 12.00 GB pounds
THE ANCIENT TOWN OF YARMOUTH 1st ed 1981 VG+/VG+ B/w photos. A couple of light foxspots to wrapper. Published by: Isle of White County Press
Click here for photo .