Hunting catalogue
Date produced 01 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
580263 Ill. by Snaffles 125.00 GB pounds
MY SKETCH BOOK IN THE SHINY 1st ed 1930 VG/None 34 two-tone plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Large format. LIght brown cloth, colour pictorial onlay to front. Mainly pigsticking in India. Light foxing to prelims. Corners rubbed. Covers a little grubby and faded. Published by: Gale & Polden Ltd
Click here for photo .
580360 12.00 GB pounds
THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SPORT & GAMES VOL III 1911 Good/None Colour plates. Numerous b/w photos. Hunting to racing. Green cloth. Large format. Lacks 2 of 6 colour plates. Spine split. Rear board marked. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
580302 35.00 GB pounds
THE FIELD HUNTING YEAR BOOK 1936-7 1936 Nr F/None Also includes Polo Record for 1936 and Point-to-point guide 1936. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: The Field
Click here for photo .
594010 40.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTING MAGAZINE 1830 G+/None Three-quarters red leather binding, raised bands, gilt titles to spine, marbled boards and edges. August 1830 to January 1831. B/w plates. Vol I New Series. Contains: 2 plates for August and 2 for September. Lacks 2 for October. Extra plate for November (3 in ototal). 3 of 4 plates for December. Extra plate for January (3 in total). Corners worn. Published by: M.A. Pittman
Click here for photo .
594011 40.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTING MAGAZINE 1831 G+/None Three-quarters red leather binding, raised bands, gilt titles to spine, marbled boards and edges. April 1831 to September 1834. B/w plates. Vol II New Series. Name in ink to first blank page. Corners worn. Lacks May section. April 1831 has 2 of 3 plates. Plus 15 other b/w plates. Published by: M.A. Pittman
Click here for photo .
626671 Aldin, Cecil Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 60.00 GB pounds
EXMOOR THE RIDING PLAYGROUND OF ENGLAND 2nd 1935 VG/VG Second Edition. Exmoor is the land of the horseman and the walker. Little known paths and bridle paths, tracks one comes across when hunting with the Devon and Somerset Staghounds. Contents include chapters on 'The Wild Red Deer', 'Moorland Hacking', 'Some Exmoor Inns' all of great interest to Exmoor. Cream cloth with brown titles and vignettes. 5 b/w plates plus b/w illustrations and two sketch maps. Corners lightly bumped, covers lightly browned. Name in pencil to front endpaper. A few foxspots present mainly to margins and text block. White pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn with a few closed tears and slight loss, strengthened to verso with tape. Wrapper is also grubby. Published by: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd.
Click here for photo .
626663 Aldin, Cecil Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 950.00 GB pounds
SCARLET TO M.F.H. 1st ed 1933 VG/None A book of fox-hunting with hounds. Written for the novice with information and instruction on some of the things he or she should know before deciding to follow a pack of hounds and some idea of how they are managed in field and kennel. Limited edition of 50 copies. Large format. Vellum spine with gilt title, red cloth covers. B/w illustrations. xii and 151 pages. SIGNED by Cecil Aldin. Copy 26 of 50. All plates present. Modern red covers, original spine retained and a little grubby. Endpapers a little grubby else contents immaculate! A lovely copy. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
591958 Aldin, Cecil Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 150.00 GB pounds
TIME I WAS DEAD 1st ed 1934 Nr F/VG- Pages From My Autobiography. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis, colour plates and b/w illustrations. Mostly about fox hunting. A few corners are lightly bumped, with some wear. A few light foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut to front flap, edge-torn and chipped, with some small patches of loss along edges. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
818148 Armstrong, Nevill A.D. 95.00 GB pounds
AFTER BIG GAME IN THE UPPER YUKON 1st ed 1937 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Covers unevenly faded and browned. Wear to edges. Repaired split to top of spine. Some foxing throughout and to outer page edges. Published by: John Long
Click here for photo .
987222 Beaufort, Duke Of & Morris, Mowbray Ill. by Sturgess, John & Charlton, J. 60.00 GB pounds
HUNTING 1886 VG/None Third edition. Pages: xii, 373 + 2. Original blue and orange cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Coloured frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations by J. Sturgess and J. Charlton. Badminton Library. Corners worn. Spine rubbed. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
816776 Berkeley, Grantley F. Ill. by Leech, John & Jalland, G.H. 40.00 GB pounds
REMINISCENCES OF A HUNTSMAN 1897 G+/None Brown leather spine and corners. Raised bands, gilt decorations of foxhead and hunting scenes to spine. Six handcoloured plates. 8 b/w plates. Top edge gilt. Book: all plates present. Contents very good indeed but leather dampstained and rear board a little crinkled at top edge. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .
578311 Bishop, Tim Ill. by Lyne, Michael & Rawling, Brian 9.50 GB pounds
HORSES HOUNDS AND THE ODD STAG... 1st ed 1979 Nr F/Nr F B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. the author writes of the countryside, fox-hunting, point-to-point racing and more. ISBN for this book is: 0904602117. Corners lightly bumped. Published by: The Standfast Press
Click here for photo .
987186 Bradley, Cuthbert 50.00 GB pounds
THE FOXHOUND OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY 1st ed 1914 VG-/None . Pages: xix, 308. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. 16 colour plates, 16 b/w plates, 83 text illustrations and 10 maps. The breeding and work of the kennels of England. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Prelims loose, else contents very good. Boards faded, corners worn. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
578436 Brander, Michael 14.00 GB pounds
SOHO FOR THE COLONEL 1st ed 1961 Nr F/VG The author makes a modern comparison between Thornton's journey in 1786 (A Sporting Tour Through the Northern Parts of England and Great Part of the Highlands of Scotland) and his own journey following the same route. B/w illustrations. The book contains a little history, a little description and many hunting, shooting and fishing stories. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: Douglas Saunders
Click here for photo .
810956 Brocklehurst, H.C. 75.00 GB pounds
GAME ANIMALS OF THE SUDAN 1st ed 1931 VG/None Their Habits and Distribution. A Handbook for Hunters and Naturalists. 12 colour plates and other sketches. Brown cloth with gilt title to spine and embossed lion vignette to front cover. Book: all plates present. A few scattered foxspots to prelims. Corners bumped. Published by: Gurney and Jackson
Click here for photo .
818589 Chalmers, Patrick R. Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 360.00 GB pounds
FORTY FINE LADIES 1929 VG/None Limited edition of 250 copies. White vellum spine, burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Large format. B/w and two tone illustrations. Top edge gilt. Verses which have appeared in Punch previously to do with fox-hunting. SIGNED by the author and illustrator. Copy 15 of 250. Gilt title to spine faded. Corners worn. Couple of small white marks to front cover. Contents fine. Overall a lovely copy. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
820440 Clapham, Richard Ill. by Rickarby, Joan 9.00 GB pounds
LAKELAND GRAY 1st ed 1947 VG/VG B/w illustrations. The story of a hill fox. B/w photo of Young Foxes at Play stuck to front pastedown. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper with green titles is lightly worn at corners. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .
813579 Clapham, Richard Ill. by Edwards, Lionel & Kirmse, Marguerite 50.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF THE FOX 1st ed 1936 VG+/Good B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Something about the fox and his ways... Top and tail of spine bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper grubby and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Herbert Jenkins
Click here for photo .
589180 Collyns, Charles Palk Ill. by Caldwell, E. 70.00 GB pounds
NOTES ON THE CHASE OF THE WILD RED DEER 1902 VG-/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. Tissue-guarded b/w plates. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some foxspots throughout. Published by: Lawrence and Bullen
Click here for photo .
578622 Cox, Nicholas & Cuming, E.D. 45.00 GB pounds
THE GENTLEMANS RECREATION HUNTING 1st ed thus 1928 VG+/None The Gentleman's Recreation or a Treatise Giving the Best Directions for Hunting and Killing all Manner of Chases Used in England With the Terms of Art Belonging Thereunto. White vellum spine, beige boards. Limited edition of 650 copies, printed on Arnold hand-made paper. Large folding b/w frontis. Preface by Cuming. Reproduction of the 17th century edition. Copy no. 142. Published by: The Cresset Press
Click here for photo .
578558 Cuming, E.D. 17.50 GB pounds
A FOX-HUNTING ANTHOLOGY 1st ed 1928 VG/None Red cloth. Colour frontis. B/w plates. Selections from the writers of the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries with an introduction by Cuming. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Closed repaired edge-tear to one page. Small chip to base of spine. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
814538 Cuming, E.D. 28.00 GB pounds
SQUIRE OSBALDESTON HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1st ed 1926 VG/None Large format. Beige cloth. 16 colour plates plus b/w illustrations and folding map. All plates and map present. Front endpaper creased. Covers slightly marked. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
811235 Daniel, William B. 370.00 GB pounds
RURAL SPORTS 1812 VG/None 3 volumes. Brown leather spines and corners. Marbled boards. Decorative title pages plus 66 b/w plates. Includes a large section on dogs, plus fox and stag hunting, hare coursing. Rabbit, martin, badger and otter hunting. Angling, game shooting and waterfowl etc. Book: all plates present. Title pages browned. Corners bumped and rubbed with some slight surface loss of leather. Published by: Longman, Hurst, Rees And Orme
Click here for photo .
578623 Davenport, Henry S. 24.00 GB pounds
MEMORIES AT RANDOM MELTON AND HARBOROUGH 1st ed 1926 Good/None BLue cloth. Hunting reminiscences. 320 pages. Contents very good. Covers browned, stained and rubbed. Published by: Heath Cranton Limited
Click here for photo .
202807 Davies, Edward W.L. Ill. by Crealocke, H. Hope 60.00 GB pounds
WOLF-HUNTING AND WILD SPORT IN LOWER BRITTANY 1st ed 1875 VG/None Marbled paperboards, cloth spine. 325pp. 4 tinted plates. By the author of "Paul Pendril" and "Dartmoor Days". Rebacked in 3/4 burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Marbled boards. New endpapers. Damp mark to top of frontis and title-page. Damp mark to margins of plates. Some page margins grubby. Text itself is nice and clean. Published by: Chapman & Hall
Click here for photo .
815443 Dawson, Lionel Ill. by Tulloch, Maurice 35.00 GB pounds
HUNTING WITHOUT TEARS 1st ed 1938 VG/VG- For the benefit of those seeking fox-hunting knowledge. Light green cloth, red titles. B/w illustrations. xii and 112 pages. Spine lightly faded. Small mark to front cover. Pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges (minor). All plates present and clean. Pictorial wrapper is scuffed & foxed. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
578686 De Vezins, Compte Elie 14.00 GB pounds
HOUNDS FOR A PACK 1st ed 1974 Mint/Mint A French classic first published in 1882. B/w illustrations. Bright red pictorial wrapper. Published by: J.A. Allen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580386 Edwards, Lionel Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 45.00 GB pounds
BEASTS OF THE CHASE 1st ed 1950 VG/G+ 8 beautiful colour plates plus 21 b/w illustrations. Red cloth, black titles. 50 pages. Large format. Cover edges discoloured. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Putnam & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
814548 Egerton-Warburton, R.E. 95.00 GB pounds
HUNTING SONGS 1912 VG-/None Black leather spine, red cloth covers. Gilt title to spine. Limited edition of 350 copies. 29 b/w plates. Top edge gilt. Copy no. 63. SIGNED by publisher. All plates present. Bottom of spine chipped with loss. Spine rubbed at edges with loss of colour. Corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Published by: Henry Young And Sons
Click here for photo .
578806 Fawcett, William 8.50 GB pounds
SPORTING SPECTACLE 1st ed 1939 VG/None Green cloth. B/w plates. Including coaching, hunting, horse racing and other sporting reminiscences. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
596114 Fothergill, George Algernon Ill. by Fothergill, George Algernon 100.00 GB pounds
NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A DOCTOR, SKETCH ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN 1st ed 1901 Good/None Large format. Green and brown pictorial cloth covers. 2 colour plates and numerous b/w plates and illustrations. One of the plate index pages is detached else contents are very good. Spine worn with tears in cloth at top and tail. Corners worn. Boards scuffed. Published by: John Sampson
Click here for photo .
573061 Gilbey, Walter & Scott, C.M.F. 20.00 GB pounds
HOUNDS IN OLD DAYS 2nd 1979 Fine/Nr F Second edition with new sections added by C.M.F. Scott. The story of hounds and their special place in the history of Britain. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper sunned at spine. Published by: Spur Publications
Click here for photo .
573070 Gilbey, Walter & Scott, C.M.F. 15.00 GB pounds
HOUNDS IN OLD DAYS 2nd 1979 Fine/VG Second edition with new sections added by C.M.F. Scott. The story of hounds and their special place in the history of Britain. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has discoloured section to front where a label was and has been removed. Published by: Spur Publications
Click here for photo .
573742 Greaves, Ralph Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 10.00 GB pounds
DAINTY A FOXHOUND 1948 VG/None A novel for children. Blue cloth, brown title block with silver title to spine. Two tone frontis, b/w illustrations. Presentation inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to prelims & endpapers. Drawing in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
578619 Greaves, Ralph 17.00 GB pounds
HIGH DAYS AND BYE DAYS 1st ed 1933 G+/None Being Stray Chapters from the Life of a Huntsman. B/w text illustrations. Red cloth, gilt titles. Contents very good. Erased inscription to front pastedown. Covers a little bumped and rubbed. Published by: Philip Allan
Click here for photo .
574813 Hare, C.E. 24.00 GB pounds
THE LANGUAGE OF FIELD SPORTS 1949 Nr F/Good B/w illustrations. The origin and meaning of many of the 100s of strange-sounding words and phrases used by hunters of the past, but also many that have survived in use until the present day. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped but with very large closed tear to spine edge. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .
674402 Higginson, A. Henry 20.00 GB pounds
THE MEYNELL OF THE WEST 1936 VG-/VG- Red cloth. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. A biography of James John Farquharson, Master of Foxhounds 1806-1858. Boards slightly dampstained. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss and foxed on verso. Pages 113-116 are detached (never bound in by printer) - just one double page. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
578845 Higginson, A. Henry 7.00 GB pounds
THE PERFECT FOLLOWER 1st ed 1944 VG+/VG A hunting tale of two continents. Wrapper edge-chipped and internally repaired. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
595928 Knight-Bruce, J.H.W. Ill. by Picard, Lieutenant 40.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR DAYS WITH THE FOREST HUNT 1916 G+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Spine browned and chipped at top and tail. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
667468 Knott, M. O'Malley Ill. by Brown, Paul 25.00 GB pounds
GONE AWAY WITH O'MALLEY 1st ed 1944 VG/None Red cloth, b/w illustrations. 70 years with horses, hounds and people. Boards a little discoloured. Published by: Hurst & Blackett Ltd.
Click here for photo .
597802 Lepeudry, Jean-Michel 15.00 GB pounds
HUNTING DOGS FROM AROUND THE WORLD 1st ed 1997 Nr F/None Large format, pictorial glazed boards, colour photos. 'This beautiful book was written for dog lovers - but even more, for hunting dog woners who value their animals as hunters. Pages of facts and advice on the training, care, breeding, and general welfare of active hunting dogs including Pointers, Retrivers, Spaniels, Hounds, Dachshunds and Terriers. Light scuffing to rear cover. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Barron's
Click here for photo .
578631 Lewis, Peter 24.00 GB pounds
A FOX-HUNTER'S ANTHOLOGY 1st thus 1985 Fine/Nr F 8 colour plates. Includes almost 200 pieces, arranged as hunting in classical times, the development of English fox-hunting and the delights of hunting. Published by: The Boydell Press
Click here for photo .
587983 Lloyd, H.G. 25.00 GB pounds
THE RED FOX 1981 VG/VG Diet, breeding, movements and distribution. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Page-edge browning. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
625750 Lloyd, J. Ivester Ill. by Lloyd, Jack Ivester & Mead, James R. 18.00 GB pounds
HOUNDS OF BRITAIN 1st ed 1973 VG+/VG The various breeds and types of hound which, in Britain, hunt almost entirely by scent - the foxhound, Dumfriesshire black and tan, Welsh hound, fell hound, bloodhound, staghound, otterhound, harrier, beagle and bassett. Also, a look at the famous packs and kennels, and at their quarry - the hare, fox, otter and deer. Red boards, gilt title to spine & vignette to front. Black & white photos. Price-cut dustwrapper lightly faded at spine, couple of small closed tears to top rear edge. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
580870 Lloyd, L. 65.00 GB pounds
THE FIELD SPORTS OF THE NORTH OF EUROPE 1865 VG/None A Narrative of Angling, Hunting and Shooting in Sweden and Norway. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 416 pages + booklist. Enlarged and revised edition. Dustwrapper: corners worn. Published by: Hamilton, Adams & Co.
Click here for photo .
575781 Lovell, Mary S. 10.00 GB pounds
A HUNTING PAGEANT nd Nr F/Nr F B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Saiga Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
578832 Lucas, G.F. 12.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF AN UNDISTINGUISHED MAN 1st ed 1955 VG+/VG Autobiography including winter sports, two world wars and field sports. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: David Green
Click here for photo .
578611 Lutyens, F.M. Ill. by Lutyens, F.M. & Lutyens, C. 28.00 GB pounds
MR. SPINKS AND HIS HOUNDS 1st ed 1896 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w plates and illustrations. A hunting story. Covers marked. Corners bumped and rubbed. Contents very good. Published by: Vinton & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
578847 Lyon, W.E. 8.00 GB pounds
THE PEGASUS BOOK 1931 G+/None Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Hunting and horse-racing. Contents very good. Covers stained and marked. Spine split. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
818914 Marksman 60.00 GB pounds
THE DEAD SHOT 1st ed 1860 VG-/None Or, Sportsman's Complete Guide; being A Treatise on the Use of the Gun, with Rudimentary and finishing lessons in the art of shooting game of all kinds; pigeon-shooting, dog-breaking, etc. Small format. Red cloth spine, green cloth boards, gilt titles. B/w plates. 3mm loss to top of spine. Covers a little rubbed and marked. Corners bumped and worn. Name in pencil to front endpaper. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Contents a little grubby. All plates present, one plate creased. Hinges pulled. Published by: Longman, Green, Longman And Roberts
Click here for photo .
576175 Mayer, John 65.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTSMAN'S DIRECTORY 1838 Good/None Small format. Green cloth, gilt title and shooting vignette to front cover. The Sportsman's Directory and Park & Gamekeeper's Companion. Being a Series of Instructions in Ten Parts for The Chase in its Various Classes: Coursing, Shooting, Fishing, The Preservation of Game and Decoys, Selection and Training of the Pointer and Spaniel, Breeding Pheasants, Partridges, Rabbits Etc. With Copious Directions for Trapping and Destroying Vermin and Detecting the Operations of the Poachere. An Appendix Containing Numerous Valuable Receipts and Useful Abstracts of the Game Laws and the Laws of Coursing. 6th edition. viii + 181 pages. B/w illustrations. Rear free endpaper missing. Rear joint cracked. Covers a little marked. Corners slightly worn. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.
Click here for photo .
576217 Mayer, John 60.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTSMAN'S DIRECTORY 1823 G+/None Beige pictorial boards. 4th edition. B/w illustrations. The Sportsman's Directory or Park and Gamekeeper's Companion. Containing Instructions for Breeding, Feeding and Breaking Dogs; Hunting, Coursing and Shooting; Fishing, Preserving Game and Decoys; Breeding Pheasants, Partridges, Pigeons, Rabbits Etc. Also A Description of all Kinds of Poaching; How to Detect Poachers and to Destroy Their Works. With Upwards of 50 Valuable Recipes and Abstracts of the Last Game Laws. Rebacked with leather spine. Residual tapemarks to boards. Published by: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy
Click here for photo .
578315 Meysey-Thompson, R.F. 65.00 GB pounds
A HUNTING CATECHISM 1st ed 1907 VG/None Small format. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. White hunting decorations to front cover. viii + 268 pages + advertisements. Spine faded, covers a little rubbed. Contents very good. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .
630509 Miller, Thomas Ill. by Weir, Harrison & Portch, Julian & et al. 165.00 GB pounds
SPORTS AND PASTIMES OF MERRY ENGLAND c 1866 VG-/None With Twenty-one b/w illustrations. Red embossed cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. 184 pages. All edges gilt. Boards a little marked and browned. Corners lightly worn. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Scattered foxing throughout. Published by: Darton & Co.
Click here for photo .
578331 Mitchell, W.R. 7.00 GB pounds
THE JOHN PEEL STORY 1st ed 1968 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Dalesman Publishing Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
599007 Moxon, P.R.A. 7.00 GB pounds
GUNDOGS TRAINING AND FIELD TRIALS 1976 Nr F/VG 11th Edition revised. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 254 pages. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned, lightly edge-worn with a few small closed tears. Published by: Popular Dogs
Click here for photo .
578559 Neale, Douglas 40.00 GB pounds
NEARLY ALL HUNTING 1st ed 1950 VG/None Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Vinton & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
816430 Nimrod & Apperley, Charles 105.00 GB pounds
MY LIFE AND TIMES 1st ed 1927 VG+/G+ Limited edition of 250 copies. 10 x 8". Tipped-in colour and b/w plates. Red cloth, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Copy no. 208. Corners slightly bumped. Base of spine has small faded mark. Red wrapper with colour pictorial onlay is edge-rubbed with one inch loss to lower front edge. Published by: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
577607 Nimrod Ill. by Barlow, Francis & Stubbs, George & et al. 70.00 GB pounds
THE CHACE, THE ROAD AND THE TURF 1st ed thus 1927 Nr F/None Three-quarter red leather binding. Gilt titles, decorations and raised bands to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 8 colour plates and 8 monochrome plates plus 4 b/w tailpieces. A handsome copy. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
578659 Page, Robin 20.00 GB pounds
THE HUNTING GENE 1st ed 2000 Fine/Fine Hunting - Its People; Its Wildlife and its Countryside. Colour photos. SIGNED by author. Published by: Bird'S Farm Books
Click here for photo .
578618 Paget, J. Otho 17.50 GB pounds
MEMORIES OF THE SHIRES 1st ed 1920 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Hunting Reminscences. Spine faded. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
572510 Phillips, C.A. & Cane, R. Claude 125.00 GB pounds
THE SPORTING SPANIEL 1st ed 1906 Good/None The early history of sporting spaniels. Green cloth, gilt titles & small pictorial onlay to front. B/w photographs. 146 pages. Top & tail of spine & corners lightly rubbed. Small inscription in ink to first blank page. Heavy foxing present, plates generally clean. One or two pages have underlining in pen. Published by: Our Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
578662 Pine, L.G. 12.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF HUNTING 1st ed 1973 G+/C/w Red pictorial card wraps. One page detached. Published by: League Against Cruel Sports
Click here for photo .
810272 Plummer, David Brian 90.00 GB pounds
LURCHER AND LONG DOG TRAINING 1st ed 1993 Nr F/Nr F An indispensable guide. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners lightly bumped to book and wrapper else a fine copy. Published by: Robinson Publishing
Click here for photo .
572794 Plummer, David Brian Ill. by Knowelden, Martin 17.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARTISAN HUNTER 1987 Fine/VG+ The author recounts his exploits as a hunter, from boyhood days as a traunt in a Welsh mining valley, ratting and pursuing such game as could be found with a lurcher. He also explores such vanished pastimes of the working man as cockfighting. The main characters are his terrier, San, and two hawks, a buzzard and a goshawk. Green boards, silver title to spine, b/w illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has two marks where a sticky label was, is a little grubby to rear and has a couple of small nicks to top of spine. Published by: The Boydell Press
Click here for photo .
578303 Radcliffe, F.P. Delme & Blew, William C.A. & Bradley, Cuthbert 115.00 GB pounds
THE NOBLE SCIENCE OF FOX-HUNTING 1911 VG/None Two volunes. Green cloth, gilt titles and gilt vignette to spine. Black illustration to front cover. Ten steel engravings coloured by hand. In addition each volume has a coloured frontis. Plus a total of 8 b/w plates and 35 b/w wood engravings in the text. xxii + 148 pages; xii + 183 pages. The Noble Science a Few General Ideas on Foxhunting. A new edition revised, corrected and enlarged by Blew and in turn revised and brought down to date by Bradley. Front cover of Vol I slightly discoloured. Corners bumped and rubbed. A few scattered foxspots. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
578274 Reeve, John Sherard 50.00 GB pounds
LYRA VENATICA 1st ed 1906 VG/None A collection of hunting songs. Red cloth, gilt titles. Gilt fox head vignette to front cover. Top edge gilt. 224 pages. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Arthur L. Humphreys
Click here for photo .
578467 Ross, Alison Ill. by Gell, Kathleen 6.00 GB pounds
CANALS IN BRITAIN 1974 Fine/None Blackwell's Learning Library No. 10. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. A factual book written for children. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .
578613 Sabretache 15.00 GB pounds
A GENTLEMAN AND HIS HOUNDS 1st ed 1935 G+/None Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Cloth bubbled. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
821877 Sassoon, Siegfried Ill. by Hogarth, Paul 85.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN 1st 1977 Mint/None Red leather spine with gilt title. Brown cloth covers with gilt vignette. Top edge gilt. Colour illustrations. Limited edition of 1600 copies. SIGNED by artist. Copy no. 644. In fine brown slipcase which is very slightly unevenly faded. Published by: The Limited Editions Club
Click here for photo .
821880 Sassoon, Siegfried Ill. by Nicholson, William 100.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN 1st ed 1929 VG+/Good White cloth, black titles. Red fox head vignette to front cover. B/w plates. Front endpaper is slightly browned with address stamp at lower edge as well as name in ink. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped with some loss. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
809858 Scott, William Henry 150.00 GB pounds
BRITISH FIELD SPORTS 1st ed 1818 Nr F/None Embracing Practical Instructions in Shooting, Hunting, Coursing, Racing, Cocking, Fishing Etc. With Observations on the Breaking and Training of Dogs and Horses; Also the Management of Fowling Pieces and All Other Sporting Implements. Full brown leather binding with raised bands, gilt title and decorations to spine. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. 34 b/w plates. Book: all plates present. A handsome copy. Published by: Sherwood, Neely & Jones
Click here for photo .
573342 Sheardown, Frank 14.00 GB pounds
THE WORKING LONGDOG 1st ed thus 1999 Fine/C/w Full of practical advice on buying, keeping, training, breeding and working the various breeds and crosses of longdog. An extremely useful book filled with highly entertaining and amusing anecdotes. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. 156 pages. Published by: Swan Hill Press
Click here for photo .
597417 Sheardown, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
THE WORKING LONGDOG 1999 Nr F/C/w Full of practical advice on buying, keeping, training, breeding and working the various breeds and crosses of longdog. An extremely useful book filled with highly entertaining and amusing anecdotes. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. 156 pages. Couple of cover corners are a little creased. Published by: Swan Hill Press
Click here for photo .
580881 Sleeman, James L. 6.00 GB pounds
FROM RIFLE TO CAMERA 1st ed 1947 VG/None The reformation of a big game hunter. B/w photos. Dark green cloth. Published by: Jarrolds
Click here for photo .
814559 Somerville, E.O. & Ross, Martin Ill. by Marshall, Ben & et al. 40.00 GB pounds
NOTES OF THE HORN 1st ed 1934 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w plates. Hunting Verse Old and New. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good. Covers faded. Top and tail of spine rubbed. Published by: Peter Davies
Click here for photo .
673814 Somerville, William Ill. by Thomson, Hugh 30.00 GB pounds
THE CHASE - A POEM 1st ed 1896 VG/None Dark blue cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. B/w plates and text illustrations. A hunting poem. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Prelims slightly foxed. Contents clean. Published by: George Redway
Click here for photo .
986520 Stonehenge 35.00 GB pounds
THE DOG IN HEALTH AND DISEASE 3rd 1879 VG-/None This is the Third Edition. Comprising the various modes of breaking and using him for hunting, coursing, shooting, etc., and including the points or characteristics of all dogs, which are entirely rewritten. Red cloth spine with gilt title, green cloth to front & rear. Marbled endpapers & text block. B/w illustrations. xviii and 509 pages. Spine re-backed wih original cloth spine laid down. New endpapers. Corners worn. Covers marked. Some foxing throughout. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
819452 Surtees, R.S. Ill. by Leech, John 22.00 GB pounds
"ASK MAMMA" c 1858 VG-/None Red cloth boards, gilt titles and vignettes, black patterned border depicting hounds to front. Hand-coloured steel engravings, b/w wood engravings. 412 pages. Spine faded and a little worn to top and tail. Front joint starting to crack. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Rear joint almost broken. Scattered foxing throughout. Colour plates still nice and bright despite a few foxspots mainly to margins. Published by: Bradbury, Agnew & Co.
Click here for photo .
811968 Surtees, R.S. Ill. by Leech, John 7.00 GB pounds
HANDLEY CROSS 1950 VG/None Orange cloth, white titles. 17 colour plates, 100 woodcuts. Spine browned. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
675554 Surtees, R.S. Ill. by Phiz 13.00 GB pounds
HAWBUCK GRANGE 1st ed 1988 Nr F/None Black cloth, gilt titles and hunting vignette. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. Published by: The R.S. Surtees Society
Click here for photo .
658188 Surtees, R.S. Ill. by Alken, Henry & Phiz & Heath, W. 90.00 GB pounds
JORROCKS'S JAUNTS & JOLLITIES c 1900 Nr F/None Green cloth. Foxtail vignette to front cover. Attractive colour plates plus b/w plates. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
819443 Surtees, R.S. Ill. by Leech, John 25.00 GB pounds
PLAIN OR RINGLETS c 1883 VG-/None Red cloth boards with gilt titles and vignettes, black borders. B/w wood engravings, hand coloured steel engravings. Top & tail of spine worn, spine faded. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front hinge pulled, title page and following page starting to detach from base of binding. Scattered foxing throughout. Hinges pulled. Published by: Bradbury, Agnew & Co.
Click here for photo .
582948 Surtees, R.S. Ill. by Armour, G. Denholm 30.00 GB pounds
TOWN AND COUNTRY PAPERS 1st ed 1993 Mint/None Grey cloth, gilt titles and vignettes. B/w plates. Published by: The R.S. Surtees Society
Click here for photo .
580267 Truesdell, S.R. 55.00 GB pounds
THE RIFLE ITS DEVELOPMENT FOR BIG GAME HUNTING 1st ed 1947 VG+/VG B/w photos. The development of the big game rifle from 1834 to 1946. From the large Smooth Bores, through the Breachloading Medium Bores, to the High Velocity Small Bores. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: The Military Service Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
578555 Underhill, George F. 44.00 GB pounds
A CENTURY OF ENGLISH FOX-HUNTING 1st ed 1900 G+/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine, black title to front cover. Colour frontis from a drawing by John Leech. xv + 357 pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Top and tail of spine chipped. Rear board stained. A small amount of pencil annotation to contents. Published by: R.A. Everett & Co.
Click here for photo .
578323 Underhill, George F. 36.00 GB pounds
HUNTING AND PRACTICAL HINTS FOR HUNTING MEN 1st ed 1897 VG-/None Yellow pictorial cloth. Contents very good. Covers a little grubby. Published by: Bliss, Sands & Co.
Click here for photo .
625742 Underhill, George F. 20.00 GB pounds
THE MASTER OF HOUNDS 1st ed 1903 VG/None The Hunting Library Volume III edited by Aflalo. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, black title to front. B/w photos. Spine faded, mottling to front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few foxspots. Published by: Grant Richards
Click here for photo .
620826 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Ill. by BB 10.00 GB pounds
IT'S MY DELIGHT 1st ed thus 1978 VG/None Blue & black pictorial glazed boards. White titles. B/w illustrations. 153 pages. Spine lightly browned. Pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Tideline Books
Click here for photo .
820574 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Ill. by BB 8.00 GB pounds
IT'S MY DELIGHT 1st ed 1947 VG-/None A thorough and entertaining discourse on the art of hunting by orthodox methods. Numerous b/w engravings. Turquoise-green cloth. Boards grubby and rubbed at corners. Endpapers browned else contents clean. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
580800 Wadsworth, Waddy 18.00 GB pounds
A SPORTING LIFE 1st ed 1987 Fine/Nr F The author's life with hounds, terriers, lurchers and ferrets and the quarry he has spend so many happy days pursuing. B/w photos. A vivid and amusing account. Wrapper slightly yellowed at edges. Published by: Huddlesford Publications
Click here for photo .
815206 Watson, Alfred E.T. Ill. by Sturgess, John 40.00 GB pounds
SKETCHES IN THE HUNTING FIELD 4th VG-/None Fourth Edition. Originally published in the columns of the Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News. Red cloth, gilt titles and vignettes. Brown endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine browned, a few marks to covers. Bookplate to front pastedown. Front joint broken at top, rear joint pulled. A few margin marks. Published by: Chapman & Hall Ltd
Click here for photo .
578306 Watson, Frederick Ill. by Holiday, Gilbert 25.00 GB pounds
IN THE PINK 1st ed 1932 VG+/None Black cloth, red titles and border. Folding colour frontis map. B/w plates. Subtitled 'The Little Muchley Run'. Published by: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd.
Click here for photo .
573743 Wentworth-Day, J. 17.00 GB pounds
THE DOG IN SPORT 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Hounds, terriers and retrievers in sport. Green cloth, gilt title & vignette to spine. B/w photos. Spine lightly crinkled, a few marks to covers. Lower corners rubbed. Name in ink to front pastedown. Pale foxspots mainly to margins and a few hinges starting to pull. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
578317 Williams, Dorian 5.50 GB pounds
MASTER OF ONE 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine Autobiography of the man best-known as the commentator for horse events on TV, as well as being a Master of Foxhounds. B/w photos. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580228 Williams, Dorian 5.50 GB pounds
MASTER OF ONE 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine Autobiography of the man best-known as the commentator for horse events on TV, as well as being a Master of Foxhounds. B/w photos. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .