Humphrey Milford catalogue
Date produced 06 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
733493 Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 8.50 GB pounds
BETSY'S PICNIC 1943 VG-/C/w A New Dumpy Book. Small format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers lightly creased and grubby. Contents lightly creased. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
733492 Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 5.00 GB pounds
BETTY'S PARTY 1940 Good/C/w A New Dumpy Book. Small format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers grubby. Top corner of front cover creased. Pencil doodles inside covers. Some colouring to the first few b/w illustrations. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
715532 Aldin, Cecil Pub. by Humphrey Milford 140.00 GB pounds
PALE PETER nd Good/C/w Cecil Aldin Letter Book series. Black pictorial cardwraps. Text written in the form of a letter. Colour and b/w illustrations. Covers rebacked with matching black tape, inside of covers reinforced with white paper. Some pages have white paper reinforcements to inside margins. Pencil name to beginning of letter. One page has small marginal tear. A decent copy of a very scarce book. Published by: Humphrey Milford
715533 Aldin, Cecil Pub. by Humphrey Milford 140.00 GB pounds
UGLY DUCKLING nd Good/C/w Cecil Aldin Letter Book series. Black pictorial cardwraps. Text written in the form of a letter. Colour and b/w illustrations. Covers rebacked with matching black tape, inside of covers reinforced with white paper. Pencil name to beginning of letter. Inside page margins reinforced with white paper. 3 of the b/w text illustrations have been coloured in. A decent copy of a very scarce book. Published by: Humphrey Milford
433600 Barrie, J.M. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 8.00 GB pounds
PETER PAN AND WENDY 1925 VG/C/w Green cloth covered limp cardwraps. Authorized school edition. B/w plates. Covers are a bit creased. A few small page margin tears. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
720976 Bell, Lettice Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 10.00 GB pounds
THE LOST GARDEN 1931 VG-/None New Edition with a foreword by the late Archbishop of Melbourne. Pictoria boards and spine. Colour plates. 139 pages. Spine and corners worn. Some light loss of surface paper to base of spine. Small dent to top of front cover and small nick to foredge. Prizeplate to front pastedown. Frontis detached but present. Contents foxed. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
735376 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 55.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN OF SPRINGDALE 1st ed 1932 VG-/None Beige cloth, black titles, front cover shows black and light blue drawing of girls in garden of large house with black tree, spine shows girl with hockey stick reading a note. Colour frontis, 4 b/w plates. 288 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers a bit grubby with red colouring to title on front cover. Small split to side of spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown (white label covering old(?) inscription also), tiny booksellers sticker. Endpapers lightly browned. Heaving foxing to contents. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
433620 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 42.00 GB pounds
DIMSIE GROWS UP 2nd 1924 VG/None Blue boards with black decorations and pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour frontis and black and white plates. Some wear and light scuffs to covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
736046 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 18.50 GB pounds
DIMSIE HEAD GIRL 1938 VG/None Green covers with dark green title to spine and 'D' vignette to front. Colour frontis. 280 pages. Spine slightly bumped and faded. Some light foxing to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to margins of frontis and title page. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
736846 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 12.00 GB pounds
DIMSIE HEAD GIRL 1940 Good/None Green covers with dark green title to spine and 'D' vignette to front. Colour frontis. 280 pages. Covers very grubby and marked. Spine and corners worn. Page margins and edges of textblock grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
736049 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 25.00 GB pounds
DIMSIE MOVES UP 1925 VG/None Beige cloth covers, gilt titles and brown vignettes. 4 colour plates. 254 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Date in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. A nice bright copy. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
731439 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 62.00 GB pounds
NANCY CALLS THE TUNE 1st ed 1944 VG/None Beige cloth, purple title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Spine ever so slightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to outer page edges. A lovely clean copy. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
730325 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 90.00 GB pounds
THAT BOARDING SCHOOL GIRL 1926 VG/VG Pretty pictorial boards with wraparound picture by Sybil Tawse. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 160 pages. Spine bumped, corners slightly rubbed. Front free-endpaper professionally replaced. Original pictorial wrapper is worn at spine and corners with only minimal loss and also has a few tiny closed edge tears. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
730509 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 40.00 GB pounds
THE NEW GIRL AND NANCY c 1926 Good/None Orange cloth with gilt title to spine and embossed decoration to covers. Colour frontis. 288 pages. Spine and corners bumped, covers a bit darkened and soiled. Front free-endpaper replaced. Foxing to contents. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
734065 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 28.00 GB pounds
THE NEW GIRL AND NANCY 1937 VG/None Modern Stories For The Schoolroom series. Green cloth, black titles and decorative borders. 288 pages. Top edge green. Spine and corners bumped. Light rubbing to cover edges. Pencil scribbles to covers. Evidence of removal of name plate to front pastedown. Light browning to endpapers. Light foxing to some page margins. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
725144 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 180.00 GB pounds
THE NEW HOUSE CAPTAIN 1st ed 1928 VG-/None Yellow and blue cloth with vignettes to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and 4 b/w plates. 288 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Covers a little grubby. Large prizeplate to front pastedown. Some light foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. A nice copy of the scarce first edition. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
427557 Carruthers, M.I.K. & Bruce, Dorita Fairlie & Girvin, Brenda & Todd, Barbara Euphan & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 4.00 GB pounds
MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS nd G-/None Large format. Brown cloth spine with pictorial onlay showing girl with holly. Pictorial front board shows same girl walking dog. First story is "Black Into White" by Carruthers. Also includes "Biddy's Bright Idea" by D.F. Bruce. 6 colour plates including frontis by Harrison. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. 3 plates missing, including frontis. Front endpaper is also missing. Foxing throughout book. Some ink marks to rear pastedown. A reading copy only. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
428785 Defoe, Daniel Pub. by Humphrey Milford 12.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE... 1936 VG/None Green cloth, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. Colour plates. 352 pages. Spine and corners a little bumped and rubbed. A couple of light marks to rear cover. Some light foxing to some pages. All plates are present. Published by: Humphrey Milford
430080 Duncan, F. Martin & Duncan, Lucy T. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 5.00 GB pounds
SPIDERS AND SCORPIONS 1929 Good/None Wonders of Insect Life Series. Decorated boards with circular pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour and b/w plates. Covers are worn and faded. Some chipping to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown, with scribbled out name in ink. Contents are very good. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
706185 Elrington, H. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 8.00 GB pounds
PAGE OR PRENTICE 1920 VG/None The Children's Hour series edited by Herbert Strang. Green boards with yellow title to front and circular onlay. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Green pictorial endpapers by C.E.Brock. A story of the Middle Ages. Spine a little bumped. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
733804 Faulding, G.M. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 58.00 GB pounds
SUMMER FLOWERS c 1927 Good/None A Flower Book for Little Folks. Small format. White pictorial boards. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour plates throughout. Spine rebacked with pink cloth. Corners slightly worn and boards lightly foxed. 22 pages are slightly damaged at lower margins (possibly having been stuck together at some point). One page has a large closed repaired tear. Generally contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
733703 Garrett, E.W. Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 25.00 GB pounds
RIP 1919 VG-/None Rip is a Fox Terrier. Rip and his owners adventures with the Magic Boat. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine and pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. 127 pages. Spine and corners worn. Covers slightly marked. Inscription in ink and tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Endpapers foxed. Some slight fingering to page margins but contents generally clean. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
427994 Gorman, J.T. Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 5.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY CAMP c 1943 G-/None Orange cloth, brown title to spine and border to front cover. Colour frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Covers marked. Inscription in ink on front pastedown. Front endpaper creased with an edge-tear. Foxing to some pages and outer page edges. A reading copy only. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
710559 Gullick, M.E. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 4.00 GB pounds
THE BANANA BOY c 1925 Good/C/w Overseas Children series. Blue pictorial card wraps. 3 colour pictures. Covers grubby. Name and date to title-page. Pencil marks to insides of covers. Grubby finger marks to contents. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
710560 Gullick, M.E. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 4.00 GB pounds
THE PIGTAIL BOY c 1925 Good/C/w Overseas Children series. Blue pictorial card wraps. 4 colour pictures. Covers creased and marked. Name and date inside front cover. Some foxing to contents. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
430282 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 85.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES EAST 1935 VG-/None Blue cloth. Dark blue titles and picture of biplane, flying beneath clouds to front cover. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Reprint in same year as the first. Foxing and fading to spine. Bumping to corners. Front joint a little cracked. Foxing to outer page edges and to pages internally. A few small margin tears to some internal pages. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
426918 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 50.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES WEST 1937 Good/None Blue pictorial cloth. Pyramid Edition. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. 255 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers are worn and foxed. Inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and endpaper. Joints a little weak with some cracking to rear joint. Foxing scattered throughout book. Some grubby margin marks. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
432278 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 45.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES WEST 1937 VG-/None Blue pictorial cloth. Pyramid Edition. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations and 2 maps. 255 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Some grubby marks and some scuffing to covers. Name in ink to front pastedown. A few marks to outer page edges. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
432280 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 50.00 GB pounds
THE BIGGLES FLYING OMNIBUS 1940 VG-/None Blue cloth with brown/red title to spine and vignette to front cover. A thick volume of 3 stories in one. Includes Biggles Flies North; Biggles Flies South and Biggles Flies West. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Some browning to spine and covers. Front endpper is missing. Browning and foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
714684 Kaberry, C.J. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 48.00 GB pounds
OUR LITTLE NEIGHBOURS 1938 VG/None Animals of the Farmyard and the Woodland. Large format. Blue cloth with black titles to front and spine. Colour plates. 104 pages. Spine lightly bumped & faded. Light foxing to contents. A nice copy. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
731266 Kaberry, C.J. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 94.00 GB pounds
OUR LITTLE NEIGHBOURS c 1925 VG/None Animals of the farmyard and the woodland. Large format. Cream cloth spine with gilt title and vignette. Cream boards with gilt title to front cover and pretty pictorial onlay. 11 mounted colour plates. Corners worn, spine bumped. Covers slightly browned with a few light score marks to rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A couple of hinges just starting to crack. Plates beautifully bright. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
427870 Kingston, W.H.G. Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 6.00 GB pounds
THE THREE ADMIRALS 1930 Good/G- Red boards with gilt title to spine and raised decorations to front. Colour frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Covers are a bit mottled and marked. Some grubby marks to outer page edges, but contents are clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-chipped and torn with some loss to base of spine and rear cover - wrapper has also been strengthened with yellowing sticky tape to verso - some showing through where pieces of wrapper are now missing. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
733801 Marchant, Bessie Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 8.50 GB pounds
A GIRL OF THE NORTHLAND 1919 VG-/None Red cloth, black titles and oval pictorial onlay to front cover. Six colour plates. 368 pages and booklist to rear. Spine and corners bumped and spine faded. Prizeplate to front pastedown. some corner tips creased. One page detached but still present. Some small marks to page margins. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
314076 Marshall, Emma Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 7.50 GB pounds
THE CLOSE OF ST. CHRISTOPHER'S nd VG/None Beige cloth, black title boxes and decorations to spine and front cover. Oval pictorial onlay to front. Colour plates. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
311286 Marshall, Emma Pub. by Humphrey Milford 12.00 GB pounds
THE CLOSE OF ST. CHRISTOPHER'S c 1922 VG/None Brown and red pictorial cloth. Front cover and spine shows bugler with Union Jack Flag in the background. Colour plates. Published by: Humphrey Milford
426525 Plunket, Ierne L. & Baker, Margaret & Stowell, Thora & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 20.00 GB pounds
MERRY STORIES FOR CHILDREN c 1937 VG/VG- Pictorial boards, colour plates. B/w illustrations. First story is 'The Witch's Cottage' by Ierne L. Plunket. Board edges worn, a few corners bumped. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Some light browning to verso of frontis. A few light foxspots to contents. Contents are tight. A little chipping to edges of wrapper, with some foxing and grubby marks - but nice and complete! Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
720875 Plunket, Ierne L. & Rutley, C. Bernard & Pye, Virginia & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 25.00 GB pounds
THE OXFORD ANNUAL FOR GIRLS 1930 VG/None Large format. Pictorial front board shows girls in boats. Orange cloth spine with pictorial onlay shows girl with tennis racquet. 6 colour plates. B/w text illustrations. Corners worn. Spine bumped with slight chipping to onlay. Small patch of surface paper loss to lower front corners. Prizeplate to front pastedown. Light foxing to outer page edges. Contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
738756 Poole, Michael Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 14.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY AT MERRILEES 1st ed 1939 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby at edges. Front free-endpaper professionally replaced. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
322178 Ray, Anna Chapin Pub. by Humphrey Milford 10.00 GB pounds
TEDDY: HER BOOK 1925 VG/None Published by: Humphrey Milford
322147 Ray, Anna Chapin Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 10.00 GB pounds
TEDDY: HER DAUGHTER 1925 VG/None Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
429838 Slade, Gurney Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 10.00 GB pounds
A NORTH SEA QUEST 1935 VG/VG- Blue boards, with black title to spine and blind title and decoration to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Cover edges are a little bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, a bit edge-chipped and creaed and grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
319480 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford 7.00 GB pounds
DAN BOLTON'S DISCOVERY 1926 VG-/None Colour boards. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. 160pp. 8.5 x 6.5". Boards worn, damage to spine. Prize plate to front endpaper. Contents generally clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford
324067 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford 12.00 GB pounds
DAN BOLTON'S DISCOVERY 1926 VG-/None Colour boards. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. 160pp. 8.5 x 6.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly damaged. Some marking to boards. Front joint cracked. Faint foxing to contents. OVerall contents clean. An excellent reading copy. Published by: Humphrey Milford
426944 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 12.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK FOR BOYS 1936 VG-/None Large format. 'The Bronco' to front cover. Pictoral front board. Colour frontis by Vernon Ward. B/w illustrations. First story is 'The Vengeance of Gun-a-Noot' by George S. Surrey. Cover edges are worn. Joints are cracked. Foxing scattered throughout book. Generally a nice copy. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
325124 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford 38.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK OF FAIRY STORIES 1929 VG/None The Big Books series. Pictorial boards. Delightful colour plates by Watson. First story 'The Golden Goose'. A chunky book, 9 x 6.5". Boards very slightly edge rubbed. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford
430661 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 15.00 GB pounds
THE BLUE RAIDER 1st ed 1920 VG-/None Brown pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some scuffing to covers. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Browning to endpapers. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
707461 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 14.00 GB pounds
THE BLUE RAIDER 1929 VG/None A Tale of Adventure in the Southern Seas. Blue cloth, black decorations and titles with colour onlay to front cover. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 288 pages. Spine and rear cover edge faded. The usual slight bumping to spine and corners. Some slight foxing to contents otherwise clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
428274 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK FOR BOYS c 1934 VG-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front cover shows man in snow scene with snow shoes "On The Trail". Colour frontis and b/w text illustrations. First story is "The Tell-Tale Tunic" by A. Lloyd Owen. Spine and corners bumped and a little worn. Top and tail of spine a bit chipped. Some grubby marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and to some pages through book. Still a nice tight copy. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
710739 Strang, Herbert & Rutley, C. Bernard & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK FOR BOYS 1928 VG/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front board shows two boys behind rocks watching deer(?). First story is "Shaw's Great Day" by C. Bernard Rutley. Spine bumpe and sunned. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
428267 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 4.50 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK OF RAILWAYS nd G-/None Pictorial boards. Edited by Strang. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Backstrip completely missing. Edges are worn with bumping to corners. Covers a bit grubby and rubbed. Browning to endpapers and some pages. Inscription in ink on verso of frontis. Foxing to some pages. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
427818 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 20.00 GB pounds
THE OXFORD ANNUAL FOR BOYS 1927 Good/None Large format. Pictorial front board, showing a captain of a ship pointing, with a ship in the background. Pictorial onlay to spine on red cloth. Colour plates and b/w photos. Spine and corners bumped, with some chipping to edges of boards etc. and a little fraying to spine ends. Some grubby marks and light scuffing to covers. Damp-stain marks to base of all pages of book. Some light foxing to contents. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
704668 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 12.00 GB pounds
YOUNG JACK A STORY OF ROAD & MOOR 1924 VG/Poor Pictorial boards and spine. Colour frontis plate. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped and slightly frayed. Prize inscription in ink to front pastedown. Slight foxing to contents. Pictorial wrapper is badly worn with some loss to spine and corners. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
701911 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 4.50 GB pounds
HALF-HOLIDAY STORIES c 1924 VG/None Blue cloth spine. Decorated boards. Pictorial onlay. Boards a little edge-worn. Prizeplate to front pastedown. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
321288 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford 8.00 GB pounds
JOLLY DAYS FOR CHILDREN nd VG-/None A collection of short stories by different authors. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations throughout. pictorial spine and boards. 10 x 7.5". Boards and spine a little bumped and rubbed. Contents browned but clean. Prize plate to front endpaper. Published by: Humphrey Milford
330355 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 24.00 GB pounds
MERRY TIMES PLAY BOOK nd VG-/None Mrs. Strang's Play Books series. A board book which opens front and rear. 6 board pages printed on both sides with small sentence of text below large colour illustrations. Corners worn, slight fraying to the cloth which holds the pages together. Rear cover grubby. Some light marginal marks to contents. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
711729 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 28.00 GB pounds
OUR OLD FAIRY STORIES 1939 Good/None Yellow cloth covers with blue title and vignettes. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Covers grubby and marked. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers and page margins fingered. Marginal tear to one plate. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
708448 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 24.00 GB pounds
STORIES FOR BABY 1934 Good/C/w Baby's Books series edited by Mrs. Herbert Strang. Pictorial cardwraps. Full-page colour and b/w text illustrations. Covers creased and worn, some surface paper damage to top rear edge. Page corners very slightly dogeared otherwise contents bright and clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
717299 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 12.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK FOR CHILDREN 1937 VG-/None Yellow pictorial boards and spine, front cover shows children playing with beach ball. Colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations. First story "Goose Feathers" by M.A. Peart. Top of spine is cracked and creased with small nicks. Corners worn. Covers very slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and page margins. Overall a nice, bright copy. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
727356 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 24.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK FOR CHILDREN 1937 VG/Good Yellow pictorial boards and spine, front cover shows children playing with beach ball. Colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations. First story "Goose Feathers" by M.A. Peart. Spine bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge-rubbed and grubby, and slightly faded to spine. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
723752 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & et al Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 25.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK FOR CHILDREN 1925 Good/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front cover shows two children in a rowing boat. 1st story is "The Apple Gnomes". Pretty colour plates plus B/w text illustrations. Cover edges worn. Spine browned. Ink mark to front board. Small faint mark to frontis. Some light foxing to contents. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
715785 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford 20.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK FOR GIRLS 1927 VG/None Pictorial boards and spine, front shows girl with a dog on a lead. First story is "The Short Cut" by Olivia Fowell. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Corners have been covered with clear tape for protection. Inscription in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Some light foxing. One hinge cracked. Published by: Humphrey Milford
734310 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & Rutley, C. Bernard & Cowper, E.E. & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford 16.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK FOR GIRLS 1932 VG-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front shows a girl on the river. First story is "Judy and the Treasure" by Agnes Frome. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped with slight wear and tiny split to base of spine. Rear cover lightly rubbed. Old ink price to front endpaper. Light foxing to first few and last few pages. Published by: Humphrey Milford
734030 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 30.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK FOR TINIES 1928 VG/None Cream pictorial boards. Front shows little girl with a dog. First story is "The Party". Spine and corners bumped and worn. A small closed tear to lower margin of title page. Contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
427949 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 8.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK OF HAPPY GAMES nd Good/None Pictorial boards. Front cover shows children playing with a train around a farmland area - this is interactive on the front cover, in the form of a revolving wheel to side, which makes train go around the 'track'. Revolving wheel to front cover still appears to be in working order - but looks like a small part of it may be missing. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Front endpaper has been removed. Contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
730889 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & Bruce, Dorita Fairlie & Darch, Winifred & et al Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 30.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK OF SCHOOL STORIES FOR GIRLS c 1932 VG/Good Large format. Pictorial boards and spine. Front shows girls getting off a train "After The Holidays". 4 colour plates. First story is "All Fool's Day" by Bruce. B/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Boards beautifully bright. Protected by unusual shaped dustwrapper which is torn at edges and slightly grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
736002 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & Bruce, Dorita Fairlie & Darch, Winifred & et al Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 18.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BOOK OF SCHOOL STORIES FOR GIRLS nd VG-/None Large format. Pictorial boards and spine. Front shows girls getting off a train "After The Holidays". 4 colour plates. First story is "All Fool's Day" by Bruce. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Covers a bit grubby and scratched. Light foxing. Some hinges pulled. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
710740 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK FOR CHILDREN c 1931 VG/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front board shows two children on a swing "ever so high!". First story is "Six and Twenty Fairy Cows". Colour frontis. B/w and two-tone illustrations to text. Spine bumped. Prize-plate to front endpaper. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
720876 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & Bruce, Dorita Fairlie & Norling, Winifred & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 25.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS c 1938 VG/Good Edited by Mrs. Strang. Stories include "The Secretary's Keys" By Dorita Fairlie Bruce and "The Adventure of Borlais Gap" by Winifred Darch. Front board shows girls camping. Spine and corners slightly worn. Prizeplate to front pastedown. Light foxing and page browning. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and creased with slight loss to corners and grubby. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
429848 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & Cowper, E.E. & Marchant, Bessie & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 5.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS 1929 VG-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front shows "Blue Skies" and girl rowing a boat. First story is "The Hut In The Desert" by Cowper. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Covers are worn, with some grubby marks. Name in pencil in belongs to box. Foxing to outer page edges, page margins and some more internally. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
732140 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & Cowper, E.E. & Marchant, Bessie & et al Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 8.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS 1929 VG-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front shows "Blue Skies" and girl rowing a boat. First story is "The Hut In The Desert" by Cowper. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Covers rubbed and grubby. Spine faded and bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Name in pencil in belongs to box. Textblock and page margins a bit grubby. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
732312 Strang, Mrs. Herbert & Hunt, Blanche & Elder, Josephine & et al Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 15.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT BOOK FOR GIRLS 1935 VG/None Pictorial boards and spine, front shows "Day-Dreams" - girl with plaits reading a book. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly worn. Prize plate to front pastedown. Light foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
351004 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 8.50 GB pounds
THE OLD NURSERY TALES nd VG-/None 'The Little Window Books' series. Small, oblong format pictorial boards with 'window' scene to front. B/w text illustrations. Spine a little worn. Contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
717311 Strang, Mrs. Herbert Pub. by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press 24.00 GB pounds
THREE LITTLE PIGS AND OTHER STORIES 1929 VG-/None The Teeny Weeny Books series. Very small format. 2.75 x 3.25". Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly damaged with small split to top. Corners worn. A couple of hinges pulled. Contents clean. Published by: Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press
736747 Tynan, Katherine Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 12.50 GB pounds
BITHA'S WONDERFUL YEAR c 1930 VG/None A story for Girls. Pale grey pictorial cloth. 4 colour plates. 248 pages plus booklist to rear. All edges green. Spine and corners bumped. Pale browning to endpapers and half-title page. A nice copy. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
731820 Westerman, John F.C. Pub. by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford 15.00 GB pounds
OVERDUE 1st ed 1939 VG/Good Green cloth, black titles and vignettes. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Tom Wrench finds himself an abandoned ship along with 2 others in the same predicament, after a tremendous struggle they manage to beach the ship on a South Sea Island... Spine bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is edge chipped with slight loss and a paper repair on verso, also a bit grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
320397 Whyte, Christina Gowans Pub. by Humphrey Milford 4.50 GB pounds
THE STORY BOOK GIRLS nd VG-/None Red boards. Colour frontis. 339pp. 7.5 x 5". Spine faded, and boards a little bumped. Contents a little foxed. Still a lovely copy! Published by: Humphrey Milford
321864 Wilkinson, Nevile Pub. by Humphrey Milford 5.00 GB pounds
GREY FAIRY AND TITANIA'S PALACE 1922 VG/None Grey cloth with red titles and decorations. Contains colour and b/w plates. 110pp. 10 x 7.5". Presentation plate to front endpaper. Boards and spine a little bumped. Contents a little foxed. Generally a bright copy. Published by: Humphrey Milford