Humour catalogue
Date produced 01 Sep 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

653607 8.00 GB pounds
A STAG PARTY WITH MEN ONLY 1st ed 1955 VG+/VG Yellow cloth. Colour illustrations. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .

589918 Ill. by Pollock, Ian 6.00 GB pounds
BEWARE OF THE CAT 1st ed 1977 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Humerous b/w line drawings with some small text captions. Covers are browned. Published by: Pierrot Publishing
Click here for photo .

807989 Ill. by Searle, Ronald 15.00 GB pounds
FILLES DE HAMBOURG 1969 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers a little grubby. Published by: Jean-Jacques Pauvert
Click here for photo .

988599 40.00 GB pounds
FUN VOL XLVI 1887 VG-/None Pages: 149-276, 52 (Leap Year Vol. 47), 14 (Almanac for 1888). Contemporary three-quarter blue leather binding; raised bands and gilt-lettered label on spine. B/w illustrations. Foxing to prelims else contents very good. Corners worn. Published by: W. Lay
Click here for photo .

599111 Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath 130.00 GB pounds
HEATH ROBINSON ON LEATHER nd VG/P/w A collection of essays illustrated in the inimitable Heath Robinson style. B/w cartoons depicting the various stages of the production of leather from "The Early Method of Skinning A Cow" through to the "Delicate Nachinery For Discovering Warble Holes In Hides". Marvellous!! Brown simulated leather paperwraps. Large format. 47 pages. Slight wear at top and tail of spine. Light creasing to some pages. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Connolly Bros. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

5973 Ill. by Grandville, J.J. 75.00 GB pounds
LA VIE PRIVEE ET PUBLIQUE DES ANIMAUX c 1870 VG-/None Green leather spine & corners, green boards. B/w engravings. Text in French. 384 pages. Spine & corners worn. Joints cracked. Small foxspots & margin marks throughout. A nice tight copy considering age.
Click here for photo .

559846 6.00 GB pounds
MR. PUNCH ON THE CONTINONG nd VG/None Punch Library of Humour. Brown pictorial cloth. Humourous b/w illustrations and snippets of prose. Endpapers foxed. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

814722 Ill. by Searle, Ronald & et al. 8.00 GB pounds
PUNCH No. 5969 1955 VG/P/w Punch magazine February 2 1955 Vol. CCXXVIII. Pictorial paperwraps. Light blue ink mark to front cover else generally a nice, clean copy. Published by: Punch
Click here for photo .

631253 Ill. by Bridenne, Michel 10.00 GB pounds
SAISON DES AMOURS 1999 VG/None Paper engineering by Ron Van Der Meer and Nghiem Ta. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Full of amusing moveables. French Edition. Leaping goat tab is broken. Published by: Glenat
Click here for photo .

627759 Ill. by Searle, Ronald 20.00 GB pounds
TAKE ONE TOAD 1st ed 1968 VG/VG- Large format. Purple boards, silver title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour and b/w humourous drawings. Wrapper has a few closed tears repaired to verso with tape, also has indentaion marks from where been used to write letters on. Published by: Dennis Dobson
Click here for photo .

594525 9.00 GB pounds
THE BROONS 1939 ANNUAL SPECIAL FACSIMILE EDITION 1st ed 2006 Nr F/None The First Broons Annual. Funny b/w cartoon strips. Light wear along cover edges. Book should have a slip-case - but this is missing. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd & Aurum Press
Click here for photo .

818081 12.00 GB pounds
THE BROONS 1939 ANNUAL SPECIAL FACSIMILE EDITION 1st ed thus 2006 Fine/None The First Broons Annual. Funny b/w cartoon strips. Contained in fine slip-case. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd & Aurum Press
Click here for photo .

594885 74.00 GB pounds
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR CIGARETTES nd VG/None Red leatherette look covers with gilt title and small decorations to front cover. Colour tipped-in frontis + other brown line illustrations throughout text. A take on 'Omar Khayyam' - to promote cigarettes. Light wear to covers. Some grubby marks to uncut outer page edges.
Click here for photo .

213187 6.00 GB pounds
VATER UND SOHN 1st ed 1935 Good/C/w Yellow cardwraps. Cartoons without text with German title at bottom. Card Wraps. Bottom 1" of backstrip and small piece of rear cover missing. Corners creased. A few foxspots to title page. Published by: Ullstein
Click here for photo .

590890 Ill. by Jon 8.00 GB pounds
WILSON IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1968 VG/None Tall format. Yellow pictorial front cover with red spine. Humourous political b/w cartoons. Published by: Geoffrey Bles
Click here for photo .

986086 25.00 GB pounds
WIT AND WISDOM 1834 Good/None Small format. Brown cloth, paper label on spine. Pages: vi, 576. Woodcut illustrations. Wit And Wisdom Or The World's Jest Book. Forming a Rich Banquet of Anecdote and Wit. Spine browned and rubbed. Pages lightly browned. Published by: Joseph Smith
Click here for photo .

233105 A'Beckett, Gilbert A. Ill. by Leech, John 40.00 GB pounds
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME nd Good/None Green cloth. 10 coloured plates. Numerous wood engravings. All edges gilt. Joints cracked. Contents very good. Some stamps to front endpapers. Published by: Bradbury Evans
Click here for photo .

573020 Adamson, Joe 28.00 GB pounds
BUGS BUNNY 1st ed 1990 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Fifty years and only one grey hare! The official history of the "Wascally Wabbit's" life. Published by: Pyramid Books
Click here for photo .

627745 Angrave, Bruce Ill. by Angrave, Bruce 3.00 GB pounds
CAT-ALOGUE 1976 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Small format. Humourous b/w cartoons. Spine slightly faded at either edge. Small grease spot to front cover. Contents fine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

817475 Ap Llechitwyt, Griswallt 15.00 GB pounds
THE GROG INVASION 1st ed 2006 Fine/C/w Chronicles of the Llandoddies. Square format. Card wraps. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author to first page. Published by: Y. Lolfa Cyf
Click here for photo .

984436 Arno, Peter Ill. by Arno, Peter 14.00 GB pounds
MAN IN THE SHOWER 1st ed 1944 VG/G+ Large format. 115 full-page b/w cartoons. Top of spine chipped with loss. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .

599227 Atkinson, Alex Ill. by Searle, Ronald 28.00 GB pounds
ESCAPE FROM THE AMAZON! 1st ed 1964 VG/VG Black cloth with gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. With Mrs. Dyson. Cup ring mark to front cover. A few light grubby margin marks. Pictorial wrapper is chipped to edges and corners, with some wear and creasing. Published by: Perpetua Books
Click here for photo .

599230 Atkinson, Alex Ill. by Searle, Ronald 30.00 GB pounds
RUSSIA FOR BEGINNERS 1st ed 1960 VG+/VG- Black cloth with gilt title to spine and vignette and border to front cover. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a few small edge-tears and nicks and 2" tear to top of front panel - but minimal loss. Published by: Perpetua Books
Click here for photo .

580959 Ayres, Pam 10.00 GB pounds
WITH THESE HANDS 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine A Collection of Work. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .

803095 Baxter, Glen Ill. by Baxter, Glen 8.00 GB pounds
GLEN BAXTER HIS LIFE C 1983 VG/None The Years of Struggle. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Small address label to front endpaper. Published by: Thames and Hudson
Click here for photo .

811811 Beddington, Harry 14.00 GB pounds
FOREST OF DEAN HUMOUR nd Nr F/C/w Green card wraps. Published by: H.J. Beddington
Click here for photo .

985447 Bellew, P. Ill. by Bellew, P. 14.00 GB pounds
POINT OF VIEW 1st ed 1935 VG+/Good Large format. White cloth spine, orange boards. Humourous b/w cartoons. Light foxing to endpapers. Wrapper torn with substantial loss to rear panel. Published by: Arthur Barker Ltd
Click here for photo .

821652 Benson, E.F. Ill. by Plank, George 20.00 GB pounds
THE FREAKS OF MAYFAIR 1st ed thus 2009 Fine/None A series of amusing essays. Yellow pictorial cloth, black title to spine. Yellow endpapers. B/w illustrations. A fine copy in a black slipcase in almost fine condition having a few faint scuff marks. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

688218 Benson, Theodora & Askwith, Betty Ill. by Bentley, Nicolas 7.00 GB pounds
MUDDLING THROUGH 1st ed 1936 VG/None Blue cloth. B/w illustrations. Remains of label to front pastedown. Spine and corners rubbed. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

228633 Bentley, Nicolas Ill. by Bentley, Nicolas 20.00 GB pounds
NICHOLAS BENTLEY'S BOOK OF BIRDS 1st ed 1965 VG/Good A Avian Alphabet. B/w pictures. Humourous rhymes. Slight uneven fading to book covers. Wrapper has some closed tears with very slight loss. Inscription to front pastedown. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

660895 Bentley, Nicolas Ill. by Bentley, Nicolas 14.00 GB pounds
NICHOLAS BENTLEY'S BOOK OF BIRDS 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG A Avian Alphabet. B/w pictures. Humourous rhymes. Pictorial wrapper front flap creased with spine slightly sunned. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

666622 Bentley, Nicolas Ill. by Bentley, Nicolas 10.00 GB pounds
NICHOLAS BENTLEY'S BOOK OF BIRDS 1st ed 1965 VG/VG- A Avian Alphabet. B/w pictures. Humourous rhymes. Spine a little bumped, slight fading to boards. Wrapper edge-worn and grubby. Contents fine. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

821548 Bierce, Ambrose Ill. by Forster, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
THE DEVIL'S DICTIONARY 2004 Fine/None A masterpiece of satiric art by one of America's most biting humourists. Diabolic definitions and irreverent wit. Introduced by Miles Kington. Small format. Black cloth spine with gilt title. Peach/yellow marbled paper boards. Black endpapers. B/w illustrations. Contained in fine slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

596778 Blackburn, Henry Ill. by Caldecott, Randolph 30.00 GB pounds
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT'S SKETCHES 1st ed 1890 G+/None Large format. Brown cloth spine, brown pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Introduction by Blackburn. Endpapers browned and a little bubbled. Rear board lightly stained. Corners and edges worn. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington
Click here for photo .

987202 Blackwood, Helen Selina 90.00 GB pounds
LISPINGS FROM LOW LATITUDES 1st ed 1863 Good/None Large oblong format. Three-quarter green morocco binding with pictorial boards. 23 b/w plates. Subtitled: Or Extracts from the Journal of the Hon. Impulsia Gushington. No author noted but believed to be Helena Selina Blackwood. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Top of spine chipped, covers browned. Foxing throughout, plates generally clean but foxed to margins. Plate 23 has been re-inserted with tape. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

559860 Blake, Quentin Ill. by Blake, Quentin 12.00 GB pounds
TELL ME A PICTURE 1st ed 2001 Nr F/C/w Large square format. Red pictorial card wraps. Blake chooses 26 paintings and drawings and creates his own humourous stories and drawings around them. Corner of first page creased. Published by: National Gallery
Click here for photo .

822160 Bloch, Arthur Ill. by Dudley, Dick 8.00 GB pounds
MURPHY'S LAW 1st ed 1984 VG/None ... and other reasons why things go wrong. A pop-up book. Adapted from Murphy's Law, Books 1, 2, and 3. Red pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed. All pop-ups in good working order, some tabs a little stiff. Published by: Price, Stern, Sloan
Click here for photo .

683878 Bohne, Friedrich Ill. by Busch, Wilhelm 85.00 GB pounds
WILHELM BUSCH nd VG+/VG Four volumes. Colour frontis to each. Humourous b/w illustrations. German text. Wrappers have slightly faded spines and rubbed corners. Published by: Emil Vollmer
Click here for photo .

573099 Bond, Simon 8.50 GB pounds
HAVE A NICE DAY 1st ed 1986 VG+/None American edition. Glazed pictorial boards. A humorous pop-up book for adults. Paper engineering by Ruth Graham. Follow the Smudge family from morning until night in this hilarious pop-up book by the author of 101 Uses for a Dead Cat. Pull the tabs, open the flaps, and find out what's really going on! All pop-up in good working order. Published by: Clarkson N. Potter Inc.
Click here for photo .

806244 Bond, Simon 8.00 GB pounds
HAVE A NICE DAY 1st ed 1986 VG/None American edition. Glazed pictorial boards. A humorous pop-up book for adults. Paper engineering by Ruth Graham. Follow the Smudge family from morning until night in this hilarious pop-up book by the author of 101 Uses for a Dead Cat. Pull the tabs, open the flaps, and find out what's really going on! Bumping to bottom of spine. All pop-ups appear to be in good working order - with some creasing. Published by: Clarkson N. Potter Inc.
Click here for photo .

822094 Bond, Simon Ill. by Bond, Simon 6.00 GB pounds
HAVE A NICE DAY 1st ed 1986 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. A humorous pop-up book for adults. Small nick to lower front edge of spine. Tab for filing cabinet in 'Dad's day' stuck, tab for Dad in hammock on same page also not working properly. Else contents are very good. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .

822116 Bond, Simon 8.00 GB pounds
HAVE A NICE DAY 1st ed USA 1986 VG/None American edition. Glazed pictorial boards. A humorous pop-up book for adults. Paper engineering by Ruth Graham. Follow the Smudge family from morning until night in this hilarious pop-up book by the author of 101 Uses for a Dead Cat. Pull the tabs, open the flaps, and find out what's really going on! One tab to 'Dad's Day' is unstuck - behind the door. Others all very good. Published by: Clarkson N. Potter Inc.
Click here for photo .

569314 Boothroyd, Basil 8.00 GB pounds
THE WHOLE THING'S LAUGHABLE 1st ed 1964 Fine/Nr F A collection of Punch articles. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

819500 Boothroyd, J.B. Ill. by Brockbank, Russell 8.00 GB pounds
MOTOR IF YOU MUST 1st ed 1960 VG/VG B/w illustrations. A nice, clean copy in a blue pictorial wrapper which is slightly browned and has a couple of closed edge tears. Published by: George Allen & Unwin
Click here for photo .

486020 Brockbank, Russell Ill. by Brockbank, Russell 17.50 GB pounds
BROCKBANK'S GRAND PRIX 1st ed 1973 Nr F/VG+ Humourous b/w cartoons. Blue boards. Wrapper very slightly edge-browned. Published by: Eyre Methuen Ltd
Click here for photo .

486609 Brockbank, Russell Ill. by Brockbank, Russell 24.00 GB pounds
UP THE STRAIGHT 1960 Nr F/VG Colour pictorial boards. Humourous b/w motoring cartoons. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped and a little scuffed. Published by: Temple Press
Click here for photo .

817398 Brown, Gordon & Et Al. Ill. by Tebbit, Jake 10.00 GB pounds
RUGBY IS A FUNNY GAME 1st ed 1987 VG+/None Have you heard the one about the Scotsman, the Englishman, the Irishman, and the Welshman? Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by Bobby Windsor, one of the authors, to front endpaper. A few light marks to covers. Contents fine. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .

577547 Cassini, Igor & Reisner, Bob Ill. by Chandoha, Walter 7.00 GB pounds
IGOR CASSINI'S BLUE BOOK OF SOCIAL CATS 1st ed 1962 VG/VG- B/w photos of cats accompanied by humourous text that should make even dog-lovers purr! Blue boards, white title to front. Small nick to top of spine. Contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with a little loss. Published by: The Citadel Press
Click here for photo .

577736 Cole, C.W. & Ralston, W. 150.00 GB pounds
THE DEMON CAT C 1889 Good/None One calm moonlight night, whilst peacefully slumbering on the ocean at anchor, a lubberly coaster ran foul of us... A Naval Melo Drama. Large oblong format. Pictorial boards. 4 full-page colour illustrations plus b/w pictures. The amusing story of a Naval cat that comes to a sticky end! Spine and corners worn. Edges rubbed. Covers grubby. 2.5 inch split to top of spine. Front endpaper and half-title page detached. Last page browned. Some page edges lightly worn and a few marks to contents but generally a clean copy. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.
Click here for photo .

987499 Colman, George 48.00 GB pounds
THE OXONIAN IN TOWN 1770 VG-/P/w Modern grey paperwraps. Pages 4, 29 + 3. A comedy. Title page browned. Brown stain to top edge of all pages. Published by: T. Becket
Click here for photo .

986874 Cooke, William 22.00 GB pounds
THE CAPRICIOUS LADY 1783 Good/P/w Modern green paperwraps. 56 pages. Piece torn from top front edge of all pages, not affecting text. Published by: C. Dilly
Click here for photo .

821698 Coward, Noel & Cox, Michael Ill. by Smithson, Helen 7.00 GB pounds
THE CREAM OF NOEL COWARD 1st ed thus 1996 Fine/None Selected by Michael Cox. Gold pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. A fine copy in a dull gold coloured slipcase which is in almost fine condition with just a couple of small marks. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

571247 Dahl, Roald Ill. by Blake, Quentin 20.00 GB pounds
RHYME STEW 1st ed 1989 Fine/VG+ Blue boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 79 pages. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

674050 Dahl, Roald Ill. by Blake, Quentin 8.00 GB pounds
RHYME STEW 1989 Fine/Nr F Blue boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 79 pages. Spine lightly bumped. Dustwrapper price-cut. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

677896 Dahl, Roald Ill. by Blake, Quentin 8.00 GB pounds
RHYME STEW 1989 Fine/Nr F Blue boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 79 pages. Reprint in same year as first. Very light mark to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

690054 Dahl, Roald Ill. by Blake, Quentin 7.00 GB pounds
RHYME STEW 1st ed 1989 VG/VG- Blue boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 79 pages. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

816735 Dahl, Roald Ill. by Blake, Quentin 15.00 GB pounds
RHYME STEW 1st ed 1989 Nr F/Nr F Blue boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 79 pages. A nice copy. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

589951 Davis, Jim Ill. by Davis, Jim 3.00 GB pounds
GARFIELD BIGGER THAN LIFE 1st ed 1981 VG/C/w His Third Book. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Cartoon strips. Some wear to cover edges. Published by: Ravette Books
Click here for photo .

559309 Davis, William Ill. by Blake, Quentin & et al. 6.00 GB pounds
PUNCH BEDSIDE BOOK nd Nr F/VG+ Humourous b/w illustrations. Pictorial dustwrapper illustrated by Blake has worn corners and a small closed edge-tear. Published by: Punch
Click here for photo .

588355 Davis, William Ill. by Blake, Quentin & et al. 7.50 GB pounds
PUNCH BEDSIDE BOOK nd VG/VG Humourous b/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Punch
Click here for photo .

580159 Deary, Terry Ill. by Brown, Martin 7.00 GB pounds
THE GORGEOUS GEORGIANS AND THE VILE VICTORIANS 1st ed 1999 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Published by: Scholastic Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

577570 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald 8.00 GB pounds
CAT'S WHISKERS 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG 3rd book in this delightful series. B/w photos with accompanying humourous text. Black boards, orange titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed and creased. Published by: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

598814 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald 7.00 GB pounds
CAT'S WHISKERS 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG 3rd book in this delightful series. B/w photos with accompanying humourous text. Black boards, orange titles. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed & lightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

577724 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald & Ramsay, Jack 10.00 GB pounds
KITTENS ON THE KEYS 1st ed 1961 VG/VG Sequel to Cat's Cradle. A new collection of escapades with two tabby kittens. B/w photos tell the stories with the aid of Dehn's beguiling verses. A charmingly humourous book. Grey boards, red titles. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .

589956 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald & Ramsay, Jack 8.00 GB pounds
KITTENS ON THE KEYS 1st ed 1961 VG/VG Sequel to Cat's Cradle. A new collection of escapades with two tabby kittens. B/w photos tell the stories with the aid of Dehn's beguiling verses. A charmingly humourous book. Grey boards, red titles. Crossed-out name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a couple of edge-nicks. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .

574834 Dennis, Cyril J. 12.00 GB pounds
RAZZLE ANNUAL nd G+/C/w Small format. Pictorial card wraps. Mostly b/w with a few colour illustrations. 98 humourous cartoons. Backstrip worn. A few pages detached. 5th reprint. Published by: The Ritz Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

986875 Dibdin, T. 22.00 GB pounds
FIVE MILES OFF 1806 Good/P/w Modern green paperwraps. 56 pages. Title page browned. Corner torn from last 6 pages with some loss to text. Published by: Barker And Son
Click here for photo .

568304 Drew, Simon Ill. by Drew, Simon 18.00 GB pounds
CAMP DAVID 1997 Fine/Fine Nonsense in Art. Humourous colour illustrations and verses. SIGNED by author. Published by: Antique Collectors Club
Click here for photo .

985147 Flanner, Janet Ill. by Alajalov, Constantin 40.00 GB pounds
CONVERSATION PIECES 1943 VG/None Large format. Peach boards with cloth spine. 16 colour plates plus numerous b/w plates. Humourous cartoons. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to front endpaper. Corners worn. Published by: The Studio Publications
Click here for photo .

808000 Fry, Christopher & Et Al. Ill. by Searle, Ronald 20.00 GB pounds
AN EXPERIENCE OF CRITICS 1st ed 1952 Nr F/VG The approach to dramatic criticism. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine browned and worn to edges. Published by: Perpetua
Click here for photo .

630211 Furniss, Harry Ill. by Furniss, Harry 30.00 GB pounds
PEN AND PENCIL IN PARLIAMENT 1st ed 1897 G+/None Large format. Blue cloth with gilt title. Grey pictorial boards. Humourous political cartoons. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Free endpapers browned else contents very good. Corners worn. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Click here for photo .

627758 Gilbert, W.S. Ill. by Searle, Ronald 25.00 GB pounds
DICK DEADEYE 1st ed 1975 VG+/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

563485 Giles Ill. by Giles 10.00 GB pounds
GILES CARTOONS & CALENDAR 1999 1999 Fine/C/w Calendar for the year 1999. In fine pictorial card folder. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

563486 Giles Ill. by Giles 7.00 GB pounds
GILES CARTOONS & CALENDAR 2000 2000 Fine/C/w Calendar for the year 2000. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .

807991 Gorer, Geoffrey Ill. by Searle, Ronald 10.00 GB pounds
MODERN TYPES 1st ed 1955 VG/VG- Grey cloth. Top and tail of spine faded and bumped. Endpapers browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pirce-cut pictorial wrapper is torn and creased with some pieces of loss, with tape repairs to verso. Published by: The Cresset Press
Click here for photo .

598876 Gorey, Edward Ill. by Gorey, Edward 12.00 GB pounds
THE HAUNTED TEA-COSY nd Fine/VG A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas. Pink pictorial boards with 3-colour illustrations. Published by: Harcourt, Brace & Company
Click here for photo .

562502 Gould, F. Carruthers Ill. by Gould, F. Carruthers 22.00 GB pounds
POLITICAL CARICATURES 1903 1st ed 1903 VG/None Large oblong format. Brown pictorial cloth. B/w caricatures. Light foxing to endpapers. Corners rubbed. Covers a little darkened. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .

562503 Gould, F. Carruthers Ill. by Gould, F. Carruthers 22.00 GB pounds
POLITICAL CARICATURES 1903 1st ed 1903 VG/None Large oblong format. Brown pictorial cloth. B/w caricatures. Corners worn. Covers a little darkened. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .

598927 Graham Ill. by Graham, 10.00 GB pounds
FRED BASSET NO. 14 G Good/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Uneven fading to covers. Some creasing also and grubby marks/stains. A little foxing to a few pages internally. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

598922 Graham Ill. by Graham, 6.00 GB pounds
FRED BASSET NO. 17 nd VG/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! A little fading along couple of cover edges, with light creasing. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

598921 Graham Ill. by Graham, 9.00 GB pounds
FRED BASSET NO. 23 nd VG/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Wear and some edge-creasing to covers. Foxing to book (mostly to covers and first and last few pages.) Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

598925 Graham Ill. by Graham, 9.00 GB pounds
FRED BASSET NO. 23 nd VG/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Uneven fading to covers. Some creasing also to covers. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

598920 Graham Ill. by Graham, 6.50 GB pounds
FRED BASSET NO. 35 c 1983 VG/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Some wear and light creasing to covers. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

598926 Graham Ill. by Graham, 6.50 GB pounds
FRED BASSET NO. 35 nd VG/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. A Daily Mail Publication. B/w cartoon strips of the popular dog! Light wear to cover edges. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

627730 Hacking, Heather Ill. by Hacking, Heather 6.50 GB pounds
HISTORICAL CATS c 2003 Fine/Nr F Great Cats Who Have Shaped History. Who were the great cats who shaped history? There's Miaowpatra, queen of the Nile, Genghis Khat, Whisker Wilde, Vincent Van Fluff, Richard the Furred and Christofur Columpuss, to name but a few in this gallery of the feline good and great! Small format. Red boards, silver title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

987492 Hewitt, J. 38.00 GB pounds
A TUTOR FOR THE BEAUS 1737 VG/P/w Modern grey paperwraps. 79 pages. A Comedy. 2nd edition. Title page browned. Published by: Ward And Chandler
Click here for photo .

594227 Higgs, Mike Ill. by Segar, E.C. 15.00 GB pounds
POPEYE 1st ed 1989 Fine/VG+ Large format. The 60th Anniversary Collection. Colour & b/w illustrations. Vintage Popeye comic strips. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased and lightly faded to first 'P' in title. Published by: Hawk Books Limited
Click here for photo .

821948 Hillier, Bevis Ill. by Mackarell, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
PUNORAMA OR THE BEST OF THE WORST 1st ed 1974 Fine/Nr F Limited Edition to 750 copies. Victorian Puns illustrated in b/w. Lilac boards. Copy No. 587. Wrapper is price-cut with grubby mark to rear panel. Published by: The Whittington Press
Click here for photo .

627747 Hope, Julie & Hope, John Ill. by Hellard, Sue 4.00 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS CRACKERS FOR CATS 1st ed 2000 Fine/None Festive Feline Limericks. Green glazed pictorial boards, colour & b/w illustrations. Like new! Published by: Bantam Books
Click here for photo .

571498 Howard, Louise Ill. by Riddell, Chris 3.00 GB pounds
FENG SHUI FOR CATS 1st ed 1997 VG/None Feng Shui from the all-important feline point of view! Small format. Matt yellow pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. Corners bumped, covers lightly scuffed. A couple of green pencil scribbles to rear endpaper else contents fine. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .

627746 Howard, Louise Ill. by Riddell, Chris 4.00 GB pounds
FENG SHUI FOR CATS c 1997 VG/None Feng Shui from the all-important feline point of view! Small format. Matt yellow pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. Covers a little grubby/scuffed. Contents fine. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .

564874 Hughes, Sean 9.50 GB pounds
SEAN'S BOOK 1st ed 1993 Fine/Nr F A classic, an epic and a comic masterpiece. A compilation of prose, poetry and journalism. SIGNED by author with inscription to previous owner. Published by: Pavilion
Click here for photo .

987493 Jenner, Charles 38.00 GB pounds
THE MAN OF FAMILY 1st ed 1771 VG/P/w Modern grey paperwraps. Pages: viii, 103. A Sentimental Comedy. Title page browned. Published by: T. Cadell
Click here for photo .

677328 Jennings, Paul Ill. by Hodson, Haro 7.50 GB pounds
MODEL ODDLIES 1st ed 1956 VG/VG- Humour from the column Oddly Enough in the Observer. B/w illustrations. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Max Reinhardt
Click here for photo .

984614 Jerrold, Douglas 40.00 GB pounds
MRS. CAUDLE'S CURTAIN LECTURES 1st ed 1846 VG/None As Suffered By The Late Job Caudle. First edition. Pages: xii, 142. Contemporary three-quarter brown calf binding with marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. Engraved frontispiece. Name in ink to title page. Boards scuffed. Ink mark to bottom of page edge on last few pages. Published by: Punch
Click here for photo .

821961 Joicey, Magda & Carter, Angela Ill. by Bawden, Edward 28.00 GB pounds
COOK-BOOK NOTE-BOOK 1947 VG/VG A humerous cookery book, with a series of unusual decorations. Some browning to endpapers. Price-cut wrapper is browned. Published by: Westhouse
Click here for photo .

210715 Kavanagh, Ted 5.00 GB pounds
THE ITMA YEARS 1st ed 1974 VG-/None Book about the comedy radio pogramme. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Spine faded, rear cover unevenly faded. Spine split to rear edge. Contents are fine. Published by: The Woburn Press
Click here for photo .

588882 Kemble 140.00 GB pounds
COMICAL COONS 1st ed 1898 G-/None Oblong format. Cloth spine with red title. Pictorial front cover. B/w illustrations with humerous lines beneath. Covers are very worn and water marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing. Contents are very loose - some still attached by threads. Some have been taped back in - but tape has aged and now only yellow marks left. A few page margin tears. Illustrations are still good. Published by: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.
Click here for photo .

567236 Kriegel, Volker Ill. by Kriegel, Volker 12.00 GB pounds
THE TRUTH ABOUT DOGS 1st ed 1988 VG/VG Translated from the German & introduced by Julian Barnes: 'The human race is distinctly fortunate that dogs have not yet learned how to blush'. Humourous b/w cartoons depicting the dog. Small format, yellow boards with gilt title to spine. Just a few small marks to contents. Price-cut pictorial wrapper a little grubby. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

226051 Laing, Allan M. Ill. by Peake, Mervyn 28.00 GB pounds
PRAYERS AND GRACES 1st ed 1944 Nr F/G+ Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Rear wrapper flap is detached. Wrapper edges slightly chipped. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

593021 Lewin, F.G. Ill. by Lewin, F.G. & Savory, J.H. 200.00 GB pounds
RHYMES OF YE OLDE SIGN BOARDS c 1919 VG/None Tall narrow format. 16 x 7". Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. B/w illustrations of signboards with humourous verses plus other b/w drawings. Blue ribbon ties. Spine browned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers a little marked. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Inscription in ink to blank page after title page. Title page is detached at lower stitching. Published by: E.W. Savory Ltd.
Click here for photo .

589944 Lundmark, Torbjorn 3.00 GB pounds
THE OFFICIAL CAT'S REVENGE! 1st ed 1982 VG/C/w Oblong format. Card wraps. In the wake of 'The Official I Hate Cats Book' and '101 Uses for a Dead Cat'...Cats of the world - Unite! Sharpen your claws and show your teeth - for it is time to Strike Back! Cartoon style pictures. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

597598 Manning, E.F. 65.00 GB pounds
DELIGHTFUL THAMES c 1886 VG/None Large format. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt title to front cover. Sepia illustrations. Poems based on the River Thames. Cover edges slightly darkened. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington
Click here for photo .

591900 Mayle, Peter Ill. by Jolliffe, Gray 6.00 GB pounds
WICKED WILLIE STAND-UP COMIC 1st ed 1990 VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Adult only pop-up book. All pop-ups in working order. Published by: Pan Books
Click here for photo .

577660 McCulloch, Derek Ill. by Owen, Will 20.00 GB pounds
GARDENING GUYED c 1932 VG/Good Large format. Green pictorial boards. A humourous look at nature. Full-page b/w illustrations. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. Covers very slightly marked. Spine bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and last couple of pages. Pictorial wrapper is browned, slightly edge-chipped, with dampstain to top rear edges and dark stain to title on front. Published by: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd.
Click here for photo .

562574 Miller, Perrin C. & Willock, Ruth Ill. by Vizbar, Milda 6.00 GB pounds
CONTINENTAL CANS ETC. 1st ed 1962 VG/None A tourist's guide to European plumbing! B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: George Allen & Unwin
Click here for photo .

806068 Milligan, Spike 200.00 GB pounds
GET IN THE Q ANNUAL vg VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Based on material written for the BBC Television 'Q'series by Spike Milligan and Neil Shand. SIGNED by author - 'To Johny - This book is all written in Q kneeform you know!'. Spine and couple of edges of front cover are unevenly faded. Light bumping to a couple of corners. Joint next to title page is a little cracked. Published by: Michael Joseph & M. & J. Hobbs
Click here for photo .

554109 Milligan, Spike 10.00 GB pounds
WHERE HAVE ALL THE BULLETS GONE? 1st ed 1985 Nr F/VG Black cloth. An extremely funny collection of Milligan's letters and diaries from the Second World War period. A sequel to the celebrated "Mussolini, his part on my Downfall." War Biography No. 5. Corners bumped. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: M. & J. Hobbs
Click here for photo .

571900 Monsell, J.R. Ill. by Monsell, J.R. 14.00 GB pounds
BALDERDASH BALLADS 1st ed 1934 VG-/None Grey cloth, green titles. Amusing colour illustrations and rhymes. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Covers grubby with scribbling. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
Click here for photo .

987494 Morton, Thomas 20.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOL OF REFORM 1805 VG-/P/w Modern grey paperwraps. 88 pages. How To Rule A Husband. A Comedy. Title page browned with a few edge-tears. Stain to top corner throughout. Published by: Longman, Hurst, Rees And Orme
Click here for photo .

627728 Newman, Nanette & Tarrant, Graham Ill. by McLachlan, Edward 5.00 GB pounds
THE CAT LOVER'S COFFEE TABLE BOOK 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Small square format, blue glazed pictorial boards. Cat quotes from famous people, humourous b/w drawings. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

811531 Pemberton, T. Edgar 50.00 GB pounds
JOHN HARE COMEDIAN 1865-1895 1st ed 1895 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Bookplate of author to front pastedown plus 2 page handwritten letter from John Hare. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

210782 Perry, Powell 7.00 GB pounds
AUNT FANNY'S ALBUM nd VG/Poor A whimsical 19th century album devised from contemporary material and containing more than two hundred pictorial scraps, 16 facsimile reproductions of hand- coloured prints and the text of hundreds of cuttings. 81pp. 11.5 x 9". Spine and corners bumped. White mark to lower edge of front cover o/w covers and contents are very clean. Light creasing to contents. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss. Published by: Perry Colourprint Ltd.
Click here for photo .

688326 Petty, Bruce Ill. by Petty, Bruce 8.00 GB pounds
PETTY'S MONEY BOOK 1st ed 1983 VG/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Humour in the style of Petty. SIGNED by author. Published by: Fontana
Click here for photo .

627740 Platt, Charles Ill. by Jolliffe, Gray 5.00 GB pounds
HOW TO BE A HAPPY CAT 1987 Fine/VG+ Is your cat a Mad Mouser or a Timid Tabby? A glance at this revolutionary book will convince you that it's time to find out... Oblong format. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w cartoon illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned across top edge and just a little creased. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

617722 Pudney, John Ill. by Goffe, Toni 10.00 GB pounds
LIVING IN A ONE-SIDED HOUSE 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG Poetry. B/w illustrations. Wrapper has a few small closed tears. Published by: Shepheard-Walwyn
Click here for photo .

594891 Rabier, Benjamin Ill. by Rabier, Benjamin 54.00 GB pounds
SCENES COMIQUES DANS LA FORET c 1932 VG/None Oblong format. Brown cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Text is in french. Some amusing scenes from the forest. Colour illustrations throughout, with small captions beneath. Bumping and some wear to spine and corners. Browning and a few scuff marks to covers. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Browning to page edges. Overall still a very good book. Published by: Librairie Garnier Freres
Click here for photo .

807985 Rainbird, George Ill. by Searle, Ronald 15.00 GB pounds
THE SUBTLE ALCHEMIST 1st ed 1973 Nr F/VG+ Purple boards, gilt title and brown flower vignettes to spine. Humerous b/w illustrations. Wrapper a little grubby. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

627769 Raspe, Rudolph Erich & Et Al. Ill. by Searle, Ronald 15.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN 1st ed thus 1985 VG/VG+ Large format. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has a couple of light marks. Published by: Harrap
Click here for photo .

984657 Reed, Langford Ill. by Sherwood, G.S. 35.00 GB pounds
MR. PUNCH'S LIMERICK BOOK 1st ed 1934 VG+/None Full crimson morocco binding, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A few marks to rear cover. Published by: Cobden-Sanderson
Click here for photo .

589982 Reed, Marbeth 3.00 GB pounds
SILLY ABOUT CATS nd VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Humerous b/w illustrations with captions. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

987498 Reynolds, Frederick 18.00 GB pounds
THE DELINQUENT 1805 VG-/P/w Modern grey paperwraps. Pages: 73 +3. A Comedy. Small stain to top edge of all pages. Published by: Longman, Hurst, Rees And Orme
Click here for photo .

598880 Robinson, W. Heath Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath 130.00 GB pounds
NOTHING LIKE LEATHER nd VG-/P/w Paperwraps, with black silhouette illustrations to front cover. A thin paperwrap looks like advertising for leather goods. Staples have rusted. Grubby marks and other brown marks to covers and some pages to contents. Rear cover has a slightly black, what looks like ink stain to it. Published by: Connolly Bros. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

599110 Robinson, W. Heath Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath 550.00 GB pounds
THE W. HEATH ROBINSON CALENDAR 1933 VG/C/w Portrait format, beige card wraps with b/w illustration on front cover. One page per week with b/w cartoon and caption in Robinson's humourous style. Tied at top with red ribbon. A few grubby marks and foxspots to covers which have two small splits at top corners. Contents complete with just a few pages margins having light foxspots. A super copy of this exceptionally rare and ephemeral item. Published by: G. Delgado Ltd.
Click here for photo .

556250 Rose, Edward D. 7.00 GB pounds
KHAKI COMEDY 1st ed 1918 Good/None Pictorial boards. 57 pages of first world war humour. Very politically incorrect! Contents very good but backstrip missing. Published by: The Howell Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

807405 Scarfe, Gerald Ill. by Scarfe, Gerald 12.00 GB pounds
SCARFE'S SEVEN DEADLY SINS 1st ed 1987 VG-/VG Scarfe's view of pride, greed, anger, gluttony, sloth, envy and lust. lg Colour illustrations. Contents fine except front endpaper missing. Wrapper spine very lightly browned. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

599243 Searle, Ronald Ill. by Searle, Ronald 40.00 GB pounds
BACK TO THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE 1st ed 1951 VG/VG Red boards, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Humourous b/w drawings including the St. Trinians girls. A few tiny fade patches to top and tail of spine and a couple of corners. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light page browning. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and browned in places, with some edge-tears and chips, but minimal loss. Published by: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .

630609 Searle, Ronald Ill. by Searle, Ronald 10.00 GB pounds
BACK TO THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE 1956 VG/VG- Red boards, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Humourous b/w drawings including the St. Trinians girls. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is torn with small areas of loss to corners on rear panel. Published by: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807990 Searle, Ronald Ill. by Searle, Ronald 8.00 GB pounds
NON-SEXIST DICTIONARY 1st ed 1988 Nr F/None Recowomended! Glazed pictorial boards. Humourous b/w illustrations. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .

806258 Searle, Ronald & Muggeridge, Malcolm Ill. by Searle, Ronald 40.00 GB pounds
THE FEMALE APPROACH 1st ed US 1954 VG/VG- The Belles of St. Trinian's and Other Cartoons. American Edition. Red boards with black title and white title block to spine. Decoration to front cover. Introduction by Muggeridge. Humerous drawings and cartoons by Searle. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Pale foxing to outer page edges, endpapers and pictorial wrapper. There are also a few small edge-tears and chips, with some grubby marks to wrapper. Published by: Alfred A. Knopf
Click here for photo .

627511 Searle, Ronald & Dobbs, Kildare 75.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT FUR OPERA ANNALS OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY 1670-1970 1st 1940 Fine/Nr F 11 x 8 ins. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. Illustrated in b/w. From fur factories to chain stores - a witty and irreverent glance and the 350 year history of the Hudson's Bay Company. Also includes commemorative medal and original bag. The book was given along with the medal to all employees and shareholders of the company in celebration of the company's 300th anniversary. The medal was designed by Canadian sculptor Dora de Pedary-Hunt and depicts the sailing vessel Nonsuch on the obverse and the specially designed 1670/1970 anniversary logo on the reverse. The medal is enclosed in a perspex case and both are contained in the original pictorial yellow drawstring plastic bag as issued. The book has very slightly rubbed corners but is otherwise fine, the medal case is very slightly scuffed and the drawstring bag is lightly creased but complete. The dustwrapper is just very slightly marked to rear. Published by: Dennis Dobson
Click here for photo .

627765 Searle, Ronald Ill. by Searle, Ronald 22.00 GB pounds
WHICH WAY DID HE GO? 1st ed 1961 VG/VG Black boards, Gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn and repaired with tape to verso. Published by: Perpetua Books
Click here for photo .

630377 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Svensson, Borje 10.00 GB pounds
THE NAUGHTY NINETIES 1st ed 1982 VG/None A Saucy Pop-up Book for Adults Only. Paper engineering by Keith Moseley and John Strejan. Covers a little grubby. Contents clean. Tabs a little stiff but in working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

631214 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Svensson, Borje 9.00 GB pounds
THE NAUGHTY NINETIES 1st ed 1982 VG+/None A Saucy Pop-up Book for Adults Only. Paper engineering by Keith Moseley and John Strejan. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

631213 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Svensson, Borje 6.00 GB pounds
THE ROARING TWENTIES 1st ed 1984 VG-/None A Spicy Pop-up book for adults only. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Rodger Smith and Dick Dudley. Tabs creased. One moveable is not fully working. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

590359 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Svensson, Borje 10.00 GB pounds
THE ROARING TWENTIES 1st ed 1984 VG/None A Spicy Pop-up book for adults only. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Rodger Smith and Dick Dudley. A few marks to covers. A couple of pull tabs are a bit damaged. Pop-ups are generally very good. Some foxing internally. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

630376 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Svensson, Borje 7.00 GB pounds
THE ROARING TWENTIES 1st ed 1984 VG-/None A Spicy Pop-up book for adults only. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Rodger Smith and Dick Dudley. Covers a little faded and grubby. Worn to top of spine and small nick to centre edge of spine. Tabs are stiff with some moveables not working smoothly. First moveable not working correctly. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

991712 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Svensson, Borje 8.00 GB pounds
THE ROARING TWENTIES 1st ed 1984 Nr F/None A Spicy Pop-up book for adults only. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Rodger Smith and Dick Dudley. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Spine lightly browned. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

822059 Sine Ill. by Sine, 6.50 GB pounds
SCATTY 1st ed 1958 VG/C/w A Collection of Cats... British Cats, French Cats and Cosmopolitan Cats by Sine, the famous French cartoonist. Small format, card wraps. Humourous b/w illustrations of cats. Spine slightly worn at top and tail, covers clean and bright. Neat inscription in ink to half-title page else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and browned. Published by: Max Reinhardt
Click here for photo .

822062 Strachey, Lytton Ill. by Erte, 22.00 GB pounds
ERMYNTRUDE AND ESMERALDA 1st ed 1969 VG/VG A novel. Esmeralda is the country girl and Ermyntrude lives in London. Edwardian ladies fresh from school, they resolve to discover for themselves the forbidden mysteries and in these their letters they tell all... Humourous. Pink cloth boards, gilt title to spine & vignette to front. 17 delightful two-colour illustrations. Foxing to top edge of text block else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn. A nice copy. Published by: Anthony Blond
Click here for photo .

571234 Svenningsen, Paul F. Ill. by Svenningsen, Paul F. 6.00 GB pounds
ANGLERS ANGLE 1st ed 1953 VG/VG- Fishing - its triumphs and disasters. A book without words. Cartoons. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear and has a few small closed edge tears. Published by: Putnam
Click here for photo .

811901 Thorpe, James Ill. by May, Phil 28.00 GB pounds
PHIL MAY 1864-1903 1st ed 1932 VG/None Biography of Phil May the master draughtsman & humourist 1864-1903. Large format. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

779 Titmarsh, M.A. 90.00 GB pounds
MRS PERKINS'S BALL c 1847 VG+/None Many humourous hand-coloured plates including one fold-out illustrations. Modern binding of blue leather spine with gilt title, leather corners, blue marbled boards. Hand-coloured plates. Rebound in 3/4 blue morocco with marbled boards. Binding fine, contents beautifully bright and clean. Published by: Chapman & Hall
Click here for photo .

586186 Tredegar, Lord 20.00 GB pounds
WIT AND WISDOM OF LORD TREDEGAR 1st ed 1911 VG/None Three-quarters vellum binding. Red silk-moiree covered boards. Endpapers foxed. Vellum a little grubby. Published by: Western Mail
Click here for photo .

627770 Wardlaw, Lee Ill. by Searle, Ronald 10.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF GRANDPA CAT 1ST ed 1996 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Pavilion
Click here for photo .

565266 Weatherly, F.E. Ill. by Hodgson, W.J. 15.00 GB pounds
THE MEN OF WARE nd G+/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine heavily worn. Covers grubby. Published by: Hildesheimer & Faulkner
Click here for photo .

589910 Wilde, Larry 3.00 GB pounds
THE OFFICIAL CAT LOVERS/DOG LOVERS JOKE BOOK 1st ed 1979 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. A cacophony of canine comedy....a kaleidoscope of kitty cracks... A little creasing to covers. Published by: Futura Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .

570806 Winton, John 15.00 GB pounds
DOWN THE HATCH 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG A humourous novel set in submarines. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

821713 Wodehouse, P.G. Ill. by Cox, Paul 12.50 GB pounds
HEAVY WEATHER 2004 Mint/None Attractive colour pictorial cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. In near fine blue slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

989598 Yershov, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
COMEDY IN THE SOVIET THEATER 1st ed 1956 G+/None Light brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Frederick A. Praeger
Click here for photo .