Horse-&-Pony-Story catalogue
Date produced 31 Aug 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

604597 7.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF HORSES nd VG/C/w Oblong format, colour pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Corners worn. Published by: Valentine & Sons, Limited
Click here for photo .

596857 8.00 GB pounds
BLACK BEAUTY ANNUAL 1975 1975 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Some light wear to corners. Some pale foxing to a few pages internally. Faces partially defaced on front boards. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .

595412 Atkinson, M.E. Ill. by Hough, Charlotte 24.00 GB pounds
CASTAWAY CAMP 1952 VG/VG Red cloth. B/w illustrations. The first title in the Fricka series. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a bit grubby, with a few yellow marks to rear panel and lightly chipped to corners. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .

575081 Atkinson, M.E. Ill. by Rose, Sheila 6.00 GB pounds
HORSESHOES AND HANDLEBARS 1st ed 1958 VG/None Green boards. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded. Boots Library label to front cover. Contents fine. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

595414 Atkinson, M.E. Ill. by Hough, Charlotte 22.00 GB pounds
HUNTER'S MOON 1953 VG/VG Blue boards. B/w illustrations. The second Fricka book. Light bumping to corners and spine. Browning and a little foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Name and address in pencil to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has a few inch closed tear to top of front panel, next to spine. Some grubby marks to rear panel. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .

575287 Atkinson, M.E. Ill. by Rose, Sheila 5.00 GB pounds
RIDERS AND RAIDS 1956 VG/None Yellow boards. B/w illustrations. A Fricka story. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Light page-edge browning. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .

589991 Atkinson, M.E. Ill. by Rose, Sheila 10.00 GB pounds
RIDERS AND RAIDS 1956 VG/VG- Yellow boards. B/w illustrations. A Fricka story. Bumping to a couple of corners. Foxing/browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby, with some creasing and edge-chipping with a few small edge-tears. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .

575227 Ball, Richard Ill. by Armour, G. Denholm 8.00 GB pounds
BRONCHO 1936 VG/Good Many have the veteran charger Broncho at Olympia. This is a fictional version of his life story. 8.5 x 6.5 ins. Orange cloth. 16 b/w plates. Covers slightly grubby at edges. Pictorial wrapper is stained at rear with brown spine, chipped at top and bottom with loss. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

805000 Ball, Richard Ill. by Armour, G. Denholm 18.00 GB pounds
BRONCHO 1st ed 1930 VG/None A horse story for children. Brown cloth spine, brown paper boards, dark brown titles. 16 full page b/w illustrations. Spine browned. Frontis starting to detach from base, a few small foxspots. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

820017 Berrisford, Judith M. Ill. by Gordon, Anne 10.00 GB pounds
A PONY IN THE FAMILY 1st ed 1959 Nr F/Nr F An exciting story of two girls who learn the hard way how to feed, groom and look after a pony of their own. Stone coloured boards, with orange title to spine and horse head decoration to front cover. B/w illustrations. Top & tail of spine lightly bumped. Light foxing to top edge of text block. Contents fine. Pink pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed and lightly edge-creased. A nice copy. Published by: Brockhampton Books
Click here for photo .

631205 Biggs, Jonathan & Horwood, Janet & Clifton-Dey, Richard 12.00 GB pounds
RIDING IN MOTION 1st ed 1988 VG/None A 3-D guide to riding, training and grooming your pony. Large format, glazed boards. Giraffe's head is creased - other pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

671670 Biggs, Jonathan & Horwood, Janet & Clifton-Dey, Richard 14.00 GB pounds
RIDING IN MOTION 1st ed 1988 VG+/None A 3-D guide to riding, training and grooming your pony. Large format, glazed boards. Boards a little grubby. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

593661 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Sharrocks, Burgess 25.00 GB pounds
FUN FOR THE SECRET SEVEN 1st ed 1963 VG/VG- Light blue boards with SS symbol. B/w illustrations. How could the Secret Seven save old Tolly's horse from being destroyed?... Fading to top and tail of spine and a few cover edges. Corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. Erased name from belongs to box - has some surface damage. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with a few closed edge-tears and chips. Some creasing to wrapper. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .

595247 Bowes-Lyon, Sarah Ill. by Bowes-Lyon, Sarah 12.50 GB pounds
HORSEMANSHIP AS IT IS TO-DAY 1st ed thus 1977 Nr F/VG Light brown cloth, red titles. 35 drawings and colour plates. Facsimile edition. Orange pictorial wrapper has light coffee cup stains to rear panel and small closed tear to top of rear edge of spine. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

667213 Bowes-Lyon, Sarah Ill. by Bowes-Lyon, Sarah 18.00 GB pounds
HORSEMANSHIP AS IT IS TO-DAY 1933 VG-/None Beige cloth, red titles. Colour illustrations. Text in script. Boards slightly rubbed and marked. Published by: J.M. Dent
Click here for photo .

596787 Buckingham, M.E. Ill. by Barker, K.F. 8.00 GB pounds
PHARI THE ADVENTURES OF A TIBETAN PONY 1939 VG/None Yellow cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Covers a little unevenly faded. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

821762 Burningham, John Ill. by Burningham, John 10.00 GB pounds
HUMBERT MISTER FIRKIN & THE LORD MAYOR OF LONDON 1st ed 1965 VG/None The story of a scrap-iron dealer and his working horse, Humbert. Large format. Matt pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Covers lightly browned and a little scuffed. Contents lovely and clean. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

629433 Cannan, Joanna Ill. by Bullen, Anne 9.50 GB pounds
HAMISH 1st ed 1944 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 13. Hamish is a little brown Shetland pony. Pictorial paperwraps. Corners lightly creased. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

818346 Cumming, Primrose Ill. by Trew, Cecil G. 12.00 GB pounds
SILVER EAGLE CARRIES ON 1957 VG/VG Cream boards, dark title to spine. Another book about the Silver Eagle riding school and the adventures and experiences of its spirited proprietors, the Chantry sisters. 8 b/w plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine browned. Some foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .

665000 Eberle, Irmengarde Ill. by Rose, Gerald 14.00 GB pounds
PETE AND THE MOUSE c 1964 VG/G- Pete was a friendly horse who got along well with everyone except with the mouse! Blue cloth. Red title to spine. Interesting colour illustrations. Top and tail of spine faded. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with large closed edge-tear and loss to top and tail of spine and rear top corner. Published by: Abelard-Schuman
Click here for photo .

810130 Enriquez, C.M. Ill. by Barker, K.F. 16.00 GB pounds
KHYBERIE 1st ed 1934 VG+/None The story of a pony on the Indian frontier. Green cloth. 8 full-page b/w sketches and numerous text illustrations. Endpapers lightly browned. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .

567956 Fidler, Kathleen Ill. by Ronalds, G.S. 48.00 GB pounds
THE STALLION FROM THE SEA 1st ed 1953 VG/VG- Blue cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. An account of smuggling, wrecking, adventure and a beautiful chestnut stallion, based on the Manx legend. Covers fine. A few foxspots throughout. Small ink stamp to endpaper. Top edge of textblock foxed. Pictorial wrapper edge-chipped with some loss. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .

697931 Groom, Arthur Ill. by Burns, John 6.00 GB pounds
CHAMPION THE WONDER HORSE 1958 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards. Two-tone illustrations. First story The Deserted Ranch. Corners rubbed. Published by: Daily Mirror
Click here for photo .

630974 Harris, Catherine 5.00 GB pounds
THEY RESCUED A PONY 1965 VG-/VG Blue boards, dark title to spine. 206 pages. Wrapper is price-cut. Published by: Blackie
Click here for photo .

609516 Hart, Frank Ill. by Hart, Frank 15.00 GB pounds
EVERYHORSE 1st ed 1935 VG-/None A Selection of Studies, Grave and Gay. Large format. Green cloth. Superb b/w pencil sketches. Spine and corners bumped. Covers lightly dampmarked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale brown marks to margins not affecting pictures. Published by: Country Life Limited
Click here for photo .

657872 Hasler, Eveline Ill. by Desmarowitz, Dorothea 7.50 GB pounds
MARTIN IS OUR FRIEND 1980 Fine/None Story about a little handicapped boy and a chestnut horse. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

678192 Heanley, C.E. Ill. by Hart, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
PETER & CO. 1st ed 1937 VG-/None Brown cloth, cream titles. 12 b/w plates. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Mark to title-page. A few very small foxspots. Published by: Country Life Limited
Click here for photo .

804351 Helme, Eleanor Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 12.50 GB pounds
MAYFLY THE GREY PONY 1935 VG/None Green boards, black titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers and outer page edges foxed. Bookplate and inscription in ink to half-title page. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

623990 Helme, Eleanor & Paul, Nance Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 15.00 GB pounds
THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN c 1940 VG/None 8.5 X 6.75 ins. Beige cloth. 12 full pg. b/w illustrations. Further stories about Jerry, the Exmoor pony. Undated, possibly a first edition. Covers grubby, corners lightly bumped. Name & date in ink and small name label to front endpaper. A few hinges lightly pulled. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

619973 Kingman, Lee Ill. by Blegvad, Erik 8.00 GB pounds
FLIVVER, THE HEROIC HORSE c 1958 Good/None Yellow cloth, blue title to spine and blue vignette to front cover. Endpapers are maps, b/w illustrations throughout, 76 pages. Spine & corners bumped, edges worn, edges and rear cover a little threadbare, covers marked. Some foxing. Published by: Doubleday & Co.
Click here for photo .

608912 Knights, Pauline Ill. by Knights, Pauline 7.00 GB pounds
TOAST AND HIS FRIENDS nd VG/G+ Stiff card wraps. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss.
Click here for photo .

619871 Krauss, Ruth Ill. by Sendak, Maurice 34.00 GB pounds
CHARLOTTE AND THE WHITE HORSE 1st ed 1977 Good/None 6 x 5 ins. Glazed illustrated boards. Illustrated endpapes. Charming story of a small girl and her beloved white horse. Exquisite and delicate colour illustrations. Covers scuffed. Spine bumped. Hinges pulled. Scattered foxing through book. Green ink mark to 4 page margins. Some creasing to pages. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

578671 Lloyd, J. Ivester Ill. by Lloyd, T. Ivester & Lloyd, Stanley 8.00 GB pounds
THE PEOPLE OF THE VALLEY 1st ed 1943 VG+/G+ B/w illustrations. An exciting story of ordinary things that took a wildly adventurous turn. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

697763 MacKenzie, Kathleen Ill. by Morgan, Violet 7.50 GB pounds
NIGEL RIDES AWAY 1st ed 1960 VG-/VG- Exciting things happen to Nigel and his new friends on a riding holiday. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped. Damp marks to endpapers. Slight foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is foxed on verso, rubbed at edges and slightly grubby to rear. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .

687564 Mais, S.P.B. Ill. by Jardine, Alex 30.00 GB pounds
RAVEN AMONG THE ROOKS c 1939 Good/None Green cloth with black titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Boards marked. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. A few holes from bookworm. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

595239 McPhail, David Ill. by McPhail, David 8.00 GB pounds
MISTLETOE 1st ed 1979 Fine/VG Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Mistletoe the rocking-horse who became a real horse. Pictorial wrapper has small piece cut from front flap. Worn at top of spine. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

625615 Michael, John Ill. by Tresilian, Stuart 12.00 GB pounds
CHOKRA 1st ed 1957 VG+/VG Set in British India when horses still play their part in everyday life, the story of a small boy who loved horses and whose great ambition was to become a jockey... Green cloth, red titles & vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Spine lightly faded. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed & scuffed to rear. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

581172 Oliver, Marjorie M. 10.00 GB pounds
PONIES AND CARAVANS 1942 VG/G+ Story of a caravan journey to Dartmoor and many adventures. B/w photos. Two pages scribbled on. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

806934 Peyton, K.M. Ill. by Peyton, K.M. 8.00 GB pounds
PLAIN JACK 1st ed 1988 VG/None Cartwheels series, easy-reader with simple vocabulary and lively illustrations. Pictorial glazed boards. Top & tail of spine lightly bumped, rear cover a little grubby. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Hamish Hamilton Childrens Books
Click here for photo .

806452 Peyton, K.M. Ill. by Wyatt, David 10.00 GB pounds
STEALAWAY 1st ed 2001 VG+/Fine Part of the Shock Shop Series. Black boards, red metalic title to spine. B/w illustrations. Light damp mark to front endpaper and next page. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

806428 Peyton, K.M. 5.00 GB pounds
SWALLOW THE STAR 1998 Fine/P/b Paperback edition. Published by: Corgi Books
Click here for photo .

806453 Peyton, K.M. Ill. by Peyton, K.M. 10.00 GB pounds
THE SWALLOW SUMMER 1996 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

200584 Pickering, Lydia M. Ill. by Sutton, Minnie 5.25 GB pounds
THE STORY OF LOOPY & LOO 1st ed 1945 VG/C/w Especially written for children of all ages. Blue pictorial cardwraps. 8 unpaginated pages including title page. Two tone illustrations. Binding thread just starting to unravel. A nice copy of an unusual item. Published by: Tunbridge Wells School of Arts & Crafts
Click here for photo .

631106 Rodda, Emily Ill. by Young, Noela 12.00 GB pounds
THE BEST-KEPT SECRET 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F Pink boards, white title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners a little worn. Published by: Angus & Robertson Publishers
Click here for photo .

629438 Ross, Diana Ill. by Kaye, 18.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF LOUISA WHO LOVED PRETTY THINGS 1st ed 1944 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 35. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w pictures. Spine worn. Small nick to base of front cover. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

813836 Ross, Diana Ill. by Kaye, 19.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF LOUISA WHO LOVED PRETTY THINGS 1st ed 1944 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 35. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w pictures. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

558877 Ross, Diana Ill. by Kaye, 15.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF LOUISA WHO LOVED PRETTY THINGS nd VG/P/w A Harlequin Book (first published as a Puffin Picture Book). Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour lithograph illustrations. B/w text illustrations. Covers and contents lightly browned. Colour illustrations beautifully bright. Published by: Royle Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .

227316 Rounds, Glen 6.50 GB pounds
STOLEN PONY 1st ed thus 1969 VG/None Illustrated cream cloth boards. B/w textual illustrations. Front board slightly grubby. Published by: Holiday House
Click here for photo .

673478 Seaby, Allen W. Ill. by Seaby, Allen 17.00 GB pounds
EXMOOR LASS & OTHER PONY STORIES 1ST ed 1928 VG-/None Grey pictorial cloth. Gilt title to spine. Colour frontis. 76 B/W illustrations by the author. Spine bumped. Rear covers unevenly faded. Front joint cracked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Hinges cracked. Illustration to page 23 neatly coloured. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

602906 Sewell, Anna & Clinton, Althea Ill. by Lawson, George 9.50 GB pounds
BLACK BEAUTY nd VG/None Edited by Althea Clinton. Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Front cover shows two gentlemen in buggy. Slight offsetting to endpapers. Corners worn. Published by: The Saalfield Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

589877 Sewell, Anna Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 8.00 GB pounds
BLACK BEAUTY 1st ed 1946 G+/None Oblong format. Brown cloth with gilt title to front. Colour frontis and full-page b/w sketches. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to endpapers. Published by: Peter Lunn
Click here for photo .

692626 Sewell, Anna Ill. by Micklewright, G.P. 10.00 GB pounds
Y CEL DU nd Good/None Welsh translation of Black Beauty. Blue cloth spine, pictorial front board. 4 colour plates. Spine faded, bumped and split at one side. Corners worn, light damp mark to rear cover, contents very good. Published by: Gwasg Gymraeg Foyle
Click here for photo .

809786 Smith, Vian Ill. by Forster, Peter 18.00 GB pounds
MARTIN RIDES THE MOOR 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG B/w illustrations. 11 year old Martin lost his hearing in an accident but with the help of Tuppence the Dartmoor pony he learned to live with his deafness. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Constable Young Books
Click here for photo .

219075 Spender, Brenda E. Ill. by Turner, B. 15.00 GB pounds
ON'Y TONY 1st ed 1935 VG-/None Pale green pictorial boards, cloth spine. Pencil sketches. Corners worn. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

655640 Spender, Brenda E. Ill. by Turner, B. 15.00 GB pounds
ON'Y TONY 1940 VG/G+ Blue cloth. B/w drawings. Price-clipped wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

820954 Spender, Brenda E. Ill. by Turner, Barbara 6.00 GB pounds
ON'Y TONY'S CIRCUS 1949 VG/G- Blue cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is torn with substantial loss to spine area. Published by: Country Life Limited
Click here for photo .

631017 Stewart, Mary Ill. by D'Achille, Gino 15.00 GB pounds
LUDO AND THE STAR HORSE 1st ed 1974 Fine/Nr F Brown boards. B/w illustrations. Corner cut from front flap of wrapper, which has some browning. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .

563975 Vaughan, Carol Ill. by Marshall, Constance 9.00 GB pounds
TREKKERS' TRAIL 1st ed thus 1977 Nr F/VG Jimmy & Mary Ann ride their horses 50 miles to the premiere of a gripping film about William the Conqueor which they helped make and have many adventures on the way... Light green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Light page browning. Pictorial wrapper browned at spine & a little grubby to rear. Published by: White Lion Publishers Limited
Click here for photo .

651383 White, Constance Ill. by Goodall, John S. 30.00 GB pounds
DREAM PONY 1st ed 1951 VG+/VG Russet-brown cloth. B/w illustrations. An unusual Goodall title. Neat inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper price-cut and a little edge-chipped with slight loss to lower spine. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .