History-General catalogue
Date produced 20 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
669319 10.00 GB pounds
EARLY CELTIC ART 1970 VG/VG Gold flecked cloth, silver title to spine. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped with rubbed edges. Published by: Edinburgh University Press
Click here for photo .
587604 9.00 GB pounds
FASHION DESIGNS OF THE 1830'S nd VG/C/w Reproduced from the originals of the period, ideal for water-colouring and framing. White pictorial card wraps with blue spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: A.H. Hales
Click here for photo .
983918 30.00 GB pounds
LECONS DE GEOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE 1st ed 1819 Good/None Small format. 132 page. Text in French. Mottled brown and red paperboards. Covers worn and grubby. Contents very good. Method of binding in endpapers makes it look as though there are a couple of pages missing, but all pages are present.
Click here for photo .
628385 60.00 GB pounds
RUINS OF SACRED AND HISTORIC LANDS 1851 G+/None Babylon, Nineveh, Palestine, Egypt, Central America, Italy etc. Small format. 6.5 x 4 inches. Green embossed cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w map. B/w frontis and illustrated title page. All edges gilt. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Else contents very good. Covers rubbed. Spine slightly crinkled. Published by: Thomas Nelson
Click here for photo .
668723 12.00 GB pounds
THE ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL VOLUME 81 2001 Nr F/C/w Cream card wraps, b/w photos and illustrations. Published by: Society Of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne
Click here for photo .
663446 7.00 GB pounds
THE ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL VOLUME LXVIII PART I 1st ed 1988 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
694459 6.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD'S LAST MYSTERIES 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Good Large format. Colour photos. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Reader's Digest
Click here for photo .
985763 28.00 GB pounds
THE YOUTH'S INSTRUCTER AND GUARDIAN FOR 1852 1852 VG/None First edition. Pages: iii, 572. Contemporary three-quarter leather binding with gilt-lettered black morocco label on spine, marbled boards. 12 engraved plates. A few foxspots. Published by: J. Mason
Click here for photo .
667446 10.00 GB pounds
UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM HISTORICAL JOURNAL 1947 VG-/C/w Vol 1, no 1. Cream card wraps. Covers a little grubby and edge-chipped with loss. Published by: University of Birmingham
Click here for photo .
629533 Allen, Vivien 7.50 GB pounds
LADY TRADER 1st ed 1979 VG-/VG A Biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford, a pioneer in the field of child welfare. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A few marks to endpapers. Outer page edges browned else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-rubbed and a little grubby. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
817324 Allen, Vivien 7.00 GB pounds
LADY TRADER 1st ed 1979 VG/VG A Biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford, a pioneer in the field of child welfare. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Large bookplate to front pastedown. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper a little edge-worn and a little grubby. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
986816 Arnold, Thomas 35.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTORY LECTURES ON MODERN HISTORY 1st ed 1842 VG/None Pages: 404. Contemporary half blue leather binding with marbled endpapers; raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Published by: John Henry Parker
Click here for photo .
585242 Arthaud, Claude 25.00 GB pounds
HOMES OF THE GREAT 1st ed 1967 Fine/VG+ The homes of those who have played a leading role in Western art and civilisation. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
605076 Arthaud, Claude 25.00 GB pounds
HOMES OF THE GREAT 1st ed 1967 Nr F/VG The homes of those who have played a leading role in Western art and civilisation. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
675564 Atkins, S.R. 11.00 GB pounds
FROM UTRECHT TO WATERLOO 1st ed 1965 VG/VG A history of Europe in the 18th century. B/w illustrations. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
824072 Barber, Richard 14.00 GB pounds
BESTIARY 1st ed 1992 Mint/None Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Being an English version of the Bodleian Library manuscript. In mint blue slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
815192 Becke, A.F. 80.00 GB pounds
NAPOLEON AND WATERLOO 1st ed 1914 VG-/None The Emperor's Campaign with the Armee Du Nord, 1815. A Strategical and Tactical Study. Two volumes. Eleven maps. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Spines browned but title still prominent. A few light marks to covers. Heavy foxing to both volumes, mostly to prelims and margins. All maps & sketches present. Published by: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
988758 Beckmann, John & Johnston, William 30.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF INVENTIONS AND DISCOVERIES VOL II 1814 Good/None Includes artificial pearls, street paving, wire drawing, horseshoes and turkeys and much else. Second edition. Vol. 2 of 4. Pages: iv, 419. Contemporary leather spine, marbled boards. Backstrip missing. Leather missing from corners. Published by: J. Walker
Click here for photo .
817995 Blair, C.H. Hunter 9.00 GB pounds
ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA VOL XXXVIII 1960 VG/None Brown cloth, black title label to spine. B/w plates. Published by: Northumberland Press
Click here for photo .
683855 Blowers, Andrew & Et Al. 9.50 GB pounds
URBAN CHANGE AND CONFLICT AN INTERDISCIPLINARY READER 1st ed 1982 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Harper & Row
Click here for photo .
680471 Bond, John 15.00 GB pounds
THE HAZARDS OF LIFE AND ALL THAT 1st ed 1996 VG+/C/w Card wraps. A look at some accident and safety curiosities past and present. One corner creased. Published by: Institute Of Physics
Click here for photo .
675646 Bourne, Ursula 7.00 GB pounds
SNUFF (SHIRE ALBUM No. 258) 1st ed 1990 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Shire Publications
Click here for photo .
631578 Brown, Neville 10.00 GB pounds
NUCLEAR WAR THE IMPENDING STRATEGIC DEADLOCK 1st ed 1964 VG/VG- The increasingly complex and horrifying problems and prospects involved in international conflict. Blue cloth boards, silver title to spine. Minor foxspots to endpapers and text block else contents clean. White dustwrapper is scuffed and grubby. Published by: Pall Mall Press
Click here for photo .
822226 Buckland, Kirstie 9.00 GB pounds
THE MONMOUTH CAP 1979 Nr F/P/w White pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. The history of the Monmouth cap. A few small marks to front cover. Published by: Costume
Click here for photo .
588256 Bullard, Daphne 18.00 GB pounds
CATALOGUE OF THE COSTUME COLLECTION nd Fine/P/w Two volumes. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. Parts One (1645-1790) and Two (1800-1830). Published by: Worcester County Museum
Click here for photo .
900312 Bulwer, Henry Lytton 32.00 GB pounds
HISTORICAL CHARACTERS 1st ed 1868 Good/None Two volumes. Three - quarters leather binding. Marbled boards. Talleyrand, Cobbett, Mackintosh, Canning. Fron cover and first few pages of Vol. II almost detached. Vol I rebacked with tape strengthening front joint. Else contents VG. Published by: Richard Bentley
Click here for photo .
988905 Caillot, Ant. 30.00 GB pounds
ABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE DES EMPEREURS 1827 VG/None Pages: viij, 466. Contemporary full leather binding; gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Engraved frontispiece. Text in French. Corners rubbed. Wormhole to first ten pages. Published by: Brunot-Labbe
Click here for photo .
604581 Clark, Grahame 7.00 GB pounds
THE IDENTITY OF MAN 1st ed 1983 VG-/VG- Ex-lib. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
823851 Clark, Kenneth 10.00 GB pounds
CIVILISATION 1st ed 1999 Mint/None A Personal View. Large format. Blue pictorial cloth. Colour and b/w photos. In near fine blue decorative slipcase which has a small nick to rear. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
683862 Cochrane, Allan & Et Al. 9.50 GB pounds
CITY, ECONOMY AND SOCIETY A COMPARATIVE READER 1st ed 1981 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Harper & Row
Click here for photo .
596155 Cole, W.A. 6.00 GB pounds
ECONOMIC HISTORY AS A SOCIAL SCIENCE 1st ed 1967 Nr F/C/w Blue card wrap booklet. Published by: University College Of Swansea
Click here for photo .
596160 Collins, Irene 5.00 GB pounds
RECENT HISTORICAL NOVELS 1st ed 1990 Fine/C/w Cream card wrap booklet. Published by: Historical Association
Click here for photo .
596159 Coltham, Jeanette B. 3.00 GB pounds
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THINKING AND THE LEARNING OF HISTORY 1st ed 1971 Nr F/C/w Orange card wrap booklet. Published by: Historical Association
Click here for photo .
596162 Coltham, Jeanette B. 3.00 GB pounds
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THINKING AND THE LEARNING OF HISTORY 1975 Fine/C/w Yellow card wrap booklet. Published by: Historical Association
Click here for photo .
685690 Conder, C.R. 7.00 GB pounds
THE RISE OF MAN 1st ed 1908 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. A social history of mankind. Endpapers browned. A few foxspots. Spine chipped with loss. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
625890 Conger, Jean Ill. by Bornschlegel, R. 7.00 GB pounds
THE VELVET PAW 1st ed 1963 Nr F/Nr F A History of Cats in Life, Mythology and Art. Cats from the Sahara to the sandbox. Blue cloth spine with white title, white & blue paper boards. B/w illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. Published by: Ivan Obolensky, Inc.
Click here for photo .
987971 Connolly, Hugh 10.00 GB pounds
SOME DATES AND DOCUMENTS FOR THE EARLY HISTORY OF OUR HOUSE 1st ed 1930 Nr F/None The story of Downside as a monastic community at Douay. 70 pages. Black cloth.
Click here for photo .
811624 Copplestone, Trewin 15.00 GB pounds
WORLD ARCHITECTURE AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 1966 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper has a small closed edge-tear. Published by: Paul Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
683555 Davis, Lee 12.00 GB pounds
MAN-MADE CATASTROPHES 1993 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. From the burning of Rome to the Lockerbie crash. Published by: Facts On File
Click here for photo .
989385 De Laet, Sigfried J. 35.00 GB pounds
PREHISTORISCHE KULTUREN IN HET ZUIDEN DER LAGE LANDEN 1st ed 1974 VG/None Large format. Pages 564. B/w photos. Text in German. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents fine. In brown library binding with gilt titles. Published by: Universa Wetteren
Click here for photo .
668278 Doncaster, Islay 9.00 GB pounds
FINDING THE HISTORY AROUND US c 1957 VG/VG- B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine sunned and edge-chipped with very slight loss. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .
819647 Dyer, Thomas Henry 20.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE VOL IV 1864 VG/None In Four Volumes of which this is volume IV only. From the Fall of Constantinople in 1453 to the Close of the Crimean War in 1857. Full light brown calf leather boards, raised bands and gilt decoration to spine. Red and Green title block to spine with gilt title. Marbled text block and endpapers. xvi and 696 pages including index. Green title block to spine with the volume number is missing. Red title block with 'Dyer's Modern Europe' is present and bright. Spine is rubbed. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Leather binding overall still very nice. Foxing to verso of front endpaper else contents clean. A decent copy. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
819937 Edwards, Anne Ill. by Robb 14.00 GB pounds
THE QUEEN'S CLOTHES 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Fine Her clothes from the most famous and most publicised wardrobe in the world. Published as part of the Royal Jubilee celebrations in 1977. Blue cloth, silver title to spine. Includes photographs and illustrations in colour and black and white. A few small white marks to spine. Wrapper is price-cut. Original wraparound band still present. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
604914 Evans, Hilary & Evans, Mary 14.00 GB pounds
SOURCES OF ILLUSTRATION 1500-1900 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG A practical handbook for everyone concerned with picture research. Illustrating the scope and range of illustration material available from 4 centuries before photography. Published by: Adams & Dart
Click here for photo .
671371 Eyles, Desmond Ill. by Nicoll, Gordon 8.00 GB pounds
POTTERY IN THE ANCIENT WORLD 1st ed 1950 VG+/None Green cloth. Colour illustrations. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Doulton & Co.
Click here for photo .
685654 Falkus, Hugh 22.00 GB pounds
MASTER OF CAPE HORN 1st ed 1982 Mint/Mint Colour & b/w illustrations. The story of a Square-Rigger captain and his world (W.A. Nelson). Wrapper spine very very lightly faded. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
983920 Fenelon, Francois De Salignac De La Mothe 40.00 GB pounds
DE L'EDUCATION DES FILLES 1800 Good/None Nouvelle edition of this 17th century classic. Small format. Pages: xx, 242. Original full leather with gilt-lettered green morocco label on spine. Contents very good. Front cover joint weak. Boards rubbed. Inscription in ink to verso of title page. Published by: Leroy
Click here for photo .
695552 Filbee, Marjorie 6.00 GB pounds
A WOMAN'S PLACE 1980 Fine/Fine The story of Britain's past through the eyes of women whose lives revolved around the home. B/w photos. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
205981 Forde-Johnston, James 4.00 GB pounds
HISTORY FROM THE EARTH 1st ed 1974 VG/VG An introduction to archaeology. B/w photos. Boards a little mottled, text block slightly grubby else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine. Published by: Phaidon
Click here for photo .
598394 Forde-Johnston, James 7.50 GB pounds
HISTORY FROM THE EARTH 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG An introduction to archaeology. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Phaidon
Click here for photo .
502638 Franklyn, Julian 10.00 GB pounds
BRASSES 1969 Nr F/Nr F Published by: Arco
Click here for photo .
666176 Garai, Jana 7.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF SYMBOLS 1st ed 1973 VG/C/w Black pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Very slightly foxing to first few pages. Published by: Lorrimer
Click here for photo .
668893 Gompertz, M. 6.00 GB pounds
THE MASTER CRAFTSMEN 1st ed 1933 VG/None The story of the evolution of implements. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos and illustrations. Spine faded. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
810585 Grabois, Aryeh 18.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION 1st ed 1980 Fine/VG Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Octopus
Click here for photo .
990169 Greenwall, James Ill. by Keyl, F.W. & Huttula, R. & et al. 100.00 GB pounds
CURIOSITIES OF SAVAGE LIFE 1864 G+/None Second Series. 2 vols in 1. Pages: 352, xiv, 418. Contemporary three-quarter leather binding with marbled boards. 11 coloured plates, from drawings by F. W. Keyl and R. Huttula. Numerous text illustrations. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Contents very good. Corners very worn. Top of spine chipped with loss. It appears that the prelims to volume II are missing as there is no title page for this section of the book although the contents list is present. It is also possible that the contents list for volume I is missing although it is not immediately obvious. Published by: S.O. Beeton
Click here for photo .
823999 Griffith, Paddy 8.00 GB pounds
THE VIKING ART OF WAR 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine The Viking art of war explained, cuts through the legends to establish the facts. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A fine copy. Published by: Greenhill Books
Click here for photo .
685024 Gunther, John 6.00 GB pounds
INSIDE EUROPE TODAY 1st ed 1961 VG/Good Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Harper & Bros
Click here for photo .
596296 Hair, P.E.H. 5.00 GB pounds
THE ATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE AND BLACK AFRICA 1st ed 1978 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. 36 page booklet. Published by: Historical Association
Click here for photo .
630876 Hale, Christopher 10.00 GB pounds
HIMMLER'S CRUSADE 1st ed 2003 Nr F/Fine The true story of the 1938 Nazi expedition into Tibet. A tale of mountains, myths and mass-murder. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners lightly bumped else a very nice copy in a fine dustwrapper. Published by: Bantam Press
Click here for photo .
681641 Halpern, Joel M. 3.00 GB pounds
THE CHANGING VILLAGE COMMUNITY 1967 VG/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Prentice-Hall
Click here for photo .
686685 Hanke, Lewis 10.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF LATIN AMERICAN CIVILIZATION VOLUME II 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG The Modern Age. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
817057 Hansard, George Agar 100.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF ARCHERY 1845 VG/None Being the Complete History and Practice of the Art, Ancient and Modern, Interspersed With Numerous Interesting Anecdotes and An Account of the Existing Toxophilite Societies. Green cloth, gilt titles and decorations to spine. Gilt vignette to front cover. 14 b/w plates in text with illustrated title page. 24 b/w plates at rear. Printed title page states 1841, engraved title page states 1845. Book: all plates present. Contents very good. Rebacked with original browned spine laid down. Light stain to rear board. Published by: Henry G. Bohn
Click here for photo .
685605 Hawkins, Clifford W. 15.00 GB pounds
ARGOSY OF SAIL 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. A photographic history of sail. Small piece of paper not properly trimmed from half-title. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
596089 Heyerdahl, Thor & Ferdon, Edwin N. & Mulloy, William & Skjolsvold, Arne & Smith, Carlyle S. 50.00 GB pounds
ARCHAEOLOGY OF EASTER ISLAND VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1961 Fine/None Reports of the Norwegian Archaeological Expedition to Easter Island and the East Pacific. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. NUmerous b/w diagrams. B/w photos. Folding plates to rear. Published by: School Of American Research Press
Click here for photo .
663250 Holmes, F.M. 20.00 GB pounds
HEROES ON LAND AND SEA nd VG-/None Brown pictorial cloth, gilt. Two colour plates and b/w illustrations. Firemen and their Exploits, The Lifeboat and its Rescues. Rear cover badly discoloured. Slight foxing to prelims. Published by: S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
666509 Honeybourne, Marjorie B. 6.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS SOCIETY 1st ed 1968 VG/None Brown cloth. B/w photos and illustrations. Volume fifteen. Published by: The Ancient Monuments Society
Click here for photo .
630582 Horan, Julie L. Ill. by Frazier, Deborah 8.00 GB pounds
THE PORCELAIN GOD 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine A Social History of The Toilet. White boards, gilt titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Robson Books
Click here for photo .
814966 Hoskins, Lesley 18.00 GB pounds
THE PAPERED WALL 1st ed US 1994 Fine/Nr F Tracing the history of wallpaper ranging from hand-painted Chinese papers to the myriad patterns and paper types available for use today in the ordinary home. Large format. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w and colour illustrations. 256 pages. A lovely, clean copy. Published by: Harry N. Abrams
Click here for photo .
810754 Hoving, Thomas 4.50 GB pounds
KING OF THE CONFESSORS 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG The Quest for the Bury St. Edmund's Cross. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped with faded spine. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
692595 Howells, William 7.00 GB pounds
MANKIND IN THE MAKING 1964 VG-/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. The story of human evolution. Covers browned and creased. Published by: Mercury Books
Click here for photo .
604702 Humble, Richard 5.50 GB pounds
MARCO POLO 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
989409 Jakobson, Roman 45.00 GB pounds
SLAVIC EPIC STUDIES 1st ed 1966 VG-/None Selected Writings Volume IV. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. 751 pages. Text mostly in English and Slavic languages with some French and German. The main topic is Slavic, particularly Russian, epic heritage both oral and written with reference to the general problems of verbal traditions. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Mouton & Co.
Click here for photo .
674746 James, Wendy & Kedgley, Susan Jane 7.50 GB pounds
THE MISTRESS 1st ed 1973 Nr F/Nr F How a mistress's role has changed over the years. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Abelard-Schuman
Click here for photo .
823234 Johnson, Charles & Cordingly, David 10.00 GB pounds
A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE ROBBERIES AND MURDERS OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS PIRATES 1998 Nr F/Nr F Large format. B/w illustrations. Top of spine slightly bumped. Wrapper very slightly edge-creased. Published by: Conway Maritime Press
Click here for photo .
675828 Jones, Michael Wynn 6.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD 100 YEARS AGO 1976 VG+/VG B/w photos. Wrapper has dampstain to top edge. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
656968 Jordan, Paul 7.50 GB pounds
THE FACE OF THE PAST 1st ed 1983 VG+/VG The author undertakes the task of trying to convert the skin and bones of archaeology into the flesh and blood of real people, so that one may come to know what individuals really looked like in the days before photography and portrait painting. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
679894 Kahn, Herman & Wiener, Anthony J. 12.00 GB pounds
THE YEAR 2000 1st ed 1967 VG+/None A framework for speculation on the next 33 years (written in 1967). Green cloth. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
668962 King, Frank A. 45.00 GB pounds
BEER HAS A HISTORY c 1947 VG/G- B/w illustrations. The history of beer and more... Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Hutchinson'S Scientific And Technical Publications
Click here for photo .
815888 Klein, Richard G. 14.00 GB pounds
THE HUMAN CAREER 1999 Fine/None Human Biological and Cultural Origins. The human career chronicals the evolution of people from the earliest primates perhaps 80 million years ago to modern day. 2nd edition. Large format. Glazed boards. Published by: University of Chicago Press
Click here for photo .
814965 Kottenkamp, F. 14.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF CHIVALRY AND ARMOUR 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Fine With Description of the Feudal System, The Practices of Knighthood, the Tournament, and Trials by Single Combat. Large oblong format. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Yellow endpapers. Illustrated with 60 engravings in full colour. Corners lightly rubbed else book and contents fine. Published by: Bracken Books
Click here for photo .
629777 Lacaze, Andre 8.00 GB pounds
THE TUNNEL 1st ed 1980 VG/Nr F A story of appalling degradation and heroic endurance during World War II. Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Gilt title to spine lightly rubbed. Small bump to top edge of front cover. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is very nice. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
629956 Lacaze, Andre 6.00 GB pounds
THE TUNNEL 1st ed 1980 VG/VG A story of appalling degradation and heroic endurance during World War II. Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper price-cut. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
655541 Lacey, Robert 7.00 GB pounds
ARISTOCRATS 1983 VG/VG An exploration of the mystique and glamour of aristocracy. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour photos. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
676333 Laver, James 30.00 GB pounds
COSTUME OF THE WESTERN WORLD THE TUDORS TO LOUIS XIII 1st ed 1952 Good/None Red cloth. Gilt titles. Colour and b/w illustrations. Contents near fine but boards dampstained. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
603285 Leakey, Richard E. & Lewin, Roger 12.00 GB pounds
ORIGINS RECONSIDERED 1st ed 1992 Mint/Mint In search of what makes us human. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .
210827 Leakey, Richard E. 3.00 GB pounds
THE MAKING OF MANKIND 1981 Nr F/VG Book club edition A lasting record of the compelling television series of the same name. A unique and fascinating record of the evolution of manking. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour photos. Corners lightly rubbed, minor dust staining to edge of text block. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
608346 Leakey, Richard E. 9.00 GB pounds
THE MAKING OF MANKIND 1981 Nr F/Nr F Book club edition A lasting record of the compelling television series of the same name. A unique and fascinating record of the evolution of manking. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour photos. Wrapper very slightly rubbed. Spine bumped. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
630071 Liddle, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
VOICES OF WAR 1st 1988 Nr F/VG Front Line and Home Front. 1914-1918. Photographs and text in this book offer a moving witness to the daily life of men, women and their families during the four and a half years of trial, change, stress and adventure of World War I. Large format. Grey cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Edges lightly rubbed, contents fine. Blue pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased and strengthened to verso of front flap with white sticky paper. Published by: Leo Cooper
Click here for photo .
819288 Liebling, A.J. 8.00 GB pounds
THE TELEPHONE BOOTH INDIAN 2004 Fine/C/w New York lowlife and con culture. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Broadway Books
Click here for photo .
689343 Lilar, Suzanne 7.00 GB pounds
ASPECTS OF LOVE IN WESTERN SOCIETY 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG B/w illustrations. A serious and lucid study of passionate love in Western society. Endpapers browned. Published by: Thames & Hudson
Click here for photo .
986308 Lindsay, Philip & Lindsay, Jack Ill. by Lindsay, Raymond 75.00 GB pounds
MORGAN IN JAMAICA 1st ed 1930 Nr F/None Typography by J. Lindsay. Handset in Weiss Antiqua. Reproductions by Collographic method. The fourth book printed by the Fanfrolico Press. Limited edition of 450 copies. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 4 b/w illustrations Copy no. 161. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: The Fanfrolico Press
Click here for photo .
603178 Lissner, Ivar 7.50 GB pounds
THE LIVING PAST 1961 VG/None Brown cloth. Corners rubbed. Published by: The Reprint Society
Click here for photo .
676171 Litvinoff, Barnet 7.50 GB pounds
1492 THE YEAR AND THE ERA 1st ed 1991 Fine/Nr F B/w illustrations. The book captures a turning point in time. Small mark to inside of wrapper. Published by: Constable
Click here for photo .
685444 Lucas, Mary Seymour Ill. by Falls, C.B. 10.00 GB pounds
VAST HORIZONS 1st ed 1948 VG/Good B/w illustrations. A story of true adventure and discovery. Top and bottom of spine and upper cover edge browned. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
665571 Lytton, The Earl Of 7.00 GB pounds
FIRST ASSEMBLY 1st ed 1946 VG-/None Pale green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. The birth of the United Nations organisation. Bookplate to front pastedown. Spine heavily sunned. Published by: Hutchinson & Co.
Click here for photo .
811552 MacGregor, Gordon Scott 12.00 GB pounds
NO OTHER MEDICINE 1st ed 1984 Fine/C/w A Study In Human Behaviour. Fictional characters followed through a period of critical change on the island of Singapore. Green pictorial card wraps. Published by: Gordon Scott Macgregor
Click here for photo .
989637 MacIver, R.M. 10.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN STATE 1941 VG/VG- 504 pages. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine browned and edge-chipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
604427 Manceron, Claude 9.00 GB pounds
THE MEN OF LIBERTY 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG Europe on the eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778 Published by: Eyre Methuen
Click here for photo .
689317 Manceron, Claude 8.00 GB pounds
THE MEN OF LIBERTY 1st ed 1977 Fine/Fine Europe on the eve of the French Revolution 1774-1778 Published by: Eyre Methuen
Click here for photo .
502749 Mayne, Richard 6.00 GB pounds
THE EUROPEANS 1st ed 1972 VG+/G+ Who are We? Are there such people as Europeans? Lilac cloth, gilt title to spine. Wrapper torn and repaired. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
810650 McGuffie, T.H. 22.00 GB pounds
THE SEIGE OF GIBRALTAR 1779-1783 1st ed 1965 Fine/VG B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: rubbed corners and chip to rear. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
666673 McWhirter, Norris 10.00 GB pounds
BOOK OF MILLENNIUM RECORDS 1st ed 1999 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour photos. The story of human achievement in the last 2000 years. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Virgin
Click here for photo .
988934 Michael, Henry N. 18.00 GB pounds
THE ARCHAEOLOGY AND GEOMORPHOLOGY OF NORTHERN ASIA 1st ed 1964 VG-/None 512 pages. Arctic Institute of North America, Anthopology of the North, Translations from Russian Sources No. 5. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Book: Ex-lib. Contents fine. In blue library binding. Published by: University Of Toronto Press
Click here for photo .
565027 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope 7.50 GB pounds
ROMANCE & LEGEND OF CHIVALRY nd VG/None Beige cloth. Colour plates. Corners bumped. Published by: The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
819393 Monroe, Will S. 20.00 GB pounds
BOHEMIA AND THE CECHS 1910 VG/None The History, People, Institutions, and the Geography of the Kingdom, Together with Accounts of Moravia and Silesia. Blue cloth, gilt titles and crest. B/w plates. Top edge gilt. Gilt to spine dull. Covers lightly scuffed and lightly rubbed at corners. A few scattered foxspots else a clean copy. Published by: L.C. Page & Company
Click here for photo .
629572 Montgomery, John 15.00 GB pounds
1900 THE END OF AN ERA 1st ed 1968 VG/VG A graphic, illustrated survey of the year 1900 recapturing the major events of the last Victorian year, the end of a century, the passing of a way of life. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and illustrations. 247 pages. Top corners bumped. Contents clean. Pink pictorial wrapper is faded at spine, scuffed to rear panel, small stain to verso, worn at edges. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .
670483 Moorhouse, A.C. 7.00 GB pounds
WRITING AND THE ALPHABET 1st ed 1946 VG+/VG B/w illustrations. A study of the development of alphabets and writing. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Cobbett Press
Click here for photo .
823009 Mordal, Jacques Ill. by Fontaine, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
TWENTY-FIVE CENTURIES OF SEA WARFARE 1973 VG/VG- Turquoise cloth. Drawings, maps & b/w photographs. Translated by Len Ortzen and first published in France c. 1959. Covers lightly rubbed at edges and slightlyl browned in appearance. Text block a little grubby else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and slightly faded to spine. Published by: Abbey Library
Click here for photo .
823875 Moss, H. St. L.B. & Barraclough, Geoffrey & Southern, R.W. & Mundy, John H. & Huizinga, Johan 35.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES 1999 Mint/None Five volumes. 3 red cloth, 2 dark green bindings, elaborately decorated in gilt. Colour illustrations. In mint green and purple decorative slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
989106 Mouton, Jean Baptiste Octave & Biskup, Peter 12.00 GB pounds
THE NEW GUINEA MEMOIRS OF JEAN BAPTISTE OCTAVE MOUTON 1st ed 1974 VG-/None Brown cloth. Gilt titles. 161 pages. Pacific History Series. Edited by Biskup. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Australian National University Press
Click here for photo .
596157 Mullett, Charles F. 10.00 GB pounds
BIOGRAPHY AS HISTORY 1st ed 1963 VG+/C/w Men and Movements in Europe Since 1500. Blue card wrap booklet. Spine browned. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
675831 Myers, Bernard 5.00 GB pounds
ART AND CIVILIZATION 1967 VG+/VG Colour and b/w photos and illustrations. Wrapper has two small closed edge-tears. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
811245 Norwich, John Julius 12.50 GB pounds
GREAT ARCHITECTURE OF THE WORLD 1st ed 1975 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Mitchell Beazley
Click here for photo .
816515 Olla, Roberto 12.00 GB pounds
GODFATHERS 1st ed 2007 VG+/VG Lives and Crimes of the Mafia Mobsters. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Dustwrapper has been affected by damp to lower edge on verso which has lighlty transferred to lower edge of covers (not bad). Text block a little grubby else contents clean. Published by: Alma Books
Click here for photo .
823723 Orwell, George 65.00 GB pounds
REPORTAGE 1998 Mint/None Five volumes: Homage To Catalonia; Down And Out In Paris And London; Funny But Not Vulgar; The Road To Wigan Pier; My Country Right Or Left. B/w photographic pictorial cloth. B/w photos. In near fine photo pictorial slipcase which is slightly scuffed at base. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
629568 Phillips, Lionel 12.00 GB pounds
SOME SOUTH AFRICAN RECOLLECTIONS c 1899 VG-/None 36 illustrations. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. x and 183 pages plus 32 page publisher adverts to rear. Fourth Impression. Covers scuffed. Top of spine worn. Endpapers browned. Small bookseller sticker to front pastedown. Some foxing throughout. All plates present. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
578695 Piggott, Stuart 12.00 GB pounds
ANCIENT EUROPE 1st ed 1965 Fine/VG+ From the beginnings of agriculture to classical antiquity. Orange cloth. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Edinburgh University Press
Click here for photo .
819021 Pindar, Ian 27.50 GB pounds
THE FOLIO BOOK OF HISTORICAL MYSTERIES 1st ed 2008 Fine/None Selected, Edited and Introduced by Ian Pindar. Black cloth boards, silver title to spine, silver decorations to covers. Silver endpapers. Colour & b/w illustrations. A fine copy in a black slipcase with a large pictorial onlay to one side which is in near fine condition having just a few light scuff marks to plain side. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
810894 Platt, Colin 10.00 GB pounds
THE ATLAS OF MEDIEVAL MAN 1979 Mint/Mint Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
674638 Power, Eileen 50.00 GB pounds
THE GOODMAN OF PARIS 1st ed 1928 VG/Good A treatise of moral and domestic economy by a citizen of Paris c 1393, translated by Eileen Power. The author aged 60 wrote these instructions for his wife, aged 15, on everything from how to obey her husband, manage her servants and fly a hawk! Corners bumped and rubbed. Wrapper torn with loss and browned. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
668970 Rayner, Robert M. 12.00 GB pounds
THE TWENTY YEARS' TRUCE 1919-1939 1st ed 1943 VG/Good Colour maps. Blue cloth. Red wrapper edge-chipped with loss. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
983526 Roberts, Abigail 80.00 GB pounds
THE ENTERTAINING MEDLEY 1st ed 1818 Good/None A Collection of True Histories and Anecdotes Calculated for the Cottager's Fire Side. First edition (Halkett & Laing list Dublin, 1823 as the first). Small format Pages: 180. Original brown paper boards, new dark green leather spine with gilt lettering. 4 full-page woodcuts. No author listed but believed to be Abigail Roberts. Pages browned. Covers rubbed. Published by: J. Arliss
Click here for photo .
631525 Roberts, J.M. 10.00 GB pounds
TWENTIETH CENTURY 1st ed 1999 VG/VG The History of the World 1901 to the Present. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 906 pages, including index. Pin holes to top of wrapper and book spine. Published by: Allen Lane & Penguin Press
Click here for photo .
681622 Rose, Clare 40.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN'S CLOTHES 1st ed 1989 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos and illustrations of children's clothes since 1750. SIGNED by author. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
630080 Ryall, Rhiannon 10.00 GB pounds
CELTIC LORE AND DRUIDIC RITUAL 1997 Fine/C/w A veritable treasure trove for anyone interested in the Celtic path. Yellow/orange pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. A nice, clean copy. Published by: Capall Bann Publishing
Click here for photo .
990120 Sabatier, Ernest 14.00 GB pounds
ASTRIDE THE EQUATOR 1st ed 1977 G+/None An account of the Gilbert Islands. 386 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
988464 Salmon, C.S. 90.00 GB pounds
THE CARIBBEAN CONFEDERATION 1st ed 1888 VG/None A Plan for the Union of the Fifteen British West Indian Colonies. Pages: 175. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Folding coloured map. Royal Statistical Society stamps to verso of map and title page. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
581594 Schorsch, Anita 10.00 GB pounds
IMAGES OF CHILDHOOD 1st ed 1979 VG/Good An Illustrated Social History. What it was like to be a child in centuries before our own. B/w illustrations. Blue cloth spine with gilt title, light blue paper boards. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is grubby and has a few edge-tears and chips, with a little loss. Published by: Mayflower Books
Click here for photo .
613567 Screeton, Paul 12.50 GB pounds
QUICKSILVER HERITAGE 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG Key factors in supporting the Neotholithic civilisation. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Published by: Thorsons
Click here for photo .
672172 Seidlmayer, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
CURRENTS OF MEDIAEVAL THOUGHT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO GERMANY 1st ed 1960 Nr F/VG Studies in Medieval History Vol V. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .
686464 Shorter, Edward 7.50 GB pounds
THE MAKING OF THE MODERN FAMILY 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG History of the Modern Family in Western Culture. Peach boards, gilt title to spine in black title block. B/w photos. Wrapper has a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
687267 Singer, Kurt 8.00 GB pounds
SPIES AND TRAITORS 1st ed 1953 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. A short history of espionage. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine rubbed with slight loss of colour. Published by: W.H. Allen
Click here for photo .
984036 Slater, Mrs. 15.00 GB pounds
SLATER'S CENTENTIAE CHRONOLOGICAE c 1876 VG/None New edition. Small format Pages: v, 188 + 16 (catalogue dated 1876). Original blind-stamped brown cloth. . Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
681030 Smith, Justin H. 50.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORIE BOOKE 1st ed 1903 VG/None A Tale Of Two Worlds and Five Centuries. 1537-1638-1903. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignettes. Limited to 2500 copies. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. Copy no. 1628. Corners rubbed. A few small stains to covers. Overall a very nice bright copy. Published by: Ancient And Honorable Artillery Company Of The Masschusetts
Click here for photo .
819649 Smith, Philip 20.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST RECORDS TO THE PRESENT TIME VOL II 1864 VG-/None Book IV - VI. Ancient History. From the Accession of Philip of Macedon to the Roman Conquest of Carthage and Asia. Illustrated by Maps and Plans. Light brown calf leather with bevelled edges, raised bands to spine, Red and green title blocks to spine. Marbled endpapers and text block. xi and 568 pages plus press review to rear. Spine browned, edges rubbed, corners worn. Front joint split, front cover hanging on by cord. A few light foxspots but contents generally very good. Published by: Walton And Maberly
Click here for photo .
819648 Smith, Philip 20.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST RECORDS TO THE PRESENT TIME VOL III 1865 VG-/None Book VII - IX. Ancient History. From the Triumvirate of Tiberius Gracchus to the Fall of the Roman Empire. Illustrated with Maps and Plans. Light brown calf leather with bevelled edges, raised bands to spine with gilt decorations and red & green title blocks to spine. Marbled endpapers and text block. xvi and 783 pages including index. Spine rubbed and worn at edges. Front edge of spine starting to split so front cover a little loose. Corners worn. Light browning to first few and last few pages else contents clean. A decent copy. Published by: Walton And Maberly
Click here for photo .
672183 Smith, T. Alexander 8.00 GB pounds
THE COMPARATIVE POLICY PROCESS 1st ed 1975 VG/C/w Case Studies Drawn from Western Democracies to Compare and Contrast the Means by Which Policy Decisions are Reached. Card wraps. Published by: Clio Press
Click here for photo .
686610 Spaull, Hebe 25.00 GB pounds
PIONEERING FOR PEACE 1st ed 1931 VG/Good Green cloth, black title to spine. B/w photos. The story of the League of Nations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few light foxspots. Wrapper price-clipped, torn with loss and internally repaired with tape. Published by: The Sheldon Press
Click here for photo .
596153 Taylor, A.J. 9.00 GB pounds
HISTORY IN AN AGE OF GROWTH 1st ed 1964 Fine/P/w Green paperwrap booklet. Published by: Leeds University Press
Click here for photo .
652778 Taylor, Griffith 12.00 GB pounds
URBAN GEOGRAPHY 1st ed 1949 VG+/VG A Study of Site, Evolution, Pattern and Classification in Villages, Towns and Cities. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
988308 Thomson, W.G. 90.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF TAPESTRY 1930 VG/None Large format. Brown decorative cloth. Pages: xviii, 550 + 132 colour and b/w plates. Entirely revised edition. Endpapers foxed. Rear joint slightly cracked. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Edges rubbed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
629870 Trevelyan, George Macaulay 25.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND ON THE AGE OF WYCLIFFE 1st ed 1899 VG/None Includes 3 fold-out maps. Black cloth. Edges worn and bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few page edges are uncut. All maps present. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
586225 Von Boehn, Max 3.00 GB pounds
DOLLS 1972 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Republication of the 1929 edition. B/w illustrations. The history of dolls. Published by: Dover Publications
Click here for photo .
572148 Von Hagen, Victor W. 20.00 GB pounds
SOUTH AMERICA CALLED THEM 1st ed 1949 VG/Good The story of four scientists: La Condamine, Humboldt, Darwin and Spruce who explored South America. B/w photos. Light foxing to prelims else contents in general fine. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
671760 Wallington, Neil 6.00 GB pounds
FIREFIGHTING A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1st ed 1997 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Parragon Books
Click here for photo .
585053 Walter, Elizabeth 7.00 GB pounds
SEASONS GREETINGS 1st ed 1980 Fine/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Origins of customs and special days. Illustrated with Victorian scraps. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
675664 Whittick, Arnold 18.00 GB pounds
SYMBOLS SIGNS AND THEIR MEANING 1st ed 1960 VG-/Good Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Seals, flag devices, coins, inn signs, coats of arms, military badges, medals and trade marks. One page detached. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Leonard Hill [Books] Limited
Click here for photo .
989126 Williams, Francis Edgar & Schwimmer, Erik 12.00 GB pounds
THE VAILALA MADNESS AND OTHER ESSAYS 1st ed 1976 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 432 pages. B/w illustrations. Edited by Schwimmer. Anthropological studies in Papua New Guinea. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine split. Published by: C. Hurst & Company
Click here for photo .
486247 Wise, David Burgess & Boddy, William & Laban, Brian 15.00 GB pounds
THE AUTOMOBILE THE FIRST CENTURY 1st ed 1983 Nr F/VG+ Large format. Over 700 illustrations (480 in colour). The way that the motorcar and motor sport have grown up side by side. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Orbis
Click here for photo .
984350 Wu, Aitchen K. 65.00 GB pounds
TURKISTAN TUMULT 1st ed 1940 VG-/VG- In the heart of Asia guarded by mountain and desert lies the vast territory Sinkian (Chinese Turkestan). First edition. Pages: xiii, 279. 16 plates and 2 Endpaper maps. Covers dampstained. Name in ink to title page. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Edge-chipped. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .