H.M._Brock catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

720590 Abbott, Florence & King, Dorothy & et al Ill. by Petherick, Rosa C. & Brisley, Nina K. & Brock, H.M. & Et Al 5.00 GB pounds
THE RIPPLING RIVER BOOK nd Good/None Grey cloth spine, pictorial front board shows girl on bridge looking down on river. First story is "The River Highwayman". Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners worn. Edges bumped and rubbed. Some marks to covers. Neat colouring to b/w illustrations throughout and crayon writing to rear pastedown. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

383804 Andersen, Hans Christian Ill. by Brock, H.M. 14.00 GB pounds
FAIRY TALES AND STORIES nd VG/Good Light grey cloth with blue titles and illustration. 135 pages. Colour and b/w plates. Spine and corners bumped with very slight wear. Endpapers lightly browned. A couple of the b/w plates have light marks to margins. Price-cut dustwrapper is torn to spine, chipped at edges with slight loss at corners, 1" loss to top of spine, spine is browned. Some foxing and a few light marks to wrapper. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

724213 Asquith, Cynthia Ill. by Attwell, Mabel Lucie & Brightwell, L.R. & Brock, H.M. & Watson, A.H. & Et Al 24.00 GB pounds
THE FLYING CARPET nd VG-/None Beige cloth. Brown titles, border and vignette. 4 tipped-in colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby. Erased pencil writing and name in pencil to front endpaper. Some light foxing else contents clean. Published by: Partridge
Click here for photo .

735505 Cooke, W. Bourne Ill. by Brock, H.M. 12.00 GB pounds
THE CRAGSMEN 1st ed 1913 Good/None A story of smuggling days. Red cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 4 colour plates. 310 pages. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Covers a bit soiled. Frontis missing. Light foxing and fingering to contents. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

723243 Defoe, Daniel Ill. by Brock, H.M. 18.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE c 1944 VG/VG Grey cloth with blue titles and decoration. Colour plates. 448 pages. Spine bumped. Inscription in ink and name plate to front endpaper. Light foxing else cover and contents clean. Pictorial wrapper (design by Edie Morris) is price-cut and slightly browned to spine. Published by: Seely, Service & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .

736001 Dickens, Charles Ill. by Brock, H.M. 12.00 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS TALES 1st ed thus 1988 VG/VG A collection of the very best Christmas stories by Dickens. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 8 colour plates. 352 pages. Spine bumped and rubbed. Tiny dent to front cover. Light page-edge browning and foxing. Red pictorial wrapper is lightly foxed on verso. Published by: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

727597 Ellison, H.F. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 7.50 GB pounds
FIGHTING THE GOOD FIGHT c 1948 VG/VG A tale of a soldier's son fighting under the banner of the King of kings. Green cloth, blue title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. 4 b/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Date in ink crossed out on front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-worn. Published by: Pickering & Inglis Ltd
Click here for photo .

319925 Ewing, J.H. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 6.00 GB pounds
JACKANAPES AND OTHER TALES 1913 VG-/None Queen's Treasure Series. Brown cloth with cream titles and illustrations. 8 colour plates. 196 pages. Top edge brown, others untrimmed. Spien rubbed to head and tail, title and decoration to spine worn away. Some foxing, contents otherwise clean. Published by: G.Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

707979 Ewing, J.H. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 5.00 GB pounds
JACKANAPES AND OTHER TALES c. 1936 VG/None Contains Jackanapes; Daddy Darwin's Dove-Cot and The Story of a Short Life. Pale green cloth with yellow titles and decorations. Pictorial onlay to front. 8 colour plate, 196 pages. Spine and corners a little bumped with small pinhole to side of spine. Name and date in ink to belongs to box. Evidence of erased writing to half-title page. Contents slightly browned but clean. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .

711191 Ewing, J.H. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 10.00 GB pounds
JACKANAPES AND OTHER TALES nd VG/None Contains Jackanapes; Daddy Darwin's Dove-Cot and The Story of a Short Life. Pale green cloth with yellow titles and decorations. Pictorial onlay to front. 8 colour plate, 196 pages. Spine is slightly marked. Some light browning to endpapers. A nice copy. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .

428344 Ewing, J.H. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 6.00 GB pounds
JACKANAPES AND OTHER TALES nd VG-/None Queen's Treasure Series. Brown cloth with cream titles and illustrations. 8 colour plates. 196 pages. Top edge brown, others untrimmed. Spine and corners are a little bumped. Some marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Name in belongs to box. A few light margin marks, else contents are clean. Score mark to outer page edges at base of pages. Published by: G.Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

701793 Ewing, J.H. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 10.00 GB pounds
JACKNAPES AND OTHER TALES 1927 VG/None Red cloth with cream titles and decoration. Colour plates. Spine a little worn. Name in belongs to box. Contents bright. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

724744 Ewing, J.H. Ill. by Caldecott, Randolph & Brock, H.M. 14.00 GB pounds
LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE AND THE STORY OF A SHORT LIFE 1st ed thus 1964 Fine/VG Children's Illustrated Classics series. Spine slightly bumped. A nice bright copy in pink pictorial wrapper which is slightly grubby, edge-rubbed and slightly worn at top and tail of spine. Published by: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

705806 Ewing, J.H. Ill. by Caldecott, Randolph & Brock, H.M. 6.50 GB pounds
LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE AND THE STORY OF A SHORT LIFE 1st ed thus 1964 VG/None Children's Illustrated Classics series. Ex-lib. Library number written to spine and front cover. Stamp to half-title and lower margin of title page. Contents clean. Published by: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

383486 Frazer, Lady Ill. by Brock, H.M. 10.00 GB pounds
THE SINGING WOOD 1st ed 1931 Good/None A charming collection of 18 original fairy stories in the classic manner. Illustrated blue cloth covers. Colour frontis plate, b/w chapter headings and tail pieces throughout. 144 pages. 8.25 x 6". Covers soiled, spine badly faded and cover edges lightly faded. Prize plate to front endpaper. Rear endpaper missing. Some fingering and foxing to page margins. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .

383570 Haggard, H. Rider Ill. by Horton, W.T. & Brock, H.M. 75.00 GB pounds
THE MAHATMA AND THE HARE 1st ed 1911 VG-/None A Dream Story. Red cloth, black titles and silhouette illustration to front. 164 pages. B/w plates. Spine and corners bumped, a couple of tiny indentations to cover edges. Spine faded. Covers a bit grubby. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Endpapers are lightly browned and there is some light foxing to outer page edges. Otherwise contents are clean. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

436921 Havilton, Jeffrey Ill. by Brock, H.M. 6.00 GB pounds
HAROLD COMES TO SCHOOL nd VG/VG- Harold was a monkey with a capacity for mischief in reverse proportion to his tiny size. Green boards, dark title to spine. 208 pages. B/w frontis. Cover edges are faded, with some grubby marks. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and a bit chipped, with a few small pieces of loss and some grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son
Click here for photo .

440813 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 60.00 GB pounds
DO YOUR DUTY c 1902 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth and spine, with gilt title to spine. Colour frontis + 7 b/w illustrations. 112 pages + catalogue to rear. Spine and corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

427365 Moore, Dorothea Ill. by Brock, H.M. 16.00 GB pounds
SMUGGLER'S WAY 1928 VG-/None Cassell's Popular Library for Boys and Girls series. Blue pictorial cloth. B/w frontis. 215 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers a bit marked. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers and prelims and last few pages of book and outer page edges. Rest of contents are generally clean. Published by: Cassell & Company Ltd
Click here for photo .

311594 Nichols, Beverley Ill. by Brock, H.M. 20.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF OLD BALLADS 1934 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. 16 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Large format. Published by: Hutchinson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

321581 Nichols, Beverley Ill. by Brock, H.M. 24.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF OLD BALLADS 1934 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. 16 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Large format. Neat name and date to front endpaper. Contents generally fine. Board corners a little bumped. Published by: Hutchinson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

735517 Parry, D.H. Ill. by Brock, H.M. 15.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE REGIMENT 1st ed 1928 VG/None Brown cloth with black titles and borders, oval pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour frontis and 3 b/w plates. 213 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Half-title page is browned and foxed, foxspots to outer page edges. Top edge of text-block is dusty. A nice copy. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

735847 Wilson, Theodora Wilson Ill. by Brock, H.M. & Ayto, J.B. & James, Norman 12.00 GB pounds
INTO THE ARENA 1st ed 1944 VG/VG- These stories tell of the struggle the early christians had against the might of pagan Rome. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations thorughout. 283pp. Brown cloth with black vingette of a lion. 9 x 6.5". Spine and corners bumped. A nice bright copy. Dustwrapper is price-cut and edge worn, sunned to spine and slightly faded. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

735846 Wilson, Theodora Wilson & More, James Ill. by Brock, Charles E. & Brock, H.M. & Ayto, J.B. 12.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE BIBLE 1938 VG/Good Bible stories from the Old and Testaments and an introductory chapter by James More. Colour plates, b/w photos and b/w text illustrations. Red cloth, silver titles and star vignette. Spine slightly bumped. Front joint cracked. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and has been stuck down onto brown paper. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .