Gloucestershire catalogue
Date produced 09 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
589256 8.00 GB pounds
BUS RAIL SERVICES TIMETABLE EASTERN AREA 1971 VG/P/w Red paperwraps. Covers Monmouthshire, Breconshire and Forest of Dean. Spine worn.
Click here for photo .
586158 120.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE BOUNDARY REPORTS 1832 Nr F/None Large format. Contains boundary reports and colour maps for Gloucestershire (the whole county), Cheltenham, Cirencester, the City of Gloucester, Stroud and District and Tewkesbury. Each map accompanied by population information and a report on any proposed boundary changes. Bound in modern blue cloth with gilt title to spine.
Click here for photo .
688507 10.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB 1997 VG/C/w Large format. Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Gloucestershire County Cricket Club
555077 25.00 GB pounds
HANDLIST OF THE CONTENTS OF THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE RECORD OFFICE 1995 VG+/C/w Large format. Card wraps. 3rd edition. Published by: Gloucestershire County Council
586515 7.00 GB pounds
HOLIDAY IN THE WYE VALLEY & THE ROYAL FOREST OF DEAN 1939 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Wye Valley & Royal Forest of Dean Tourist Board
Click here for photo .
988996 70.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER 1939 VG-/None Pages: 24 (adverts), 580. Large folding coloured map. Red cloth. Map torn with no loss. Covers faded. Contents very good. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
989870 40.00 GB pounds
REPORT OF THE AVON GLOUCESTERSHIRE AND SOMERSET ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING COMMITTEE ON A SURVEY OF AIRBORNE METALS 1st ed 1977 VG-/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 209 pages. B/w diagrams. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Avon Gloucestershire And Somerset Environmental Monitoring Committee
Click here for photo .
660567 50.00 GB pounds
THE NEW CHELTENHAM GUIDE 1st ed 1863 Good/None Small format. Blue cloth. One folding map. 7 engraved plates. 163 pages plus 31 pages of advertisements. Front joint spilt. 2 pages have margins missing but not affecting text. Corners worn. Published by: F.C. Westley
575429 16.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XXXVIII 1968 Nr F/C/w Grey card wraps. 180 pages. B/w photos. FROM HAWKESBURY TO DARTMOUTH; SIR ROBERT SMIRKE: A PIONEER OF CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION; THE STRUCTURE OF THE CHURCH OF ST. SOPHIA, ISTANBUL; NOTES ON THE WINDMILLS OF OLAND, SWEDEN; STEAM ENGINES IN DERBYSHIRE LEAD MINES; SOME MID-GLOUCESTERSHIRE ENGINEERS AND INVENTORS; BAKER BESSEMER'S HISTORIC AXLE-FORGING PLANT; DR. A. P. THURSTON, A REVIEW OF HIS CONTRIBUTIONS TO AERONAUTICS; ORIGINS OF THE CANNING INDUSTRY. Spine faded. Published by: The Newcomen Society
579743 6.00 GB pounds
THE SEVERN SUSPENSION BRIDGE nd VG/P/w Large format. Paperwraps. B/w photo and line drawings. Covers slightly creased. Published by: Ministry Of Transport
Click here for photo .
580485 Ashworth, Ben 10.00 GB pounds
THE LAST DAYS OF STEAM IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1986 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. Small nick to wrapper spine. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
587178 Austin, Roland 32.00 GB pounds
CATALOGUE OF THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE COLLECTION 1st ed 1928 VG/None Books, Pamphlets and Documents in the Gloucester Public Library Relating to the County, Cities, Towns and Villages of Gloucestershire. Brown cloth spine, green boards. xii + 1236 pages. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Verso of frontis foxed else contents fine. Published by: Gloucestershire County Library
684116 Baddeley, Welbore St. Clair 70.00 GB pounds
A COTTESWOLD SHRINE 1st ed 1908 Good/None Large format. Vellum spine with red title label. Grey paperboards. 33 b/w plates plus folding map. A contribution to the history of Hailes County Gloucester Manor parish and Abbey. Limited to 350 copies. Contents very good. Dampstain to top edge of covers. Corners worn. SIGNED by author "With the thanks and kind regards of the writer, Painswick 1909". Published by: John Bellows Ltd
Click here for photo .
589875 Baddeley, Welbore St. Clair 35.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF CIRENCESTER 1st ed 1924 Good/None Green leather spine with gilt title. Green cloth covers. Sepia photos. Top edge gilt. Front endpaper and plan of Cirencester missing else all plates present. Spine very rubbed. Published by: Cirencester Newspaper Company
566360 Beckinsale, R.P. 6.00 GB pounds
COMPANION INTO GLOUCESTERSHIRE & COTSWOLDS 1st ed 1973 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Spurbooks Limited
Click here for photo .
677748 Beech, Mabel 7.00 GB pounds
THE THORNHILL GOLDEN GUIDE TO WYE VALLEY & FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1994 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Thornhill Press
576136 Bennett, James 40.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF TEWKESBURY 1st ed thus 1976 Fine/VG A facsimile of the 1830 edition. Limited to 400 copies. B/w illustrations. Copy no. 333. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Faded at edges. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
591094 Bick, David E. 15.00 GB pounds
THE MINES OF NEWENT AND ROSS 1st ed 1987 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. Published by: The Pound House
Click here for photo .
591075 Bick, David E. 15.00 GB pounds
THE OLD INDUSTRIES OF DEAN 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. A vivid pictorial record of the heavy industry of the Forest of Dean. Collieries, iron mines, stone, iron and tinplate works. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: The Pound House
Click here for photo .
613376 Blake, S.T. & Boon, George C. 8.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 108 1991 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Small tear to front cover. Published by: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
613384 Blake, S.T. & Boon, George C. 8.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 109 1992 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Published by: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
586820 Bliss, Mary & Sharpe, Frederick 40.00 GB pounds
CHURCH BELLS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1986 Fine/Fine A detailed study of more than 1500 bells in the churches of the diocese of Gloucester. B/w photos. xxiii + 726 pages. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
613378 Boon, George C. 8.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 111 1994 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Published by: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
613382 Boon, George C. 8.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 112 1995 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Published by: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
555506 Bowes, J.F.L. 8.00 GB pounds
CHELTENHAM COLLEGE WHO'S WHO 1st ed 1989 Nr F/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Published by: The Cheltonian Society
556177 Bowes, J.F.L. 8.00 GB pounds
CHELTENHAM COLLEGE WHO'S WHO 1992 VG+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 2nd edition. Published by: The Cheltonian Society
572943 Britton, John & Brayley, Edward Wedlake 60.00 GB pounds
THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES VOL V 1803 G+/None Full brown leather binding. Raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Contains 736 pages + booklist, index. B/w plates. Durhamn, Essex and Glocestershire (sic). Contents very good. Front board almost detached. Published by: Vernor & Hood
586312 Clark, Arthur Ill. by Birbeck, T.T. 18.00 GB pounds
THE CASTLE OF ST. BRIAVELS 1st ed 1949 Good/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w frontis. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents a little browned. Published by: The Chepstow Society
578536 Conway-Jones, Hugh 9.00 GB pounds
THE GLOUCESTER AND SHARPNESS CANAL 2003 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Images of England series. Published by: Tempus
Click here for photo .
591092 Cooke, Arthur O. 58.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1913 VG/None Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles to front cover and spine. 4 colour and numerous b/w plates. Folding map at rear. 279 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". A few scattered foxspots to early pages and last few pages. Large white label over address on front pastedown. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
213659 Cowie, Donald 20.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTED POETICAL WORKS OF DONALD COWIE VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1946 VG/VG Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Tantivy Press
562457 Cowie, Donald 20.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTED POETICAL WORKS OF DONALD COWIE VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1946 VG/VG SIGNED by author. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: The Tantivy Press
Click here for photo .
562874 Cowie, Donald 20.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTED POETICAL WORKS OF DONALD COWIE VOLUME TWO 1st ed 1948 VG+/VG SIGNED by author. Published by: The Tantivy Press
591177 Cowles, Roger 18.00 GB pounds
THE MAKING OF THE SEVERN RAILWAY TUNNEL. 1st ed 1989 Mint/Fine B/w photos and diagrams. the Severn Railway Tunnel was one of the most striking civil engineering feats of the 19th century. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
573533 Cox, J. Charles & Davis, H. Stratton 6.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE (LITTLE GUIDE) 1949 VG+/None 8th edition. Small format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
591079 Dreghorn, William Ill. by Dreghorn, William 22.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGY EXPLAINED IN THE FOREST OF DEAN AND THE WYE VALLEY 1st ed 1968 Fine/VG B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
581936 Dreghorn, William Ill. by Dreghorn, William 10.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGY EXPLAINED IN THE SEVERN VALE AND COTSWOLDS 1973 VG+/Fine B/w illustrations. An easy-to-follow guide. A small amount of underining to text. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
582650 Foley, Winifred 5.00 GB pounds
A CHILD IN THE FOREST 1st ed 1974 G+/None The author's life in the 1920's in the Forest of Dean. Staining to edges of first few pages. Spine browned. Published by: BBC
586646 Foley, Winifred 12.00 GB pounds
A CHILD IN THE FOREST 1976 Fine/VG The author's life in the 1920's in the Forest of Dean. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: BBC
Click here for photo .
584474 Foley, Winifred 22.00 GB pounds
IN AND OUT OF THE FOREST 1st ed 1984 Nr F/VG Autobiography. B/w photos and illustrations. Vividly evokes the vanished world of pre-war Gloucestershire. SIGNED by author. Previous owner's name to first blank page. Wrapper has a large closed edge-tear. Published by: Century
Click here for photo .
575673 Fosbrooke, Thomas Dudley 26.00 GB pounds
AN ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER 1976 Nr F/None Facsimile of the 1819 edition. Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. viii + 236 pages. B/w illustrations. Published by: Alan Sutton
577810 Fosbrooke, Thomas Dudley 30.00 GB pounds
AN ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG+ Facsimile of the 1819 edition. Large format. Black cloth, gilt titles. viii + 236 pages. B/w illustrations. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
576753 Gibbs, J. Arthur & Sutton, Alan 8.00 GB pounds
A COTSWOLD VILLAGE 1991 Fine/Fine First published in 1898. The author treats us to Gloucestershire vernacular and cameos of characters. This edition edited by Sutton. B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
990760 Griffith, Percy 15.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION OF WATERWORKS ENGINEERS VOL. XVII 1912 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, folding colour and b/w plates. Numerous articles including:NEW WATERWORKS FOR SKEGNESS.;RATES AND TAXES ON WATERWORKS.;GLOUCESTER WATERWORKS.;SELF-POLLLUTION OF WATER.;SCIENCE OF WATER PURIFICATION.; Geological Society label to fron pastedown, top and bottom of spine chipped. Published by: St. Bride'S Press Ltd.
581135 Hall, Ken & Govett, John 6.00 GB pounds
WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN SOMERSET, AVON, GLOUCESTERSHIRE & WILTSHIRE 1st ed 1988 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Published by: Christopher Helm
Click here for photo .
584509 Harris, W.L. 25.00 GB pounds
FILTON GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1981 Fine/Nr F Some Account of the Village and Parish of Filton. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Published by: W.L. And L.N. Harris
Click here for photo .
581430 Hart, Cyril 22.00 GB pounds
BETWEEN SEVERN AND WYE IN THE YEAR 1000 1st ed 2000 Mint/Fine B/w illustrations and diagrams. A prelude to the Norman Forest of Dene in Glowecestscire and Herefordscire. SIGNED by author, together with signed compliments slip from author. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .
575858 Hart, Cyril 24.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF DEAN NEW HISTORY 1550-1818 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
578166 Hart, Cyril 22.00 GB pounds
THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN 1st ed 1971 Fine/Nr F With Notes On The Speech House. Explaining the election, duties, history and laws of the verderers and their court. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
582490 Hart, Cyril 20.00 GB pounds
THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN 1st ed 1971 Nr F/VG+ With Notes On The Speech House. Explaining the election, duties, history and laws of the verderers and their court. B/w photos. Wrapper slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
589184 Hayes, Anne 8.00 GB pounds
FAMILY IN PRINT c 1996 Fine/Fine The story of a family business and newspaper dynasty in Dursley, Gloucestershire. B/w photos. SIGNED by Peter Bailey (Chairman). Published by: Bailey Newspaper Group
Click here for photo .
602681 Heighway, Carolyn 20.00 GB pounds
THE EAST AND NORTH GATES OF GLOUCESTER 1st ed 1983 VG/C/w Excavation Monograph No. 4. Card wraps. Published by: Western Archaeological Trust
613098 Hill, Len & Wood, Emma 6.00 GB pounds
PENGUIN MILLIONAIRE THE STORY OF BIRDLAND 1st ed 1976 VG/VG The story of Birdland in the Cotswolds. Published by: David & Charles
580491 Household, Humphrey 9.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE RAILWAYS IN THE TWENTIES 1st ed 1984 Mint/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
585714 Hyett, Francis A. 7.50 GB pounds
GLOUCESTER IN NATIONAL HISTORY 1924 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 3rd edition. Spine faded. Published by: John Bellows Ltd
613381 Jurica, John 8.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 115 1998 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Small closed tear to front cover. Published by: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
613377 Jurica, John 8.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS VOLUME 116 1999 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Published by: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
580697 Kennedy, Rex 10.00 GB pounds
STEAM ON THE GREAT WESTERN: SEVERN & COTSWOLDS 1st ed 1993 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Address label to front endpaper. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
591239 Kennedy, Rex 10.00 GB pounds
STEAM ON THE GREAT WESTERN: SEVERN & COTSWOLDS 1st ed 1993 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .
586733 Mabey, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
THE FRAMPTON FLORA 1st ed 1985 Nr F/Nr F 300 Victorian flower paintings from Frampton Court in Gkoucestershire. Colour illustrations. Name in ink to half-title. Published by: Century
Click here for photo .
687498 Malcolm, James Peller 170.00 GB pounds
EXCURSIONS IN THE COUNTIES OF KENT, GLOUCESTER, HEREFORD, MONMOUTH, AND SOMERSET 1st ed 1814 VG/None Full burgundy morocco binding, raised bands to spine and gilt decorations. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. A few foxspots to prelims, corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Nichols, Son, And Bentley
570216 Manning, Paul & Rosenfeld, Richard 12.00 GB pounds
ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN WORDS AND PICTURES 1st ed 1989 Nr F/None Large format. Gloucestershire 1889-1989. Colour and b/w photos. Corners bumped. Published by: Art & Design
603661 Manning, Paul & Rosenfeld, Richard 12.00 GB pounds
ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN WORDS AND PICTURES 1st ed 1989 Mint/None Large format. Gloucestershire 1889-1989. Colour and b/w photos. In presentation cardboard envelope. Also contains special edition of The Citizen 1991. Published by: Art & Design
567095 McWhirr, Alan 12.50 GB pounds
HOUSES IN ROMAN CIRENCESTER 1st ed 1986 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Cirencester Excavations III. Published by: Cirencester Excavation Committee
Click here for photo .
988553 Mills, Dorothy Ill. by Mills, Dorothy 35.00 GB pounds
TEWKESBURY 1st ed 1923 G+/C/w Oblong format, original printed paper wrappers. 13 woodcut illustrations by Dorothy Mills. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Covers browned and edge-chipped.
Click here for photo .
565366 Mowl, Timothy 10.00 GB pounds
HISTORIC GARDENS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 2002 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Tempus
Click here for photo .
575970 Newth, J.D. Ill. by Nicholls, G.F. 30.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1927 VG/None Blue cloth. 24 colour plates plus sketchmap. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. A few scattered foxspots throughout. All plates present. Published by: A. & C. Black
675349 Newth, J.D. Ill. by Nicholls, G.F. 36.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1927 VG/None Blue cloth. 24 colour plates plus sketchmap. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
588381 Nicholls, H.G. 12.00 GB pounds
NICHOLLS' IRONMAKING IN THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed thus 1981 Fine/C/w Facsimile of the 1866 edition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .
586655 Nicholls, H.G. 95.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF DEAN AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT 1st ed 1858 VG/None Attractive dark brown and gold patterned cloth. Freeminer vignette in gilt to front cover. Numerous b/w illustrations. xii + 286 pages + folding map + 34 page booklist. Prelims foxed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Small chip at top of spine. Edges slightly worn. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
586313 Nicholls, H.G. 95.00 GB pounds
THE PERSONALITIES OF THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1863 VG/None The Personalities of the Forest of Dean Being a Relation of its Successive Officials, Gentry and Commonalty. Drawn From numerous sources but chiefly from unpublished data and local information. Green embossed cloth. Gilt title to spine. 192 pages + 2 page booklist. Contents very good indeed. Spine very lightly faded. Published by: John Murray
589576 Paar, H.W. Ill. by Lambert, Edwin 12.50 GB pounds
AN INDUSTRIAL TOUR OF THE WYE VALLEY & FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1980 Nr F/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: West London Industrial Archaeological Society
Click here for photo .
676550 Pearce, Mary E. 30.00 GB pounds
THE TWO FARMS 1st ed 1985 Nr F/Nr F Set in the rural splendour of Gloucestershire of 1842. A tale of men and the land they live on. Corners very slightly rubbed. Wrapper price-clipped. Published by: MacDonald
555503 Pearce, Tim 15.00 GB pounds
THEN & NOW 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None B/w photos. An anniversary celebration of Cheltenham college 1841-1991. Published by: The Cheltonian Society
591089 Pettit, Stephen Lewis Ingham 6.00 GB pounds
AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE WYE VALLEY 1st ed 1972 Nr F/C/w Green pictorial card wraps. The Wye Valley seen through the eyes of poets and writers of today and long ago. Published by: The Forest of Dean Newspapers
Click here for photo .
571466 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Moss, Hugh 10.00 GB pounds
JUST AROUND THE CORNER 1st ed 1974 Nr F/Nr F B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. SIGNED by author. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .
586650 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Moss, Hugh 9.00 GB pounds
JUST AROUND THE CORNER 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG+ B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .
582486 Phelps, Humphrey 10.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS 1st ed 1983 Nr F/C/w Green pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The Forest of Dean. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
675091 Plant, Martin A. 30.00 GB pounds
DRUG TAKERS IN AN ENGLISH TOWN 1975 VG/C/w A participant observation of drug takers in Cheltenham. Highlighting in orange ink to a number of pages. Published by: Tavistock Publications
582507 Potter, Dennis 22.00 GB pounds
THE CHANGING FOREST: LIFE IN THE FOREST OF DEAN TODAY 1st ed 1962 VG/None Green and white glazed boards. Small format. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Top of spine chipped. Published by: Secker & Warburg
Click here for photo .
660536 Purnell, Francis & Williams, Henry W. 22.00 GB pounds
JUBILEE HISTORY OF THE GLOUCESTER COOP 1st ed 1910 Nr F/None Navy blue cloth. Gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: John Jennings
591096 Radley, Eric Ill. by Eaton, Doug 6.00 GB pounds
A COUNTRY DIARY FROM THE FOREST OF DEAN nd VG/C/w Brown pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Title page browned. Published by: Logos, Cinderford, Glos.
Click here for photo .
585656 Ross, Kathleen 34.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF TEWKESBURY 1st ed 1986 Nr F/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. Limited edition. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Barracuda Books
Click here for photo .
591076 Rowbotham, Fred & Scott, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
THE SEVERN BORE 1983 Mint/Fine 3rd edition. Foreword by Scott. B/w photos. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
579085 Russell, J.H. 15.00 GB pounds
THE BANBURY AND CHELTENHAM RAILWAY 1887-1962 1984 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
591195 Russell, Percy 22.00 GB pounds
DARTMOUTH 1st ed 1950 VG-/Good A History of the Port and Town. B/w photos. British Cities and Towns Series. Covers marked. Wrapper dampstained. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
580162 Ryder, T.A. 10.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1976 Fine/Fine Portrait series. B/w photos. 3rd edition. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
662928 Sales, John 7.50 GB pounds
WEST COUNTRY GARDENS 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
697872 Smith, Brian S. 10.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1972 Nr F/Nr F Colour and b/w photos. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Darwen Finlayson
602388 Steadman, F. Cecily 15.00 GB pounds
IN THE DAYS OF MISS BEALE nd Good/None Blue cloth, b/w plates. Rebacked. One plate missing else contents very good. Published by: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd.
679741 Sutton, Alan & Hudson, John 7.00 GB pounds
COTSWOLD IMAGES 1st ed 1988 VG+/VG+ Oblong format. Colour photos. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Alan Sutton
554147 Sutton, Alan & Hudson, John 7.00 GB pounds
COTSWOLD IMAGES 1st ed 1988 Fine/Nr F Oblong format. Colour photos. B/w illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Alan Sutton
588776 Sutton, Alan 12.00 GB pounds
VIEWS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1992 Mint/Fine Very large format. Views of the county captured by artists over the centuries. 31 colour plates. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
581122 Swaine, Christopher M. 14.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1982 Mint/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
585210 Verey, David & Welander, David 6.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL 1989 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos and illustrations. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
579892 Verey, David & Pevsner, Nikolaus 14.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE: THE VALE AND THE FOREST OF DEAN (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1980 Fine/Nr F Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Penguin Books
Click here for photo .
579895 Verey, David & Pevsner, Nikolaus 14.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE: THE VALE AND THE FOREST OF DEAN (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1970 Fine/VG Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper lightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Penguin Books
Click here for photo .
591068 Walters, Bryan 12.00 GB pounds
THE ARCHAEOLOGY AND HISTORY OF ANCIENT DEAN AND THE WYE VALLEY 1st ed 1992 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .
616883 Ward, R.V. 10.00 GB pounds
A REGISTER OF OLD WYCLIFFIANS 1882-1937 1st ed 1937 VG+/None Published by: John Bellows Ltd
581354 Waters, Brian 8.50 GB pounds
SEVERN TIDE 1st ed 1947 VG/None Blue cloth. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded. Published by: J.M. Dent
591093 Waters, Brian 12.25 GB pounds
SEVERN TIDE 1955 VG+/VG Blue cloth. B/w photos. Endpapers lightly browned. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: J.M. Dent
Click here for photo .
591084 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
BEACHLEY BETWEEN THE WYE AND THE SEVERN 1988 Fine/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Army Apprentices College Chepstow
Click here for photo .
591090 Waters, Ivor 10.00 GB pounds
BEACHLEY BETWEEN THE WYE AND THE SEVERN 1st ed 1977 Nr F/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Army Apprentices College Chepstow
Click here for photo .
586814 Watkins, Baden 40.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF FLAXLEY ABBEY 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Black cloth, gilt titles and decorations. The story of Flaxley Abbey and the Cistercian monks in the Forest of Dean. B/w photos. Published by: Baden Watkins
Click here for photo .
587176 Wheeler, R.E.M. & Wheeler, T.V. & Tolkien, J.R.R. 600.00 GB pounds
REPORT ON THE EXCAVATION OF THE PREHISTORIC, ROMAN AND POST-ROMAN SITE IN LYDNEY PARK GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1932 Nr F/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Large folding plans. Colour frontis. Includes article by Professor J.R.R. Tolkien on the name 'Nodens'. First blank page has very pale foxing. Previous owner's name in pencil on front pastedown. Otherwise a fine copy. Published by: The Society of Antiquaries
586823 Whiting, J.R.S. 20.00 GB pounds
A HOUSE OF CORRECTION 1st ed 1979 Mint/Mint Using the Littledean House of Correction in the Forest of Dean as a sample study of a House of Correction or Bridewell. B/w photos. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
683248 Williams, Ada Ill. by Brett, Bernard 10.00 GB pounds
BETWEEN THE LIGHTS 1st ed 1952 VG+/Good Reminiscences of Gloucestershire. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: J.M. Dent